? Basque Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1927 - d. 2016

        • Parent Basque, Léonard - Nature morte
          Oct. 17, 2023

          Parent Basque, Léonard - Nature morte

          Parent Basque, Léonard (1927-2016) Nature morte Description: Oil on wood signed lower left Basque, Georges Beaulieu collection Dimension (PO): 17" x 23 1/2" Dimension (CM): 43 x 59 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

          Champagne Auctions
        • Parent Basque, Léonard - Maison en pierre
          Oct. 17, 2023

          Parent Basque, Léonard - Maison en pierre

          Parent Basque, Léonard (1927-2016) Maison en pierre Description: Oil on canvas signed lower left Basque Dimension (PO): 18" x 24" Dimension (CM): 46 x 60 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

          Champagne Auctions
        • Basque, Léonard Parent - La rivière Ste-Anne
          Jun. 20, 2023

          Basque, Léonard Parent - La rivière Ste-Anne

          Basque, Léonard Parent (1927-2016) La rivière Ste-Anne Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower right Basque Dimension (PO): 18" x 24" Dimension (CM): 45,5 x 61 cm Condition report: Many cracks

          Champagne Auctions
        • Parent, Léonard "Basque" - Le ruisseau devient rivière - 1989
          Mar. 28, 2023

          Parent, Léonard "Basque" - Le ruisseau devient rivière - 1989

          Est: $300 - $600

          Parent, Léonard "Basque" (1927-2016) Le ruisseau devient rivière (1989) Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower right and on the back Basque, label of Galerie Clarence Gagnon Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 30.5 x 40.5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

          Champagne Auctions
        • Basque, Léonard Parent - L'assaut de la marée à Méchins - 1983
          Dec. 13, 2022

          Basque, Léonard Parent - L'assaut de la marée à Méchins - 1983

          Est: $500 - $600

          Basque, Léonard Parent (1927-2016) L'assaut de la marée à Méchins (1983) Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower right Basque Dimension (PO): 16" x 22" Dimension (CM): 40.6 x 55.9 cm

          Champagne Auctions
        • Basque, Léonard Parent - Quand le temps est beau
          Dec. 13, 2022

          Basque, Léonard Parent - Quand le temps est beau

          Basque, Léonard Parent (1927-2016) Quand le temps est beau Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower right Basque Dimension (PO): 12" x 16'' Dimension (CM): 30.5 x 40.6 cm

          Champagne Auctions
        • Parent Basque, Léonard - La rivière du Sud-Ouest
          Oct. 25, 2022

          Parent Basque, Léonard - La rivière du Sud-Ouest

          Parent Basque, Léonard (1927-2016) La rivière du Sud-Ouest Description: Oil on canvas, signed on back Basque Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 35.5 x 50.8 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

          Champagne Auctions
        • Parent, Léonard "Basque" - Doux temps - 1981
          Mar. 15, 2022

          Parent, Léonard "Basque" - Doux temps - 1981

          Parent, Léonard "Basque" (1927-2016) Doux temps (1981) Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite Basque, signée et datée au dos Basque 1981 Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on lower right Basque, signed and dated on the back Basque 1981 Dimension (PO): 18" x 24" Dimension (CM): 40.6 x 64.1 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

          Champagne Auctions
        • Robert Motherwell, Four works from the Basque suite
          Feb. 24, 2022

          Robert Motherwell, Four works from the Basque suite

          Est: $7,000 - $9,000

          Robert Motherwell Four works from the Basque suite 1970 screenprint in colors image: 22.25 h × 17.125 w in (57 × 43 cm) sheet: 40.625 h × 28.125 w in (103 × 71 cm) Signed and numbered to lower right of each sheet 'RM 92/150', 'RM 125/150', 'RM 128/150' and 'RM 133/150'. These works are numbers 92, 125, 128 and 133 from the editions of 150 printed by Kelpra Studio, London and published by Marlborough Graphics, New York. Literature: Engberg/Banach 80-81, 84-85 | Belknap 51-52, 55-56 This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey. condition: Works are in good overall condition. Pinpoint of discoloration to center of lower margin to one sheet. A few sheets show minor creases predominately within margins. Faint handling marks to lower and upper right edges. Works present well. Unframed.

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • ROBERT MOTHERWELL The Basque Suite #1.
          Nov. 16, 2021

          ROBERT MOTHERWELL The Basque Suite #1.

          ROBERT MOTHERWELL The Basque Suite #1. Color screenprint on J. B. Green paper, 1970-71. 571x442 mm; 22 1/2x17 1/2 inches, full margins. Initialed and numbered 4/150 in pencil, lower right. Printed by Kelpra Studio, London. Published by Marlborough Graphics, Inc., London. From the same-titled suite. A very good impression with strong colors. Belknap 50.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Basque, Leonard Parent - Le rocher
          Oct. 19, 2021

          Basque, Leonard Parent - Le rocher

          Est: $400 - $500

          Basque, Leonard Parent (1927-2016) Le rocher Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite Basque Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on lower right Basque Dimension (PO): 24" x 30" Dimension (CM): 61 x 76.2 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

          Champagne Auctions
        • ROBERT MOTHERWELL The Basque Suite #5.
          Jun. 10, 2021

          ROBERT MOTHERWELL The Basque Suite #5.

          ROBERT MOTHERWELL The Basque Suite #5. Color screenprint on J. B. Green paper, 1970-71. 571x442 mm; 22 1/2x17 3/8 inches, full margins. Initialed and numbered 71/150 in pencil, lower right. Printed by Kelpra Studio, London. Published by Marlborough Graphics, Inc., London. From the same-titled suite. A very good impression with strong colors. Belknap 54.

          Swann Auction Galleries
          Jun. 10, 2021

          ROBERT MOTHERWELL The Basque Suite #1. Color screenprint on J. B. Green paper, 1970-71. 571x442 mm; 22 1/2x17 3/8 inches, full margins. Initialed and numbered 90/150 in pencil, lower right. Printed by Kelpra Studio, London. Published by Marlborough Graphics, Inc., London. From the same-titled suite. A very good impression with strong colors. Belknap 50.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • TROIS REPRODUCTIONS en couleurs :
          Oct. 31, 2020

          TROIS REPRODUCTIONS en couleurs :

          Est: €80 - €120

          TROIS REPRODUCTIONS en couleurs : - Le Fandango, d'après Ramiro ARRUE (1892-1971) (26 x 90 cm, dans un cadre en bois sculpté style basque. - Danseurs basque dans la ruelle, d'après Paul BAZE (1901-1985) (13 x 16 cm, sous verre) - Joueurs de pelote devant la fermeet, d'après François-Maurice ROGANEAU (1883-1973) (27 x 22 cm)

          Côte Basque Enchères
        • Ramiro ARRUE (1892-1971)
          Oct. 31, 2020

          Ramiro ARRUE (1892-1971)

          Est: €30,000 - €50,000

          Ramiro ARRUE (1892-1971) Les Femmes en Pays Basque Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche 84 x 54 cm

          Côte Basque Enchères
        • Ramiro ARRUE (1892-1971)
          Oct. 31, 2020

          Ramiro ARRUE (1892-1971)

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Ramiro ARRUE (1892-1971) Danse des Bâtons devant l'Euzko Etxea dans une fête en Biscaye, Pays Basque. Grande gouache signée en bas à gauche 55 x 42 cm

          Côte Basque Enchères
        • ANCIART BERGARA à Larressore
          Oct. 31, 2020

          ANCIART BERGARA à Larressore

          Est: €350 - €400

          ANCIART BERGARA à Larressore MAKILA en néflier scarifié blond, pommeau en argent gravé portant l'inscription basque " Jaungoikoa Eta Lege Zaharrak" daté 1970. dragonne en cuir tressé. Long. 90 cm (Très bel état)

          Côte Basque Enchères
        • ROBERT MOTHERWELL SCREENPRINT IN COLORS, 1971
          Sep. 25, 2020

          ROBERT MOTHERWELL SCREENPRINT IN COLORS, 1971

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          ROBERT MOTHERWELL AMERICAN, 1915-1991 SCREENPRINT IN COLORS, ON J.B. GREEN PAPER 1971 H 41" W 28.25" UNTITLED (PLATE 12), FROM THE BASQUE SUITE Initialed in pencil and numbered 1/150 (there were also an unrecorded number of artist's proofs), published/printed by Marlborough Graphics, Inc., New York/ Kelpra Studio, London, the full sheet. Frame H 46" W 36" (Siri Engberg and Joan Banach 84)

          DuMouchelles
        • FILIX ARTETA ERRASTI - Basque farm house with landscape
          Jul. 14, 2020

          FILIX ARTETA ERRASTI - Basque farm house with landscape

          Est: €500 -

          FILIX ARTETA ERRASTI Valladolid, 1890-Bilbao, 1986 Basque farmhouse with landscape Oil and watercolor on paper Signed SIze 52 x 65 cm

          Subastas Segre
        • Robert Motherwell (American, 1915–1991), Untitled (from The Basque Suite)
          Jun. 13, 2020

          Robert Motherwell (American, 1915–1991), Untitled (from The Basque Suite)

          Est: $1,000 - $3,000

          Robert Motherwell (American, 1915–1991), Untitled (from The Basque Suite) screenprint in colors, on J. B. Green paper, 1970-71, pencil signed and numbered 87/150 at lower right, published by Marlborough Graphics, Inc., London, artist's blindstamp at lower right corner alongside J. B. Green blindstamp, with full margins, framed. Inner Plate Size 22 1/2 x 17 1/2 in.; Sheet Size 40 3/4 x 28 1/4 in.; DOA 43 x 30 1/4 in. From the Collection of the late Leon Schenker. Born in Switzerland, Mr. Schenker was a professor emeritus of art and an artist who lived in New York, Ohio, and North Carolina. Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLittle.com

          Leland Little Auctions
        • SERGE LEPAGE, COLLECTION COUTURE, CIRCA 1985
          Jul. 04, 2019

          SERGE LEPAGE, COLLECTION COUTURE, CIRCA 1985

          Est: €300 - €400

          SERGE LEPAGE, COLLECTION COUTURE, CIRCA 1985 Haut de forme veste à basque entièrement rebrodé de perles, paillettes, sequins. Griffe blanche, graphisme noir (quelques manques) Taille 38

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        • Basque, Léonard Parent - La relève - 1977
          May. 28, 2019

          Basque, Léonard Parent - La relève - 1977

          Basque, Léonard Parent 1927- La relève 1977 Huile sur toile cartonnée, signée en bas à droite Basque Oil on canvas panel, signed on lower right Basque 40.64 x 30.48 cm 16" x 12"

          Champagne Auctions
        • Basque, Léonard Parent - Rochers à Cap à l'Orignal -
          Apr. 17, 2019

          Basque, Léonard Parent - Rochers à Cap à l'Orignal -

          Est: $50 - $100

          Basque, Léonard Parent (1927-) Rochers à Cap à l'Orignal () Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite Basque Oil on canvas, signed on lower right Basque 12" x 16" - 30.48 x 40.64 cm Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée.  Condition Report: Upon request, we will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

          Champagne Auctions
        • Basque, Léonard Parent (1927- ) La rivière et son lit (1980)
          Apr. 25, 2018

          Basque, Léonard Parent (1927- ) La rivière et son lit (1980)

          Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite Basque Oil on canvas, signed on lower right Basque 12" x 16"; 30.48 x 40.64 cm

          Champagne Auctions
        • Basque, Léonard Parent (1927- ) Descente de St Fabien Bic
          Apr. 25, 2018

          Basque, Léonard Parent (1927- ) Descente de St Fabien Bic

          Champagne Auctions
        • ROBERT MOTHERWELL The Basque Suite #8.
          Nov. 16, 2017

          ROBERT MOTHERWELL The Basque Suite #8.

          ROBERT MOTHERWELL The Basque Suite #8. Color screenprint on J. B. Green paper, 1970-71. 571x442 mm; 22 1/2x17 3/8 inches, full margins. Initialed and numbered 4/150 in pencil, lower right. Printed by Kelpra Studio, London. Published by Marlborough Graphics, Inc., London. From the same-titled suite. A superb impression with strong colors. Belknap 57.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • CHRISTIAN DIOR Boutique Circa 1985
          Jul. 04, 2016

          CHRISTIAN DIOR Boutique Circa 1985

          Est: €100 - €200

          CHRISTIAN DIOR Boutique Circa 1985 ROBE en velours noir agrémentée d'une basque en dentelle pailletée appliquée de fleurs rouges (env T S)

        • Kurt Trampedach (1943-2013): "Annette"
          Jun. 25, 2016

          Kurt Trampedach (1943-2013): "Annette"

          Est: kr10,000 -

          Portræt, bly på kraftigt papir. UR. u. sign. Kurt Trampedach, og dateret: Pays Basque 1985. 45 x 34. Proveniens: Kunstnerens niece.

          Auktionshuset.com
        • ROBERT MOTHERWELL The Basque Suite #3.
          Nov. 12, 2015

          ROBERT MOTHERWELL The Basque Suite #3.

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          ROBERT MOTHERWELL The Basque Suite #3. Color screenprint printed in blue and black on J.B. Green paper, 1970-71. 571x442 mm; 22 1/2x17 3/8 inches, full margins. Initialed and numbered 137/150 in pencil, lower right. Printed at Kelpra Studio, London. Published by Marlborough Graphics, Inc., London. A very good impression with strong colors. Belknap 52.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Thierry MUGLER (automne-hiver 1987/88, collection "Les Aviateuses")
          Oct. 23, 2015

          Thierry MUGLER (automne-hiver 1987/88, collection "Les Aviateuses")

          Est: €100 - €150

          Thierry MUGLER (automne-hiver 1987/88, collection "Les Aviateuses") TAILLEUR en crêpe de laine prune : VESTE galbante à basque matelassée, JUPE droite (T 36)

        • Robert Motherwell THE BASQUE SUITE NO. 4 Color screenprint
          Nov. 11, 2013

          Robert Motherwell THE BASQUE SUITE NO. 4 Color screenprint

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) THE BASQUE SUITE NO. 4 (BELKNAP 54; ENBERG/BANACH 83) Color screenprint, 1970-71, on J.B. Green paper, signed with initials and numbered 103/150 in pencil, published by Marlborough Graphics, Inc., London, some rippling, a handling crease in the top margin, otherwise in apparently good condition, with (full?) margins, framed (unexamined out of the frame). 22 1/8 x 17 1/4 inches; 562 x 438 mm. C

          Doyle New York
        • Robert Motherwell (1915 -1991) Untitled B from
          Aug. 21, 2013

          Robert Motherwell (1915 -1991) Untitled B from

          Est: £500 - £800

          Robert Motherwell (1915 -1991) Untitled B from 'The Basque Suite', 1970, Screenprint, ed 3/150, signed 71.4cm x 56 cm May be subject to artist resale rights

          Halls Fine Art
        • LANVIN par Maryll LANVIN, circa 1985
          Apr. 19, 2013

          LANVIN par Maryll LANVIN, circa 1985

          Est: €120 - €150

          LANVIN par Maryll LANVIN, circa 1985 BUSTIER baleiné en ottoman lilas, basque ornée de deux spirales en passementerie et taffetas plissé blanc rehaussées d'un noeud. Se porte sur une JUPE droite en ottoman tourterelle (T 36) (salissure sur spirale)

        • Jean PATOU Haute Couture par Christian LACROIX
          Nov. 24, 2012

          Jean PATOU Haute Couture par Christian LACROIX

          Est: €200 - €300

          Chayette-Cheval
        • ROBERT MOTHERWELL (1915-1991)
          Jul. 25, 2012

          ROBERT MOTHERWELL (1915-1991)

          ROBERT MOTHERWELL (1915-1991) The Basque Suite: Untitled (Belkamp 57; Engberg and Banach 86) screenprint in colors, 1971, on J. B. Green, initialed in pencil, numbered 80/150 (there were also an unknown number of artist's proofs), published by Marlborough Graphics, Inc., New York, the full sheet, generally in very good condition L. 22¼ x 17 1/8 in. (565 x 435 mm.) S. 40½ x 28 1/8 in. (1029 x 714 mm.)

        • LANVIN, circa 1985
          Jun. 11, 2012

          LANVIN, circa 1985

          Est: €200 - €300

          LANVIN, circa 1985 ENSEMBLE en crêpe fantaisie de soie ivoire, corsage à basque orné, sur le devant, d'un motif ovale entièrement rebrodé de paillettes et de petites perles noires, or et argent figurant un motif de croisillons, épaules, dos et emmanchures froncés, décolleté en pointe sur petit boutonnage asymétrique, JUPE courte et droite (env T 38)

        • E. E. Loving (American/New Orleans, 1908-1971)
          May. 20, 2012

          E. E. Loving (American/New Orleans, 1908-1971)

          Eugene E. Loving (American/New Orleans, 1908-1971) "Basque House Court, Old New Orleans" and "French Quarter Balcony, Old New Orleans", pair of watercolors on paper, both examples titled and signed in ink on mat board, sight 7-1/4" x 5-1/4". Glazed, matted and framed en suite.

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • Thierry MUGLER, circa 1986/88
          Apr. 18, 2012

          Thierry MUGLER, circa 1986/88

          Est: €60 - €80

          Thierry MUGLER, circa 1986/88 TAILLEUR en piqué de coton blanc, VESTE entravée à basque, encolure en pointe sur boutonnage pressions asymétrique, effet de découpes galbantes, buste agrémenté d'une ceinture s'entrecroisant en cuir ton sur ton, JUPE crayon (griffe bleue, graphisme argent) (T 38) (importante salissure)

        • UNGARO Parallèle, circa 1985
          Apr. 18, 2012

          UNGARO Parallèle, circa 1985

          Est: €80 - €120

          UNGARO Parallèle, circa 1985 TAILLEUR en lainage façonné noir et blanc, VESTE croisée à basque asymétrique formant pointes sur le devant, col cranté sur double boutonnage, poignets droits au bas des manches longues froncées, JUPE droite. Se porte avec une ETOLE à pompons coordonnée droite (env T 36)

        • Martine DOUVIER, circa 1985
          Apr. 18, 2012

          Martine DOUVIER, circa 1985

          Est: €40 - €60

          Martine DOUVIER, circa 1985 VESTE à basque en lainage façonné quadrillé chiné noir et blanc, encolure ronde sur boutonnage asymétrique en cuir tressé, deux poches dont une à rabat (env. T38)

        • La Basquaise Aff. N.E. B.E. B + Plis. / Folds. 85
          Oct. 22, 2011

          La Basquaise Aff. N.E. B.E. B + Plis. / Folds. 85

          La Basquaise Aff. N.E. B.E. B + Plis. / Folds. 85 x 41 cm 1970/3940 FF 64 PYRENEES ATLANTIQUES ET PAYS BASQUE ESPAGNOL

          Neret-Minet
        • ALAÏA
          Oct. 03, 2011

          ALAÏA

          Est: €120 - €150

          ALAÏA, circa 1985/88 VESTE à basque asymétrique en lainage noir, petit col montant sur parements à revers, double boutonnage, rappel au bas des manches longues raglan (env T 38)

          Jul. 21, 2011

          ROBERT MOTHERWELL (1915-1991)

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          ROBERT MOTHERWELL (1915-1991) Untitled, from The Basque Suite (E. & B. 86; B. 57) screenprint in colors, 1971, on J.B. Green, intialed in pencil, numbered 104/150 (there were also an unrecorded number of artist's proofs), published by Marlborough Graphics, Inc., New York, with the artist's blindstamp, with full margins, a ½-in. tear at the lower left sheet edge, otherwise generally in very good condition, framed L. 22¼ x 17 in. (565 x 432 mm.) S. 41½ x 28 1/8 in. (1054 x 714 mm.)

        • ALAÏA
          Jun. 27, 2011

          ALAÏA

          Est: €70 - €90

          ALAÏA, circa 1985/88 TAILLEUR en sergé de coton blanc comprenant une VESTE à basque, important décolleté rond sur simple boutonnage métallique boules, rappel sur les rabats des deux poches, taille soulignée d'une CEINTURE (T 36), JUPE courte (T 38) (petite salissure). Nous y joignons un SHORT à pinces en sergé de coton blanc (T 36)

        • Leonard Parent Basque 1927 - Canadian oil on canvas Première neige au Bic
          Feb. 24, 2011

          Leonard Parent Basque 1927 - Canadian oil on canvas Première neige au Bic

          Est: $300 - $600

          Leonard Parent Basque 1927 - Canadian oil on canvas Première neige au Bic 9 x 12 inches 22.9 x 30.5 centimeters signed and on verso titled Provenance: Private Collection, Montreal

          Heffel
        • MOTHERWEL Robert (1915-1991) Composition abstraite
          Jun. 09, 2010

          MOTHERWEL Robert (1915-1991) Composition abstraite

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          MOTHERWEL Robert (1915-1991) Composition abstraite en noir et vert (de la suite Basque) 1970 Estampe. Monogrammée en bas à droite et numérotée 4/4. Signée dans la planche en haut à gauche. 102 x 71,5 cm

          Camard et associés
        • A LEATHER AND SPANDEX ENSEMBLE
          Dec. 03, 2009

          A LEATHER AND SPANDEX ENSEMBLE

          Est: £1,800 - £2,200

          A LEATHER AND SPANDEX ENSEMBLE JEAN PAUL GAULTIER, CIRCA 1987 comprising a basque top and skirt, both with transparent spandex sides Top size 40; skirt size 34 Labelled: Jean Paul Gaultier Cuir (2)

        • Robert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991); Untitled, from The Basque Suite;
          Nov. 04, 2008

          Robert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991); Untitled, from The Basque Suite;

          Est: $2,000 - $2,500

          Untitled, from The Basque Suite (B. 55), 1970 Screenprint in colors on J.B. Green paper, initialed in pencil and numbered 107/150, with the artist's blindstamp, published by Marlborough Graphics, Inc., New York, printed by Kelpra Studio, London, with full margins, in very good condition aside from palest mat- and light staining, faint 2 x 2in stain in upper left margin, folding crease at upper left corner, a few small specks of foxing in margins. 22 1/4 x 17 3/8in sheet 40 3/8 x 27 7/8in