Paul Wayland Bartlett Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1865 - d. 1925

      • Bartlett, Bronze Goat Sculpture Inkwell
        Feb. 14, 2024

        Bartlett, Bronze Goat Sculpture Inkwell

        Paul Wayland Bartlett (Am. 1865-1925), sculpture of a "kid" signed 'P.W.B' on side of base, Graham Gallery sticker on base. 5 1/4" high, 6" wide, 5 1/2" deep. Some oxidation. Bartlett was born in New Haven, CT and after studying in Paris at the Ecol des Beaux Arts he exhibited at the Pars Salon. He was commissioned to create numerous works for the US Library of Congress and US Capitol.

        Schwenke Auctioneers
      • Bohemian Bear Tamer
        Jan. 19, 2024

        Bohemian Bear Tamer

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Property from the Wolf Family Collection Paul Wayland Bartlett 1865 - 1925 Bohemian Bear Tamer  inscribed PW. Bartlett (on the base); stamped 2694 (on the reverse) bronze height: 17 ½ in. (44.5 cm.) Conceived in 1887.

      • PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (AMERICAN, 1865-1925) "EAGLE OF PREPAREDNESS" BRONZE FIGURE
        Sep. 22, 2023

        PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (AMERICAN, 1865-1925) "EAGLE OF PREPAREDNESS" BRONZE FIGURE

        PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (AMERICAN, 1865-1925) "EAGLE OF PREPAREDNESS" BRONZE FIGURE, signed and dated "By P.W. Bartlett. / 1916 / Copy-righted" with foundry mark "Cast By Griffoul. Newark. N.J.", retaining original patinated surface. Dated 1916. 12 1/2" HOA. Catalogue Note: Born in New Haven, Connecticut, Paul Wayland Bartlett (1865-1925) was an expatriate sculptor who spent most of his career in France, where he studied with Auguste Rodin (1840-1917) among others. Having earned a reputation early in his career as an exceptionally gifted sculptor, Bartlett received numerous accolades and stayed busy with work on several important public and private commissions, including the pediment for the House of Representatives wing of the United States Capitol Building. Bartlett began his artistic career primarily as an animalier, or sculptor of animals, which figure prominently in most of his work. The present example, created during World War I, demonstrates not only the artist's mastery of physical form but also his ability to imbue that form with a specific attitude or mood.

        Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
      • Paul Wayland Bartlett 1886 Lion Club Bronze
        Jul. 29, 2023

        Paul Wayland Bartlett 1886 Lion Club Bronze

        Est: $40 - $15,000

        Paul Wayland Bartlett (USA 1865-1923) 1886 Lion Club Bronze. Depicting a lion cub gnawing on an oversized bone. Signed, 4 inches L.

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (AMERICAN, 1865-1925), A BRONZE MODEL OF A RABBIT
        Jun. 28, 2023

        PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (AMERICAN, 1865-1925), A BRONZE MODEL OF A RABBIT

        Est: £200 - £400

        PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (AMERICAN, 1865-1925) A BRONZE MODEL OF A RABBIT 20TH CENTURY Signed with initials PWB 7cm long, 4.5cm high

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Paul Wayland Bartlett (1865-1925) General Warren
        Dec. 06, 2022

        Paul Wayland Bartlett (1865-1925) General Warren

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Paul Wayland Bartlett (1865-1925) General Warren Bronze à patine brune Signé « Paul. W. Bartlett » sur la terrasse Porte la date « 1775 » sur le devant de la terrasse et, à l’arrière, la marque du fondeur « Converset fondeur Paris » H. 62,5 cm Notre œuvre est un modèle réduit de la sculpture monumentale que Paul Wayland Bartlett imagina en 1903 pour lui rendre hommage. Celle-ci est installée à Boston, devant la Roxbury Latin School. Le général Joseph Warren est un important homme politique et militaire américain, il est une des figures centrales de l’agitation révolutionnaire qui eut lieu dans le Massachussetts lors de la Guerre d’indépendance. Bartlett, né aux États-Unis, commence ses études à Boston puis il part pour Paris où il étudie sous la direction d’Emmanuel Frémiet. Il entre à l’École des Beaux-Arts où il suit l’enseignement de Cavelier et rencontre Rodin. Il expose au Salon à partir de 1887 et à l’Exposition universelle de 1900. Il installe sa propre fonderie dans son atelier dont sortent de nombreux bronzes animaliers présentés au Salon. Il participe à de grandes commandes pu- bliques aux États-Unis, en particulier à New York. Les musées américains conservent un grand nombre de ses œuvres. Littérature en rapport : Pierre Darius, Paul W. Bartlett, Largentière, E. Mazl, 1923.

        Crait-Muller
      • Paul Wayland BARTLETT New Haven, 1865 - Paris, 1925 Le général Joseph Warren Bronze à patine brun nuancé
        Jun. 10, 2021

        Paul Wayland BARTLETT New Haven, 1865 - Paris, 1925 Le général Joseph Warren Bronze à patine brun nuancé

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Paul Wayland BARTLETT New Haven, 1865 - Paris, 1925 Le général Joseph Warren Bronze à patine brun nuancé Signé 'Paul W. Bartlett' sur la terrasse et daté '1775' sur le devant Porte la marque du fondeur 'Converset fondeur Paris' Hauteur : 62,50 cm (24,61 in.) General Joseph Warren, bronze, brown patina, signed and dated, by P. W. Bartlett Commentaire : Le général Joseph Warren est un important homme politique et militaire américain, il est une des figures centrales de l'agitation révolutionnaire qui eut lieu dans le Massachussetts lors de la Guerre d'indépendance. C'est Warren qui, le 18 avril 1775 dans la nuit, avertit les troupes indépendantistes américaines à Lexington que les Britanniques allaient attaquer en envoyant deux messagers, Paul Revere par voie maritime et William Dawes par voie terrestre. La course contre la montre de Revere resta célèbre sous le nom de " Midnight ride ". Grâce au message du général Warren, les indépendantistes purent se rassembler pour affronter les soldats britanniques, et ainsi leur infliger de lourdes pertes. Warren meurt quelques semaines plus tard, le 17 juin, à la bataille de Bunker Hill. Ses derniers instants sont immortalisés par le peintre John Trumbull dans un tableau conservé au Museum of Fine Arts de Boston. Notre œuvre est un modèle réduit de la sculpture monumentale que Paul Wayland Bartlett imagina en 1903 pour lui rendre hommage. Celle-ci est installée à Boston, devant la Roxbury Latin School. Estimation 8 000 - 10 000 €

      • Cast Bronze, Paul Wayland Bartlett, Bear Tamer
        Sep. 02, 2020

        Cast Bronze, Paul Wayland Bartlett, Bear Tamer

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        (American, 1865-1925) titled "The Bear Tamer" signed on base "P. Bartlett" Overall: 15"hx 8-3/4"w x 8-3/4"d

        Nye & Company
      • Bronze Sculpture, Robin, Paul Wayland Bartlett
        Feb. 26, 2020

        Bronze Sculpture, Robin, Paul Wayland Bartlett

        (American 1865 - 1925) Incised between bird feet P.B. and incised on base S. Bartlett Limerick Co. Together with a bronze "Mermaid" inscribed "Gorham. Co PX." Size Robbin 4"h Provenance: Property from the Estate of Judith Applegate, Princeton, NJ.

        Nye & Company
      • Paul Wayland Bartlett (1865-1925) Philosophy 16 1/4in high (41.3 cm) (Modeled circa 1910; cast circa 1927.)
        Nov. 19, 2019

        Paul Wayland Bartlett (1865-1925) Philosophy 16 1/4in high (41.3 cm) (Modeled circa 1910; cast circa 1927.)

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Paul Wayland Bartlett (1865-1925) Philosophy inscribed '1927 © F.W. Bartlett [sic]' (on the right edge of the robe) bronze bas-relief with light brown patina 16 1/4in high (41.3 cm) Modeled circa 1910; cast circa 1927. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • After PAUL BARTLETT Bronze sculpture of Bear Tamer
        Oct. 31, 2019

        After PAUL BARTLETT Bronze sculpture of Bear Tamer

        AFTER PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (1865-1925) The Bear Tamer BRONZE SCULPTURE ON A MARBLE BASE - INSCRIBED P. BARTLETT , APPROX 15" inches tall

        Winter Park Gallery
      • PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (1865-1925): PREPAREDNESS (AMERICAN EAGLE)
        Jun. 24, 2017

        PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (1865-1925): PREPAREDNESS (AMERICAN EAGLE)

        PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (1865-1925): PREPAREDNESS (AMERICAN EAGLE) Bronze, titled and inscribed ''Copy-righted by P.W. Bartlett 1916'' and ''Cast by Grifford, Newark, N.J.'' 12 1/4 x 4 1/2 x 4 in.

        STAIR
      • Preparedness
        Oct. 07, 2015

        Preparedness

        Paul Wayland Bartlett (American, 1865-1925) Preparedness signed, dated and inscribed 'P.W. Bartlett./ 1916 Cast by Griffoul Newark. N.J.' (along the edge) bronze with brown patina 12 3/4 x 4 1/2 x 3 1/2 in. (32.4 x 11.4 x 8.9 cm.) Executed in 1916.

      • Paul Wayland Bartlett American, 1865-1925 Hand of a Young Woman, 1886
        Oct. 07, 2015

        Paul Wayland Bartlett American, 1865-1925 Hand of a Young Woman, 1886

        Paul Wayland Bartlett American, 1865-1925 Hand of a Young Woman, 1886 Signed Paul W Bartlett. and dated 86. Bronze with brown patina 2 3/4 x 9 1/2 x 5 inches C

        Doyle New York
      • PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (American, 1865-1925) Preparednes
        Nov. 17, 2014

        PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (American, 1865-1925) Preparednes

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (American, 1865-1925) Preparedness, 1915-16 Bronze with brown patina 12-1/2 inches (31.8 cm) high Inscribed along the base: cast by Griffoul Newark, NJ / copyrighted by P.W. Bartlett / 1916 PROVENANCE: Private collection, New York. LITERATURE: T. Tolles, American Sculpture in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Volume II: A Catalogue of Works by Artists Born Between 1865 and 1885, p. 461, no. 203, another example illustrated.

        Heritage Auctions
      • Collection of sculptures by Paul Wayland Bartlett (2pcs)
        Mar. 21, 2014

        Collection of sculptures by Paul Wayland Bartlett (2pcs)

        Collection of sculptures by Paul Wayland Bartlett (Washington, DC, 1865-1925) RABBIT & LION CUB ON BONE, 1888 bronzes, lion on rouge marble base, both initaled rabbit H1 1/4" W2 1/4" D1 3/8" and lion H4 7/8" overall (2pcs) Provenance: Collection of a Southern gentleman

        Charlton Hall
      • Paul Wayland Bartlett, (American, 1865-1925), (Head Of) Wounded Lion
        May. 12, 2013

        Paul Wayland Bartlett, (American, 1865-1925), (Head Of) Wounded Lion

        Paul Wayland Bartlett (American, 1865-1925) (Head Of) Wounded Lion bronze inscribed Bartlett Height: 8 inches.

        Hindman
      • PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (1865-1925) "Le dresseur d'ours" Épreuve en bronze à patine brune
        Mar. 27, 2013

        PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (1865-1925) "Le dresseur d'ours" Épreuve en bronze à patine brune

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (1865-1925) "Le dresseur d'ours" Épreuve en bronze à patine brune. Signé sur la terrasse avec deux cachets du fondeur Siot Paris et un numéro 6281. (Légère éraflure). HAUT. 44,5 cm

      • Paul Wayland Bartlett (American, 1865-1925)."La Fayette a Cheval," painted plaster maquette
        Apr. 15, 2012

        Paul Wayland Bartlett (American, 1865-1925)."La Fayette a Cheval," painted plaster maquette

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Paul Wayland Bartlett (American, 1865-1925)."La Fayette a Cheval," painted plaster maquette depicting the French nobleman and revolutionary war hero on horseback, with a wood base, 19 in. H. Other Notes: Bronze full-life statue in the collection of the Louvre

        Alex Cooper
      • PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (1865-1925)  "Dresseur d'ours"
        Dec. 07, 2010

        PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (1865-1925)  "Dresseur d'ours"

        Est: €8,500 - €9,000

        PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT (1865-1925) "Dresseur d'ours" Rare épreuve en bronze à patine noire. Signée "P.W Bartlett" et cachet du fondeur Siot Paris. Vers 1900. H : 45 cm Rare black patina bronze proof. Signed "P.W Bartlett" and foundry, Siot Paris stamp. Circa 1900. H : 17 3/4 in

      • Paul Wayland Bartlett (American, 1865-1925) A cast
        Sep. 24, 2010

        Paul Wayland Bartlett (American, 1865-1925) A cast

        Est: $150 - $250

        Paul Wayland Bartlett (American, 1865-1925) A cast bronze wax seal in the form of a small cat chewing on a bone above a squared base, with initials, signed P.W.R. '86 on the side of the bone, apprx. 4-3/8H.

        Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
      • Paul Wayland Bartlett (American, 1865-1925) Eagle
        May. 15, 2009

        Paul Wayland Bartlett (American, 1865-1925) Eagle

        Est: $1,800 - $2,400

        Paul Wayland Bartlett (American, 1865-1925) Eagle of Preparedness, 1916; Bronze; Signed and dated ''By P.W. Bartlett. / 1910'' with foundry mark ''Cast By Griffoul. Newark. N.J.''; 12 1/2'' high; Foundry: Griffoul, Newark, NJ; Provenance: Private Collection, New York

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
        Jun. 08, 2008

        Paul Wayland Bartlett (American, 1865-1925) Plaster Sculpture Mold "American Eagle." Signed "By P.W. Bartlett 1916" and "Copyrighted" on base edge. Original sculpture plaster cast mold, used to form bronze castings, the eagle figure is perched on an American shield with a banner indistinctly inscribed "PREPARED ----" in raised lettering, affixed to the base is a label inscribed by the artist to his wife: "1916 P.W. Bartlett to Edith from Bob, Easter 1916," ht. 13 in. Condition: Old repair on beak, minor base edge chips. Provenance: Bartlett is the consignor's great-uncle. Note: Paul Bartlett was born in New Haven, Connecticut, but spent most of his career living in France. He became one of the first Americans to sculpt in the Beaux Arts style. His most notable works are the pediment for the Senate Wing of the United States Capitol in Washington, D.C., and the bronze equestrian Lafayette, given by the United States to France and installed in the courtyard of the Louvre.

        Skinner
      • Bronze Bust Michelangelo P W Bartlett CT/FR
        May. 31, 2008

        Bronze Bust Michelangelo P W Bartlett CT/FR

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        MONUMENTAL BRONZE PORTRAIT BUST - Michelangelo by Paul Wayland Bartlett (CT/FR, 1863-1925), signed on left shoulder, done as a study for the over-sized full-length sculpture housed in the Library of Congress in Washington, DC, alongside his similar portrait of Columbus, first exhibited at the Pan American Exhibition of 1901, 20 1/2" tall, 11" wide, 12" deep, very heavy, fine condition.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT,1865-1925 HOMME ACCROUPI (ETATS UNIS)
        Nov. 09, 2005

        PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT,1865-1925 HOMME ACCROUPI (ETATS UNIS)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT,1865-1925 HOMME ACCROUPI (ETATS UNIS) [AN AMERICAN, BLACK PATINATED STATUETTE OF A CROUCHING MAN, BY PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT] measurements haut. 22 cm alternate measurements height 8 1/2 in traces de signature bronze à patine noire, NOTE Paul Wayland Bartlett a été l'auteur de la Statue équestre du général La Fayette, dressée au centre du square de la place du Caroussel à Paris, et inaugurée le 4 juillet 1906. Un bronze identique au notre, signé et daté Paul Wayland Bartlett 96.S.B., est conservé au musée d'Orsay (RF 3155).

      • PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT
        Oct. 28, 2004

        PAUL WAYLAND BARTLETT

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        inscribed By P.W. Bartlett./1916, Copyrighted., cast by Griffoul.Newark. N.J. Together with a carved marble model of a bird, 20th century, mounted on a wood base. bronze with dark brown patina

      • Paul Wayland Bartlett (1865-1925)
        Sep. 04, 2002

        Paul Wayland Bartlett (1865-1925)

        Lion Cub on Bone inscribed and dated 'PWB 86' (along the bone)--stamped with foundry mark (beneath the base) bronze with brown patina 41/4 in. (10.8 cm.) high.

      • Bronze Portrait Relief Plaque of Paul Wayland Bartlett
        Jun. 06, 2001

        Bronze Portrait Relief Plaque of Paul Wayland Bartlett

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Doyle New York