Loading Spinner

Barbara Skinner Art for Sale and Sold Prices

b. 1971 -

Barbara Skinner Born: 1971 Language: Alyawarre Region: Utopia, NT

Barbara Skinner is an emerging Alyawarre artist from Utopia, a remote community north east of Alice Springs. Born in 1971, Barbara paints the story of water soakage sites in her country. The roundels represent the water holes from a bird’s eye point-of-view, where the vital source bubbles up from the giving land. Barbara uses repetition of bright colours to create a contemporary aesthetic.

Read Full Artist Biography

About Barbara Skinner

b. 1971 -

Related Styles/Movements

Aboriginal Art

Alias

Barbara Skinner Mpetanye

Biography

Barbara Skinner Born: 1971 Language: Alyawarre Region: Utopia, NT

Barbara Skinner is an emerging Alyawarre artist from Utopia, a remote community north east of Alice Springs. Born in 1971, Barbara paints the story of water soakage sites in her country. The roundels represent the water holes from a bird’s eye point-of-view, where the vital source bubbles up from the giving land. Barbara uses repetition of bright colours to create a contemporary aesthetic.