Fritz Baer Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Etcher

    • Baer, Fritz (1850 München - Pasing bei München 1919).
      Mar. 23, 2024

      Baer, Fritz (1850 München - Pasing bei München 1919).

      Est: €200 - €240

      Seeufer mit herannahendem Unwetter. Öl/Holz, re. u. sign. und dat. (18)50 (von Rahmenfalz überdeckt). Ca. 21,5x 31 cm. R.

    • Attributed to Fritz Baer O/C Landscape with Shoreline
      Jul. 08, 2023

      Attributed to Fritz Baer O/C Landscape with Shoreline

      Attributed to Fritz Baer (Germany, 1850-1919) oil on canvas landscape painting depicting a coastal scene with a figure working along the shoreline and possibly another figure before trees in the background under a cloudy blue sky. Unsigned. Housed in a contemporary metallic frame. Sight: 20" H x 33" W. Framed: 29 1/2" H x 42 1/2" W. Note: Descended in the family from her grandfather, the artist Josef Wopfner. This painting was a part of Wopfner's private collection, and hung in his home. By oral history, this painting was attributed to Fritz Baer, a contemporary of Wopfner. Consigner notes that Wopfner may have made adjustments to this work shortly after it was painted, including adding in the boat and figure.

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
    • Baer, Fritz
      Oct. 16, 2021

      Baer, Fritz

      Est: €100 - €150

      (1850 München - Pasing 1919). Alpenlandschaft mit Gletscher. Öl auf Platte wohl Anfang 20. Jh. Ca. 59,2 x 71,3 cm. Sign. unt. re. Gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt, Rahmen etw. läd.). Leichte Gebrauchssp. - Monogrammist A. (20.Jh.). Drei Fischer im Ruderboot beim Einholen ihres Netzes. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. (19)57. 51 x 71 cm. Unt. re. monogr. u. dat. In profiliertem Holzrahmen. D

    • Am Waldrand
      Jul. 02, 2021

      Am Waldrand

      Est: €300 - €400

      Am Waldrand BAER, FRITZ (1850 München - 1919 Pasing) Öl auf Karton. R. u. signiert und bez. "M" (München). 24,5 x 17,5 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Baer, Fritz
      May. 08, 2021

      Baer, Fritz

      Est: €120 - €180

    • Baer, Fritz
      Jul. 04, 2020

      Baer, Fritz

      "Weiden bei Blutenburg". Oil / canvas 51 x 41 cm. Sign., Reset dated 1897.

      Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
    • Baer, Fritz
      Jul. 04, 2020

      Baer, Fritz

      "Evening of fire". Oil / canvas 77 x 107 cm. Sign. Back adhesive label: Württemb. Kunstverein Stuttgart, cat.-no. 81

      Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
    • Baer, Fritz
      Jul. 04, 2020

      Baer, Fritz

      Est: €130 - €200

      (1850 München - Pasing 1919). Alpenlandschaft mit Gletscher. Öl auf Platte wohl Anfang 20. Jh. Ca. 59,2 x 71,3 cm. Sign. unt. re. Gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt, Rahmen etw. läd.). - Leichte Gebrauchssp. D

    • Fritz Baer (GERMAN, 1850–1919) oil on board, Landscape - German Mountain Village, signed lower left 1948
      Feb. 18, 2020

      Fritz Baer (GERMAN, 1850–1919) oil on board, Landscape - German Mountain Village, signed lower left 1948

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Baer, Fritz
      Oct. 12, 2019

      Baer, Fritz

      Est: - €360

      Baer, Fritz (1850 München - Pasing 1919). Alpenlandschaft mit Gletscher. Öl auf Platte wohl Anfang 20. Jh. Ca. 59,2 x 71,3 cm. Sign. unt. re. Gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt, Rahmen etw. läd.). - Leichte Gebrauchssp.

    • Watercolor, Fritz Baer
      Aug. 11, 2018

      Watercolor, Fritz Baer

      Est: $150 - $250

      Fritz Baer (German, 1850-1919), Sea Coast, 1898, watercolor, signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 20"h x 28"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Baer, Fritz (1850 München - 1919 ebenda),
      Jul. 09, 2016

      Baer, Fritz (1850 München - 1919 ebenda),

      "Bauernhäuser unten schattigen Bäumen", Öl auf Lw., 32 x 48 cm, unleserlich signiert, gerahmt, 498/145/07

      Auktionshaus Weiner
    • BAER, FRITZ (München 1850 - 1919 Pasing) Gebirgslandschaft. Öl auf Leinwand. 94,5 x 121 cm.
      Sep. 18, 2007

      BAER, FRITZ (München 1850 - 1919 Pasing) Gebirgslandschaft. Öl auf Leinwand. 94,5 x 121 cm.

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      BAER, FRITZ (München 1850 - 1919 Pasing) Gebirgslandschaft. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: F. Baer M. 94,5 x 121 cm.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Fritz Baer