Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Shaa Axangayu or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Shaa Axangayu

(1937-2019)
Alias:Shaa AksangayukShaa AqjangajukShaa AqyhagayuShaa ArrangayukeShaa AukjangarkjukShaa AxangayukAxangayuk ShaaAqjangajuk Shaa
Sculptor

Biography

Aqjangajuk Shaa (17 March 1937 – 2019) was an Inuit artist. He was born at Shartoweetuk camp near Cape Dorset, Nunavut.

He is known for his stone carvings, including a pink granite inuksuk that currently stands at the Scott Polar Research Institute. He also made one print, Wounded Caribou, in 1967. His brother Kavavaow Mannomee (born 1958) is also an artist.

He was elected to the Royal Canadian Academy of Arts in 2003.

His work is held in a variety of museums, including the Portland Art Museum the University of Michigan Museum of Art, the University of Lethbridge Art Collection,the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, and the Metropolitan Museum of Art
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

110 items

Sort By:

Categories

      Sellers

      Seller Location

      Price Range

      to

      similar artists