Balthus Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1908 - d. 2001

(b Paris 29 Feb., 1908; d 19 Feb., 2001) French painter of the 20th century, Balthus was best know for his controversial paintings of young girls and his associations with great Modern artists like Picasso and Dali. His style was more traditional and figurative than that of his cubist and surrealist contemporaries. He focused on landscapes, still-lifes, and portraits, depicting everyday scenes from contemporary life with a sense of mystery and eroticism. His manner of painting was considered classical and he was largely self-taught, having copied masterpieces at the Louvre as a young artist. Balthus’career flourished more in the United States than in Europe where he was mostly known only to his fellow artists. New York art dealer Pierre Matisse, son of Henri Matisse, gave Balthus several one-man shows in the 1930s and he was later the subject of exhibitions at the Museum of Modern Art and the Metropolitan Museum of Art.

Read Full Artist Biography

            • BALTHUS ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR PAINTING - AFTER
              Jun. 08, 2024

              BALTHUS ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR PAINTING - AFTER

              Est: $200 - $10,000

              180040 BALTHUS ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR PAINTING - AFTER Balthasar Klossowski de Rola (1908-2001, Polish-French) original watercolor building painting made in the manner of. This painting was made in the same style and technique as Balthus by an unknown artist. French painterand printmaker associated with the Fauves ("the wild beasts", so named for their wild use of color), who first exhibited together in 1905 at the Salon d'Automne. He is noted as a key figure in the stylistic transitionin painting from Monet to Matisse. Size: 28 X 22.5" Condition: Very fine.

              Florida Estate Sales Inc.
            • Balthus (Balthus O. Baltasar Klossowski de Rola), Scène érotique - Étude de personnage,
              Jun. 05, 2024

              Balthus (Balthus O. Baltasar Klossowski de Rola), Scène érotique - Étude de personnage,

              Est: €7,000 - €9,000

              Monogrammed 'Bs' lower left.

            • Balthus (Balthus O. Baltasar Klossowski de Rola), Ignudo (after Michelangelo), Circa 1937
              Jun. 05, 2024

              Balthus (Balthus O. Baltasar Klossowski de Rola), Ignudo (after Michelangelo), Circa 1937

              Est: €5,000 - €6,000

              Monogrammed 'Bs' lower left.

            • Balthus (Balthus O. Baltasar Klossowski de Rola), L'Élèvement des Filles de Leucippe (copy after Rubens), Crica 1937
              Jun. 05, 2024

              Balthus (Balthus O. Baltasar Klossowski de Rola), L'Élèvement des Filles de Leucippe (copy after Rubens), Crica 1937

              Est: €4,000 - €5,000

              Monogrammed 'Bs' lower right.

            • BALTHUS - Nature morte aux fruits
              May. 19, 2024

              BALTHUS - Nature morte aux fruits

              Est: CHF80 - CHF100

              This description has been translated automatically: BALTHUS (1908-2001) Still life with fruit, 1991 Heliogravure after a watercolor Signed in the plate On vellum 24 x 34.5 cm INFORMATION: This photogravure was published by the Crédit Lyonnais Foundation for the Arts in 1991, in direct collaboration with the artist. Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : BALTHUS (1908-2001) Nature morte aux fruits, 1991 Héliogravure d'après une aquarelle  Signée dans la planche Sur vélin 24 x 34.5 cm INFORMATION : Cette héliogravure a été éditée par la Fondation du Crédit Lyonnais pour les Arts en 1991, en collaboration directe avec l'artiste. Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              TGP Auction
            • Balthus (Parigi 1908-Rossinière 2001) - Nude, 1971
              May. 16, 2024

              Balthus (Parigi 1908-Rossinière 2001) - Nude, 1971

              Est: €8,000 - €10,000

              pencil on yellow paper 29.7 x 20.5 cm Signed lower right: Balthus EXHIBITIONS Rome, Balthus, Center Culturel Français de Rome, 1989  LITERATURE V. Monnier, J. Clair,  Balthus, Catalogue Raisonné de l'Œuvre Complet, Gallimard editions, Paris, 1999, p. 340, n. D1155

            • BALTHUS (1908-2001) Portrait de Frédérique (Executed in 1954)
              Apr. 18, 2024

              BALTHUS (1908-2001) Portrait de Frédérique (Executed in 1954)

              Est: £10,000 - £15,000

              BALTHUS (1908-2001) Portrait de Frédérique signed 'Balthus' (lower centre) pencil on paper 22.2 x 17.4cm (8 3/4 x 6 7/8in). Executed in 1954

            • ¤ Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS 1908 - 2001 Etudes, personnages, cavalière et arbres Encre et lavis d'encre sur papier
              Dec. 06, 2023

              ¤ Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS 1908 - 2001 Etudes, personnages, cavalière et arbres Encre et lavis d'encre sur papier

              Est: €10,000 - €15,000

              Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS 1908 - 2001 Etudes, personnages, cavalière et arbres Encre et lavis d'encre sur papier Signé du monogramme en bas à droite "Bs." Au verso : Etude d'arbres et paysage Encre et lavis d'encre h: 45,20 w: 33 cm Provenance : Frédérique Tison, Château de Chassy Vente Paris, Artcurial, Balthus à Chassy, 8 décembre 2020, lot 15 A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Commentaire : L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Madame Setsuko Klossowska de Rola. Ink and inkwash on paper ; signed with the monogram lower right ; on the reverse, ink and inkwash Lot en importation temporaire L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. Lot in temporary importation. In addition to the commissions and taxes, and additional import fees of 5,5% of the hammer price will be charged. The import fees can be retroceded to the purchaser on presentation of written proof of exportation outside European Union. Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

            • Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS 1908 - 2001 Double étude de tête (Antoinette) - 1942 Crayon sur papier
              Dec. 06, 2023

              Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS 1908 - 2001 Double étude de tête (Antoinette) - 1942 Crayon sur papier

              Est: €3,000 - €5,000

              Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS 1908 - 2001 Double étude de tête (Antoinette) - 1942 Crayon sur papier h: 15,30 w: 21,50 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Dr Hans Naef A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Bibliographie : J.Clair, V. Monnier, Balthus, catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre complet, Paris 1999, n° D 487, reproduit p.227 Commentaire : Etude pour un portrait d'Antoinette de Watteville, (CR P 133) dont le frère, Robert, est un ami très proche de Balthus et son condisciple au Frei Gymnasium de Berne en 1916-1917. La famille de Watteville ou von Wattenwyl, originaire de la région de Saint-Gall, est une des plus anciennes familles nobles suisses. Pencil on paper Estimation 3 000 - 5 000 €

            • Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS 1908 - 2001 Etude pour " Les Beaux Jours " - 1944 Encre de Chine au dos d'une lettre manuscrite en d..
              Dec. 06, 2023

              Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS 1908 - 2001 Etude pour " Les Beaux Jours " - 1944 Encre de Chine au dos d'une lettre manuscrite en d..

              Est: €5,000 - €7,000

              Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS 1908 - 2001 Etude pour " Les Beaux Jours " - 1944 Encre de Chine au dos d'une lettre manuscrite en date du 6 juin 1946 h: 26,50 w: 18,50 cm Provenance : Georges Beaume A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Bibliographie : V. Monnier, J.Clair, Balthus, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre complet , Gallimard, Paris, 1999, n°D521, reproduit en noir et blanc p. 232. Commentaire : Ce dessin figure au dos d'une lettre de Pierre Matisse à l'artiste. India ink on paper Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

            • ¤ Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS 1908 - 2001 Etude pour "Jeune fille à la fenêtre" - 1957 Aquarelle et crayon sur papier
              Dec. 06, 2023

              ¤ Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS 1908 - 2001 Etude pour "Jeune fille à la fenêtre" - 1957 Aquarelle et crayon sur papier

              Est: €15,000 - €20,000

              Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS 1908 - 2001 Etude pour "Jeune fille à la fenêtre" - 1957 Aquarelle et crayon sur papier Signé du monogramme et daté en bas à droite "Bs. 57" h: 43,50 w: 54,40 cm Provenance : Frédérique Tison, Château de Chassy Vente Paris, Artcurial, Balthus à Chassy, 8 décembre 2020, lot 101 A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Expositions : New York, Pierre Matisse Gallery, Balthus, drawings and watercolors, mars-avril 1967, n°17, reproduit en noir et blanc Londres, Tate Gallery, Balthus, octobre-novembre 1968, n°76 Spoleto, Festival dei due Mondi, Palazzo, Racani-Aroni, Balthus, disegni e acquarelli, juin-juillet 1982, n°67, reproduit en couleurs p.68 Paris, Musée National d'Art moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, Balthus, novembre 1983 - janvier 1984, n°51, reproduit en couleur p.194 Kyoto, Musée de la ville de Kyoto, Balthus, juin-juillet 1984, n°48, reproduit en couleur p.87 Andros, Musée d'art moderne, Fondation Basil et Elise Goulandris, Balthus, dessins, aquarelles, huiles, juin-septembre 1990, n°59, reproduit en noir et blanc p.96 Rome, Villa Médicis, Balthus à la Villa Médicis, octobre-novembre 1990, reproduit en noir et blanc p.124 Dijon, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Balthus - Un atelier dans le Morvan 1953-1961, juin-septembre 1999, n°36 p.89, reproduit en couleur p.90 Bibliographie : J.Clair, V.Monnier, Balthus, catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre complet, Gallimard, Paris, 1999, n°D891, reproduit en noir et blanc p.294 Commentaire : Watercolor and pencil on paper ; signed with the monogram and dated lower right Lot en importation temporaire L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. Lot in temporary importation. In addition to the commissions and taxes, and additional import fees of 5,5% of the hammer price will be charged. The import fees can be retroceded to the purchaser on presentation of written proof of exportation outside European Union. Estimation 15 000 - 20 000 €

            • Balthasar Klossowsky Balthus (1908-2001), Juillet-Aout-Septembre 1973, Musee Cantini, Marseille, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster
              Oct. 30, 2023

              Balthasar Klossowsky Balthus (1908-2001), Juillet-Aout-Septembre 1973, Musee Cantini, Marseille, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster

              Est: $80 - $120

              Balthasar Klossowsky Balthus (1908-2001), Juillet-Aout-Septembre 1973, Musee Cantini, Marseille, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster, aged discoloured paper to reverse, good condition, crease to left corner, not framed

              Theodore Bruce
            • BALTHUS (BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA) (1908-2001) Étude pour 'Femme couchée' (Executed in 1948)
              Oct. 19, 2023

              BALTHUS (BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA) (1908-2001) Étude pour 'Femme couchée' (Executed in 1948)

              Est: £25,000 - £35,000

              BALTHUS (BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA) (1908-2001) Étude pour 'Femme couchée' signed with the artist's monogram (lower left) pencil on paper 45.1 x 59.7cm (17 3/4 x 23 1/2in). Executed in 1948

            • BALTHUS: (1908-2001)
              Jul. 13, 2023

              BALTHUS: (1908-2001)

              Est: €300 - €400

              BALTHUS: (1908-2001) Balthasar Klossowski de Rola. French modern artist. T.L.S., Balthasar de Rola, one page, 8vo, Villa Medicis, Rome, 15th July 1969, to Gaston Palewski ('Mon cher President et ami'), on the printed stationery of the Director of the French Academy in Rome, in French. Balthus states 'Je prends bonne note du voyage du groupe de l'Association France-Italie au debut d'octobre prochain pour visiter les souvenirs napoleoniens dans la peninsule' (Translation: 'I take good note of the trip by the group from the France-Italy Association at the beginning of next October to visit the Napoleonic mementos in the peninsula') and further remarks 'La Villa sera bien entendu ouverte a vos amis au moment qui vous conviendra' (Translation: 'The Villa will of course be open to your friends at a time that suits you'). Some very minimal age wear, VG Gaston Palewski (1901-1984) French politician, a close associate of Charles de Gaulle. Palewski, the lover of English novelist Nancy Mitford, was also an amateur painter of some talent and a member of the Academie des Beaux-Arts.

              International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
            • Balthasar Klossowsky de Rola (Balthus) (1908-2001) Double étude de nu, circa 193
              Jun. 20, 2023

              Balthasar Klossowsky de Rola (Balthus) (1908-2001) Double étude de nu, circa 193

              Balthasar Klossowsky de Rola (Balthus) (1908-2001) Double étude de nu, circa 1930 China ink on paper 6-1/2 x 7-3/4 inches (16.5 x 19.7 cm) (sight) PROVENANCE: B. C. Holland, Inc., Chicago, Illinois. LITERATURE: V. Monnier and J. Clair, Balthus: Catalogue Raisonné of the Complete Works, New York, 1999, p. 210, no. D393. HID01801242017

              Heritage Auctions
              Jun. 07, 2023

              Est: €500 - €700

              Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS (1908 - 2001) Portrait de Antonin Artaud - 2 épreuves et le cuivre - circa 1980 Deux eaux-fortes en noir avec teinte de fond Chacune signée et justifiée (EA et EA 1/20) Accompagnées du cuivre original ayant servi à l'édition 42 x 31,9 cm l'estampe 21 x 17 cm le cuivre 2 etchings in black and their original copper plate ; each signed and justified 16.50 x 12.50 in. - the paper 8.26 x 6.69 in. - the copper Provenance : Collection Pierre Boulez Estimation 500 - 700 €

            • Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS (1908 - 2001) Portrait de Antonin Artaud - circa 1990 Lithographie en noir sur fond gris
              Jun. 07, 2023

              Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS (1908 - 2001) Portrait de Antonin Artaud - circa 1990 Lithographie en noir sur fond gris

              Est: €200 - €300

              Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS (1908 - 2001) Portrait de Antonin Artaud - circa 1990 Lithographie en noir sur fond gris Épreuve d'artiste signée (édition numérotée à 35 exemplaires) 35 x 29 cm - encadrée Porte au dos du cadre une dédicace ainsi que des vœux de bonne année 1994 Lithograph in black on grey background ; signed artist's proof 13.79 x 11.41 in. - framed Provenance : Collection Pierre Boulez Estimation 200 - 300 €

            • Balthus
              Jun. 03, 2023

              Balthus

              Est: CHF240 - CHF300

              Jeune fille 172/198. Signiert. Ed. Europa Donna. Ungerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 11:41

            • Balthus
              Jun. 03, 2023

              Balthus

              Est: CHF240 - CHF300

              Jeune fille 146/198. Signiert. Ed. Europa Donna. Dabei Zertifikat des Herausgebers. Ungerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 11:40

            • Balthus (Balthasar Klossowski de Rola, dit, 1908-2001) Portrait de Laurence
              Apr. 05, 2023

              Balthus (Balthasar Klossowski de Rola, dit, 1908-2001) Portrait de Laurence

              Est: €15,000 - €20,000

              Balthus (Balthasar Klossowski de Rola, dit, 1908-2001) Portrait de Laurence B. huile sur toile 55 x 45.9 cm.

            • Balthus (Balthasar Klossowski de Rola, dit, 1908-2001) Étude de nu huile su
              Apr. 05, 2023

              Balthus (Balthasar Klossowski de Rola, dit, 1908-2001) Étude de nu huile su

              Est: €80,000 - €120,000

              Balthus (Balthasar Klossowski de Rola, dit, 1908-2001) Étude de nu huile sur papier marouflé sur toile 75.5 x 48 cm.

            • Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS 1908 - 2001 Nu - 1953 Crayon sur papier
              Apr. 04, 2023

              Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS 1908 - 2001 Nu - 1953 Crayon sur papier

              Est: €10,000 - €15,000

              Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS 1908 - 2001 Nu - 1953 Crayon sur papier Au verso Etude de paysage - 1954 Crayon h: 29,60 w: 45 cm Provenance : Frédérique Tison, Château de Chassy Vente Paris, Artcurial, 8 décembre 2020, lot 122 Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire Bibliographie : J.Clair, V.Monnier, "Balthus, catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre complet", Gallimard, Paris, 1999, n°D720 (recto) et n°D772 (verso) reproduits en noir et blanc p.266 (recto) et p.273 (verso) Commentaire : Pencil on paper ; on the reverse, pencil Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

            • BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA (BALTHUS) Così Fan Tutte.
              Mar. 23, 2023

              BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA (BALTHUS) Così Fan Tutte.

              BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA (BALTHUS) Così Fan Tutte. Portfolio with 6 color woodcuts, 2000. 507x415 mm; 20x16 1/2 inches (sheets), full margins, loose as issued. One of 60 numbered copies. Each woodcut with the artist's red ink stamp, lower right, and numbered 59/60 in pencil, lower left. Printed by Keiji Shinohara, Middletown, Connecticut. Published by the Limited Editions Club, New York. Original green silk portfolio. Very good impressions.

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA (BALTHUS) Jeune Femme agenouillée.
              Mar. 23, 2023

              BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA (BALTHUS) Jeune Femme agenouillée.

              BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA (BALTHUS) Jeune Femme agenouillée. Color lithograph printed in black and greenish gray, 1994. 440x647 mm; 17 1/2x25 1/2 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 149/150 in pencil, lower margin. A very good impression.

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA (BALTHUS) Jeune Femme debout.
              Mar. 23, 2023

              BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA (BALTHUS) Jeune Femme debout.

              BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA (BALTHUS) Jeune Femme debout. Lithograph, 1994. 870x600 mm; 34 1/2x23 3/4 inches (sheet), full margins. Signed and numbered 163/198 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Giorgio Upiglio, Rome. Published by the Scuola Europea di Oncologia, Milan. A very good impression. This lithograph is based on a drawing of the same subject from 1971-77 by Balthus (1908-2001) now in the collection of the Villa Medici, Rome.

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA (BALTHUS) Fifteen Lithographs for Wuthering Heights.
              Mar. 23, 2023

              BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA (BALTHUS) Fifteen Lithographs for Wuthering Heights.

              BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA (BALTHUS) Fifteen Lithographs for Wuthering Heights. Portfolio of 15 lithographs on Chine appliqué, 1994. 562x483 mm; 22 1/8x19 1/8 inches (sheets), full margins, loose as issued. The deluxe edition of 51, aside from the book edition of 300. Each lithograph signed and numbered 25/51 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Trestle Editions, New York. Published by The Limited Editions Club, New York. Original title and justification pages. Very good impressions.

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • BALTHUS (1908-2001) Légumes dans un bol et huilier watercolour and pencil o
              Mar. 03, 2023

              BALTHUS (1908-2001) Légumes dans un bol et huilier watercolour and pencil o

              Est: £20,000 - £30,000

              BALTHUS (1908-2001) Légumes dans un bol et huilier watercolour and pencil on paper 25 1/8 x 27 1/2 in. (63.8 x 69.8 cm.)

            • BALTHUS (1908-2001) Nature morte au chapeau bernois oil on canvas 23 3/4 x
              Mar. 03, 2023

              BALTHUS (1908-2001) Nature morte au chapeau bernois oil on canvas 23 3/4 x

              Est: £60,000 - £80,000

              BALTHUS (1908-2001) Nature morte au chapeau bernois oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 28 1/2 in. (60.3 x 72.5 cm.)

            • BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI dit BALTHUS (1908-2001) Château Mouton Rothschild 1993
              Feb. 16, 2023

              BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI dit BALTHUS (1908-2001) Château Mouton Rothschild 1993

              Est: €100 - €200

              BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI dit BALTHUS (1908-2001) Château Mouton Rothschild 1993 Château Mouton Rothschild 1993 Estampe offset couleur sur papier, signé dans la planche, pas de signature extérieure. Dimensions : 24 x 17,5 cm Peintre figuratif français d'origine prussienne e polonaise né à Paris et décédé à Rossinière en Suisse, Balthasar Klossowski dit Balthus est élève de Pierre Bonnard et reçoit les conseils de Maurice Denis même s'il reste essentiellement autodidacte faisant des copies de tableaux du Louvre. Rare et discret, il est peu connu du grand public et lui-même disait : " La meilleure façon de commencer est de dire : Il est un peintre dont on ne sait rien. Et maintenant, regardons les peintures. " Balthus restera célèbre pour ses tableaux de jeunes filles souvent peintes dans des poses ambiguës exposées aux regards des voyeurs, jouant sur l'idée de l'innocence perdue à l'adolescence, des œuvres qui souvent choqueront les visiteurs des musées. Principaux musées : Musée d'Orsay Paris, Metropolitan et Musée d'Art Moderne NY, National Gallery Washington, Art Institute Chicago, Tate Gallery Londres, Musée Cantini Marseille, Palazzo Ruspoli Rome, Thyssen-Bornemisza Madrid, Musée Jenisch Vevey, etc.

              Accademia Fine Art
            • 4 Modern Etchings Including Balthus
              Dec. 15, 2022

              4 Modern Etchings Including Balthus

              Balthus (Balthasar Klossowski de Rola) (Polish / French, 1908-2001). 2 etchings pencil and numbered E.A., woman reading, plate 3 1/2" x 4 5/8" (sheet 8 1/8" x 9 1/4") and woman with mirror, 5" x 7" (with frame 9 1/2" x 11 1/2"); with a portrait etching, signed illegibly and numbered 21/60; and an unsigned etching of a shell. All 4 unframed. Larger Balthus etching discoloration and staining to sheet, smaller Balthus etching some discoloration in margins, shell etching tears upper left corner of sheet, small stain upper right corner of portrait.

              Willow Auction House
            • Balthus Xylograph
              Dec. 03, 2022

              Balthus Xylograph

              Balthus (Balthasar Klossowsky 1908 - 2001) xylograph for the Sight and Touch folio by Octavio Paz (poet), edition of 300. Framed and matted. Measures: 13 3/4" x 19 1/2" sight, 22 1/2" 29" overall

              Ancient Objects
            • Balthus (Balthasar Klossowsky) Xylograph
              Dec. 03, 2022

              Balthus (Balthasar Klossowsky) Xylograph

              Balthus (Balthasar Klossowsky) (1908 - 2001) xylograph for the Sight and Touch folio by Octavio Paz (poet), edition of 300. Framed and matted. Measures: 22" x 16" sight, 32 1/2" 26" overall

              Ancient Objects
            • Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS 1908 - 2001 Le peintre et son modèle - 1949 Encre de Chine sur papier
              Nov. 25, 2022

              Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS 1908 - 2001 Le peintre et son modèle - 1949 Encre de Chine sur papier

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS 1908 - 2001 Le peintre et son modèle - 1949 Encre de Chine sur papier h: 32 w: 24,50 cm Bibliographie : Cette œuvre sera incluse au prochain catalogue raisonné Balthus actuellement en préparation par Monsieur Yves Guignard. Commentaire : India ink on paper Le Peintre et son modèle - Ballet de Boris Kochno. Chorégraphie originale de Léonide Massine. Présenté au Théâtre des Champs-Elysées à Paris, le 15 novembre 1949. Décors et Costumes par Balthus. Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

            • BALTHUS (1908-2001) Katia endormie pencil on paper 19 x 14 1/8 in. (48.2 x
              Oct. 21, 2022

              BALTHUS (1908-2001) Katia endormie pencil on paper 19 x 14 1/8 in. (48.2 x

              Est: $80,000 - $120,000

              BALTHUS (1908-2001) Katia endormie pencil on paper 19 x 14 1/8 in. (48.2 x 36 cm.)

            • Balthus (Balthasar Klossowski de Rola, dit, 1908-2001) - Nu debout (recto); Nu debout les bras croisés (verso)
              Oct. 21, 2022

              Balthus (Balthasar Klossowski de Rola, dit, 1908-2001) - Nu debout (recto); Nu debout les bras croisés (verso)

              Est: €5,000 - €8,000

              Balthus (Balthasar Klossowski de Rola, dit, 1908-2001) Nu debout (recto); Nu debout les bras croisés (verso) graphite sur papier 33.4 x 23 cm.

            • BALTHUS (BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA) PENCIL NUDE
              Aug. 06, 2022

              BALTHUS (BALTHASAR KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA) PENCIL NUDE

              Est: $5,000 - $10,000

              Balthus, 1908-2001 was a Polish-French modern artist. He is known for his erotically charged images of pubescent girls and for the refined dreamlike quality of his imagery.Attached to the back is a statement giving the painter's name and title: Pecil Nude Study B89677. Additional paper work attached to back. Signed on the lower right side Balthus 1949.Image measures 12" x 8" framed and matted to overall size of 18 1/2" x 14 3/4" Condition: Excellent

              Manor Auctions
            • BALTHUS (Balthasar KLOSSOWSKI de ROLA dit) (1908-2001) - PORTRAIT D’HOMME
              Jun. 30, 2022

              BALTHUS (Balthasar KLOSSOWSKI de ROLA dit) (1908-2001) - PORTRAIT D’HOMME

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              BALTHUS (Balthasar KLOSSOWSKI de ROLA dit) (1908-2001) PORTRAIT D’HOMME Dessin double-face Encre sepia sur papier 21,5 × 17 cm - 8.26 × 6.69 in. Sepia ink on paper Provenance : - Collection particulière, Paris (petite déchirures) Cette œuvre est répertoriée dans le Catalogue Raisonné de l’artiste sous le numéro CR1715 Un certificat de Madame Setsuko Klossowska de Rola sera remis à l’acquéreur

              Cornette de Saint-Cyr
            • D'après BALTHUS (Balthasar Klossowski de Rola dit) (1908-2001) LES HAUTS DE HURLEVENTS, 1981 Lithographie en noir Epreuve d’artiste sig
              Jun. 29, 2022

              D'après BALTHUS (Balthasar Klossowski de Rola dit) (1908-2001) LES HAUTS DE HURLEVENTS, 1981 Lithographie en noir Epreuve d’artiste sig

              Est: €300 - €500

              D'après BALTHUS (Balthasar Klossowski de Rola dit) (1908-2001) LES HAUTS DE HURLEVENTS, 1981 Lithographie en noir Epreuve d’artiste signée et annotée EA 30 x 23 cm (à vue) – encadrée

              Cornette de Saint-Cyr
            • D'après BALTHUS (Balthasar Klossowski de Rola dit) (1908-2001) LES HAUTS DE HURLEVENTS, 1981 Lithographie en noir
              Jun. 29, 2022

              D'après BALTHUS (Balthasar Klossowski de Rola dit) (1908-2001) LES HAUTS DE HURLEVENTS, 1981 Lithographie en noir

              Est: €300 - €500

              Cornette de Saint-Cyr
            • BALTHUS (1908-2001) - Sans titre, 1949-1950.
              Jun. 21, 2022

              BALTHUS (1908-2001) - Sans titre, 1949-1950.

              Est: €250 - €350

              BALTHUS (1908-2001) Sans titre, 1949-1950. Lithographie en couleurs. Signée, datée et annotée H.C. Lithografie in kleur. Gesigneerd, gedateerd, geannoteerd H.C. 38 x 55,5 cm

              Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
              May. 28, 2022

              Est: $5,000 - $10,000

              Manor Auctions
            • BALTHUS (1908-2001) Nu au béret pencil on paper 20 1/2 x 15 3/4 in. (51.7 x
              May. 14, 2022

              BALTHUS (1908-2001) Nu au béret pencil on paper 20 1/2 x 15 3/4 in. (51.7 x

              Est: $20,000 - $30,000

              BALTHUS (1908-2001) Nu au béret pencil on paper 20 1/2 x 15 3/4 in. (51.7 x 40.2 cm.)

            • BALTHUS (1908-2001) Les trois soeurs oil on canvas 51 3/8 x 68 7/8 in. (130
              May. 12, 2022

              BALTHUS (1908-2001) Les trois soeurs oil on canvas 51 3/8 x 68 7/8 in. (130

              Est: $1,500,000 - $2,500,000

              BALTHUS (1908-2001) Les trois soeurs oil on canvas 51 3/8 x 68 7/8 in. (130.5 x 175 cm.)

            • BALTHUS (1908-2001) Jeune fille à la fenêtre oil and Casein on canvas 76 3/
              May. 12, 2022

              BALTHUS (1908-2001) Jeune fille à la fenêtre oil and Casein on canvas 76 3/

              Est: $4,000,000 - $6,000,000

              BALTHUS (1908-2001) Jeune fille à la fenêtre oil and Casein on canvas 76 3/4 x 51 1/4 in. (195 x 130 cm.)

            • BALTHUS (EIGTL. KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA, BALTHASAR): "Jeune fille agenouillée".
              May. 05, 2022

              BALTHUS (EIGTL. KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA, BALTHASAR): "Jeune fille agenouillée".

              Est: CHF300 - CHF600

              BALTHUS (EIGTL. KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA, BALTHASAR) (Paris 1908 - 2001 Rossinière) : "Jeune fille agenouillée"; Lithografie; 44x64 cm (BM), gerahmt; handsig. u.r., num. 149/150

            • BALTHUS (EIGTL. KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA, BALTHASAR): Jeune fille.
              May. 05, 2022

              BALTHUS (EIGTL. KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA, BALTHASAR): Jeune fille.

              Est: CHF200 - CHF400

              BALTHUS (EIGTL. KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA, BALTHASAR) (Paris 1908 - 2001 Rossinière) : Jeune fille; Lichtdruck; 87x60 cm (BG); im Druck sig. u.r., num. 163/198

            • Balthus (Balthasar Kłossowski de Rola, 1908-2001) - "Jeune fille agenouillée", 1994, Original-Lithog
              Mar. 19, 2022

              Balthus (Balthasar Kłossowski de Rola, 1908-2001) - "Jeune fille agenouillée", 1994, Original-Lithog

              Est: €400 - €1,200

              Balthus (Balthasar Kłossowski de Rola, 1908-2001) - "Jeune fille agenouillée", 1994, Original-Lithografie, unten rechts signiert, unten links num.143/150, Blattmaße ca.55,8x75,5cm, mit PP unter Glas freigestellt gerahmt, Ecken min. eingeknickt, Gesamtmaße ca.85x104,5cm

              Auktionshaus Blank
            • BALTHUS
              Jan. 09, 2022

              BALTHUS

              Est: CHF100 - CHF200

              (eigentl. Balthasar Klosswoski de Rola) (Paris 1908–2001 Rossinière) Karikatur. Farblithographie. 111/200. Unten links im Druck signiert. Blattgrösse 56,2x38,2 cm.

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Balthus