Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Jennifer Losch Bartlett or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Jennifer Losch Bartlett

(1941-2022)
Alias:Jennifer Bartlett
PainterSculptor

Biography

(born 1941, Long Beach, CA). American artist. Born in 1941 in Long Beach, California, Jennifer Bartlett grew up drawing constantly. She attended Mills College in Oakland, California and received her BFA degree in 1963. From there she moved to New Haven to attend the Yale University School of Art and Architecture, and completed her MFA degree in 1965. At the Yale University of Art and Architecture, she studied under instructors and renowned artists such as James Rosenquist, Jim Dine, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenburg, Alex Katz and Al Held during the time when Minimalism was the dominant style. Between 1968 and 1976, Bartlett began developing her artistic style through the use of colored dots, gridded steel plates and canvas – or grid-paintings. Her trademark style arose from a personal adaptation of the Minimalist aesthetic, and ranged from meticulous and intricate dot paintings to more painterly and fluid showcases of color. She officially entered the art scene in 1976, with the debut of her work Rhapsody at the Paula Cooper Gallery. As one of the most prominent artists of the New Image group, Bartlett is best known for these grid-paintings, in which she focuses on commonplace subjects such as houses, uniquely combining both abstract and representational elements of art. From 1972-77, Bartlett worked as an instructor at the School of Visual Arts in New York, and in 1976, she won the Art Institute of Chicago-Harris Prize. Additionally, she won the American Institute of Architects Award in 1987. In her current work, such as Waterfall (1997), Bartlett continues to use grid-paintings, but on a much larger scale. By pairing interwoven strokes of color with subtle traces of representational figures, Bartlett creates a visual experience for the viewer unlike any other. Her work has been displayed in a number of public exhibits: the Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo; Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York; Milwaukee Art Museum; Museum of Modern Art, New York; Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, Kansas City; Philadelphia Museum of Art; The Tate Gallery, London; Walker Art Center, Minneapolis; Whitney Museum of American Art, New York; Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven, CT. Today, Bartlett lives and works in New York City.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

689 items

Sort By:

Categories

              Sellers

              Seller Location

              Price Range

              to

              similar artists