Gerrit Battem Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • Gerrit van Battem, Landscape with Mountain Torrent and Bridge
      May. 16, 2024

      Gerrit van Battem, Landscape with Mountain Torrent and Bridge

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Signed lower right: Battem Framed under glass Gerrit Battem was born in Rotterdam, where he also died. Apart from a three-year stay in Utrecht, he spent his entire life there. His motifs are mostly landscapes in which shepherds, robbers or travellers form the staffage. It is striking in the reception of the painter that his drawings and gouaches are more sought after by collectors than his oil paintings.

    • Gerrit Battem (um 1636 – Rotterdam – 1684) – Felslandschaft mit Gebirgsbach und Mühle, im Vordergrund eine Wildschweinjagd (Rocky landscape with a mountain stream and a mill, a boar hunt in the foreground)
      May. 25, 2023

      Gerrit Battem (um 1636 – Rotterdam – 1684) – Felslandschaft mit Gebirgsbach und Mühle, im Vordergrund eine Wildschweinjagd (Rocky landscape with a mountain stream and a mill, a boar hunt in the foreground)

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Gouache, partially highlighted in white and gold, on parchment, laid down on panel. Signed (incised) lower left.

      Karl & Faber
    • Gerrit van Battem: Winter Landscape with People in Front of a Tent, in a Horse-drawn Sleigh and on the Ice
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Gerrit van Battem: Winter Landscape with People in Front of a Tent, in a Horse-drawn Sleigh and on the Ice

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      BATTEM, GERRIT VAN Rotterdam 1636 - 1684 Title: Winter Landscape with People in Front of a Tent, in a Horse-drawn Sleigh and on the Ice. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 26 x 43cm. Signature remains lower left on the keg. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Vienna, collection of the architect Franz Jäger the Elder (1743-1809); Private ownership, Germany. Verso: Collection seal on the panel as well as adhesive label with information on the provenance. The painting is listed in the online database of the RKD under no. 305741. We are grateful to Ellis Dullaart, RKD The Hague, who suggested the attribution of the work on the basis of a high-resolution digital photograph. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Battem, Gerrit: Felslandschaft mit Gebirgsbach und Mühle, im Vordergrund eine Wildschweinjagd
      Nov. 27, 2020

      Battem, Gerrit: Felslandschaft mit Gebirgsbach und Mühle, im Vordergrund eine Wildschweinjagd

      Est: €15,000 - €16,000

      Felslandschaft mit Gebirgsbach und Mühle, im Vordergrund eine Wildschweinjagd. Gouache auf Pergament. 20,1 x 30,4 cm. Unten links signiert "Battem". Ausgebildet wurde Battem 1648-54 wohl bei dem Rembrandt-Schüler Abraham Furnerius, einem Verwandten mütterlicherseits, mit dem er in den 1650er Jahren vermutlich eine gemeinsame Reise den Rhein entlang unternahm. Während seiner Laufbahn arbeitete er vorwiegend in der Technik der Gouachemalerei. So schrieb Walther Bernt über Gerrit Battem: "Als Zeichner ist er durch seine Dorf- und Kanalansichten, Märkte, Winterlandschaften und seltenen Szenen aus dem Neuen Testament bekannt. Meist sind es Aquarelle in kräftigen Deckfarben oder stark farbige Gouachemalereien, oft von großem Format, genau und bildmäßig durchgeführt und voll bezeichnet. In den Landschaften ist reiche und gut gezeichnete Figurenstaffage charakteristisch und sehr wirkungsvoll. Seine Aquarelle verschafften ihm mehr Anerkennung als seine seltenen, dieselben Themen behandelnden Ölgemälde". - Provenienz: The Brod Gallery, London (laut rückseitigem Klebeetikett). Sammlung Herbert Girardet, Kettwig. Lempertz, Köln, Auktion am 20. Mai 2006, Los 1008. - Literatur: Horst Vey (Hg.): Sammlung Herbert Girardet - Holländische und Flämische Meister. Ausst. Kat. Köln, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum und Rotterdam, Museum Boijmans van Beuningen 1970, Nr. 73 (mit Abb.). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Gerrit Battem, 1636 Rotterdam – 1684 ebenda, Umkreis
      Sep. 25, 2020

      Gerrit Battem, 1636 Rotterdam – 1684 ebenda, Umkreis

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      WINTERLICHE FLUSSLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 41,5 x 57 cm. In stuckiertem und bronziertem Rahmen. Sich in den Mittelgrund ziehendes zugefrorenes Gewässer mit darauf befindlichen Personen und Pferdeschlitten. Die Seiten von Windmühlen und Architektur begrenzt. Ein kahler Baum mit darauf liegendem Schnee vermittelt in die obere mit grauen Wolken verhangene Bildhälfte. Rahmen besch. (1240736) (1) (13)

    • Gerrit Battem (circa 1636-1684)
      Nov. 13, 2019

      Gerrit Battem (circa 1636-1684)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      A joyful day on the ice, signed 'Battem' (lower left), oil on panel, 20,5x31 cm,

    • GERRIT BATTEM | The Grote or Sint Laurenskerk, Rotterdam
      Jul. 03, 2019

      GERRIT BATTEM | The Grote or Sint Laurenskerk, Rotterdam

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Pen and black and grey ink and grey wash over black chalk, within partial brown ink framing lines; bears old attribution in brown ink, verso:  Van Battum

    • Gerrit Battem (c.1636-1684) Dutch. “Rotterdam”, Sailing Vessels by a Harbour with a Figure Climbing the Mast, Oil on Canvas laid down, 11.75” x 9”.
      Jul. 25, 2018

      Gerrit Battem (c.1636-1684) Dutch. “Rotterdam”, Sailing Vessels by a Harbour with a Figure Climbing the Mast, Oil on Canvas laid down, 11.75” x 9”.

      Est: £300 - £500

      “Rotterdam”, Sailing Vessels by a Harbour with a Figure Climbing the Mast, Oil on Canvas laid down, 11.75” x 9”.

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      Sep. 27, 2017

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      CIRCLE OF GERRIT (GERARD) VAN BATTEM (DUTCH 1636-1684) MOONLIT LANDSCAPE WITH A FISHERMAN BY BUILDINGS AND A LAKE bodycolour 8.5cm x 10.5cm (3.5in x 4.25in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • GERRIT BATTEM (ROTTERDAM 1636-1684) Scène de combat autour d’un autel de
      Mar. 22, 2017

      GERRIT BATTEM (ROTTERDAM 1636-1684) Scène de combat autour d’un autel de

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      GERRIT BATTEM (ROTTERDAM 1636-1684) Scène de combat autour d’un autel de sacrifce signé ‘Battem’ plume et encre noire, gouache, sur papier brun 14,3 x 24,8 cm.

    • Gerrit Battem (Rotterdam circa 1636 - 1684)
      May. 23, 2016

      Gerrit Battem (Rotterdam circa 1636 - 1684)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      A Deer Hunt in a Wooded Landscape with a Waterfall Signed lower right: Battem Oil on canvas 67.3 by 81.1 cm.

      Art Europe Auctions
    • BATTEM, GERRIT VAN Rotterdam 1636 - 1684 Bewaldete
      May. 16, 2014

      BATTEM, GERRIT VAN Rotterdam 1636 - 1684 Bewaldete

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      BATTEM, GERRIT VAN Rotterdam 1636 - 1684 Bewaldete Uferlandschaft mit Stadt. Öl auf Holz. 22,5 x 29cm. Signiert unten links: Battem. Rahmen. BATTEM, GERRIT VAN Rotterdam 1636 - 1684 Wooded Shoreland with a Town. Oil on wood. 22,5 x 29cm. Signed lower left: Battem. Framed.

    • Attributed to Gerrit Battem (Rotterdam c. 1636-1684)
      May. 08, 2012

      Attributed to Gerrit Battem (Rotterdam c. 1636-1684)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Attributed to Gerrit Battem (Rotterdam c. 1636-1684) A mountainous river landscape with a cavalry skirmish oil on panel 35.3 x 48 cm.

    • Gerrit van Battem (Dutch, 1636-84) THE CLOSE OF
      Apr. 24, 2012

      Gerrit van Battem (Dutch, 1636-84) THE CLOSE OF

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Gerrit van Battem (Dutch, 1636-84) THE CLOSE OF THE HUNT Indistinctly signed l.l., oil on canvas 102 x 131cm

      Sworders
    • GERRIT BATTEM
      Jan. 25, 2012

      GERRIT BATTEM

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      ROTTERDAM CIRCA 1636 - 1684 A WOMAN BEING MURDERED BY A SOLDIER IN A TEMPLE Monochrome gouache on brown prepared paper; arched top 272 by 227 mm; 10 3/4 by 9 in

    • Battem, Gerrit vanRotterdam 1636 - 1684 Wide riverscape with Farmers and Travellers.
      May. 13, 2011

      Battem, Gerrit vanRotterdam 1636 - 1684 Wide riverscape with Farmers and Travellers.

      Est: €12,000 - €14,000

      Battem, Gerrit van Rotterdam 1636 - 1684 Wide riverscape with Farmers and Travellers. Signed lower right: Battem. Oil on canvas. Relined. 67 x 81cm. Framed. Cf. literature: Schadee: Rotterdamse Meesters uit de Gouden Eeuw, Rotterdam 1994, p.168, Cat.No.2 with

    • GERRIT BATTEM
      Jan. 26, 2011

      GERRIT BATTEM

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      GERRIT BATTEM ROTTERDAM CIRCA 1636 - 1684 VIEW OF A TOWN, WITH CHURCH AND CASTLE BUILDINGS ABOVE A RIVER Pen and point of the brush and black ink and gray wash, within brown ink framing lines 112 by 169 mm; 4 1/2 by 6 3/4 in

    • BATTEM, GERRIT VAN (Circa 1636 Rotterdam 1684)
      Sep. 18, 2009

      BATTEM, GERRIT VAN (Circa 1636 Rotterdam 1684)

      Est: CHF18,000 - CHF25,000

      BATTEM, GERRIT VAN (Circa 1636 Rotterdam 1684) River landscape with peasants and travellers. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Battem. 67 x 81 cm. BATTEM, GERRIT VAN (um 1636 Rotterdam 1684) Flusslandschaft mit Bauern und Reisenden. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Battem. 67 x 81 cm. Die Verwendung eines hohen Blickpunktes, das gedämpfte Kolorit und die genrehafte Staffage im Vordergrund dieser Landschaft sind charakteristische Elemente der rheinischen Ansichten Gerrit van Battems. Hierzu zählt auch das Gemälde von 1676, Öl auf Leinwand, 126 x 147 cm, im Instituut Collectie Nederland (siehe Schadee, Nora (Hrsg.): Rotterdamse Meesters uit de Gouden Eeuw, Rotterdam 1994, S. 168, Kat. Nr. 2., mit Abb.). Sie stehen stilistisch den Landschaften seines Stiefvaters, Jacob de Villeers, sehr nahe.

    • Gerrit Battem
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Gerrit Battem

      Est: - €4,500

      (1636 Rotterdam - 1684 ebenda) attr.;

    • GERRIT BATTEM ROTTERDAM CIRCA 1636 - 1684
      Dec. 08, 2005

      GERRIT BATTEM ROTTERDAM CIRCA 1636 - 1684

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      A ROCKY RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH TRAVELLERS, A CLASSICAL TEMPLE BEYOND measurements note 20.6 by 26.2 cm.; 8 1/8 by 10 1/4 in. signed lower centre left: Battem oil on oak panel PROVENANCE Anonymous sale, London, Christie's, 9 February 1973, lot 87, when bought by the Herwegs (£1,260).

    • f - GERRIT BATTEM ROTTERDAM CIRCA 1636 - 1684
      Dec. 09, 2004

      f - GERRIT BATTEM ROTTERDAM CIRCA 1636 - 1684

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      signed lower right: Battem fe oil on panel

      May. 19, 2004

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      signed lower right: Battem gouache en grisaille on brown prepared paper Inv.nr. N 144

    • Gerrit van Battem (Rotterdam circa 1636-1684)
      Oct. 29, 2003

      Gerrit van Battem (Rotterdam circa 1636-1684)

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      A mountainous river landscape with figures loading barges signed 'Battem' (lower left) oil on panel 49 x 37.5 cm. (19 1/4 x 14 1/4 in. )

    • Gerrit van Battem (Rotterdam c. 1636-1684)
      Jul. 12, 2002

      Gerrit van Battem (Rotterdam c. 1636-1684)

      Est: $4,740 - $7,900

      A mountainous landscape with travellers on a path by a waterfall oil on panel 171/2 x 261/4 in. (44.3 x 66.6 cm.) SALESROOM NOTICE Please note that we are grateful to Dr Hans Ulrich Beck for informing us on the basis of photographs that the artist is Fran‡ois van Knibbergen (The Hague 1597-1665/60 Amsterdam)). Please also note that this lot should be STARRED for VAT at 5.

    • Gerrit van Battem (c. 1636-1684)
      May. 14, 2002

      Gerrit van Battem (c. 1636-1684)

      Est: $5,980 - $9,200

      A wooded landscape with travellers on a track by a cascade, a temple on a hill beyond signed 'Battem' (lower left) oil on panel 20.6 x 26.1 cm. PROVENANCE Anon. Sale, Christie's, London, 9 February 1973, lot 87 (œ1,260).

    • GERRIT BATTEM (CIRCA 1636-1684) LANDSCAPE WITH PEASANTS ON A ROAD, OTHERS WITH THEIR SHEEP AND GOATS CROSSING A BRIDGE.
      Jul. 04, 1994

      GERRIT BATTEM (CIRCA 1636-1684) LANDSCAPE WITH PEASANTS ON A ROAD, OTHERS WITH THEIR SHEEP AND GOATS CROSSING A BRIDGE.

      Signed in brown ink lower right: Battem. Gouache over pen and brown ink and traces of black chalk. 267 by 400 mm. Gerrit Battem's extremely decorative landscape gouaches are amongst the most original Dutch landscape drawings of the second half of the seventeenth century. In his approach to composition, Battem looked to the works of a variety of earlier Dutch masters, ranging from Hendrik Avercamp through Jan Both to his own uncle by marriage, Philips Koninck, but he adapted these prototypes to suit his chosen medium of gouache. The resultant drawings combine the energy and freshness of the best of seventeenth century Dutch landscape drawing with a decorative elegance generally found only in the more formulaic landscapes of eighteenth century artists such as Pieter Barbiers or Hendrik Meyer. Amongst Battem's most attractive works are his rare Italianate landscapes, works in which he clearly looked to artists such as Both and Frederik de Moucheron for his compositional inspiration.