Barent Avercamp Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1612 - d. 1679

    • Barent Avercamp, 1612 Kampen – 1679 ebenda
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Barent Avercamp, 1612 Kampen – 1679 ebenda

      Est: €50,000 - €60,000

      DIE WADENFISCHER BEIM EINZUG IHRER NETZE Öl auf Holz. 50 x 62 cm. Links unten signiert „Avercamp“. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Eric Turquin, in Kopie. Die sechs Fischer, begleitet von weiteren Personen, ziehen ihre Netze mit aller Kraft ein, die offensichtlich reich mit Fischen gefüllt sein müssen. Das flache Ufer ermöglicht es ihnen, in den Fluss hineinzugehen. Jeder von ihnen zieht an einer Seite des Netzes, wie es beim sogenannten Wadenfischen üblich ist, bei dem das Netz senkrecht zum Fluss steht und die Fische einkreist, die dann zum Ufer gebracht werden. So ziehen die vier Männer in der Mitte am unteren Rand des Netzes, der mit Gewichten versehen ist, während die beiden an den Enden den oberen Rand mit den Schwimmern halten. Um sie herum kommentieren einige Bürger am Ufer die Szene, während die Frauen mit ihren Körben auf dem Kopf warten, um die Fische aufzunehmen. Die Szene spielt sich weit im Vordergrund in einer kleinen Ufereinbuchtung ab und gibt den Blick auf die flache holländische Landschaft frei, die sich so weit das Auge reicht erstreckt. Der Fluss fließt auf der rechten Seite, und die Felder, auf denen einige Kühe grasen, bilden den Hintergrund bis zum Horizont, an dem sich die Silhouette einer Stadt abzeichnet. Der weite, wolkenverhangene Himmel nimmt die obere Hälfte der Leinwand ein, wie es in jedem holländischen Gemälde des Goldenen Zeitalters der Fall ist. Barent Avercamp macht hier keine Ausnahme und zeigt uns sein Talent, Szenen aus dem täglichen Leben in den Niederlanden des 17. Jahrhunderts wiederzugeben, wahrscheinlich am Fluss Ijssel, den er immer wieder malt. Eine solche Fischerszene findet sich übrigens in mehreren Gemälden, die in mehreren Museen, im Rijksmuseum und im Louvre, zu finden sind oder auch im Stedelijk Museum Kampen, speziell dort jedoch in einer Landschaftskomposition von viel geringerer Tiefe (RKD Nr. 202847). Diese Fischerszene kann mit mehreren anderen in Verbindung gebracht werden, insbesondere mit derjenigen, die 1984-85 in Wien in der Galerie Sanct Lucas ausgestellt wurde. Barent oder Barend Petersz. Avercamp (1612-1679) war ein niederländischer Maler, der in Kampen in der Provinz Overijssel geboren wurde und dort auch starb. Als Neffe und Schüler des Malers Hendrick Avercamp (1585-1634) arbeitete er an ähnlichen Themen und in einer recht ähnlichen Weise wie sein Meister Hendrick, bei dem er 1626 seine Lehre begann. Anschließend verlässt er Kampen 1640 und geht nach Zutphen, wo er bis 1649 bleibt, bevor er endgültig nach Kampen zurückkehrt. Barent Avercamp wird 1656 als Meister in die Lukasgilde aufgenommen. Er war sowohl Maler als auch Zeichner und beschäftigte sich mit verschiedenen Themen: Architektur, Landschaft, insbesondere Schneelandschaften, Porträts, aber auch Genreszenen wie diese. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Paris. Literatur: Clara J. Welcker, Hendrick Avercamp (1585-1634) Barent Avercamp (1612-1679), 1979, Nr. S75. (1371531) (13) Barent Avercamp, 1612 Kampen – 1679 ibid. THE SEINERS PULLING IN THEIR NETS Oil on wood. 50 x 62 cm. Signed “Avercamp“ lower left. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Eric Turquin, in copy. Literature: Clara J. Welcker, Hendrick Avercamp (1585-1634) Barent Avercamp (1612-1679), 1979, no. S75. (†)

      Dec. 08, 2022

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      DIE WADENFISCHER BEIM EINZUG IHRER NETZE Öl auf Holz. 50 x 62 cm. Links unten signiert „Avercamp“. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Eric Turquin, in Kopie. Die sechs Fischer, begleitet von weiteren Personen, ziehen ihre Netze mit aller Kraft ein, die offensichtlich reich mit Fischen gefüllt sein müssen. Das flache Ufer ermöglicht es ihnen, in den Fluss hineinzugehen. Jeder von ihnen zieht an einer Seite des Netzes, wie es beim sogenannten Wadenfischen üblich ist, bei dem das Netz senkrecht zum Fluss steht und die Fische einkreist, die dann zum Ufer gebracht werden. So ziehen die vier Männer in der Mitte am unteren Rand des Netzes, der mit Gewichten versehen ist, während die beiden an den Enden den oberen Rand mit den Schwimmern halten. Um sie herum kommentieren einige Bürger am Ufer die Szene, während die Frauen mit ihren Körben auf dem Kopf warten, um die Fische aufzunehmen. Die Szene spielt sich weit im Vordergrund in einer kleinen Ufereinbuchtung ab und gibt den Blick auf die flache holländische Landschaft frei, die sich so weit das Auge reicht erstreckt. Der Fluss fließt auf der rechten Seite, und die Felder, auf denen einige Kühe grasen, bilden den Hintergrund bis zum Horizont, an dem sich die Silhouette einer Stadt abzeichnet. Der weite, wolkenverhangene Himmel nimmt die obere Hälfte der Leinwand ein, wie es in jedem holländischen Gemälde des Goldenen Zeitalters der Fall ist. Barent Avercamp macht hier keine Ausnahme und zeigt uns sein Talent, Szenen aus dem täglichen Leben in den Niederlanden des 17. Jahrhunderts wiederzugeben, wahrscheinlich am Fluss Ijssel, den er immer wieder malt. Eine solche Fischerszene findet sich übrigens in mehreren Gemälden, die in mehreren Museen, im Rijksmuseum und im Louvre, zu finden sind oder auch im Stedelijk Museum Kampen, speziell dort jedoch in einer Landschaftskomposition von viel geringerer Tiefe (RKD Nr. 202847). Diese Fischerszene kann mit mehreren anderen in Verbindung gebracht werden, insbesondere mit derjenigen, die 1984-85 in Wien in der Galerie Sanct Lucas ausgestellt wurde. Barent oder Barend Petersz. Avercamp (1612/13-1679) war ein niederländischer Maler, der in Kampen in der Provinz Overijssel geboren wurde und dort auch starb. Als Neffe und Schüler des Malers Hendrick Avercamp arbeitete er an ähnlichen Themen und in einer recht ähnlichen Weise wie sein Meister Hendrick, bei dem er 1626 seine Lehre begann. Anschließend verlässt er Kampen 1640 und geht nach Zutphen, wo er bis 1649 bleibt, bevor er endgültig nach Kampen zurückkehrt. Barent Avercamp wird 1656 als Meister in die Lukasgilde aufgenommen. Er war sowohl Maler als auch Zeichner und beschäftigte sich mit verschiedenen Themen: Architektur, Landschaft, insbesondere Schneelandschaften, Porträts, aber auch Genreszenen wie diese.Nr. 14). (†) Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Paris. Literatur: Clara J. Welcker, Hendrick Avercamp (1585-1634) Barent Avercamp (1612-1679), 1979, Nr. S75. (1341451) (13) Barent Avercamp, 1612 Kampen – 1679 ibid. THE SEINERS PULLING IN THEIR NETS Oil on wood. 50 x 62 cm. Signed “Avercamp” lower left. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Eric Turquin, in copy. (†) Literature: Clara J. Welcker, Hendrick Avercamp (1585-1634) Barent Avercamp (1612-1679), 1979, no. S75.

      Jun. 30, 2022

      Est: €55,000 - €70,000

      DIE WADENFISCHER BEIM EINZUG IHRER NETZE Öl auf Holz. 50 x 62 cm. Links unten signiert: „Avercamp“. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Eric Turquin, in Kopie. Die sechs Fischer, begleitet von weiteren Personen, ziehen ihre Netze mit aller Kraft ein, die offensichtlich reich mit Fischen gefüllt sein müssen. Das flache Ufer ermöglicht es ihnen, in den Fluss hineinzugehen. Jeder von ihnen zieht an einer Seite des Netzes, wie es beim sogenannten Wadenfischen üblich ist, bei dem das Netz senkrecht zum Fluss steht und die Fische einkreist, die dann zum Ufer gebracht werden. So ziehen die vier Männer in der Mitte am unteren Rand des Netzes, der mit Gewichten versehen ist, während die beiden an den Enden den oberen Rand mit den Schwimmern halten. Um sie herum kommentieren einige Bürger am Ufer die Szene, während die Frauen mit ihren Körben auf dem Kopf warten, um die Fische aufzunehmen. Die Szene spielt sich weit im Vordergrund in einer kleinen Ufereinbuchtung ab und gibt den Blick auf die flache holländische Landschaft frei, die sich so weit das Auge reicht erstreckt. Der Fluss fließt auf der rechten Seite, und die Felder, auf denen einige Kühe grasen, bilden den Hintergrund bis zum Horizont, an dem sich die Silhouette einer Stadt abzeichnet. Der weite, wolkenverhangene Himmel nimmt die obere Hälfte der Leinwand ein, wie es in jedem holländischen Gemälde des Goldenen Zeitalters der Fall ist. Barent Avercamp macht hier keine Ausnahme und zeigt uns sein Talent, Szenen aus dem täglichen Leben in den Niederlanden des 17. Jahrhunderts wiederzugeben, wahrscheinlich am Fluss Ijssel, den er immer wieder malt. Eine solche Fischerszene findet sich übrigens in mehreren Gemälden, die in mehreren Museen, im Rijksmuseum und im Louvre, zu finden sind oder auch im Stedelijk Museum Kampen, speziell dort jedoch in einer Landschaftskomposition von viel geringerer Tiefe (RKD Nr. 202847). Diese Fischerszene kann mit mehreren anderen in Verbindung gebracht werden, insbesondere mit derjenigen, die 1984-85 in Wien in der Galerie Sanct Lucas ausgestellt wurde (Nr. 14). Barent oder Barend Petersz. Avercamp (1612/13-1679) war ein niederländischer Maler, der in Kampen in der Provinz Overijssel geboren wurde und dort auch starb. Als Neffe und Schüler des Malers Hendrick Avercamp arbeitete er an ähnlichen Themen und in einer recht ähnlichen Weise wie sein Meister Hendrick, bei dem er 1626 seine Lehre begann. Anschließend verlässt er Kampen 1640 und geht nach Zutphen, wo er bis 1649 bleibt, bevor er endgültig nach Kampen zurückkehrt. Barent Avercamp wird 1656 als Meister in die Lukasgilde aufgenommen. Er war sowohl Maler als auch Zeichner und beschäftigte sich mit verschiedenen Themen: Architektur, Landschaft, insbesondere Schneelandschaften, Porträts, aber auch Genreszenen wie diese. (†) Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Paris. Literatur: Clara J. Welcker, Hendrick Avercamp (1585-1634) Barent Avercamp (1612-1679), 1979, Nr. S75. (1321131) (13) Barent Avercamp, 1612 Kampen – 1679 ibid. THE SEINERS PULLING IN THEIR NETSOil on wood. 50 x 62 cm. Signed „Avercamp“ lower left. Accompanied by a copy of an expert‘s report by Eric Turquin. (†) Literature: Clara J. Welcker, Hendrick Avercamp (1585-1634) Barent Avercamp (1612-1679), 1979, no. S75.

    • BARENT PETERSZ. AVERCAMP (KAMPEN VERS 1612-1679) Pêcheurs ramassant des fi
      May. 18, 2022

      BARENT PETERSZ. AVERCAMP (KAMPEN VERS 1612-1679) Pêcheurs ramassant des fi

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      BARENT PETERSZ. AVERCAMP (KAMPEN VERS 1612-1679) Pêcheurs ramassant des filets au bord d'un lac huile sur panneau 33,5 x 52,5 cm (13 x 20 1/2 in.)

    • BARENT AVERCAMP
      Oct. 01, 2021

      BARENT AVERCAMP

      Est: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

      BARENT AVERCAMP (1612 Kampen 1679) Winter landscape with skaters. Oil on panel. Monogrammed lower right: AV.DN. (ligature). 44.5 × 60.5 cm. Provenance: – Collection of P. P. Volkoff, Leningrad. – Collection of Mrs. N. Danzas, Leningrad, 1908–1909 (label verso). – Collection of S.K.H. Grand Duke Kyrill Wladimirowitsch Romanov (1876–1938), Leningrad. – Collection of Romer Williams, Worcester 1925. – With Bachstitz, The Hague. – E. Rössler, Berlin. – With Bachstitz, The Hague, 1935. – Collection of H. Maas, The Hague. – Sale Sotheby's, London, 3.12.1969, Lot 19 (as Barent Avercamp). – Swiss private collection. Exhibited: St Petersburg 1908: Starye Gody, Imperial Society for the encouragement of art, 20.11.1908–12.1.1909, no. 425. Literature: – Cornelis Hofstede de Groot, in: Monatshefte für Kunstwissenschaft 3, 1910, p. 118. – Cornelis Hofstede de Groot: Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten Holländischen Maler des XVII. Jahrhunderts, vol. VII, 1918, pp. 489–490, no. 527 (as perhaps by Avercamp, dated 1669 but produced 30 to 40 years earlier). – Willem Rudolf Juynboll, in: Oudheikundig Jaarboek 2, 1934, p. 149 (as Barent Avercamp). This atmospheric painting of skating figures was originally conceived as an oval (32 × 43 cm), and was later expanded into a rectangle to which was added the monogram of Aert van der Neer (1603–1677). As early as the 1910s, Hofstede de Groot expressed doubts about the attribution to Aert van der Neer and attributed the painting to Barent Avercamp, as did Willem Rudolf Juynboll. The figures and the rich detail in the costumes are characteristic of Barent Avercamp, as a comparison with the Winter Landscape in the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam (inv. no. A3286) shows. The painting belonged to members of the Russian aristocracy at the beginning of the 20th century, among others the Grand Duke Cyril Vladimirovich Romanov (ill. 1), a grandson of Tsar Alexander II. --------------- BARENT AVERCAMP (1612 Kampen 1679) Winterlandschaft mit Eisläufern. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts mit Monogramm: AV.DN. (ligiert). 44,5 × 60,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung P. P. Volkoff, Leningrad. - Sammlung Mrs. N. Danzas, Leningrad, 1908–1909 (verso mit Etikett). - Sammlung S.K.H. Grossfürst Kyrill Wladimirowitsch Romanov (1876–1938), Leningrad. - Sammlung Romer Williams, Worcester 1925. - Kunsthandel Bachstitz, Den Haag. - E. Rössler, Berlin. - Kunsthandel Bachstitz, Den Haag, 1935. - Sammlung H. Maas, Den Haag. - Auktion Sotheby's, London, 3.12.1969, Los 19 (als Barent Avercamp). - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Ausstellung: Sankt Petersburg 1908: Starye Gody, Imperial Society for the encouragement of art, 20.11.1908–12.1.1909, Nr. 425. Literatur: - Cornelis Hofstede de Groot, in: Monatshefte für Kunstwissenschaft 3, 1910, S. 118. - Cornelis Hofstede de Groot: Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten Holländischen Maler des XVII. Jahrhunderts, Bd. VII, 1918, S. 489–490, Nr. 527 (als vielleicht von Avercamp, datiert 1669 aber 30 bis 40 Jahre früher entstanden). - Willem Rudolf Juynboll, in: Oudheikundig Jaarboek 2, 1934, S. 149 (als Barent Avercamp). Dieses stimmungsvolle Gemälde mit Eisvergnügen wurde ursprünglich als Oval angelegt (32 × 43 cm) und später zu einem Rechteck ergänzt und mit dem Monogramm von Aert van der Neer (1603–1677) versehen. Hofstede de Groot zweifelte bereits in den 1910er-Jahren die Zuschreibung an Aert van der Neer an und wies das Gemälde Barent Avercamp zu ebenso wie Willem Rudolf Juynboll. Die Figuren und das Detailreichtum in den Kostümen sind charakteristisch für Barent Avercamp, wie ein Vergleich mit der Winterlandschaft im Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam (Inv.-Nr. A3286) zeigt. Das Gemälde befand sich zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts in russisch-aristokratischem Besitz, unter anderem in der Sammlung des Grossfürsten Kyrill Wladimirowitsch Romanov (Abb. 1), einem Enkel von Zar Alexander II.

    • Gemälde Barent Avercamp, Umkreis des
      Mar. 18, 2017

      Gemälde Barent Avercamp, Umkreis des

      Gemälde Barent Avercamp, Umkreis des 1612 oder 1613 Kampen - 1679 Kampen ''Wintertag auf dem Eis'' Öl/Eichentafel, 10,5 x 16,5 cm Lit.: AKL

      Auktionshaus Döbritz
    • BARENT AVERCAMP (1612-1679)
      Jun. 21, 2011

      BARENT AVERCAMP (1612-1679)

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      BARENT AVERCAMP (1612-1679) Pêcheurs tirant leurs filets au bord d'une rivière signé 'Avercamp' (en bas à gauche) huile sur panneau 44,5 x 61,5 cm. (17½ x 24¼ in.)

    • A collection of books on Old Master paintings
      Feb. 03, 2004

      A collection of books on Old Master paintings

      Est: €200 - €300

      Including amongst others: B. Haak, Rembrandt, zijn leven, zijn werk, zijn tijd, Amsterdam 1990; M. van Boven et al., Gerard & Cornelis van Spaendonck, Twee Brabantse bloemenschilders in Parijs, Maarssen 1988; C.J. Welcker, Hendrick Avercamp (1585-1634) bijgenaamd "De stomme van Campen" en Barent Avercamp (1612-1679), "Schilders tot Campen", Zwolle 1933. (9)

    • Barent Avercamp (Kampen 1612/13-1679)
      Apr. 11, 2002

      Barent Avercamp (Kampen 1612/13-1679)

      Est: $1,430 - $2,145

      A group of four peasants pen and brown ink, brown wash 80 x 78 mm. PROVENANCE Dr. C. Hofstede de Groot (L. 561). K.E. von Liphart (L. 1687). Dr. A. Welcker (L. 2793c). Anonymous sale; P. Brandt, Amsterdam, 24-28 November 1975, lot 645 (to Dreesmann). Dr Anton C.R. Dreesmann (inventory no. B-114). LITERATURE C.J. Welcker, Hendrick Avercamp 1585-1634 Bijgenaamd 'De Stomme van Campen' en Barent Avercamp 1612-1679 'Schilders tot Campen', Zwollo, 1933, no. B.A.-T.2, pl. XCII. SALESROOM NOTICE Please note that this lot is illustrated as lot 681 in the catalogue.

    • Hendrick Avercamp (Amsterdam 1585-1634 Kampen)
      Apr. 11, 2002

      Hendrick Avercamp (Amsterdam 1585-1634 Kampen)

      Est: $14,300 - $21,450

      A woman, facing right, sitting on a bank by a road, her basket beside her signed with monogram black chalk, pen and brown ink and watercolour, brown ink framing lines 114 x 100 mm. PROVENANCE With Bob Haboldt, New York, March 1989, acquired by Dr Anton C.R. Dreesmann (inventory no. B-128). LITERATURE C.J. Welcker, Hendrick Avercamp 1585-1634 Bijgenaamd 'De Stomme van Campen' en Barent Avercamp 1612-1679 'Schilders tot Campen', Zwollo, 1933, no. T. 217 or T. 461.

      Apr. 11, 2002

      Est: $858,000 - $1,144,000

      A winter landscape with elegant company skating on a frozen waterway signed with monogram 'HA' (lower right) oil on panel 113/4 x 17 5/8 in. (30 x 44.7 cm.) PROVENANCE With Edward Speelman, London, 1966. With Robert Noortman, Maastricht, 1996, acquired by Dr Anton C.R. Dreesmann (inventory no. A-84). LITERATURE C.J. Welcker, Hendrik Avercamp 1585-1634 bijgenaamd "De Stomme van Campen" en Barent Avercamp 1612-1679 "Schilders tot Campen", 1933, 2nd edn., D.B. Hensbroek-Van der Poel, ed., Doornspijk, 1979, p. 214, no. S57.7. Catalogue of the exhibition, Dutch and Flemish Seventeenth-Century Paintings: The Harold Samuel Collection, Mississippi Museum of Art, Jackson, under no. 1, fig. 1. EXHIBITION Dordrecht, Dordrechts Museum, Nederlandse Landschappen uit de zeventiuende eeuw, July-August 1963, no. 5, p. 19, pl. 44. San Francisco, California Palace of the Legion of Honor, Toledo, Museum of Art, Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, The Age of Rembrandt, 1966-7, no. 43, illustrated. NOTES This winter landscape is an important work by Hendrick Avercamp, the first north Netherlandish artist to specialize in winter landscapes. Born in Amsterdam, Avercamp's family moved to Kampen in 1586, where he was to reside for most of the remainder of his life. His only known time away from there was when he was apprenticed until 1607 with the Amsterdam-based artist Pieter Isaacksz.; there, Avercamp was able to absorb the works of earlier landscapists, probably through the medium of engravings. Particularly influential were the painters Hans Bol and David Vinckboons, elements of compositions by whom he repeated in early works, and who therefore linked him to the Flemish tradition established by Pieter Bruegel I. Since few of Avercamp's paintings are dated, his oeuvre is hard to place convincingly in order; there are, however, dated paintings for the years 1605, 1608, 1609, 1626 and 1632, which indicate certain stylistic developments in his work. His early pictures tend to adopt the high viewpoint and horizon of the Flemish landscape tradition, for example that in the Billedgalleri, Bergen, with buildings and trees providing structured coulisses within which his figures are arranged. Later in his career, Avercamp came to lower his viewpoint and horizon, whilst opening up his backgrounds; at the same time, the figures in his compositions tend to be placed much nearer to the foreground, and in a larger scale. The present work is a fine example of this later style, and can be dated to circa 1620-5. Avercamp was unusual in being born deaf-mute - contemporary sources from as early as 1613 describe him as De Stomme van Campen. This disability has often been used to explain the idiosyncracy of the world he depicted. His figures, described with great care and full of anecdotal detail, seem to remain in isolation from each other, observed but not heard; even when apparently conversing, there appears to be a distance between them, and only very rarely do they interact with the viewer, looking out of the picture plane. Once Avercamp had determined the details of a particular figure, or group of figures, they tended to enter his repertory and can be repeated in both his paintings and drawings. All the main characters who feature in the foreground of the present work can be found in other pictures by the artist. There is a drawing in the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam (fig. a), from which the two figures in the right foreground are taken, identically attired and similarly positioned standing on a landing stage. Similarly the man standing on the end of the stage, in a fur-lined hat, can be found in at least four other works, including that in the painting recorded by Welcker ( op. cit., no. S33.1, pl. IX) as in the collection of Baron van Wijnbergen, in the company of the elegant couple skating towards the viewer as well as the boy beside them skating away with a bottle hanging by his waist. Particularly interesting in the present case is the use of elements of the composition in subsequent works by Barent Avercamp, Hendrick's nephew, and Arent Arentsz., called Cabel (for whom. see lot 529). Thus in the Winter landscape by the former in the Rijksmuseum Kr”ller-Mller can be found the man standing at the end of the stage, the couple in the centre foreground and the girl between those three figures. Arentsz., possibly using the Amsterdam drawing as his model, employed the two figures on the right in his Winter landscape with figures on a bridge, a hunter and skaters in the Guildhall, London (Harold Samuel collection).

    • Attributed to Hendrick Avercamp (Amsterdam 1585-1634 Kampen)
      Dec. 12, 2001

      Attributed to Hendrick Avercamp (Amsterdam 1585-1634 Kampen)

      Est: $87,000 - $116,000

      Elegant ladies and gentlemen taking to the ice on a frozen river with skaters and a town beyond oil on panel 6 1/8 x 10 7/8 in. (15.5 x 27.7 cm.) PROVENANCE Duschnitz collection, Vienna, 1920 (wax seal on the reverse). with the Galerie Internationale, The Hague, 1934. Mrs. M. van Es-Dirksen, Rotterdam, 1936, and by descent to the present owners. LITERATURE C.J. Welcker, Hendrick Avercamp 1585-1634 bijgenaamd "De Stomme van Campen" en Barent Avercamp 1612-1679 "Schilders tot Campen", 1933, p. 232, no. S435; 2nd edn., D.B. Hensbroek-Van der Poel, ed., 1979, p. 240, nos. S435 and S II.1 (see below). EXHIBITION The Hague, Gemeentemuseum, Oude Kunst uit Haagsch Bezit, 12 December 1936-31 January 1937, no. 27, as Hendrick Avercamp or Arent Arentsz. NOTES The present picture was last seen in public in 1937 and has remained in the collection of the same family ever since. Although it was accepted as autograph by Welcker in her seminal catalogue of 1933 ( loc. cit. ), the attribution was subsequently rejected by Hensbroek-van der Poel in the 1979 revised edition, though it is unclear whether or not she saw the actual picture. Recent examination suggests that, although unsigned, the present picture should indeed be regarded as autograph. The chronology of Avercamp's work is not easy to establish owing to the paucity of dated works (only one picture between 1609 and 1625 is reliably dated). However, the present example can be dated confidently to circa 1625. By this time, his pictures are characterised by a lower vantage point and horizon line. Furthermore, the viewpoint is moved closer to the figures so that they are shown in a relatively large format in contrast to the profusion of protagonists seen from afar in the early panoramas for which Avercamp is best known. The present picture relates closely to a number of drawings by the artist, for example the Skaters on the Ice in the Royal Collection, in which six elegantly attired figures are seen in close-up on the ice. Their costumes, which are entirely consistent with those worn here, are dated by Dr. Aileen Ribeiro to circa 1620-1625 (see C. White and C. Crawley, The Dutch and Flemish Drawings in the collection of Her Majesty the Queen at Windsor Castle, Cambridge, 1994, pp. 149-150, no. 240). This dating is consistent with a dendrochronological analysis of the panel, conducted by Dr. Nicholas Eastaugh and Mr Ian Tyres (Sheffield University) in October 2001, which has established a felling date of 1620. The picture is notable for the large number of pentiments. Many of the outlines around the figures have been re-worked, for instance around the legs of the men on the extreme right and left, and the dresses worn by the two women on the left. The boat-hook held by the man on the left has been reduced. More prominent is the drawing of a dog and the painted outline of a man's leg at the right hand edge. Judging from the chamfering on the reverse it is possible that the panel has been cut by some 4 cm. on the right, perhaps by the artist himself whilst still working on the picture, for the drawing of the dog was never worked up. Interestingly, a strong suggestion as to the artist's initial design is given by the signed picture offered at Sotheby's, London, 25 November 1970, in which a young man stands, leg extended, with a dog at the left edge. That picture is closely comparable to this one. Eight elegantly dressed figures are shown from a similar vantage point with inward looking figures at the sides used to frame the composition. A drawing for the three right hand figures, datable to 1621, is in the Teylers Museum, Haarlem. Another comparable work, also signed, is the Ice Scene with Golfers, in the Speelman collection, exhibited at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, in October 1996. In both pictures Avercamp focuses on a small group of individuals in the immediate foreground. Painted with portrait-like fidelity and with a rich palette they are strikingly different in both cases to the more schematic treatment of the background figures. As observed by Welcker ( op. cit. ) the town on the horizon is probably Kampen. Although no drawing for the figures can be traced, some of them do correspond with other pictures. The two figures attaching their skates in the right centre may derive from the earlier picture in the Baron von Wijnbergen collection, Utrecht, in which they recur in the right foreground (see C.J. Welcker, ibid., p. 209, no. S 33.1 and p. 208, no. S 28, fig. XXIV). The female skater in the centre compares closely with the lady skating with a gentleman in a picture on copper offered at Christie's, London, 4 April 1986, lot 81 as 'Attributed to Hendrick Avercamp'.

    • Hendrick Avercamp (1585-1634)
      Jul. 10, 2001

      Hendrick Avercamp (1585-1634)

      Est: $112,800 - $169,200

      A winter scene with fishermen cutting a hole in the ice and children playing, a sledge being pulled towards a farm building, a church and windmills beyond signed 'HA' on the footbridge at the left and with later inscription 'HA F.' black lead, red chalk, pen and grey ink and brown ink, watercolour, brown ink framing lines on three sides, a small loss made up between the two foreground figures 197 x 280 mm. NOTES Marijn Schapelhouman has kindly confirmed the attribution on inspection of the drawing and dates it to circa 1615-20. He points out that the monogram on the bridge is autograph, while that in the lower left corner is by another hand. Avercamp, a native of Kampen, received his initial training in Amsterdam, first in the studio of the Flemish landscape painter Gillis van Coninxloo, and later with Pieter Isaacz. This early Flemish influence is evident in the large number of winter scenes by Avercamp in watercolour and bodycolour, which show the strong influence of Jan Brueghel the Elder. In 1613 Avercamp returned to Kampen, and influenced by the surrounding landscape produced a large number of finished drawings in watercolour. These scenes are densly peopled with elegant figures promenading on the ice, often depicting identifiable views around Kampen and along the IJsel. The present sheet has been dated to the early part of this period in Kampen. A similar scene of Fishermen cutting holes in the ice is in the Mus‚e des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, C. Welcker, Hendrick Avercamp 1585-1634 bijgenaamd 'De stomme van Campen' en Barent Avercamp 1612-1679 'Schilders tot Campen', Doornspijk, 1979, no. T 90.3, pl. XIIIA.