Marcel Barbeau Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1925 - d. 2016

    • Barbeau, Marcel Christian - Collage abstrait
      Mar. 26, 2024

      Barbeau, Marcel Christian - Collage abstrait

      Est: $1,000 - $1,200

      Barbeau, Marcel Christian (1925-2016) Collage abstrait Description (FR): Collage papier signe et date en bas a droite Barbeau 90 Description (EN): Paper collage signed and dated on the lower right barbeau 90 Dimension (PO): 8.25" x 11.25" Dimension (CM): 21 x 29.5 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Marcel BARBEAU () SANS TITRE Collage de papiers
      Nov. 24, 2022

      Marcel BARBEAU () SANS TITRE Collage de papiers

      Est: €200 - €400

      Marcel BARBEAU () SANS TITRE Collage de papiers h: 62 w: 47 cm Estimation 200 - 400 €

    • Barbeau, Marcel - Sans titre - 1951
      May. 24, 2022

      Barbeau, Marcel - Sans titre - 1951

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Barbeau, Marcel (1925-2016) Sans titre (1951) Description: Three watercolours on paper, one signed and dated Barbeau 51, two unsigned Dimension (PO): 3 1/4 x 3 1/4"; 6 1/4" x 4 3/4; 5 3/4" x 6 3/4" Dimension (CM): 8.3 x 8.3 cm; 16 x 12 cm; 14.5 x 17.2 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Barbeau, Marcel - Sans titre - 1992
      Mar. 15, 2022

      Barbeau, Marcel - Sans titre - 1992

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      Barbeau, Marcel (1925- 2016) Sans titre (1992) Description (FR): Acrylique sur toile, signée et datée en bas à droite Barbeau 92 Étiquette de la Galerie Michel-Ange Description (EN): Acrylic on canvas, signed and dated on lower right Barbeau 92 Label of Galerie Michel-Ange Dimension (PO): 32" x 39 1/4" Dimension (CM): 81.3 x 99.7 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Barbeau, Marcel - Sans titre - 1990
      Mar. 15, 2022

      Barbeau, Marcel - Sans titre - 1990

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Barbeau, Marcel (1925- 2016) Sans titre (1990) Description (FR): Gouache sur papier, signée et datée en bas à droite Barbeau 90 Étiquette de la Galerie Michel-Ange Description (EN): Gouache on paper, signed and dated on lower right Barbeau 90 Label of Galerie Michel-Ange Dimension (PO): 22" x 30" Dimension (CM): 55.9 x 76.2 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Barbeau, Marcel Christian - La trame sonore du plaisir 2 - 1993
      Mar. 09, 2021

      Barbeau, Marcel Christian - La trame sonore du plaisir 2 - 1993

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Barbeau, Marcel Christian (1925-2016) La trame sonore du plaisir 2 (1993) Description (FR): Acrylique sur toile, signée et datée en bas à droite Barbeau 1993 Description (EN): Acrylic on canvas, signed and dated on lower right Barbeau 1993 Dimension (PO): 59" x 59" Dimension (CM): 149.86 x 149.86 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Barbeau, Marcel Christian - Caraibes el Palmar - 1990
      Oct. 29, 2019

      Barbeau, Marcel Christian - Caraibes el Palmar - 1990

      Est: $5,000 - $6,000

      Barbeau, Marcel Christian (1925-2016) Caraibes el Palmar (1990) Acrylique sur toile, titrée, signée et datée en bas à droite Barbeau 90 Acrylic on canvas, titled, signed and dated on lower right Barbeau 90 24" x 30" - 60.96 x 76,20 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Barbeau, Marcel - Rétine virevoltante - 1956
      May. 28, 2019

      Barbeau, Marcel - Rétine virevoltante - 1956

      Est: $300 - $400

      Barbeau, Marcel 1925-2016 Rétine virevoltante 1956 Sérigraphie sur papier, poinçon en bas à gauche Mark Graf Reproduction Hudson Que Canada Silkscreen on paper, stamped on lower left Mark Graf Reproduction Hudson Que Canada 55.7 x 55.7 cm 22" x 22"

      Champagne Auctions
    • Barbeau, Marcel Christian - Abstraction - 1947
      Mar. 19, 2019

      Barbeau, Marcel Christian - Abstraction - 1947

      Est: $3,000 - $3,500

      Barbeau, Marcel Christian (1925-2016) Abstraction - 1947 Encre et aquarelle sur papier, signé et daté en bas à gauche Barbeau 47 Ink and watercolour on paper, signed and dated on lower left Barbeau 47 4 1/2" x 5 3/4" - 11.43 x 14.60 cm Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos question de manière détaillée. Condition Report : Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Barbeau, Marcel Christian (1925 - 2016) Lumière noire 1964
      Nov. 28, 2018

      Barbeau, Marcel Christian (1925 - 2016) Lumière noire 1964

      Est: $25,000 - $30,000

      Acrylique sur toile, étiquette de la Galerie du Siècle au dos anciennement Galerie des Plasticiens. Acrylic on canvas, Label of La Galerie du Siècle on the back previously Galerie des Plasticiens. 39 3 / 4” x 32” • 100.96 x 81.28 cm Initié à l’art moderne par Paul-Emile Borduas, et membre fondateur des Automatistes, Marcel Barbeau fût le premier à expérimenter l’expressionnisme au Canada avec Jean-Paul Riopelle. Après l’échec de son marriage avec Suzanne Meloche, il mêne un mode de vie nomade au travers du Québec, du Canada, de la France et des Etats-Unis. Cette pièce, intitulée à raison “lumière noire” et probablement réalisée quand il était à Paris, captive par sa simplicité et la force de ses lignes et de ses couleurs sombres mais ouvertes. Introduced to Modern Art by Paul-Emile Borduas and founding member of the Automatists, Marcel Barbeau was the first to experiment with expressionism in Canada with Jean-Paul Riopelle. After the failure of his union with Suzanne Meloche, he has lived a nomad life through Quebec, Canada, France and the United-States. This piece, cleverly titled “Lumière Noire” (Black Light), probably created while he was in Paris, hypnotises through its simplicity, the strength of its lines and the use of a dark but open palette.

      Champagne Auctions
    • MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A., L’AVENTURE CELESTE, 1997, oil on canvas, 18 ins x 21.5 ins; 45.7 cms x 54.6 cms
      Sep. 21, 2017

      MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A., L’AVENTURE CELESTE, 1997, oil on canvas, 18 ins x 21.5 ins; 45.7 cms x 54.6 cms

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A.L’AVENTURE CELESTE, 1997oil on canvassigned and dated ‘97; also titled and dated on the stretcher 18 ins x 21.5 ins; 45.7 cms x 54.6 cms Provenance:Private Collection, British ColumbiaEstimate: $3,000–4,000

      Waddington's
    • MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A., LE SOURIRE DU JOUR, oil on canvas, 26 ins x 26 ins; 66 cms x 66 cms
      Sep. 21, 2017

      MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A., LE SOURIRE DU JOUR, oil on canvas, 26 ins x 26 ins; 66 cms x 66 cms

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A.LE SOURIRE DU JOURoil on canvassigned, titled and dated 1979 on the stretcher 26 ins x 26 ins; 66 cms x 66 cms Provenance:Private Collection, British ColumbiaEstimate: $1,200–1,500

      Waddington's
    • MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A., MATIÈRE FORME, ink and brush, 7.75 ins x 10 ins; 19.7 cms x 25.4 cms
      Mar. 11, 2017

      MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A., MATIÈRE FORME, ink and brush, 7.75 ins x 10 ins; 19.7 cms x 25.4 cms

      MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A.MATIÈRE FORMEink and brushsigned and dated ‘57 7.75 ins x 10 ins; 19.7 cms x 25.4 cms Provenance:Private Collection, TorontoEstimate: $1,000–1,500

      Waddington's
    • Barbeau, Marcel Christian (1925-2016) Domino-Burnous (1992)
      Dec. 11, 2016

      Barbeau, Marcel Christian (1925-2016) Domino-Burnous (1992)

      Est: $1,800 - $2,200

      Acrylique sur toile, signee et datee en bas a droite Barbeau 92 Acrylic on canvas, signed and dated on lower right Barbeau 92 22 x 28 in ; 55.88 x 71.12 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Christian Marcel Barbeau Nu
      Mar. 29, 2015

      Christian Marcel Barbeau Nu

      Nu

      Westbridge Fine Art Auction House
    • Christian Marcel Barbeau Nu
      Sep. 28, 2014

      Christian Marcel Barbeau Nu

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Nu

    • Christian Marcel Barbeau Les Mailles du Desir
      Jun. 29, 2014

      Christian Marcel Barbeau Les Mailles du Desir

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Les Mailles du Desir

    • BARBEAU, Marcel Christian RCA (1925-)
      May. 13, 2014

      BARBEAU, Marcel Christian RCA (1925-)

      BARBEAU, Marcel Christian RCA (1925-) "Tamanourec" Acrylic on canvas Signed and titled on the reverse: Barbeau 30.5x40.5cm - 12x16" © Marcel BARBEAU / SODRAC (2014)

      Iegor
      May. 13, 2014

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      BARBEAU, Marcel Christian RCA (1925-) "La nuit orpheline" Acrylic on canvas Signed and dated on the lower right: Barbeau 2005 Titled and signed on the reverse 38x46cm - 15x18" © Marcel BARBEAU / SODRAC (2014)

      Iegor
      May. 13, 2014

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      BARBEAU, Marcel Christian RCA (1925-) Untitled Acrylic on paper Signed and dated on the lower right: Barbeau 72 50x70cm - 19.75x27.5" © Marcel BARBEAU / SODRAC (2014)

      Iegor
      May. 13, 2014

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      BARBEAU, Marcel Christian RCA (1925-) "L'île qui dérive" Acrylic on canvas Signed and dated on the lower right: Barbeau 2005 Titled and signed on the reverse 72.5x100cm - 28.5x39.5" © Marcel BARBEAU / SODRAC (2014)

      Iegor
      May. 13, 2014

      BARBEAU, Marcel Christian RCA (1925-) Structure Painted iron Signed and dated on the base: Barbeau 76 H: 66cm - 26" © Marcel BARBEAU / SODRAC (2014)

      Iegor
    • CHRISTIAN MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A., ABSTRACT, acrylic on canvas, 25.5 ins x 31.5 ins; 63.8 cms x 78.8 cms
      Jun. 03, 2013

      CHRISTIAN MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A., ABSTRACT, acrylic on canvas, 25.5 ins x 31.5 ins; 63.8 cms x 78.8 cms

      CHRISTIAN MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A.ABSTRACT, acrylic on canvas; signed 25.5 ins x 31.5 ins; 63.8 cms x 78.8 cms

      Waddington's
    • Marcel Barbeau Les Mailles du Desir
      Apr. 22, 2013

      Marcel Barbeau Les Mailles du Desir

      Est: $4,000 - $5,000

      Les Mailles du Desir

    • Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian acrylic on canvas Printemps
      Mar. 28, 2013

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian acrylic on canvas Printemps

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian acrylic on canvas Printemps 32 x 26 inches 81.3 x 66 centimeters on verso signed, titled and dated 1986 Provenance:Acquired directly from the Artist by the present Private Collection, Vancouver Exhibited:Kaspar Gallery, Toronto, Marcel Barbeau: Paintings, Drawings and Sculptures from 1957 to 1987, May 6 - 27, 1989, catalogue #26

      Heffel
    • Marcel Barbeau Nu
      Mar. 24, 2013

      Marcel Barbeau Nu

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Nu

      Mar. 25, 2012

      Les Mailles du Desir

    • MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A.
      Mar. 15, 2012

      MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A.

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A. ABSTRACTION, acrylic on canvas; signed and dated '94 12 ins x 16 ins; 30 cms x 40 cms

      Waddington's
    • MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A., MOUSSE D'ETOILES, acrylic on canvas, 20 ins x 24 ins; 50 cms x 60 cms
      May. 27, 2011

      MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A., MOUSSE D'ETOILES, acrylic on canvas, 20 ins x 24 ins; 50 cms x 60 cms

      MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A., MOUSSE D'ETOILES, acrylic on canvas; signed and dated /76. 20 ins x 24 ins; 50 cms x 60 cms.

      Waddington's
    • Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian acrylic on canvas Impasse des coniferes
      May. 26, 2011

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian acrylic on canvas Impasse des coniferes

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian acrylic on canvas Impasse des coniferes 16 x 20 inches 40.6 x 50.8 centimeters signed and dated 2002 and on verso signed, titled and dated Provenance:The Art Company Inc., Toronto Private Collection, British Columbia

      Heffel
    • Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian acrylic on canvas Chemin des merles
      May. 26, 2011

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian acrylic on canvas Chemin des merles

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian acrylic on canvas Chemin des merles 16 x 20 inches 40.6 x 50.8 centimeters signed and dated 2002 and on verso signed, titled and dated Provenance:The Art Company Inc., Toronto Private Collection, British Columbia

      Heffel
    • Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian collage
      Mar. 31, 2011

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian collage

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian collage Étude pour ""Plages distantes"" 10 1/4 x 13 3/4 inches 26 x 34.9 centimeters signed and dated 1990 and on verso titled on a label Provenance:Private Collection, Vancouver

      Heffel
    • Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian acrylic
      Nov. 27, 2010

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian acrylic

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian acrylic on canvas Ninon 20 x 24 inches 50.8 x 61 centimeters signed and dated 1979 and on verso signed, titled and dated Provenance:Private Collection, Montreal

      Heffel
    • CHRISTIAN MARCEL BARBEAU B.1925
      Nov. 23, 2010

      CHRISTIAN MARCEL BARBEAU B.1925

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      CHRISTIAN MARCEL BARBEAU B.1925 BRISE D'AUTOMNE signed, titled and dated '75 by the artist in ink on the stretcher and titled on a gallery label on the reverse oil on canvas 81.3 by 101.0 cm. 32 by 39 ¾ in.

    • MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A.NEIGEOLIALE
      Nov. 22, 2010

      MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A.NEIGEOLIALE

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A.NEIGEOLIALE, acrylic on canvas, signed and dated '7632 1/2 ins x 40 ins; 81.3 cms x 100 cms

      Waddington's
      Sep. 30, 2010

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian acrylic on canvas Par mes rêves 15 x 18 inches 38.1 x 45.7 centimeters signed and dated 2001 and on verso titled twice Provenance:Acquired directly from the Artist by The Art Company Inc., Toronto Private Collection, Vancouver

      Heffel
      Sep. 30, 2010

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian collage Les bateaux des temples raffinés 11 1/2 x 15 inches 29.2 x 38.1 centimeters signed, dated 1992 and inscribed ""Paris"" and on verso titled on the gallery label Provenance:Acquired directly from the Artist by The Art Company Inc., Toronto Private Collection, Vancouver

      Heffel
    • Christian Barbeau, Les Mailles du Desir
      Jun. 27, 2010

      Christian Barbeau, Les Mailles du Desir

      Les Mailles du Desir

    • MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A., MEDITERRANEE, rodoid on paper, 25 ins x 20 ins; 62.5 cms x 50 cms
      Jun. 01, 2010

      MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A., MEDITERRANEE, rodoid on paper, 25 ins x 20 ins; 62.5 cms x 50 cms

      MARCEL BARBEAU, R.C.A.MEDITERRANEE, rodoid on paper; signed and dated /71 25 ins x 20 ins; 62.5 cms x 50 cms Provenance: Studio of the artist.Westbridge Fine Art Ltd., Vancouver.Private Collection, Toronto.

      Waddington's
      May. 29, 2010

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian acrylic on canvas Vert galant 20 x 24 inches 50.8 x 61 centimeters signed and dated 1976 and on verso signed, titled and dated Provenance:Acquired directly from the Artist by the present Private Collection, Montreal

      Heffel
    • Marcel BARBEAU (né en 1925) Composition abstraite
      Mar. 31, 2010

      Marcel BARBEAU (né en 1925) Composition abstraite

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Marcel BARBEAU (né en 1925) Composition abstraite Huile sur toile Signée au dos 193 x 130 cm Provenance : Collection Michel Ragon.

    • Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian Two Works
      Mar. 25, 2010

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian Two Works

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian Two Works Provenance:Acquired directly from the Artist by the present Private Collection, Montreal

      Heffel
      Jan. 28, 2010

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian acrylic on canvas La retraite sentimentale 24 x 20 inches 61 x 50.8 centimeters signed and dated 1982 and on verso signed, titled and dated Provenance:Private Collection, Montreal

      Heffel
      Sep. 24, 2009

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian collage on paper Untitled Collage 12 x 14 1/2 inches 30.5 x 36.8 centimeters signed and dated 1991 Provenance:Private Collection, British Columbia

      Heffel
      Sep. 24, 2009

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian Two Works Provenance:Private Collection, Montreal

      Heffel
    • Marcel Christian Barbeau Born 1925 RCA CAS Abstarct Composition Mixed media on paper, signed & dated 89 19.75 x 25.5 IN, 50 x 65 CM
      Jun. 12, 2009

      Marcel Christian Barbeau Born 1925 RCA CAS Abstarct Composition Mixed media on paper, signed & dated 89 19.75 x 25.5 IN, 50 x 65 CM

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Walker's
      May. 28, 2009

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Heffel
      Mar. 26, 2009

      Christian Marcel Barbeau 1925 - Canadian Two Works Provenance:Acquired directly from the Artist by the present Private Collection, Montreal Please note: these works are unframed.

      Heffel