Jacopo Bassano Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1515 - d. 1592

          Mar. 20, 2024

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Huile sur panneau parqueté "Allégorie de l'été". Anonyme. D'après Jacopo Bassano. Ecole flamande. Epoque: fin XVIème - début XVIIème. Dans un bel encadrement en écaille rouge. Dim.:+/-34,5x49cm.

        • BASSANO JACOPO
          Mar. 05, 2024

          BASSANO JACOPO

          Est: €2,000 - €2,300

          DA PONTE JACOPO detto BASSANO (1515-1592) 'Studio per Orazione di Cristo nell'orto dei Getsemani' disegno su carta nel verso 'Natura morta di pere' Reca iscrizione antica 'Bassa Vecchio n.6' Conferma dell'attribuzione via mail della Proffessoressa Catherine Loisel cm. 26x23

          Aste Boetto SRL
        • JACOPO BASSANO (BASSANO DEL GRAPPA C.1510-1592) AND LEANDRO BASSANO (BASSAN
          Jan. 31, 2024

          JACOPO BASSANO (BASSANO DEL GRAPPA C.1510-1592) AND LEANDRO BASSANO (BASSAN

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          JACOPO BASSANO (BASSANO DEL GRAPPA C.1510-1592) AND LEANDRO BASSANO (BASSANO Saints James the Greater, Nicholas and Lawrence oil on canvas 38 5⁄8 in. x 28 ¼ in. (98.1 x 71.7 cm.)

        • Attribution: Jacopo da Ponte Bassano, 1510- 1592
          Dec. 29, 2023

          Attribution: Jacopo da Ponte Bassano, 1510- 1592

          Est: €10,000 - €20,000

          Attribution: Jacopo da Ponte Bassano, 1510- 1592 Bassano, people and animals entering Noah's Ark, predominantly depicting animals from regions north of the Alps, highlighting exotic animals such as a pair of lions, a dromedary and the monkey, image composition adopted in varying ways and legitimized by theSalzburg court painter Kaspar Memberger d.Ä. (1555-1618), oil/canvas, lined, restored, multi-figured detailed painting, narrative, approx. 93x125cm, R. approx. 115x143cm . German Description: Zuschreibung: Jacopo da Ponte Bassano, 1510-1592 Bassano, Menschen und Tiere beim Betreten der Arche Noah, überwiegende Schilderung von Tieren aus Regionen nördlich der Alpen, hervorzuheben Exoten wie ein Löwenpaar, ein Dromedar und der Affe, Bildkomposition variierend übernommen u. legitimiert durch den Salzburger Hofmaler Kaspar Memberger d.Ä. (1555-1618), Öl/Lwd, doubliert, restauriert, vielfigurige detaillierte Malerei, erzählend, ca. 93x125cm,R. ca. 115x143cm

        • Jacopo Bassano, eigentlich da Ponte, Nachfolge The parable of the rich man and poor Lazarus
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Jacopo Bassano, eigentlich da Ponte, Nachfolge The parable of the rich man and poor Lazarus

          Est: €2,800 - €3,000

          Jacopo Bassano, eigentlich da Ponte, Nachfolge um 1510/1515 Bassano - 1592 ebenda The parable of the rich man and poor Lazarus Inscribed lower right. Oil auf canvas. 60.5 x 81 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (67 x 88 cm). Vgl. Johannes Sadelers d. Ä. Kupferstich nach einem Gemälde des Jacopo Bassano. Nach diesem wurde auf vorliegendem Gemälde auch verfälschend der r. u. aufgeführte Nachweis im Lukasevangelium übernommen. provenance: Nachlass Johannes B. Ortner. - Versteigerung zugunsten der gemeinnützigen Johannes B. Ortner-Stiftung an der Technischen Universität München.

        • Jacopo Bassano, eigentlich da Ponte, Nachfolge The Adoration of the Shepherds
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Jacopo Bassano, eigentlich da Ponte, Nachfolge The Adoration of the Shepherds

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Jacopo Bassano, eigentlich da Ponte, Nachfolge um 1510/1515 Bassano - 1592 ebenda The Adoration of the Shepherds Incised date 5. Nov. 1845 in the copper plate verso. Oil auf copper. 26.5 x 21 cm. Damaged. Es handelt sich hier um eine Teilkopie eines der bekanntesten Gemälde Jacopo Bassanos. Er selbst hat das Motiv zwei Mal ausgeführt, eine Version hängt heute im Museum am Römerholz in Winterthur, eine weitere bekannte Version des Künstlers befindet sich in der Galeria Corsini in Rom (Inv.- Nr. 193). Auch in der bayerischen Staatsgemäldesammlung lässt sich das Motiv nachweisen, so hängt in der Staatsgalerie in Bamberg eine Kopie des Gemäldes (Inv.-Nr. 6095). Der Künstler dieses Gemäldes hat das Motiv erweitert, indem er weitere Hirten mit Schafen im Hintergrund darstellt und zeigt, wie auch sie vom göttlichen Licht erhellt werden. provenance: private collection, South Germany.

          Dec. 02, 2023

          Est: €500 - €1,500

          Kopist/in (18./19. Jh.) - "Christus im Haus von Maria und Martha", seitenverkehrte Kopie nach dem Gemälde von Jacopo dal Ponte Bassano (1510 Bassano del Grappa - 1592 ebenda), Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, unsigniert, unter UV-Licht kleine Retuschen sichtbar, ca. 22 x 32 cm, gerahmt, Gesamtmaße ca. 32,5 x 42 cm

          Auktionshaus Blank
        • BASSANO, JACOPO DA PONTE ZUGESCHRIEBEN (1510/15 BASSANO - 1592 EBD.). "TRAUBENERNTE IN ITALIEN".
          Oct. 28, 2023

          BASSANO, JACOPO DA PONTE ZUGESCHRIEBEN (1510/15 BASSANO - 1592 EBD.). "TRAUBENERNTE IN ITALIEN".

          BASSANO, Jacopo da Ponte zugeschrieben(1510/15 Bassano - 1592 ebd.) "Traubenernte in Italien" Öl/Leinwand. Unsigniert, verso als Jacop Bassano bezeichnet sowie Eigentumsvermerk Georgine Bindermann. 75 x 111 cm. Gerahmt : 93,5 x 129,5 cm. Vielfigurige Szene mit Bauernvolk beim Ernten und Verarbeiten der Trauben in bergiger Landschaft. Versteigert am 10. Juli 1976 im Auktionshaus Günther Husmann in Düsseldorf. Dort und in der "Weltkunst" alte Zuschreibung an Giacomo Bassano. Abgebildet in Weltkunst 1976, Nr. 12, 15. Juni 1976 . Leinwand doubliert. Wenn Jacopo da Ponte Bassano, dann: Auch Giacomo. Italienischer Maler, Sohn des Francesco da Ponte il Vecchio. Schüler seines Vaters und später Veroneses in Venedig. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 11:07 Uhr (CET) BASSANO, attributed to Jacopo da Ponte(1510/15 Bassano - 1592 ibid.) "Grape Harvest in Italy" Oil/canvas. Unsigned, verso inscribed as Jacop Bassano as well as ownership note Georgine Bindermann. 75 x 111 cm. Framed : 93.5 x 129.5 cm. Multifigure scene with peasant folk harvesting and processing grapes in mountainous landscape. Auctioned on July 10, 1976 at the auction house Günther Husmann in Düsseldorf. There and in "Weltkunst" old attribution to Giacomo Bassano. Illustrated in Weltkunst 1976, No. 12, June 15, 1976 . canvas doubled. If Jacopo da Ponte Bassano, then: also Giacomo. Italian painter, son of Francesco da Ponte il Vecchio. Pupil of his father and later Veronese in Venice. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 11:07 am (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • BASSANO Jacopo (c. 1510/15 - c. 1592) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "
          Oct. 10, 2023

          BASSANO Jacopo (c. 1510/15 - c. 1592) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "

          Est: €600 - €800

          BASSANO Jacopo (c. 1510/15 - c. 1592) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Les pèlerins d'Emmaüs". D'après Jacopo Bassano. Epoque: XVIIème. Dim.:+/-67,5x90,5cm.

        • Tableaux BASSANO Jacopo (c. 1510/15 - c. 1592). Entourage de. Huile s
          Sep. 12, 2023

          Tableaux BASSANO Jacopo (c. 1510/15 - c. 1592). Entourage de. Huile s

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Tableaux BASSANO Jacopo (c. 1510/15 - c. 1592). Entourage de. Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "L'adoration des bergers". Entourage de Jacques Bassano. Ecole italienne. Epoque: XVIème. Voir au dos plusieurs numérotations tamponnées ainsi qu'une ancienne étiquette. Dim.:+/-83,5x114,5cm.

        • Jacopo Bassano (ambito di) ( Bassano del Grappa, 1510 - Bassano del Grappa, 1592) Adorazione dei Pastori olio su tela cm 100x140; con cornice cm 138x178
          Jul. 07, 2023

          Jacopo Bassano (ambito di) ( Bassano del Grappa, 1510 - Bassano del Grappa, 1592) Adorazione dei Pastori olio su tela cm 100x140; con cornice cm 138x178

          Est: €16,000 - €19,000

          Jacopo Bassano (ambito di) ( Bassano del Grappa, 1510 - Bassano del Grappa, 1592) Adorazione dei Pastori olio su tela cm 100x140; con cornice cm 138x178Importante dipinto ascrivibile all'ambito del celebre pittore della Repubblica di Venezia, Jacopo Da Ponte detto Jacopo Bassano. La scena rappresentata è quella della natività di Gesù a Betlemme, con l'adorazione dei pastori. In un insieme di grande suggestione compaiono qui molti dei motivi più caratteristici della sua pittura, la cui fortuna postuma ha determinato la loro riproposizione per alcuni decenni nelle opere dei figli e della bottega. Gli effetti coreografici impliciti nell'ambientazione notturna sono qui portati ad un livello di estrema efficacia espressiva, col Bambin Gesù che da una parte è rischiarato dalle fiaccole di due pastorelli e, dall'altro, investe le figure con la luce divina che irradia. Tali figure emergono dal buio in un gioco di riverberi sapientemente orchestrato, mentre alle loro spalle altre immagini di persone e animali, in particolar modo quelle lontane, si muovono nella semi oscurità.  Imponente cornice in legno dorato e intagliato a motivi vegetali. Immagini ad alta risoluzione disponibili su richiesta.

          Gliubich Casa d'Aste
        • JACOPO DA PONTE, CALLED JACOPO BASSANO (BASSANO DEL GRAPPA C. 1510-1592) Th
          Jul. 07, 2023

          JACOPO DA PONTE, CALLED JACOPO BASSANO (BASSANO DEL GRAPPA C. 1510-1592) Th

          Est: £60,000 - £80,000

          JACOPO DA PONTE, CALLED JACOPO BASSANO (BASSANO DEL GRAPPA C. 1510-1592) The angel appearing to the shepherds oil on canvas 30 x 41 5/8 in. (76.2 x 105.5 cm.)

        • Jacopo Bassano (1510 - 1592), A portrait of a Procuratore
          Jun. 29, 2023

          Jacopo Bassano (1510 - 1592), A portrait of a Procuratore

          Est: £30,000 - £50,000

          Jacopo Bassano (1510 - 1592)A portrait of a ProcuratoreOil on canvasProvenance: Lucien Bonaparte's Collection (as Portrait of Doge Priuli, Tiziano); Virginia Museum, Richmond (as Portrait of Doge Lorenzo Priuli). Dimensions:(Canvas) 24 in. (H) x 19 in. (W)(Frame) 30.25 in. (H) x 26 in. (W)The painting is a portrait of a man half-length, on a black background. It is a three-quarter portrait, according to a custom very common in the genre of portraiture in the sixteenth century. The man is wearing a decorated dark red velvet jacket, lined with ermine on the front. There can also be seen a dark stole draped over the sitterХs right shoulder and a black cap. The face is fully illuminated, and framed by a long, bushy gray beard. The beard is darker on the cheeks and almost white on the front. The sitterХs crimson jacket is in velvet, decorated with large floral motifs - concentric corollas of flowers Р and it is edged with ermine.In the catalogue of the collection of paintings of Prince of Canino Lucien Bonaparte (1775-1840), we can read that the painting was known as ТPortrait of Doge PriuliУ and attributed to Titian. The attribution to Titian, however, is no longer sustainable. Already in 1972, Federico Zeri, in his census of Italian paintings from America collections, and reporting the painting in the collection of the Museum of Richmond, Virginia, he did not confirm the name of Vecellio, preferring the term ТVenice school, 16th centuryУ.The portrait has recently been confirmed as the work of Jacopo Bassano, by the Bassano academic Dr. Bernard Aikema, and is a significant addition to the corpus of that artist. The masterful handling of paint and the absolute naturalism are signatures of the work of Jacopo. The skill of the naturalistic rendering of the face (thin shadows in the area of the eyes, the light on one temple and the blue vein that is visible under the left eye) can be attributed to BassanoХs paintings of the late period. There are also features that you can find in his other portraits. The half-length in three-quarter pose is one that identifies almost all BassanoХs portraits, just as the dark background and the lack of contextual details (no objects, even the hands are excluded) that isolate the face and bring it to the fore.The role of Jacopo Bassano as a portraitist has been the subject of considerable academic discussion. Just one signed portrait exists, and the attribution of the other portraits included in the artistХs catalogue raisonne is based exclusively on stylistic evidence. The account book that records all commissions for Jacopo and his father up to the 1550s, registers little more than a dozen portraits over two decades. The number of those works was increased gradually by critics, basing their attributions on the analysis of touch, colors and on the identification of his basic naturalism. In more than one of these portraits, for example in the Portrait of a Man at the Getty Museum in California, all the attention is concentrated on the face, without the insertion of the arms and hands and environmental details, and with the help of contrasting dark clothes.The approach of these portraits is internalized, staking everything on the sitter and the expressiveness of his presence. A methodology that derives directly from Lorenzo Lotto and, more obviously, from Titian. A deep interpretation of a single personality and subject, supported by superb observation skills and the rendering of naturalistic reality.A formal analysis of the painting allows us to date the work to the fifth decade of the sixteenth century. This was a period during which the work of Jacopo Bassano is faithful to a certain realism, and doesnХt yet display the gradual disintegration of form of the following decades. In comparison, it is appropriate to look at parts of other contemporary works by the artist, such as the hyper-realism in the rendering of the faces (especially San Giuseppe) in the different versions of the Flight into Egypt (the one in the Civic Museum at Bassano del Grappa, and that in Toledo. The comparison with the Adoration of the Magi in the National Gallery in Edinburgh is also interesting, with the male faces in the foreground, the old man and the kneeling person behind. Also, the heads of the old men in the Last Supper of the Galleria Borghese in Rome and in the Miraculous Draught of Fishes, now in Washington.More striking is the comparison with the portraits. In addition to that of the podesta Bernardo Morosini, in the Staatliche Museen of Kassel, recognized by Rearick in 1980 (the portrait of the mayor, who held the city of Bassano from 1541 to '42, is documented in Libro secondo) One might sensibly suggest the Portrait of Cardinal, now in SzЋpm?vЋszeti Mњzeum in Budapest (also present in Bonaparte collection): the same black background, the same refined attention to details in the face, the same half-length, and the same lack of descriptive elements.The painting is initially registered as Portrait of Doge Priuli (and assigned to Titian); Federico Zeri finds it cataloged with the same words in the inventory of the Museum of Richmond, even with the clarification that this is the Doge Lorenzo Priuli. In the sixteenth Century, there are two Doges from the Priuli family, the brothers Lorenzo (1489-1559), elected doge in 1556, and Girolamo (1486-1567), elected after him.What prevents us from identifying this painting as a portrait of a Doge is the dress worn by the subject, the crimson red decorated velvet jacket. This type of garment, with the stole, also velvet but darker in color, and the cap, allows us to make some considerations that may affect the social status of this man. The color of this velvet, decorated with giant caper flowers, was the exclusive prerogative of members of certain social categories and specifically of precise political offices. This dress, therefore, including the scarf on the shoulder, also velvet decorated with plant motifs, and the hat, appears to be the traditional "vesta" or "toga" worn by procurators and senators.There are a number of portraits of procurators and senators portrayed by Tintoretto, which are wearing this type of garment, and in the catalogue of Jacopo Bassano, there are two portraits of senators of the same type: one now in Berlin, Portrait of senator, Staatliche Museen, GemЉldegalerie, and the Portrait Bernardo Morosini. The Doge, in his official portrait, was always represented with the robe, which identified him as such, which was different from that worn by our sitter, and above all wearing distinctive headgear, the Тcorno ducaleУ. This cannot, therefore, be a portrait of Doge. It is instead certainly a portrait of a senator, or procurator, and is likely to date from the mid-1540s.К*We are grateful to Dr. Bernard Aikema for confirming the attribution of this painting to Jacopo Bassano.? (delta)

          Sloane Street Auctions
          Jun. 29, 2023

          Est: €2,800 - €3,000

        • Jacopo Bassano (after), large oil on panel
          May. 19, 2023

          Jacopo Bassano (after), large oil on panel

          After Jacopo dal Ponte (Bassano) (Italian, 1510-1592), "L'Automne", oil on oak panel, no signature observed, 25"h x 36"w (sight), 32"h x 44"w (frame)

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Jacopo Da Ponte, detto Bassano (Bassano del Grappa 1515 - 1592), ambito di, Flagellazione di Cristo
          May. 04, 2023

          Jacopo Da Ponte, detto Bassano (Bassano del Grappa 1515 - 1592), ambito di, Flagellazione di Cristo

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Dipinto su pietra, con cornice in legno 26x23,5 cm.

          Telearte
        • Jacopo Da Ponte (Bassano del Grappa 1510 - 1592), detto Jacopo Bassano, bottega di, Figura femminile a cavallo
          May. 04, 2023

          Jacopo Da Ponte (Bassano del Grappa 1510 - 1592), detto Jacopo Bassano, bottega di, Figura femminile a cavallo

          Est: €3,800 - €7,600

          Il particolare dipinto in oggetto è stato realizzato probabilmente nell'ambito della bottega del pittore veneziano Jacopo da Ponte. La scena da cui è tratto questo dipinto è 'La partenza di Abramo' oggi conservato allo Staatliche Museen di Berlino, firmato da Jacopo e suo figlio Francesco Bassano. La felicità del soggetto è ben espresso dalle numerose copie - di tutto il dipinto, o dei suoi particolari - prodotte negli anni a seguire, principalmente ad opera della sua bottega.

          Telearte
        • Jacopo Da Ponte Adorazione dei pastori
          Apr. 18, 2023

          Jacopo Da Ponte Adorazione dei pastori

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          .

        • Jacopo da Ponte Bassano, 1510/15 – 1592, zugeschrieben/ Kreis des
          Mar. 30, 2023

          Jacopo da Ponte Bassano, 1510/15 – 1592, zugeschrieben/ Kreis des

          Est: €25,000 - €30,000

          VERSPOTTUNG CHRISTI Öl auf Leinwand. 115 x 176 cm. Gerahmt. Im großen Querformat wird hier die Biblische Szene gezeigt, vielfigurig, wie in Werken der Malerfamilie Jacopo und Leandro Bassano regelmäßig zu sehen. Jesus sitzt in hellrotem Spottmantel rechts erhöht, vor mächtigen Säulen im Hintergrund, umgeben von drei Schergen, die ihm soeben die Dornenkrone aufgelegt haben. Ein davor kniender Alter hält das Spottzepter bereit und streckt die Zunge Jesus entgegen. Bei der stehenden Gestalt links mit hellrotem Mantel ist wohl Kaiphas zu vermuten, wobei der Maler diesem hier eine recht wunderliche, rot leuchtende Zottelhaube zugedacht hat. Links unten bläst ein Knabe in eine Feuerschale, was weniger dem Sinn des Bildinhaltes entspricht, vielmehr variable Beleuchtungseffekte zu erzeugen hilft. Von Interesse ist die Gesamtbeleuchtung der Darstellung, die von einer Fackel im Bildzentrum ausgeht und beide Bildseiten erhellt, dabei besonders die Gestalt des Jesus. Ein weiteres Gemälde von Jacopo Bassano zeigt dasselbe Thema im Hochformat. Bemerkenswert ist hierbei, dass auch dort in der linken Ecke der Knabe an einem Kohlefeuer hantiert. Auch die weithin im Bild verteilten rot leuchtenden Elemente, wie Mützen und Kleiderstücke, im Gegensatz zu dem purpur-rosa Spottmantel Christis, ist ein Charakteristikum bei beiden Gemälden. Auch die Alte Pinakothek München (Inv.Nr. 10393) besitzt eine Kopie nach Jacopo Basso desselben Themas, in dem ähnlich wie in unserem Gemälde die Fackellicht-Führung gegeben ist. A.R. (1340844) (11) Jacopo da Ponte Bassano, 1510/15 – 1592, attributed/ circle of THE MOCKING OF CHRIST Oil on canvas. 115 x 176 cm.

        • Jacopo da Ponte Bassano, 1510/15 Bassano del Grappa – 1592 Venedig
          Mar. 30, 2023

          Jacopo da Ponte Bassano, 1510/15 Bassano del Grappa – 1592 Venedig

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          VERTREIBUNG DER HÄNDLER AUS DEM TEMPEL Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 100 x 137 cm. In vergoldetem Profilrahmen. Darstellung eines großzügigen architektonischen Raumgefüges mit leicht rechts aus dem Zentrum gerückter, von einem Textil gezierter Mittelsäule. Davor die Händler, die Jesus zu vertreiben im Begriff ist. Die Darstellung bezieht sich etwa auf die Bibelstelle Mt. 21,12-13. Nach den Originalen Bassanos und seiner Werkstatt entstanden, wie sich eine Version etwa in den Bayerischen Staatsgemäldesammlungen unter Inv.Nr 2402 befindet. 13 Kurz vor dem jüdischen Passahfest reiste Jesus nach Jerusalem. 14 Dort sah er im Vorhof des Tempels viele Händler, die Rinder, Schafe und Tauben als Opfertiere verkauften. Auch Geldwechsler saßen hinter ihren Tischen. 15 Jesus machte sich aus Stricken eine Peitsche und jagte die Händler mit all ihren Schafen und Rindern aus dem Tempelbezirk. Er schleuderte das Geld der Wechsler auf den Boden und warf ihre Tische um. 16 Den Taubenhändlern befahl er: „Schafft das alles hinaus! Das Haus meines Vaters ist doch keine Markthalle!“. (1350445) (13) Jacopo da Ponte Bassano, 1510/15 Bassano del Grappa – 1592 Venice, workshop/ follower of EXPULSION OF THE TRADERS FROM THE TEMPLE Oil on canvas. Relined. 100 x 137 cm. Based on the originals by Bassano and his workshop, a version is held at Bayerische Staatsgemäldesammlungen under inventory number 2402.

        • Bassano, Jacopo, Kopie nach / copy after Bassano
          Mar. 29, 2023

          Bassano, Jacopo, Kopie nach / copy after Bassano

          Bassano, Jacopo (Jacopo da Ponte). 1517/18 Bassano del Grappa-1592, Kopie nach. Der Herbst (Moses empfängt die Gesetzestafeln). Öl auf Leinwand, auf dem Spannrahmen zahlr. alte Etiketten, u.a. ''Eigenthum Georgine Bindermann''. Im Spannrahmen Anobienlöcher. 75 x 111,5 cm, gerahmt, Ra. 93,5 x 129 cm. Copy after Jacopo Bassano: Autumn, oil/ canvas, old adhesive labels at stretcher, framed. 93,5 x 129 cm incl. frame.

          Kunstauktionshaus Günther
        • BASSANO JACOPO
          Feb. 27, 2023

          BASSANO JACOPO

          Est: €10,000 - €11,500

          DA PONTE JACOPO detto BASSANO (1515-1592) 'L'annuncio ai pastori' olio cm. 40x49

          Aste Boetto SRL
        • Jacopo Da Ponte detto Jacopo Bassano (Bassano del Grappa 1515 circa - 1592) bottega
          Feb. 21, 2023

          Jacopo Da Ponte detto Jacopo Bassano (Bassano del Grappa 1515 circa - 1592) bottega

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Jacopo Da Ponte detto Jacopo Bassano (Bassano del Grappa 1515 circa - 1592) bottega Primavera, Estate, Autunno, Inverno Quattro oli su tela 83 x 118 cm La presente serie, essendo completa, rappresenta una vera rarità. Le quattro tele, vista la qualità e le scelte cromatiche luminose e brillanti, ricordano le opere di Francesco, il più capace dei figli; contemporaneamente, le figure imponenti e tonde, nonché la ricercatezza nell'esecuzione degli oggetti, ricordano la mano di Leandro. Questi dati evidenziano come le opere siano state eseguite a più mani sotto l'influenza dei soggetti più capaci della famiglia. La bottega dei Bassano, fiorita nel corso della seconda metà del Cinquecento attorno a Jacopo da Ponte, grazie all'alto numero di committenze e all'organizzazione interna, fu portata avanti dai vari successori sino a metà del Seicento. Grazie agli epigoni di terza generazione toccò il XVIII secolo. Nella grande famiglia dei Bassano, troviamo: Francesco da Ponte, Giambattista da Ponte, Leandro da Ponte e Girolamo da Ponte ovvero i figli, più o meno dotati, di Jacopo Bassano. Passando ai tanti pittori detti bassaneschi, possiamo annoverare: Jacopo Apollonio, Marcantonio Dordi, Nicola de Nicola, G.B. Zampezzi, Giacomo Guadagnin, Antonio Scajaro, Michele Pietra, Luca e Giulio Martinelli. Infine, ricordiamo l'imitatore Giovanni Battista Volpato morto nel 1706. Jacopo Da Ponte known as Jacopo Bassano (Bassano del Grappa circa 1515 - 1592) workshop Spring Summer Autumn Winter Four oil paintings on canvas 83 x 118 cm The series, just for being complete, represents a real rarity. The four canvases, given the quality and the bright and brilliant chromatic choices, recall the works of Francesco, the most capable of his sons; on the contrary, the imposing and round figures, as well as the refinement in the execution of the objects, recall the hand of Leandro. These data show how the works were carried out by several hands under the influence of the most capable individuals of the family.

          Lucas Aste
        • ART BOOK COLLECTION ON ITALIAN PAINTING
          Jan. 28, 2023

          ART BOOK COLLECTION ON ITALIAN PAINTING

          Est: $100 - $150

          Two vintage art book editions on Italian painting. Paintings from the Samuel H. Kress Collection: Italian Schools Thirteenth to Fifteenth Century by Fern Rusk Shapley, published by the Phaidon Press, 1966. Jacopo Bassano, 1510 to 1592 by W. R. Rearick, published by Kimbell Art Museum, 1993. Vintage Art Books And Albums. Collection Catalogs And Bibliophilic Collectibles.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • BASSANO, JACOPO
          Jan. 08, 2023

          BASSANO, JACOPO

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          (1515 Bassano del Grappa 1592) Kopie des 17.Jhs. Die Anbetung der Hirten. Öl auf Leinwand. 131,5x202,5 cm. - Geschnitten und doubliert. Neuer Keilrahmen.

        • BASSANO, JACOPO
          Dec. 12, 2022

          BASSANO, JACOPO

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        • Ecole vénitienne XVIIe s d'après une composition de Jacopo Bassano (1510-1592)
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Ecole vénitienne XVIIe s d'après une composition de Jacopo Bassano (1510-1592)

          Est: CHF5,000 - CHF8,000

          Ecole vénitienne XVIIe s d'après une composition de Jacopo Bassano (1510-1592) Adoration des bergers, huile sur toile, 71x80 cm

          Geneve Encheres
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          Verspottung Christi Öl auf Leinwand. 115 x 176 cm. Gerahmt. Im großen Querformat wird hier die Biblische Szene gezeigt, vielfigurig, wie in Werken der Malerfamilie Jacopo und Leandro Bassano regelmäßig zu sehen. Jesus sitzt in hellrotem Spottmantel rechts erhöht, vor mächtigen Säulen im Hintergrund, umgeben von drei Schergen, die ihm soeben die Dornenkrone aufgelegt haben. Ein davor kniender Alter hält das Spottzepter bereit und streckt die Zunge Jesus entgegen. Bei der stehenden Gestalt links mit hellrotem Mantel ist wohl Kaiphas zu vermuten, wobei der Maler diesem hier eine recht wunderliche, rot leuchtende Zottelhaube zugedacht hat. Links unten bläst ein Knabe in eine Feuerschale, was weniger dem Sinn des Bildinhaltes entspricht, vielmehr variable Beleuchtungseffekte zu erzeugen hilft. Von Interesse ist die Gesamtbeleuchtung der Darstellung, die von einer Fackel im Bildzentrum ausgeht und beide Bildseiten erhellt, dabei besonders die Gestalt des Jesus. Ein weiteres Gemälde von Jacopo Bassano zeigt dasselbe Thema im Hochformat. Bemerkenswert ist hierbei, dass auch dort in der linken Ecke der Knabe an einem Kohlefeuer hantiert. Auch die weithin im Bild verteilten rot leuchtenden Elemente, wie Mützen und Kleiderstücke, im Gegensatz zu dem purpur-rosa Spottmantel Christis, ist ein Charakteristikum bei beiden Gemälden. Auch die Alte Pinakothek München (Inv.Nr. 10393) besitzt eine Kopie nach Jacopo Basso desselben Themas, in dem ähnlich wie in unserem Gemälde die Fackellicht-Führung gegeben ist. A.R. (1340844) (11) Jacopo da Ponte Bassano, 1510/15 – 1592, attributed/ circle of THE MOCKING OF CHRIST Oil on canvas. 115 x 176 cm.

        • Da Ponte Jacopo detto Jacopo Bassano scuola di, Incontro tra condottiero e gentildonna nell’accampamento
          Nov. 23, 2022

          Da Ponte Jacopo detto Jacopo Bassano scuola di, Incontro tra condottiero e gentildonna nell’accampamento

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          olio su tela, W. 128 - H. 93 Cm

        • Da Ponte Jacopo detto Jacopo Bassano scuola di, Adorazione dei pastori
          Nov. 23, 2022

          Da Ponte Jacopo detto Jacopo Bassano scuola di, Adorazione dei pastori

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          olio su tela, W. 64 - H. 49,5 Cm

        • Da Ponte Jacopo detto Jacopo Bassano nei modi di, Adorazione dei pastori
          Nov. 23, 2022

          Da Ponte Jacopo detto Jacopo Bassano nei modi di, Adorazione dei pastori

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          olio su tavola, W. 53 - H. 38 Cm

        • FIELD SCENE - AUTUMN (ITALIAN SCHOOL)
          Nov. 03, 2022

          FIELD SCENE - AUTUMN (ITALIAN SCHOOL)

          Est: €3,000 - €6,000

          FIELD SCENE - AUTUMN (ITALIAN SCHOOL) Oil on canvas, representing one of the four stations of Jacopo da Ponte, named Jacopo Bassano (1510-1592). Painted possibly by follower. Relinead and restored. Dim .: 98x127 cm. Note: It may have been part of the Royal Monastery of Santa Isabel (Madrid), and it will have been purchased with the authorization of the bishop to help the reconstruction of the convent, set afire in 1936. Restorations

          Corte Real, Leiloeira
          Nov. 03, 2022

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Telearte
          Nov. 03, 2022

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Jacopo Da Ponte, detto Bassano (Bassano del Grappa 1515 - 1592), ambito di, Flagellazione di Cristo Dipinto su pietra, con cornice in legno 26x23,5 cm.

          Telearte
        • ATTRIBUTABLE TO JACOPO BASSANO (1510-1592), ADORATION OF THE SHEPHERDS
          Oct. 25, 2022

          ATTRIBUTABLE TO JACOPO BASSANO (1510-1592), ADORATION OF THE SHEPHERDS

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          ATTRIBUTABLE TO JACOPO BASSANO (1510-1592), ADORATION OF THE SHEPHERDS Oil on canvas, glued on wood. Dim.: 49.5x35 cm.

          Renascimento
        • JACOPO DA PONTE, called JACOPO BASSANO
          Sep. 23, 2022

          JACOPO DA PONTE, called JACOPO BASSANO

          Est: CHF80,000 - CHF100,000

          JACOPO DA PONTE, called JACOPO BASSANO (circa 1510 Bassano del Grappa 1592) Allegory of Autumn. Oil on canvas. 127 × 177 cm. Provenance: - With Galerie Moos, Geneva, no. 3611 (label verso). - Private collection, Switzerland. Our thanks to Prof. Alessandro Ballarin for confirming the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. --------------- JACOPO DA PONTE, genannt JACOPO BASSANO (um 1510 Bassano del Grappa 1592) Allegorie des Herbstes. Öl auf Leinwand. 127 × 177 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Moos, Genf, Nr. 3611 (verso mit Etikett). - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Jacopo Bassano, einer der originellsten und angesehenster Maler Venedigs im 16. Jahrhundert, zeigt in der Allegorie des Herbstes mit viel Geschick die Farben und Früchte der eindunkelnden Jahreszeit. In der Hochblüte seines Schaffens darf er ohne weiteres in einer Reihe mit den grossen Zeitgenossen wie Tizian, Veronese und Tintoretto gestellt werden. Die realistischen, detailverliebten Motive werden durch den dramatischen Lichteffekt gekonnt in Szene gesetzt. Es ist besonders die atmosphärische Stimmung, welche dieser Szene ihre Einheit und ihren besonderen Reiz verleiht. Entgegen anderer allegorischer Darstellungen dieser Saison zeigt Bassano den Herbst in seiner vollen Blüte und Pracht. In Vorbereitung zum anstehenden Winter zeugen prall gefüllte Fruchtkörbe mit einer reichen Variation von Kürbissen, Zitrusfrüchten und Äpfeln in Verbindung mit der auffälligen Dynamik und Aktivität der dargestellten Figuren, dass der Künstler die Jahreszeit als eine Transitionsphase versteht. Dieser Gedanke einer Zeit des Umbruchs wird auch am Firmament und den akzentuierten Gesichtszügen reflektiert. Es scheint, als ob der Tisch noch nicht gedeckt, die Tiere nicht versorgt und die Körbe noch nicht gefüllt sind. Wir dürfen annehmen, dass diese Szene Bassanos, der gemeinsam mit seinen Söhnen eine grosse und bedeutende Werkstatt unterhielt, in ihrer momenthaften Aufnahme dem zeitgenössischen Betrachter geradezu filmische Gedankenketten ausgelöst haben muss, die Bewegung und Erneuerung implizieren. Diese Qualität des Neuanfanges, für gewöhnlich mit dem Frühling assoziiert, lassen das vorliegende Werk bis heute äusserst lebendig und frisch erscheinen. Wir danken Prof. Alessandro Ballarin für die Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, der das Werk als eine fantastische Arbeit Jacopo Bassanons bezeichnet. ---------------

        • Bassano, Jacopo da Ponte - Werkstatt — Kreuzabnahme Christi
          Jul. 29, 2022

          Bassano, Jacopo da Ponte - Werkstatt — Kreuzabnahme Christi

          Bassano, Jacopo da Ponte - Workshop —Deposition of Christ (Bassano del Grappa 1510-1592 ibid.) Night scene in candlelight. Oil on canvas, relined. 68 x 72 cm, not framed. - There is a close connection to the altarpiece in the church of Santa Maria in Vanzo at Padua, dated 1574. Bassano took up the motif of the Descent from the Cross or Entombment several times, versions are in the Louvre in Paris or in Museu Nacional de Arte Antiga in Lisbon. // Bassano, Jacopo da Ponte - Werkstatt Kreuzabnahme Christi (Bassano del Grappa 1510-1592 ebd.) Nächtliche Szene im Kerzenschein. Öl/Lwd., doubl. 68 x 72 cm; unger. - Es besteht ein enger Zusammenhang zu dem 1574 datierten Altarbild in der Kirche Santa Maria in Vanzo zu Padua. Bassano hat das Motiv der Kreuzabnahme bzw. Grablegung mehrfach aufgegriffen, Versionen befinden sich im Louvre in Paris oder im Museu Nacional de Arte Antiga in Lissabon.

        • Supper at Emmaus
          Jun. 14, 2022

          Supper at Emmaus

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          The canvas depicts the famous Gospel episode of the Supper at Emmaus, according to the intelligent and very popular composition, codified by Jacopo Dal Ponte "Bassano" and his brother Francesco. The work, which is striking for the presence of a silvery and lunar light and a quick and flickering brushstroke, demonstrates that desire for "secularization" of the Gospel tale typical of the revolutionary paintings of the Dal Ponte brothers. The canvas is accompanied by a 17th century Tuscan frame, in black lacquered wood and gilded details.

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        • BASSANO JACOPO (1510 - 1592) Scope of. Nativity
          May. 17, 2022

          BASSANO JACOPO (1510 - 1592) Scope of. Nativity

          Est: €600 - €800

          BASSANO JACOPO (1510 - 1592). Scope of. Nativity. Cm 33,00 x 42,00.

        • VLAANDEREN - 17° EEUW - naar JACOPO BASSANO (1515 - 1592) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Adoratie
          Apr. 30, 2022

          VLAANDEREN - 17° EEUW - naar JACOPO BASSANO (1515 - 1592) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Adoratie

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          VLAANDEREN - 17° EEUW - naar JACOPO BASSANO (1515 - 1592) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Adoratie van het kind" - 65 x 98 Vermoedelijk naar een gravure van Jan I Sadeler (1550-1600) die nogal wat prenten realiseerde naar Bassano nagezien door expert Jean-Pierre De Bruyn 17th Cent. Flemish "Adoration" oil on canvas after Jacopo Bassano VLAANDEREN - 17° EEUW - naar JACOPO BASSANO (1515 - 1592) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Adoratie van het kind" - 65 x 98 Vermoedelijk naar een gravure van Jan I Sadeler (1550-1600) die nogal wat prenten realiseerde naar Bassano nagezien door expert Jean-Pierre De Bruyn||17th Cent. Flemish "Adoration" oil on canvas after Jacopo Bassano

          DVC
        • School of Jacopo da Ponte, called Jacopo Bassano - Deposition of Christ
          Apr. 28, 2022

          School of Jacopo da Ponte, called Jacopo Bassano - Deposition of Christ

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Lot 302 School of Jacopo da Ponte, called Jacopo Bassano Italian (1515/6-1592) Deposition of Christ oil on canvas 24 3/4 x 28 5/8 inches unframed Additional Information: Bassano developed several variations of the Deposition or Lamentation over the dead Christ, beginning with his signed altarpiece of 1574 for Santa Maria in Vanzo, Padua Provenance: From a Private Collection

          Capsule Gallery Auction
        • Follower of JACOPO BASSANO (Bassano del Grappa, Italy, c. 1510 – 1592); Spain, 17th century. "Summer". Oil on board. It presents rebounds and restorations.
          Apr. 06, 2022

          Follower of JACOPO BASSANO (Bassano del Grappa, Italy, c. 1510 – 1592); Spain, 17th century. "Summer". Oil on board. It presents rebounds and restorations.

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Follower of JACOPO BASSANO (Bassano del Grappa, Italy, ca. 1510 - 1592); Spain, 17th century. "The Summer. Oil on panel. It presents repuntes and restorations. Measurements: 23,5 x 29,5 cm; 32,5 x 38 cm (frame). In this work, the artist is inspired by the work of Jacopo Bassano's summer, where he presents us a costumbrista scene of great narrative, meticulously described, as an allegory of the summer. This type of allegorical genre painting, which depicts the different works of the different seasons of the year, existed in the Middle Ages, although it was revived in the Baroque period with a new genre vision that emphasised the values of genre painting and left the allegorical character in the background. Jacopo Bassano was a true pioneer in this field, as he was in fact a pioneer of genre painting in general. Thus, in the 16th century he painted works such as the present one, which are clearly genre paintings with a scenographic character in their composition, thus advancing Baroque genre painting by almost a century. Bassano here depicts a broad, richly described setting constructed on various planes of depth, based on a clear, open composition that allows all the scenes depicted to be seen. Jacopo Bassano was one of the great masters of Venetian painting, the son and father of painters and specialised in works, both secular and religious, full of characters and animals of a genre that would herald the creation of this genre in the following century. He was already highly esteemed in his day for his precision and taste for detail in depicting characters, animals and settings. His first dated work dates from 1528 and around 1533 he was already in Venice, where he began to use engravings by Titian, Dürer, Agostino Veneziano and Marcantonio Raimondi for his compositions, interpreting them in his own personal style. The following year he gained access to a more powerful and wealthy clientele through Andrea Navagero, at which point his work began to be more influenced by Raphael, and he moved towards a style closer to Parmigianino and Moretto around 1540.

          Setdart Auction House
        • Follower of Jacopo da Ponte Bassano (Italian, 1510/15-1592), "Holy Family"
          Mar. 26, 2022

          Follower of Jacopo da Ponte Bassano (Italian, 1510/15-1592), "Holy Family"

          Follower of Jacopo da Ponte Bassano (Italian, 1510/15-1592) "Holy Family/Adoration", 17th century oil on copper laid down on wood panel with cradle board support unsigned, cradle backing with a red wax seal of Erle-Drax-Sawbridge family crest, and a "James Bourlet & Sons, Ltd" framers/packers label, ca. 1911-1930. Framed. 12-1/4" x 9", framed 19-3/8" x 16-1/4" Provenance: Probably John Rushout Northwick, 2nd Baron, his sale, Phillips, Cheltenham, England, July 26-August 30, 1859; John Samuel Wanley Sawbridge Erle-Drax, M.P. (1800-1887), Charborough, Dorset, England; thence by descent; Private collection, Vienna, Austria; Sotheby, Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, New York, September 29, 1972, lot 9; Collection of Sue and Andy Schwartz, Houston, Texas.

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • Da Ponte, Jacopo -Genannt Bassano - (Nachfolger) (1510 Bassano del Grappa-1592 Ebd.): Nachtszene
          Mar. 12, 2022

          Da Ponte, Jacopo -Genannt Bassano - (Nachfolger) (1510 Bassano del Grappa-1592 Ebd.): Nachtszene

          ÖL AUF LEINWAND DOUBLIERT, UNSIGNIERT, 1 RESTAURIETER RISS, RESTAURIERUNGEN, GOLDLEISTE DES 18.JHD., MESSINGSCHILD MIT ZUSSCHREIBUNG AN JACOPO BASSANO, NACHFOLGER DES 17./18. JHD., 136 X 103CM.

          Daniel Meyer
        • Jacopo Bassano, French Engraver, Summer
          Mar. 03, 2022

          Jacopo Bassano, French Engraver, Summer

          Est: €250 - €450

          Summer, after a drawing/painting of Jacopo Bassano (1510-1592), engraving made by a high skilled French engraver. Engraving made in reverse of the one of Johann Sadeler, in reverse Hollstein Dutch 507. Published by The widow of Chéreau in Paris ca 1729-1755. In excellent condition, very strong dark impression printed on laid paper on the margins, image complete.

          Old Master Print
        • Atrrib. Jacopo da Ponte Bassano (1510/15-1592), Study of a Bearded Man with a Hat
          Feb. 27, 2022

          Atrrib. Jacopo da Ponte Bassano (1510/15-1592), Study of a Bearded Man with a Hat

          Colored chalk on gray paper Inscribed "Bassano 68" (lower right). 20 x 13.5 cm Provenance :Sigmund Landsinger collection (L. 2358); Hugo Helbing Auction, Munich, 1890, lot 25; Lepke Auction, Berlin, 1937, lot 145ף Estate of Isidor Kaiser, Copenhagen-Hamburg. L.4240 Notes: Translation from Helbing preface to the auction catalogue describing the Landsinger collection: "I kept the stage names [titles of the items] as the owner determined them, but he went to work very cautiously, and many authorities in this field were helpful to him in this matter. Many of the hand drawings were made [evaluated] by Conservator Dr. Bayersdörfer of the Royal Pinakothek in Munich and the paintings by Conservator Professor Hauser were recognized there." A pencil sketch and additional inscription on the reverse.

          Hammersite
        • Jacopo Da Ponte detto Jacopo Bassano (Bassano del Grappa 1515 circa - 1592) bottega di
          Feb. 22, 2022

          Jacopo Da Ponte detto Jacopo Bassano (Bassano del Grappa 1515 circa - 1592) bottega di

          Est: €12,000 - €16,000

          Jacopo Da Ponte detto Jacopo Bassano (Bassano del Grappa 1515 circa - 1592) bottega di Primavera, Estate, Autunno, Inverno Quattro olii su tela 83 x 118 cm La presente serie, essendo completa, rappresenta una vera rarità. Le quattro tele, vista la qualità e le scelte cromatiche luminose e brillanti, ricordano le opere di Francesco, il più capace dei figli; contemporaneamente, le figure imponenti e tonde, nonché la ricercatezza nell’esecuzione degli oggetti, ricordano la mano di Leandro. Questi dati evidenziano come le opere siano state eseguite a più mani sotto l’influenza dei soggetti più capaci della famiglia. La bottega dei Bassano, fiorita nel corso della seconda metà del Cinquecento attorno a Jacopo da Ponte, grazie all’alto numero di committenze e all’organizzazione interna, fu portata avanti dai vari successori sino a metà del Seicento. Grazie agli epigoni di terza generazione toccò il XVIII secolo. Nella grande famiglia dei Bassano, troviamo: Francesco da Ponte, Giambattista da Ponte, Leandro da Ponte e Girolamo da Ponte ovvero i figli, più o meno dotati, di Jacopo Bassano. Passando ai tanti pittori detti “bassaneschi” possiamo annoverare: Jacopo Apollonio, Marcantonio Dordi, Nicola de Nicola, G.B. Zampezzi, Giacomo Guadagnin, Antonio Scajaro, Michele Pietra, Luca e Giulio Martinelli. Infine, ricordiamo l’imitatore Giovanni Battista Volpato morto nel 1706. Jacopo Da Ponte known as Jacopo Bassano (Bassano del Grappa circa 1515 - 1592) workshop of Spring Summer Autumn Winter Four oil on canvas 83 x 118 cm The series, just for being complete, represents a real rarity. The four canvases, given the quality and the bright and brilliant chromatic choices, recall the works of Francesco, the most capable of his sons; on the contrary, the imposing and round figures, as well as the refinement in the execution of the objects, recall the hand of Leandro. These data show how the works were carried out by several hands under the influence of the most capable individuals of the family.

          Lucas Aste