Michael Bauer Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1973 -

    • Michael Bauer, "Das Kabinett", großformatiges surrealistisches Ölgemälde von 2005
      Jul. 14, 2023

      Michael Bauer, "Das Kabinett", großformatiges surrealistisches Ölgemälde von 2005

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Michael Bauer, "Das Kabinett", großformatiges surrealistisches Ölgemälde von 2005 Michael Bauer, *1973 Erkelenz, Surrealistische Komposition, Öl/Lw., 220 x 190 cm, verso signiert und betitelt, o. Rahmen Zum Künstler: lebt und arbeitet in Köln; 1998-2002 Hochschule für Bildende Künste Braunschweig bei Hartmut Neumann und Walter Dahn; seit einigen Jahren zählt Michael Bauer zu den aufstrebenden Figuren in der Kunstwelt. Auch international sind seine Werke gefragt; seine Werke sind in bedeutenden Sammlungen vertreten, u.a. in The Saatchi Gallery London, Boros Collection Berlin, Collection Zabludowicz London sowie in Turin, Genf, Zürich oder New York. Michael Bauer, "Das Kabinett", large-format surrealist oil painting from 2005 Michael Bauer, *1973 Erkelenz, Surrealist composition, oil/canvas, 220 x 190 cm, signed and titled on verso, without frame About the artist: lives and works in Cologne; 1998-2002 Hochschule für Bildende Künste Braunschweig with Hartmut Neumann and Walter Dahn; for several years Michael Bauer has been one of the emerging figures in the art world. His works are also in demand internationally; his works are represented in important collections, inter alia in The Saatchi Gallery London, Boros Collection Berlin, Collection Zabludowicz London as well as in Turin, Geneva, Zurich or New York.

    • Michael Bauer, "Anti-Bonobo 1", signiertes Ölgemälde von 2004, anbei Künstlerkatalog
      Oct. 22, 2021

      Michael Bauer, "Anti-Bonobo 1", signiertes Ölgemälde von 2004, anbei Künstlerkatalog

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Michael Bauer, "Anti-Bonobo 1", signiertes Ölgemälde von 2004, anbei Künstlerkatalog Michael Bauer, *1973 Erkelenz, lebt und arbeitet in New York; seine Werke sind in bedeutenden Sammlungen vertreten, u.a. in The Saatchi Gallery London, Boros Collection Berlin, Collection Zabludowicz London. Hier: Surrealistische Komposition, Öl/Lw., 110 x 90 cm, verso sign., dat. 2004, betit., o. Rahmen, dazu Katalog Michael Bauer - Borwasser, Zürich 2008

    • Michael Bauer (b. 1973) - Silent Hill 3
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Michael Bauer (b. 1973) - Silent Hill 3

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Michael Bauer (b. 1973) Silent Hill 3 signed, titled and dated 'M. BAUER 2004 \"Silent Hill 3\"' (on the reverse) acrylic, oil and charcoal on canvas 86 5/8 x 70 7/8 in. (220 x 180 cm.) Painted in 2004.

    • MICHAEL BAUER | Mudpriest
      Mar. 15, 2016

      MICHAEL BAUER | Mudpriest

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      oil on canvas

    • MICHAEL BAUER | Freund 1 – Deutsch  & Freund 2 – English
      Sep. 29, 2015

      MICHAEL BAUER | Freund 1 – Deutsch  & Freund 2 – English

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      oil on canvas, in 2 parts

    • MICHAEL BAUER - Pott, 2006
      Sep. 17, 2015

      MICHAEL BAUER - Pott, 2006

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      oil on canvas

      Phillips
    • ** Michael Bauer (b. 1973) - Biggie, 2004
      Jun. 30, 2015

      ** Michael Bauer (b. 1973) - Biggie, 2004

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated on the reverse 27 1/2 x 27 1/2 in., 70 x 70 cm Provenance: Hotel, London. IMPORTANT: This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions.

      Dreweatts 1759
    • ** Michael Bauer (b. 1973) - Monrose 6, 2004
      Jun. 30, 2015

      ** Michael Bauer (b. 1973) - Monrose 6, 2004

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated on the reverse 27 1/2 x 19 3/4 in., 70 x 50 cm Provenance: Marc Foxx Gallery, Los Angeles. IMPORTANT: This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions.

      Dreweatts 1759
    • ** Michael Bauer (b. 1973) - Monrose 5, 2004
      Jun. 30, 2015

      ** Michael Bauer (b. 1973) - Monrose 5, 2004

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Michael Bauer (B. 1973) Pol 1 (Smart Estrus) oil on canvas 55 1/8 x 47 ¼in.
      Mar. 26, 2015

      Michael Bauer (B. 1973) Pol 1 (Smart Estrus) oil on canvas 55 1/8 x 47 ¼in.

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Michael Bauer (B. 1973) Pol 1 (Smart Estrus) oil on canvas 55 1/8 x 47 ¼in. (140 x 120cm.)

    • Michael Bauer, "Control Mama," 2006, oil on canvas,
      May. 20, 2012

      Michael Bauer, "Control Mama," 2006, oil on canvas,

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Michael Bauer (German, b. 1973) "Control Mama," 2006, oil on canvas, 82.5" x 74.75", signed, titled and dated on verso, unframed. Provenance: HOTEL, London, England; Private Collector

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • MICHAEL BAUER
      Jun. 30, 2011

      MICHAEL BAUER

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      MICHAEL BAUER B. 1973 POL. 3 (KAMERAD SÄCKLE) signed, titled and dated 05 on the reverse oil on canvas 140 by 120cm.; 55 1/8 by 47 1/4 in. Executed in 2005.

    • MICHAEL BAUER
      Jun. 28, 2011

      MICHAEL BAUER

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      L.O.R.D.S. 4000 Signed, titled and dated ‘M. BAUER 2006 L.O.R.D.S. 4000’ on the reverse.

      Phillips
    • MICHAEL BAUER
      May. 13, 2011

      MICHAEL BAUER

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Old Possum Clock Signed and dated "M. Bauer 04" on the reverse.

      Phillips
    • Michael Bauer
      Mar. 08, 2011

      Michael Bauer

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Pol 5 (Big Pig - La Vida) Signed, titled and dated "M. Bauer 05, Pol 5 (Big Pig - La Vida)" on the reverse.

      Phillips
    • MICHAEL BAUER
      Jun. 29, 2010

      MICHAEL BAUER

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      MICHAEL BAUER B. 1973 F/M TORBEN signed and dated 2007 on the reverse oil on canvas 160 by 130cm.; 63 by 51 1/8 in.

    • Michael Bauer , b. 1973 Basho Mob oil on canvas
      May. 15, 2008

      Michael Bauer , b. 1973 Basho Mob oil on canvas

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      signed, titled and dated 2007 on the reverse oil on canvas