Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Walter Emerson Baum or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Walter Emerson Baum

(1884-1956)
Alias:Walter E. Baum
PainterIllustrator

Biography

(b 1884; d 1956) American Impressionist painter, Walter Emerson Baum was born in Sellersville, Pennsylvania in 1884. He spent his entire career working there, capturing scenes from the surrounding landscape during plein air painting excursions, often with his wife Flora by his side. He is best known for his landscapes, executed during the 1920s and 30s, which depict small rural houses in Bucks County Pennsylvania. Later in his career, he abandoned oil paint in favor of tempera and casein and this move corresponds to a decline in the quality of his work. Baum was a beloved teacher as well, and he helped to found the Baum School of Art and the Allentown Art Museum. Today his work is included in the collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art, as well as numerous other museum collections.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

1,307 items

Sort By:

Categories

          Sellers

          Seller Location

          Price Range

          to

          similar artists