Ernest Barrias Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1841 - d. 1905

            • Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905)., La Renomée., Bronze à patine brune., Cachet du fondeur Susse Frères à Paris., Beau socle en marbre veiné., Ht : 75/85 cm.
              May. 26, 2024

              Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905)., La Renomée., Bronze à patine brune., Cachet du fondeur Susse Frères à Paris., Beau socle en marbre veiné., Ht : 75/85 cm.

              Est: €1,200 - €1,500

              Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905). La Renomée. Bronze à patine brune. Cachet du fondeur Susse Frères à Paris. Beau socle en marbre veiné. Ht : 75/85 cm.

              MJV Soudant
            • Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), a bron
              May. 23, 2024

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), a bron

              Est: £400 - £600

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), a bronze figure group, mother and child, modelled embracing, on a red marble base, signed in the cast E Barrias, foundry mark F Barbedienne, 31.5cm high

              Kinghams Auctioneers
            • SCULPTURE "ENFANTS CHEVAUCHANT UNE TORTUE" de Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-19
              Apr. 28, 2024

              SCULPTURE "ENFANTS CHEVAUCHANT UNE TORTUE" de Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-19

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              SCULPTURE "ENFANTS CHEVAUCHANT UNE TORTUE" de Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905) Bronze à patine dorée, fonte Ferdinand BARBEDIENNE Signé à l'arrière, nom du fondeur en-dessous 12,5 x 14,5 x 9 cm

              Paris Oise Enchères
            • Louis Ernest Barrias (1841 - 1905): La Nature Se Devoilant Devant La Science
              Apr. 17, 2024

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841 - 1905): La Nature Se Devoilant Devant La Science

              Est: $5,000 - $7,000

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841 - 1905): La Nature Se Devoilant Devant La Science patinated bronze, on integral base; signed and with Susse Freres Foundry mark and inscribed "Au Professeur Gilbert-Ballet Ses Eleves 20 Juillet 1907" to base

              Abell Auction
              Mar. 07, 2024

              Est: £800 - £1,200

              Kinghams Auctioneers
            • Louis-Ernest Barrias (1841-1905) Jeune fille de Bou Saâda
              Dec. 08, 2023

              Louis-Ernest Barrias (1841-1905) Jeune fille de Bou Saâda

              Est: €10,000 - €15,000

              Louis-Ernest Barrias (1841-1905) Jeune fille de Bou Saâda Bronze à patine brune Signé “ E. Barrias ” Porte la marque du fondeur “ Susse Frs Edts Paris ”, l’insert circulaire du fondeur et le cachet “ SYNDICAT DES FABRICANTS DE BRONZE UNIS ” H. 30,5 x L. 30 x P. 26 cm Littérature en rapport : Stéphane Richemond, Les Orientalistes, Dictionnaire des sculpteurs, xixe-xxe siècles, Paris, Les Éditions de l’Amateur, 2008, modèle reproduit p. 38. Inspirée par l’œuvre peinte d’Achille Guillaumet Cardeuses de laine à Bou-Saâda (1885, huile sur toile, Rouen, Musée des Beaux-Arts, inv. 1888.2), la Jeune fille de Bou-Saâda a été conçue pour orner la tombe du peintre orientaliste au cimetière Montmartre à Paris. En 1890, Louis-Ernest Barrias présente une version en cire au Salon, puis une version en plâtre à l’Exposition Universelle de 1900.

              Crait-Muller
            • LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (FRENCH, 1841-1905) The Scarf Dancer, late 19th century
              Dec. 05, 2023

              LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (FRENCH, 1841-1905) The Scarf Dancer, late 19th century

              Est: £3,000 - £5,000

              LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (FRENCH, 1841-1905) The Scarf Dancer, late 19th century Patinated and parcel gilt bronze figure, cast from a model and depicting a naked woman dancing with a long scarf above her head, integral bronze base, raised on a contemporary cut corner, veined, rouge marble square plinth. 62 cm high Signed in the cast E. Barrias and Susses Fres Edt, with Paris foundry roundel.

            • Ernest Barrias, Lizard Fairy, Silver Plated Lidded Tureen
              Nov. 17, 2023

              Ernest Barrias, Lizard Fairy, Silver Plated Lidded Tureen

              Est: $500 - $800

              French, late 19th century, Fee aux lezards (lizard fairy), oval with reclining nude with lizards, marks for Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), 10-3/4 x 13 x 10-1/2 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Biltmore Forest, North Carolina

              Brunk Auctions
            • Louis Ernest Barrias
              Sep. 23, 2023

              Louis Ernest Barrias

              Est: €200 - €400

              Louis Ernest Barrias 1841 Paris - 1905 Paris - Kind mit großem Korb - Bronze. Goldbraun patiniert. H. 14,2 cm. Auf der Plinthe sign: E. Barrias. Gießervermerk: F. BARBEDIENNE. Ber.

            • Bronze sculpture by Ernest Barrias (1841- 1905), child
              Jul. 29, 2023

              Bronze sculpture by Ernest Barrias (1841- 1905), child

              Est: €300 - €600

              Bronze sculpture by Ernest Barrias (1841- 1905), child with a large basket, signed, foundry mark F. Barbedienne, H. approx. 14.5cm . German Description: Bronzeskulptur von Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), Kind mit großem Korb, signiert, Gießerstempel F. Barbedienne, H. ca. 14.5cm

              Jul. 23, 2023

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Paris Oise Enchères
            • Louis Ernest BARRIAS
              Jul. 19, 2023

              Louis Ernest BARRIAS

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905) - Diane Chasseresse - Bronze signed - 98 x 32 x 24 cm

              Expertisez.com
              Jun. 16, 2023

              Est: €12,000 - €15,000

              Crait-Muller
            • La Liseuse | The Reader
              Jun. 14, 2023

              La Liseuse | The Reader

              Est: €3,000 - €5,000

              Louis Ernest Barrias 1841 - 1905 La Liseuse (The Reader) bronze, brown and green nuanced patina signed E. Barrias, inscribed ALEXIS RUDIER / FONDEUR. PARIS. H. 8 ⅞ in. ____________________________________________ Louis Ernest Barrias 1841 - 1905 La Liseuse bronze à patine brun nuancé de vert signé E. Barrias, inscrit ALEXIS RUDIER / FONDEUR. PARIS. H. 22,5 cm

            • Barrias Louis Ernest - Joueuse de viole de gambe
              May. 20, 2023

              Barrias Louis Ernest - Joueuse de viole de gambe

              Est: €2,200 - €3,000

              Sculpture - Bronze - Brown patina - Sig. - With foundry stamp "Thibaut Frères Fondeurs Paris"

              De Vuyst
            • Louis Ernest Barrias
              May. 13, 2023

              Louis Ernest Barrias

              Est: €360 - €720

              (1841 Paris - 1905 ebenda) Putto beim Tragen eines großen Korbes Bronze, hellbraun patiniert, die abgesetzte, untere Basis mit vier Füßen dunkel patiniert. Guss Ferdinand Barbedienne, Paris, Gießerinschrift "F. BARBEDIENNE". Ges.-H. 16,5 cm. Light brown and dark patinated bronze. Signed. Cast by Ferdinand Barbedienne, Paris (inscribed).

            • BARRIAS LOUIS ERNEST (1841 - 1905) After. La Nature se devoilant devant la Science
              Apr. 13, 2023

              BARRIAS LOUIS ERNEST (1841 - 1905) After. La Nature se devoilant devant la Science

              Est: €400 - €600

              BARRIAS LOUIS ERNEST (1841 - 1905). After. La Nature se devoilant devant la Science. Cm 24,50 x 74,50 x 15,50.

            • LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) La danseuse. Bronze à patine brune. Signé
              Apr. 02, 2023

              LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) La danseuse. Bronze à patine brune. Signé

              Est: €1,200 - €1,500

              LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) La danseuse. Bronze à patine brune. Signé. Fonte Susse Frères à Paris. Sur une base en marbre gris. Brons met bruine patina. Gesigneerd. Gegoten door Susse Frères in Parijs. Op een grijs marmeren sokkel. H.28 cm (sans la base)

              Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
            • Louis Ernest Barrias, 1841 Paris – 1905 ebenda
              Mar. 30, 2023

              Louis Ernest Barrias, 1841 Paris – 1905 ebenda

              Est: €16,000 - €18,000

              LA NATURE SE DÉVOILANT DEVANT LA SCIENCE Bronzeguss. Höhe: 73,5 cm. Seitlicher Gießerstempel Suisse Frs. Edts und Signatur. Auf mitgegossenem rechteckigem Sockel. Literatur: Vgl. Ähnliche Güsse abgebildet in den Suisse Frères-Katalogen, 1905 und 1910. Pierre Kjellberg, Les bronzes du XIXe siècle, Paris 2005, S. 50. Harold Berman, Bronzes, sculptors & founders. 1800-1930, Bd. 3, Chicago 1977, Nr. 1387, S. 375. Anmerkung: Eine Bronze in zwei Patinatönen abgebildet im Ausstellungskatalog, Liège, 1903. (13514210) (1) (13) Louis-Ernest Barrias, 1841 Paris – 1905 Ibid. NATURE UNVEILING HERSELF BEFORE SCIENCE Bronze casting. Height: 73.5 cm. Foundry mark “Suisse Frs. Edts” and signature on side.

            • ~ LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905)
              Mar. 15, 2023

              ~ LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905)

              Est: €18,000 - €20,000

              ~ LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) LA NATURE SE DEVOILANT DEVANT LA SCIENCE Sculpture chryséléphantine, en bronze à patine dorée, scarabée en lapis-lazuli, socle en marbre "Labrador". Signée en bas de la robe "E. Barrias" et cachet du fondeur "Susse frères éditeurs Paris" Haut. 43 cm - Larg. 19 cm - Prof. 13 cm A 'Nature revealing herself to Science' sculpture in chryselephantine, brass, lapis-lazuli scarab and marble base. Signed and stamped. 16 7/8 X 7 1/2 X 5 1/8 IN.

            • Louis Ernest Barrias (1841 – 1904) Nature Unveiling Herself before Science.
              Feb. 04, 2023

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841 – 1904) Nature Unveiling Herself before Science.

              Est: $18,000 - $20,000

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841 – 1904) Nature Unveiling Herself before Science.  Circa 1900 A French Gilt -Bronze patina, Lapis Lazulli,Beetle Cabochon And white Marble Figure. Signed E. Barrias and Suisse Frs Edts, with Foundry cachet 28 ¾ in. (73 cm.)

              Collector Fine Art Auctions
            • SCULPTURE "ENFANTS CHEVAUCHANT UNE TORTUE" de Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905) Bronze à patine dorée
              Jan. 29, 2023

              SCULPTURE "ENFANTS CHEVAUCHANT UNE TORTUE" de Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905) Bronze à patine dorée

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Oise Encheres
            • Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), s
              Jan. 19, 2023

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), s

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), small bust of a young woman in floral dress looking to the side, gilt bronze on slender base, signed on the side, stamp on verso of ''Susse Fres. Paris'', rubbed, total h. 10 cm

              Dec. 28, 2022

              Est: €300 - €600

            • FINE BRONZE AFTER BARRIAS
              Dec. 13, 2022

              FINE BRONZE AFTER BARRIAS

              Est: $1,500 - $2,000

              After ERNEST BARRIAS (French 1841-1905) Nature Revealing Herself Gilt, and silver patinated bronze with blue glass scarab Signed on base and with Susse Fres foundry mark The figure 22.5 inches (57 cm) overall with original rouge marble base 24 inches (61 cm) Provenance: The estate of Ronald J. Palagi (1947-2022) Omaha, Nebraska. SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: [email protected] or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

              Jackson's International
            • Louis-Ernest Barrias (1841-1905) Tête de la Jeune fille de Bou-Saâda
              Dec. 06, 2022

              Louis-Ernest Barrias (1841-1905) Tête de la Jeune fille de Bou-Saâda

              Est: €8,000 - €10,000

              Louis-Ernest Barrias (1841-1905) Tête de la Jeune fille de Bou-Saâda Buste en bronze doré et étain Signé " E. Barrias " Porte la marque du fondeur " Susse fres Edrs Paris " et la mention " COPYRIGHT BY SUSSE FRES " Porte l’inscription "Offert par / Gustave Germain / à sa chère femme / Louise en souvenir / du 30e anniversaire / de leur Mariage / 12bre 1869-1891 ". H. 36,5 cm Inspirée par l’œuvre peinte d’Achille Guillaumet Cardeuses de laine à Bou-Saâda (1885, huile sur toile, Rouen, Musée des Beaux-Arts, inv. 1888.2), la Jeune fille de Bou-Saâda a été conçue pour orner la tombe du peintre orientaliste au cimetière Montmartre à Paris. En 1890, Louis-Ernest Barrias présente une version en cire au Salon, puis une version en plâtre à l’Exposition Universelle de 1900. Littérature en rapport : Stéphane Richemond, Les Orienta- listes. Dictionnaire des sculpteurs, xixe-xxe siècles, Paris, Les Éditions de l’Amateur, 2008, modèle reproduit p. 38.

              Crait-Muller
            • A BEAUX-ARTS STYLE BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Enfant et Tortue (Baby with Turtle)," LATE 19TH CENTURY,
              Nov. 12, 2022

              A BEAUX-ARTS STYLE BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Enfant et Tortue (Baby with Turtle)," LATE 19TH CENTURY,

              A BEAUX-ARTS STYLE BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Enfant et Tortue (Baby with Turtle)," LATE 19TH CENTURY, in the manner of LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (French 1841-1905), gilt bronze on a white granite base. Height: 18" Width: 17" Depth: 10 1/2"

              Houston Auction Company
            • Barrias, Louis Ernest (Paris 1841-1905)
              Oct. 08, 2022

              Barrias, Louis Ernest (Paris 1841-1905)

              Est: €230 - €276

              Jugenstil-Vase mit Psyche und Amor um 1895 Bronze. Sign. Bauchiges Gefäß mit konischem Hals und teils vollplastischem Figurendekor. (Dellen). H. ca. 14,5 cm. (59892)

            • LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) 'LA NATURE SE DéVOILANT DEVANT LA SCIENCE'
              Oct. 04, 2022

              LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) 'LA NATURE SE DéVOILANT DEVANT LA SCIENCE'

              Est: €30,000 - €50,000

              LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) 'LA NATURE SE DéVOILANT DEVANT LA SCIENCE', LE MODèLE 73,5 x 30 x 18,5 cm / 29 x 11 3/4 x 11 1/4 in

            • LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) ET FONDERIE SUSSE FRÈRES JEUNE FILLE DE BO
              Oct. 04, 2022

              LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) ET FONDERIE SUSSE FRÈRES JEUNE FILLE DE BO

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) ET FONDERIE SUSSE FRÈRES JEUNE FILLE DE BOU SAâDA H. 31 cm (12 1/4 in.) ; L. 30,5 cm (12 in.) ; P. 27 cm (10 1/2 in.)

            • Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), 'Mozart', 1883, brown patinated bronze, H 65 cm
              Oct. 04, 2022

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), 'Mozart', 1883, brown patinated bronze, H 65 cm

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), 'Mozart', 1883, brown patinated bronze, H 65 cm The foot of the sculpture with a signature, title, casting mark of 'F. Barbedienne, fondeur Paris' and a stamp of 'Réduction Mécanique A. Colas'.

              Carlo Bonte Auctions
            • Louis-Ernest Barrias (French, 1841-1905), Nature Unveiling Herself Before Science
              Sep. 25, 2022

              Louis-Ernest Barrias (French, 1841-1905), Nature Unveiling Herself Before Science

              Est: $5,000 - $7,500

              Louis-Ernest Barrias (French, 1841-1905) Nature Unveiling Herself Before Science patinated bronze, marble signed "E. Barrias" and with foundry mark for Susse Freres Editeurs, Paris 24 in. high

              Fontaine's Auction Gallery
            • Louis-Ernest Barrias (French, 1841-1905) Nature Unveiling Herself Before S
              Sep. 08, 2022

              Louis-Ernest Barrias (French, 1841-1905) Nature Unveiling Herself Before S

              Louis-Ernest Barrias (French, 1841-1905) Nature Unveiling Herself Before Science Patinated bronze 9-7/8 inches (25.1 cm) Inscribed on base: E. Barrias Susse Freres, Paris Stamped: (pastille mark), P HID01801242017

              Heritage Auctions
            • LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS- A SILVERED, GILDED AND PATINATED BRONZE 'NATURE REVEALING ITSELF TO SCIENCE'
              May. 31, 2022

              LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS- A SILVERED, GILDED AND PATINATED BRONZE 'NATURE REVEALING ITSELF TO SCIENCE'

              Est: £4,000 - £6,000

              LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (FRENCH 1841-1905) A SILVERED, GILDED AND PATINATED BRONZE 'NATURE REVEALING ITSELF TO SCIENCE' LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY Signed to the cast and with Susse Freres foundry stamp over 'P'42cm high, the base 15cm wide

              Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
            • LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905): 'FÉE AUX LÉZARDS', SILVER PLATED BRONZE
              Mar. 11, 2022

              LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905): 'FÉE AUX LÉZARDS', SILVER PLATED BRONZE

              Est: €400 - €800

              H 27,3 - L 32,5 - D 28 cm Literature:  -Pierre Kjellberg, Bronzes of the 19th Century: Dictionary of Sculptors, London, 1994, pp. 49-52.

              Coronari Auctions
            • Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905)
              Feb. 27, 2022

              Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905)

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              JARDINIERE à décor d'une femme drapée et de lézards en haut-relief Bronze patiné Vers 1896 Signé H. 21,5 cm. L. 34 cm. P. 30 cm

              OXIO
            • ERNEST BARRIAS BRONZE BUST OF REGNAULT
              Dec. 15, 2021

              ERNEST BARRIAS BRONZE BUST OF REGNAULT

              Est: $500 - $750

              LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (France 1841-1905) Portrait of the Painter Henry Regnault - 1871 Bronze bust with green patina Signed and dated on verso. Height 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: [email protected] or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

              Jackson's International
            • Antique Bronze by Louis Ernest Barrias, French
              Nov. 07, 2021

              Antique Bronze by Louis Ernest Barrias, French

              Est: $300 - $400

              Antique Bronze by Louis Ernest Barrias, French (1841-1905). "Seated Boy". Fully Signed and with "Susse Fres" Foundry Mark. Condition: Excellent Condition. Dimensions: H: 16.5", Total W: 12", Total D: 10.5". Provenance: From a Sutton Place Town House, NY City. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

              World Auction Gallery
            • ERNEST BARRIAS (FRENCH, 1841-1905)
              Oct. 19, 2021

              ERNEST BARRIAS (FRENCH, 1841-1905)

              Est: $15,000 - $25,000

              ERNEST BARRIAS (FRENCH, 1841-1905) La nature se dévoilant devant la science (Nature revealing herself... bronze, silvered and gilt patina 28 in. (71 cm.) high

            • LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (FRENCH, 1841-1905) "NATURE UNVEILING HERSELF TO SCIENCE" BRONZE FIGURE
              Oct. 16, 2021

              LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (FRENCH, 1841-1905) "NATURE UNVEILING HERSELF TO SCIENCE" BRONZE FIGURE

              LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (FRENCH, 1841-1905) "NATURE UNVEILING HERSELF TO SCIENCE" BRONZE FIGURE, an iconic Art Nouveau semi-nude form, signed "Barrias" and stamped with "SUSSE FRERES / PARIS" circular foundry mark over letter "P" at base, the whole set on likely original rectangular marble base. Retains original silvered and gilt bronze surface with lapis and emerald jeweled accents.

              Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
              Oct. 15, 2021

              Est: $30,000 - $50,000

              LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (FRENCH, 1841-1905) La nature se dévoilant devant la science (Nature Revealing Herself Before... gilt bronze, marble, lapis lazuli 29 in. (73.6 cm.) high

            • L.E. Barrias (French, 1841) Bronze Sculpture
              Oct. 12, 2021

              L.E. Barrias (French, 1841) Bronze Sculpture

              Est: $100 - $1,000

              DESCRIPTION: A Louis Ernest Barrias (French, 1841-1905) bronze sculpture depicting a boy with a basket. It is signed E. Barrias. with Barbedienne foundry CIRCA: Late 19th Century. ORIGIN: France. DIMENSIONS: W: 2 1/2" H: 5 3/4" D: 4". Have a similar item to sell? Contact: [email protected]. CONDITION: Good condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS(305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission."

              Akiba Galleries
            • A French gilt bronze bust of a young woman: Jeune fille de Bou-Saada, after the model by Ernest Louis Barrias (1841-1905); Susse Frères foundry, late 19th/early 20th century
              Oct. 10, 2021

              A French gilt bronze bust of a young woman: Jeune fille de Bou-Saada, after the model by Ernest Louis Barrias (1841-1905); Susse Frères foundry, late 19th/early 20th century

              A French gilt bronze bust of a young woman: Jeune fille de Bou-Saada after the model by Ernest Louis Barrias (1841-1905); Susse Frères foundry late 19th/early 20th century Side inscribed E Barrias, with Susse Frères pastille.

              Andrew Jones Auctions
            • in the manner of LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (French 1841-1905) A BEAUX-ARTS STYLE BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Enfant et Tortue," LATE 19TH CENTURY,
              Sep. 25, 2021

              in the manner of LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (French 1841-1905) A BEAUX-ARTS STYLE BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Enfant et Tortue," LATE 19TH CENTURY,

              Est: $600 - $900

              in the manner of LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (French 1841-1905) A BEAUX-ARTS STYLE BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Enfant et Tortue," LATE 19TH CENTURY, gilt bronze on a white granite base. Height: 18" Width: 17" Depth: 10 1/2"

              Simpson Galleries, LLC
            • Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905) "Siegesgöttin Nike" Bronze
              Aug. 28, 2021

              Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905) "Siegesgöttin Nike" Bronze

              Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905) "Siegesgöttin Nike" Bronze auf Marmorsockel, H-38 cm, 2,7 kg., Mitte 20 Jhd.

              Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
            • Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905). Enfants jouant sur une tortue géante en bronze à patine brune. Sig
              Jul. 25, 2021

              Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905). Enfants jouant sur une tortue géante en bronze à patine brune. Sig

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905). Enfants jouant sur une tortue géante en bronze à patine brune. Signé et cachet Barbedienne, vers 1870-1880. Dimensions: L 15 x H 13,5 x l 11 cm

              Alexandre Landre
            • Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905). Jeune fille de Bou-Saada. Bronze à patine mordorée, fibules émaillés ble
              Jul. 11, 2021

              Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905). Jeune fille de Bou-Saada. Bronze à patine mordorée, fibules émaillés ble

              Est: €400 - €500

              Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905). Jeune fille de Bou-Saada. Bronze à patine mordorée, fibules émaillés bleu et rouge. Ancienne épreuve d'édition vers 1900, cachet du fondeur "Susse Frères editeurs Paris" , porte la lettre H. H: 8 cm. Socle en onyx

              Les Andelys Enchères
            • A Bronze Female figure. Joan of Arc in chains. Louis Ernest Barrias 1841-1905.
              Jul. 11, 2021

              A Bronze Female figure. Joan of Arc in chains. Louis Ernest Barrias 1841-1905.

              Est: $1,800 - $2,500

              A Bronze Female figure. Joan of Arc in chains. Louis Ernest Barrias 1841-1905. inscription "Vous avez pu m'enchainer/vous 'enchainerez jamais la Fortune de la France/Jeanne d'Arc," a Susse Freres circular foundry mark. inscribed to base E. Barrias, Sasse F Edt. 32 cm tall. Original condition. TRANSLATES AS. YOU WERE ABLE TO CHAIN ME. YOU WILL NEVER CHAIN THE FORTUNE OF FRANCE. JOAN OF ARC. 32 cm high

              Woodlands Auctions

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Ernest Barrias