Federico Barocci Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1535 - d. 1612

    • FEDERICO BAROCCI (1535-1612),
      Apr. 15, 2024

      FEDERICO BAROCCI (1535-1612),

      Federico Barocci (1535-1612), copy after ''The Last Supper'', large-format, anonymous copy of the 17th/18th century, oil on canvas, unsigned, relined, restored and retouched, 110 x 150 cm, framed 132 x 172 cm

    • PITTORE DEL XVI-XVII SECOLO
      Apr. 04, 2024

      PITTORE DEL XVI-XVII SECOLO

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Ritratto d'uomo Olio su tela, cm 94X76 La produzione pittorica di Federico Barocci (Urbino, circa 1535 -1612) conta diversi ritratti e, come Giovan Pietro Bellori scrisse nella sua Vita, il pittore si approcciò a due diverse tipologie: i ritratti commissionati dalla corte, come quello raffigurante Francesco Maria II, Lavinia della Rovere e quelli rappresentanti i suoi amici, di cui sono un felice esempio le effigi di Felice Tiranni, primo arcivescovo di Urbino, il conte Giulio Cesare Mamiani e il conte Antonio Galli. La tela in esame appartiene a pieno titolo al primo gruppo, presentando analogie di impostazione con il probabile ritratto del marchese Ippolito della Rovere (Cfr. archivio Zeri, n. 30248). Sia pur presentandosi con una superficie secca, impolverata e restauri, l'opera mostra comunque la maniera tutta baroccesca di mescolare il colore con l'ombra e le trasparenze dettate dalla liquidità delle stesure, evocando riferimenti a modelli veneti, in particolare tizianeschi, ma altresì nordici e fiamminghi per il naturalismo espressivo del volto.

    • Maler des 19. Jahrhunderts, nach Federico Barocci, 1526/ 35 – 1612
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Maler des 19. Jahrhunderts, nach Federico Barocci, 1526/ 35 – 1612

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      MADONNA DELLA GATTA Öl auf Holz. 102 x 79,5 cm. In Prunkrahmen. Dargestellt in einem häuslichen Innenraum ist die Heilige Familie, bestehend aus Josef, Maria, Johannes dem Täufer und dem Jesuskind an Marias Brust. Johannes hält in der rechten Hand einen gefangenen Stieglitz nach oben, ein allegorisches Symbol der Passion Christi. Im Unterschied zum Original fehlt hier die Katze in der linken unteren Ecke. Anmerkung: Das Originalgemälde des Künstlers befindet sich in der National Gallery in London. (1381538) (3) (18)

    • SPANISH SCHOOL 17th century. After Federico Barocci (c. 1535 - 1612) "Burial of Christ"
      Mar. 14, 2024

      SPANISH SCHOOL 17th century. After Federico Barocci (c. 1535 - 1612) "Burial of Christ"

      Est: €4,200 - €4,800

      SPANISH SCHOOL 17th century. After Federico Barocci (c. 1535 - 1612) "Burial of Christ" Oil on panel 97 x 67 cm 4.200 - 4.800 €

      Bayeu Subastas
    • Federico Barocci (1535 - 1612) , ambito di Sacra Famiglia
      Feb. 29, 2024

      Federico Barocci (1535 - 1612) , ambito di Sacra Famiglia

      Federico Barocci (1535 - 1612) , ambito di Sacra Famiglia Inchiostro, matita, biacca e gessi su carta, applicata su foglio di rifodero in adesione a cartoncino 32,7 x 26,5 Altre iscrizioni: al verso della cornice, iscrizione a inchiostro nero "Morichi" (?) Elementi distintivi: a lato della cornice una targhetta di collezione con recante il riferimento di inventario "241" Provenienza: Conti Morichi, Macerata (possibile); Toraldo d'Aragnona, baroni di Badolato e principi di Massa Lubrense, per discendenza Stato di conservazione. Supporto: 65% (rifodero, perdita di porzioni della carta, danni da tarli, umidità, roditori e sovraesposizione luminosa) Stato di conservazione. Superficie: 75% (abrasioni, ondulature, danni da umidità, ritocchi e integrazioni) La Madonna, coronata, sfoglia il Sacro Libro, tenendo Gesù al petto: Giuseppe ed un profeta (o un evangelista) osservano, con distanza emotiva - che suggerisce contemplazione e interrogazione - assai maggiore dello spazio fisico che li divide dall'evento. La scena è inquadrata da una tenda, secondo un espediente di derivazione veneta, mentre lo sfondo accenna alla scalinata di un tempio in via di costruzione. La venuta di Cristo, il legame della Madre e del Bambino e la fondazione della Chiesa sono proposti dal pittore come un fatto solo. Il tratto è efficace, la suggestione del movimento è ovunque, a partire da Maria che appare quasi sollevarsi, anche grazie alle abili lumeggiature a gessetto. L'invenzione è certamente originale, come suggeriscono i numerosi pentimenti (tra tutti, la testa del Bambino e il piede del Santo), e la quadrettatura indica la destinazione in grande formato, verosimilmente per una pala d'altare. Il foglio, anche nelle fisionomie, ricorda i modi di Federico Barocci - ecco l'impostazione della "Madonna col Bambino tra i Santi Geronzio e Maria Maddalena e una famiglia di devoti (Pio Sodalizio dei Piceni, Roma) -, ma se ne distanzia sul piano esecutivo, per la minore vaporosità e velocità, suggerendo una collocazione prossima alla prima attività del maestro, se non nella generazione precedente di artisti, fioriti tra Romagna e Marche. Rilevante la annotazione "Morichi", al verso della cornice, che può rimandare alla famiglia comitale Morichi di San Ginesio, presso Macerata, fiorita intorno al 1520, quando la città divenne il principale centro politico e amministrativo delle Marche. Si ricordano almeno due soggiorni di Barocci a Macerata, il primo verso il 1585 ed il secondo, intorno al 1605, cui risale, secondo Bellori, una grande tela per l'altare maggiore della chiesa dei cappuccini, con la "Concezione, con gloria di angeli, San Francesco, San Giovanni Battista, San Bonaventura e San'Antonio da Padova (Giovanni Spadoni, "Federico Barocci a Macerata e il bozzetto di un quadro incendiato dai Francesi nel 1799", pp. 86-92, in "Studi e notizie di Federico Barocci", a cura della Brigata urbinate degli amici dei monumenti, Firenze, 1913).

      Bonino
    • F. BAROCCI (1526-1612) attributed, Floating figure with shell, Chalk
      Feb. 17, 2024

      F. BAROCCI (1526-1612) attributed, Floating figure with shell, Chalk

      Est: €2,250 - €3,000

      Federico Barocci (around 1526 Urbino - 1612 ibid.) attributed: Floating figure with shell Probably a design for a ceiling painting, 17th century, Chalk Technique: Chalk on Paper Watermark: Flora - Leaf/leaf/tree - CCS over leaf - Date: Stamp: Middle right Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 2347. Comte Saint-Germain(?). Vienna. 19th century Date: 17th century Keywords: Design; Study; Figure; Ceiling painting; Fresco; Shell; Mythology; Venus; Servant, 17th century, Renaissance, Mythology, Italy,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Recto: Studies of an Infant's Head Turned to the Right, with Subsidiary Figure Studies Verso: Two Studies of Psyche Crouching' After the Antique
      Feb. 02, 2024

      Recto: Studies of an Infant's Head Turned to the Right, with Subsidiary Figure Studies Verso: Two Studies of Psyche Crouching' After the Antique

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Federico Barocci 1535 - 1612 Recto: Studies of an Infant's Head Turned to the Right, with Subsidiary Figure Studies Verso: Two Studies of Psyche Crouching' After the Antique Colored chalks with touches of black chalk and pen and brown ink (recto); pen and brown ink and wash (verso); bears old attribution in black ink, recto: Federico Barozzio and numbering, upper left: 66 269 by 210 mm; 10½ by 8¼ in.

    • J. CHABERT (19th) after BAROCCI (*1526), Peace on the run, around 1850, Lithography
      Dec. 30, 2023

      J. CHABERT (19th) after BAROCCI (*1526), Peace on the run, around 1850, Lithography

      Est: €60 - €100

      Jean Claude Chabert (19th century) after Federico Barocci (around 1526 Urbino - 1612 ibid.): Peace on the run, c. 1850, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Date: c. 1850 Description: Virgin Mary with Saints" Lithograph of a work by Frederic Baroche (1528 1612). From the series: Pictures of the Romanesque School. Inscribed: Frederic Baroche f Lith. de Chabert, rue Cassette N°. 20. Chabert d\ Tire du Cabines de M. Chabert. Separate text information (In French by Chabert) in the format of the art sheet. Keywords: 19th century, Baroque, Biblical, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • FEDERICO BAROCCI (URBINO 1535 - 1612) SEGUACE DI
      Dec. 05, 2023

      FEDERICO BAROCCI (URBINO 1535 - 1612) SEGUACE DI

      Est: €300 - €500

      Federico Barocci (Urbino 1535 - 1612) seguace di Natività Olio su tela 47,5 x 37 cm Federico Barocci (Urbino 1535 - 1612) follower of Nativity Oil on canvas 47,5 x 37 cm

      Lucas Aste
    • FEDERICO BAROCCI (URBINO 1535 - 1612) BOTTEGA/CERCHIA DI
      Dec. 05, 2023

      FEDERICO BAROCCI (URBINO 1535 - 1612) BOTTEGA/CERCHIA DI

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Federico Barocci (Urbino 1535 - 1612) bottega/cerchia di Riposo durante la Fuga d'Egitto Olio su tavola 39,3 x 32 cm L’opera deriva da Il Riposo durante la fuga in Egitto, anche conosciuto come Madonna delle ciliegie, dipinto realizzato tra il 1570 ed il 1573 da Federico Barocci, oggi conservato nella Pinacoteca Vaticana. Il maestro marchigiano ebbe allievi e seguaci, la sua arte, inoltre, influenzò artisti della vicina Umbria arrivando sino in Toscana e Lombardia. In particolare la tavola in esame va riferita all’ambiente dei pittori umbri cresciuti al suo fianco o fortemente influenzati dal suo fare artistico: Simeone Ciburri, Francesco Baldelli, Benedetto Bandiera, Vincenzo Pellegrini, Antonio Viviani, Giovanni Antonio Scaramuccia, Felice Pellegrini, Silla Piccinini, Matteo Salvucci e Pietro Roncadelli. Federico Barocci (Urbino 1535 - 1612) workshop/circle of Rest During the Flight from Egypt Oil on panel 39,3 x 32 cm The artwork derives from The Rest During the Flight into Egypt, also known as The Madonna of the Cherries, a painting created between 1570 and 1573 by Federico Barocci, now preserved in the Vatican Art Gallery. The master from the Marche had students and followers, his art also influenced artists from nearby Umbria, reaching as far as Tuscany and Lombardy. In particular, the painting in question must be referred to the environment of the Umbrian painters who grew up alongside him or were strongly influenced by his artistic work: Simeone Ciburri, Francesco Baldelli, Benedetto Bandiera, Vincenzo Pellegrini, Antonio Viviani, Giovanni Antonio Scaramuccia, Felice Pellegrini, Silla Piccinini, Matteo Salvucci and Pietro Roncadelli.

      Lucas Aste
    • Federico Barocci 1535 Urbino-1612 Urbino, copia da Madonna delle ciliegie
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Federico Barocci 1535 Urbino-1612 Urbino, copia da Madonna delle ciliegie

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      .

    • Federico Barocci, Le stigmate di san Francesco. 1580-1581.
      Nov. 28, 2023

      Federico Barocci, Le stigmate di san Francesco. 1580-1581.

      Est: €380 - €760

      Federico Barocci, Le stigmate di san Francesco. 1580-1581. Acquaforte e bulino. mm 225x150. Bartsch, XVII, 3. Bury (The Print in Italy), 45. In basso al centro "F.B.V.F.". Bellissima impressione nell'unico stato stampata con segno pieno e brillante su carta vergellata sottile apparentemente priva di filigrana. (1)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Salvator Mundi
      Nov. 23, 2023

      Salvator Mundi

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Oil on canvas cm. 41x30,5. Framed The painting is accompanied by the expertise of Prof. Arabella Cifani who attributes it to Alessandro Vitali. This remarkable representation of Christ as Salvator Mundi, blessing and holding the globe in his left hand, derives from the Christ of the Last Supper that Federico Barocci painted between 1590 and 1599 for the Cathedral of Urbino, recontextualised from a functional point of view for private devotion. Also from a technical and stylistic point of view, as well as from an iconographic and compositional one, our canvas displays a profound level of understanding and mimicry of Barocci's example, indicative of a hand particularly close to the great Urbino master, first that of Alessandro Vitali (Urbino, 1580-1630) as suggested in her expertise by Arabella Cifani.

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Est: €2,250 - €3,000

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Barocci, Federico (nach/after)
      Nov. 09, 2023

      Barocci, Federico (nach/after)

      Est: €6,000 - €10,000

      Barocci, Federico (nach/after) Urbino 1535 - 1612 61 x 81 cm The Madonna of the Cherries. Oil/canvas, relined. German private collection. The painting depicting the Holy Family on the Flight into Egypt was painted by Barocci for his friend, the art collector Simonetto Anastagi from Perugia. Although the painting is inspired by similar compositions by Correggio, it conforms to the new precepts of the Counter-Reformation by expressing the religious theme with gestures of an immediate and harmonious simplicity, thus transposing the divine sphere into a more human context. The palm tree usually used in this motif is replaced here by a cherry tree, the fruit of which alludes symbolically to the blood and passion of Christ. After Anastagi's death (1602), the work passed into the possession of the Jesuits of Perugia and, after the closure of the order (1773), came to Rome, where it was added to the Pinacoteca under Pius X (inv. no. 40377). The painter of the present painting, who probably originated from the Flemish region of the 17th century, converted the upright format of the original into a landscape format, varied it slightly and extended it, especially in the left half.

    • FEDERICO BAROCCI (seguace di)
      Sep. 25, 2023

      FEDERICO BAROCCI (seguace di)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      (Urbino, 1528/1535 - 1612) Annunciazione Olio su tela, cm 206X144,5 L'opera riflette chiaramente le celebri composizioni realizzate da Federico Barocci (Urbino, 1526 - 1612). Ricordiamo in questa sede quelle della Pinacoteca Vaticana e della Basilica di Santa Maria degli Angeli ad Assisi. Nel nostro caso, la tela trova invece similitudini con la redazione dello Statens Museum for Kunst di Copenaghen (olio su tela, cm 189X146- inv. KMSsp13) per l'attinenza con l'ambientazione. Nello specifico la pala danese è replica dell'Annunciazione Vaticana e fu compiuta tra il 1582-1584 per conto del duca di Urbino e destinato alla cattedrale di Loreto. Tornando alla nostra versione vi possiamo ben percepire un fare pittorico veloce e immediato, a guisa di bozzetto, come un uso di pigmenti di alta qualità.

    • PITTORE DEL XVI-XVII SECOLO
      Sep. 25, 2023

      PITTORE DEL XVI-XVII SECOLO

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Sacra Famiglia Olio su tavola, cm 54X46,5 La tavola presenta caratteri che evocano lo stile di Federico Barocci (Urbino, 1528/1535 - 1612) e la si può riferire a un artista appartenente alla cerchia del maestro.

      Sep. 23, 2023

      Est: €60 - €100

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Chalk Drawing Attr. to Federico Barocci
      Jun. 28, 2023

      Chalk Drawing Attr. to Federico Barocci

      Chalk drawing on paper attr. to Federico Barocci (Italy 1535-1612) mounted in gilt wood frame. According to previous appraisal sold at: PB Eighty Four, NY Lot 39. Similar to signed studies in Uffizi from the same date, related to chapel decoration in the Duomo in Urbino. Measures 14.5"H x 12.75"W framed; 6.25"H x 4.25"W visual. Condition report: tiny hole in paper, some staining, please see all photos. Contact AAG for more detailed information if needed. AAG is not responsible for any errors or omissions to any lots. All sales are final and sold as is. This lot cannot be shipped in house. For an instant guaranteed third party shipping quote through Quality Packing and Shipping visit: https://www.qualitypackship.com/abington-copy-1 or contact our other third party shippers.

      Abington Auction Gallery
      May. 23, 2023

      Est: €380 - €760

      Federico Barocci, Le stigmate di san Francesco. 1580-1581. Acquaforte e bulino. mm 228x150. Foglio: mm 230x153. Bartsch, XVII, 3. Bury (The Print in Italy), 45. In basso al centro "F.B.V.F.". Bellissima impressione nell'unico stato su carta vergellata lievemente spessa priva di filigrana. Al verso marchio di collezione impresso in nero "a.m. in cerchio singolo" (Collezione Masi, Bologna. Non su Lugt). (1)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Federico Barocci, Annunciazione. 1584-1588.
      May. 23, 2023

      Federico Barocci, Annunciazione. 1584-1588.

      Est: €480 - €960

      Federico Barocci, Annunciazione. 1584-1588. Acquaforte, bulino e puntasecca. mm 438x315. Foglio: mm 442x315. Bartsch, XVII, 1. TIB 34/17, 1. Pillsbury/Richards, 75. Bury (the print in italy), 31. Firmata sulla lastra in basso a destra. Forse la più nota tra i rari fogli incisi dal Barocci e tratta dalla pala commissionata all'artista nel 1582 da Francesco Maria della Rovere per la Cappella dei Duchi di Urbino nella Basilica di Loreto. Bella impressione nell'unico stato su carta vergellata spessa con filigrana "fiore di giglio in cerchio singolo". (1)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Barocci, Federico
      May. 13, 2023

      Barocci, Federico

      Barocci, Federico 1535 Urbino - 1612 Urbino (nach) Noli me tangere. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 95 x 65 cm. Durchbrochen geschnitzter Rahmen.

    • Federico Barocci - Madonna on the clouds
      Apr. 27, 2023

      Federico Barocci - Madonna on the clouds

      Est: €350 - €550

      Splendid etching taken from a subject by the master from Urbino printed with richly toned inking. The high quality and softness of this engraving, engraved in counterpart to that of Barocci, make the etching very interesting from a collector's point of view. The tones are rich in chiaroscuro and the face shows the dotted technique, well used by the master from Urbino. Among the various versions derived from the subject of Barocci, this is the closest to the original and suggests a master linked to the Baroque school. With signature F.B.V.F. (Federico Barocci Urbino Fecit)

      Old Master Print
    • Barrocci (Federico, 1535-1612). Aeneas Fleeing Troy, oil on canvas
      Mar. 08, 2023

      Barrocci (Federico, 1535-1612). Aeneas Fleeing Troy, oil on canvas

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Barrocci (Federico, 1535-1612). Aeneas Fleeing Troy, oil on canvas * Attributed to Federico Barrocci (circa 1535-1612). Aeneas' Flight from Troy, with Anchises, Creusa and Ascanius, circa 1590, oil on canvas, 40 x 54.5 cm (15 3/4 x 21 1/2 ins), wooden frame (56 x 70.5 cm), with label to verso inscribed 'Prof. L. Gowing', and printed label of the picture restorers W. Freeman and Son Ltd. QTY: (1) NOTE: Provenance: Collection of Sir Lawrence Gowing (1918-1991). Federico Barocci (circa 1535-1612) produced two versions of this work for the Della Rovere family: the first, painted in 1587-88, was sent to the Holy Roman Emperor, Rudolf II of Austria in the spring of 1589, and is now lost, the second, signed and dated 1598, was presented to Cardinal Scipione Borghese, and remains in the Borghese Gallery in Rome. In 1595 Agostino Carracci issued an engraving after the first of Barocci’s two versions, which he dedicated to Cardinal Odoardo Farnese. The engraving (Bartsch 110) is in exactly the same scale as this finely executed chiaroscuro painting in browns, suggesting the present work may have been a modello for Carracci's engraving. Another similarly elaborate chiaroscuro version of the same work, in the Royal Collection at Windsor, executed in pen, ink and monochrome oil paint with white heightening, measuring 33.9 x 46.1 cm (RCIN 902343) also corresponds with Agostino Carracci's engraving after the painting, and was formerly believed to be Agostino's working copy after the painting preparatory for the engraving, but is now recognised to be the work of Barocci himself, sent to Agostino for that purpose. See Michael Bury, The Print in Italy 1550-1620, (2001), catalogue nos. 9 and 10.

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • The Annunciation of Mary, circle of Federico Barocci, italian school of the 17th century
      Feb. 23, 2023

      The Annunciation of Mary, circle of Federico Barocci, italian school of the 17th century

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      With important period frame in gilt and polychromed wood, canvas measurements : 67 x 52 cm. 80 x 64 cm framed

      Templum Fine Art Auctions
    • Barocci Federico detto il Fiori copia da, Riposo durante la fuga in Egitto
      Nov. 23, 2022

      Barocci Federico detto il Fiori copia da, Riposo durante la fuga in Egitto

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      olio su tela, W. 72 - H. 66 Cm, Il modello originale ideato dal Barocci, da cui l'opera qui presentata trae spunto, è conosciuto anche come "Madonna delle ciliegie" ed è attualmente conservato all'interno dei Musei Vaticani.

    • The Calling of Saint Peter and Saint Andrew, Federico Barocci, Aegidius Sadeler II
      Sep. 22, 2022

      The Calling of Saint Peter and Saint Andrew, Federico Barocci, Aegidius Sadeler II

      Est: €1,150 - €1,450

      The Calling of Saint Peter and Saint Andrew. Very large engraving made by Aegidius Sadeler II (1570-1629) after Federico Barocci (1535-1612). Engraving made and published in Munchen ca 1594. One of the largest engravings made by Aegidius Sadeler II. References: Hollstein Dutch 40. Large engraving, good dark impression in excellent condition, printed on thin laid paper, on the margins, image complete. With a collectors mark: L414C Peter Birmann (1758-1844), in Bâle, painter of landscapes.

      Old Master Print
    • STYLE OF FEDERICO BAROCCI (URBINO C. 1535-1612)
      May. 30, 2022

      STYLE OF FEDERICO BAROCCI (URBINO C. 1535-1612)

      Est: £400 - £600

      STYLE OF FEDERICO BAROCCI (URBINO C. 1535-1612) STYLE OF FEDERICO BAROCCI (URBINO C. 1535-1612) Holy Family oil on canvas 76 x 62.5 cm PROVENANCE: With an English family collection for several decades

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Federico BAROCCI (1526/35-1612), Follower
      May. 28, 2022

      Federico BAROCCI (1526/35-1612), Follower

      Est: CHF1,800 - CHF3,600

      Federico BAROCCI (1526/35-1612), Follower The vision of St. Francis Oil on panel, probably 19th c. 46 x 33 cm, frame: 63 x 51 cm

      Galerie Moenius
    • FEDERICO BAROCCI (Urbino 1535 - 1612) attr. "Visione di San Francesco". Olio su tavola. Cm 47x34,5.
      Mar. 30, 2022

      FEDERICO BAROCCI (Urbino 1535 - 1612) attr. "Visione di San Francesco". Olio su tavola. Cm 47x34,5.

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Art International Auction House
    • FEDERICO BAROCCI (Urbino 1535 - 1612), attr. "Visione di San Francesco". Olio su tavola. Cm 47x34,5.
      Nov. 05, 2021

      FEDERICO BAROCCI (Urbino 1535 - 1612), attr. "Visione di San Francesco". Olio su tavola. Cm 47x34,5.

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

    • FEDERICO BAROCCI. After. The Visitation.
      Jun. 03, 2021

      FEDERICO BAROCCI. After. The Visitation.

      Est: €900 - €1,100

      Oil on copper According to the original by Barocci preserved in the church of Saint Mary in Valicella, in Rome 43x28.5 cm.

      Balclis
    • painting : wash sketch on paper - Saint - attributed to the back BAROCCI Federico
      May. 09, 2021

      painting : wash sketch on paper - Saint - attributed to the back BAROCCI Federico

      Est: €300 - €600

      Tableau: esquisse lavis s/ papier -Saint- attribué au dos *BAROCCI F.* (Federico) (1526/35. 1612) 12x12cm cadre bois doré s/v painting : wash sketch on paper - Saint - attributed to the back BAROCCI Federico

      Monsantic.com
    • Barocci, Federico
      May. 08, 2021

      Barocci, Federico

      Barocci, Federico 1535 Urbino - 1612 Urbino (Nach) Noli me tangere. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 95 x 65 cm. Durchbrochen geschnitzter Rahmen.

    • ATTRIBUTED TO FEDERICO BAROCCI (1528-1612)
      Apr. 17, 2021

      ATTRIBUTED TO FEDERICO BAROCCI (1528-1612)

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO FEDERICO BAROCCI (1528-1612) Study of a male head in conte crayon (red chalk), watermark to paper. From a well-known Swiss collection (name withheld). Ex. Collection - E. J. Warren. Sheet: 13.5" height, 9" width; frame: 24.5" height, 19.5" width

      Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • BAROCCI Federico - Federico BAROCCI (Urbino 1526-1612) et son atelier "Le martyre
      Mar. 25, 2021

      BAROCCI Federico - Federico BAROCCI (Urbino 1526-1612) et son atelier "Le martyre

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      BAROCCI Federico Federico BAROCCI (Urbino 1526-1612) et son atelier "Le martyre de saint Vital", cartoncino pour le chiaroscuro. 48x33 cm. Experts : cabinet de Bayser et Mr Nicholas Turner. Plume et encre brune sur traits de crayon noir, lavis brun et rehauts de gouache blanche, trace de mise au carreau au crayon noir. Annoté « Barocio » dans le bas au centre à la plume et encre brune. Collé en plein sur un montage. Double pliure horizontale au centre, l’une ayant transpercé le papier. Petites piqûres, quelques minimes oxydations de la gouache blanche. Petits manques sur le bord en haut à gauche et en bas vers la droite. Provenance : ancienne collection Albert Heyse, vente à Gand, les 13/14/15 mai 1963, n°255 Collection privée, Belgique Œuvres en rapport : le tableau final, conservé à la Brera, Milan (voir A. Emiliani, Federico Barocci, volume II, Ancona, 2008, pp. 168- 187, n°40) (dimensions : 392 x 269 cm) Une première pensée de composition très différente conservée au musée du Louvre (opus cité supra, figure 338). Une composition différente de la composition finale conservé à Liverpool, Walker Art Gallery (Emiliani, opus cité supra, figure 339) (dimensions 44 x 31 cm) Un dessin parcellaire, coupé (36 x 32 cm), provenant de l’ancienne collection de Vries (Amsterdam, R.W.P. de Vries, Dessins de Maîtres Anciens et Modernes, 1929, n°2, comme « Combat »), actuellement dans une collection particulière. Emiliani reproduit quarante trois études préparatoires de détails et de figures pour cette composition (opus cité supra, figures 340 à 391). Nous remercions monsieur Nicholas Turner d’avoir authentifié ce dessin inédit du Baroche d’après une photographie numérique. Le tableau définitif, maintenant à la Brera à Milan, fut livré par Barocci en 1583 aux moines de la communauté « Cassinese » de Ravenne, pour la célèbre église byzantine de San Vitale, un martyr du deuxième siècle après Jésus Christ considéré comme le guide spirituel de la communauté chrétienne de Ravenne au temps des Romains. Il fut supplicié sur l’emplacement de l’église de San Vitale avec ses deux fils, saint Gervais et saint Protais. Saint Vital fut enterré la tête en bas par ses bourreaux, qui le lapidèrent avec des pierres. La commande à Barocci de ce tableau d’autel eut lieu en 1580 pour la somme considérable de 600 ducats d’or. Le peintre envoya un premier projet qui fut rejeté par les moines. Ces derniers lui demandèrent de rajouter des personnages. Mis en caisse pour être livré, le tableau fut escorté par trois cavaliers, deux mules et six déménageurs ! La méthode de Barocci, lente et méticuleuse, comprenait différentes phases. Il élaborait plusieurs cartons de différentes tailles, certains monochromes pour la recherche de la lumière (cartoncino per il chiaroscuro), certains à l’huile ou en couleurs pour la recherche de la gamme chromatique, d’autres encore mêlant les deux recherches, et d’autres pour le modèle donné au graveur. Dans ce carton, l’artiste focalise sa recherche sur la lumière dirigée vers les protagonistes principaux, les rehaussant de gouache et de plume, avec une délicatesse typique de Barocci. On peut remarquer également la légèreté des feuillages rehaussés sur la gauche de la partie supérieure, caractéristique de son traitement des paysages. D’autres figures secondaires ne sont pas retravaillées. Il est possible que le report au crayon noir de l’ensemble de la composition ait été effectué par un collaborateur, l’artiste se concentrant sur la partie qui l’intéressait le plus dans la recherche de la lumière. On peut rapprocher ce cartoncino per il chiaroscuro d’autres cartons comme celui de La Circoncision conservé aux Offices ou celui de La présentation de la Vierge au Temple dans les collections de la National Gallery de Washington (voir J.W. Mann, B. Bohn, Federico Barocci, Saint Louis Art Museum, 2012, fig. 36-37, pp.54-55). Une étude complète de ce dessin par Nicholas Turner, sera remise à l’acquéreur.

      Hotel des vente Legros
      Mar. 11, 2021

      Est: €1,300 - €1,500

      Balclis
      Mar. 07, 2021

      Est: €400 - €600

      Monsantic.com
    • FEDERICO BAROCCI (CERCHIA DI) TRANSPORT OF CHRIST TO THE TOMB
      Dec. 01, 2020

      FEDERICO BAROCCI (CERCHIA DI) TRANSPORT OF CHRIST TO THE TOMB

      Est: €500 - €800

      from the original by Federico Barocci in the Church of Santa Croce in Senigallia

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • FEDERICO ZUGESCHR. BAROCCI (1526/35-1612) AENES FLUCHT VON TROJA
      Nov. 21, 2020

      FEDERICO ZUGESCHR. BAROCCI (1526/35-1612) AENES FLUCHT VON TROJA

      Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, retuschiert. 112 x 158 cm

      Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
    • BAROCCI Federico (vers 1526-1612). Suiveur de. - Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La Madone a
      Nov. 17, 2020

      BAROCCI Federico (vers 1526-1612). Suiveur de. - Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La Madone a

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      BAROCCI Federico (vers 1526-1612). Suiveur de. Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La Madone au chat". Suiveur de Federico Barocci. Ecole italienne. Epoque: XVIIème. Dim.:+/-173,5x91,5cm.

    • Federico Barocci, The Head of Christ with the Crown of Thorns
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Federico Barocci, The Head of Christ with the Crown of Thorns

      Est: €35,000 - €45,000

      RefDra61120 Framed This drawing depicts the head of Christ, lowered and moving in its devotion, but without visible signs of pain or wounds. Some thorns protrude from his temples, but they barely stand out from his hair or beard. The painter has used chalk pastels in various colours; his soft, fleeting strokes outline the face in a manner that is as delicate as it is precise, which immediately recalls the head studies of Federico Barocci. Although it is not possible to find a direct connection between this drawing and any of Barocci's paintings, for example with his “Crucifixion” in the Galleria Nazionale in Urbino, there are similarities and links between this work and some sketches of the head of Christ by Barocci in Berlin (Staatliche Museen, inv. KdZ 20264), as well as a further depiction of the same subject in Cambridge (The Fitzwilliam Museum, inv. 1978). This drawing was long in the possession of the Dutch art collector, connoisseur and museum curator Iohan Quirijmnvan Regteren Altena. It first came to the attention of researchers in the course of the dispersal of his collection in 2015.

    • After Federico Barocci, 17th Century The Entombment of Christ unframed
      Oct. 21, 2020

      After Federico Barocci, 17th Century The Entombment of Christ unframed

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      After Federico Barocci, 17th Century The Entombment of Christ oil on canvas 143.4 x 96cm (56 7/16 x 37 13/16in). unframed For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • FEDERICO BAROCCI (scuola di)
      Sep. 24, 2020

      FEDERICO BAROCCI (scuola di)

      Est: €500 - €800

      (Urbino, 1528/1535 - 1612) Riposo nella fuga in Egitto Olio su tela, cm 79X65 Il dipinto si ispira alla celebre composizione realizzata da Federico Barocci oggi custodita alla Pinacoteca Vaticana ma proveniente dalla Chiesa del Gesù a Perugia e ancor prima dalla collezione di Simonetto Anastagi. Una seconda redazione nota è quella della chiesa di Santo Stefano di Pioppico. Una terza versione ora dispersa è ricordata dal Bellori nel 1672 insieme a quella di Pioppico: 'per lo duca Guidobaldo padre di Francesco Maria colorì un quadretto da camera con la Vergine, che si riposa dal viaggio d'Egitto: siede e con la tazza prende l'acqua da un rivo che sorge, mentre san Giuseppe abbassa un ramo di pomi, porgendone a Gesù Bambino, che ride, e li stende la mano. Questo fu mandato in dono alla duchessa di Ferrara; perché l'inventione piacque, ne replicì alcuna altra, et una ne dipinse a guazzo grande al naturale, che dal conte Antonio Brancaleoni fu mandata alla Pieve del Piobbico suo castello'. La fortuna illustrativa della composizione è anche documentata dall'incisione di Cornelis Cort (1575), oggi conservata al Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi.

    • Federico zugeschr. Barocci (1526/35-1612) Aenes Flug von Troja
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Federico zugeschr. Barocci (1526/35-1612) Aenes Flug von Troja

      Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
    • Federico Barocci (follower), painting
      Jun. 05, 2020

      Federico Barocci (follower), painting

      Follower of Federico Barocci (Italian, 1535-1612), "The Madonna of the Cherries", oil on canvas, no signature observed, old labels and inscriptions on stretcher verso, 15"h x 11"w (sight), 22"h x 18"w (frame)

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • FEDERICO BAROCCI St. Francis in the Chapel (Vision of St. Francis).
      May. 21, 2020

      FEDERICO BAROCCI St. Francis in the Chapel (Vision of St. Francis).

      FEDERICO BAROCCI St. Francis in the Chapel (Vision of St. Francis). Etching and engraving, 1581. 540x322 mm; 21 1/4x12 3/4 inches, narrow margins. First state (of 2), before the rework and address of Scolari. Fleur-de-lys in a circle watermark (Woodward 98, which dates from the late 1500s). A brilliant, richly-inked impression, with no sign of wear and very strong contrasts, with crisp, partially inky plate edges, consistent with the earliest impressions of this subject. Barocci (1533-1612) is considered among the finest draughtsmen in Italian art history and during his time, one of the most esteemed painters. He is known primarily as an early Baroque altarpiece painter and for his adherence to realistic anatomy and his brilliant use of color, contrast and luminosity in his paintings. His techniques and engrossing compositions influenced a variety of artists such as Annibale Carracci (1560-1609), Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640) and Rembrandt van Rijn (1606-1669). Barocci was born in Urbino, at that time a bustling cultural and intellectual center. Through his adolescence and young adulthood, he was exposed to the artistic influences of eminent Italian artists such as Correggio (1489-1534), Raphael (1483-1520) and Titian (1490-1578). Barocci was phenomenally successful and it is storied that while in Rome he was the victim of an attempted poisoning by another artist envious of his Papal commission. After this perilous incident, he returned to Urbino but still took on commissions locally and from afar. Bartsch 4.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts nach Anthony van Dyck, 1599 - 1641
      Dec. 05, 2019

      Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts nach Anthony van Dyck, 1599 - 1641

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      BILDNIS EINES HERREN MIT HALSKrAUSE Öl auf Leinwand. 76 x 63 cm. Dem Gemälde ist in Kopie eine Expertise von Emilio Negro, Bologna, beigegeben mit entsprechenden Argumenten und Vergleichsbeispielen. Nahezu in Lebensgröße im Halbbildnis, in schwarzer Kleidung und vor dunklem Hintergrund, womit das von rechts oben beleuchtete Gesicht, gerahmt von der leuchtend weißen Halskrause, besonders zur Geltung kommt. Malstil und Farbauftrag stimmen völlig mit den Werken, insbesondere den Portraits des Meisters überein, dessen Wirken zwischen Manierismus und Barock steht. Nahe Verwandschaft zeigt das vorliegende Bild mit dem Selbstportrait Baroccis, das sich in der Residenzgalerie Salzburg befindet. Auch das halbfigurige Portrait des Ippolito della Rovere, entstanden um 1602 (London), wäre hier zum Vergleich heranzuziehen. Auf Einladung von Kardinal Giulio della Rovere (1533-1578) kam Barocci nach Rom und konnte sich an Werken von Raphael (1483-1520) und Antonio da Coreggio (1489-1534) orientieren, bevor er 1557 für den Dom von Urbino Gemälde schuf, die noch deutlich Coreggios Einfluss erkennen lassen. 1560 wird der Maler in der Werkstatt der Zuccari nachgewiesen, später verblieb er in Urbino wobei in der Blütezeit seines Schaffens bereits der Einfluss der Malerei eines Anthony van Dyck (1599-1641) zu erkennen ist. (1211537) (2) (11) Painter of the 17th century after Anthony van Dyck, 1599 - 1641 PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN WITH RUFF COLLAR Oil on canvas. 76 x 63 cm. A copy of the expert’s report by Emilio Negro, Bologna, is enclosed with respective arguments and examples of comparison. The painting on offer for sale here shows a close resemblance to a self-portrait by Barocci held at the Residenzgalerie in Salzburg. The half-portrait figure by Ippolito della Rovere, created ca. 1602 (London) is also a good comparative example.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Federico Barocci