Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Jenoe Barcsay or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Jenoe Barcsay

(1900-1988)
Alias:Jenő Barcsay
Painter

Biography

Jeno Barcsay (14 January 1900, Katona, Austria–Hungary (today Catina, Romania) – 2 April 1988, Budapest, Hungary) was a Hungarian painter.

Born in Katona, Hungary in 1900, Barcsay was a descendant of an aristocratic family from Transylvania. In 1919, he went to Budapest to begin his studies in the Fine Art School and graduated in 1924. The summer of 1926 was spent in Makó and Hódmezovásárhely, where he worked on the constructive structural powers in landscapes. In that year, he went to Paris for a year where he discovered the works of Cézanne. His paintings greatly influenced the young artist.

While in Italy in 1927, Barcsay learned about the Quattrocento movement of the early Renaissance, particularly the anatomical studies of the period. He became a resident of Szentendre after many visits and embarked on another fellowship to Paris in 1929 to understand the rules of cubism. He became a teacher at the Municipal Apprentice School from 1931 to 1945 and later became a teacher at the Fine Art School of Budapest from 1945 until his retirement, where he taught figure sketching and anatomy.

Anatomy for the Artist Book Includes detailed drawings of the human body for the fine artist in 142 full page plates. These drawings include bones, muscles, and joints.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

49 items

Sort By:

Categories

      Sellers

      Seller Location

      Price Range

      to

      similar artists