Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

John James Audubon

(1785-1851)

Aliases: Jean-Jacques-Fougère Audubon, John James Laforest Audubon, J.J. Audubon

Bird painter, Painter, Animal painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

Born in Haiti in 1785, artist John James Audubon was raised in France, a place where his interest in nature began. Sent to America in 1803, his love of birds and his artistic talent coalesced. Known worldwide for his association with bird conservation, artist John James Audubon created lifelike drawings of birds using a true-to-life color palette. One of his favorite pastimes was hunting, but as a naturalist he was concerned with conservation, especially the increased destruction of bird habitats.

Eventually, he created Birds of America, a book containing 435 of John James Audubon's paintings compiled into prints. The prints depicted each of North America's known bird varieties at the time. The value of John James Audubon prints extend beyond market price, and his paintings and drawings continue to set the standard for avian artwork. Whether you like furry or feathered wildlife, search other dazzling animal prints online at Invaluable.

Show More
Jun 11, 10:00 AM EDT
Audubon Night Hawk Bien edition 1860 plate 43
by Concept Art Gallery
Est: $500- $800
$3500 Bids
May 28, 10:00 AM CDT
Audubon - Crested Purple Finch. 196
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $300- $600
$251 Bid
May 28, 10:00 AM CDT
Audubon - Florida Cormorant. 417
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $300- $600
$251 Bid
May 28, 10:00 AM CDT
Audubon - Piping Plover. 321
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $300- $600
$251 Bid
May 28, 10:00 AM CDT
Audubon - American Ring Plover. 320
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $300- $600
$250 Bids
May 28, 10:00 AM CDT
Audubon - Crimson-fronted Purple Finch. 197
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $300- $600
$250 Bids
May 28, 10:00 AM CDT
Audubon - Swamp Sparrow. 175
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $300- $600
$250 Bids
May 28, 10:00 AM CDT
Audubon - Sharp-tailed Finch. 174
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $300- $600
$250 Bids
May 28, 10:00 AM CDT
Audubon - Long-tailed Deer. 118
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $300- $600
$250 Bids
May 28, 10:00 AM CDT
Audubon - Arctic Fox. 121
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $300- $600
$250 Bids
May 28, 10:00 AM CDT
Audubon - American Black or Silver Fox. 116
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $300- $600
$250 Bids
May 28, 10:00 AM CDT
Audubon - Musk Ox. 111
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $300- $600
$250 Bids
May 28, 10:00 AM CDT
Audubon - Common Cormorant. 415
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $300- $600
$251 Bid
May 28, 10:00 AM CDT
Audubon - Evening Grosbeak. 207
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $300- $600
$251 Bid
May 28, 10:00 AM CDT
Audubon - Blue Heron. 372
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $500- $1,500
$1005 Bids
May 28, 10:00 AM CDT
Audubon - Large-tailed Skunk. 102
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $300- $600
$2206 Bids
May 28, 10:00 AM CDT
Audubon - Esquimaux Dog. 113
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $300- $600
$251 Bid
May 26, 8:00 AM MDT
1850 Audubon Lithograph of Deer in Eastlake Frame
by Artemis Gallery
Est: $900- $1,350
$4500 Bids
Jun 01, 10:00 AM EDT
JOHN J. AUDUBON, BLACK-TAILED DEER, BOWEN EDITION.
by William Smith Auctions
Est: $1,000- $1,500
$5000 Bids
Jun 01, 10:00 AM EDT
J.J. AUDUBON ENGRAVING, HAVELL EDITION.
by William Smith Auctions
Est: $800- $1,200
$4000 Bids
Jun 23, 12:00 PM EDT
John James Audubon - Oregon Flying Squirrel
by Dane Fine Art
Est: $400- $500
$1500 Bids

similar artists