André Bauchant Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1873 - d. 1958

    • Cinq personnages dans un paysage de montagne ( Five figures in a mountain landscape)
      Apr. 24, 2024

      Cinq personnages dans un paysage de montagne ( Five figures in a mountain landscape)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Cinq personnages dans un paysage de montagne ( Five figures in a mountain landscape) Provenance:Auction, Christie’s, Amsterdam, 7 Sept. 2010, lot 177, oil on canvas, 40, 5x50 cm (45x55 cm incl. frame), signed and dated 'A Bauchant 1953' (lower left), André Bauchant (1873-1958)

    • ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Scène champêtre Huile sur toile 46.9 x 55.7 cm.
      Apr. 23, 2024

      ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Scène champêtre Huile sur toile 46.9 x 55.7 cm.

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Scène champêtre Huile sur toile 46.9 x 55.7 cm. (18 ½ x 22 in.)

    • ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Nature morte aux fleurs Huile sur toile 36 x 58
      Apr. 23, 2024

      ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Nature morte aux fleurs Huile sur toile 36 x 58

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Nature morte aux fleurs Huile sur toile 36 x 58 cm. (14 ¼ x 22 7/8 in.)

    • André BAUCHANT (FRANCE/ 1873-1958) La rencontre des fiancés, 1930 Huile sur toile Signé et dat
      Nov. 19, 2023

      André BAUCHANT (FRANCE/ 1873-1958) La rencontre des fiancés, 1930 Huile sur toile Signé et dat

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      André BAUCHANT (FRANCE/ 1873-1958) La rencontre des fiancés, 1930 Huile sur toile Signé et daté 'ABauchant 1930' (en bas à gauche) 53 x 33 cm. Avec cadre : 71 x 51 cm. Oil on canvas, painted in 1930. Signed and dated lower left. 20.9 x 13 in. With frame : 28 x 20.1 in. Provenance : - Galerie Taménaga, Tokyo - Collection privée, Japon. Bibliographie : - D. Vierny, A. Troadec, P. Cabanne & B. Lorquin, André Bauchant Catalogue Raisonné, éd. Benteli,Berne, 2005, p. 269, no. 30-59 (la présente oeuvre illustrée; dimensions erronées).

    • André BAUCHANT (FRANCE/ 1873-1958) Personnages dans un paysage Huile sur carton Signé et numér
      Nov. 19, 2023

      André BAUCHANT (FRANCE/ 1873-1958) Personnages dans un paysage Huile sur carton Signé et numér

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      André BAUCHANT (FRANCE/ 1873-1958) Personnages dans un paysage Huile sur carton Signé et numéroté 'ABauchant 2' (en bas à gauche) 44 x 58 cm. Avec cadre : 71 x 83 cm. Oil on cardboard. Signed and numbered lower left. 17.3 x 22.8 in. With frame : 28 x 32.7 in. Provenance : - Galerie Taménaga, Tokyo (étiquette de galerie, au revers). Exposition : - Japon, Galerie Taménaga, André Bauchant, no. 8 (illustrée). Bibliographie : - D. Vierny, A. Troadec, P. Cabanne & B. Lorquin, André Bauchant Catalogue Raisonné, éd. Benteli, Berne, 2005, p. 552, no. B2-11 (la présente oeuvre illustrée).

    • André Bauchant, Untitled (Digitalis/Foxglove)
      Nov. 11, 2023

      André Bauchant, Untitled (Digitalis/Foxglove)

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Untitled (Digitalis/Foxglove). 1941. Oil on wood. 19 x 22 cm. Signed and dated lower right: ABauchant 1941.

      Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
    • Giroflées et autres fleurs (Petite nature morte aux fleurs)
      Jul. 27, 2023

      Giroflées et autres fleurs (Petite nature morte aux fleurs)

      Est: ¥150,000 - ¥200,000

      signed and dated (lower left), framed, The authenticity of this work has been kindly confirmed by M. Olivier Lorquin

      Mallet Auction
    • ENTFÄLLT / WITHDRAWN
      Jun. 24, 2023

      ENTFÄLLT / WITHDRAWN

      BAUCHANT, André zugeschrieben(1873 Château-Renault - 1958 Montoire-sur-le-Loir) Blumenbukett mit Äpfeln und Biene Öl auf Karton. Signiert. 49 x 40 cm. Gerahmt69 x 59 cm. Neuwertiger Rahmen Bauchant, Gärtner, Maler der Naiven Malerei, als Maler Autodidakt. Seit 1921 im Salon d'Automne vertreten, ausgezeichnet mit dem Orden der Ehrenlegion. Werke in diversen internationalen Museen * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Saur (1993), Vollmer (1953-1962), Benezit (2006). BAUCHANT, Attributed to André(1873 Château-Renault - 1958 Montoire-sur-le-Loir) Bouquet of flowers with apples and bee Oil on cardboard. Signed. 49 x 40 cm. Framed69 x 59 cm. As new frame Bauchant, gardener, painter of Naive painting, self-taught as a painter. Represented in the Salon d'Automne since 1921, awarded the Order of the Legion of Honor. Works in various international museums * Partner auction Bergmann. Literature : Saur (1993), Vollmer (1953-1962), Benezit (2006). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Saint-Paul de Vence
      May. 24, 2023

      Saint-Paul de Vence

      André Bauchant French 1873-1958 Saint-Paul de Vence signed A. Bauchant / 1949 (lower right) oil on canvas canvas: 19 ¾ by 25 ¾ in.; 50 by 65.5 cm framed: 28 ¼ by 34 ¼ in.; 72 by 87 cm

    • ANDRE BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Massif de fleurs, 1948 Huile sur toile Signé et daté en
      Mar. 19, 2023

      ANDRE BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Massif de fleurs, 1948 Huile sur toile Signé et daté en

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      ANDRE BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Massif de fleurs, 1948 Huile sur toile Signé et daté en bas à droite 50 x 61 cm Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right 19.6 x 24 in.

    • André Bauchant (French, 1873-1958) Nature morte aux fleurs, 1950 Oil on Masonite
      Dec. 08, 2022

      André Bauchant (French, 1873-1958) Nature morte aux fleurs, 1950 Oil on Masonite

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      André Bauchant (French, 1873-1958) Nature morte aux fleurs, 1950 Oil on Masonite 25-1/2 x 31-3/4 inches (64.8 x 80.6 cm) Signed and dated lower right: A. Bauchant / 1950 PROVENANCE: Collection of Jean Howard, Hollywood, California; Private collection, Dallas, by descent from the above, 2000. This lot is accompanied by a facsimile of a certificate of authenticity, dated November 12, 2019, from the late Madame Françoise Bauchant. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • André Bauchant (French, 1873-1958) Deux femmes regardant les fleurs, 1928 Oil on
      Dec. 08, 2022

      André Bauchant (French, 1873-1958) Deux femmes regardant les fleurs, 1928 Oil on

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      André Bauchant (French, 1873-1958) Deux femmes regardant les fleurs, 1928 Oil on canvas 39-1/4 x 31-3/4 inches (99.7 x 80.6 cm) Signed and dated lower left: ABauchant / 1928 PROVENANCE: Bernard and Rebecca Reis, New York; Private collection, Denver, Colorado, by descent from the above. We wish to thank Anne-Cécile Stehli, great-grandniece of the artist and President of Les Amis d'André Bauchant, for confirming the authenticity of this painting. The lot is accompanied by her certificate of authenticity dated September 19, 2022. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873 CHÂTEAU-RENAULT - 1958 MONTOIRE-SUR-LE-LOIR), 'BLUMEN UND KAHN', 1943
      Nov. 30, 2022

      ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873 CHÂTEAU-RENAULT - 1958 MONTOIRE-SUR-LE-LOIR), 'BLUMEN UND KAHN', 1943

      Est: €2,200 - €2,400

      André Bauchant (1873 Château-Renault - 1958 Montoire-sur-le-Loir), 'Blumen und Kahn', 1943, Oil on canvas. 33.0 x 46.0 cm (painting), 51.0 x 64.0 cm (frame). Signed lower left and right: A Bauchant and dated: 1943 (oil). Inscribed on the reverse of the frame and on a sticker from the Charlotte Gallery, Gallery for Naive Art, Munich. Framed.,

      Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • André Bauchant (French, 1873-1958) Two figures in a landscape, 1930 Oil on canva
      Nov. 10, 2022

      André Bauchant (French, 1873-1958) Two figures in a landscape, 1930 Oil on canva

      André Bauchant (French, 1873-1958) Two figures in a landscape, 1930 Oil on canvas 15 x 20-1/2 inches (38.1 x 52.1 cm) Signed and dated lower left: A. Bauchant / 1930 PROVENANCE: Private collection, Sydney, Australia; Private collection. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • ANDRE BAUCHANT (FRENCH 1873-1958)
      Oct. 15, 2022

      ANDRE BAUCHANT (FRENCH 1873-1958)

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      ANDRE BAUCHANT (FRENCH 1873-1958) Le Verger,1943 oil on panel 45 x 54 cm (17 3/4 x 21 1/4 in.) framed dimensions: 52.5 x 62 cm (20 5/8 x 24 3/8 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE with Sotheby's, London, 24 March 1999, lot 232 with Sotheby's, London, 25 June 2002, lot 337

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Oct. 15, 2022

      ANDRE BAUCHANT (FRENCH 1873-1958) Vase de roses sur un muret,1926 oil on canvas 46.8 x 55.5 cm (18 3/8 x 21 7/8 in.) framed dimensions: 56.8 x 66 cm (22 3/8 x 26 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Christie's, New York, 26 September 2002, lot 556 Acquired at the above by the present owner

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Oct. 11, 2022

      Est: €700 - €800

      ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Paysage montagneux traversé par un cours d'eau, 1940 Huile sur toile marouflée sur Isorel Signée et datée '1940' en bas à gauche Oil on canvas laid on masonite; signed and dated '1940' lower left 45 X 55 CM • 17 3/4 X 21 5/8 IN.

      Oct. 11, 2022

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Tête d'homme moustachu, 1925 Huile sur toile marouflée sur Isorel Signée et datée en bas à droite Oil on canvas laid on masonite; signed and dated lower right 33,8 X 26,2 CM • 13 1/4 X 10 1/4 IN.

    • ANDRE' BAUCHANT Senza titolo, 1947
      Sep. 29, 2022

      ANDRE' BAUCHANT Senza titolo, 1947

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      ANDRE' BAUCHANT 1873-1958 Senza titolo, 1947 Olio su tela cm. 59x78 Firmato e datato al fronte PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Budapest

      Area Casa D'Aste
    • Work
      Sep. 08, 2022

      Work

      Est: ¥200,000 - ¥300,000

      signed and dated (lower right), framed

      Mallet Auction
    • André BAUCHANT 1873-1958 - MASSIF DE FLEURS, 1948
      Aug. 15, 2022

      André BAUCHANT 1873-1958 - MASSIF DE FLEURS, 1948

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      André BAUCHANT 1873-1958 MASSIF DE FLEURS, 1948 Huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à droite 50 x 61

      Besch Cannes Auction
    • André Bauchant, 1873 Château-Renault – 1958 Montoire-sur-le-Loir
      Jun. 30, 2022

      André Bauchant, 1873 Château-Renault – 1958 Montoire-sur-le-Loir

      Est: €500 - €800

      ODYSSEUS (SEGLER ZWISCHEN KLIPPEN)Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton aufgezogen. 27,5 x 46 cm. Links unten signiert und undeutlich datiert. Verso mit Galerie- und Sammlungsetiketten sowie Etiketten der Art Cologne von 1985, 1988 und 1989. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Galerie Charlotte – Galerie für naive Kunst und Art Brut, München. Seit 1989 in süddeutscher Kunstsammlung. Literatur: Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, S. 68. Ausstellung: Ausgestellt auf der Art Cologne 1985, 1988 und 1989. (1280397) (13)

      Jun. 12, 2022

      Est: €9,000 - €10,000

      ANDRE BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Parterre de fleurs devant le village, 1957 Huile sur toile Signé et daté en bas à gauche 65 x 81 cm Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left 25.6 x 31.9 in.

      Jun. 12, 2022

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      ANDRE BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Massif de fleurs,1948 Huile sur toile Signé et daté en bas à droite 50 x 61 cm Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right 19.7 x 24 in.

    • Villeneuve-lès-Avignon
      May. 19, 2022

      Villeneuve-lès-Avignon

      Est: ¥200,000 - ¥300,000

      Mallet Auction
    • André BAUCHANT 1873-1958 Bouquet de fleurs - 1932 Huile sur carton fort
      Mar. 29, 2022

      André BAUCHANT 1873-1958 Bouquet de fleurs - 1932 Huile sur carton fort

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      André BAUCHANT 1873-1958 Bouquet de fleurs - 1932 Huile sur carton fort Signé et daté en bas à gauche "A Bauchant / 1932" h: 64,50 w: 46 cm Commentaire : Oil on thick cardboard ; signed and and dated lower left Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

    • André BAUCHANT 1873-1958 Bouquet de fleurs - 1921 Huile sur panneau
      Mar. 29, 2022

      André BAUCHANT 1873-1958 Bouquet de fleurs - 1921 Huile sur panneau

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      André BAUCHANT 1873-1958 Bouquet de fleurs - 1921 Huile sur panneau Signé et daté en bas à droite "A.Bauchant / 1921" h: 35,50 w: 35,50 cm Provenance : Vente Paris, Me Loudmer, 19 juin 1996, lot 105 Commentaire : Oil on panel ; signed and dated lower right Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

    • ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Limpidité (Pêcheurs au bord du lac fleuri) Huile
      Mar. 13, 2022

      ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Limpidité (Pêcheurs au bord du lac fleuri) Huile

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Limpidité (Pêcheurs au bord du lac fleuri) Huile sur toile Signé et daté "1954 A Bauchant" en bas à droite 60 x 78 cm Peint en 1954 Provenance : Collection privée Paris. Exposition : Paris Galerie Séraphine Plaisirs des quatre saisons : les naïfs et les poètes avril-juin 1976 n.p. no. 3 (étiquette d’exposition sur le châssis). Bibliographie : D. Vierny A. Troadec P. Cabanne & B. Lorquin André Bauchant Catalogue Raisonné éd. Benteli Berne 2005 p. 535 no. 54-27 (illustré en couleurs). Oil on canvas Signed and dated '1954 A Bauchant' lower right 23.6 x 30.7 in. Painted in 1954

    • ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Cascade fleurie (La cascade en montagne) Huile s
      Mar. 13, 2022

      ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Cascade fleurie (La cascade en montagne) Huile s

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Cascade fleurie (La cascade en montagne) Huile sur toile Signé et daté "A Bauchant 1946" sous le vase à droite 64 x 80 cm Peint en 1954 Provenance : Atelier de l’artiste. Collection privée Boulogne-Billancourt. Bibliographie : D. Vierny A. Troadec P. Cabanne & B. Lorquin André Bauchant Catalogue Raisonné éd. Benteli Berne 2005 p. 433 no. 46-07 (illustré en couleurs). Oil on canvas Signed and dated 'A Bauchant 1946' under the vase on the right 25.2 x 31.5 in. Painted in 1954

      Jan. 20, 2022

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) TÊTE D'HOMME MOUSTACHU, 1925 Huile sur toile marouflée sur Isorel Signée et datée en bas à droite Oil on canvas laid on hardboard; signed and dated lower right 33,8 x 26,2 cm • 13 1/4 x 10 1/4 in.

      Dec. 09, 2021

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      ODYSSEUS (SEGLER ZWISCHEN KLIPPEN) Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton aufgezogen. 27,5 x 46 cm. Links unten signiert und undeutlich datiert. Verso mit Galerie- und Sammlungsetiketten sowie Etiketten der Art Cologne von 1985, 1988 und 1989. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Galerie Charlotte – Galerie für naive Kunst und Art Brut, München. Seit 1989 in süddeutscher Kunstsammlung. Literatur: Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, S. 68. Ausstellungen: Ausgestellt auf der Art Cologne 1985, 1988 und 1989. (1280397) (13)

    • André BAUCHANT (1873-1958) - PAYSAGE PASTORAL, 1943
      Dec. 07, 2021

      André BAUCHANT (1873-1958) - PAYSAGE PASTORAL, 1943

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      André BAUCHANT (1873-1958) PAYSAGE PASTORAL, 1943 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche 53 x 64 cm – 20.8 x 25.1 in. Signed and dated lower left, oil on canvas Un certificat d’authenticité de Madame Françoise Renault-Bauchant pourra être remis, à la charge de l’acquéreur.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Les amoureux surpris, 1927 Huile sur toile
      Nov. 16, 2021

      ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Les amoureux surpris, 1927 Huile sur toile

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Les amoureux surpris, 1927 Huile sur toile Signée et datée «1927» à deux reprises en bas à droite Oil on canvas, signed and dated «1927» twice lower right 66,5 x 104 cm - 26 1/8 x 41 in. Un certificat de Madame Dina Vierny, en date du 24 juin 1981, sera remis à l’acquéreur. PROVENANCE Collection Le Corbusier (étiquette manuscrite «Bauchant/Les amoureux/surpris/ Le Corbusier/17» au dos de la toile et mention «provenant de l’ancienne Collection de Le Corbusier’ sur le certificat de Dina Vierny) Collection particulière, France (par descendance) EXPOSITION Paris, Galerie Charpentier, André Bauchant, 1949, n°43 (reproduit en noir et blanc dans le livret)

    • BAUCHANT, ANDRÉ: Deux femmes assise dans un paysage.
      Nov. 05, 2021

      BAUCHANT, ANDRÉ: Deux femmes assise dans un paysage.

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      BAUCHANT, ANDRÉ (Château-Renault 1873 - 1958 Montoire-sur-le-Loir) : Deux femmes assise dans un paysage; Öl auf Leinwand; 46x55 cm; sig. u. dat. 1929 u.r.

    • André Bauchant (1873-1958) Bouquet de fleurs, 1928 Signé et daté 'ABauchant
      Oct. 07, 2021

      André Bauchant (1873-1958) Bouquet de fleurs, 1928 Signé et daté 'ABauchant

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      André Bauchant (1873-1958) Bouquet de fleurs, 1928 Signé et daté 'ABauchant 1928' (en bas à gauche) Huile sur toile / Oil on canvas 100 x 73 cm / 39 3/8 x 28 ¾ in "

    • André Bauchant (1873-1958) Fleurs des prés Porte la signature 'ABauchant' (
      Oct. 07, 2021

      André Bauchant (1873-1958) Fleurs des prés Porte la signature 'ABauchant' (

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      André Bauchant (1873-1958) Fleurs des prés Porte la signature 'ABauchant' (en bas à droite) Huile sur toile / Oil on canvas 33,2 x 41,2cm / 13 x 16 1/8 in "

      Sep. 24, 2021

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      DIANA Öl auf Leinwand. 79 x 114 cm. Unten mittig signiert. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen Etiketten der Art Cologne von 1988 und 1989. In schwarzem Holzrahmen. Provenienz: Galerie Charlotte - Galerie für naive Kunst und Art Brut, München. Süddeutsche Kunstsammlung.Literatur:Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, S. 66. (1280395) (13)

      Sep. 24, 2021

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      ODYSSEUS (SEGLER ZWISCHEN KLIPPEN) Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton aufgezogen. 27,5 x 46 cm. Links unten signiert und undeutlich datiert. Verso mit Galerie- und Sammlungsetiketten sowie Etiketten der Art Cologne von 1985, 1988 und 1989. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Galerie Charlotte – Galerie für naive Kunst und Art Brut, München. Seit 1989 in süddeutscher Kunstsammlung. Literatur:Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, S. 68.Ausstellungen: Ausgestellt auf der Art Cologne 1985, 1988 und 1989. (1280397) (13)

      Sep. 24, 2021

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      STILLLEBEN MIT DAHLIEN Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 80 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „1936“. Verso Etiketten, auch vom Internationalen Kunstmarkt Köln 1977. In ebonisiertem Holzrahmen.Noch ein Jahr bevor André Bauchant an der Ausstellung Les Maîtres Populaires de la Réalité in Paris teilnahm entstand dieses schöne Stillleben, das formal als typisch gelten darf in seinem Oeuvre und seine stets durchwirkende Naturverbundenheit unterstreicht.Provenienz: Galerie Charlotte – Galerie für naive Kunst und Art Brut, München. Süddeutsche Kunstsammlung. Literatur: Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, S. 67.Vgl. Dina Vierny, Alain Troadec, Pierre Cabanne und Betrand Lorquin, André Bauchant. Catalogue raisonné, Bern und Wabern 2009. (1280396) (13)

      Sep. 24, 2021

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Der Briefträger, 1925 Öl auf Leinwand. Altdoubliert. 45 x 36 cm. Rechts unten signiert „ABauchant“ und datiert „1925“. Verso mit mehreren Galerieetiketten. In ebonisiertem Holzerahmen.Bauchant malte in dieser Zeit viele Portraits seiner Familienangehörigen und Freunde. Und so entstand auch das Portrait des Postboten Père Avril, welches er zweimal anfertigte. Die zweite Version wird in der Galerie André Bauchant in Château-Renault in der Dauerausstellung gezeigt.Provenienz: Crane Kalman Gallery, New York. Seit 1989 in süddeutscher Kunstsammlung. Literatur:Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, S. 69. (1280398) (13)

      Jul. 07, 2021

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) PAYSAGE MONTAGNEUX TRAVERSÉ PAR UN COURS D'EAU, 1940 Huile sur toile marouflée sur Isorel Signée et datée '1940' en bas à gauche Oil on canvas laid on hardboard; signed and dated '1940' lower left 45 X 55 CM • 17 3/4 X 21 5/8 IN.

    • ANDRE BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Tigre et éléphant 1920 Huile sur toile Signé et daté en bas à droite 33
      Jun. 27, 2021

      ANDRE BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Tigre et éléphant 1920 Huile sur toile Signé et daté en bas à droite 33

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      ANDRE BAUCHANT (1873-1958) Tigre et éléphant 1920 Huile sur toile Signé et daté en bas à droite 33 x 50 cm Bibliographie : Catalogue raisonné de Madame Dina Vierny n°20-15 p.88

    • ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958)
      Jun. 15, 2021

      ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      ANDRÉ BAUCHANT (1873-1958) TÊTE D'HOMME MOUSTACHU, 1925 Huile sur toile marouflée sur Isorel Signée et datée en bas à droite Oil on canvas laid on hardboard; signed and dated '1925' lower right 33,8 X 26,2 CM • 13 1/4 X 10 1/4 IN.

    • André Bauchant
      May. 09, 2021

      André Bauchant

      André Bauchant (1873 Château-Renault/Frankreich - 1958 Montoire-sur-le-Loir) Mädchentanz Das Gemälde vereinigt die wichtigsten Sujets, welche die Kunst Bauchants kennzeichnen, das Blumenstillleben und Figuren in der Landschaft, vereinigt in einer poetisch-mythologisch durchwehten Komposition. Bauchant ist der bekannteste Vertreter der Naiven Malerei in Frankreich im mittleren 20. Jh.; Sein sehr umfangreiches Werk wird in zahlreichen Publikationen gewürdigt und wurde immer wieder ausgestellt. Bereits seine erste Ausstellungsbeteiligung beim Pariser Herbstsalon 1921 brachte den künstlerischen Durchbruch. Heute befinden sich seine Arbeiten in zahllosen Museen, darunter der Tate Gallery in London und dem Museum of Modern Art in New York. Öl/Lwd.; M. u. sign. u. dat. 1950. 46 cm x 56 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1950.

    • André Bauchant (1873-1958) La Parabole huile sur cuivre 23.4 x 38 cm.
      Apr. 14, 2021

      André Bauchant (1873-1958) La Parabole huile sur cuivre 23.4 x 38 cm.

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • André Bauchant (1873-1958) Village dans les Alpes Maritimes huile sur toil
      Apr. 14, 2021

      André Bauchant (1873-1958) Village dans les Alpes Maritimes huile sur toil

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      André Bauchant (1873-1958) Village dans les Alpes Maritimes huile sur toile 46 x 61.2 cm.

    • AN ANDRÉ BAUCHANT FRENCH OIL ON PANEL PAINTING
      Apr. 04, 2021

      AN ANDRÉ BAUCHANT FRENCH OIL ON PANEL PAINTING

      Est: $12,000 - $15,000

      André Bauchant (French, 1873 - 1958) oil on panel painting 'Le verger', 1943. Signed and dated lower right. Provenance: Sotheby's, United Kingdom 25 Jun 2002. Lot # 337. Hammer price: $ 10,509

      Helios Auctions
    • AN ANDRE BAUCHANT FRENCH OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING
      Apr. 04, 2021

      AN ANDRE BAUCHANT FRENCH OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING

      Est: $9,000 - $12,000

      Andre Bauchant (French, 1873 - 1958) oil on canvas painting 'Vase de roses sur un muret', 1926. Signed and dated lower left. Provenance: Christie's, 26 Sep 2002, New York. Lot # 556. Hammer price: $ 5,500.

      Helios Auctions

    Auction Houses Selling Works by André Bauchant