Bele Bachem Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1916 - d. 2005

Bele Bachem (née Renate Gabriele Bachem) (May 17, 1916 – June 5, 2005) was a German graphic artist, book illustrator, stage designer and writer. In 1997, Bachem was awarded the Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany.

Life and work: Bele Bachem was the daughter of the painter Gottfried Maria Bachem and his wife Hedwig. She was born, and spent her childhood, in Düsseldorf. She went to Berlin University of the Arts at the end of the 1920s, where she was taught by Ludwig Bartning and Max Kraus. Her work quickly attracted attention and she was able to pursue her own style undisturbed. Soon she received her first assignments and was finally taken to Munich by Otto Falckenberg to create stage sets at the theater. In 1940 she married the art historian Günther Böhmer, (died 1992), and later that year their daughter was born. Shortly thereafter, their work was denounced by the National Socialists, and, within a year, public exhibitions of her work were banned.

After the war, Bele Bachem published drawings in the satirical magazine Der Simpl and eventually resumed working on stage designs for the theatre. She illustrated and wrote books and designed for films. From 1954 to 1956 she was a lecturer in the Department of Illustration at the Werkkunstschule in Offenbach am Main. Bele Bachem supplied numerous designs for the porcelain manufacturer Rosenthal and for the wallpaper factory Brascha Rasch.

Bele Bachem is regarded as one of the most important German post-war artists and is, besides Unica Zürn, one of the few surrealists of German literature illustration.

Read Full Artist Biography

          • Bele Bachem (1916-2005), 'Dame auf Bank' / 'Lady on a bench', 60/70erJahre
            Jul. 13, 2024

            Bele Bachem (1916-2005), 'Dame auf Bank' / 'Lady on a bench', 60/70erJahre

            Est: €550 - €1,100

            Material: Bronze, braun patiniert, Signatur: Monogramm B.B. und limitiert 9/20, Höhe: 37 cm, Zustand: gut, produktionsbedingte Gussfehlstelle an linker Schuhspitze

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Bele Bachem - "Untitled " Lithograph
            Jul. 06, 2024

            Bele Bachem - "Untitled " Lithograph

            Est: $120 - $150

            Bele Bachem - "Untitled " Lithograph. Hand signed by the Artist. 22 x 27.5. Very good condition

            Bruce Teleky Inc.
          • Sammlung
            Jul. 05, 2024

            Sammlung

            Est: €240 - €360

            von 13 Bl. Künstlergraphik in versch. Techniken u. Formaten, 2.H. 20 Jh. Zw. 11 x 10 u. 63,5 x 50 cm. 12 Bl. sign. Alle unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). Vorhanden: Anina Gröger (Holzschnitt, Handabzug), Bele Bachem (1916-2005, Farblithographie), Detlef Willand (Holzschnitt), Margarethe Keith (Farblithographie), Josua Reichert (Typographie), Robert Förch, 1 Bl. Holzschnitt undeutl. sign., 6 Bl. von Dieter Huber, darunter auch Aquarelle, ca. 1973-83. D

          • Bachem, Bele (Düsseldorf 1916-2005 München),
            Jun. 19, 2024

            Bachem, Bele (Düsseldorf 1916-2005 München),

            Est: €80 - €120

            Eiertänzerinnen. Lithografie. Sign., nicht dat. (1954/55). 49 x 63 cm. - Gärtner 891. - Mit minimalen Knitterspuren am Rand. Verso Klebeetiketten mit Künstlerbiografie und Titel. -

            Jun. 19, 2024

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Abschied zum 1. Hahnenschrei. Pastell und Aquarell über Kohle. Sign. und dat. 1996. Sichtmaß: 56,5 x 51 cm. - In Passepartout unter Glas (ungeöffnet). - Bele Bachem gehört zu den bedeutendsten deutschen Künstlerinnen der Nachkriegszeit. Ihre Werke folgen dabei einer eigenen, unverkennbaren Ästhetik, der inhaltlich wie formal etwas Fantastisches anhaftet. Das große Blatt eröffnet einen Blick in ein Interieur, an dessen Rückwand drei Musiker eigentümlich geformte Blasinstrumente spielen. Eine auffällig gekleidete junge Frau scheint dabei zur Musik eher mit dem Hahn zu tanzen als sich zu verabschieden, auch wenn der Titel einen Abschied suggeriert. Es ist diese Darstellung des Möglich-Unmöglichem, die die Werke der Künstlerin so reizvoll machen.

            Jun. 15, 2024

            Est: $120 - $150

            Bruce Teleky Inc.
            Jun. 07, 2024

            Est: €80 - €120

            Jun. 07, 2024

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          • Bachem, Bele (1916-2005) 'Winter Sleep' 1976, colour lithograph, sign./titl. below, PM 49.3x63.4cm (w.f. 63x79.5cm)
            Jun. 01, 2024

            Bachem, Bele (1916-2005) 'Winter Sleep' 1976, colour lithograph, sign./titl. below, PM 49.3x63.4cm (w.f. 63x79.5cm)

            Bachem, Bele (1916-2005) 'Winter Sleep' 1976, colour lithograph, sign./titl. below, PM 49.3x63.4cm (w.f. 63x79.5cm) Bachem, Bele (1916-2005) "Winterschlaf" 1976, Farblithographie, u. sign./betit., PM 49,3x63,4cm (m.R. 63x79,5cm)

            Kendzia
          • Bachem, Bele | 1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 München
            Jun. 01, 2024

            Bachem, Bele | 1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 München

            Bachem, Bele 1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 München Kostümentwurf (beidseitig. Zusätzlich auf dem Blatt verteilt verschiedene Angaben. Vorderseite im Uhrzeigersinn: SCHLEIER AUS TÜLL HALSBAN-SAMT | GRAUER SAMT WÜLSTE + SCHWARZE SEIDENSCHNÜRE | ROCK AUS ORGANZA | WEISSE PERLEN | SPITZENFÄCHER AUF HALB-KREISFORM. METALLRAHMEN GESPANNT: Rückseite im Uhrzeigersinn: BAND AUS SCHWARZEN SAMT. HALSKRAUSE AUS GESTÄRTEN DOPPELTEN ORGANZA | ORGANZA | DUNKEL GRÜNE SAMT-TAILLE: Bleistift, Gouache, Kreide auf schwarzem Papier (teils mit Wischspuren) · 50 x 35 cm (Blattgröße). Beidseitig unten rechts signiert: Bele. Gebrauchsspuren. Ohne Rahmen.

            GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
            Jun. 01, 2024

            Bachem, Bele 1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 München "Keine Angst vor Danae" Farblithografie · 76,2 x 48,2 cm (Blattgröße). Unten links signiert und nummeriert: Bele Bachem 98/100. Zusätzlich bezeichnet: Keine Angst vor Danae, Farblitho vom Stein. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren. Ohne Rahmen. Literatur: Gärtner 919.

            May. 26, 2024

            Est: $120 - $150

            Bruce Teleky Inc.
          • Bele Bachem (1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 München) (F)
            May. 25, 2024

            Bele Bachem (1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 München) (F)

            Est: €450 -

            Bele Bachem (1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 München) (F) 'Ländliche mit Ei', Bronze, braun patiniert, 1972, Höhe 30 cm, im Guss monogrammiert, II/V nummeriert, partiell Korrosionsspuren English Translation Bele Bachem (1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 Munich) (F) 'Country woman with egg', bronze, brown patina, 1972, height 30 cm, monogrammed in the cast, numbered II/V, partial traces of corrosion

            Wettmann
          • B. BACHEM (1916-2005), Fantastic hustle and bustle, Etching
            May. 25, 2024

            B. BACHEM (1916-2005), Fantastic hustle and bustle, Etching

            Est: €300 - €400

            Bele Bachem (1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 Munich): Fantastic hustle and bustle, 20th century, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Bele Bachem". lower left numbered: "84/100". Date: 20th century Description: This etching depicts several figures, including a central female figure, surrounded by dynamic, grotesque figures in a narrative setting that creates a surrealising atmosphere. Edition: 100 Keywords: etching; figures; female figure; grotesque characters; surreal; narrative; artistic representation; movement; interaction; atmosphere, 20th century, Surrealism, Figurative, Germany, Size: Paper: 30,6 cm x 32,4 cm (12 x 12,8 in), Plate: 19,8 cm x 22,5 cm (7,8 x 8,9 in)

            Fichter Kunsthandel
            May. 12, 2024

            Est: $120 - $150

            Bruce Teleky Inc.
          • Bachem, Bele. 2 Kostümentwürfe.
            May. 11, 2024

            Bachem, Bele. 2 Kostümentwürfe.

            Est: €700 - €1,000

            Bachem, Bele. 2 Kostümentwürfe. Beidseitg genutztes schwarzes Papier je mit Bleistift, Kreide und Gouache. Eine Seite unten links signiert "Bele", beide Seiten handschriftlich bezeichnet. Wohl 1960er/1970er Jahre. Blattmaße: 47,5 x 34,5 cm. Kostümentwürfe zur Rolle "Die Freundin des Dieners", getanzt von Josefine Kerr. - Blatt leicht gewellt, beide Seiten berieben und etwas fingerfleckig, eine Seite mit zwei kleinen stockfleckigen Stellen und stärkeren Bereibungen.

            Apr. 28, 2024

            Est: $120 - $150

            Bruce Teleky Inc.
            Apr. 07, 2024

            Est: $120 - $150

            Bruce Teleky Inc.
          • Bachem, Bele (1916 Düsseldorf - München 2005), att.
            Mar. 23, 2024

            Bachem, Bele (1916 Düsseldorf - München 2005), att.

            Est: €200 - €240

            Servier-Wagen. Weiß lackiertes Metallgestell auf Rollen mit zwei Ablagen. Gebrauchsspuren. Hersteller wohl Münchener Boulevard-Möbel, 60er Jahre. H. 83, D. 55 cm.

          • BELE BACHEM (1916 DÜSSELDORF - 2005 MUNICH), 'KEINE ANGST VOR DANAE', 1973 AND 6 FURTHER LITHOGRAPHS FROM 'MIEDERLICHES', AROUND 1980
            Mar. 20, 2024

            BELE BACHEM (1916 DÜSSELDORF - 2005 MUNICH), 'KEINE ANGST VOR DANAE', 1973 AND 6 FURTHER LITHOGRAPHS FROM 'MIEDERLICHES', AROUND 1980

            Est: €300 - €400

            Bele Bachem (1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 Munich), 'keine Angst vor Danae', 1973 and 6 further lithographs from 'Miederliches', around 1980, 1 sheet color lithograph on wove paper, 6 sheets lithograph on wove paper. 75.5 x 48.0 cm or 31.5 x 24.0 cm (sheet), 81.0 x 61.0 cm or 45.0 x 55.0 cm (frame). 1 sheet numbered lower left: 69/100 and signed: Bele Bachem (pencil), 6 sheets signed lower right: Bele Bachem and inscribed: EA (for Epreuve d'Artiste) (pencil). Copy 69 of 100 copies or EA copies alongside an edition of 250 copies. 1 sheet edition of the Neue Münchner Galerie Dr. Hiepe & Co.; 6 sheets edition of the Galerie am Abend, Munich. Partly two sheets framed in one frame under glass. , Cat. raisonné Gärtner 919 and 1113.

            Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
          • BELE BACHEM (1916 DÜSSELDORF - 2005 MUNICH), 'LÄNDLICHE MIT EI', 1972 AND WOMAN'S MASK WITH EARRINGS, 1970S
            Mar. 20, 2024

            BELE BACHEM (1916 DÜSSELDORF - 2005 MUNICH), 'LÄNDLICHE MIT EI', 1972 AND WOMAN'S MASK WITH EARRINGS, 1970S

            Est: €400 - €600

            Bele Bachem (1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 Munich), 'Ländliche mit Ei', 1972 and woman's mask with earrings, 1970s, Bronze sculpture with golden brown patina; Bronze mask with golden brown patina, cord and wire. H. 32 x 8.8 x 7.3 cm (sculpture) or H. 14.0 x 18.5 x 8.0 cm (mask). Monogrammed on the plinth: BB and numbered: 0/2 (embossed) or monogrammed on the reverse: BB and numbered: 2/50 (etched). Copy 0 of 2 (probably a sample) next to an edition of 40 copies (cast by Oblak Siegerstätten for the Neue Münchner Galerie) or copy 2 of 50 copies. , Cat. raisonné Gärtner 1162 (sculpture).

          • BELE BACHEM (1916 DÜSSELDORF - 2005 MUNICH), 'IN THE SALON', 1946
            Mar. 20, 2024

            BELE BACHEM (1916 DÜSSELDORF - 2005 MUNICH), 'IN THE SALON', 1946

            Est: €300 - €400

            Bele Bachem (1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 Munich), 'In the salon', 1946, Watercolor ink drawing on paper. 29.3 x 24.5 cm (sheet). Signed lower right: Bele and dated: 1946 (ink). In a passe-partout.,

            Mar. 17, 2024

            Est: $120 - $150

            Bruce Teleky Inc.
            Feb. 25, 2024

            Est: $120 - $150

            Bruce Teleky Inc.
          • BACHEM, BELE (1916 DÜSSELDORF - 2005 MÜNCHEN). 3 ZIRKUSSZENEN.
            Feb. 24, 2024

            BACHEM, BELE (1916 DÜSSELDORF - 2005 MÜNCHEN). 3 ZIRKUSSZENEN.

            BACHEM, Bele (1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 München) 3 Zirkusszenen 3 Lithografien. Je mit Bleistiftsignatur. Je 1965. Edition Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg e.V. 1965. Blatt je: 63,5 x 49 cm (bzw. 49 x 63,5 cm). "Traumballett", "Eiertänzerinnen" und "Jungferngirlande" . Randbereich je etwas knickspurig. Deutsche Malerin, Grafikerin, Illustratorin, Bühnenbildnerin und Schriftstellerin. "Sie ist eine malende Zauberin, eine Alchimistin der Farbe und des grazilen Linienspiels. Für das Halluzinative ihrer Bilder besitzt Bele Bachem geheime Kenntnisse, ähnlich dem hexenhaften Anrühren von Rausch- und Liebestränken, mit denen suggestive Kräfte des Unbewussten frei gesetzt werden." (Wolfgang Sauré über BB, bele-bachem.de). Literatur : https://bele-bachem.de/. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 11:18 Uhr (CET) BACHEM, Bele (1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 Munich) 3 circus scenes 3 lithographs. Each with pencil signature. Each 1965. edition Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg e.V. 1965. Sheet each: 63.5 x 49 cm (or 49 x 63.5 cm). "Traumballett", "Eiertänzerinnen" and "Jungferngirlande" . Some creasing to margins. German painter, graphic artist, illustrator, stage designer and writer. "She is a painting sorceress, an alchemist of color and the delicate play of lines. Bele Bachem possesses secret knowledge for the hallucinatory quality of her pictures, similar to the witch-like mixing of intoxicating and love potions, with which suggestive powers of the unconscious are released." (Wolfgang Sauré about BB, bele-bachem.de). Literature : https://bele-bachem.de/. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 11:18 am (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

          • Bele Bachem, Zwei Graphiken
            Feb. 24, 2024

            Bele Bachem, Zwei Graphiken

            Bele Bachem, Zwei Graphiken schwebendes Paar über bebauter Insel, Farblithographie auf Velin, um 1990, unter der Darstellung in Blei rechts signiert "Bele Bachem" und links nummeriert "38/75", Darstellungsmaße ca. 58 x 44 cm und Paar am Küchentisch beim Füße waschen, Lithographie auf Velin, um 1970, unter der Darstellung in Blei rechts signiert "Bele Bachem" und links nummeriert "30/50", Darstellungsmaße ca. 43 x 33 cm, ein Blatt leicht gebräunt. Künstlerinfo: dt. Malerin, Graphikerin, Illustratorin, Bühnenbildnerin und Schriftstellerin (1916 Düsseldorf bis 2005 München), zunächst Schülerin ihres Vaters, des Malers Gottfried Maria Bachem, studierte 1934–38 an der Akademie Gablonz und Berlin bei Ludwig Bartning, Max Kraus und Professor Rössner, 1933–45 Ausstellungsverbot, 1937 erste Veröffentlichungen von Miniaturen in den Zeitschriften "Die Dame" und "Elegante Welt" sowie Buchillustrationen für den Verleger Woldemar Klein in Baden-Baden, 1943 erstes Bühnenbild bei Otto Falckenberg in München und Übersiedlung nach Sonnenburg bei Frankfurt/Oder, 1945 Übersiedlung nach Feldafing am Starnberger See und 1947 Umzug nach München, ab 1954 als Bühnenbildnerin und Filmausstatterin tätig, 1951–60 künstlerische Mitarbeiterin der Porzellanmanufaktur Rosenthal in Selb, 1954–56 als Dozentin am Lehrstuhl für Illustration an der Werkkunstschule in Offenbach/Main, 1977 erste Buchveröffentlichung als Schriftstellerin, erhielt zahlreiche Preise und Ehrungen, u. a. 1997 "Verdienstkreuz am Bande der Bundesrepublik Deutschland", tätig in München, Quelle: Vollmer, AKL und Internet. Bele Bachem, Zwei Graphiken Hovering couple over a built-up island, colour lithograph on wove paper, around 1990, signed "Bele Bachem" in pencil below the image on the right and numbered "38/75" on the left, image dimensions approx. 58 x 44 cm and Couple at the kitchen table washing their feet, lithograph on wove paper, c. 1970, signed "Bele Bachem" in pencil below the image on the right and numbered "30/50" on the left, image dimensions approx. 43 x 33 cm, one sheet slightly browned. Artist info: German painter, graphic artist. German painter, graphic artist, illustrator, stage designer and writer (1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 Munich), initially a pupil of her father, the painter Gottfried Maria Bachem, studied 1934-38 at the Gablonz and Berlin academies under Ludwig Bartning, Max Kraus and Professor Rössner, 1933-45 exhibition ban, 1937 first publications of miniatures in the magazines "Die Dame" and "Elegante Welt" as well as book illustrations for the publisher Woldemar Klein in Baden-Baden, 1943 first stage design with Otto Falckenberg in Munich and move to Sonnenburg near Frankfurt/Oder, 1945 move to Feldafing on Lake Starnberg and 1947 move to Munich, from 1954 working as a stage designer and film designer, 1951-60 artistic employee at the Rosenthal porcelain manufactory in Selb, 1954-56 lecturer in illustration at the Werkkunstschule in Offenbach/Main, 1977 first book publication as an author, received numerous prizes and honours, including the "Cross of Merit" in 1997. including the "Cross of Merit on Ribbon of the Federal Republic of Germany" in 1997, works in Munich, source: Vollmer, AKL and Internet.

            Feb. 04, 2024

            Est: $120 - $150

            Bruce Teleky Inc.
            Jan. 21, 2024

            Est: $120 - $150

            Bruce Teleky Inc.
            Jan. 07, 2024

            Est: $120 - $150

            Bruce Teleky Inc.
          • Bele Bachem (1916-2005), Sofa ladies, 1983
            Dec. 09, 2023

            Bele Bachem (1916-2005), Sofa ladies, 1983

            Bele Bachem (1916-2005), Sofa ladies, 1983 Color lithograph, signed and inscribed at lower edge, no. 12/40. Depiction of two scantily clad women on a sofa, with oriental ambience. Measures approx. 52 x 69.5 cm. In good condition with slight signs of age. Bele Beachem was the daughter of the painter Gottfried Albert Maria Bachem and his wife Hedwig. Influenced by her father in art and literature, she went to the Berlin Art Academy at the end of the 1920s, where she was taught by Ludwig Bartning and Max Kraus, among others. She soon received her first commissions and was eventually brought to Munich by Otto Falckenberg to design stage sets for the theater there. After the end of the war, she published drawings in the satirical magazine Der Simpl. She also provided numerous designs for the Rosenthal porcelain manufactory and the wallpaper factory Gebrüder Rasch. Bele Bachem (1916-2005), Sofadamen, 1983 Farblithographie, am unteren Rand signiert und bezeichnet, Nr. 12/40. Darstellung von zwei spärlich bekleideten Frauen auf einem Sofa, mit orientalischem Ambiente. Maße ca. 52 x 69,5 cm. Guter Erhaltungszustand mit leichten Altersspuren. Bele Beachem war die Tochter des Kunstmalers Gottfried Albert Maria Bachem und seiner Frau Hedwig. Vom Vater in Kunst und Literatur vorgeprägt, ging sie Ende der 1920er Jahre nach Berlin an die Kunstakademie, wo sie unter anderem von Ludwig Bartning und Max Kraus unterrichtet wurde. Bald erhielt sie erste Aufträge und wurde schließlich von Otto Falckenberg nach München geholt, um dort am Theater Bühnenbilder zu gestalten. Nach Kriegsende veröffentlichte sie Zeichnungen in der satirischen Zeitschrift Der Simpl. Außerdem hat für die Porzellanmanufaktur der Firma Rosenthal und für die Tapetenfabrik Gebrüder Rasch zahlreiche Entwürfe geliefert.

            Auktionshaus Wersching
          • Bele Bachem (1916-2005), Gentle to the last shave, 1968.
            Dec. 09, 2023

            Bele Bachem (1916-2005), Gentle to the last shave, 1968.

            Bele Bachem (1916-2005), Gentle to the last shave, 1968. Lithograph with mount framed in a white wooden frame under glass. II. Version, signed in the lower margin, inscribed, No. 44/50. Dimensions image ca. 61 x 75 cm, frame ca. 80 x 95 cm. Good state of preservation with slight signs of age. Bele Beachem was the daughter of the painter Gottfried Albert Maria Bachem and his wife Hedwig. Pre-formed by her father in art and literature, she went to Berlin in the late 1920s to the Art Academy, where she was taught by Ludwig Bartning and Max Kraus, among others. She soon received her first commissions and was eventually brought to Munich by Otto Falckenberg to design stage sets at the theater there. After the war ended, she published drawings in the satirical magazine Der Simpl. She also provided numerous designs for the Rosenthal porcelain factory and for the Gebrüder Rasch wallpaper factory. Bele Bachem (1916-2005), Sanft bis zur letzten Rasur, 1968 Lithographie mit Passepartout in einem weißen Holzrahmen unter Glas gerahmt. II. Fassung, am unteren Rand signiert, bezeichnet, Nr. 44/50. Maße Bild ca. 61 x 75 cm, Rahmen ca. 80 x 95 cm. Guter Erhaltungszustand mit leichten Altersspuren. Bele Beachem war die Tochter des Kunstmalers Gottfried Albert Maria Bachem und seiner Frau Hedwig. Vom Vater in Kunst und Literatur vorgeprägt, ging sie Ende der 1920er Jahre nach Berlin an die Kunstakademie, wo sie unter anderem von Ludwig Bartning und Max Kraus unterrichtet wurde. Bald erhielt sie erste Aufträge und wurde schließlich von Otto Falckenberg nach München geholt, um dort am Theater Bühnenbilder zu gestalten. Nach Kriegsende veröffentlichte sie Zeichnungen in der satirischen Zeitschrift Der Simpl. Außerdem hat für die Porzellanmanufaktur der Firma Rosenthal und für die Tapetenfabrik Gebrüder Rasch zahlreiche Entwürfe geliefert.

            Auktionshaus Wersching
          • Bele Bachem (1916-2005), Three Graces with a Monkey
            Dec. 09, 2023

            Bele Bachem (1916-2005), Three Graces with a Monkey

            Bele Bachem (1916-2005), Three Graces with a Monkey Color lithograph, signed and inscribed in the lower margin, no. 76/100. Depiction of three scantily clad women with a sofa feeding a monkey in the foreground, in front of a city between rocks. Measures approx. 46 x 64 cm. In good condition with slight signs of age. Bele Beachem was the daughter of the painter Gottfried Albert Maria Bachem and his wife Hedwig. Influenced by her father in art and literature, she went to the Berlin Art Academy at the end of the 1920s, where she was taught by Ludwig Bartning and Max Kraus, among others. She soon received her first commissions and was eventually brought to Munich by Otto Falckenberg to design stage sets for the theater there. After the end of the war, she published drawings in the satirical magazine Der Simpl. She also provided numerous designs for the Rosenthal porcelain manufactory and the wallpaper factory Gebrüder Rasch. Bele Bachem (1916-2005), Drei Grazien mit Äffin Farblithographie, am unteren Rand signiert und bezeichnet, Nr. 76/100. Darstellung von drei spärlich bekleideten Frauen mit einem Sofa, die einen Affen füttern im Vordergrund, vor einer Stadtzwischen Felsen. Maße ca. 46 x 64 cm. Guter Erhaltungszustand mit leichten Altersspuren. Bele Beachem war die Tochter des Kunstmalers Gottfried Albert Maria Bachem und seiner Frau Hedwig. Vom Vater in Kunst und Literatur vorgeprägt, ging sie Ende der 1920er Jahre nach Berlin an die Kunstakademie, wo sie unter anderem von Ludwig Bartning und Max Kraus unterrichtet wurde. Bald erhielt sie erste Aufträge und wurde schließlich von Otto Falckenberg nach München geholt, um dort am Theater Bühnenbilder zu gestalten. Nach Kriegsende veröffentlichte sie Zeichnungen in der satirischen Zeitschrift Der Simpl. Außerdem hat für die Porzellanmanufaktur der Firma Rosenthal und für die Tapetenfabrik Gebrüder Rasch zahlreiche Entwürfe geliefert.

            Auktionshaus Wersching
          • Bele Bachem (1916-2005), Ladies with fish
            Dec. 09, 2023

            Bele Bachem (1916-2005), Ladies with fish

            Bele Bachem (1916-2005), Ladies with fish Color lithograph, signed and inscribed at the lower edge, no. 34/35. Depiction of a scantily clad woman feeding a child a fish. Three other women dressed as fish can be seen under the table. Dimensions approx. 50 x 71.5 cm. In good condition with slight signs of age. Bele Beachem was the daughter of the painter Gottfried Albert Maria Bachem and his wife Hedwig. Influenced by her father in art and literature, she went to the Berlin Art Academy at the end of the 1920s, where she was taught by Ludwig Bartning and Max Kraus, among others. She soon received her first commissions and was eventually brought to Munich by Otto Falckenberg to design stage sets for the theater there. After the end of the war, she published drawings in the satirical magazine Der Simpl. She also provided numerous designs for the Rosenthal porcelain manufactory and the wallpaper factory Gebrüder Rasch. Bele Bachem (1916-2005), Damen mit Fischen Farblithographie, am unteren Rand signiert und bezeichnet, Nr. 34/35. Darstellung einer spärlich bekleideten Frau, welche einem Kind einen Fisch füttert. Unter dem Tisch sind drei weitere Frauen als Fische verkleidet zu sehen. Maße ca. 50 x 71,5 cm. Guter Erhaltungszustand mit leichten Altersspuren. Bele Beachem war die Tochter des Kunstmalers Gottfried Albert Maria Bachem und seiner Frau Hedwig. Vom Vater in Kunst und Literatur vorgeprägt, ging sie Ende der 1920er Jahre nach Berlin an die Kunstakademie, wo sie unter anderem von Ludwig Bartning und Max Kraus unterrichtet wurde. Bald erhielt sie erste Aufträge und wurde schließlich von Otto Falckenberg nach München geholt, um dort am Theater Bühnenbilder zu gestalten. Nach Kriegsende veröffentlichte sie Zeichnungen in der satirischen Zeitschrift Der Simpl. Außerdem hat für die Porzellanmanufaktur der Firma Rosenthal und für die Tapetenfabrik Gebrüder Rasch zahlreiche Entwürfe geliefert.

            Auktionshaus Wersching
          • B. BACHEM (1916-2005), Excursion into the mountains, 1976,
            Dec. 02, 2023

            B. BACHEM (1916-2005), Excursion into the mountains, 1976,

            Est: €600 - €800

            Bele Bachem (1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 Munich): Excursion into the mountains, 1976, Colour lithography Technique: Colour lithography on Paper Inscription: Lower middle signed: "10/100 | Bele Bachem". Date: 1976 Description: Three Harlequin-like figures with a small lady with a telescope in front of a desert landscape with three high mountains. With the artist's original signature lower right. Published by the Neue Münchner Galerie. Edition: 10/100 Keywords: Surrealism, Organic, Artist, Bele Bachem, Deformation, Fantasy, 20th century, Surrealism, Caricature, Germany,

            Fichter Kunsthandel
          • Bachem, Bele: Peters Tod
            Dec. 01, 2023

            Bachem, Bele: Peters Tod

            Est: €300 - €500

            Peters Tod -- Feder in Schwarz auf grünem Bütten. 1948. -- 31,5 x 40 cm. -- Unten links mit Feder in Schwarz signiert "Bele" und datiert, verso mit Bleistift signiert, datiert und gewidmet. -- Nicht bei Gärtner. -- -- Bele Bachems künstlerisches Werk zeichnet sich durch einen magisch-surrealistischen Stil aus. Ihre phantastischen Bilderwelten werden durch Fabelwesen wie Sphinxe, Zwitterwesen aus Tier und Mensch, Schlangen oder auch wie in unserem Fall Harlekine bestimmt. Bachem studierte in den 1920er Jahren an der Kunstakademie in Berlin, nach dem Krieg zog sie an den Starnberger See, später nach München und entwarf zahlreiche Bühnenbilder, illustrierte Bücher und erlangte auch als Künstlerin Bekanntheit. Das Thema Pierrots Tod ist im Jahr 1948 mehrfach in ihrem Werk zu finden (vgl. Gärtner 183-4, 209). Schöne, phantastisch-filigrane Zeichnung. – Beigegeben: Eine signierte Federzeichnung mit Fingerabdrücken von Dieter Klama. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • Bachem, Bele
            Oct. 14, 2023

            Bachem, Bele

            Est: €70 - €100

            (1916 Düsseldorf - München 2005). 3 Lithographien, davon 2 in Farbe. Je ca. 32 x 25 cm. Je sign., eine mit Widmung an den Drucker. D

          • BACHEM, BELE (1916-2005), Composite: bronze figure AND etching,
            Sep. 23, 2023

            BACHEM, BELE (1916-2005), Composite: bronze figure AND etching,

            Est: €480 - €500

            BACHEM, BELE (1916-2005), mixed lot: bronze figure AND etching, the bronze: fully plastic figure of a young woman, carrying a basket of flowers on her head, H: approx. 43 cm; Etching: Surreal city view with a woman lying in the foreground, signed by hand in pencil and numbered. 132/165, HxW: plate approx. 17x14 cm (external dimensions of frame approx. 36x30 cm), with frame. Each with signs of age, the etching with a light edge.

            Jul. 29, 2023

            BACHEM, Bele (German, 1915-2005). Two Circus Illustrations. Hamburg: Griffelkunst-Vereinigung. Two lithograph circus prints depicting various circus acts. Signed by artist in pencil. Bachem was a graphic artist, illustrator, set designer and writer. 25 x 19 ¼”.

            Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
          • BELE BACHEM (1916-2005) "FRAUEN" FARBLITHOGRAPHIE/VELLUM, NR. 16/35 CM
            Jul. 28, 2023

            BELE BACHEM (1916-2005) "FRAUEN" FARBLITHOGRAPHIE/VELLUM, NR. 16/35 CM

            Bele BACHEM (1916-2005) "Frauen" Farblithographie/vellum, Nr. 16/35 , /0x50 cm, Knickstellen etc.

            Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
          • BELE BACHEM (1916-2005) "SEELANDSCHAFT" WOHL LITHOGRAFIE
            Jul. 28, 2023

            BELE BACHEM (1916-2005) "SEELANDSCHAFT" WOHL LITHOGRAFIE

            Bele BACHEM (1916-2005) "Seelandschaft" wohl Lithografie, BG 21x33 cm, kl. Einriss, lichtrandigin PP

            Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
            Jul. 05, 2023

            Est: €400 - €600

            2 Kostümentwürfe. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1980). Bleistift, Kreide und Gouache auf schwarzem Papier. 50 x 35,3 cm. (4) Die Entwürfe auf den beiden Seiten eines Blattes. - Die bedeutende Malerin und Bühnenbildnerin Bele Bachem entwarf hier Kleider für Balett-Tänzerinnen und notierte die unterschiedlichen Stoffarten daneben.

            Jun. 23, 2023

            Est: €400 - €600

          • Bachem, Bele (d. i. Renate Gabriele Bachem) (Düsseldorf, München 1916-2005)
            Jun. 22, 2023

            Bachem, Bele (d. i. Renate Gabriele Bachem) (Düsseldorf, München 1916-2005)

            Est: €40 - €48

            Zwei Saloon-Damen mit Pistolen Farblithograpie. Bleistift sign. (Kl. Einriss u. li.). Ca. 78×59 cm. R. (58047)

            Jun. 22, 2023

            BACHEM, Bele(1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 München) 3 Zirkusszenen 3 Lithografien. Je mit Bleistiftsignatur. Je 1965. Edition Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg e.V. 1965. Blatt je: 63,5 x 49 cm (bzw. 49 x 63,5 cm). "Traumballett", "Eiertänzerinnen" und "Jungferngirlande" Randbereich je etwas knickspurig. Deutsche Malerin, Grafikerin, Illustratorin, Bühnenbildnerin und Schriftstellerin. "Sie ist eine malende Zauberin, eine Alchimistin der Farbe und des grazilen Linienspiels. Für das Halluzinative ihrer Bilder besitzt Bele Bachem geheime Kenntnisse, ähnlich dem hexenhaften Anrühren von Rausch- und Liebestränken, mit denen suggestive Kräfte des Unbewussten frei gesetzt werden." (Wolfgang Sauré über BB, bele-bachem.de). Literatur : https://bele-bachem.de/. BACHEM, Bele(1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 Munich) 3 circus scenes 3 lithographs. Each with pencil signature. Each 1965. edition Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg e.V. 1965. Sheet each: 63.5 x 49 cm (or 49 x 63.5 cm). "Dream Ballet", "Egg Dancers" and "Maiden Garland" Margin area each somewhat creased. German painter, graphic artist, illustrator, set designer and writer. "She is a painting enchantress, an alchemist of color and graceful line play. For the hallucinatory of her paintings, Bele Bachem possesses secret knowledge, similar to the witch-like mixing of intoxicating and love potions, with which suggestive powers of the unconscious are set free." (Wolfgang Sauré via BB, bele-bachem.de). Literature : https://bele-bachem.de/. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

          • Bachem, Bele
            Jun. 17, 2023

            Bachem, Bele

            Bachem, Bele 1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 München. Schwebeübung, 1967. Lithografie auf Papier. Rechts unten mit Bleistift signiert und nummeriert 130. Verso handschriftlich bezeichnet. „Schwebeübung“, Auflage: 150 Blatt, herausgegeben 1967. Blattgröße ca. 65 x 49,3 cm. Bachem, Bele 1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 Munich. Schwebeübung, 1967. lithograph on paper. Signed and numbered 130 in pencil lower right. Handwritten inscription on verso. "Schwebeübung", edition of 150 sheets, published 1967. Sheet size ca. 65 x 49,3 cm.

            Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
            Jun. 17, 2023

            Auktionshaus Wersching
          • Bachem, Bele: Neue Kleider
            Jun. 08, 2023

            Bachem, Bele: Neue Kleider

            Est: €100 - €300

            "Neue Kleider" -- Federlithographie, aquarelliert und teils mit Deckweiß gehöht, auf Velin. -- 35 x 50 cm. -- Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert "Bele Bachem", unten links betitelt. -- -- Auf ihre ganz eigene heitere Weise erfasst Bachem die rätselhafte, surreale Szenerie in feinen, schmuckreichen Umrisszeichnungen und mit zarten Aquarellfarben. Sie gilt als eine der bedeutenden deutschen Nachkriegskünstlerinnen und ist neben Unica Zürn eine der wenigen Surrealistinnen der deutschen Literaturillustration. Prachtvoller Druck mit Rand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • Bachem - Mädchen mit Fisch
            Jun. 03, 2023

            Bachem - Mädchen mit Fisch

            Est: €320 - €400

            Bachem, Bele (Düsseldorf 1916 - lebt in Feldafing). Mädchen mit Fisch. Skulptur. Ton, koloriert. Unterhalb signiert. 38 x 17 x 8 cm. Laut Angaben der Vorbesitzer Geschenk der Künstlerin.- Arm und Hals wohl ehemals gebrochen und wieder restauriert.

            Auktionshaus Schramm

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Bele Bachem