Alice Bailly Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wood cutter, b. 1872 - d. 1938

        • Alice Bailly, 1872-1938, 2 sheets: Untitled
          Jun. 26, 2024

          Alice Bailly, 1872-1938, 2 sheets: Untitled

          Est: CHF600 - CHF900

          Both signed. (Both in frame). (2).

          Germann Auction House Ltd
        • BAILLY, ALICE
          Jun. 21, 2024

          BAILLY, ALICE

          Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

          BAILLY, ALICE (Geneva 1872–1938 Lausanne) Paysage d’Italie II: Marché de Vérone. 1926. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Alice Bailly. Signed verso on the canvas: Alice Bailly. 65.5 × 54 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, West Switzerland. - By descent to the current owner. Exhibited: Lausanne 1968/69, Exposition rétrospective des œuvres du peintre Alice Bailly (1872–1938), Musée cantonal des beaux-arts, 17.11.1968–5.1.1969, No. 3, as "Vérone" (label verso). Lausanne 1992, Cinquante ans d'art vaudois, Fondation de l'Hermitage, 14.2.–10.5.1992, No. 19, as "Vérone" (label verso). Literature: Exh.cat. Cinquante ans d'art vaudois. 1890–1940, Lausanne 1992, p. 62, No. 19, as "Vérone". Paul-Andreé Jaccard: Alice Bailly. La fête étrange, ed. Musée cantonal des beaux-arts, Lausanne 2005, p. 148, No. 188 (fig 168). ------------------------------------------------- ALICE BAILLY (Genf 1872–1938 Lausanne) Paysage d’Italie II: Marché de Vérone. 1926. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Alice Bailly. Rückseitig auf der Leinwand signiert: Alice Bailly. 65,5 × 54 cm. Provenienz: - Westschweizer Privatsammlung. - Durch Erbfolge an heutige Besitzer. Ausstellung: - Lausanne 1968/69, Exposition rétrospective des œuvres du peintre Alice Bailly (1872–1938), Musée cantonal des beaux-arts, 17.11.1968–5.1.1969, Nr. 3, als "Vérone" (verso mit Etikett). - Lausanne 1992, Cinquante ans d'art vaudois, Fondation de l'Hermitage, 14.2.–10.5.1992, Nr. 19, als "Vérone" (verso mit Etikett). Literatur: - Ausst.-Kat. Cinquante ans d'art vaudois. 1890–1940, Lausanne 1992, S. 62, Nr. 19, als "Vérone". - Paul-Andreé Jaccard: Alice Bailly. La fête étrange, Hrsg. Musée cantonal des beaux-arts, Lausanne 2005, S. 148, Nr. 188 (mit Abb.-Nr. 168).

        • BAILLY, ALICE: "Promenades à travers Paris. L'allée sous l'automne".
          May. 03, 2024

          BAILLY, ALICE: "Promenades à travers Paris. L'allée sous l'automne".

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

          BAILLY, ALICE (Genève 1872 - 1938 Lausanne) : "Promenades à travers Paris. L'allée sous l'automne"; Öl auf Leinwand; 35x26,5 cm; sig. u.l., verso a. Etikett bez. "L'allée d'automne" u. num. 99,

        • Alice Bailly 1872–1938
          Mar. 20, 2024

          Alice Bailly 1872–1938

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

          Alice Bailly 1872–1938 Le Pont-Neuf Öl auf Leinwand unten rechts signiert Alice Bailly 27 x 35 cm

          Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
        • Alice Bailly 1872–1938
          Mar. 20, 2024

          Alice Bailly 1872–1938

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          Alice Bailly 1872–1938 Les communiantes à St. Sulpice, Paris Öl auf Holz unten rechts signiert Bally unten links bezeichnet St. Sulpice 32.5 x 23 cm

        • Alice Bailly 1872–1938
          Mar. 20, 2024

          Alice Bailly 1872–1938

          Est: CHF200 - CHF300

          Alice Bailly 1872–1938 Los von zwei Holzschnitten, 1906 - La fileuse, unten rechts signiert und datiert Alice Bally/1906/ - Jeune fille, unten rechts signiert ABally max. 25.5 x 18.5 cm (Stock) (2)

        • Hommage ému aux couleurs de France
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Hommage ému aux couleurs de France

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

          Property from the Collection of the late François Meyer Alice Bailly 1872 - 1938 Hommage ému aux couleurs de France titled (centre) gouache, watercolour and pencil on paper 70.5 by 58.5 cm. 27¾ by 23 in. The work is accompanied by a preparatory sketch executed on tracing paper, mounted on the reverse.

        • Mains et fruits (L'offrande)
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Mains et fruits (L'offrande)

          Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

          Property from the Collection of the late François Meyer Alice Bailly 1872 - 1938 Mains et fruits (L'offrande) gouache, ink and pencil on paper 62 by 48.5 cm. 24⅜ by 19 in. Executed in 1919.

        • La petite famille
          Dec. 12, 2023

          La petite famille

          Est: CHF15,000 - CHF20,000

          Property from the Collection of the late François Meyer Alice Bailly 1872 - 1938 La petite famille signed Alice Bailly (lower left) oil on canvas 70 by 165 cm. 27½ by 65 in. Executed in 1926.

        • Alice Bailly, 1872-1938, Intérieur d'église (Church Interior)
          Nov. 28, 2023

          Alice Bailly, 1872-1938, Intérieur d'église (Church Interior)

          Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,500

          Signed lower right: Alice Bailly.

          Germann Auction House Ltd
        • Alice Bailly (1872-1938) L'enfant à l'oiseau, ou L'oiseau bleu [1924], hui
          Sep. 21, 2023

          Alice Bailly (1872-1938) L'enfant à l'oiseau, ou L'oiseau bleu [1924], hui

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          Alice Bailly (1872-1938) L'enfant à l'oiseau, ou L'oiseau bleu [1924], huile sur toile, non signée, 81x65 cm. Provenance: Société de l'Exposition permanente, Athénée, Genève, 1939. L'œuvre est accompagnée d'un certificat de Me René Landry daté de 1939. Nous remercions Monsieur Paul-André Jaccard d'avoir reconnu l'œuvre et transmis son titre exact et sa date de production.

          Geneve Encheres
        • Alice Bailly: Les ponts de Paris
          Jul. 04, 2023

          Alice Bailly: Les ponts de Paris

          Est: CHF14,999 - CHF15,000

          Alice Bailly (Genf 1872 - 1938 Lausanne) Les ponts de Paris Öl auf Leinwand / Oil on canvas 1933 73x100 cm / 73x100 cm Signatur / Signature Unten rechts von der Künstlerin signiert und datiert "Alice Bailly / 1933" Signed and dated by the artist lower right "Alice Bailly / 1933" Provenienz / Provenance Slg. Fernand Junod, Clarens; Privatsammlung Schweiz; Auktion Sotheby's, Zürich, 30. Juni 2020, Los 77, dort erworben von Privatsammlung Schweiz Collection Fernand Junod, Clarens; Private collection Switzerland; Auction Sotheby's, Zurich, 30 June 2020, lot 77, acquired there from private collection Switzerland Ausstellungen / Exhibitions Lausanne 1968-1969, Musée cantonal des beaux-arts, Palais de Rumine, Alice Bailly, Exposition rétrospective des œuvres du peintre, Kat. Nr. 79, rückseitig mit Etikett Lausanne 1968-1969, Musée cantonal des beaux-arts, Palais de Rumine, Alice Bailly, Exposition rétrospective des œuvres du peintre, cat. no. 79, label on the reverse Zustand / Condition Auf dem originalen Chassis, in der alten Nagelung. Am Bildrand leicht durch den Rahmen berieben und in der unteren linken Ecke mit Retouchen. In guter Gesamterhaltung On the original stretcher, in the old nailing. Slightly rubbed through the frame at the edge of the image and with retouching in the lower left corner. In good overall condition Erläuterungen / Comments Die in Genf geborene Künstlerin zog 1904 nach Paris und wurde von der fauvistisch orientierten Avantgarde beeinflusst. Kurz vor Ausbruch des Ersten Weltkriegs zog Bailly zurück in die Schweiz, wo sie ab 1923 in Lausanne wohnte. Auf ihren Reisen besuchte sie Paris jedoch immer wieder, und es entstanden so Werke mit Sujets aus der Metropole, wie im vorliegenden Werk "Les ponts de Paris". Bailly zeigt, frei interpretiert, mehrere Brücken von Paris sowie auf der linken Bildseite die Conciergerie, welche sich im Westen der Île de la Cité befindet Born in Geneva, the artist moved to Paris in 1904 and was influenced by the Fauvist-oriented avant-garde. Shortly before the outbreak of the First World War, Bailly moved back to Switzerland, where she lived in Lausanne from 1923. On her travels, however, she visited Paris again and again, and so she created works with subjects from the metropolis, as in the present work "Les ponts de Paris". Bailly shows, freely interpreted, several bridges of Paris as well as the Conciergerie on the left side of the picture, which is located in the west of the Île de la Cité. Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 15.06.2023; 9:50 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website (www.kornfeld.ch)

          Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
          Jun. 15, 2023

          Est: CHF14,999 - CHF15,000

          Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
        • Alice Bailly 1872–1938
          Mar. 29, 2023

          Alice Bailly 1872–1938

          Est: CHF400 - CHF600

          Alice Bailly 1872–1938 2 scènes de Paris : Petites filles au Luxembourg, Communiantes à Saint-Sulpice, 1907 Farbholzschnitt je unten rechts signiert und datiert Alice Bailly 1907 26 x 19 cm (Stock), 33 x 24 cm (Stock)

        • Alice BAILLY (1872-1938) "La danse", encre de Chine et aquarelle
          Dec. 06, 2022

          Alice BAILLY (1872-1938) "La danse", encre de Chine et aquarelle

          Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

          Alice BAILLY (1872-1938) "La danse" encre de chine et aquarelle sur papier signé en haut à droite et daté 22. 42x27 cm à vue

          Dogny Auction
        • ALICE BAILLY (Geneva 1872 - 1938 Lausanne)
          Nov. 28, 2022

          ALICE BAILLY (Geneva 1872 - 1938 Lausanne)

          Est: €5,000 - €10,000

          ALICE BAILLY (Geneva 1872 - 1938 Lausanne) On the banks of the stream oil/canvas, 43 x 58.5 cm signed Alice Bailly provenance: Dobiaschofsky, Bern 2008; International private collection ESTIMATE °€ 5.000 - 10.000 STARTING PRICE °€ 5.000 Alice Bailly was an avant-garde Swiss painter and influenced Fauvism, Cubism and Futurism in the early 20th century. Bailly participated in several courses for women at the École des beaux Arts. From 1890 to 1891 she was a student of Hugues Bovy and Denise Sarkissof, under whom she studied at the École d'Art in Geneva. A scholarship abroad enabled her to study in Munich for a year. When she moved to Paris in 1904, she joined artists in the field of Cubism, including Albert Gleizes, Jean Metzinger, Marie Laurencin, and Sonia Lewitska. Between 1904 and 1910, Bailly was influenced by the Fauvist-oriented avant-garde. In 1908, her Fauvist-inspired paintings hung in the Salon d'Automne alongside other Fauvist artists. Works by her were exhibited there regularly until 1926. Her career reached its peak just before the outbreak of World War I, when Bailly embraced the avant-garde; she joined the cosmopolitan circles around Guillaume Apollinaire and his magazine Les Soirées de Paris, Sonia and Robert Delaunay, Kees van Dongen, etc. Arthur Hahnloser and Hedy Hahnloser-Bühler were a passionate collector couple. Through the Winterthur Art Association, they promoted mainly artists of Post-Impressionism. Bailly's works were not an essential part of the couple's collection, but the three were close friends. The Tableau-Laine "La bergère et son jardin" (1919) depicts their daughter Lisa Hahnloser. Werner Reinhart was an important person in Bailly's circle of friends in Winterthur from 1918 and a reliable patron. He also shared her enthusiasm for modern literature and music and opened the way for her into a circle of musicians and composers, including Arthur Honegger, Igor Stravinsky and Frank Martin, who were also supported by him. In 1936 she accepted the commission to complete eight murals for the foyer of the Théâtre Vidy-Lausanne. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

          Widder Auctions
        • BAILLY, ALICE
          Jul. 01, 2022

          BAILLY, ALICE

          Est: CHF15,000 - CHF20,000

          BAILLY, ALICE (Geneva 1872–1938 Lausanne) Bouquet. Gouache on panel. Signed lower left: Alice Bailly. 31.5 × 25 cm (oval, visible measurements). Provenance: - With Galerie Moos, Geneva, no. 3877 (label on the reverse). - Sale Sotheby's, Zurich, 29.11.2016, lot 36. - European private collection. Literature: Galerie Moos, Geneva, Alice Bailly, peintres suisses, peintres français, 1918, no. 50. --------------- ALICE BAILLY (Genf 1872–1938 Lausanne) Bouquet. Gouache auf Platte. Unten links signiert: Alice Bailly. 31,5 × 25 cm (oval, Lichtmass). Provenienz: - Galerie Moos, Genf, Nr. 3877 (verso Etikett). - Auktion Sotheby's, Zürich, 29.11.2016, Los 36. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Literatur: Galerie Moos, Geneva, Alice Bailly, peintres suisses, peintres français, 1918, no. 50.

        • BAILLY, ALICE
          Jul. 01, 2022

          BAILLY, ALICE

          Est: CHF5,000 - CHF8,000

          BAILLY, ALICE (Geneva 1872–1938 Lausanne) Roses et vase. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Alice Bailly. 35 × 27 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, Lausanne. - Private collection, West Switzerland. --------------- ALICE BAILLY (Genf 1872–1938 Lausanne) Roses et vase. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Alice Bailly. 35 × 27 cm. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung, Lausanne. - Westschweizer Privatbesitz.

        • BAILLY, ALICE
          Jul. 01, 2022

          BAILLY, ALICE

          Est: CHF5,000 - CHF8,000

          BAILLY, ALICE (Geneva 1872–1938 Lausanne) Scène dans un parc. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Alice Bailly. 27 × 35 cm. Provenance: Private collection, West Switzerland. --------------- ALICE BAILLY (Genf 1872–1938 Lausanne) Scène dans un parc. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Alice Bailly. 27 × 35 cm. Provenienz: Westschweizer Privatbesitz.

        • Alice Bailly, 1872-1938, Portrait de jeune fille (Portrait of a Girl)
          Jun. 22, 2022

          Alice Bailly, 1872-1938, Portrait de jeune fille (Portrait of a Girl)

          Est: CHF200 - CHF300

          Signed lower right: A. Bally. Inscribed lower left: Alice Bailly. Verso inscribed: Alice Bailly bois sur chiffon épreuve d'éssai.

          Germann Auction House Ltd
        • Alice Bailly: La cantatrice
          Jun. 17, 2022

          Alice Bailly: La cantatrice

          Est: CHF99,999 - CHF100,000

          Alice Bailly (Genf 1872 - 1938 Lausanne) La cantatrice Öl auf Leinwand / Oil on canvas Um 1923 65x50 cm / 65x50 cm Signatur / Signature Unten rechts von der Künstlerin in Ölfarbe signiert "Alice Bailly" Signed by the artist in oil paint on the lower right "Alice Bailly" Provenienz / Provenance Slg. Friedrich (Fritz) Trüssel, Bern (1923 an der Turnus Ausstellung für Fr. 1100.- erworben), durch Erbschaft an Privatsammlung Schweiz Collection Friedrich (Fritz) Trüssel, Bern (acquired at the Turnus exhibition in 1923 for Fr. 1100.-), through inheritance to Private collection Switzerland Ausstellungen / Exhibitions Aarau 1923, Saalbau, Turnus, Ausstellung des Schweizerischen Kunstvereins, Kat. Nr. 7 (dort betitelt "La cantatrice") Karlsruhe 1925, Städtische Ausstellungshalle, Grosse Schweizer Kunstausstellung, Kat. Nr. 235 Lausanne 1968-1969, Musée cantonal des beaux-arts, Palais de Rumine, Alice Bailly, Exposition rétrospective des œuvres du peintre, Kat. Nr. 59 (dort 1923 datiert) Aarau 1923, Saalbau, Turnus, Ausstellung des Schweizerischen Kunstvereins, cat. no. 7 (there titled "La cantatrice") Karlsruhe 1925, Städtische Ausstellungshalle, Grosse Schweizer Kunstausstellung, cat. no. 235 Lausanne 1968-1969, Musée cantonal des beaux-arts, Palais de Rumine, Alice Bailly, Exposition rétrospective des œuvres du peintre, cat. no. 59 (dated there 1923) Zustand / Condition Auf dem originalen Chassis, in der alten Nagelung. In tadelloser Gesamterhaltung On the original stretcher, in the old nailing. In impeccable overall condition Erläuterungen / Comments Die Musik war nicht nur ikonographisch im Werk von Alice Bailly sehr präsent, sondern für sie auch persönlich sehr wichtig. Zusammen mit ihrem Mäzen Werner Reinhart aus Winterthur bewunderte und liebte sie die Musik von Igor Stravinsky. Im Œuvre von Bailly finden sich mehrere Werke zum Thema Musiker wie Pianistinnen oder wie im vorliegenden Gemälde einer Sängerin mit einem Pianisten im Hintergrund Music was not only iconographically very present in Alice Bailly's work, but also very important to her personally. Together with her patron Werner Reinhart from Winterthur, she admired and loved the music of Igor Stravinsky. Bailly's oeuvre includes several works on the theme of musicians such as female pianists or, as in the present painting of a female singer with a pianist in the background Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 17.06.2022; 14:40 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website.

          Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
        • Alice Bailly (1872-1938), 'Couleurs de France', 1916, huile sur calque marouflée sur toile, signée et datée, 35x46 cm
          Jun. 15, 2022

          Alice Bailly (1872-1938), 'Couleurs de France', 1916, huile sur calque marouflée sur toile, signée et datée, 35x46 cm

          Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

          Alice Bailly (1872-1938), 'Couleurs de France', 1916, huile sur calque marouflée sur toile, signée et datée, 35x46 cm Alice Bailly (1872-1938), "Colours of France", 1916, oil on tracing paper mounted on canvas, signed and dated, 35x46 cm Alice Bailly (1872-1938), 'Couleurs de France', 1916, huile sur calque marouflée sur toile, signée et datée, 35x46 cmNo d'inventaire du SIK-ISEA: 1211210010Bibliographie: Albert Rheinwald, L'art d'Alice Bailly, Galerie Moos, Genève, 1918, p. 51-52 Alice Bailly (1872-1938), "Colours of France", 1916, oil on tracing paper mounted on canvas, signed and dated, 35x46 cm  SIK-ISEA inventory number: 1211210010  Bibliography: Albert Rheinwald, The Art of Alice Bailly, Galerie Moos, Geneva, 1918, p. 51-52  Alice Bailly is a major representative of the Swiss avant-garde. She was at the crossroads of several movements, cubism, fauvism, futurism, orphism and dada. She rubbed shoulders with the Parisian artistic circles, close to André Lhote, Raoul Dufy and Juan Gris.  "Two fine and delicate hands have made a bouquet. Probably a woman's hands, the artist's hands'  Bright and contrasting colours, like fireworks, burst out of the composition. Ribbons in the colours of France form rainbows, a sign of hope. Could it be a hat' The hat that the artist is preparing to wear on the long-awaited day of France's victory''  In 1914, war broke out and Alice Bailly left Paris for Switzerland. This work was created in the middle of the First World War, a period that was very distressing for the artist, and it bears witness to her hope to see France triumph.  The hands have a very symbolic and important significance for the artist. Her hands, of which she was particularly proud, appear at the centre of many compositions. They symbolise the artist's presence, the brushstroke, and are the quintessence of beauty and creation.  This important and historic work is a magnificent representation of the evolution of Alice Bailly's work during the war, when the artist moved from cubism to futurism.

          Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
        • Bailly, Alice: Au bord du ruisseau
          Jun. 04, 2022

          Bailly, Alice: Au bord du ruisseau

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          "Au bord du ruisseau" -- Öl auf Leinwand. 1926-27. -- 43 x 58,5 cm. -- Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Schwarz signiert "Alice Bailly", verso auf der Leinwand mit Etikett, darauf mit Feder in Schwarz betitelt und mit Buntstift in Rot mit der Nummer "102" (zum Teil berieben). -- -- Eine fast paradiesisch wirkende Szene: Versteckt im Wald, hat sich eine Gruppe anmutiger, unbekleideter Frauen um einen Bachlauf versammelt. Alle Figuren sind in ihre Tätigkeit versunken, genießen angelnd, schmausend und im Gespräch den sommerlichen Tag, ungestört und fernab der Zivilisation. Die in Braun- und Grüntönen gehaltene Komposition zeigt deutliche kubistische Einflüsse. Die Schweizerin Alice Bailly, die in Genf die Ecole des Beaux-Arts besuchte, ließ sich ab 1904 für längere Zeit in Paris nieder. Dort pflegte die Künstlerin Freundschaften mit zahlreichen Künstlerkollegen, u.a. mit Francis Picabia, Raoul Dufy, André Lhote und Kees van Dongen. Ihr eigenständiger, lyrisch-bewegter Stil wird in dieser Zeit durch die vielseitige künstlerische Umgebung stark beeinflusst und geformt. Ab 1923 bezog Bailly einen festen Wohnsitz in Lausanne, behielt aber bis 1932 ihr Atelier in Paris bei. Einer breiten Öffentlichkeit wurde ihr Werk erst in der 1970 im Museum Winterthur abgehaltene Ausstellung „Kubismus, Futurismus und Orphismus in der Schweizer Malerei“ bekannt. Wir danken Paul-André Jaccard, Lutry, für die Bestätigung der Authentizität am 25.04.2022. -- -- - Provenienz: Dobiaschofksy, Bern, 23 Mai 2008, Lot 215 -- Privatsammlung Europa -- -- - Ausstellung: Galerie Strinskaja, Zürich 1972 -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • BAILLY, ALICE: Dimanche, ou jeune fille aux tresses.
          May. 06, 2022

          BAILLY, ALICE: Dimanche, ou jeune fille aux tresses.

          Est: CHF3,600 - CHF5,500

          BAILLY, ALICE (Genève 1872 - 1938 Lausanne) : Dimanche, ou jeune fille aux tresses; Aquarell, Bleistift und Gouache auf Mkt.; 63x54 cm (LM); sig. u.r., verso a. Abdeckung bez. "L'enfant aux tresses"

        • Alice Bailly 1872–1938
          Apr. 08, 2022

          Alice Bailly 1872–1938

          Est: CHF600 - CHF800

          Alice Bailly 1872–1938 Marché breton, 1906 Farbholzschnitt unten rechts signiert, datiert und nummeriert Alice Bailly 1906 no10 24,5 x 33 cm

        • Alice Bailly 1872–1938
          Apr. 08, 2022

          Alice Bailly 1872–1938

          Est: CHF600 - CHF800

          Alice Bailly 1872–1938 La fileuse, 1906 Holzschnitt unten rechts ligiert signiert ABally 25,5 x 18,5 cm (Stock)

        • Alice BAILLY (1872-1938), "Portrait de femme" Huile sur toile
          Nov. 30, 2021

          Alice BAILLY (1872-1938), "Portrait de femme" Huile sur toile

          Est: CHF5,000 - CHF6,000

          Alice BAILLY (1872-1938), "Portrait de femme", huile sur toile, signé en bas à droite 33 x 26 cm

          Dogny Auction
        • Alice Bailly: Jeune fille aux chats
          Sep. 17, 2021

          Alice Bailly: Jeune fille aux chats

          Est: CHF74,999 - CHF75,000

          Alice Bailly (Genf 1872 - 1938 Lausanne) Jeune fille aux chats Öl auf braunem Papier, auf Karton aufgezogen, mit Leinwand hinterlegt / Oil on brown paper, mounted on cardboard, backed with canvas Um 1913 43x35 cm / 43x35 cm Signatur / Signature Unten rechts von der Künstlerin in Pinsel in Öl signiert "Alice Bailly" Signed by the artist in brush in oil on the lower right "Alice Bailly" Provenienz / Provenance Galerie Georges Moos, Genève, Inv. Nr. 1493 (mit Etikett) Galerie Artimedes, Schaan (mit Stempel) Privatsammlung Schweiz Galerie Georges Moos, Genève, Inv. no. 1493 (with label) Gallery Artimedes, Schaan (with stamp) Private collection Switzerland Ausstellungen / Exhibitions Lausanne 2005-2006, Musée cantonal des beaux-arts, Alice Bailly, La fête étrange, Kat. Nr. 64, pag. 61, reprod. in Farbe Lausanne 2005-2006, Musée cantonal des beaux-arts, Alice Bailly, La fête étrange, cat. no. 64, pag. 61, reprod. in colours Zustand / Condition Doubliert auf Karton und lose hinterlegt mit Leinwand. Sauber in der Erhaltung. Wenige Retouchen Doubled on cardboard and loosely backed with canvas. Clean in condition. Few retouches Erläuterungen / Comments Alice Bailly gilt als avantgardistische Malerin. Ihr Schaffen ist geprägt von fauvistischen, futuristischen und kubistischen Einflüssen, die sie in Paris vor dem Ersten Weltkrieg aufnahm. Bailly entwickelte unter dem Einfluss dieser Stile der Malerei ihre neue, eigene Form. So schreibt Guillaume Apollinaire im "Le Soirée de Paris" am 15. März 1914: "Alice Bailly drückt in einer modernen Technik viel Frische des Gefühls aus." Das vorliegende Gemälde beinhaltet vor allem die Eigenschaften des Futurismus, indem Bailly die rhythmischen Bewegungen als aufgelöste bunte Farbflächen darstellt Alice Bailly is considered an avant-garde painter. Her work is characterised by Fauvist, Futurist and Cubist influences, which she absorbed in Paris before the First World War. Bailly developed her own new form under the influence of these styles of painting. Thus, Guillaume Apollinaire wrote in Le Soirée de Paris on 15 March 1914: "Alice Bailly expresses much freshness of feeling in a modern technique." The present painting contains above all the characteristics of Futurism, in that Bailly depicts the rhythmic movements as dissolved colourful planes of colour Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 17. September 2021; 14:40 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website.

          Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
        • BAILLY, ALICE: "Pensées intimes I".
          May. 07, 2021

          BAILLY, ALICE: "Pensées intimes I".

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,500

          BAILLY, ALICE (Genève 1872 - 1938 Lausanne) : "Pensées intimes I"; Bleistift und Farbstift auf Papier, verso betitelt, num. 17 u. bez. "acheté par Mr Max Häffeli / à mon exp. de 1919 à Zürich"; 49x37 cm

        • BAILLY, ALICE: "Montepulciano".
          May. 07, 2021

          BAILLY, ALICE: "Montepulciano".

          Est: CHF3,300 - CHF5,000

          BAILLY, ALICE (Genève 1872 - 1938 Lausanne) : "Montepulciano"; Öl auf Leinwand; 38x46 cm; sig. u.r., verso a. Keilrahmen betitelt

        • Bailly Alice
          Apr. 17, 2021

          Bailly Alice

          Est: CHF640 - CHF800

          Bailly Alice 1872 Genf - 1938 Lausanne Retour du Pà¢tourage". Bleistift auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1932. Verso Atelieretikette mit Notizen sowie Sammlungsetikette. Blatt minimal fleckig. Gerahmt unter Passepartout. Bildmasse 28.5 cm x 44.5 cm

        • Bally Alice
          Apr. 17, 2021

          Bally Alice

          Est: CHF320 - CHF400

          Bally Alice 1872 Genf - 1938 Lausanne Marché Breton". Farbholzschnitt auf Papier. Signiert. Undeutlich bezeichnet. Gerahmt unter Passepartout. Bildmasse 26 cm x 35.5 cm

        • Alice Bailly (1872-1938) Musiciens à la Belle-Epoque, aquarelle s
          Dec. 09, 2020

          Alice Bailly (1872-1938) Musiciens à la Belle-Epoque, aquarelle s

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          Alice Bailly (1872-1938) Musiciens à la Belle-Epoque, aquarelle sur papier, monogrammée, 25x19 cm

          Geneve Encheres
        • ALICE BAILLY
          Dec. 04, 2020

          ALICE BAILLY

          Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

          ALICE BAILLY (Geneva 1872–1938 Lausanne) Portrait of Némisio Brazzola, Stonemason. 1931. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Alice Bailly 1931. 111 × 88 cm. Provenance: - Swiss private collection. - Koller auction 4.12.2009, Lot 3042. - European private collection, acquired at the above auction. Exhibited: Lausanne 2005/2006, Alice Bailly, La fête étrange, Musée Cantonal des Beaux-Arts de Lausanne, 14 October 2005 - 15 Jan 2006, No. 209. --------------- ALICE BAILLY (Genf 1872–1938 Lausanne) Bildnis Némisio Brazzola, Steinmetz. 1931. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Alice Bailly 1931. 111 × 88 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatbesitz. - Koller Auktionen, Zürich, 4.12.2009, Los 3042. - Europäische Privatsammlung, an obiger Auktion erworben. Ausstellung: Lausanne 2005–06, Alice Bailly. La fête étrange, Musée Cantonal des Beaux-Arts de Lausanne, 14.10.2005–15.1.2006, Nr. 209.

        • Alice Bailly (1872-1938), "Berne la Jolie, Mains et visages", huile sur toile, signée, contresignée au verso,81x65 cm
          Jul. 01, 2020

          Alice Bailly (1872-1938), "Berne la Jolie, Mains et visages", huile sur toile, signée, contresignée au verso,81x65 cm

          Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

          Alice Bailly (1872-1938), "Berne la Jolie, Mains et visages", huile sur toile, signée, contresignée au verso,81x65 cm Alice Bailly (1872-1938), "Berne la Jolie, Mains et visages", huile sur toile, signée, contresignée au verso, 81x65 cmProvenance: Charles Zanello (1884-1948) mari d'Annette Cingria (s'ur de l'artiste Alexandre Cingria), puis par descendance

        • Alice Bailly (1872-1938), "Etude pour l'Enfant aux poules", huile sur toile, signée et datée 1913, 41,5x33 cm
          Jul. 01, 2020

          Alice Bailly (1872-1938), "Etude pour l'Enfant aux poules", huile sur toile, signée et datée 1913, 41,5x33 cm

          Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

          Alice Bailly (1872-1938), "Etude pour l'Enfant aux poules", huile sur toile, signée et datée 1913, 41,5x33 cm Alice Bailly (1872-1938), "Etude pour l'Enfant aux poules", huile sur toile, signée et datée 1913, 41,5x33 cmProvenance: Acquise directement auprès de l'artiste, coll. Paul Budry, restée dans la famille jusqu'à ce jour Exposition : "Alice Bailly, La fête étrange", Lausanne Musée cantonal des Beaux-Arts, 7 octobre 2005 au 8 janvier 2006 Etiquette au verso: Konstgalleriet, Stockholm

        • Bailly Alice, 1872-1938, L'ange
          Jun. 23, 2020

          Bailly Alice, 1872-1938, L'ange

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Alice Bailly. Verso on stretcher signed with the monogram and inscribed: AB, Annonciation. (Frame).

          Germann Auction House Ltd
        • Alice Bailly, Jeux d'été, 1920
          Jun. 19, 2020

          Alice Bailly, Jeux d'été, 1920

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          Unsigned. Titled in black brush verso lower right and at the top a stamp by Fondation Alice Bailly, confirmed by the signature of the President of the foundation. Alice Bailly was born in Geneva in 1872 and is among those Swiss artists who were long forgotten. It was not until the exhibition “Kubismus, Futurismus und Orphismus in der Schweizer Malerei” held at the Museum Winterthur in 1970 that her works became known to a broader public. Bailly studied in the 1890s at the École des Beaux-Arts in Geneva, and from 1904 she settled in Paris for an extended period. There, at the Salon d'Automne, she became known through a series of woodcuts exhibited in 1906 and an oil painting shown in 1908. She was friends with numerous fellow artists, such as Raoul Dufy, André Lhote, Francis Picabia and Kees van Dongen. From 1910 influences from Cubism, and somewhat later also Futurism, made their way into her work; Bailly developed her own independent, lyrically dynamic style out of these new impressions. The artist had “striven for an execution realised according to Cubist and Futurist principles in her large oil paintings, which manifest certain constructivist laws, elements of pictorial structure, the articulation of forms and colours for the sake of three-dimensionality. In this realm she found epochal solutions, which provided the foundation for her historical significance in Swiss art.” (Hans Neuburg, in: Alice Bailly 1872-1938: Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, exhib. cat. Galerie Strunskaja, Zurich 1973, n. pag.). She spent the years of World War I in her hometown of Geneva. There she created her own medium with her “tableaux-laine”. In these wool pictures created between 1916 and 1919, she used various colours of wool string like a “painting medium”: not in the sense of applied art, but as an equivalent to oil painting. She returned briefly to Paris and then remained in Switzerland from 1922 until her death. Her visual idiom became more ornamental and stabilized. Cheerful motifs in delicate colours featuring bathers and dancers testify to the artist's pronounced enjoyment of life.

        • ALICE BAILLY
          Dec. 06, 2019

          ALICE BAILLY

          Est: CHF50,000 - CHF80,000

          ALICE BAILLY (Geneva 1872–1938 Lausanne) Portrait of Némisio Brazzola, Stonemason. 1931. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Alice Bailly 1931. 111 × 88 cm. Provenance: - Swiss private collection. - Koller auction 4.12.2009, Lot 3042. - European private collection, acquired at the above auction. Exhibited: Lausanne 2005/2006, Alice Bailly, La fête étrange, Musée Cantonal des Beaux-Arts de Lausanne, 14. October 2005 - 15. Jan 2006, No. 209. --------------- ALICE BAILLY (Genf 1872–1938 Lausanne) Bildnis Némisio Brazzola, Steinmetz. 1931. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Alice Bailly 1931. 111 × 88 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatbesitz. - Auktion Koller, 4.12.2009, Lot 3042. - Europäische Privatsammlung, an obiger Auktion erworben. Ausstellung: Lausanne 2005/2006, Alice Bailly, La fête étrange, Musée Cantonal des Beaux-Arts de Lausanne, 14. Oktober 2005 - 15. Januar 2006, Nr. 209. Alice Bailly besuchte zwischen 1890 und 1895 die Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Genf, bevor sie 1903 für ihre Studien nach Neapel und für längere Zeit nach München ging. Entscheidend aber war in Entschluss, nach Paris zu ziehen, wo sie sich von 1904 bis zum Ausbruch des Ersten Weltkrieges aufhielt. Hier bekannte sie sich zur Avantgarde und wurde Mitglied der vom Kubismus berührten Künstlergruppe des Salons des Automne. Ausserdem erhielt sie Zugang zum Kreis um Guillaume Apollinaire mit Sonja und Robert Denaunay und Kees van Dongen und setzte sich intensiv mit den neusten künstlerischen Strömungen auseinander. Bailly ist eine der ganz wenigen Schweizer Künstler, die sich in Paris zu dieser Zeit mitten im Zentrum der künstlerischen Umwälzungen befand und diese selber in ihren Werken auch direkt umsetzte. Bereits 1913 schrieb in diesem Sinn der Genfer Künstler Alexandre Cingria: "Alice Bailly ist unsere modernste Malerin. Das Signum ihres Werkes ist die Moderne. Während die Mehrzahl der Schweizer Maler sich an die Formeln von gestern halten und uns Pasticcios (Nachahmungen) von dem, was man in Paris vor zehn Jahren gemacht hat, als Neuheit präsentieren, offenbart uns Alice Bailly den Geist, der die Gegenwartskunst in ihren avanciertesten und lebendigsten Spielarten beseelt. Sie ist die erste in der Schweiz, die etwas gewagt hat, und – sie ist auch die einzige". 1914 überraschte der Ausbruch des Ersten Weltkrieg die Künstlerin just zu dem Zeitpunkt, als sie sich in der Schweiz aufhielt. In den folgenden Jahren konnten sie die direkten Kontakte zu Paris nicht mehr aufrechterhalten, was Alice Bailly äusserst bedauerte. Ihre Kunst war für ihre Genfer Umgebung zu modern und traf auf etlichen Widerstand. Ein Grund für sie, die Nähe zu ihren Sammlern und Mäzenen zu suchen und ihre Aufenthalte in Basel, Zürich und Winterthur immer häufiger auszudehnen. In den 20er Jahren folgten Reisen nach Italien. 1926 nahm Bailly an der Biennale in Venedig teil, 1929 folgte eine weitere Reise nach Italien. Die Stationen waren wiederum Venedig sowie Chioggia, Verona und Torbole. Ihre oft nach Studien entstandenen Werke in diesen und in den folgenden Jahren thematisieren auch die Eindrücke, die Bailly aus Italien in die Schweiz zurücknahm. Dazu gehört das hier angebotene Gemälde, das den Bildhauer Démisio Brazzola in seinem Atelier zeigt, und neben dem sich durch ein grosses Fenster der Blick auf eine italienische Stadt erschliesst.

        • Alice Bailly, 1872 Geneva 1938 Lausanne, stilllife with
          Nov. 30, 2019

          Alice Bailly, 1872 Geneva 1938 Lausanne, stilllife with

          Est: €280 - €560

          Alice Bailly, 1872 Geneva 1938 Lausanne, stilllife with roses, books and porcelain cup, oil / canvas, signed lower right, frame minor damages, approx. 46x38 frame 56x48 cm . German Description: Alice Bailly, 1872 Genf 1938 Lausanne, Stillleben mit Rosen, Büchern und Porzellan, Pokal, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, Rahmen leicht beschädigt, ca. 46x38 R. 56x48 cm

        • Bailly Alice, 1872-1938, L' Ange, approx.1931/32
          Nov. 26, 2019

          Bailly Alice, 1872-1938, L' Ange, approx.1931/32

          Est: CHF5,000 - CHF8,000

          Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Alice Bailly. Verso on stretcher signed with the monogram and inscribed: AB, Annonciation.

          Germann Auction House Ltd
        • ALICE BAILLY | Étude pour Sonate à Dukas (Portrait de Maria de Senger)
          Jun. 25, 2019

          ALICE BAILLY | Étude pour Sonate à Dukas (Portrait de Maria de Senger)

          Est: CHF120,000 - CHF150,000

          Oil on canvas

        • Alice Bailly
          Mar. 20, 2019

          Alice Bailly

          Est: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

          La petite famille

        • Alice Bailly
          Mar. 20, 2019

          Alice Bailly

          Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

          Portrait de femme au chapeau

        • ALICE BAILLY (1872-1938) - Mains et fruits, 1919
          Sep. 18, 2018

          ALICE BAILLY (1872-1938) - Mains et fruits, 1919

          Est: CHF15,000 - CHF20,000

          ALICE BAILLY (1872-1938) Mains et fruits, 1919 Gouache auf Karton 63 x 50 cm

        • ALICE BAILLY (1872-1938) - Jeux d'été, um 1920
          Sep. 18, 2018

          ALICE BAILLY (1872-1938) - Jeux d'été, um 1920

          Est: CHF80,000 - CHF120,000

          ALICE BAILLY (1872-1938) Jeux d'été, um 1920 Öl auf Leinwand 80 x 65 cm

        • ALICE BAILLY (1872-1938) - Fleurs et figures, um 1915
          Sep. 18, 2018

          ALICE BAILLY (1872-1938) - Fleurs et figures, um 1915

          Est: CHF150,000 - CHF200,000

          ALICE BAILLY (1872-1938) Fleurs et figures, um 1915 Öl auf Leinwand 60 x 50 cm

        • ALICE BAILLY (1872-1938) - Joie autour de l'arbre, um 1913
          Sep. 18, 2018

          ALICE BAILLY (1872-1938) - Joie autour de l'arbre, um 1913

          Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

          ALICE BAILLY (1872-1938) Joie autour de l'arbre, um 1913 Aquarell über Bleistift auf Papier 16,5 x 25,5 cm (Lichtmass)