Angelo Asti Sold at Auction Prices

Artist Angelo Asti, although considered one of the Parisian artists, was in fact born in Italy in 1847. Asti was inspired while visiting the Louvre and other famous galleries. Unfortunately, there is little known about the painter Angelo Asti, yet his portraits are recognized around the world. Colette, the subject of the very first Brown & Bigelow Pretty Girl calendar published in 1904, sold more than 1.5 million copies, shooting Asti to fame.

Artist Angelo Asti's lithography art is also found on adverts for Le Houblon cigarette papers, a famous historical brand. Collectible Angelo Asti portrait paintings are sought after, and Nue a la libellule sold at Christie's New York in 2003 for over $9,500. Explore the appeal of purchasing fine portrait paintings that show the interesting faces of the past.

Read Full Artist Biography

          • Angelo Asti Nude Woman Chromolithograph
            Feb. 04, 2024

            Angelo Asti Nude Woman Chromolithograph

            Est: $250 - $600

            An Angelo Asti (Italy, 1847-1903) chromolithograph depicting a seated nude young woman with her hands loosely clasped on her lap and her long honey brown hair worn down. Presented in a gilt frame behind glass. Sight: 29" x 21"

            Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
          • After Angelo Asti (German) Porcelain Oval Plaque Ca. 1900-1917, "Erbluth", H 10.75" W 8.5"
            Jan. 18, 2024

            After Angelo Asti (German) Porcelain Oval Plaque Ca. 1900-1917, "Erbluth", H 10.75" W 8.5"

            Unmarked, unsigned. Hand painted. Provenance: Property from the collection of John Francis Dodge, Co-Founder of the Dodge Brothers Company. By family descent

            DuMouchelles
          • Tableaux ASTI Angelo (1847 - 1903). D'après. "Elégante au châle pour
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Tableaux ASTI Angelo (1847 - 1903). D'après. "Elégante au châle pour

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Tableaux ASTI Angelo (1847 - 1903). D'après. "Elégante au châle pourpre" peint sur plaque de porcelaine de la manufacture royale de Berlin. D'après une œuvre d'Angelo Asti. Voir au dos un cachet A. Asti copyright 1899 ainsi que la marque en creux surmontée d'un scpetre KPM 315/255. Travail allemand. Epoque : fin XIXème - début XXème. Dim. : +/- 31,5x26 cm.

          • Attributed to Angelo Asti (Italian, 1847-1903)
            Nov. 08, 2023

            Attributed to Angelo Asti (Italian, 1847-1903)

            Est: $300 - $600

            Attributed to Angelo Asti (Italian, 1847-1903) Portrait of a Woman, oil painting on board. Size: 10.5'' x 8.5'', 27 x 22 cm (board); 17'' x 15'', 43 x 38 cm (frame).

            Material Culture
          • Angelo ASTI (1847-1903) large painting - seated female semi nude act, sitzender Teilakt,
            Sep. 09, 2023

            Angelo ASTI (1847-1903) large painting - seated female semi nude act, sitzender Teilakt,

            Est: €500 -

            oil/canvas, signed on lower right A. Asti, brunette beauty as semi nude act covered with green cloth, large format H 95,5 cm x W 65,5 cm, frame 113,5 x 83,5 cm, paint chippings, frame partly damaged

            Antikauktion Krefeld
          • ANGELO ASTI (1847 - 1903), AFTER Portrait of a nude beauty
            Jun. 28, 2023

            ANGELO ASTI (1847 - 1903), AFTER Portrait of a nude beauty

            Est: €5,600 - €6,000

            stamps ‘K.P.M.’ for The Royal Porcelain Factory in Berlin (Königliche Porzellan-Manufaktur), numbered 315 -255’, ‘A. Asti Copyright 1899 by Braun … Paris & New York’, old label ‘Ch. H. Schuh’ (on the reverse) a hand painted KPM porcelain plaque 31.7 x 25.7 cm mid-19th century cachets ‘K.P.M.’ pour La manufacture royale de porcelaine de Berlin (Königliche Porzellan-Manufaktur), numéroté 315 -255’, 'A. Asti Copyright 1899 by Braun ... Paris & New York', ancienne étiquette 'Ch. H. Schuh' (au verso) une plaque de porcelaine KPM peinte à la main 31,7 x 25,7 cm milieu du 19ème siècle

            Hermitage Fine Art
          • Porzellangemälde "Epanouissement" (Aufblühen) nach Angelo Asti. Late 19th cent.
            Jun. 24, 2023

            Porzellangemälde "Epanouissement" (Aufblühen) nach Angelo Asti. Late 19th cent.

            Est: €500 - €600

            L. Dumini & Co. um 1860 Florenz Angelo Asti 1847 Paris – 1903 Mailand Porzellan, glasiert, in polychromer Aufglasurmalerei staffiert. Ovale, leicht gewölbte Form. Am Rand re. signiert "Ulrich". Rückseitig unglasiert, mit dem Stempel "Firenze" in Aufglasurschwarz und der Bezeichnung "Epanouissement" nach A. Asti" in Aufglasurrot sowie weiteren Prägeziffern. Mittig mit einem Papieretikett, darauf nummeriert "112/2320". L. Dumini & Co. um 1860 Florenz Die Familie Dumini, Leopoldo (1825–1908) und sein Sohn Adolfo (1863–1944), waren Maler und Hersteller von Repliken und Kopien der Werke berühmter Künstler im späten 19. und frühen 20. Jahrhundert. Ihre Reproduktionen waren hauptsächlich für den Markt der ausländischen Reisenden bestimmt, oft als Souvenirs der Werke in florentinischen Museen. Angelo Asti 1847 Paris – 1903 Mailand Wenig ist über seine künstlerische Ausbildung bekannt. Um 1877 wanderte er in die Vereinigten Staaten aus und ließ sich in Cincinnati nieder, wo er in einer Lithografie-Druckerei arbeitete. 1890 kehrte er nach Europa zurück und ließ sich in Paris nieder, wo er bei Besuchen im Louvre die Werke der alten Meister kennenlernte. Viele seiner Frauenporträts wurden auf verschiedene Porzellanprodukte übertragen und in Form von Postkarten veröffentlicht. Sie wurden auch für Werbezwecke verwendet, z. B. für Zigarettenverpackungen.

          • Porzellangemälde "Odaliske" nach Angelo Asti. Wohl Late 19th cent.
            Jun. 24, 2023

            Porzellangemälde "Odaliske" nach Angelo Asti. Wohl Late 19th cent.

            Est: €500 - €600

            L. Dumini & Co. um 1860 Florenz Angelo Asti 1847 Paris – 1903 Mailand Porzellanmanufaktur Gebrüder Heubach 1822 Oberlichte – 2012 Porzellan, glasiert, in polychromer Aufglasurmalerei staffiert. Ovale, leicht gewölbte Form. Am Rand re. signiert "Liobe" (?). Rückseitig unglasiert und mit der Marke der Porzellanmanufaktur Gebrüder Heubach in Unterglasurblau sowie dem Stempel "Firenze" in Aufglasurschwarz und der Bezeichnung "Odaliske nach A. Asti" in Aufglasurrot versehen. Am o. Rand mit Fragment eines Papieretiketts "L.Dumini & (…) Artists. Gallery of Oil Paint… Flor…". L. Dumini & Co. um 1860 Florenz Die Familie Dumini, Leopoldo (1825–1908) und sein Sohn Adolfo (1863–1944), waren Maler und Hersteller von Repliken und Kopien der Werke berühmter Künstler im späten 19. und frühen 20. Jahrhundert. Ihre Reproduktionen waren hauptsächlich für den Markt der ausländischen Reisenden bestimmt, oft als Souvenirs der Werke in florentinischen Museen. Angelo Asti 1847 Paris – 1903 Mailand Wenig ist über seine künstlerische Ausbildung bekannt. Um 1877 wanderte er in die Vereinigten Staaten aus und ließ sich in Cincinnati nieder, wo er in einer Lithografie-Druckerei arbeitete. 1890 kehrte er nach Europa zurück und ließ sich in Paris nieder, wo er bei Besuchen im Louvre die Werke der alten Meister kennenlernte. Viele seiner Frauenporträts wurden auf verschiedene Porzellanprodukte übertragen und in Form von Postkarten veröffentlicht. Sie wurden auch für Werbezwecke verwendet, z. B. für Zigarettenverpackungen. Porzellanmanufaktur Gebrüder Heubach 1822 Oberlichte – 2012 1822 als kleine Töpfermanufaktur von Wilhelm Liebmann gegründet. Seit 1832 produziert die Firma Porzellan. 1840 wurde die Fabrik von den Gebrüdern Heubach erworben. 1900 und 1904 Teilnahme an den Weltausstellungen in Paris bzw. St. Louis, wo sie hohe Auszeichnungen erhielten. 1938 erwarb Otto Friedrich zu Ysenburg und Büdingen die Manufaktur. 1948 enteignet und in das Zierporzellanwerk Lichte (VEB) umgewandelt. 1991 erwarb die Familie den Besitz zurück. Im Jahr 2012 wurde die Produktion eingestellt.

            Apr. 03, 2023

            Est: $500 - $800

            Material Culture
          • Angelo ASTI (1847-1903), d'après
            Mar. 19, 2023

            Angelo ASTI (1847-1903), d'après

            Est: €100 - €150

            Jeune femme Reproduction en couleur H. 60,5 cm - L. 41,5 cm

            OXIO
          • Angelo Asti (1847-1903) Reclining Nude sunbath Medium: Oil on canvas. Signe
            Feb. 04, 2023

            Angelo Asti (1847-1903) Reclining Nude sunbath Medium: Oil on canvas. Signe

            Est: $5,000 - $7,000

            Angelo Asti (1847-1903) Reclining Nude sunbath Medium: Oil on canvas. Signed 18.5 x 22 in. (47.2 x 55.8 cm.)

            Collector Fine Art Auctions
          • Angelo Asti (Italian, 1847-1903), Portrait of a Woman
            Dec. 03, 2022

            Angelo Asti (Italian, 1847-1903), Portrait of a Woman

            Est: $150 - $200

            Angelo Asti (Italian, 1847-1903) Portrait of a Woman lithograph signed "A. Asti" (lower left) 24 1/4 x 18 1/8 inches (sight) 30 1/2 x 24 3/4 inches (frame)

            Fontaine's Auction Gallery
          • RARE! ANTIQUE ANGELO ASTI HIGH GRADE EL VERSO HAVANA CIGAR COLOR LITHOGRAPH ADVERTISING POSTER
            Oct. 09, 2022

            RARE! ANTIQUE ANGELO ASTI HIGH GRADE EL VERSO HAVANA CIGAR COLOR LITHOGRAPH ADVERTISING POSTER

            RARE! Antique Angelo Asti (1847-1903) High Grade El Verso Havana Cigar Advertising Poster. The original image was painted by Angelo Asti whose idealized portraits of beautiful young women were popular in late 19th century European advertising. The lower left corner is marked "9333" & "From Painting Copyright 1904 by Wolf & Co. Philadelphia". Lower middle of the poster has a Eagle "Trade Mark" Stamp. Artist: Angelo Asti Title: High Grade El Verso Medium: Color Lithograph Signature Type: Printed Signature Location: Lower Right Site Measurement: 19x13 in. Image Keywords: vintage, advertising, tobacciana; Ref: BD1657

            Bradford's
          • KPM GERMAN HAND PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUE, C. 1900
            Oct. 01, 2022

            KPM GERMAN HAND PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUE, C. 1900

            Est: $100 - $150

            A finely hand painted Berlin KPM porcelain bust-length portrait of a young beauty after Angelo Asti, Italian, 1847 to 1903. Signed lower right: C. Crak. Dated circa 1900. Housed in a velvet matte and gilt metal easel frame. Bears scepter and KPM impressed marks and hand written inscriptions verso. The Royal Porcelain Factory in Berlin abbreviated as KPM was founded in 1763 by King Frederick II of Prussia. Its actual origins, however, lie in three private enterprises which, under crown patronage, were trying to establish the production of porcelain in Berlin from the mid-18th century onwards. Antique German Porcelain Artworks, Home Decor And Collectibles.

            Antique Arena Inc
          • Angelo Asti (1847 - 1903) Portret van een jonge vrouw
            Sep. 26, 2022

            Angelo Asti (1847 - 1903) Portret van een jonge vrouw

            Est: €50 - €100

            Litho B 50 x 32 / 70 x 52 cm

            Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
          • Angelo Asti, Jugendstil-Halbakt, Chromolithographie, gerahmt
            Sep. 02, 2022

            Angelo Asti, Jugendstil-Halbakt, Chromolithographie, gerahmt

            Est: €100 - €150

            Angelo Asti, Jugendstil-Halbakt, Chromolithographie, gerahmt Angelo Asti, 1847 Paris - 1903 Mantua, italienisch-französischer Porträt- und Aktmaler, Stehende junge Frau mit offenem Haar und rotem Umhang, 68 x 43 cm, in der Platte sign., hinter Glas gerahmt Angelo Asti, Art Nouveau Half Nude, chromolithograph, framed Angelo Asti, 1847 Paris - 1903 Mantua, Italian-French portröt and nude painter, Standing young woman with loose hair and red cape, 68 x 43 cm, signed in the plate, framed behind glass.

          • Angelo Asti 1847-1903 Figural Portrait Painting
            Aug. 31, 2022

            Angelo Asti 1847-1903 Figural Portrait Painting

            Est: $100 - $1,000

            Angelo Asti (French Italian, 1847-1903). An original oil painting on board. A French Victorian figural portrait of a young female figure, with floral accent her hair. Painted in the style of the 19th Century Brera Academy School (Milan). Artist signed to lower left A .ASTI. Handwritten graphite notation to verso. Presented with an oval gilt mat, under glass, with a velvet border, in a decorative antique frame. Work Size: 5.5 x 4 in. Dimensions: 10.5 X 8.75 X 1.75 in. Condition: Good overall condition, work having normal age relate surface wear. Frame having moderate age related surface wear, and painting is not permanently secure within frame. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $65 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

            Hill Auction Gallery
          • Late 19th Cent. German KPM Porcelain Oval Plaque
            Aug. 30, 2022

            Late 19th Cent. German KPM Porcelain Oval Plaque

            Est: $200 - $2,000

            DESCRIPTION: A late 19th Century German framed KPM hand painted porcelain oval plaque depicting the portrait of a young maiden portrait, after Angelo Asti (French/Italian, 1847-1903) "Erbluth" With impressed KPM mark and with old retailer's label to verso; in giltwood frame. Inside a glass display case. CIRCA: 20th Century. ORIGIN: Germany. DIMENSIONS: H: 7" W: 5". Display case is H: 13 1/8" W: 11 7/8". Have a similar item to sell? Contact: [email protected]. CONDITION: Good condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS(305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

            Akiba Galleries
          • Angelo Asti Portrait of a Red Headed Beauty
            Jun. 05, 2022

            Angelo Asti Portrait of a Red Headed Beauty

            Est: $1,500 - $2,000

            ASTI, Angelo, (Italian, 1847-1903): Quarter length portrait of a red headed woman in green dress, Oil/Canvas, signed lower right, 18 x 13.25", framed 33.25" x 29" x 3". Condition: Abrasion spot top of head, frame with repairs. From the estate of a prominent lawyer from New Rochelle, NY.

            Amero Auctions
            Jan. 27, 2022

            Est: $700 - $900

            ANGELO ASTI (ITALIAN, 1847-1903) HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF NUDE WITH RED HAIR Oil on canvas: 12 3/4 x 9 1/2 in., 18 3/4 x 15 1/2 in. (framed) Framed; lower right signed and inscribed: Angelo Asti / Provenance: Estate of Col. Robert E. Bartos and Sharon Bartos, Puerto Rico

            Potomack Company
          • Angelo Asti (1847-1903) Oil On Canvas Portrait
            Jan. 04, 2022

            Angelo Asti (1847-1903) Oil On Canvas Portrait

            Est: $500 - $5,000

            DESCRIPTION: Angelo Asti portrait of a lady in thin clothing against a red background. Signed "A. Asti" at bottom right. Framed with a plaque on bottom bar of frame. Plaque: "A. Asti". CIRCA: 19th Century ORIGIN: Italy DIMENSIONS: (With Frame) L: 26.75" W: 1.5" H: 32.5" (Without Frame) L: 20" W: 1" H: 25.5" Have a similar item to sell? Contact: [email protected]. CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS(305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

            Akiba Galleries
          • ANGELO ASTI (FRENCH 1847-1903) OIL ON CANVAS 19TH C., H 24", W 18", PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN
            Dec. 17, 2021

            ANGELO ASTI (FRENCH 1847-1903) OIL ON CANVAS 19TH C., H 24", W 18", PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN

            Est: $2,000 - $4,000

            Signed lower right. Depicting a young woman wearing a red cap. Having a giltwood and gesso frame, H 36", W 30". Illegible stamp to the canvas on verso. From the Estate of Renate Gilmore, Brighton, Mich.

            DuMouchelles
          • Angelo Asti (French 1847-1903), Pre-Raphaelite Beauty, Oil on Canvas, 25 x 18 in
            Dec. 10, 2021

            Angelo Asti (French 1847-1903), Pre-Raphaelite Beauty, Oil on Canvas, 25 x 18 in

            Angelo Asti (French 1847-1903) Pre-Raphaelite Beauty Signed A. Asti l.r. Oil on canvas 25 x 18 in (63.5 x 45.7 cm)

            Weschler's
          • ANGELO ASTI (ITALIAN, 1847-1903).
            Dec. 05, 2021

            ANGELO ASTI (ITALIAN, 1847-1903).

            Oil on canvas. Portrait of a Lady. Signed lower left. From a Long Island, NY collection.

            Clarke Auction Gallery
          • Angelo Asti (1847-1903) Portrait Oil on Canvas
            Nov. 28, 2021

            Angelo Asti (1847-1903) Portrait Oil on Canvas

            signed lower left A. Asti and measures approx 24" x 18" and has two French stamps: Toiles A Piendre/Couieurr fines/ anosses 7 Pinceaux/ Durand...Asti paints this Italian woman in Red as seen in his past work, and this is a good example

            California Auctioneers
          • Angelo Asti Portrait Painting of a Woman.
            Oct. 16, 2021

            Angelo Asti Portrait Painting of a Woman.

            Est: $500 - $1,000

            Oil on Canvas, Signed Lower Left. They Painting Measures 18" x 13". The Frame Measures 24" x 18 1/2". Angelo Asti is a Famous Painter who Painted KPM Porcelain Plaques. Third-Party Shipping or Personal Pickup Required.

            Direct Auction Galleries, Inc.
          • Angelo Asti, Vienna art plates, H.D. Beach Co.
            Aug. 22, 2021

            Angelo Asti, Vienna art plates, H.D. Beach Co.

            These Vienna Art Plates, made by the H.D. Beach Co. The H.D. Beach Co. started business in 1901 in Coshocton, Ohio, at the foot of the Appalachians. In 1904, Henry Beach applied for a patent of a "Metal Plaque"--intended for ornamental advertising purposes. The patent was granted in 1905 for a two layer plate, front and back, crimped together at the outer edges. The whole plate in encased in a redwood frame and glass which accounts for their good condition. The plate features rich colors and depicts a young woman with long, light brown hair and blue eyes. She is wearing a red gown and hoop earrings and has a decorative headdress on her head. The border of the plate is cobalt blue with a gold and silver ornamental design. The back of the plate is off-white and bears the Vienna Art Plates stamp. Inside the stamp is also the patent date: "Feb. 21st/ 1905".

            4th Meridian Fine Art
          • Angelo Asti Portrait of a Red Head Beauty
            Aug. 22, 2021

            Angelo Asti Portrait of a Red Head Beauty

            ASTI, Angelo, (French, 1847-1903): Portrait of a red headed beauty with hat and yellow dress, Oil/Canvas, singed lower left, 14" x 11", framed 21.5" x 18.75". Condition: Scattered inpaint, two patch repairs verso.

            Amero Auctions
          • Portrait of beautiful nude gitana, antique Hutschenreuther porcelain plaque (4”x 6”) Erbluth, signed Wagner
            May. 16, 2021

            Portrait of beautiful nude gitana, antique Hutschenreuther porcelain plaque (4”x 6”) Erbluth, signed Wagner

            Portrait of beautiful nude gitana, antique Hutschenreuther porcelain plaque (4”x 6”) Erbluth, signed by Wagner. Miniature painting on porcelain, signed by Wagner, after the painting by Angelo Asti (French/Italian 1847-1903). Impressed with Hutschenreuther mark on verso and titled. Framed in antique pierce carved gesso frame 13.75” x 12”. Auction results https://www.bonhams.com/auctions/23414/lot/374/ Bonham’s LOT 374 A HUTSCHENREUTHER OVAL PORCELAIN PLAQUE: ERBLUTH AFTER THE PAINTING BY ANGELO ASTI (FRENCH/ITALIAN, 1847-1903) EARLY 20TH CENTURY, 8 Jun 2016, 10:00 PDT, Los Angeles, Sold for US $ 1,750 inc. premium

            Eternity Gallery
            Apr. 04, 2021

            Est: $1,500 - $3,000

            Portrait of beautiful nude gitana, antique Hutschenreuther porcelain plaque (4”x 6”) Erbluth, signed Wagner Miniature painting on porcelain, signed Wagner, after the painting by Angelo Asti (French/Italian 1847-1903). Impressed with Hutschenreuther mark on verso and titled. Framed in antique pierce carved gesso frame 13.75” x 12”. Auction results: https://www.bonhams.com/auctions/23414/lot/374/ Bonham’s. LOT 374: A HUTSCHENREUTHER OVAL PORCELAIN PLAQUE: ERBLUTH AFTER THE PAINTING BY ANGELO ASTI (FRENCH/ITALIAN, 1847-1903) EARLY 20TH CENTURY 8 Jun 2016, 10:00 PDT Los Angeles Sold for US $ 1,750 inc. premium

            Eternity Gallery
          • Angelo Asti (French/Italian, 1847-1903), "Young Woman at the Piano"
            Mar. 27, 2021

            Angelo Asti (French/Italian, 1847-1903), "Young Woman at the Piano"

            Angelo Asti (French/Italian, 1847-1903) "Young Woman at the Piano" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 16-1/4" x 12-1/4", framed 20" x 16"

            New Orleans Auction Galleries
          • * Asti (Angelo, 1847-1903). Alphonse Daudet, oil on canvas
            Mar. 25, 2021

            * Asti (Angelo, 1847-1903). Alphonse Daudet, oil on canvas

            Est: £1,000 - £1,500

            * Asti (Angelo, 1847-1903). Alphonse Daudet, oil on canvas, signed lower right, relined, some surface marks, 51 x 40.5 cm (20 x 15.8 ins), unframed Qty: (1)

            Dominic Winter Auctions
          • ANGELO ASTI: PORTRAIT
            Jan. 07, 2021

            ANGELO ASTI: PORTRAIT

            oil on canvas signed lower left 14 1/4 x 11 inches

            Abell Auction
          • Berlin Porcelain Plaque of 'Reflexion' KPM, Late 19th-Early 20th Century
            Dec. 11, 2020

            Berlin Porcelain Plaque of 'Reflexion' KPM, Late 19th-Early 20th Century

            Berlin Porcelain Plaque of 'Reflexion' KPM, Late 19th-Early 20th Century After a painting by Angelo Asti (French 1847-1903); impressed with scepter above KPM and 237/ 158 and inscribed 9 x 6/ Reflexion in red to revers; the front signed Wagner in black to bottom left corner. Plaque: 9-1/2 x 6-1/2 in (24.1 x 16.5 cm)Property of Various Owners

            Weschler's
          • Early Angelo Asti Saloon Lithograph
            Sep. 19, 2020

            Early Angelo Asti Saloon Lithograph

            Est: $250 - $500

            Early, Angelo Asti Saloon Lithograph. Italian painter 1847-1903. Woman in purple velvet used in many early advertising signs. Framed under glass in period oak. 26 1/4 X 34 inches overall.

            Showtime Auction Services
          • KPM PORCELAIN PORTRAIT PLAQUE BY WAGNER
            Aug. 30, 2020

            KPM PORCELAIN PORTRAIT PLAQUE BY WAGNER

            Est: $2,500 - $3,500

            Late19th c. Hand Painted KPM German Porcelain Plaque, signed 'Wagner' at right edge, after "Epanouissement", a work by Angelo Asti (OH/France/Italy, 1847-1903), depicting a beautiful semi-nude young woman, oval plaque is impressed 'KPM' with sceptre mark and 'X 04' verso, in a molded and gessoed gilded wooden frame, OS: 13" x 10 7/8", Plaque: 9" x 6 1/2". Minor frame wear.

            Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
          • Angelo Asti (Italian 1847-1903) Lady Portrait
            Aug. 09, 2020

            Angelo Asti (Italian 1847-1903) Lady Portrait

            Est: $4,000 - $6,000

            Oil on canvas, mounted in original ornate gilt frame, depicts a beauty with red dress and purple ribbon in her hair, signed lower left "A. Asti" and also original title plaque on frame "A. Asti", very good condition, 24" x 18", 35" x 29" with frame

            Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
          • Gilt dresser box with porcelain plaque, ca 1900
            Aug. 08, 2020

            Gilt dresser box with porcelain plaque, ca 1900

            Est: $200 - $250

            Gilt brass dresser box with a porcelain plaque, circa 1900, the lid centering an oval plaque painted with a semi-nude maiden after the 'Epanouissement,' by Angelo Asti (Italian/French 1847-1903), plaque 1.75"h x 1.50"w; box overall 1.25"h x 3.75"l x 3.25"w.

            Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
          • Hutschenreuther painted porcelain plaque
            Jun. 05, 2020

            Hutschenreuther painted porcelain plaque

            Est: $700 - $1,000

            19th/20th c., German, "Lady in the Forest", after a painting by Angelo Asti (French, 1847 – 1903), signed "R. Koch" on face edge, stamped "HP" in a circle and numbered 311 on reverse, pencil signed "D'Asti" verso, framed under glass, 7"h x 5"w (tile), 11"h x 9"w (frame)

            Millea Bros Ltd
            Apr. 25, 2020

            4th Meridian Fine Art
          • Angelo Asti French, 1847-1903 Portrait of a Young Lady
            Mar. 31, 2020

            Angelo Asti French, 1847-1903 Portrait of a Young Lady

            Angelo Asti French, 1847-1903 Portrait of a Young Lady Signed A. Asti (ll) Oil on canvas 18 3/8 x 15 1/4 inches C

            Doyle New York
          • GERMAN PORCELAIN PLAQUE IN SHADOWBOX FRAME
            Mar. 01, 2020

            GERMAN PORCELAIN PLAQUE IN SHADOWBOX FRAME

            GERMAN PORCELAIN PLAQUE IN SHADOWBOX FRAME KPM School partially nude portrait plaque of the Classical Greek nymph, Erbluht, after the original by Angelo Asti (1847-1903), housed in a foliate decorated giltwood frame, within a shadowbox, circa 1890, box is 2" x 9 1/2" x 8 3/4". Fine condition.

          • Angela Asti (1847-1903), Portrait of a Girl, with red dress, top right signed A. Asti., 16" x 13".
            Feb. 01, 2020

            Angela Asti (1847-1903), Portrait of a Girl, with red dress, top right signed A. Asti., 16" x 13".

            Est: $400 - $800

            Nadeau's Auction Gallery
          • Early 20th century print of maiden.
            Jan. 25, 2020

            Early 20th century print of maiden.

            Est: $80 - $120

            A print of an Angelo Asti (1847 - 1903) portrait dated 1903. 25 inches high 20 1/2 wide (image).

            Turner Auctions + Appraisals
          • ANGELO ASTI OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF A BEAUTY
            Jan. 19, 2020

            ANGELO ASTI OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF A BEAUTY

            Est: $700 - $1,000

            ANGELO ASTI (FRENCH, 1847-1903) OIL ON CANVAS H 18" W 15" PORTRAIT OF A BEAUTY An oil on canvas painting by the French artist Angelo Asti. Depicting a woman in profile dressed in red with a red flower in her hair.

            DuMouchelles
          • Angelo Asti (1847-1903) Painting
            Jan. 16, 2020

            Angelo Asti (1847-1903) Painting

            Est: $2,500 - $5,000

            Framed Angelo Asti (1847-1903) oil on canvas painting of a reclining nude female. Signed and dated lower left "A.Asti 85"" Angelo Asti's fame came the year after his death. His work made a grand splash with the use of his portrait "Colette" as the subject of his first pretty girl calendar, published by Brown & Bigelow of Minneapolis in 1904.  The calendar was a blockbuster in its day, selling more than 1.5 million copies and opening the floodgates for his work in American advertising, as well as, that for innumerable imitators in the years to come. Provenance: Sale, Sotheby's, New York, 19th Century European Paintings and Sculpture, February 12, 1997, Sale 6949, Lot 257. Sale, Christie's, New York, Fine 19th Century European Art, April 23, 2003, Sale 1207, Lot 107, Bonham's March, 2018, Lot 667. Dimensions: 22" x 32" (overall): 34.5"h  x 44"w. For shipping quote, please contact Box Brothers Sacramento at [email protected]

            Witherell's
          • ANGELO ASTI, Manner of, Miniature Portrait
            Dec. 07, 2019

            ANGELO ASTI, Manner of, Miniature Portrait

            Est: $400 - $800

            Miniature portrait on porcelain, titled "Erbluht," after Asti (Italian, 1847-1903). Likely late 19th century, possibly as late as 1900-1910. Painting signed "Warner," center left edge. Titled on verso. Fine condition. Oval measures about 3-3/8" x 2-5/8" in 10-3/4" x 10" gilt gesso frame that is quite impressive in its own right. Some loss on the left side of the bottom scroll and the right side of the top scroll. Some minor wear to outer edge relief near the bottom.

            Blackwell Auctions LLC
            Dec. 01, 2019

            Est: $3,500 - $4,500

            Oil on canvas, mounted in original ornate gilt frame, depicts a beauty with red dress and purple ribbon in her hair, signed lower left "A. Asti" and also original title plaque on frame "A. Asti", very good condition, 24" x 18" (61cm x 45.75cm) sight, 35" x 29" (89cm x 73.5cm) with frame

            Treasureseeker Auctions LLC

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Angelo Asti