Adrian Barrere Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1877 - d. 1931

      • Bonnaud et Blès.
        Mar. 03, 2024

        Bonnaud et Blès.

        Est: $1,700 - $2,000

        ARTIST: ADRIEN BARRÈRE (1877-1931) SIZE: 59 1/2 x 43 1/8 in./141 x 109.7 cm PRINTER: DESCRIPTION: Barrère has a bit of fun with Cubism in this portrait of Montmartre singers Dominique Bonnaud and Numa Blès. Rare! (Art Deco; Music)

        Poster Auctions International Inc
      • La Revue des Folies-Bergère. 1902.
        Mar. 03, 2024

        La Revue des Folies-Bergère. 1902.

        Est: $1,400 - $1,700

        ARTIST: ADRIEN BARRÈRE (1877-1931) SIZE: 31 1/4 x 20 1/4 in./79.5 x 51.4 cm PRINTER: C. Wall, Paris DESCRIPTION: “It was only from 1902 on, when the Brothers Isola took over the management of the Folies, that they regularly baptized their show ‘The Revue of the Folies-Bergère.’ The first of the series, by Victor Cottens, consisted only of six tableaux but its success was such that the formula was repeated year after year. The stars of this first revue, in addition to Otero and the crooner Fragson (the pride of the ‘cafe-concert’ who was tragically murdered by his father) were the solid pillars of the music hall: Marguerite Deval, Clémance de Pibrac and Anne Dancrey on the distaff side; Fugère and Maurel on the male side” (Weill, p. 10). This particular version of the poster appears before the addition of the performers’ names at the poster’s bottom. (Art Nouveau; Cabaret; Dance)

      • Cinéma Pathé. 1909.
        Jul. 18, 2023

        Cinéma Pathé. 1909.

        Est: $4,000 - $5,000

        ARTIST: ADRIEN BARRÈRE (1877-1931) SIZE: 62 1/2 x 47 1/2 in./158.7 x 120.7 cm PRINTER: Affiches Robert, Paris DESCRIPTION: This is one of the first and most important film posters ever done. “The sovereigns all bring their children to the ‘Pathé' cinema to see the first news reels that will turn them into stars. In the room, one recognizes Alphonse XIII and his son, Edouard VII, Léopold II, Fallièrs, Victor-Emmanuel III and his children Umberto and Yolande, Nicolas II with his wife Alexandra and their son Alexis” (Célébrités, p. 95). “I didn’t invent films; I industrialized them,” stated Charles Pathé (1863-1957), the man who became the first international cinema mogul. Something of an adventurer, this son of a butcher from Vincennes traveled around the world for a while, but returned home broke in 1894, just in time to see a demonstration of Edison’s peephole machine, the Kinetescope. Interested, he raised enough money to rent one and for the first time in his life realized a profit. He then joined up with a mechanically minded friend and the two of them devised their own projector and camera equipment. In 1896, he persuaded his three brothers—Emile, Théophile, and Jacques—to join him in the founding of Pathé Frères. At first they made only the equipment, but in 1898 they expanded into film production. Soon, the Pathé insignia of the Gallic rooster became known and instantly recognizable throughout Europe. From their inception as a moviemaking entity through World War I, Pathé produced by far more film footage than all other European and American producers combined. (Art Nouveau; Film)

      • Adrien BARRERE (1874-1931). Portrait d'homme. Fusain sur papier calque signé du cachet de la signature en bas à droite. 18 x 16 cm. Biographie: Adrien Barrère est un affichiste de théâtre et de cinéma et caricaturiste français de la Belle Époque cé
        May. 13, 2023

        Adrien BARRERE (1874-1931). Portrait d'homme. Fusain sur papier calque signé du cachet de la signature en bas à droite. 18 x 16 cm. Biographie: Adrien Barrère est un affichiste de théâtre et de cinéma et caricaturiste français de la Belle Époque cé

        Adrien BARRERE (1874-1931). Portrait d'homme. Fusain sur papier calque signé du cachet de la signature en bas à droite. 18 x 16 cm. Biographie: Adrien Barrère est un affichiste de théâtre et de cinéma et caricaturiste français de la Belle Époque célèbre dans les cinq ans qui précèdent la Première Guerre mondiale. Après avoir étudié le droit et la médecine, Adrien Barrère se tourne vers l'illustration et plus particulièrement la caricature. Il collabore à Fantasio depuis sa fondation en 1906. Il caricature les personnalités parlementaires. Son affiche avec des caricatures de la faculté de médecine de Paris, dont l'original est détenu par l'université de Rouen dans des dimensions — 116 × 72 cm — deux fois plus grandes que les dernières copies, était immensément populaire à l'époque — pas un étudiant qui n'en avait pas une copie — et atteignit les 420 000 copies imprimées. Il dessine un grand nombre d'affiches pour les cinémas et théâtres parisiens, notamment le Grand Guignol. Sa collaboration avec Pathé fut fructueuse et donna lieu à une célèbre affiche: « Tous y mènent leurs enfants ». En 1912, le Courrier cinématographique, journal professionnel, le décrit comme étant l'homme du moment à Pathé, créateur de plus de deux cents affiches. Il paraît au Salon des humoristes de 1911 comme portraitiste et caricaturiste. Il illustre l'œuvre de Courteline. Pendant la Grande guerre il parcourt le front et les hôpitaux de campagne en vue de produire des dessins de presse aussi publiés en album. Barrère est l'auteur en 1919 de l'affiche du bolchévik hirsute et effrayant, serrant entre ses dents un couteau dégoulinant de sang et qui servit de propagande anticommuniste lors des élections législatives d'après-guerre. Il reprenait l'image du tirailleur Sénégalais « nettoyeur de tranchées » le couteau entre les dents, publié dans la propagande de guerre, dans la continuité de la tradition du Grand Guignol.

        Les Andelys Enchères
      • Adrien BARRERE (1874-1931). Portrait-charge du compositeur Emmanuel Chabrier (1841-1894). Encre de Chine sur papier calque et papier blanc (collage) signée du cachet de la signature en bas à droite. 38 x 25 cm
        May. 13, 2023

        Adrien BARRERE (1874-1931). Portrait-charge du compositeur Emmanuel Chabrier (1841-1894). Encre de Chine sur papier calque et papier blanc (collage) signée du cachet de la signature en bas à droite. 38 x 25 cm

        Est: €300 - €500

        Les Andelys Enchères
      • Max Linder / Pathé. 1917.
        Mar. 26, 2023

        Max Linder / Pathé. 1917.

        Est: $1,700 - $2,000

        ARTIST: ADRIEN BARRÈRE (1877-1931) SIZE: 44 1/4 x 60 in./112.4 x 152.5 cm PRINTER: Pathé Frères Editeurs DESCRIPTION: While little information exists on the silent film “Max Should Wear Suspenders,” Barrère’s design gives us a sense of quirky comedy led by French star Max Linder. Considered to be the first international movie star, Linder became synonymous with French comedy of the early 1900s. It's a natural match, then, for the lithographic humorist Barrère to take on the actor in this design for Cinéma Pathé. (Art Nouveau; Film)

      • Cinéma Pathé. 1909.
        Mar. 26, 2023

        Cinéma Pathé. 1909.

        Est: $5,000 - $6,000

        ARTIST: ADRIEN BARRÈRE (1877-1931) SIZE: 59 3/4 x 45 1/2 in./151.6 x 115.5 cm PRINTER: Affiches Robert, Paris DESCRIPTION: Barrère, with his jaundiced eye and deft hand, seldom seemed to illustrate anything without an ironic edge to it, and this poster for Cinéma Pathé does not appear to be an exception. "Everyone brings their children there!" says the legend above, as wealthy industrialists and military officers and their children (all in exceptionally vibrant colors) watch a parade of wealthy industrialists and military officers on the silver screen, in what might be a promotion for Cinéma Pathé's new home motion-picture-camera technology. Founder Charles Pathé was the first international cinema mogul, and from the company's inception through World War I, he helped produce more film footage than all other European and American producers combined. (Art Nouveau; Film)

      • ADRIEN BARRÈRE 1874-1931 'Max devrait porter des bretelles' con Max Linder 1917
        Oct. 20, 2022

        ADRIEN BARRÈRE 1874-1931 'Max devrait porter des bretelles' con Max Linder 1917

        Color lithograph, Pathé Frères Ed., Paris. Condition: B+. Backed on linen. 62.99 x 47.24 in.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • ADRIEN BARRÈRE 1874-1931 Little Moritz soldat d’Afrique 1911
        Oct. 20, 2022

        ADRIEN BARRÈRE 1874-1931 Little Moritz soldat d’Afrique 1911

        Color lithograph, Robert & Cie., Paris. Condition: B+. Backed on linen.  62.99 x 47.24 in.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Les Célébrités du Cinéma : Two Posters. ca. 1915.
        Mar. 14, 2021

        Les Célébrités du Cinéma : Two Posters. ca. 1915.

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        ARTIST: ADRIAN BARRÈRE (1877-1931) SIZE: Each: 46 3/4 x 15 3/4 in./119 x 40 cm PRINTER: DESCRIPTION: Barrère created a career of depicting the stars of film and theatre with his characteristic caricature whimsy. Here, across two posters, he's brought together some of the greatest stars of the era in his jovial fashion. On one sheet, we have Nick Winter, André Deed, Max Linder, Mistinguett, and Charles Prince; on the other, Gabrielle Robinne, René Alexandre, Stacia Napierkowska, and Signoret. (2) (Art Nouveau; Film)

      • Chez Mayol / Le Mariage d’Hakouma. ca. 1911.
        Mar. 14, 2021

        Chez Mayol / Le Mariage d’Hakouma. ca. 1911.

        Est: $1,700 - $2,000

        ARTIST: ADRIAN BARRÈRE (1877-1931) SIZE: 31 5/8 x 47 5/8 in./80.4 x 121 cm PRINTER: DESCRIPTION: An operetta comprised of two acts, The Marriage of Hakouma, starring the famed Mayol, was met with glorious reviews. Here, Barrère places a rather stilted but merry dancing couple in the foreground, Mayol’s signature red hair and rosy cheeks not even a bit out of place, as a group of slack-jawed senseis gaze on, wide-eyed. (Art Nouveau; Theatre; Dance)

      • Mayol / 1er Chanteur Comique de Paris.
        Mar. 14, 2021

        Mayol / 1er Chanteur Comique de Paris.

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        ARTIST: ADRIAN BARRÈRE (1877-1931) SIZE: 30 7/8 x 57 7/8 in./78.4 x 147 cm PRINTER: Publicité Wall, Paris DESCRIPTION: A top cabaret draw for over 40 years, Mayol was most certainly “Paris’s Premiere Comic Singer” as this poster notes. In this new variant on the classic Barrère image, we see that he was performing regularly at the Apollo. (Art Nouveau; Theatre)

      • Dranem / Eldorado. ca. 1893
        May. 15, 2016

        Dranem / Eldorado. ca. 1893

        Est: $1,700 - $2,000

        Artist: ADRIEN BARRÈRE (1877-1931) Size: 38 1/4 x 54 1/8 in./97.2 x 137.5 cm Imp. G. Batille, Paris Although he started his career as an apprentice to a jeweler, Armand Ménard juggled the letters of his last name to come up with his stage presence: Dranem, the bumbling, sad-faced character who sang and danced his way through all the best cabarets and café-concerts in Paris. This is the before-letters, large format version for his performance at the Eldorado.

      • Charlot / Garçon de Bar. 1914
        May. 15, 2016

        Charlot / Garçon de Bar. 1914

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        Artist: ADRIEN BARRÈRE (1877-1931) Size: 46 x 61 5/8 in./116.7 x 156.5 cm Imp. Hervé & Maignan, Paris Featuring his iconic character known as The Tramp (Charlot), this incredibly rare poster by Barrère announces the French release of Chaplin's short film Caught In a Cabaret. The comedic plot revolves around Chaplin hiding his identity as a waiter in order to impress a girl.

      • Adrien Barrere, French (1877-1931) Poster Laid on Canvas "Professors of the Faculty of Medicine" Signed in Print Lower Right A. Barrere. Minor Edge Tears an toning From Age or in Otherwise Good Condition. Unframed. Measures 17-3/8 Inches by 35
        Nov. 19, 2014

        Adrien Barrere, French (1877-1931) Poster Laid on Canvas "Professors of the Faculty of Medicine" Signed in Print Lower Right A. Barrere. Minor Edge Tears an toning From Age or in Otherwise Good Condition. Unframed. Measures 17-3/8 Inches by 35

        Adrien Barrere, French (1877-1931) Poster Laid on Canvas "Professors of the Faculty of Medicine" Signed in Print Lower Right A. Barrere. Minor Edge Tears an toning From Age or in Otherwise Good Condition. Unframed. Measures 17-3/8 Inches by 35 Inches. Shipping $45.00

        Kodner Galleries
      • Framed and matted Adrien Barrere caricature lithograph of Paris Medical Faculty members, "The Naked Lady", Paris 1914-1915. Site- 18"x35"
        Apr. 19, 2014

        Framed and matted Adrien Barrere caricature lithograph of Paris Medical Faculty members, "The Naked Lady", Paris 1914-1915. Site- 18"x35"

        Wiederseim Associates, Inc.
      • Framed and matted Adrien Barrere caricature lithograph of Paris Medical Faculty members "Bottled Surgeons", Paris early 20th c. Site- 18"x35"
        Apr. 19, 2014

        Framed and matted Adrien Barrere caricature lithograph of Paris Medical Faculty members "Bottled Surgeons", Paris early 20th c. Site- 18"x35"

        Wiederseim Associates, Inc.
      • Framed and matted Adrien Barrere caricature lithograph of Paris Medical Faculty members, Paris 1914. Site- 18"x35"
        Apr. 19, 2014

        Framed and matted Adrien Barrere caricature lithograph of Paris Medical Faculty members, Paris 1914. Site- 18"x35"

        Wiederseim Associates, Inc.
      • Adrien BARRERE-1877-1931 L'OPÉRATION LES
        May. 15, 2011

        Adrien BARRERE-1877-1931 L'OPÉRATION LES

        Est: €500 - €600

        Adrien BARRERE-1877-1931 L'OPÉRATION LES CHIRURGIENS. Lithographies en couleurs en pendant. 49 x 91

        Eric Pillon Enchères
      • POSTER: ADRIAN BARRERE (1877-1931) - Mayol / 1er Chanteur Comique de Paris.
        Feb. 13, 2011

        POSTER: ADRIAN BARRERE (1877-1931) - Mayol / 1er Chanteur Comique de Paris.

        Est: $2,500 - $3,000

        ADRIAN BARRERE (1877-1931) - Mayol / 1er Chanteur Comique de Paris. This is the larger format. Reference: Ref: Café-Concert, 52; Chanson à l'Affiche, p. 46; PAI-XLVII, 115 Printer: Publicité Wall, Paris

      • Original poster by Adrian Barrere
        Nov. 19, 2010

        Original poster by Adrian Barrere

        Original poster by Adrian Barrere. Tournee Mayol, 47.5" x 31.5" - Condition Report: Of the period and genuine, most are shrink-wrapped. Repairs, losses, etc. are as described. Closed tears and minor rubs are not noted.

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Artwork by: Adrien BARRERE
        Mar. 10, 2010

        Artwork by: Adrien BARRERE

        Est: €1,000 - €1,600

        Artwork by: Adrien BARRERE

      • ADRIAN BARRÉRE (1877-1931). BUICK / MARQUETTE. 1929. 62x47 inches, 159x120 cm. Philippe de Girard, Paris.
        Aug. 05, 2009

        ADRIAN BARRÉRE (1877-1931). BUICK / MARQUETTE. 1929. 62x47 inches, 159x120 cm. Philippe de Girard, Paris.

        ADRIAN BARRÉRE (1877-1931) BUICK / MARQUETTE. 1929. 62 1/2x47 1/4 inches, 159x120 cm. Philippe de Girard, Paris. Condition B+ / A-: repaired tears, restored losses, creases and restoration in margins and image; restoration along sharp vertical and horizontal folds. A rare, late and atypical poster for Barrére who was best known for his posters featuring caricatures of theatrical personalities.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • French silent movie poster
        May. 28, 2008

        French silent movie poster

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Title: MAX DEVRAIT PORTER DES BRETELLES (MAX LINDER) - ADRIEN BARRERE - Litograph - 1909 - 151x112 - Quality: B+ - Backed on linen.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Adrien Barrere (French 1877-1931) Jane d''Alma, lithographic poster, 52 x 36 in
        Sep. 15, 2007

        Adrien Barrere (French 1877-1931) Jane d''Alma, lithographic poster, 52 x 36 in

        Adrien Barrere (French 1877-1931) Jane d''Alma Lithographic poster in color, published by Charles Wall, Paris; minor toning overall with some scattered areas of creasing. Framed.* Sight size: 1321 x 914 mm (52 x 36 in)

        Weschler's