Balthasar van der Ast Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1593 - d. 1657

        • BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593-1657 DELFT) A rose, a tulip, insect
          Apr. 17, 2024

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593-1657 DELFT) A rose, a tulip, insect

          Est: $70,000 - $100,000

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593-1657 DELFT) A rose, a tulip, insects, and a shell on a ledge oil on panel 9 ¼ x 14 ¼ in. (23.5 x 36.2 cm.)

        • BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (WERKSTATT/SCHULE)
          Mar. 09, 2024

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (WERKSTATT/SCHULE)

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          WORKSHOP OR SCHOOL OF BALTHASAR VAN DER AST 1593/1594 Middelburg (Netherlands) - 7 March 1657 Delft STILL LIFE OF FLOWERS IN A GLASS VASE WITH A BEETLE Oil on wood panel. 38 x 32 cm (F. 54 x 47.5 cm). Verso: on old paper label information to Balthasar van der Ast with dates of life. Part. min. old rest., slightly soiled surface. Frame. Provenance: Westphalian private collection. BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (WERKSTATT/SCHULE) 1593/1594 Middelburg (Niederlande) - 7. März 1657 Delft BLUMENSTILLLEBEN IN EINER GLASVASE MIT KÄFER Öl auf Holztafel. 38 x 32 cm (R. 54 x 47,5 cm). Verso: Auf altem Papierlabel Hinweis zu Balthasar van der Ast mit Lebensdaten. Part. min. altrest., leicht verschmutzte Oberfläche. Rahmen. Provenienz: Westfälische Privatsammlung.

        • Still Life of Fruit in a Basket with
          Feb. 01, 2024

          Still Life of Fruit in a Basket with

          Est: $150,000 - $250,000

          Property of a Distinguished New York Collector Balthasar van der Ast Middelburg 1593 / 1594 or 1657 Delft Still Life of Fruit in a Basket with Flowers and Shells Resting on a Table oil on panel panel: 15 by 19 ¼ in.; 38.1 by 48.9 cm. framed: 22 ½ by 26 in.; 57.2 by 66 cm.

        • BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593⁄94-1657 DELFT) Tulips, roses and oth
          Jan. 31, 2024

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593⁄94-1657 DELFT) Tulips, roses and oth

          Est: $80,000 - $120,000

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593⁄94-1657 DELFT) Tulips, roses and other flowers in a basket on a table, with shells, fruit, a... oil on panel 17 7⁄8 x 25 ½ in. (45.5 x 64.8 cm.)

        • BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593/4-1657 DELFT) A still life with flow
          Oct. 18, 2023

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593/4-1657 DELFT) A still life with flow

          Est: $150,000 - $200,000

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593/4-1657 DELFT) A still life with flowers in a porcelain vase, seashells and an overturned... oil on panel 14 ¾ x 24 ½ in. (37.4 x 62.2 cm.)

        • Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/94 Middelburg – 1657 Delft
          Sep. 28, 2023

          Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/94 Middelburg – 1657 Delft

          Est: €150,000 - €200,000

          STILLLEBEN MIT FRÜCHTEKORB Öl auf Holz. 38,5 x 52 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „1642“. In Louis XV-Rahmen. Auf einer Steinplatte, die am unteren Bildrand vertikal abknickt und daher dort verschattet ist, steht ein Flechtkorb. Dieser ist konisch auslaufend gestaltet, die Wandung ist durchbrochen in Stegen gearbeitet und eine Handhabe in Kreissegmentform ziert die Schauseite. In dem Korb und um den Korb herum hat van der Ast, so wie er es bei vielen weiteren Gemälden auch kunstvoll gezeigt hat, zahlreiche Früchte und Nüsse arrangiert. Quitten, Kirschen, Walnüsse, Trauben, Äpfel, Pfirsiche und das Laub des Weins, der den vakanten Raum um den Korb herum ziert, zeugen von der Freude des Künstlers Oberflächen zu gestalten und wie lebendig wirken zu lassen. Lebendig ist jedenfalls auch eine Fliege, die auf der hellen Stelle eines Pfirsiches Platz genommen hat, sodass sie dem Betrachter besonders gut ins Auge fällt. Anmerkung: Vgl. Neben den Körben, die er mit Blumen füllte, sind auch Früchtestillleben oder Kombinationen beider im Werk van der Asts zu finden. Ein Früchtestillleben aus seiner Hand wird im Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten in Brüssel unter Inv.Nr. 6643 verwahrt. (13715313) (13) Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/94 Middelburg – 1657 Delft STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT BASKET Oil on panel. 38.5 x 52 cm. Signed and dated “1642“ lower right. Quinces, cherries, walnuts, grapes, apples, peaches, and vine leaves adorning the vacant space around the basket testify to the artist’s joy in shaping surfaces and making them appear vibrant. In any case, a fly placed on the bright side of a peach, catching the viewer’s eye particularly well, is also rather lively. Notes: cf. In addition to the baskets that he filled with flowers, there are also fruit still lifes or combinations of both in van der Ast’s ouevre. One of these fruit still lifes is held at the the Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten in Brussels under inv. no. 6643. (†)

        • OIL PAINTING BY BALTHASAR VAN DE AST, manner of
          Sep. 19, 2023

          OIL PAINTING BY BALTHASAR VAN DE AST, manner of

          Est: €700 - €900

          BALTHASAR VAN DE AST, maniera di (Middelburg 1593 - Delft 1657) CONCHIGLIE SU RIPIANO IN PIETRA Olio su carta applicata su tavola, cm. 21 x 26,5 Cornicetta a lacca nera PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Reggio Emilia CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Alcuni punti di restauro ossidati a destra. Il dipinto è in buone condizioni

        • Still life of peaches, apples, grapes, quinces and pears on a Wanli kraak porcelain dish upon a stone ledge, with various kinds of seashells, a lizard and a rose, butterflies, a wasp and a dragonfly above
          Jul. 05, 2023

          Still life of peaches, apples, grapes, quinces and pears on a Wanli kraak porcelain dish upon a stone ledge, with various kinds of seashells, a lizard and a rose, butterflies, a wasp and a dragonfly above

          Est: £100,000 - £150,000

          Property from the Grasset Collection Balthasar van der Ast Middelburg 1593/94–1657 Delft Still life of peaches, apples, grapes, quinces and pears on a Wanli kraak porcelain dish upon a stone ledge, with various kinds of seashells, a lizard and a rose, butterflies, a wasp and a dragonfly above signed lower right: B. vander. Ast. oil on oak panel 60.5 x 81 cm.; 23⅞ x 31⅞ in.

        • BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593-1657 DELFT) Tulips, carnations, roses and other flowers in a roemer with shells and a... oil on panel 17 x 13 in. (43 x 33 cm.) 75
          May. 25, 2023

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593-1657 DELFT) Tulips, carnations, roses and other flowers in a roemer with shells and a... oil on panel 17 x 13 in. (43 x 33 cm.) 75

          Est: $120,000 - $180,000

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593-1657 DELFT) Tulips, carnations, roses and other flowers in a roemer with shells and a... oil on panel 17 x 13 in. (43 x 33 cm.)

        • BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593/1594-1657 DELFT) Grapes, peaches, ap
          Jul. 07, 2022

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593/1594-1657 DELFT) Grapes, peaches, ap

          Est: £250,000 - £350,000

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593/1594-1657 DELFT) Grapes, peaches, apples and plums in a wan-li bowl on a ledge, with shells, a... oil on panel 17 1/2 x 24 1/2 in. (44.4 x 62.2 cm., including additions to the panel of 3.3 cm. height to the upper edge and 4.1 cm. to the lower edge)

        • BALTHASAR VAN DER AST
          Apr. 01, 2022

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST

          Est: CHF80,000 - CHF120,000

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (Middelburg circa 1593–1657 Delft) Still life with tulips, roses and carnations in a Wan-Li porcelain vase with butterflies and insects. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: B. van der. ast. fecit. 30.9 × 26.1 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Bus de Gisignies. - Auction of the estate of Bus de Gisignies, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, 17.11.1947, Lot 15. - Collection of Fernand Stuyck. - Auction of the estate of Fernand Stuyck, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, 7.12.1960, Lot 122. - European private collection. The painting offered here is a very fine example of Balthasar van der Ast’s early work and shows the elegance of composition and colouring so typical of the artist. Van der Ast is considered to be one of the most important still life painters of 17th-century Dutch painting. His contribution to this genre consists of approximately 200 paintings in various formats, characterised by refinement and delicacy. Dr Fred G. Meijer, who confirms the authorship of our painting on the basis of a photograph, dates the work, in view of its stylistic features, to circa 1622–24. Balthasar van der Ast settled in Utrecht in 1619, a city which from 1620 onwards was regarded as a new centre of still-life painting. How inspiring this period must have been for van der Ast is shown by the relatively large number of works he produced in the first half of the 1620s. The bouquet of flowers offered here belongs to a group of about 15 small-format floral still lifes in Wan-li vases. Comparable examples are a flower still life in the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, dated 1623 (inv. no. A530, oil on panel, 30 × 24 cm; see Fred G. Meijer: The Collection of Dutch and Flemish Still Life Paintings bequeathed by Daisy Linda Ward, Oxford 2003, pp. 157-8, no. 7), a flower piece in a Wan-li vase in the Mauritshuis, The Hague, dated circa 1624 (inv. no. 1073, oil on panel, 42.5 × 32.5 cm) and a floral still life in the P. & N. de Boer Foundation, Amsterdam, dated 1622 (oil on panel, 28.5 × 20.5 cm; see Laurens J. Bol: The Bosschaert dynasty: painters of flowers and fruit, Leigh-on-Sea 1960, p. 69, no. 2). In this group of works, the influence of Ambrosius Bosschaert the Elder (1573–1621) is evident, by whom a large number of floral bouquets in Wan-li vases are known, for example the still life in the Rijksmuseum dated 1619 (inv. no. A 1522, oil on copper, 31 × 22, 5 cm; see P. J. J. Van Thiel (et al.): All the Paintings of the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, 1976, p. 136, with illustration). Van der Ast knew how to create a particular atmosphere with his bouquets. They are airy and animated, the colouring subdued and delicate. While Bosschaert was still concerned with the exact reproduction of nature, van der Ast endeavoured to lend his compositions a feeling of elegance and intimacy, as the still life offered here exemplifies. --------------- BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (Middelburg um 1593–1657 Delft) Stillleben mit Tulpen, Rosen und Nelken in einer Wan-Li Porzellanvase mit Schmetterling und Insekten. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert: B. van der. ast. fecit. 30,9 × 26,1 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Bus de Gisignies. - Auktion Nachlass Bus de Gisignies, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brüssel, 17.11.1947, Los 15. - Sammlung Fernand Stuyck. - Auktion Nachlass Fernand Stuyck, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brüssel, 7.12.1960, Los 122. - Privatsammlung. Das hier angebotene Gemälde ist ein sehr qualitätsvolles Beispiel aus dem Frühwerk Balthasar van der Asts und zeigt die für den Künstler so charakteristische Eleganz in der Komposition und im Kolorit. Balthasar van der Ast gilt als einer der wichtigsten Stilllebenmaler der holländischen Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts. Sein Beitrag zu dieser Gattung besteht aus ungefähr 200 Gemälden in kleinen und grossen Formaten, die durch Raffinesse und Feinheit gekennzeichnet sind. Dr. Fred G. Meijer, der die Eigenhändigkeit unseres Gemäldes anhand einer Fotografie bestätigt, datiert das Gemälde aufgrund stilistischer Merkmale um 1622–24. Balthasar van der Ast war seit 1619 in der Stadt Utrecht ansässig, die ab 1620 als neues Zentrum der Stilllebenmalerei galt. Wie inspirierend diese Zeit für van der Ast gewesen sein muss, zeigt die relativ grosse Anzahl seiner Gemälde aus der ersten Hälfte der 1620er-Jahre. Dabei gehört der hier angebotene Blumenstrauss zu einer Gruppe von ungefähr 15 kleinformatigen Blumenstilleben in Wan-Li Vasen. Vergleichbare Beispiele sind das 1623 datierte Blumenstillleben im Ashmolean Museum, Oxford (Inv.-Nr. A530, Öl auf Holz, 30 × 24 cm; siehe Fred G. Meijer: The Collection of Dutch and Flemish Still Life Paintings bequeathed by Daisy Linda Ward, Oxford 2003, S. 157–8, Nr. 7), das um 1624 entstandene Blumenstück in einer Wan-Li Vase im Mauritshuis, Den Haag (Inv.-Nr. 1073, Öl auf Holz, 42,5 × 32,5 cm) oder das 1622 datierte Blumenstillleben in der P. & N. de Boer Foundation in Amsterdam (Öl auf Holz, 28,5 × 20,5 cm; siehe Laurens J. Bol: The Bosschaert dynasty: painters of flowers and fruit, Leigh-on-Sea 1960, S. 69, Nr. 2). Bei dieser Werkgruppe ist der Einfluss von Ambrosius Bosschaert d. Ä. (1573–1621) offensichtlich, von dem eine grosse Anzahl Blumensträusse in Wan-Li Vasen bekannt ist, so beispielsweise das 1619 datierte Stillleben im Rijksmuseum (Inv.-Nr. A 1522, Öl auf Kupfer, 31 × 22, 5 cm; siehe P. J. J. Van Thiel (u. a.): All the Paintings of the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, 1976, S. 136, mit Abb.). Dabei verstand es van der Ast, mit seinen Blumensträussen eine eigene Atmosphäre zu schaffen. Seine Bouquets sind luftig und bewegt, das Kolorit gedämpfter und zarter. Ging es bei Bosschaert noch um die genaue Wiedergabe der Natur, war van der Ast bemüht, seinen Kompositionen ein Gefühl von Eleganz und Intimität zu verleihen, wie das hier angebotene Stillleben beispielhaft vor Augen führt.

          Jul. 08, 2021

          Est: £300,000 - £500,000

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593/94-1657 DELFT) Fruit in a wan-li porcelain dish on a table; Flowers in a wicker basket on a... oil on panel 9 x 11 5/8 in. (22.8 x 29.5 cm.) (2)

        • Balthasar Van der Ast (attr.) (1593-1657) - Still life with flowers in burnished metal vase with decoration and apricots on the marble table
          May. 13, 2021

          Balthasar Van der Ast (attr.) (1593-1657) - Still life with flowers in burnished metal vase with decoration and apricots on the marble table

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Balthasar Van der Ast (attr.) (1593-1657) Still life with flowers in burnished metal vase with decoration and apricots on the marble table oil on board 66 x 49 cm The still life presented appeared on the antiques market during an auction at Finarte in 1988 with attribution to Andries Daniels. The panel has recently been parqueted Provenance: Finarte, 1988 Starting Bid: 2000

          DAMS Casa d'Aste
        • Balthasar van der Ast (1593-1657)-school
          Oct. 20, 2020

          Balthasar van der Ast (1593-1657)-school

          Est: €900 - €1,800

          Balthasar van der Ast (1593-1657)-school, Still life with tulip in Chinese vase with insects and mussel, in front of dark background; oil on octagonal wooden panel, in a Florentine renaissance style ebonised frame with bronze and stone mounts; on the reverse old paper label.

          Deutsch Auktionen
          Jul. 29, 2020

          Est: £100,000 - £150,000

          Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg 1593/94-1657 Delft) Tulips, roses and other flowers in a basket on a table, with shells, fruit, a... oil on panel 17 7/8 x 25 ½ in. (45.5 x 64.8 cm.)

        • BALTHASAR VAN DER AST
          Jun. 19, 2020

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST

          Est: CHF200,000 - CHF300,000

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (Middelburg circa 1593–1657 Delft) Still life with tulips, roses and carnations in a Wan-Li porcelain vase with butterflies and insects. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: B. van der. ast. fecit. 30.9 × 26.1 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Bus de Gisignies. -Auction of the estate of Bus de Gisignies, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, 17.11.1947, Lot 15. - Collection of Fernand Stuyck. - Auction of the estate of Fernand Stuyck, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, 7.12.1960, Lot 122. - European private collection. --------------- BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (Middelburg um 1593–1657 Delft) Stillleben mit Tulpen, Rosen und Nelken in einer Wan-Li Porzellanvase mit Schmetterling und Insekten. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert: B. van der. ast. fecit. 30,9 × 26,1 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Bus de Gisignies. - Auktion Nachlass Bus de Gisignies, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brüssel, 17.11.1947, Los 15. - Sammlung Fernand Stuyck. - Auktion Nachlass Fernand Stuyck, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brüssel, 7.12.1960, Los 122. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Das hier angebotene Gemälde ist ein sehr gut erhaltenes Werk aus dem Frühwerk Balthasar van der Asts und zeigt die für den Künstler so charakteristische Eleganz in der Komposition und im Kolorit. Balthasar van der Ast gilt als einer der wichtigsten Stilllebenmaler der holländischen Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts. Sein Beitrag zu dieser Gattung besteht aus ungefähr 200 Gemälden in kleinen und grossen Formaten, die durch Raffinesse und Feinheit gekennzeichnet sind. Dr. Fred G. Meijer, der die Eigenhändigkeit unseres Gemäldes anhand einer Fotografie bestätigt, datiert das Gemälde aufgrund stilistischer Merkmale um 1622–24. Balthasar van der Ast war seit 1619 in der Stadt Utrecht ansässig, die ab 1620 als neues Zentrum der Stillebenmalerei galt. Wie inspirierend diese Zeit für van der Ast gewesen sein muss, zeigt die relativ grosse Anzahl seiner Gemälde aus der ersten Hälfte der 1620er-Jahre. Dabei gehört der hier angebotene Blumenstrauss zu einer Gruppe von ungefähr 15 kleinformatigen Blumenstilleben in Wan-Li Vasen. Vergleichbare Beispiele sind das 1623 datierte Blumenstilleben im Ashmolean Museum, Oxford (Inv.-Nr. A530, Öl auf Holz, 30 × 24 cm; siehe Fred G. Meijer: The Collection of Dutch and Flemish Still Life Paintings bequeathed by Daisy Linda Ward, Oxford 2003, S. 157–8, Nr. 7), das um 1624 entstandene Blumenstück in einer Wan-Li Vase im Mauritshuis, Den Haag (Inv.-Nr. 1073, Öl auf Holz, 42,5 × 32,5 cm) oder das 1622 datierte Blumenstillleben in der P. & N. de Boer Foundation in Amsterdam (Öl auf Holz, 28,5 × 20,5 cm; siehe Laurens J. Bol: The Bosschaert dynasty: painters of flowers and fruit, Leigh-on-Sea 1960, S. 69, Nr. 2). Bei dieser Werkgruppe ist der Einfluss von Ambrosius Bosschaert d. Ä. (1573–1621) offensichtlich, von dem eine grosse Anzahl Blumensträusse in Wan-Li Vasen bekannt ist, so beispielsweise das 1619 datierte Stillleben im Rijksmuseum (Inv.-Nr. A 1522, Öl auf Kupfer, 31 × 22, 5 cm; siehe P. J. J. Van Thiel (u. a.): All the Paintings of the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, 1976, S. 136, mit Abb.). Dabei verstand es van der Ast, mit seinen Blumensträussen eine eigene Atmosphäre zu schaffen. Seine Bouquets sind luftig und bewegt, das Kolorit gedämpfter und zarter. Ging es bei Bosschaert noch um die genaue Wiedergabe der Natur, war van der Ast bemüht, seinen Kompositionen ein Gefühl von Eleganz und Intimität zu verleihen, wie das hier angebotene Stillleben beispielhaft vor Augen führt.

        • Balthasar van der AST Middelburg, vers 1593 - Delft, 1657 Bouquet de fleurs dans un vase en verre Huile sur cuivre
          Nov. 13, 2019

          Balthasar van der AST Middelburg, vers 1593 - Delft, 1657 Bouquet de fleurs dans un vase en verre Huile sur cuivre

          Est: €80,000 - €120,000

          Balthasar van der AST Middelburg, vers 1593 - Delft, 1657 Bouquet de fleurs dans un vase en verre Huile sur cuivre Signé et daté 'B. vander. Ast. 1622' en bas à gauche (Frottements sur le pourtour) A Vase of flowers, oil on copper, signed and dated, by B. van der Ast h: 23,60 w: 17,10 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme; Amsterdam, Paul Brandt, 6 juin 1961, n°29 ; Terry-Engel Gallery, Londres, en 1964 ; Chez Douwes, Amsterdam-Londres, en 1965 ; Vente anonyme ; Londres, Sotheby's, 9 décembre 1987, n° 67 ; Chez P. de Boer, Amsterdam, en 1989 ; Galerie Friederike Pallamar, Vienne Expositions : Londres, Terry-Engel Gallery, 3 novembre - 18 décembre 1964, n° 3 'Niederländische Meisterwerke des 17. Jahrhunderts', Vienne, galerie F. Pallamar, 15 octobre - 30 novembre 1990, n° 2 Bibliographie : 'Weltkunst', Munich, 15 mai 1961, p. 5, repr. "Notable works of art now on the market", in 'The Burlington Magazine', vol. CVI, Londres, 1964, pl. 1 Commentaire : Délicat petit tableau, chef-d'œuvre d'équilibre et d'harmonie, ce vase de fleurs de Balthasar van der Ast nous émeut à la fois par sa richesse et sa simplicité. Le discours est celui de l'humilité, devant les créations du Tout-Puissant. Cette composition est une invitation à la sagesse et à la contemplation des choses à la fois les plus simples et les plus belles, elle nous offre l'effet d'un miroir et nous renvoie à notre propre et fragile destinée, nous incitant ainsi à plus d'humilité. Balthasar van der Ast se range parmi les plus brillants élèves d'Ambrosius Bosschaert l'Ancien dont il épouse la sœur et qui était le premier grand peintre de natures-mortes et de fleurs des Pays-Bas modernes. Né à Middelbourg, il se fixe un temps à Utrecht à partir de 1619 avant de s'installer à Delft en 1632, ville dans laquelle il reste actif jusqu'à sa mort en 1657. Il reste fidèle à la manière de son beau-frère dans la première partie de sa carrière, environ jusqu'au milieu des années 1620, en s'inspirant parfois pour les détails de petits insectes ou lézards de Roelandt Savery, revenu de Prague et installé comme lui à Utrecht dans les années 1620. L'originalité de notre tableau réside dans la présence de deux éléments de très grands prix en Hollande au XVIIe siècle : la tulipe et le coquillage. Venue de Constantinople, la tulipe fait son entrée en Hollande à la fin du XVIe siècle où elle connaît un succès immédiat, renforcé au XVIIe siècle par le développement de l'horticulture. Les bulbes font petit à petit leur apparition sur les marchés, mais, encore rares et chers, ils restent l'apanage des bourgeois fortunés qui en garnissent leurs jardins et suscitent les convoitises. Devenues un emblème de prospérité et de luxe, les délicates fleurs colorées ornent aussi bien les parterres que les natures mortes dont elles deviennent un motif privilégié. L'engouement est tel que les oignons deviennent un objet de spéculation, avec un système de bourse et un cours de la tulipe qui atteint des sommets en 1637 - on parle alors de " tulipomanie " - avant de s'effondrer. Egalement venus de pays lointains, les coquillages exotiques étaient rapportés d'Indonésie, du Japon, du Brésil, des Indes orientales et des Caraïbes par les bateaux de la flamboyante et insolente Compagnie des Indes Orientales. Peuplant les cabinets de curiosité, les coquillages de différentes espèces, aux formes variées et aux reflets nacrés, deviennent également des motifs privilégiés des plus grands artistes (fig. 1). Tout comme les tulipes, les coquillages étaient l'objet de spéculations et de convoitises importantes et pouvaient atteindre des prix faramineux. Le poète Roemer Visscher en fit lui-même une vive critique : il stigmatisait dans son ouvrage 'Sinnepoppen', paru en 1614, la folie des collectionneurs qui dépensaient leur argent dans les coquillages1. Discours de vanité ou discours de fascination sur les beautés et les richesses de la création, Balthasar van der Ast peint sur notre tableau des merveilles qui nous font voyager. 1. L. J. Bol, 'The Bosschaert dynasty', Londres, 1980, p. 39. Estimation 80 000 - 120 000 €

        • BALTHASAR VAN DER AST
          Sep. 27, 2019

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST

          Est: CHF180,000 - CHF280,000

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (Middelburg circa 1593–1657 Delft) Still life with fruits in a woven basket, blue and white porcelain plate, vines, various snails, butterflies and insects. Oil on panel. Barely legibly signed lower right: B(...)Ast. 29.7 × 52.3 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Fritz Frey, Bürgenstock. - Via inheritance, Swiss private collection. Literature: Fritz Frey: Der Bürgenstock: Kunst - Geschichte - Tradition - Hoteldorf, Zurich 1967, pp. 66–67. Our thanks to Dr. Fred G. Meijer who has confirmed the authenticity of this work having examined it in the original. --------------- BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (Middelburg um 1593–1657 Delft) Stillleben mit Früchten in einem Flechtkorb, Blau-weisser Porzellanteller, Weinlaub, diverse Schnecken, Schmetterlinge und Insekten. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts schwer leserlich signiert: B(...)Ast. 29,7 × 52,3 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Fritz Frey, Bürgenstock. - Durch Erbschaft, Schweizer Privatsammlung. Literatur: Fritz Frey: Der Bürgenstock: Kunst - Geschichte - Tradition - Hoteldorf, Zürich 1967, S. 66–67. In dieser aufwändigen und perfekt ausbalancierten Komposition, die von einer starken Diagonalen bestimmt wird, die durch den gekippten Korb und das weisse Tuch verläuft, stellt van der Ast seine Fähigkeiten als Stilllebenmaler eindrücklich zur Schau. Die gekonnte Wiedergabe der verschiedenen Texturen, wie die pelzige Oberfläche der Pfirsiche oder die überreifen Pflaumen, die Stofflichkeit des weissen Tuches, den drapierten Vorhang zur Linken sowie die glänzende Oberfläche der Muscheln und Porzellanschalen, ist charakteristisch für die hohe Kunstfertigkeit im Spätwerk van der Asts. Muscheln waren in den Niederlanden im 17. Jahrhundert gesuchte Sammelobjekte und hohe Preise wurden für die besten und seltensten Exemplare bezahlt. Neben ihrer Symbolik für Reichtum und Luxus wurden Muscheln auch als Zeichen der Eitelkeit und der Vergänglichkeit irdischer Schönheit und Besitztümer verstanden. Das feine chinesische Porzellan, das mit ausserordentlicher Präzision dargestellt ist, galt auch als exotisches Objekt von grosser Seltenheit und Wert. Balthasar van der Ast war der Schüler und Schwager von Ambrosius Bosschaert d. Ä. (1573–1621), der dafür bekannt ist, die flämische Tradition der Stilllebenmalerei nach seiner Ankunft in Middelburg um 1585 in die niederländische Kunst eingeführt zu haben. 1619 wird van der Ast als Meister in der Lukas-Gilde in Utrecht aufgenommen, wo er sich bis 1632 niederliess, bevor er nach Delft übersiedelte und dort bis an sein Lebensende verblieb. Besonders in seiner Delfter Zeit erweiterte van der Ast sein Bildrepertoire um eine vielfältige Auswahl an Objekten, darunter Muscheln und exotische Früchte, wie sie in diesem Werk in einer der ausgefallensten und ambitioniertesten Kompositionen exemplarisch zu sehen ist. Dr. Fred G. Meijer bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit nach Prüfung des Originals, wofür wir ihm danken, und datiert das Werk in die Delfter Jahre van der Asts um 1632–1657. Er hält das hier angebotene Gemälde für ein relativ spätes Werk des Künstlers und vergleicht es mit einer ähnlich opulenten Komposition mit starker diagonaler Betonung im Fitzwilliam Museum in Cambridge (Inv. Nr. PD.189-1975, Öl auf Holz, 45,5 x 86,5 cm).

        • Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg c. 1590/3-1657 Delft) A Semper Augustus tulip and other flowers in a Wan-li gilt-mounted vase on a... oil on panel 15 5/8 x 10 1/8 in. (39.7 x 25.5 cm.)
          Jul. 05, 2019

          Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg c. 1590/3-1657 Delft) A Semper Augustus tulip and other flowers in a Wan-li gilt-mounted vase on a... oil on panel 15 5/8 x 10 1/8 in. (39.7 x 25.5 cm.)

          Est: £50,000 - £80,000

          Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg c. 1590/3-1657 Delft) A Semper Augustus tulip and other flowers in a Wan-li gilt-mounted vase on a stone ledge indistinctly signed '[...]der Ast f' (lower left) oil on panel 15 5/8 x 10 1/8 in. (39.7 x 25.5 cm.)

        • Huile sur panneau de chêne "Nature morte au vase de fleurs et aux insectes"
          Apr. 29, 2019

          Huile sur panneau de chêne "Nature morte au vase de fleurs et aux insectes"

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Huile sur panneau de chêne "Nature morte au vase de fleurs et aux insectes". Signé en bas à gauche B. van der Ast fecit. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque: vers 1622/24. (On y joint un courrier de Mr Fred G. Meijer, expert en Nature morte hollandaise XVIIème, que nous remercions pour avoir confirmé que l'oeuvre est bien de la main de Balthasar Van der Ast). Dim.:31x26cm.

          Dec. 06, 2018

          Est: £150,000 - £250,000

          Jul. 05, 2018

          Est: £120,000 - £180,000

          Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg 1593/4-1657 Delft) A Semper Augustus tulip, a carnation and roses, with shells and insects, on... oil on panel 11 x 15 7/8 in. (30.5 x 40.5 cm.)

          Mar. 21, 2018

          Est: €200,000 - €300,000

          Balthasar van der Ast Middelburg, vers 1593 - Delft, 1657 Panier de fruits, melon, coing, fleurs et coquillages disposés sur une table Panneau de chêne, deux planches, renforcées Signé et daté 'B van der Ast f 16(...)' en bas vers la droite (Agrandi d'une bande de 7 cm en partie supérieure, restaurations) Fruit basket, flowers and shells on a table, oil on panel, signed and dated, by B. van der Ast h: 60 w: 86 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Londres, Phillips, 5 décembre 1989, n° 104 ; Collection particulière, Belgique Commentaire : Chef-d'œuvre d'équilibre et d'harmonie, cette corbeille de fruits de Balthasar van der Ast nous émeut à la fois par sa richesse et sa simplicité. Le discours est celui de l'humilité, devant les créations du Tout-Puissant. Les fruits ouverts, les insectes travaillant à la décomposition des chairs, le cycle de la vie des papillons se déroule comme la vie elle-même : nous voilà suffisamment mis en garde sur la brièveté de l'existence terrestre. Cette composition est une invitation à la sagesse et à la contemplation des choses à la fois les plus simples et les plus belles. Une sérénité absolue se dégage de ce panneau : le contempler offre l'effet d'un miroir et nous renvoie à notre propre et fragile destinée, nous incitant ainsi à plus d'humilité. Balthasar van der Ast se range parmi les plus brillants élèves d'Ambrosius Bosschaert l'Ancien dont il épouse la sœur et qui était le premier grand peintre de natures-mortes et de fleurs des Pays-Bas modernes. Né à Middelbourg, il se fixe un temps à Utrecht à partir de 1619 avant de s'installer à Delft en 1632, ville dans laquelle il reste actif jusqu'à sa mort en 1657. S'il reste fidèle à la manière de son beau-frère dans la première partie de sa carrière, il élabore à partir de 1625 environ un nouveau type de composition, plus en longueur et s'inspirant parfois pour les détails de petits insectes ou lézards de Roelandt Savery, revenu de Prague et installé comme lui à Utrecht dans les années 1620. L'originalité de notre tableau réside dans la présence de deux éléments de très grands prix en Hollande au XVIIe siècle : les tulipes et les coquillages. Les beaux coquillages représentés à droite de l'entablement témoignent de la richesse des créations divines. Selon le poète Philippe van Borsselin ils " exprime[nt] la conviction que toute beauté ou tout éclat sont le reflet de Dieu ". Estimation 200 000 - 300 000 €

        • BALTHASAR VAN DER AST | Still life with basket of shells, a plate with fruits and insects
          Feb. 01, 2018

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST | Still life with basket of shells, a plate with fruits and insects

          Est: $800,000 - $1,200,000

          oil on panel

        • AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER
          Mar. 31, 2017

          AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER

          Est: CHF850,000 - CHF1,200,000

          AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER (Middelburg circa 1593 - 1657 Delft) Large still life with fruit on a Delft plate, seashells, insects, flowers in a Wanli vase and two parrots. Circa 1620. Oil on panel. Signed lower centre: .B.vander.ast.. 77 x 107 cm. Provenance: - Reverend J. Willemsen collection, Middelburg, 1780. - Kalbfleisch collection, Flushing, NY. - S. Westerman collection, Amsterdam, 1935. - I. Heitmanek-Engeling collection, Zurich. - Eugene Slatter, London. - Alexander Leger Galleries, London, 1977. - Gebr. Douwes, Amsterdam/London. - Private collection, USA, since 1979. Literature: - Die Weltkunst, IX, no. 28/29 and X, no. 50. - Nieuwe Rotterdamse Courant, 29.6.1935. - De Zakenwereld, Amsterdam 1935, no. 14. - Apollo Magazine, May 1955, vol. 61, p. 132. - Connoisseur, May 1955, vol. 133, p. XVIII. - Bol, L. J.: The Bosschaert Dynasty, Leigh-on-Sea 1980, no. 117, p. 85-86. - Briels, J.: Vlaamse schilders en de dageraad van Hollands Gouden Eeuw, 1585-1630, Antwerp 1997, no. 417, p. 260. Exhibited: - Bloemstukken, Kunsthandel P. de Boer, Amsterdam 1935, no. 7. - Dutch and Flemish Masters, Eugene Slatter, London, April - Juli 1955, Nr. 13. This still life by Balthasar van der Ast, because of its quality as well as its large size, is a masterpiece of Dutch painting of the 17th century. The extraordinary variety of objects depicted in the finest detail, including fruit, flowers, seashells, ceramics, insects and exotic birds, demonstrate the artist’s ability to create a still life from each individual object. A work like this would in fact have served as a showcase for the artist’s wide range of talents, so that a prospective client could use it as a source of possible elements for the painting he requested. That this representative and large work should have traversed four centuries and remained in such impeccable condition classes it amongst the highest rarities. Balthasar Van der Ast is one of the most important Dutch still life painters of the 17th century. His contribution to this genre consists of approximately 200 large and small format paintings, characterised by their finesse and subtlety. The present work is a typical example from his Utrecht period, where settled in 1619, and during which time he began to distance himself stylistically from his brother-in-law and teacher, Ambrosius Bosschaert the Elder (1573-1621). Utrecht at the time must have been a highly stimulating environment for the young Van der Ast. Not only had Roelandt Savery (circa 1576-1639) settled here upon his return from Prague, but soon Bosschaert the Elder’s three sons, Ambrosius the Younger (1609-1645), Johannes (1608-1629) and Abraham (1612-1643) would move from Middelburg to Utrecht, making the city a new centre for still life painting from 1620 on. The pervading motifs in the present work are a direct result of the widespread fascination in Holland at this time for the Exotic, kindled by the Dutch East India Company’s newly developed trade routes to the Asian continent. Some examples of this are the seashells depicted here: from left to right, a West Indian cittarium pica with a hermit crab, an orange-flecked mitra mitra, a small golden conus aurantius and a marbled cone shell, one of Van der Ast’s signature elements and highly prized by Dutch collectors. The two parrots, which were considered curiosities in the 17th century and possessed only by wealthy families, also add an exotic and luxurious element to the composition, as does the Wanli porcelain vase to the right of the painting. Similar vases can be found in approximately fifteen small-format still lifes by Van der Ast from the 1620s, none of which can be traced to a specific prototype, as the artist constantly varied the vases’ decoration. The floral arrangement in the present work is comparable with the somewhat later composition “Flowers in a vase with seashells and insects”, in the National Gallery, London (inv. no. NG6593, oil on panel, circa 1630, 47 x 36.8 cm). This motif was apparently inspired by the numerous floral bouquets in Wanli vases painted by Van der Ast’s master, Ambrosius Bosschaert the Elder, for example a composition from 1619 in the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam (inv. no. SK-A-1522, oil on copper, 31 x 22.5 cm). In contrast to the work of Bosschaert, more concerned with an artistic rendering of nature, Van der Ast endowed a feeling of elegance and intimacy to his paintings, expressed in the work offered here in an exemplary manner. --------------- AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER (Middelburg um 1593 - 1657 Delft) Grosses Stillleben mit Früchten auf einem Delfter Keramikteller, Muscheln, Insekten, Blumen in einer Wanli-Vase und zwei Papageien. Um 1620. Öl auf Holz. Unten mittig signiert: .B.vander.ast.. 77 x 107 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Reverend J. Willemsen, Middelburg, 1780. - Sammlung Kalbfleisch, Flushing, NY. - Sammlung S. Westerman, Amsterdam, 1935. - Sammlung I. Heitmanek-Engeling, Zürich. - Eugene Slatter, London. - Alexander Leger Galleries, London, 1977. - Gebr. Douwes, Amsterdam/London. - Amerikanische Privatsammlung, seit 1979. Literatur: - Die Weltkunst, IX, Nr. 28/29 und X, Nr. 50. - Nieuwe Rotterdamse Courant, 29.6.1935. - De Zakenwereld, Amsterdam 1935, Nr. 14. - Apollo Magazine, Mai 1955, Vol. 61, S. 132. - Connoiseur, Mai 1955, Bd. 133, S. XVIII. - Bol, L. J.: The Bosschaert Dynasty, Leigh-on-Sea 1980, Nr. 117, S. 85-86. - Briels, J.: Vlaamse schilders en de dageraad van Hollands Gouden Eeuw, 1585-1630, Antwerpen 1997, Nr. 417, S. 260. Ausstellungen: - Bloemstukken, Kunsthandel P. de Boer, Amsterdam 1935, Nr. 7. - Dutch and Flemish Masters, Eugene Slatter, London, April - Juli 1955, Nr. 13. Dieses sowohl durch seine Qualität als auch durch seine Grösse überragende Stillleben von Balthasar van der Ast ist ein Meisterwerk der holländischen Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts. Die Vielzahl der bis ins kleinste Detail dargestellten Objekte - Früchte, Blumen, Muscheln, Keramik, Insekten und exotische Vögel - stellen die Fähigkeiten des Künstlers auf eklatante Weise zur Schau, sodass jeder einzelne Gegenstand als eigenes Stillleben betrachtet werden kann. Tatsächlich konnte der Künstler mit diesem Werk die volle Bandbreite seines Talents in Szene setzen, sodass seine Kunden sich für einen Auftrag davon inspirieren lassen konnten. Dass uns ein solches representatives und grosses Meisterwerk in solch aussergewöhnlich gutem Erhaltungszustand heute überliefert ist, macht ihn zu einer besonderen Rarität. Balthasar van der Ast gilt als einer der wichtigsten Stilllebenmaler der holländischen Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts. Sein Beitrag zu dieser Gattung besteht aus ungefähr 200 Gemälden in kleinen und grossen Formaten, die durch Raffinesse und Feinheit gekennzeichnet sind. Das hier angebotene Gemälde ist ein charakteristisches Beispiel aus der Utrechter Zeit van der Asts, wo sich der Maler ab 1619 aufhielt und sich stilistisch von seinem Schwager und Lehrer, Ambrosius Bosschaert d. Ä. (1573-1621), zu distanzieren begann. In Utrecht muss der junge van der Ast mit einem durchaus anregenden kulturellen Klima konfrontiert worden sein. Nicht nur Roelant Savery (um 1576-1639) hatte sich hier nach seiner Rückkehr aus Prag niedergelassen, bald zogen auch die drei Söhne von Ambrosius d. Ä. Ambrosius d. J. (1609-1645), Johannes (1608-1629) und Abraham (1612-1643) von Middelburg nach Utrecht, sodass die Stadt ab 1620 als neues Zentrum der Stilllebenmalerei bezeichnet werden kann. Die Motivik des hier angebotenen Gemäldes ist dabei von der zu dieser Zeit in Holland verbreiteten Faszination für Exotisches geprägt, welche insbesondere durch die neu erschlossenen Handelswegen der Niederländischen Ostindien-Kompanie mit dem asiatischen Kontinent angefacht wurde. Hierfür stehen unter anderem die Muscheln - von links nach rechts eine westindische cittarium pica mit Einsiedlerkrebs, eine orange gefleckte mitra mitra, eine kleine goldene conus aurantius und ein Marmorkegel conus marmoreus -, welche zu van der Asts Markenzeichen wurden und von holländischen Sammlern sehr beliebt waren. Doch auch die zwei Papageien, welche im 17. Jahrhundert als Kuriositäten gesehen und nur von sehr wohlhabenden Familien gehalten wurden, verleihen der Komposition einen exotischen und luxuriösen Charakter. Schliesslich gehört auch die Wanli-Vase zur Rechten in unserem Gemälde zu dieser Thematik. Vergleichbare Vasen sind in ungefähr 15 kleinformatigen Blumenstillleben van der Asts aus den 1620er Jahren dargestellt, wobei sie nie auf einen bestimmten Prototypen zurückgehen, da der Künstler das Dekor immer variierte. Das Blumenarrangement in unserem Gemälde ist vergleichbar mit der etwas später entstandenen Komposition "Blumen in einer Vase mit Muscheln und Insekten", welche sich heute in der National Gallery in London befindet (Inv. Nr. NG6593, Öl auf Holz, um 1630, 47 x 36,8 cm). Bei diesem Motiv liess sich van der Ast offensichtlich von der grossen Anzahl Blumensträusse in Wanli-Vasen von seinem Lehrer Ambrosius Bosschaert d. Ä. inspirieren, so beispielsweise eine Komposition aus dem Jahre 1619, die sich heute im Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam befindet (Inv. Nr. SK-A-1522, Öl auf Kupfer, 31 x 22, 5 cm). Doch während es bei Bosschaert noch um die naturgetreue Wiedergabe der Natur ging, war van der Ast vielmehr darum bemüht, seinen Kompositionen ein Gefühl von Eleganz und Intimität zu verleihen, das in dem hier angebotenen Gemälde exemplarisch zum Ausdruck kommt.

        • Attributed to Balthasar van der Ast (1593/1594-1657)
          Nov. 16, 2016

          Attributed to Balthasar van der Ast (1593/1594-1657)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          'Dubbelde kerst bloesem' watercolour and ink on paper, 30x19 cm Provenance: - Collection Hope, Elswout (Overveen). - Collection Mrs. Lennart, New York, until 1971. - Artdealer S. Nystad, Lochem/The Hague 1971 - after 1981. This drawing belonged to an album consisting of at least 483 sheets depicting flowers and shells (1632-1657). Formerly attributed to Bartholomeus Assteyn, since 1994 attributed to Balthasar van der Ast by Sam Segal.

          Nov. 16, 2016

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Jonquilles Tuplices' watercolour and ink on paper, 30x19 cm. Provenance: -Collection Hope, Elswout (Overveen, The Netherlands). -Collection Mrs. Lennart, New York, until 1971. -Art dealer S. Nystad, Lochem/ The Hague 1971 - after 1981. This drawing belonged to an album consisting of at least 483 sheets depicting flowers and shells (1632-1657). Formerly attributed to Bartholomeus Assteyn, since 1994 attributed to Balthasar van der Ast by Sam Segal.

          Nov. 16, 2016

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Hyacinthus botryoid' watercolour and ink on paper, 30x19 cm Provenance: -Collection Hope, Elswout (Overveen). -Collection Mrs. Lennart, New York, until 1971. -Art dealer S. Nystad, Lochem/The Hague 1971-after 1981. This drawing belonged to an album consisting of at least 483 sheets depicting flowers and shells (1632-1657). Formerly attributed to Bartholomeus Assteyn, since 1994 attributed to Balthasar van der Ast by Sam Segal.

        • Follower of B. van der Ast (Dutch, 1593/94-1657)
          Jul. 23, 2016

          Follower of B. van der Ast (Dutch, 1593/94-1657)

          Follower of Balthasar van der Ast (Dutch, 1593/94-1657), "Still Life of Flowers and a Seashell", pair of oils on board, fourth quarter 19th century, 8" x 10-1/2". Presented in matching, antique carved giltwood frames.

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/94 Middelburg - vor 1657 Delft
          Dec. 12, 2013

          Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/94 Middelburg - vor 1657 Delft

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          KLEINES STILLEBEN MIT MEERESMUSCHELN UND MEERESSCHNECKEN ZWISCHEN ROSE, ERDBEEREN UND EIDECHSE Öl auf Kupfer. 18,5 x 24 cm. Die Gegenstände auf einer hell beleuchteten Steinplatte abgelegt, die Kante der Platte an der Vorderseite weist etliche kleine Abbrüche und Riefen auf. Im Zentrum der Darstellung eine braun gepunktete Porzellanschnecke, wie sie im indischen Ozean überwiegend vorkommt, weitere Meeresschnecken darumgelegt. Dahinter eine weiße, ins Rosafarbige ziehende, halb geöffnete Rose am dornigen Zweig mit Rosenblättern, an denen einige Braunfärbungen bzw. Raupenfraßlöcher zu erkennen sind. In der rechten Bildecke ein von rechts nach links hereinziehender Zweig einer Walderdbeerpflanze mit Blütenknospen und einer reifen Erdbeerfrucht. Am vorderen Tischrand eine Stubenfliege, rechts oben ein herabfliegendes Insekt, am linken Bildrand erscheint die hinter einer gerippten Muschel hervortretende, hellgrüne, braun gesprenkelte Eidechse. Das unsignierte Gemälde hat alle malerischen und kompositionellen Details des genannten Malers Balthasar van der Ast. In einer unserer vorangegangenen Auktionen (September 2013) wurde ein signiertes und gesichertes Werk des Künstlers verauktioniert, bei dessen Stilvergleich zahlreiche Detailübereinstimmungen zu Tage treten: die Art und Weise, wie der Maler die Absplitterungen der Steinkante behandelt, ist nahezu identisch, auch die Tendenz Blätter und Zweige von links nach rechts hingelagert darzustellen, aber auch die Raupenfraßlöcher im Blattwerk oder v.a. auch die Eidechse sind als solche Übereinstimmungen zu nennen. (951771) Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/ 94 Middelburg - before 1657 Delft Small still life with sea shells and nautili between rose, strawberries and lizard Oil on copper. 18.5 x 24 cm.

        • BALTHASAR VAN DER AST
          Jul. 03, 2013

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST

          Est: £200,000 - £300,000

          THE  PROPERTY  OF  A  FAMILY MIDDELBURG  1593/94  -  1657  DELFT STILL  LIFE  OF  TULIPS,  ROSES,  AN  IRIS  AND  LILY  OF  THE  VALLEY  IN  AN  ORNATE  GLASS  JUG  ON  A  STONE  LEDGE  WITH  A  LIZARD  AND  A  SHELL signed  lower  right:  Bvander.  Ast. oil  on  oak  panel 38.5  by  25.8  cm.;  15  1/8    by  10  1/8    in.

        • AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER(Middelburg um 1594 - 1657
          Mar. 22, 2013

          AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER(Middelburg um 1594 - 1657

          Est: CHF70,000 - CHF90,000

          AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER (Middelburg um 1594 - 1657 Delft) Blumenstrauss in einem Römer auf einer Tischplatte mit kleiner Schnecke, Biene und Marienkäfer. Öl auf Kupfer. Unten links signiert: B. van der Ast. 42,6 x 19 cm. Provenienz: - Privatbesitz. - Auktion Sotheby's, London, 11.12.2003, Los 55. - Privatsammlung Belgien. Dieses qualitätsvolle Gemälde des Stilllebenmalers Balthasar van der Ast entstand in der produktivsten Phase des Künstlers in Utrecht in der ersten Hälfte der 1620er Jahre, wo der Künstler sich seit 1619 niedergelassen hatte. Fred G. Meijer vom RKD, Den Haag, schlägt nach Begutachtung des Originals eine Datierung im Jahr 1622 vor. Obwohl die Motivik des hier angebotenen Gemäldes sichtlich von den Werken von Ambrosius Bosschaert d. Ä. (1573-1621), dem Lehrer und Schwager van der Asts, inspiriert ist, bildet sich in den weichen Konturen dieser Komposition zugleich der Einfluss von Roelandt Savery (um 1576-1639) ab, der im gleichen Jahr wie van der Ast der Utrechter Malergilde beigetreten war. Laurens J. Bol führt in seiner Auflistung der Werke van der Asts nur ein weiteres Blumenstillleben des Künstlers aus dem selben Jahr auf, ein Nelkenstrauss in einer chinesischen Vase aus der P. und N. De Boer Foundation in Amsterdam, heute eine Leihgabe im Noordbrabants Museum in Bois-le-Duc (Öl auf Holz, 28,5 x 20 cm, siehe Bol, Laurens J.: The Bosschaert Dynasty, Leigh-on-Sea, 1960, S. 69, abgebildet in: Meijer, F. G.: Ashmolean Museum Oxford, The Collection of Dutch and Flemish Still-Life paintings bequeathed by Daisy Linda Ward, Zwolle 2003, S. 159, Abb. 72). Ein weiteres Blumenstillleben ebenfalls von 1622 wurde bei Sotheby's im Dezember 1987 angeboten (Blumen in einem Römer mit einer Raupe, Öl auf Kupfer, 23 x 16,5 cm). AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER (Middelburg circa 1594 - 1657 Delft) Bouquet of flowes in a rummer on a table top with a snail, bee and ladybird. Oil on copper. Signed lower left: B. van der Ast. 42.6 x 19 cm. Provenance: - Private collection. - Sotheby's, London, 11.12.2003, Lot 55. - Private collection Belgium.

        • Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg ?1593/4-1657 Delft)
          Dec. 04, 2012

          Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg ?1593/4-1657 Delft)

          Est: £200,000 - £300,000

          Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg ?1593/4-1657 Delft) Pears, grapes and a peach on a porcelain platter, with apples, a rose, shells, a dragonfly, a caterpillar and a lizard on a stone ledge, with a parrot on an upturned woven basket signed 'B. vander: Ast' (lower left, on the ledge) oil on panel 19 5/8 x 30¼ in. (49.8 x 76.3 cm.)

        • AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER(Middelburg circa 1594 -
          Sep. 21, 2012

          AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER(Middelburg circa 1594 -

          Est: CHF150,000 - CHF200,000

          AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER (Middelburg circa 1594 - 1657 Delft) Still life with fruits on a porcelain plate, a parrot on a basket, shells and insects. Oil on panel. Signed lower left on the stone plinth: B. van der Ast. 49 x 76 cm. Provenance: - Swiss private collection since circa 1920. - Via inheritance to the current owner, Swiss private collection. AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER (Middelburg um 1594 - 1657 Delft) Stilleben mit Früchten auf einem Porzellanteller, einem Papagei auf einem Flechtkorb, Muscheln und Insekten. Öl auf Holz. Unten links auf der Steinplinthe signiert: B. van der Ast. 49 x 76 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung seit circa 1920. - Durch Erbfolge an heutige Besitzer, Schweizer Privatbesitz. Dieses Stilleben, welches kürzlich in einer Schweizer Privatsammlung entdeckt wurde, ist eine Bereicherung für das Oeuvre von Balthasar van der Ast und stellt ein charakteristisches Beispiel für die reife Schaffensphase des Malers dar. Fred G. Meijer vom RKD, Den Haag, bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit, wofür wir ihm danken, und datiert es in die Mitte der 1630er Jahre, als der Maler in Delft tätig war. Dargestellt sind auf einer Tischplatte scheinbar willkürlich platzierte Früchte, teilweise auf einem blau-weiss dekorierten Porzellanteller, teilweise unter einem umgestülpten Flechtkorb, auf dem ein Papagei sitzt. Links unten findet sich ein Arrangement aus verschiedenen seltenen Muschelarten, das zur Rechten durch eine roséfarbene Rose ausgeglichen wird. Ferner wird die Darstellung durch kleine Insekten, wie eine Libelle, eine Fliege, eine Raupe und eine kleine Eidechse belebt. Stilistisch wie kompositorisch lässt sich dieses Stilleben mit dem signierten und um circa 1640 zu datierenden Stilleben von Balthasar van der Ast vergleichen (siehe RKD Nr. 48164, Öl auf Holz, 54,8 x 100,5 cm), wo ebenfalls der umgestülpte Flechtkorb, auf dem ein Papagei sitzt, sowie die Früchte auf einem Teller, belebt durch kleine Insekten, aufgegriffen werden. Häufig findet sich chinesisches Porzellan in grösster Detailtreue und -vielfalt in den Stilleben von van der Ast, wie bei diesem Beispiel eindrücklich zu sehen ist, das durch den aufblühenden Handel mit Ostasien auch in die Niederlande gelangte und sich grösster Beliebtheit bei den zu Wohlstand gelangten Bürgern erfreute. Balthasar van der Ast zählt zu der bedeutenden Bosschaert-Dynastie, die vor allem durch seinen Schwager, Ambrosius Bosschaert d. Ä., massgeblich die Entwicklung des eigenständigen Stillebens in der niederländischen Malerei des frühen 17. Jahrhunderts geprägt hat. Van der Ast war zwanzig Jahre jünger als Bosschaert d. Ä., der seine Schwester 1604 geheiratet hatte, und nach dem Tod seines Vaters im Jahre 1609, lebte van der Ast fortan im Hause seines Schwagers und wurde dessen Schüler. Van der Ast liess sich von der Themenwahl Bosschaerts inspirieren und spezialisierte sich auf die Darstellung von Früchten, Blumen, Insekten und exotischen Muscheln. Spätestens ab dem Jahr 1619 lebte van der Ast in Utrecht, wo er Mitglied der Lukasgilde war. Es wird vermutet, dass Jan Davidsz. De Heem zu seinen Schülern zählte. Ab 1632 lebte Balthasar van der Ast in Delft, wo er 1633 heiratete und 1657 verstarb.

          Jul. 03, 2012

          Est: £800,000 - £1,200,000

          Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg ?1593/4-1657 Delft) Flowers, shells and insects on a stone ledge signed 'B. van der. Ast..' (lower left) oil on panel 9 3/8 x 13 5/8 in. (23.8 x 34.5 cm.) In an early seventeenth-century, figured, ebony, cassetta frame (supplied by Wiggins, ref. 11053).

        • Circle of Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg 1593/4-1657 Delft)
          Dec. 14, 2010

          Circle of Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg 1593/4-1657 Delft)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Circle of Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg 1593/4-1657 Delft) Carnations, various other flowers and a shell with a caterpillar on a stone ledge, a butterfly, dragonflies and a ladybird nearby oil on panel 25.3 x 32.4 cm.

        • AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER (Middelburg circa 1594 -
          Sep. 17, 2010

          AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER (Middelburg circa 1594 -

          Est: CHF50,000 - CHF70,000

          AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER (Middelburg circa 1594 - 1657 Delft) Still life with flowers in a plaited basket. Circa 1625. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: B. van der Ast. 36 x 52 cm. Provenance: - M. A. Duchage de Roubaix, Brussels, c. 1900. - Dr. Benedict Collection, Paris, 1930. - Galerie Fievez, Brussels, c. 1930. - Private collection, Amsterdam. Literature: Bol, L. J./ Lewis, F.: The Bosschaert Dynasty, 1960. p. 75. No 39. With a copy of a document from Fred G. Meijer (RKD, The Hague) dated 28 August 1995 and a copy of one from Dr. Sam Segal dated 27 February 2000, both of which certify the authenticity of this work. This still life by Balthasar van der Ast is registered in the Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie (RKD), The Hague, under the no. 20604. AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER (Middelburg um 1594 - 1657 Delft) Blumenstilleben in einem Flechtkorb. Circa 1625. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert: B. van der Ast. 36 x 52 cm. Provenienz: - M. A. Duchage de Roubaix, Brüssel, c. 1900. - Sammlung Dr. Benedict, Paris, 1930. - Galerie Fievez, Brüssel, c. 1930. - Privatsammlung Amsterdam. Literatur: Bol, L. J./ Lewis, F.: The Bosschaert Dynasty, 1960, S. 75, Nr. 39. Mit einem Schreiben von Fred G. Meijer (RKD, Den Haag) vom 28. August 1995 und einem von Dr. Sam Segal vom 27. Februar 2000, die beide die Eigenhändigkeit bestätigen (beide als Kopie vorhanden). Fred G. Meijer schlägt eine Datierung Mitte der 1620er Jahren vor und erwähnt als Vergleich das Stilleben in der Heinz Sammlung, Washington von 1625. Dr. Sam Segal bringt diese Komposition noch mit zwei weiteren Stilleben in Verbindung, so mit dem 1626 datierten in einer Privatsammlung (Bol/Lewis, ebd., S. 79, Nr. 69) und mit demjenigen in der National Gallery of Art in Washington aus der Mellon Collection (Bol/Lewis, ebd., S. 74, Nr. 38). Dieses Stilleben von Balthasar van der Ast ist im Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie (RKD), Den Haag, unter der Nr. 20604 registriert.

        • OOP Study Flowers in Basket B van der Ast Dutch
          Aug. 21, 2010

          OOP Study Flowers in Basket B van der Ast Dutch

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          OOP - Oval Study of Flowers in a Basket with Bee on Tabletop, attributed to Balthasar van der Ast (Dutch, 1593-1657), unsigned, in early walnut molded frame with old gold velvet matt, SS: 11" x 14 3/4" oval, OS: 22 1/2" x 25 3/4" oblong, cleaned and revarnished. From the estate of Anne Bigelow Stern of New York City.

          Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
        • OOP Flowers & Bee Balthasar van der Ast Dutch
          Nov. 07, 2009

          OOP Flowers & Bee Balthasar van der Ast Dutch

          Est: $18,000 - $24,000

          OOP - Oval Study of Flowers in a Basket with Bee on Tabletop, attributed to Balthasar van der Ast (Dutch, 1593-1657), unsigned, in early walnut molded frame with old gold velvet matt, SS: 11" x 14 3/4" oval, OS: 22 1/2" x 25 3/4" oblong, cleaned and revarnished. From the estate of Anne Bigelow Stern of New York City

        • Hollandse School (20e eeuw) in de manier van
          Nov. 04, 2009

          Hollandse School (20e eeuw) in de manier van

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Hollandse School (20e eeuw) in de manier van Balthasar van der Ast Stilleven met bloemen en schelpen olileverf op koper, 38x32 cm

        • AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER (Middelburg um 1594 - 1657
          Mar. 27, 2009

          AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER (Middelburg um 1594 - 1657

          Est: CHF230,000 - CHF330,000

          AST, BALTHASAR VAN DER (Middelburg um 1594 - 1657 Delft) Stilleben mit einem Blumenstrauss in einer Wan-li Vase und einer Eidechse. 1620. Öl auf Kuper. Unten links signiert und datiert: B .vandeR. ast fe 1620. 26,8 x 21 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Leonard Koester, London. - Auktion Christie's, 23. 4. 1993, Lot 191, Property of a Gentleman. - Auktion Sotheby's, London, 29. 10. 1998, Lot 47. - Privatsammlung, Schweiz. Ausstellung: - London, Leonard Koetser, Spring Exhibition, 1960, Kat. Nr. 7. Balthasar van der Ast gilt heute als einer der wichtigsten Stillebenmaler der holländischen Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts. Sein Beitrag zu dieser Gattung besteht aus ungefähr 200 Gemälden in kleinen und grossen Formaten, die durch Raffinesse und Feinheit gekennzeichnet sind. Dieser kleine Blumenstrauss zeigt die für van der Ast so charakteristische Eleganz in der Komposition und im Kolorit. Das Gemälde stammt aus seinen früheren Jahren in Utrecht. Van der Ast ist dort 1619 als Mitglied der St. Lukasgilde eingetragen. Sein Ortswechsel nach Utrecht muss wohl mit dem Umzug seines Schwagers und Lehrmeisters Ambrosius Bosschaert d. Ä. zusammenhängen, der mit seiner Frau - Balthasars Schwester - 1616 in diese Stadt zog. In Utrecht muss der junge van der Ast mit einem durchaus anregendem kulturellen Klima konfrontiert worden sein. Nicht nur Roelant Savery (vgl. Los 3023 in dieser Auktion) hatte sich hier nach seiner Rückkehr aus Prag niedergelassen, bald sollten auch die drei Söhne von Ambrosius d. Ä. Ambrosius d. J. (vgl. Los 3036 in dieser Auktion), Johannes und Abraham aus Middelburg nach Utrecht ziehen. Ab 1620 kann Utrecht dadurch als neues Zentrum der Stillebenmalerei bezeichnet werden. Wie inspirierend diese Zeit für van der Ast gewesen sein muss, beweisst die relativ grosse Anzahl seiner Gemälden aus der ersten Hälfte der 20er Jahre. Der hier angebotene Blumenstrauss ist in diesen Zeitraum zu datieren und gehört zu einer Gruppe von ungefähr 15 kleinformatigen Blumenstilleben in Wan-li Vasen. Vergleichbare Beispiele sind das Blumenstilleben, signiert und datiert 1623, Öl auf Holz, 30 x 24 cm, im Ashmolean Museum, Oxford (siehe Meijer, F.: The Collection of Dutch and Flemish Still Life Paintings bequeathed by Daisy Linda Ward, Oxford 2003, S. 157/8, Nr. 7), das Nelkenbouquet, signiert und datiert 1622, Öl auf Holz, 28, 2 x 20, 5 cm, im Besitz der P.& N. de Boer Stiftung, Amsterdam (siehe Segal, S.: A Flowery Past, Antwerp 1982, Nr. 32, mit Abb.) und der Blumenstrauss, signiert, Öl auf Holz, 36, 3 x 27, 7 cm, in einer Privatsammlung, USA (siehe Segal, S.: Flowers and Nature, Amsterdam 1990, S. 191, fig. 35b). Letzteres Beispiel sieht Danielle Loking am verwandtesten mit unserer Komposition. Lokin vermerkt ferner, dass die dargestellten Wan-li Vasen nie auf einen bestimmten Prototypen zurückgehen, da das Dekor nie identisch ist sondern immer variiert. Bei allen Gemälden aus dieser Gruppe ist der Einfluss von Ambrosius Bosschaert d. Ä. offensichtlich. Von ihm sind eine grosse Anzahl Blumensträusse in Wanli Vasen bekannt. Als ein Beispiel sei hier das Gemälde aus dem Jahre 1619, Öl auf Kupfer, 31 x 22, 5 cm, im Rijksmuseum (Inv.Nr. A 1522), erwähnt. (Van Thiel, P. J. J. (u. a.): All the Paintings of the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, 1976, S. 136, mit Abb.). Dabei kopierte van der Ast die Komposition von Bosschaert nicht und er verstand es, mit seinen Blumensträussen eine eigene Atmosphäre zu schaffen. Seine Bouquets sind luftiger und bewegter, das Kolorit gedämpfter und zarter. Ging es bei Bosschaert noch um die naturgetreue Wiedergabe der Natur, war van der Ast bemüht die Eleganz und Intimität des Ganzen auszudrücken. Das für van der Ast so charakteristische Beiwerk, wie beispielsweise Eidechsen, Heuschrecken, Schmetterlinge und andere Tiere, berreichern die angestrebte Eleganz in seinem Werk und verleihen der Szene eine ausgesprochene Lebendigkeit. Ohne Zweifel muss Roelant Savery ihn auf die Idee gebracht haben, die Kompositionen auf diese Weise zu beleben. Wir danken Danielle Lokin, die dieses Stilleben in das in Vorbereitung befindliche Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde von B. van der Ast aufnehmen wird, für ihre wissenschaftlichen Anregungen.

        • Ast, Balthasar van der (1593 oder 1594 Middelburg
          Sep. 24, 2008

          Ast, Balthasar van der (1593 oder 1594 Middelburg

          Est: CHF500,000 - CHF600,000

          Ast, Balthasar van der (1593 oder 1594 Middelburg - Delft 1656). Bukett von Iris, Rosen, Tulpen, Maiglöckchen in einer Glasvase vor einer Nische mit einem Salamander und Schmetterling. Öl auf Holz, links unten signiert B. van der Ast. 48,5 x 35,6 Gutachten Lorenz Bol, 1982 E. Slatter Gallery, London, 1956 Lorenz Bol, Die Bosschaert Dynasty, Leigh-on-Sea 1980. p.72 Nr. 20 Niedersächsisches Landesmuseum, Hannover. Leihgabe von 1999 bis 2005 Nach dem Tod seines Vaters zieht Balthasar van der Ast zu seiner älteren Schwester Maria, die mit dem Blumenmaler Ambrosius Bosschaert dem Älteren verheiratet ist. In den frühen Werken von van der Ast ist Bosschaerts Einfluss zu sehen. Balthasar van der Ast spezialisiert sich auf die Darstellung von Blumen, Früchten und Schneckenhäusern. Belebt sind seine Bildkompositionen häufig durch Insekten und manchmal auch Eidechsen. Die mit grosser Sorfgalt und Detailtreue gemalten Insekten haben symbolischen Charakter, so deutet z.B. der zarte Schmetterling die schnelle Vergänglichkeit der Blüten an und die Insekten verweisen auf die Verderblichkeit des Obstes hin. Bei seinen Blumengemälden hält er sich nicht immer an die Jahreszeiten, sondern kombiniert Blumen, die nicht zur selben Zeit blühen

          Zürichsee Auktionen
        • Manner of Balthasar van der Ast
          Sep. 09, 2008

          Manner of Balthasar van der Ast

          Est: £400 - £600

          Roses, a tulip, a chrysanthemum and other flowers on a table top bears the signature and date 'J Van Der ast f. 1649' (on table edge, lower right), oil on panel 16 x 24.1cm (6 5/16 x 9 1/2in).

        • An Arrowhead Blue (Glaucopsyche piasus) butterfly and a Scotch Bonnet (Phalium granulatum) sea shell
          Jan. 24, 2008

          An Arrowhead Blue (Glaucopsyche piasus) butterfly and a Scotch Bonnet (Phalium granulatum) sea shell

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593/4-1657 DELFT) An Arrowhead Blue (Glaucopsyche piasus) butterfly and a Scotch Bonnet (Phalium granulatum) sea shell signed with monogram 'B A' watercolor and bodycolor on prepared paper 3¾ x 4¾ in. (95 x 120 mm.)

        • Balthasar van der Ast (Middleburg circa 1590-circa 1656) A wan-li-kraak bowl of fruit 38 x 35 cm. (15 x 13 ¾ in.)
          Oct. 31, 2007

          Balthasar van der Ast (Middleburg circa 1590-circa 1656) A wan-li-kraak bowl of fruit 38 x 35 cm. (15 x 13 ¾ in.)

          Est: £12,000 - £18,000

          A wan-li-kraak bowl of fruit beside peaches, walnuts, plums and grapes on a wooden table with a caterpillar and a dragonfly oil on panel 38 x 35 cm. (15 x 13 ¾ in.)