Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Bartolomé Esteban Murillo

(1617-1682)

Aliases: Bartolomé Esteban Murillo, Bartolomé Esteban Perez, ? Murillo, Bartolme Esteban Murillo, Bartolomé Esteban Murillo

Painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

Spanish artist Bartolome Esteban Murillo, born in 1618, was considered one of the most popular painters in Spain during the 17th-century Baroque period. Bartolome Esteban Murillo's paintings depicted Franciscan saints with warm eyes and natural expressions. His skill with instilling emotion made his religious pieces inviting and less stern than those of his predecessors. One of his most famous religious paintings was his 1652 piece Immaculate Conception, which depicts the Virgin Mary.

A contemporary realist, artist Bartolome Esteban Murrillo also did paintings using soft, inviting colors and broad strokes, showing scenes of ordinary people and everyday life. Bartolome Esteban Murrillo's artwork, from later in his career, was inspired by Flemish painters from the 16th century. You can browse vintage religious paintings for sale online to bring a spiritual element to your space.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (152)

Baroque (293)