Gudrun Baudisch Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1907 - d. 1982

        • GUDRUN BAUDISCH: HEAD OF A WOMAN
          Nov. 30, 2023

          GUDRUN BAUDISCH: HEAD OF A WOMAN

          Est: €9,000 - €16,000

          Gudrun Baudisch Head of a woman Wiener Werkstätte, 1928 ceramics, red-brown shard, colourfully painted and glazed; marked on the bottom with "WW", "MADE IN/AUSTRIA", designer's monogram "GB" and model no. "407" h. 24.5 cm cf. Wiener Werkstätte Archive, MAK Vienna: inv. no. "WWF 110-42-5" (contemporary photograph, different décor)

          Im Kinsky
          Nov. 30, 2023

          Est: €7,000 - €12,000

          Gudrun Baudisch Head of a woman Wiener Werkstätte, 1927 ceramics, red-brown shard, colourfully painted and glazed; marked on the bottom with "WW", "MADE IN/AUSTRIA", designer's monogram "GB", model no. "346" and "8" h. 19.5 cm Wiener Werkstätte Archive: MAK Vienna, model no. M 346; inv. no. WWF 110-42-6 (contemporary photograph); Expressive Keramik der Wiener Werkstätte 1917-1930 (exhibition catalogue, Bayerische Vereinbank, Munich 1992), Munich 1992, p. 91

          Im Kinsky
        • Gudrun Baudisch-Wittke Teller Hallstadt-Keramik
          Aug. 25, 2023

          Gudrun Baudisch-Wittke Teller Hallstadt-Keramik

          Gudrun Baudisch-Wittke Teller Hallstadt-Keramik 1960er Jahre, Prägestempel Hallstadt Austria, weitere unleserliche Pinselmarke, ziegelroter Scherben, dunkelbraun glasiert, mit dicker Laufglasur bemalt, stilisierter Blütenzweig in weißem Craquelé, Kobaltblau und dunklem Braun, Wandaufhängung, guter altersgemäßer Zustand mit geringen Glasurfehlstellen, D 43 cm. Gudrun Baudisch-Wittke Plate Hallstadt-Keramik 1960s, embossed stamp Hallstadt Austria, further illegible brush mark, brick red body, dark brown glazed, painted with thick running glaze, stylised flower branch in white crackle, cobalt blue and dark brown, wall hanging, good age-related condition with minor glaze defects, D 43 cm.

        • Gudrun Baudisch (Pöls 1907 - Hallein 1982). A Large Snail.
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Gudrun Baudisch (Pöls 1907 - Hallein 1982). A Large Snail.

          Hallstatt Keramik. around 1980. Ceramic, coloured and gold painted. H. 17 cm, l. 35 cm, d. 17 cm. Incised on the bottom: Keramik Hallstatt. Ornamental pottery in the shape of a large snail, the shell removable as a lid - Austrian ceramist and sculptor, counts among the most important representatives of Austrian contemporary art. Initially active as a building artist in churches and secular buildings, from 1946 she devoted herself to her 'Keramik Hallstatt', which she built up together with her husband Karl Heinz Wittke.

        • GUDRUN BAUDISCH, WIENER WERKSTATTE - CANDLESTICKS
          Nov. 08, 2022

          GUDRUN BAUDISCH, WIENER WERKSTATTE - CANDLESTICKS

          Pair of Gudrun Baudisch for Wiener Werkstatte, Ceramic Candlesticks, impressed GB Made in Austria

          Litchfield Auctions
        • Gudrun Baudisch Deckeldose
          Dec. 15, 2021

          Gudrun Baudisch Deckeldose

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Gudrun Baudisch Lidded box ceramics, redbrown shard, colourfully painted and glazed; marked on the bottom: "WW", "MADE IN/AUSTRIA", model no. "619" and designer's monogram "GB" h. 13.4 cm

          Im Kinsky
        • Gudrun Baudisch Schalenträgerin
          Dec. 15, 2021

          Gudrun Baudisch Schalenträgerin

          Est: €1,800 - €3,000

          Gudrun Baudisch Bowl bearer ceramics, redbrown shard, colourfully painted and glazed; marked on the bottom marked: model no. "262", "MADE IN/AUSTRIA", "WW" and designer's monogram "GB" h. 17.5 cm Wiener Werkstätte-archive, MAK Vienna: model no. K 262, inv. no. WWF 111-33-1 (contemporary photograph)

          Im Kinsky
        • Gudrun Baudisch Sitzende mit Hut
          Dec. 15, 2021

          Gudrun Baudisch Sitzende mit Hut

          Est: €1,000 - €1,800

          Gudrun Baudisch Seated woman with hat ceramics, redbrown shard, painted and glazed; marked on the bottom: "WW", "MADE IN/AUSTRIA", model no. "575" and designer's monogram "GB" h. 16 cm

          Im Kinsky
        • Woman's Head
          Nov. 25, 2021

          Woman's Head

          Est: €1,600 - €1,800

          Woman's Head Ceramic 14,6 x 12,2 x 6,9 in Glued fracture on the neck of the head. 2 fracture lines through the left side of the face are barely perceptible. Do not disturb the overall impression.

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • Big Horse
          Nov. 25, 2021

          Big Horse

          Est: €2,000 - €2,200

          Big Horse Ceramic Monogrammed 10 x 13,8 x 5,1 in At the beginning of her artistic career, Gudrun Baudisch-Wittke initially focused on architectural art, which was influenced by the "Wiener Werkstätte". After the war, Gudrun Baudisch-Wittke devoted herself increasingly to figurative ceramic works, of which the present work is an outstanding example. The bloated body of the horse sculpture is structured by its rough surface, which is characterized by incised patterns. Provenance: Private property Germany.

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • Small Horse, 1963
          Nov. 25, 2021

          Small Horse, 1963

          Est: €500 - €600

          Small Horse, 1963 Ceramic Monogrammed and dated 5 x 5,7 x 2,4 in Slight break-offs on front left foot.

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • BAUDISCH-WITTKE, GUDRUN: Kakteenträger, Entwurf 1927 (Ausführung Wiener Werkstätte).
          Nov. 03, 2021

          BAUDISCH-WITTKE, GUDRUN: Kakteenträger, Entwurf 1927 (Ausführung Wiener Werkstätte).

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

          BAUDISCH-WITTKE, GUDRUN (Pöls 1907 - 1982 Salzburg) : Kakteenträger, Entwurf 1927 (Ausführung Wiener Werkstätte); Keramik, roter Scherben, polychrom bemalt, umseitig eingepresstes Werkstattsignet "WW" und "Made in Austria", num. 2, Modell-Nr. 367 sowie Mgr. "GB"; H: 26 cm

        • Gudrun Baudisch for the Wiener Werkstatte Vase
          Sep. 11, 2020

          Gudrun Baudisch for the Wiener Werkstatte Vase

          Gudrun Baudisch for the Wiener Werkstatte Glazed Pottery Vase , c. 1925, marked "WW", "Made in Austria", "280", and "GB", three cylinders, with spiral and stylized elements, h. 9 1/4 in., w. 5 3/4 in., d. 4 3/4 in Provenance: Kolhammer, Vienna, Austria

          Neal Auction Company
        • Gudrun Baudisch (1907-1982). Runde Schale. Keramik, bunt bemalt, signiert u
          May. 16, 2020

          Gudrun Baudisch (1907-1982). Runde Schale. Keramik, bunt bemalt, signiert u

          Gudrun Baudisch (1907-1982). Runde Schale. Keramik, bunt bemalt, signiert und ligiert gemarkt „WW 305“ für Wiener Werkstätte, H=10,5 cm, D=20 cm. (Sprung)

          Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
        • SCHNECKE
          Sep. 28, 2019

          SCHNECKE

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          SCHNECKE GUDRUN BAUDISCH-WITTKE (1907 PÖLS - 1982 SALZBURG) Entwurf: Gudrun Baudisch Wittke Keramik 2-teilig Unterseite gemarkt: GWB Abmessungen: 35 x 17 x 17 cm Höhe Zustand: gut, keine Beschädigungen RefDes20919

          Austria Auction Company
        • TEESERVICE
          Sep. 28, 2019

          TEESERVICE

          Est: €700 - €900

          TEESERVICE 1940er JAHRE GUDRUN BAUDISCH-WITTKE (1907 PÖLS - 1982 SALZBURG) 1 Teekanne mit Deckel, 1 Zuckerdose, 1 Milchkännchen, 4 Tassen mit Untertassen Entwurf: Gudrun Baudisch Wittke Teekanne und Milchkanne an der Unterseite gemarkt: GWB Maß Teekanne: 19 x 11,5 x 14,5 cm hoch Zustand: gut, am Ausgießer der Teekanne eine kleine Absplitterung unten RefDes20919

          Austria Auction Company
        • GLASVASE
          Sep. 28, 2019

          GLASVASE

          Est: €500 - €700

          GLASVASE GUDRUN BAUDISCH-WITTKE (1907 PÖLS - 1982 SALZBURG) Entwurf: Gudrun Baudisch Wittke Material: Glas, Goldfarbe Unterseite gemarkt: GB Durchmesser ca. 15 cm, Höhe: 17 cm Zustand: Gebrauchspuren und Abtragungen an der Goldfarbe RefDes20919

          Austria Auction Company
        • Gudrun Baudisch (1907-1982). A set of four Wiener Werkstatte tin glazed terracotta figures of China men, 21.5- 22cm high
          Jun. 26, 2018

          Gudrun Baudisch (1907-1982). A set of four Wiener Werkstatte tin glazed terracotta figures of China men, 21.5- 22cm high

          Est: £300 - £500

          Gudrun Baudisch (1907-1982). A set of four Wiener Werkstatte tin glazed terracotta figures of China men, impressed marks to base, 21.5- 22cm high

          Gorringes
        • GUDRUN BAUDISCH-WITTKE (AUSTRIAN, 1907-1982) FEMALE FIGURE, 1927, WIENER WERKSTA
          Oct. 24, 2017

          GUDRUN BAUDISCH-WITTKE (AUSTRIAN, 1907-1982) FEMALE FIGURE, 1927, WIENER WERKSTA

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          Gudrun Baudisch-Wittke (Austrian, 1907-1982) Female Figure, 1927, Wiener Werkstatte Glazed terracotta 7-1/2 inches high (19.1 cm) Stamped to underside: WW/ MADE IN AUSTRIA/ 262/ GB HID04901242017

          Heritage Auctions
        • Gudrun Baudisch (1907-1982) for Wiener Werkstatte head of a woman, #346 3.25"w x 4.25"d x 7.75"h
          Jun. 03, 2017

          Gudrun Baudisch (1907-1982) for Wiener Werkstatte head of a woman, #346 3.25"w x 4.25"d x 7.75"h

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Gudrun Baudisch (1907-1982) for Wiener Werkstatte head of a woman, #346 Vienna, Austria, circa 1928 polychrome glazed ceramic impressed marks 3.25"w x 4.25"d x 7.75"h Provenance: Estate of Constantine (Dean) Ladas, Birmingham, Michigan

          Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
        • GUDRUN BAUDISCH 1907-1982 - POUR LA WIENER WERKSTÄTTE
          May. 16, 2017

          GUDRUN BAUDISCH 1907-1982 - POUR LA WIENER WERKSTÄTTE

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          GUDRUN BAUDISCH 1907-1982 POUR LA WIENER WERKSTÄTTE Femme agenouillée, vers 1927 Terre cuite émaillée glazed terracotta H 18 x L 14,8 x l 9,5 cm 7 ⅛ x 5 ⅞ x 3 ¾ in Monogrammée GB et numérotée 262 avec l’inscription WW MADE IN AUSTRIA au revers

        • Gudrun Baudisch (Pöls 1907-1982 Salzburg), A lamp base with offset handles,
          Dec. 01, 2016

          Gudrun Baudisch (Pöls 1907-1982 Salzburg), A lamp base with offset handles,

          Est: €2,200 - €3,000

          Designed in 1928, executed by the Wiener Werkstätte, ceramic, refitted for electricity, requires professional servicing, with monogram GB, WW and model no. 436, height (without mount) 26 cm, (B).

        • Gudrun Baudisch (1907-1982), four glazed pottery Oriental seated figures, post war height 21cm-21.5cm
          Mar. 22, 2016

          Gudrun Baudisch (1907-1982), four glazed pottery Oriental seated figures, post war height 21cm-21.5cm

          Est: £400 - £600

          Gudrun Baudisch (1907-1982), four glazed pottery Oriental seated figures, post war in Wiener Werkstätte style, two modelled with bowls beside them, impressed 'GB' monogram and Made in Austria, Hand-Made, height 21cm-21.5cm

          Gorringes
        • Gudrun Baudisch (Pöls 1907-1982 Salzburg), A
          May. 13, 2013

          Gudrun Baudisch (Pöls 1907-1982 Salzburg), A

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Gudrun Baudisch (Pöls 1907-1982 Salzburg), A wall-mounted candleholder, designed in 1929, manufactured by the Wiener Werkstätte, ceramic ware, the brick red body covered in orange and green glazes and decorated with raised grooves, with impressed monograms GB and WW and model no. 628, height 15.5 cm, (B).

        • GUDRUN BAUDISCH (1907-1982)
          Mar. 08, 2012

          GUDRUN BAUDISCH (1907-1982)

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          GUDRUN BAUDISCH (1907-1982) A Glazed Ceramic Female Head, circa 1927 executed by the Wiener Werkstätte 7½ in. (19 cm.) high stamped MADE IN AUSTRIA 346 8 and with WW and artist's monogram

        • VALLY (VALERIE) WIESELTHIER AND GUDRUN BAUDISCH;
          Feb. 25, 2012

          VALLY (VALERIE) WIESELTHIER AND GUDRUN BAUDISCH;

          VALLY (VALERIE) WIESELTHIER AND GUDRUN BAUDISCH; WIENER WERKSTATTE: The Evolution of the Modern Applied Arts, 1903-1928; Mathilde Flogl, Krystall-Verlag, Vienna, 1929; Papier mache on card; Note: To commemorate the 25th anniversary of the Wiener Werkstatte; Published: Wiener Werkstaette 1903-1932, Gabriele Fahr-Becker, Taschen, 1995, p. 204; 9 3/4'' x 9''

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • Gudrun Baudisch-Wittke Austrian, 1907-1982 Glazed Terra Cotta Head of a Woman, circa 1927, for the Wiener Werkstatte
          Sep. 28, 2010

          Gudrun Baudisch-Wittke Austrian, 1907-1982 Glazed Terra Cotta Head of a Woman, circa 1927, for the Wiener Werkstatte

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Gudrun Baudisch-Wittke Austrian, 1907-1982 Glazed Terra Cotta Head of a Woman, circa 1927, for the Wiener Werkstatte With impressed marks, including the artist's initials. Height 9 5/8 inches.

          Doyle New York
        • Gudrun Baudisch(Pöls 1907-1982 Salzburg),
          Nov. 26, 2008

          Gudrun Baudisch(Pöls 1907-1982 Salzburg),

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

          Gudrun Baudisch(Pöls 1907-1982 Salzburg), Frauenkopf, Entwurf 1928, Ausführung Wiener Werkstätte, Keramik, ziegelroter Scherben, farbig staffiert, unsachgemäß geklebte Bruchstelle am Sockel, seitlicher Haarriss sowie kleine Scharten, Unterseite mit eingepr. Mgr. GB,WW sowie Modellnr. 407, Höhe 24 cm, (B).

        • Baudisch, Gudrun, Wieselthier, Vally, Wiener
          Apr. 15, 2008

          Baudisch, Gudrun, Wieselthier, Vally, Wiener

          Est: - €2,500

          Baudisch, Gudrun, Wieselthier, Vally, Wiener Werkstätte 'Die Wiener Werkstätte 1903-1928, Modernes Kunstgewerbe und sein Weg', Jubiläumsschrift 1929 'Das Buch des Neuen Kunstgewerbes', Hrsg. Krystall-Verlag, Wien, 1929, nach Anregung von Josef Hoffmann zusammengestellt und gestaltet von Mathilde Flögl, 1928, mit zahlreichen schwarzweißen und farbigen Abb., jede einzelne Seite künstlerisch gestaltet, z. T. durch Gegenüberstellung von Farbflächen ...

          Von Zezschwitz Kunst und Design
        • Gudrun Baudisch (b. Pöls 1907- d. Salzburg 1982), Small Dish
          Sep. 13, 2004

          Gudrun Baudisch (b. Pöls 1907- d. Salzburg 1982), Small Dish

          Est: €600 - €800

          Design 1927, Made by Wiener Werkstätte, Ceramic, brick-red body with polychrome painted decoration, underside with stamped monogram GB, WW along with the model number 219, Dm. 14 cm, H 7 cm, (B)

        • GUDRUN BAUDISCH
          Mar. 11, 2004

          GUDRUN BAUDISCH

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          incised GUDRUN/BAUDISCH and 1930

        • GUDRUN BAUDISCH
          Mar. 11, 2004

          GUDRUN BAUDISCH

          impressed 4/WW/MADE IN AUSTRIA/GB/542

        • GUDRUN BAUDISCH
          Mar. 11, 2004

          GUDRUN BAUDISCH

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          impressed WW/MADE IN AUSTRIA/262 SCHALENTRÄGERIN" FIGURE OF A WOMAN

        • GUDRUN BAUDISCH
          Mar. 11, 2004

          GUDRUN BAUDISCH

          impressed WW/MADE IN AUSTRIA/407/7/GB

        • GUDRUN BAUDISCH
          Mar. 11, 2004

          GUDRUN BAUDISCH

          impressed WW/MADE IN AUSTRIA/GB/344

        • GUDRUN BAUDISCH
          Mar. 11, 2004

          GUDRUN BAUDISCH

          impressed WW/MADE IN AUSTRIA/367/GB/6 "KAKTEENTRÄGER" FIGURE

        • GUDRUN BAUDISCH
          Mar. 11, 2004

          GUDRUN BAUDISCH

          impressed WW/MADE IN AUSTRIA/410/GB together with original shade (Not Illustrated)