Karl (1867) Bartels Auction Price Results

Bartels, Karl

Lot 3237: Bartels, Karl

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Bartels, Karl
1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür.
Two counterparts. Snowy Black Forest farm. Winterly hill landscape in the Black Forest.
Watercolour and gouache on wove paper. Signed lower left respectively lower right. Verso on the back board badly legible inscribed «Geschenk von Fam. Bartels an Bruno (gift from family Bartels to Bruno)» respectively «Geschenk von Fam. Bartels an Robert (gift from family Bartels to Robert)».
H 29,5 respectively 21, W 21 respectively 28,5 cm (passepartout).

Deutsche Version:
Bartels, Karl
Paar Gegenstücke. Verschneiter Schwarzwaldhof. Winterliche Hügellandschaft im Schwarzwald.
Aquarell und Gouache auf Velin. U.l. bzw. u.r. sign. Verso auf der Rahmenrückwand schlecht leserlich bez. «Geschenk von Fam. Bartels an Bruno» bzw. «Geschenk von Fam. Bartels an Robert».
H. 29,5 bzw. 21, B. 21 bzw. 28,5 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt).
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Bartels, Karl

Lot 3236: Bartels, Karl

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Bartels, Karl
Two counterparts. Rower on the Rhine. Wooden bridge in Bad Säckingen.
Charcoal and pastel on wove paper. Signed lower right.
H 20 respectively 25,5, W 34 respectively 34,5 cm (passepartout).

Deutsche Version:
Bartels, Karl
Paar Gegenstücke. Ruderer auf dem Rhein. Holzbrücke in Bad Säckingen.
Kohle und Pastell auf Velin. U.r. sign.
H. 20 bzw. 25,5, B. 34 bzw. 34,5 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt).
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

View additional info

Bartels Karl

Lot 494: Bartels Karl

Auction Date: Nov 12, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Bartels Karl (1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür/Hotzenwald) ''Winterlandschaft im Schwarzwald'' mit verschneiten Hängen im Tal 3 schneebedeckte Schwarzwaldhäuser ÖL/LW rechts unten sign. u. dat. 23 70 x 90 cm R...

Location: Radolfzell, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Geble GbR

View additional info

Bartels, Karl

Lot 4287: Bartels, Karl

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2015

Estimate: €500 - €600

Description: 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür.
Winter landscape. Oil on thin cardboard, mounted on cardboard. Signed lower right. Isolated paint loss.

Winterlandschaft. Öl auf leichtem Karton, auf Pappe kaschiert. U.r. sign. Vereinzelte Fehlstellen.
H. 43,8, B. 54,8 cm.
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

View additional info

Karl Bartels, 1867 Bielefeld-1944 Hogschür, studied at the

Lot 6143: Karl Bartels, 1867 Bielefeld-1944 Hogschür, studied at the

Auction Date: Jul 25, 2015

Estimate: €280 - €600

Description: Karl Bartels, 1867 Bielefeld-1944 Hogschür, studied at the Academy of Karlsruhe at HermannBaisch and Caspar Ritter, here: On the Hohenwarte, back so titled, oil / cardboard, signed lower right, minor surface damages, about 20x26cm, frame...

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

Auction House: Henry's Auktionshaus AG

View additional info

Lot 6169: Karl Bartels, 1867 Bielefeld-1944 Hogschür, studied at the

Auction Date: Jul 25, 2015

Estimate: €280 - €700

Description: Karl Bartels, 1867 Bielefeld-1944 Hogschür, studied at the Academy in Karlsruhe with Hermann Baisch and Caspar Ritter, here: Herzogenhorn, back so titled, oil / cardboard,signed lower right, minor surface damages, approx 23x31.5cm, frame...

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

View additional info

Bartels, Karl

Lot 1724: Bartels, Karl

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2010

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Bartels, Karl. 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür.
Am Altrhein. Öl/Karton. Schilfumstandenes Flussufer mit einigen Enten. U.r. sign. H. 50, B. 65 cm.
(ENGLISH TEXT) On the Rhine. Oil on cardboard. Signed lower right.
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

View additional info

Bartels, Karl

Lot 1725: Bartels, Karl

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2010

Estimate: €0 - €0

Alte Mühle. Öl/Karton. Anblick eines alten, an einem Bach gelegenen Mühlhauses mit stimmungsvoller Innenbeleuchtung, am nächtlichen Himmel funkelnde Sterne. U.r. sign. und bez. «Bernau». H. 52, B. 41 cm.
(ENGLISH TEXT) Old mill. Oil on cardboard. Signed and inscribed «Bernau» lower right.
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

View additional info

Bartels, Karl

Lot 1726: Bartels, Karl

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2010

Estimate: €0 - €0

«Monddämmerung am Oberrhein». Öl/Lw. In stimmungsvollem bläulichen Licht der mondhellen Nacht eine Frau am Flussufer entlanggehend, links neben ihr zwei Häuser und ein Baum. U.r. sign. und (19)23 dat. Verso Künstleretikett bet. und bez. H. 44,5, B. 53,5 cm.
(ENGLISH TEXT) «Monddämmerung am Oberrhein (moon dawn at the Upper Rhine)». Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated (19)23. Verso titled and inscribed artists label.
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

View additional info

Bartels, Karl

Lot 1723: Bartels, Karl

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2010

Estimate: €0 - €0

Wald mit Spaziergänger. Öl/Karton. An einem von Bäumen teilweise überwachsenen Flusslauf ein Spaziergänger auf einer Wiese. U.l. sign. und 4.10.(19)04 dat. H. 27, B. 32 cm.
Provenienz : Familie von Mellenthin.
(ENGLISH TEXT) A walk in the forest. Oil on cardboard. Signed lower left and dated 4.10.(19)04. Provenance: Von Mellenthin family.
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

View additional info

Bartels, Karl

Lot 1829: Bartels, Karl

Auction Date: Jun 12, 2010

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: On the Rhine. Oil on cardboard. Signed lower right.
Öl/Karton. Am Altrhein. Schilfumstandenes Flussufer mit einigen Enten. U.r. sign. H. 50, B. 65 cm.
Starting Bid - EUR 500
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

View additional info

Bartels, Karl

Lot 1830: Bartels, Karl

Auction Date: Jun 12, 2010

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: A Walk in the Forest. Oil on cardboard. Signed lower left and dated 4.10.(19)04. Provenance: Von Mellenthin family.
Öl/Karton. Wald mit Spaziergänger. An einem von Bäumen teilweise überwachsenen Flusslauf ein Spaziergänger auf einer Wiese. U.l. sign. und 4.10.(19)04 dat. H. 27, B. 32 cm.
Provenienz: Familie von Mellenthin.
Starting Bid - EUR 500
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

View additional info

Bartels, Karl

Lot 1828: Bartels, Karl

Auction Date: Jun 12, 2010

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Old Mill. Oil on cardboard. Signed and inscribed lower right «Bernau».
Öl/Karton. «Alte Mühle». Anblick eines alten, an einem Bach gelegenen Mühlhauses mit stimmungsvoller Innenbeleuchtung, am nächtlichen Himmel funkelnde Sterne. U.r. sign. und bez. «Bernau». H. 52, B. 41 cm.
Starting Bid - EUR 800
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

View additional info

Bartels, Karl

Lot 1827: Bartels, Karl

Auction Date: Jun 12, 2010

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: A Woman from Todtmoos. Oil on cardboard. Signed and inscribed lower left «Bernau». Verso titled.
Öl/Karton. «Todtmooserin». In Profilansicht das Brustbild einer älteren Frau mit blauem Kopftuch. U.l. sign. und bez. «Bernau». Verso bet. H. 35,5, B. 28 cm.
Starting Bid - EUR 200
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

View additional info

Karl Bartels German Winter Mountain Landscape Oil

Lot 115: Karl Bartels German Winter Mountain Landscape Oil

Auction Date: Jul 22, 2006

Estimate: $200 - $400

Location: Indianapolis, IN, US

Auction House: Ripley Auctions

View additional info

similar artists