Gerardine Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen Sold at Auction Prices

      • Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1896)
        May. 29, 2024

        Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1896)

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Still life with roses, East-Indian cress and forget-me-nots on a stone ledge,, oil on panel, 22x29,5 cm, signed 'G.J. vd S. Bakhuyzen. fec.' (lower right), Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1896)

      • Bakhuyzen van de Sande, Geraldine Jacoba
        May. 04, 2024

        Bakhuyzen van de Sande, Geraldine Jacoba

        Bakhuyzen van de Sande, Geraldine Jacoba 1828 Den Haag - 1895 Den Haag Herbstbukett. Signiert. Aquarell. 43 x 46 cm.

      • Geraldine Jacoba Bakhuyzen van de Sande, 1826 Den Haag – 1895 ebenda
        Mar. 21, 2024

        Geraldine Jacoba Bakhuyzen van de Sande, 1826 Den Haag – 1895 ebenda

        Est: €18,000 - €22,000

        STILLLEBEN MIT OBST Öl auf Leinwand. 51,5 x 74 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „G.J.v. d S Bakhuysen 1860.“. In dekorativem goldenen Rahmen. Vor einem mit Weinblättern umrankten Mauerwerk auf einem sandigen Boden ein breiter Henkelkorb mit Früchten und einem großen Salatblatt, auf dem eine Rispe dunkler Weintrauben liegt, daneben ein großer leuchtender Kürbis, helle Trauben und ein kleiner Zweig mit einem Apfel, in den gerade eine Wespe kriecht. Weitere Insekten, wie ein krabbelnder Marienkäfer, beleben das von der Sonne beschienene prachtvolle Stillleben. Vereinzelt Retuschen. Die Malerin führt die Tradition des holländischen Stilllebens des 17. Jahrhundert in ihren Werken des 19. Jahrhunderts fort. Unter dem Einfluss der französischen Impressionisten steht bei ihr die Atmosphäre im Vordergrund. (1391617) (18) Gerardina Jacoba Bakhuyzen van de Sande, 1826 The Hague – 1895 ibid. STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT Oil on canvas. 51.5 x 74 cm. Signed and dated “G.J.v. d S Bakhuysen 1860.” lower right.

      • Geraldine Jacoba Van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826 - 1895) Rozenstruik voor een fontein
        Mar. 18, 2024

        Geraldine Jacoba Van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826 - 1895) Rozenstruik voor een fontein

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Olieverf op doek, l.o. gesigneerd. B+ 74 x 55.5 cm / 84 x 65.5 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Geraldine Jacoba Van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826 - 1895) Bloemstilleven met azalea's
        Mar. 18, 2024

        Geraldine Jacoba Van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826 - 1895) Bloemstilleven met azalea's

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Olieverf op board, r.o. gemonogrammeerd. B+ 27 x 39 cm / 41.5 x 53.5 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895)
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895)

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        Peaches, grapes and prunes in a wicker basket on the forest floor, signed 'GJ vd Sande Bakhuyzen.' (lower right), oil on canvas, 50x69 cm, Exhibited:-Paris, 19th century, no. 2273 (according to a signed ‘Certificat d'admission' attached to the stretcher).Provenance:-With Galerie Gabriëls, The Hague, 1979,

        Nov. 14, 2023

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Roses on the forest floor by a tree, signed 'G.J. v.d. S. Bakhuijzen' (lower left), oil on panel, 29x39 cm, Provenance:-Auction, Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 28 April 1998, lot 102.-With Kunsthandel A.H. Bies, Eindhoven, where acquired by the present owner,

        Nov. 14, 2023

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        A still life with a bunch of roses, signed 'G.J. van de S. Bakhuyzen' (lower right), oil on panel, 28,5x39 cm, Provenance:-Private collection, Belgium,

      • Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895) and Johanna Helena Buyskes (1840-1869)
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895) and Johanna Helena Buyskes (1840-1869)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895) and Johanna Helena Buyskes (1840-1869), A bouquet of roses and white azaleas on a forest floor, oil on canvas, 50x68 cm, signed 'J.H. Buyskes/G.J. v.d. S. Bakhuyzen' (lower left),

        May. 18, 2022

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895), A still life of grapes and autumn leaves on a dish, watercolour on paper, 28x46,5 cm, Lots 80-108: A Distinguished Collection, signed 'G.J. vd S. Bakhuyzen' (lower right)

      • Bakhuyzen, Geraldine van den Sande
        May. 17, 2022

        Bakhuyzen, Geraldine van den Sande

        Est: €2,500 - €4,000

        Bakhuyzen, Geraldine van den Sande Den Haag 1826 - 1895 38 x 47 cm A garland of flowers in rose and white colour shades. Oil/canvas, relined, signed. From a Stuttgart collection clearance. Acquired at Nagel Sale 353 (Sept. 23/24 1994), lot 2815.

      • Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895) Studie voor een stilleven met anemonen, nie
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895) Studie voor een stilleven met anemonen, nie

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895) Studie voor een stilleven met anemonen, niet gesigneerd, marouflé, 20 x 28,5 cm -met etiket met lakzegels op verso met een verklaring van een familielid: 'ondergetekende verklaart dat deze studie op paneel 'Anemomen' 20 x 28,5 cm geschilderd is door mej. G.J. van de Sande Bakhuyzen. [...]vdSande Bakhuyzen, juni 1926',-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        Nov. 18, 2021

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895), Peaches and grapes on the forest floor, signed 'G.J. vd S. Bakhuyzen' (lower left), oil on canvas, 48x68,5 cm, Literature: -Tableau, 1985, Vol. 7, no. 5, p. 75. Provenance: -Galerie Gabriels, The Hague, 1984-1985, ill. in folder of the gallery, Spring 1985. Lots 134-168: A Distinguished Collection,

        Nov. 18, 2021

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895), A still life with red plums, signed 'GJ vd S Bakhuyzen' (lower right), oil on panel, 26x20,5 cm, Provenance: -Auction, Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 25 April 1988, lot 248. Lots 134-168: A Distinguished Collection,

      • Geraldina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895)
        Nov. 18, 2021

        Geraldina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Geraldina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895), A still life with peaches and grapes, signed 'GJ. vd S Bakhuijzen' (lower right), oil on panel, 20,5x26,5 cm, Exhibited: -Amsterdam, Museum Willet Holthuysen, 'Romantische School, schilderijen uit de collectie B. de Geus van den Heuvel', 28 November 1958-2 February 1959, cat. no. B81. Provenance: -Auction, Frederik Muller, Amsterdam, April 1944, lot 228. -Collection B. de Geus van den Heuvel, Nieuwersluis, by 1959. -With Kunsthandel A.H. Bies, Eindhoven, 1978, no. 37 in exhibition Eindhoven. Lots 134-168: A Distinguished Collection,

        Jun. 25, 2021

        Est: €5,500 - €7,000

        SEEROSEN Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 100 cm. Rechts unten signiert „G J v d S Bakhuyzen“. In prachtvollem, vegetabil verziertem Rahmen. Blick von erhöhtem Standpunkt auf das Ufer eines Teichs, an dem die prachtvollen dunkelroten und zartrosafarbenen Blüten von Wasserlilien zu finden sind. Danebenliegend eine Anzahl von weißen Margeriten, von denen einige wenige auf dem flachen Wasser treiben. Die leuchtenden, überwiegend hellen Blumen heben sich zusammen mit frischen grünen Blättern besonders gut gegenüber der sonst in Braun gehaltenen Wasseroberfläche ab. Luftige lockere Malerei in raschem Pinselduktus, bei meist pastosem Farbauftrag. (1270691) (1) (18)

        May. 26, 2021

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1896), A still life with pink roses and blossom sprigs on a forest ground, oil on canvas, 34,5x51,5 cm, signed 'G J vd S Bakhuyzen' (lower right), A Distinguished Collection: lots 56-96.

      • Geraldie Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895)
        Apr. 25, 2021

        Geraldie Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895)

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        Bloemstilleven, Aquarel op papier, Afmeting x cm, gesigneerd en gedateerd 1871

        Red Mosquito
      • Attributed to Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (Dutch, 1826–1895), , Still Life with Wild Roses and Hollyhocks
        Feb. 25, 2021

        Attributed to Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (Dutch, 1826–1895), , Still Life with Wild Roses and Hollyhocks

        Attributed to Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (Dutch, 1826–1895) Still Life with Wild Roses and Hollyhocks Bears Artist's initials 'G.J. v.d. S.B.' upper right, oil on panel 13 1/2 x 16 3/4 in. (34.3 x 42.5cm) provenance: Private Collection, South Carolina.

        Freeman's
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895) A flower still life with roses, daisies and forget-me-nots on a forest ground oil on canvas, 46x63 cm Literature: -Pieter A. Scheen, 'Lexicon Nederlandse Beeldende Kunstenaars 1750-1880', The Hague 1981, ill. no. 623. Exhibited: -Boston, Boston Art Club, March 1873. -The Hague, Pieter A. Scheen b.v. Najaarstentoonstelling 25 November-3 December 1977, no. 2. Provenance: -With Kunsthandel Pieter A. Scheen, The Hague. A Distinguished Collection: lots 59-92. signed and dated 'G.J. v d S Bakhuyzen/1865' (lower right)

      • GERARDINA JACOBA VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN
        Sep. 25, 2020

        GERARDINA JACOBA VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN

        Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

        GERARDINA JACOBA VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN (1826 The Hague 1895) Still life of flowers. 1871. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: G.J.d.S. Bakhuyzen 1871. 56.5 × 44.3 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Paffrath, Dusseldorf, 2007. - Acquired at the above gallery, European private collection. - Via inheritance to the current owner. Private collection. --------------- GERARDINA JACOBA VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN (1826 Den Haag 1895) Blumenstillleben. 1871. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: G.J.d.S. Bakhuyzen 1871. 56,5 × 44,3 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Paffrath, Düsseldorf, 2007. - Bei obiger Galerie erworben, europäische Privatsammlung. - Durch Erbfolge an heutige Besitzer, Privatbesitz. Die aus einer Künstlerfamilie stammende niederländische Stilllebenmalerin Gerardina Jacoba Van de Sande Bakhuyzen war Tochter und Schülerin des bekannten Tiermalers Hendrik Bakhuyzen (1795–1860). Sie spezialisierte sich auf Blumen- und Fruchtstücke, mit denen sie grosse Erfolge feierte und zahlreiche Auszeichnungen erhielt. Ihre technisch sehr versierten Blumenstücke, wie das hier angebotene Stillleben beispielhaft vor Augen führt, waren in den 70er- und 80er-Jahren des 19. Jahrhunderts in zahlreichen Ausstellungen in Deutschland und Österreich zu sehen. Auch heute noch werden ihre Gemälde in internationalen Museen wie beispielsweise in Amsterdam, Den Haag, Haarlem, Hannover und Rotterdam bewundert.

      • Geraldina Bakhuyzen (Netherlands, 1826-1895) oil on canvas
        Jul. 05, 2020

        Geraldina Bakhuyzen (Netherlands, 1826-1895) oil on canvas

        Est: $650 - $700

        ARTIST: Geraldina Jacoba Sande Bakhuyzen (Netherlands, 1826 - 1895) NAME: Still Life MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. Minor craquelure. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 8 inches /20 x 20 cm FRAME SIZE: 12 x 12 inches / 30 x 30 cm SIGNED: lower right SIMILAR ATRISTS: Johannes Evert Hendrik Akkeringa, Anton Doll, Jacob Simon Hendrik Kever, Frederik Marianus Kruseman, Carl Spitzweg, Anthonie Jacobus Van Wijngaerdt, Willem Roelofs, Abraham Hulk I, Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, Johannes Christiaan Karel Klinkenberg, George Willem Opdenhoff, Fritz Wagner, Bartholomeus Johannes Van Hove, Marinus Adrianus Koekkoek I, Albertus Verhoesen, Andreas Achenbach CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 112520 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $29 + insurance.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Apr. 19, 2020

        Est: $675 - $750

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Feb. 09, 2020

        Est: $700 - $800

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (The Hague 1826 - 1895)
        Dec. 18, 2019

        Gerardina Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (The Hague 1826 - 1895)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Wild roses Monogrammed and indistinctly dated 87 lower right Oil on canvas, 52.9 x 43.5 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
        Dec. 18, 2019

        Est: €1,000 - €3,000

        Roses on a stone ledge Signed lower left Watercolour on paper, 30.7 x 38.3 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Very fine autumn still life in watercolour
        Dec. 02, 2019

        Very fine autumn still life in watercolour

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        - SANDE BAKHUYZEN, Gerardina Jacoba van de (Dutch 1826 - 1895). Still life with chestnuts, 1879. Watercolour on paper, signed and dated 'G J vd S. Bakhuyzen 1879' (lower left); framed under passe-partout behind glass. Unexamined out of the frame, apparently in excellent condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        Dec. 02, 2019

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        AAG Auctioneers
        Dec. 02, 2019

        Est: €1,000 - €3,000

        AAG Auctioneers
        Nov. 13, 2019

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        A still life of flowers on the forest floor, signed with initials 'G.J.vdS.B.' (lower right), oil on canvas, 34,5x46 cm,

        Nov. 10, 2019

        Est: $750 - $850

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Sep. 27, 2019

        Est: CHF40,000 - CHF60,000

        GERARDINA JACOBA VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN (1826 The Hague 1895) Still life of flowers. 1871. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: G.J.d.S. Bakhuyzen 1871. 56.5 x 44.3 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Paffrath, Düsseldorf, 2007. - acquired at the above gallery, European private collection. - via inheritance to the current owner. Private collection. --------------- GERARDINA JACOBA VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN (1826 Den Haag 1895) Blumenstillleben. 1871. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: G.J.d.S. Bakhuyzen 1871. 56,5 x 44,3 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Paffrath, Düsseldorf, 2007. - Bei obiger Galerie erworben, europäische Privatsammlung. - Durch Erbfolge an heutige Besitzer, Privatbesitz. Die aus einer Künstlerfamilie stammende niederländische Stilllebenmalerin Gerardina Jacoba Van de Sande Bakhuyzen war Tochter und Schülerin des bekannten Tiermalers Hendrik Bakhuyzen (1795–1860). Sie spezialisierte sich auf Blumen- und Fruchtstücke, mit denen sie grosse Erfolge feierte und zahlreiche Auszeichnungen erhielt. Ihre technisch sehr versierten Blumenstücke, wie das hier angebotene Stillleben beispielhaft vor Augen führt, waren in den 70er- und 80er-Jahren des 19. Jahrhunderts in zahlreichen Ausstellungen in Deutschland und Österreich zu sehen. Auch heute noch werden ihre Gemälde in internationalen Museen, wie beispielsweise in Amsterdam, Den Haag, Haarlem, Hannover und Rotterdam bewundert.

        Jul. 03, 2019

        Est: €6,000 - €10,000

        Still life with plums in a basket Signed lower left Oil on canvas, 34.6 x 51.9 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
        Jun. 17, 2019

        Est: €6,000 - €10,000

        AAG Auctioneers
        Jun. 16, 2019

        Est: $775 - $875

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Jun. 07, 2019

        Est: $775 - $875

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Charming little 19th century still life
        May. 27, 2019

        Charming little 19th century still life

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        - SANDE BAKHUYZEN, Gerardina Jacoba van de (Dutch 1826 - 1895). Still life with flowers and ripe plums. Oil on panel, signed 'G J vd S. Bakhuyzen' (lower right); framed. Some professional restoration (late 1990s), incl. stabilised craquelure.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Geraldina Jacoba Sande Bakhuyzen, Still Life of Roses
        May. 18, 2019

        Geraldina Jacoba Sande Bakhuyzen, Still Life of Roses

        Lot 135 Geraldina Jacoba Sande Bakhuyzen (Dutch, 1826-1895)  Still Life of Roses  Oil on Panel Signed Top Right: G.J.V.D.S.B.'81 1881 Actual: 16 x 18 in.  Frame: 21 1/2 x 24 1/8 in.  Est. $8,000-$15,000 Geraldina Jacoba Sande Bakhuyzen was an important painter of the Romantic period.  She is the daughter and pupil of Hendrik Bakhuyzen who was a well known painter of flowers, still-lifes, and watercolours.  She achieved a significant degree of renown as the result of her numerous still lifes with flowers and fruit (in both oil and watercolour) and was the recipient of many awards. During the 1870´s and ´80´s her technically very accomplished still lifes with flowers and others subjects were frequently hung in exhibitions in Austria and Germany. Today her works can be found in museum collections in Amsterdam, Haag, Haarlem, Hannover and Rotterdam.  Her motto in life was "Be true to nature, and you will produce that which is good."

        Childress Gaffney Auctions
        Mar. 03, 2019

        Est: $875 - $975

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Dec. 02, 2018

        Est: $1,000 - $1,100

        ARTIST: Geraldina Jacoba Sande Bakhuyzen (Netherlands, 1826 - 1895) NAME: Still Life MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. Minor craquelure. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 8 inches /20 x 20 cm FRAME SIZE: 12 x 12 inches / 30 x 30 cm SIGNED: lower right SKU#: 112520 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $29 + insurance.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Sep. 08, 2018

        Est: $1,050 - $1,200

        ARTIST: Geraldina Jacoba Sande Bakhuyzen (Netherlands, 1826 - 1895) NAME: Still Life MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. Minor craquelure. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 8 inches /20 x 20 cm FRAME SIZE: 12 x 12 inches / 30 x 30 cm SIGNED: lower right SKU#: 112520 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $29 + insurance. ADDITIONAL HIGH-RESOLUTION PHOTOS

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Aug. 29, 2018

        Est: €500 - €700

        Bloemen, aquarel op papier, 28,5x39 cm linksonder get. G.JvdS. Backhuyzen/Ems en gedateerd 1879

        May. 30, 2018

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        A bouquet of flowers, signed and dated 'G.JvdS. Backhuyzen/Ems 1879' (lower left) watercolour on paper, 28,5x39 cm

        Apr. 28, 2018

        Est: $1,200 - $1,350

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Dec. 20, 2017

        Est: €200 - €300

        Stilleven met bloeiende rozen rechtsonder get. aquarel op papier, 21,5x32 cm

        Dec. 05, 2017

        Est: $1,500 - $1,650

        ARTIST: Geraldina Jacoba Sande Bakhuyzen (Netherlands, 1826 - 1895) NAME: Still Life MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. Minor craquelure. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 8 inches /20 x 20 cm FRAME SIZE: 12 x 12 inches / 30 x 30 cm SIGNED: lower right SKU#: 112520 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $35 + insurance. ADDITIONAL HIGH-RESOLUTION PHOTOS

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Geraldine Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895)
        Oct. 18, 2017

        Geraldine Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1826-1895)

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Stilleven met kastanjes linksonder get. 1879 aquarel, 34x49 cm

      • Geraldine Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen - Grapes and peaches on a forest floor
        Jun. 13, 2017

        Geraldine Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen - Grapes and peaches on a forest floor

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Geraldine Jacoba van de Sande Bakhuyzen Grapes and peaches on a forest floor oil on canvas, unframed 46.5 x 63.5 cm.