Edgar Augustin Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1936 - d. 1999

      • EDGAR AUGUSTIN
        Dec. 01, 2023

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN

        Est: €300 - €600

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN 1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg 'ON THE BALCONY' (1982) Bronze relief, golden brown patina. H. 22,5, w. 15, d. 1,5 cm, weight approx. 1 kg. Bottom side numbered 32/300 and foundry stamp 'Guss Barth Elmenhorst'. EDGAR AUGUSTIN 1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg 'AUF DEM BALKON' (1982) Bronzerelief, goldbraun patiniert. H. 22,5, B. 15, T. 1,5 cm, Gew. ca. 1 kg. Unterseitig num. 32/300 und Gießerstempel 'Guss Barth Elmenhorst'.

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). A Crouching Female Nude.
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). A Crouching Female Nude.

        1986. Bronze, brown patinated. 5 x 12 x 10,5 cm. Sign. E. Augustin, dated 86, numbered copy 10/80, foundry mark GUSS BARTH. - German sculptor and painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he became master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg, Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokyo, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Gewandfigur II.
        Sep. 23, 2023

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Gewandfigur II.

        Est: €600 -

        2002. Bronze, brown patinated. H. 22,5 cm. On the reverse side sign. EAugustin, on the bottom foundry stamp GUSS WITTKAMP ELMENHORST, from an edition of 12 copies. Augustin modified the motif of the cloaked figure several times in the course of his work, "without arms, with helmet-like headdress, the figure approaches the mechanical man, the art figure" (Exhib.cat. Kunsthalle Budapest, 1983, introduction). - German sculptor and painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he became master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokyo, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg) - Geschnürte Figur, stehend.
        Apr. 29, 2023

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg) - Geschnürte Figur, stehend.

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg) Geschnürte Figur, stehend. Bronze mit schwarzbrauner Patina. 19,6 x 4,5 x 6,8 cm. Monogrammiert.

        Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg) - Symmetrische Figur.
        Apr. 29, 2023

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg) - Symmetrische Figur.

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg) Symmetrische Figur. Bronze mit dunkelbrauner Patina. 1969. 25,5 x 15 x 39,2 cm. Signiert u. mit dem Gießerstempel "Schmäke Düsseldorf" versehen. Abgebildet in: Edgar Augustin. Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Collagen, Radierungen. Itzehoe, Wenzel-Hablik-Museum u.a., 2001, Katalog-Nr. 5.

      • Edgar Augustin – Figuren
        Mar. 01, 2023

        Edgar Augustin – Figuren

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Aquarell und Bleistift auf dünnem Karton. (Ca. 1980er Jahre). Ca. 28,5 x 14 cm. Signiert unten rechts. Vereinzelte minimale Fleckchen, Ecken geringfügig bestoßen. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Augustin, Edgar: Sitzende Frauenfigur
        Dec. 02, 2022

        Augustin, Edgar: Sitzende Frauenfigur

        Est: €500 - €700

        Sitzende Frauenfigur -- Bronze mit brauner Patina. 1981. -- 22 x 4,8 x 9,5 cm. -- Seitlich links am Stand signiert "E. Augustin". Auflage 20 num. Ex. -- -- Edgar Augustin, ursprünglich als Goldschmied ausgebildet, studierte ab 1958 an der Werkkunstschule Münster bei Karl Ehlers, dann an der Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg bei Gustav Seitz. Weil er seine Arbeiten aus Ton in feuchte Tücher einwickelte, entstanden ruhige, beinahe mumienhaft anmutende Skulpturen, häufig auch in Bronze abgegossen. Schön ziselierter Guss mit ausdrucksvoll hell abgesetzter Patina. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). A Bozzetto to a Torsoed Figure.
        May. 07, 2022

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). A Bozzetto to a Torsoed Figure.

        After 1992. Aluminium cast, silver-coloured patinated. Founder's stamp 'GUSS WITTKAMP ELMENHORST' on the underside. H. 23 cm. - German sculptor and painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he became master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokyo, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

        May. 07, 2022

        2002. bronze, brown patinated. On the back sign. 'EAugustin', on the underside foundry stamp 'GUSS WITTKAMP ELMENHORST', numbered copy '7/12'. H. 22,5 cm. - The motif of the cloaked figure has been modified by A. several times in the course of his work, 'without arms, with helmet-like headdress, the figure approaches the mechanical man, the art figure' (Exhibit. Cat. Kunsthalle Budapest, 1983, Introduction). - German sculptor and painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he became master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokyo, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Nude.
        May. 07, 2022

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Nude.

        1993. Watercolour, 38 x 55 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. E. Augustin 93, matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German sculptor and painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he became master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokyo, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

      • Edgar Augustin, 1936 Recklinghausen-1996 Hamburg
        Dec. 29, 2021

        Edgar Augustin, 1936 Recklinghausen-1996 Hamburg

        Est: €400 - €800

        Edgar Augustin, 1936 Recklinghausen-1996 Hamburg, warrior, bronze relief, monogr. EAU, approx. 39x30cm . German Description: Edgar Augustin, 1936 Recklinghausen-1996 Hamburg, Krieger, Bronzerelief, rechts unten monogr. EAU, ca. 39x30cm

        Jul. 31, 2021

        Augustin, Edgar o.T. (sitzender Akt). 1986. Hohlbronze mit goldfarbener Patina. 12,5 x 11 cm. Mit eingeritzter Signatur und Gießereistempel "Guss Barth". - Sehr vereinzelt m. leichten Spuren von Korrosion. Eine von 80 Exemplaren. Hollow bronze with gold-coloured patina. With incised signature and foundry stamp "Guss Barth". - Very unimproved with slight traces of corrosion. - One of 80 copies.

      • EDGAR AUGUSTIN (1936 RECKLINGHAUSEN - 1996 HAMBURG), 'STEHENDE GEWANDFIGUR', 1981
        Jul. 01, 2021

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN (1936 RECKLINGHAUSEN - 1996 HAMBURG), 'STEHENDE GEWANDFIGUR', 1981

        Est: €600 - €800

        Edgar Augustin (1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg), 'Stehende Gewandfigur', 1981, Bisque on a wooden base. 45.2 x 12.7 x 12.9 cm (with base). Signed on the porcelain base: E Augustin and dated: (19) 81 (incised), on the underside a plaque from the Goebel Galerie, numbered: 21/75 and signed: E Augustin (black permanent pen). Copy 21 of 75 copies., Siemen 1998, p. 180. Provenance: From the estate of Walther Stürmer.

        Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • Augustin, Edgar o.T. (sitzender Akt). 1986. Hohlbronze mit goldfa
        Jun. 28, 2021

        Augustin, Edgar o.T. (sitzender Akt). 1986. Hohlbronze mit goldfa

        Est: €800 - €960

        RefMod22621 Augustin, Edgar o.T. (sitzender Akt). 1986. Hohlbronze mit goldfarbener Patina. 12,5 x 11 cm. Mit eingeritzter Signatur und Gießereistempel "Guss Barth". - Sehr vereinzelt m. leichten Spuren von Korrosion. Augustin, Edgar o.T. (sitzender Akt). 1986. Hohlbronze mit goldfarbener Patina. 12,5 x 11 cm. Mit eingeritzter Signatur und Gießereistempel "Guss Barth". - Sehr vereinzelt m. leichten Spuren von Korrosion. Eine von 80 Exemplaren. Hollow bronze with gold-coloured patina. With incised signature and foundry stamp "Guss Barth". - Very unimproved with slight traces of corrosion. - One of 80 copies. Sculptures and objects

      • Augustin, Edgar (1936 - 1996)
        Jun. 05, 2021

        Augustin, Edgar (1936 - 1996)

        Augustin, Edgar (1936 - 1996) Rad., sign. u. dat. “74”, Ex. 40/99 ,24 x 15.5 auf 33.5 x 23.5 cm

        Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Reclining Veiled and Wrapped Figure.
        May. 08, 2021

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Reclining Veiled and Wrapped Figure.

        1966. Unique piece. Bronze with dark brown patina. On the plinth's top side ligated sign. 'EAugustin'. 83,5 x 35,7 x 19,3 cm. - Provenance: Hauswedell & Nolte, 12.12.2014, Lot no. 509. - German sculptor and painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he became master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

        May. 08, 2021

        2002. Patinated bronze. On the back sign. EAugustin', foundry stamp 'GUSS WITTKAMP ELMENHORST' on the underside. H. 22,5 cm. - German sculptor and painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he became master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). In the Stuidio.
        May. 08, 2021

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). In the Stuidio.

        Pastel and mixed media, 70 x 50 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. E. Augustin 76, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German sculptor and painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he became master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

        Feb. 27, 2021

        Augustin, Edgar (1936 - 1996)

      • Edgar Augustin, 1836 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg
        Nov. 28, 2020

        Edgar Augustin, 1836 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg

        Est: €200 - €400

        Edgar Augustin, 1836 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg, Bronze sculpture, sitting woman, one of 75 Examples, annual edition of the 'Heidelberger Kunstverein' of 1976 approx. 18x5x9cm, signed E.AU. . German Description: Edgar Augustin, 1836 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg, Bronzefigur, sitzende Frau, eines von 75 Exemplaren, Jahresgabe des Heidelberger Kunstvereins von 1976 ca. 18x5x9cm, signiert E.AU.

        Sep. 26, 2020

        1966. Unique piece. Bronze with dark brown patina. On the plinth's top side ligated sign. 'EAugustin'. 83,5 x 35,7 x 19,3 cm. - Provenance: Hauswedell & Nolte, 12.12.2014, Lot no. 509. - German sculptor adn painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he wbecame master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others. RefMod11920 RefDec11920

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Kneeling figure.
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Kneeling figure.

        Mixed media, 98 x 68 cm, lo. le. sign. E. Augustin, matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German sculptor adn painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he wbecame master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others. RefMod11920

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). American Football.
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). American Football.

        Silverpoint drawing, 34 x 45,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. E. Augustin 70, unframed. - German sculptor adn painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he wbecame master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others. RefMod11920

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Head.
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Head.

        Watercolour over pen and ink drawing, 47,5 x 38 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. E. Augustin 75, matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German sculptor adn painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he wbecame master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others. RefMod11920

      • EDGAR AUGUSTIN : Kleine sitzende Figur.
        May. 16, 2020

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN : Kleine sitzende Figur.

        Est: - €240

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg Kleine sitzende Figur. Bronze, rotbraun patiniert 1975. Eines von 75 Expl. Mit dem Monogramm „E. AU.“. Höhe: 18 cm. Breite: 5 cm. Tiefe: 9 cm. Erschienen als Jahresgabe des Heidelberger Kunstverein, 1976. [bg]

      • Edgar Augustin
        Nov. 26, 2016

        Edgar Augustin

        Est: €450 - €650

        Edgar Augustin. 1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg - Geschnürte Figur - Bronze. Braun patiniert. H. 17 cm. Rückseitig auf der Schmalseite der Standfläche sign. und num.: E Augustin 12.

      • Augustin, Edgar: Kleine stehende Figur
        Nov. 26, 2016

        Augustin, Edgar: Kleine stehende Figur

        Est: €200 - €400

        Kleine stehende FigurBronze mit schwarzer Patina. Um 1980.23,8 x 4 x 7 cm.Verso auf der Plinthenrückseite monogrammiert "E AU".Ausgezeichneter Guss mit sehr schöner, gleichmäßiger Patina. ? Beigegeben: Eine weitere monogrammierte Bronze von Edgar Augustin. - Provenienz: Sammlung Ostertag, Wilhelmshaven - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Augustin, Edgar: Sitzendes Paar
        Nov. 26, 2016

        Augustin, Edgar: Sitzendes Paar

        Est: €400 - €600

        Sitzendes PaarBronze, schwarz patiniert. 1979.28 x 22,4 x 17,5 cm.Hinten rechts auf der Plinthe signiert "E. Augustin".Edgar Augustin absolvierte eine Ausbildung als Goldschmied und studierte ab 1958 an der Werkkunstschule Münster bei Karl Ehlers. 1960 wechselte er an die Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg, wo ihn Gustav Seitz unterrichtete. Seine Arbeiten aus Ton wickelte Augustin in feuchte Tücher ein. Somit entstanden Skulpturen, die außerordentlich ruhig, mitunter jedoch mumienhaft gefesselt erscheinen. Dieses sieht man auch deutlich bei den Bronzeskulpturen, die er zum Teil von den Werken aus Ton gießen ließ. Unikat. - Provenienz: Sammlung Ostertag, Wilhelmshaven - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • A bronze sculpture group 'Four figures in relationship'
        Sep. 24, 2016

        A bronze sculpture group 'Four figures in relationship'

        Edgar Augustin Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996 A bronze sculpture group 'Four figures in relationship' 1980. Bronze with brown patina, h. 48 cm, w. 59 cm, d. 42 cm, on the plinth sign. and dat. 'E. Augustin 72-80', foundry mark: 'Guss Schmäke Düsseldorf'.

      • Edgar Augustin. Sitzende mechanische Figur. – Torsi im Atelier.
        May. 20, 2016

        Edgar Augustin. Sitzende mechanische Figur. – Torsi im Atelier.

        Est: €160 - €200

        – Zwei Radierungen. 1981 und 1992. Signiert, datiert und nummeriert. I. Sitzende weibliche Figur, dahinter zwei mechanische Figuren. 1981. 17,3 : 12,3 cm (33,0 : 25,0 cm). Exemplar 84/100. – II. Mehrere Torsi vor Ausblick auf eine Landschaft. Leicht rötlich laviert. 1992. 17,0 : 22,0 cm (27,0 : 31,0 cm). Exemplar 40/80. – Beide auf Kupferdruckkarton, beide in Passepartout montiert.

        Christian Hesse Auktionen
      • Edgar Augustin. Kleine sitzende Figur.
        May. 20, 2016

        Edgar Augustin. Kleine sitzende Figur.

        Est: €400 - €500

        Bronze. 1975. 18,5 : 5,0 : 9,0 cm. Monogrammiert. Eins von 75 Exemplaren. – Reizvolle kleine Plastik mit schöner dunkelbrauner Patina. – Die Figur verbindet »mechanische« Momente mit dem in Augustins Werk häufig zu findenen Motiv der Verschnürung. – Unten rückseitig mit dem eingeschlagenen Monogramm »E AU«.

        Christian Hesse Auktionen
      • A bronze 'series of reliefs I'
        Apr. 23, 2016

        A bronze 'series of reliefs I'

        Est: €2,200 - €2,640

        Edgar Augustin Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996 A bronze 'series of reliefs I', o.J. Bronze with brown patina, 28 x 15,5 cm, wooden mount, monogr. 'EAU'. 4 parts with sitting torsi and figures in motion., German sculptor a. painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he wbecame master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was given the Edwin Scharff prize.

      • Women on a Boat
        Apr. 23, 2016

        Women on a Boat

        Est: €800 - €960

        Edgar Augustin Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996 Women on a Boat, Watercolour a. pencil, 46 x 32 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Augustin 75, unframed., German sculptor a. painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he wbecame master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was given the Edwin Scharff prize.

      • Kleine sitzende Figur.
        Oct. 24, 2015

        Kleine sitzende Figur.

        Est: €200 - €320

        Eines von 75 Expl. Mit dem Monogramm "E. AU.". Höhe: 18 cm. Breite: 5 cm. Tiefe: 9 cm. Erschienen als Jahresgabe des Heidelberger Kunstverein, 1976. [bg]

      • AUGUSTIN, EDGAR 1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg Kleine stehende Figur. Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. 24 x 5 x 8cm. Eingeritztes Monogramm auf der hinteren Plinthenkante: E.AU.
        Jun. 02, 2015

        AUGUSTIN, EDGAR 1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg Kleine stehende Figur. Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. 24 x 5 x 8cm. Eingeritztes Monogramm auf der hinteren Plinthenkante: E.AU.

        Est: €600 - €800

        AUGUSTIN, EDGAR 1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg Kleine stehende Figur. Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. 24 x 5 x 8cm. Eingeritztes Monogramm auf der hinteren Plinthenkante: E.AU. Augustin, Edgar 1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg Kleine stehende Figur Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. 24 x 5 x 8cm. Eingeritztes Monogramm auf der hinteren Plinthenkante: E.AU.

      • AUGUSTIN, EDGAR 1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg Kleine sitzende Figur. 1975. Bronze, hellbraun patiniert. 18 x 5 x 9cm. Eingeritztes Monogramm verso unten am Sitz: E. AU. Kunstverein Heidelberg (Hrsg.). Jahresgabe des Herausgebers in einer Auflage
        Jun. 02, 2015

        AUGUSTIN, EDGAR 1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg Kleine sitzende Figur. 1975. Bronze, hellbraun patiniert. 18 x 5 x 9cm. Eingeritztes Monogramm verso unten am Sitz: E. AU. Kunstverein Heidelberg (Hrsg.). Jahresgabe des Herausgebers in einer Auflage

        Est: €600 - €800

        AUGUSTIN, EDGAR 1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg Kleine sitzende Figur. 1975. Bronze, hellbraun patiniert. 18 x 5 x 9cm. Eingeritztes Monogramm verso unten am Sitz: E. AU. Kunstverein Heidelberg (Hrsg.). Jahresgabe des Herausgebers in einer Auflage von 75 Exemplaren. Augustin, Edgar 1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg Kleine sitzende Figur 1975. Bronze, hellbraun patiniert. 18 x 5 x 9cm. Eingeritztes Monogramm verso unten am Sitz: E. AU. Kunstverein Heidelberg (Hrsg.).

      • Edgar Augustin Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996
        Sep. 27, 2014

        Edgar Augustin Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996

        Est: €700 - €840

        Edgar Augustin Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996 Kneeling Woman Collage, 23 x 14 cm, lo. ri. dedicated, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German sculptor a. painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he was master student of G. Seitz. He was granted the Lichtwark scholarship a. the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo as well as the Edwin Scharff prize. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

      • Augustin, Edgar: Stehende Gewandfigur
        May. 31, 2014

        Augustin, Edgar: Stehende Gewandfigur

        Est: €500 - €700

        Stehende Gewandfigur Bronze. Um 1984. 22,3 x 7 x 5,3 cm. Unten auf der Rückseite signiert. Auflage 50 num. Ex. Aus der Kunstgießerei Lotito in Köln. Edgar Augustin modellierte u.a. statuenhafte Bronzetorsi, die ihrer Gliedmaßen beraubt und damit zur Ruhe verdammt sind sowie in enge Tücher gewickelte Figuren, die mumiengleich gefesselt sind. Nahezu alle Skulpturen wirken außerordentlich ruhig und harmonisch, sie verharren in sich selbst und nehmen keinen Kontakt zum Betrachter auf.

      • Constructed Head
        May. 10, 2014

        Constructed Head

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Augustin Edgar, Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996, Constructed Head, Pen drawing a. watercolour, 29,5 x 18,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. twice a. dat. 78, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Prov.: Collection Michael Hauptmann, Hamburg. - German sculptor a. painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he was master student of G. Seitz. He was granted the Lichtwark scholarship a. the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo as well as the Edwin Scharff prize. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

      • Manikin
        May. 10, 2014

        Manikin

        Est: €3,000 - €3,600

        Augustin Edgar, Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996, Manikin, Collage, 68 x 48 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Augustin 85, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German sculptor a. painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he was master student of G. Seitz. He was granted the Lichtwark scholarship a. the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo as well as the Edwin Scharff prize. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

      • Two Figures
        Mar. 01, 2014

        Two Figures

        Est: €500 - €600

        Augustin, Edgar Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996 Two Figures Collage, 22,5 x 14 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Augustin, glued to the mount, unframed. - German sculptor a. painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he was master student of G. Seitz. He was granted the Lichtwark scholarship a. the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo as well as the Edwin Scharff prize. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

      • Lying Figure
        Mar. 01, 2014

        Lying Figure

        Est: €600 - €720

        Augustin, Edgar Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996 Lying Figure Coloured pencil drawing, 16 x 33 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Augustin 79, unframed. - German sculptor a. painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he was master student of G. Seitz. He was granted the Lichtwark scholarship a. the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo as well as the Edwin Scharff prize. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

      • Edgar Augustin Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg
        Jun. 06, 2013

        Edgar Augustin Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg

        Est: - €1,200

        Edgar Augustin Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg Zwei Manichini Aquarell, Tusche u. Bleistift. 28,5 : 13,7 cm. Signiert. Exemplarische Komposition mit zwei Manechini u. weiteren Figuren im Hintergrund. - Ähnlich wie in seinen bildhauerischen Arbeiten löst Augustin die Figur in Einzelelemente auf, versieht die Körper mit Schienen, Nähten u. Dübeln. - Auf Zeichenpapier. (110)

        Hauswedell-Nolte
        Jun. 06, 2013

        Est: - €2,500

        Edgar Augustin Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg Kopf im Profil Sepia, laviert über Bleistift. 1975. 48.5 : 39,0 cm. Signiert u. datiert. Vollgültige Komposition, die das Profilbild in drei verschiedenen Variationen von der reinen Kontur, über die physiognomische bis hin zu einer abstrahiert aufgefaßten Darstellung zeigt, wodurch eine dreidimensionale Wirkung entsteht. - Edgar Augustin studierte bei Gustav Seitz Bildhauerei. Neben seinen Skulpturen nimmt auch die Zeichnung eine eigene autonome Stellung ein, in der der Bildhauer unterschiedliche Figurentypen zeitgleich erprobt. - Auf gekreidetem Karton. (110)

        Hauswedell-Nolte
        Jun. 06, 2013

        Est: - €800

        Edgar Augustin Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg Kleine sitzende Figur Bronze. 1975. Höhe: 18,7 cm. Breite: 5,0 cm. Tiefe: 9,0 cm. Eins von 75 Exemplaren. - Jahresgabe des Kunstvereins Heidelberg. - Rückseitig mit dem eingravierten Monogramm »EAU«. - Hohlguß mit warmer hellbrauner Patina. (61)

        Hauswedell-Nolte
      • A bronze figure 'Standing figure'
        Apr. 21, 2012

        A bronze figure 'Standing figure'

        Est: - €800

        Augustin Edgar Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996 A bronze figure 'Standing figure' German, c. 1975/85. Bronze with brown patina, verso sign. 'E. Augustin', on ground with foundry mark 'Guss Wittkamp Elmenhorst', numb. 4/12/. (Comp. Der neue Rump, p. 20). H. 22,5 cm.

      • A bronze figure 'Sitting figure'
        Apr. 21, 2012

        A bronze figure 'Sitting figure'

        Est: - €800

        Augustin Edgar Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996 A bronze figure 'Sitting figure' German, c. 1981. Bronze with dark patina, verso sign. 'E. Augustin', on ground with foundry mark 'Guss Barth Elmenhorst', numb. 4/20. (Comp. Der Neue Rump, p. 20). H. 22 cm.

      • A large bronze figure 'Female nude'
        Apr. 21, 2012

        A large bronze figure 'Female nude'

        Est: - €4,000

        Augustin Edgar Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996 A large bronze figure 'Female nude' Hamburg, 1990. Bronze with gold-brown patina, on the plinth sign. and dated 'E. Augustin 90', verso foundry mark 'Guss Wittkamp Elmenhorst'. (Comp. Der neue Rump, p. 20). H. 51 cm.