Carl Bantzer Sold at Auction Prices

    • Bantzer, Carl
      Jun. 26, 2024

      Bantzer, Carl

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      Bantzer, Carl Ziegenhain 1857 - Marburg (Lahn) 1941 62 x 43,5 cm A lumberjack. Oil/canvas/cardboard, signed and dated 1896 lower left. Southern German private collection. Bantzer, Carl Ziegenhain 1857 - Marburg (Lahn) 1941 62 x 43,5 cm Holzfäller. Öl/Lwd./Karton, unten links signiert und datiert 1896. Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

    • Carl Bantzer, Portrait of a Praying Woman During the Communion
      May. 16, 2024

      Carl Bantzer, Portrait of a Praying Woman During the Communion

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Signed and dated upper right: C. Bantzer / Willingshausen 23.6.93 Framed under glass Handwritten inscription on the reverse: "Painted while working for the Last Communion" - this refers to the large painting "Communion in Hesse" (now in the Museum of Art and Cultural History at the Philipps University in Marburg). There are three similarly dressed women, but seen from behind. Also handwritten on the reverse: "Die alte Sieberten aus Merzhausen".

    • Bantzer, Carl
      May. 04, 2024

      Bantzer, Carl

      Est: €200 - €300

      (1857 Ziegenhain-Weichaus - Marburg 1941) zugeschrieben. Bernsburg, Kreis Alsfeld, Ortsteil Am Berg. Im Vordergrund das Stauwehr der Antrifft an der Bocksmühle. Öl wohl auf Karton. Ca. 21 x 31 cm. Gerahmt. Verso auf Karton in Maschinenschrift u. Hs. aufgeklebt: "... Es wurde gemalt von Geheimrat Carl Bantzer, als er im Jahre 1916 mehrere Wochen im Pfarrhause Köhler wohnte." Mit U. von Wilhelm Köhler, Pfarrer in Ruhestand, auf Karton Adr.-St. von Dr. F.W.Köhler in Münster. D

    • Carl Bantzer (German,1857-1941), Hessischer Bauer, signed and dated Carl Banzter 1912 (lower right), colour lithograph, 46cm x 39cm, framed and glazed 50cm 42.5cm
      Mar. 28, 2024

      Carl Bantzer (German,1857-1941), Hessischer Bauer, signed and dated Carl Banzter 1912 (lower right), colour lithograph, 46cm x 39cm, framed and glazed 50cm 42.5cm

      Est: £150 - £250

      Dawsons Auctioneers
    • Carl Bantzer (German,1857-1941), Portrait of a lady, signed 'C. Bantzer', inscribed 'Wllgshsn' (Willingshausen) and dated 20.4.16 (bottom left), pencil and red chalk on paper, 43 x 33 cm, framed and glazed 46 x 36 cm
      Mar. 28, 2024

      Carl Bantzer (German,1857-1941), Portrait of a lady, signed 'C. Bantzer', inscribed 'Wllgshsn' (Willingshausen) and dated 20.4.16 (bottom left), pencil and red chalk on paper, 43 x 33 cm, framed and glazed 46 x 36 cm

      Est: £200 - £300

      Dawsons Auctioneers
    • Carl Bantzer (German,1857-1941), Profile portrait of a Gentleman, signed and dated 'C. Bantzer 1904', pencil and white, 23 x 18 cm, framed and glazed 37.5 x 30 cm
      Mar. 28, 2024

      Carl Bantzer (German,1857-1941), Profile portrait of a Gentleman, signed and dated 'C. Bantzer 1904', pencil and white, 23 x 18 cm, framed and glazed 37.5 x 30 cm

      Est: £200 - £300

      Dawsons Auctioneers
    • Carl Bantzer (German,1857-1941), Dancing in Schwalm, signed 'C Bantzer' (lower left), oil on canvas, 58 x 84 cm, framed 82 x 108 cm The dancers in traditional dress in this work bear similarities to Bantzer's 1898 work 'Schwalm Dance' at the...
      Mar. 28, 2024

      Carl Bantzer (German,1857-1941), Dancing in Schwalm, signed 'C Bantzer' (lower left), oil on canvas, 58 x 84 cm, framed 82 x 108 cm The dancers in traditional dress in this work bear similarities to Bantzer's 1898 work 'Schwalm Dance' at the...

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      Carl Bantzer (German,1857-1941), Dancing in Schwalm, signed 'C Bantzer' (lower left), oil on canvas, 58 x 84 cm, framed 82 x 108 cm The dancers in traditional dress in this work bear similarities to Bantzer's 1898 work 'Schwalm Dance' at the Museum of Art and Cultural History at Philipps-Univerität Marburg. From the Bunzl family collection

      Dawsons Auctioneers
    • Carl Bantzer, 1857 Ziegenhain-1941 Marburg, pencil
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Carl Bantzer, 1857 Ziegenhain-1941 Marburg, pencil

      Est: €250 - €400

      Carl Bantzer, 1857 Ziegenhain-1941 Marburg, pencil drawing on gray paper, 3 gentleman in rear view, lower left monogrammed and dated (19)24, framed under glass, 39x27/46x42 cm . German Description: Carl Bantzer, 1857 Ziegenhain-1941 Marburg, Bleistiftzeichnung auf grauem Papier, 3 Herren in Rückansicht, links unten monogrammiert und datiert (19)24, unter Glas gerahmt, 39x27/46x42 cm

    • Carl Bantzer: Study of a Hessian Farmer in a White Shirt
      Nov. 17, 2023

      Carl Bantzer: Study of a Hessian Farmer in a White Shirt

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      BANTZER, CARL 1857 Ziegenhain (Hessen) - 1941 Marburg a. d. Lahn Title: Study of a Hessian Farmer in a White Shirt. Preliminary study to Bantzer's painting "Abendruhe" from 1913. Date: Before 1913. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Laid down on card. Measurement: 47 x 68.5cm. Notation: Signed upper left: C. Bantzer. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Carl Bantzer was one of the most influential artists of the Willinghaus artists' colony that was gathering and working in the Hessian village on the Schwalm from the 1880s one. Although he always felt connected to his Hessian origina, he nevetheless felt drawin to long visits in metropoles such as Berlin and Paris, from which he brought artistic inspiration and further artistic developments and implemented them in the motifs of the village in North Hesse. In the 1910s before World War I when he was working as a professor at the Dresden art academy, he also worked very intensely at the motif of the village evening mood, which resulted in two large-size works: four farmers sitting at the field age in the evening sun. In 1913 he finalised the first verion of the "Evening Mood", a second, slightly altered and same-size version, is in Dresden nowadays. Bantzer himself later writes about his fascination with this motif: "An heißen Sommerabenden ruhen die Menschen nach des Tages Last und Hitze gern bis in die späten Abenbdstunden im Freien vor den Häusern oder in der Nähe aus. Dier Unterhaltung verstummt allmählich, langsam wie mit sanften, langgezogenen Orgeltönen rückt die Nacht heran. Die zur Ruhe ausgestreckten oder hockenden Körper zeigen aber immer noch die Kraft, in der Frühe des nächsten Morgens mit der selben Frische weiterarbeiten zu können, wie am eben vergangenen Tag. Alles führt die Dämmerung zu Größe und Einfachheit zusammen." (cited after: B. Küster: Carl Bantzer, Marburg 1993, p. 180). Numerous sketches in charcoal and oil were created in this context; the preliminary study of the centre farmer from the front is shown in our present painting. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 77,31 Euro plus 14,69 Euro VAT EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT Worldwide: 159,66 Euro plus 30,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • Carl Bantzer, Werkstatt o. Nachfolge Eucharist in a Hessian village church
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Carl Bantzer, Werkstatt o. Nachfolge Eucharist in a Hessian village church

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Carl Bantzer, Werkstatt o. Nachfolge 1857 Ziegenhain - 1941 Marburg a. d. Lahn Eucharist in a Hessian village church Oil auf canvas. 164 x 254 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (210 x 305 cm). Nach dem Gemälde von 1892, vgl. Bantzer, Andreas (Hrsg.), Carl Bantzer. Ein Leben in Briefen. Briefe - Berichte - Werkverzeichnis. Willingshausen 1998, S. 602, WVZ-Nr. 1.67. Das "Abendmahl in einer hessischen Dorfkirche" hatte Bantzer erstmals auf der Internationalen Kunstausstellung in München 1892 gezeigt. Preisgekrönt markierte es den Durchbruch seines künstlerischen Erfolges und wurde auf weitere, internationale Ausstellungen geschickt, u. a. 1904 zur Weltausstellung nach St. Louis. Heute befindet sich dieses Gemälde im Museum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte der Universität Marburg.

    • Kathche Dörrbecker (”Bildnis eines hessischen Bauernmädchens”)
      Jun. 01, 2023

      Kathche Dörrbecker (”Bildnis eines hessischen Bauernmädchens”)

      Est: €35,000 - €45,000

      signed and inscribed upper left: C. Bantzer Willingshsn

      Grisebach
    • Carl Bantzer- ''Der alte Dörr, Kopf ohne Hut, Hände auf Stock''.
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Carl Bantzer- ''Der alte Dörr, Kopf ohne Hut, Hände auf Stock''.

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Carl Bantzer 1857 Ziegenhain - 1941 Marburg an der Lahn \"Der alte Dörr, Kopf ohne Hut, Hände auf Stock\". Signed, inscribed with place name Willingshausen and dated 1919 lower right. Oil on canvas. 45 x 58 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (56 x 69.5 cm). Literature: Bantzer, Andreas (editor), Carl Bantzer. Ein Leben in Briefen. 2nd edition, Willingshausen 1998, page 567, catalogue raisonné number 1.222 (illustration on page 629). Exhibition: \"Vom Main an die Schwalm\", Frankfurt, 23-28 March 2000.

    • Carl Bantzer- Old woman with child in church
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Carl Bantzer- Old woman with child in church

      Est: €9,000 - €10,000

      Carl Bantzer 1857 Ziegenhain - 1941 Marburg an der Lahn Old woman with child in church Signed and dated (19)26 lower right. Handwritten inscription \"C. Bantzer Marburg\" on the frame verso. Oil on canvas. 60 x 52 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Framed (85.5 x 79 cm). A painting of this theme is depicted on a historical studio photo "Carl Bantzer in seinem Willingshäuser Atelier 1927", in: Küster, Bernd, Carl Bantzer, Marburg 1993, page 270. There are differences to the present painting in the background on the right and in the girls hands and prayer book. Since no second version of the subject is documented, these parts may have been reworked by the artist after the photo was taken. Provenance: the painting was exhibited at the Kunstverein Giessen in 1927 and sold to a private Giessen collector (cf. letter from Helene Bantzer to Lore Bantzer, Marburg, 16 March 1927). - Acquired in 1999 by the consignor at Joseph Fach GmbH, Frankfurt am Main. - Private collection, Berlin, since then. Literature: Bantzer, Andreas (editor), Carl Bantzer. Ein Leben in Briefen. 2nd edition, Willingshausen 1998, page 572, catalogue raisonné number 1.275 (illustration on page 636).

    • Carl Bantzer "Hessische Bauernfamilie". 1897.
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Carl Bantzer "Hessische Bauernfamilie". 1897.

      Est: €240 - €280

      Carl Bantzer 1857 Ziegenhain – 1941 Marburg Farblithografie. Im Stein u.re. monogrammiert "CB" und datiert sowie außerhalb der Darstellung in Blei nochmals monogrammiert "CB" und datiert. Im Passepartout hinter Glas in einem breiten Holzrahmen gerahmt. Carl Bantzer 1857 Ziegenhain – 1941 Marburg 1875–80 Studium an der Akademie in Berlin bei P. Thumann, O. Knille, M. Michael und K. Gussow, danach in Dresden bei L. Pohle. Studienaufenthalt in Paris, wo er die Malweise der Impressionisten studierte. Bantzer wurde erster Vorsitzender der Dresdner Sezession, später Mitglied der Berliner und Münchner Sezession. Seit 1897 Professor an der Dresdner Akademie, seit 1918 Direktor an der Kunstakademie in Kassel. Sein Heimatland Hessen bot Bantzer immer wieder motivische Anregungen für seinen künstlerischen Schaffensprozess.

    • Bantzer, Carl (Ziegenhain 1857 - 1941 Marburg, KA Berlin, Mitglied der Künstlerkolonie Goppeln, impressionistische Einflüsse, Direktor der Kunstakademie in Kassel),
      Feb. 11, 2023

      Bantzer, Carl (Ziegenhain 1857 - 1941 Marburg, KA Berlin, Mitglied der Künstlerkolonie Goppeln, impressionistische Einflüsse, Direktor der Kunstakademie in Kassel),

      Bantzer, Carl (Ziegenhain 1857 - 1941 Marburg, KA Berlin, Mitglied der Künstlerkolonie Goppeln, impressionistische Einflüsse, Direktor der Kunstakademie in Kassel), "Studie eines Bauern", Bleistiftstudie auf Papier, 60 x 40 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

    • Bantzer, Carl
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Bantzer, Carl

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Bantzer, Carl Ziegenhain 1857 - Marburg (Lahn) 1941 44 x 61 cm Feldlandschaft mit Bäumen. Öl/Lwd./Holz, unten rechts signiert. Süddeutsche Privatsammlung. Bantzer, Carl Ziegenhain 1857 - Marburg (Lahn) 1941 44 x 61 cm Field landscape with trees. Oil/canvas/panel, signed lower right. Southern German private collection.

      Oct. 29, 2022

    • Carl Bantzer, Abendliche Ruhe vor einem Schwälmer Bauernhaus (Wittgenborn?). 1893.
      Jun. 18, 2022

      Carl Bantzer, Abendliche Ruhe vor einem Schwälmer Bauernhaus (Wittgenborn?). 1893.

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Carl Bantzer 1857 Ziegenhain – 1941 Marburg Robert Hermann Sterl 1867 Großdobritz – 1932 Naundorf/Sächs. Schweiz Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert "C. Bantzer" und datiert u.re. Verso auf der u. Keilrahmenleiste mit dem Papieretikett der Kunstausstellung Kühl, Dresden, versehen, darauf mit handschriftlichen Angaben zum Künstler, auf dieser Keilrahmenleiste mit dem Stempel "Emil Geller Nachf. / Dresden, Waisenhausstr. 10". In einer goldfarbenen Holzleiste mit Akanthusblattdekor in den Ecken gerahmt. Vgl. motivisch das Gemälde des Malers Robert Sterl "Das Nachbarhaus in Wittgenborn". 1901. WVZ Popova 404. "Kaum ein Thema hat Bantzer mit einer vergleichbaren Intensität und Konstanz beschäftigt wie das der Abendruhe. (…) ''Von jeher'', schreibt Bantzer, ''hatte ich eine große Vorliebe für die Schilderung des Abends, der großen Stille in Wald und Feld und bei den von der Arbeit ruhenden Menschen. Schon auf der Akademie in Berlin hatte ich bei einem Wettbewerb einen Feierabend gezeichnet, der sich in erzählender Art ganz aus Marburger Erinnerungen zusammensetzte. Über mehrere gendrebildartige Feierabende hinweg gelangte ich allmählich zu den Bildern des Abends, welche in Zusammenfassung verschiedener Eindrücke nur dem innerlichen Erleben der Abendruhe, nicht aber einem bestimmten äußeren Erlebnis Ausdruck geben wollte'' ".(zitiert nach: Bernd Küster und Jürgen Wittstock (Hrsg.): Carl Bantzer: Aufbruch und Tradition. 28. April – 14. Juli 2002 Marburger Universitätsmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte , 3.August – 13. Oktober, Stadtmuseum Dresden , 17. November 2002 – 9. Februar 2003, Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte Oldenburg. Bremen, 2003. S. 28f). Carl Bantzer 1857 Ziegenhain – 1941 Marburg 1875–80 Studium an der Akademie in Berlin bei P. Thumann, O. Knille, M. Michael und K. Gussow, danach in Dresden bei L. Pohle. Studienaufenthalt in Paris, wo er die Malweise der Impressionisten studierte. Bantzer wurde erster Vorsitzender der Dresdner Sezession, später Mitglied der Berliner und Münchner Sezession. Seit 1897 Professor an der Dresdner Akademie, seit 1918 Direktor an der Kunstakademie in Kassel. Sein Heimatland Hessen bot Bantzer immer wieder motivische Anregungen für seinen künstlerischen Schaffensprozess. Robert Hermann Sterl 1867 Großdobritz – 1932 Naundorf/Sächs. Schweiz 1881–91 Studium an der Kunstakademie Dresden u.a. bei Leon Pohle, ab 1886 Meisterschüler von Ferdinand Pauwels. 1892 Arbeit mit Carl Bantzer in Willingshausen, Goppeln und Johnsdorf. 1894–1904 wiederholte Aufenthalte im hessischen Wittgenborn. 1904 Berufung als Lehrer an die Dresdner Kunstakademie, 1906 Ernennung zum Professor. 1915 Wahl zum Nachfolger Gotthardt Kuehls als Vorstand des Meisterateliers für Malerei. 1919 Wahl zum Mitglied der Berliner Akademie der Künste. 1928 erste Übersichtsausstellung von Sterls Werk in der Kunsthütte zu Chemnitz. 1932 Gedächtnisausstellung in der Gemäldegalerie Neue Meister Dresden.

    • Carl Bantzer, Ziegenhain 1857 -, 1941 Marburg,member of
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Carl Bantzer, Ziegenhain 1857 -, 1941 Marburg,member of

      Est: €350 - €700

      Carl Bantzer, Ziegenhain 1857 -, 1941 Marburg,member of the Willinghausen painters' colony (Schwalm), here: pastel / paper, brook landscape, right. and signed and dated 1916, impressionistically influenced, approx. 42 x 52 cm, under glass, frame . German Description: Carl Bantzer, Ziegenhain 1857 -, 1941 Marburg, Mitglied der Willinghäuser Malerkolonie (Schwalm), hier: Pastell/Papier, Bachlandschaft, re. u. signiert und dat. 1916, impressionistisch beeinflusst, ca. 42 x 52 cm, unter Glas, Rahmen

    • Carl Bantzer - Knabenkopf
      Dec. 02, 2020

      Carl Bantzer - Knabenkopf

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Knabenkopf Monogrammed and dated lower right: C. B. 96. Inscribed in pencil on the reverse: Carl Bantzer Dresden. And by a different hand: gek. bei Axt 1920 Bantzer, Carl

      Grisebach
    • CARL BANTZER, Ziegelhain/Nordhessen 1857 - 1941 Marburg: Hochzeitsschmaus in Hessen. Vorstudie zur rechten Hälfte des 1904 entstandenen, sich in der Nationalgalerie Berlin befindlichen Gemäldes „Hessische Bauernhochzeit“.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      CARL BANTZER, Ziegelhain/Nordhessen 1857 - 1941 Marburg: Hochzeitsschmaus in Hessen. Vorstudie zur rechten Hälfte des 1904 entstandenen, sich in der Nationalgalerie Berlin befindlichen Gemäldes „Hessische Bauernhochzeit“.

      Est: €4,000 - €5,400

      CARL BANTZER Ziegelhain/Nordhessen 1857 - 1941 Marburg Hochzeitsschmaus in Hessen. Vorstudie zur rechten Hälfte des 1904 entstandenen, sich in der Nationalgalerie Berlin befindlichen Gemäldes „Hessische Bauernhochzeit“. Bleistiftzeichnung 1903. Vgl. B. Küster, Carl Bantzer, Marburg 1993, Abb. S. 154/155. Signiert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet „Willingshausen“. Auf graubeigem Bütten. 52 x 73 cm. Vereinzelt fleckig und mit winzigen Löchlein. Ränder mit wenigen Fehlstellen und mit Spuren und Resten alter Montierung. Bereits früh hielt sich Bantzer in Willingshausen auf. Er fand in der Schwalm geeignete Modelle und Motive für seine Arbeiten. Die „Hessische Bauernhochzeit“ zählt zu seinen bedeutendsten Gemälden. Er arrangierte in seinem Atelier eine Hochzeitsgesellschaft, die er in mehreren Vorstudien festhielt (a.o.O., S. 116/117; passim). [bg]

    • Carl Bantzer, attributed, Serenade on the Bridge, Oil, 1901
      Sep. 28, 2016

      Carl Bantzer, attributed, Serenade on the Bridge, Oil, 1901

      Est: €3,000 - €3,900

      Oil on panel Attributed to Carl Ludwig Noah Bantzer (1857-1941) - German painter of Impressionism Signed with monogram ‘C.B.’ and dated ‘1901’ lower right Stamp of the Berlin Secession exhibition (1901?) on the reverse Dimensions: 100 x 69 cm Mounted in gilt Art Nouveau frame: 128 x 98 cm Provenance: Private collection, Germany Peasant depictions, especially in the Schwalm in Hesse, were among Bantzer’s favorite subjects Condition: The paint surface shows minor craquelure and slight abrasion. The inspection under UV light reveals three small areas of retouching within the depiction. The varnish has been renewed. The restored frame shows only the lightest traces from usage. Carl Ludwig Noah Bantzer (1857-1941) After school, Bantzer lived in Marburg and studied at the Berlin Academy. In his early years, he made numerous studies of Schwalmian costumes in the impressionistic style. He was a member of the artists' colony Goppeln. In 1890 he sojourned in Paris for studies - a time that would influence his work deeply. He gave special attention to the works of the Impressionists. In 1896 he was appointed to the Royal Academy of Arts in Dresden. He exhibited at the International Art Exhibition in Berlin and at the Great Berlin Art Exhibition and received gold medals. In 1918 Bantzer was appointed to the Academy of Fine Arts in Kassel, where he was director until 1923. Bantzer’s students include Conrad Felix Müller. Works of the painter are at the Staatliche Kunstsammlungen in Dresden and the Neue Nationalgalerie in Berlin. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • CARL LUDWIG NOAH BANTZER (1857-1941 German)
      Mar. 17, 2013

      CARL LUDWIG NOAH BANTZER (1857-1941 German)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      "Portrait of a Lady" standing, oil on canvas,49" x 31", signed and dated 1883. In a fine gilt frame

      Black Rock Galleries
    • Zuschreibung: Bantzer, Carl Ludwig Noah,
      Sep. 24, 2011

      Zuschreibung: Bantzer, Carl Ludwig Noah,

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Zuschreibung: Bantzer, Carl Ludwig Noah, 1857-1941, Bauer in Tracht und sitzende alte Bäuerin mit Buch auf den Knien, Öl/Lwd., (sorgf. Rest.), unsign., 55x45.5cm, R.

    • BANTZER, CARL (GERMAN, 1857-1941): Oil on canvas. Portrait of a young woman in white. Signed, Paris 1883 upper left.
      May. 16, 2010

      BANTZER, CARL (GERMAN, 1857-1941): Oil on canvas. Portrait of a young woman in white. Signed, Paris 1883 upper left.

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      BANTZER, CARL (GERMAN, 1857-1941): Oil on canvas. Portrait of a young woman in white. Signed, Paris 1883 upper left. 49 x 31." Note: Relined, crackelure.

      Braswell Galleries
    • After Karl Bantzer (German 1857-1941) Wedding Walk
      Mar. 11, 2009

      After Karl Bantzer (German 1857-1941) Wedding Walk

      After Karl Bantzer (German 1857-1941) Wedding Walk Oil on canvas Unsigned 15.75 inches x 21.75 inches (40 x 55 cm)

      Jackson's International