Peter Baumgartner Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, b. 1834 - d. 1911

    • BAUMGARTNER, PETER (1834-1911) "A stop at the dairymaid's"
      Feb. 03, 2024

      BAUMGARTNER, PETER (1834-1911) "A stop at the dairymaid's"

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      BAUMGARTNER, PETER (1834-1911) "Einkehr bei der Sennerin" Oil on wood, signed, hxw: 24.5/31 cm, slightly craquelled. Frame, hxw: 55/63 cm. Provenance: 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, WATERCOLORS AND SCULPTURE INCLUDING A COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS BY JEAN LEON GEROME, 14 feb 1996, Christie's, New York, Auction house Neumeister, 01 July 1998

    • Peter Baumgartner, 1834 München – 1911 ebenda
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Peter Baumgartner, 1834 München – 1911 ebenda

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      JUNGE BÄUERIN IN EINER STUBE Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 55 cm. Links unten signiert „P. Baumgartner.“ In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. In einer guten Stube, in die eine linksseitig geöffnete Tür führt, vor dem Hintergrund eines Schrankes mit darüberhängendem kleinen Spiegel eine junge stehende Bäuerin in Tracht mit weißer Haube, mit ihrer rechten Hand gerade ein Medaillon aufmerksam betrachtend, das auf einem neben ihr stehenden Tisch liegt. Am linken Bildrand zudem über einen Stuhl gelegte prachtvolle Tracht mit Schal und einer auf dem Tisch liegenden Schleife und wohl einer weiteren weißen Spitzenhaube, für einen festlichen Anlass hervorgeholt. Feine Malerei mit vielen Details in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. Baumgartner war Schüler der Münchener Akademie bei Carl Theordor von Piloty, bedeutender Vorläufer von Eduard von Grützner (1846-1925) und Franz von Defregger (1835-1921). Er war Mitglied der Münchener Künstlergenossenschaft (MKG) und des Kunstvereins sowie befreundet u. a. mit den Malerkollegen Anton Braith (1836-1905), Rudolf Epp (1834-1910) und Christian Friedrich Mali (1832-1906). Er gilt als bedeutender Vertreter der Münchener Malerei der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts. (13813514) (18)

    • BAUMGARTNER, PETER (1834 MÜNCHEN - 1911 EBD.). HERRENBILDNIS.
      Oct. 29, 2022

      BAUMGARTNER, PETER (1834 MÜNCHEN - 1911 EBD.). HERRENBILDNIS.

      BAUMGARTNER, Peter(1834 München - 1911 ebd.) Herrenbildnis Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. Datiert: 1858. 30 x 24 cm. Gerahmt : 43 x 37 cm. Porträt eines Mannes mit langem Kinnbart und im weißen Hemd mit grünem Gehrock. Leichte Altersspuren. Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Akademie ebd., tätig im Atelier von Piloty. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. BAUMGARTNER, Peter(1834 Munich - 1911 ibid.) General Portrait Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. Dated: 1858. 30 x 24 cm. Framed : 43 x 37 cm. Portrait of a man with long chin beard and in white shirt with green frock coat. Slight signs of age. German painter, studied at the Academy ibid, active in the studio of Piloty. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Peter Baumgartner - 1834 Munich - 1911 ibid.
      Jun. 29, 2022

      Peter Baumgartner - 1834 Munich - 1911 ibid.

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Cheerful company on the alp Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. 101 x 135 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (108 x 142 cm).

    • BAUMGARTNER, Peter (1834 München - 1911 München). Fruchtstillleben mit Weinglas und Zinnkanne.
      Oct. 30, 2021

      BAUMGARTNER, Peter (1834 München - 1911 München). Fruchtstillleben mit Weinglas und Zinnkanne.

      BAUMGARTNER, Peter(1834 München - 1911 München) Fruchtstillleben mit Weinglas und Zinnkanne Öl auf Holz. Signiert. 41 x 30 cm. Gerahmt51 x 41 cm. Profilierter Goldrahmen Rahmen leicht defekt. Baumgartner, Genre-, Stilleben- und Landschaftsmaler. Studierte ab 1850 an der Akademie in München. Seit 1857 im Atelier von Carl von Piloty. Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft. Viele seiner Werke wurden in die USA verkauft * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur: Saur (1992-1950), Boetticher (1891-1898), Ludwig (1981-1983), Thieme-Becker (1907-1950).

    • PETER BAUMGARTNER
      Oct. 01, 2021

      PETER BAUMGARTNER

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

      PETER BAUMGARTNER (1834 Munich 1911) Scene of a married couple while haircutting. 1872. Oil on canvas. Signed, inscribed and dated lower right: P. Baumgartner. München. 1872. 87 × 73.3 cm. Provenance: - Sale Fischer, Lucerne, 16.5.1991, Lot 2098. - European private collection. --------------- PETER BAUMGARTNER (1834 München 1911) Ehepaar beim Haareschneiden. 1872. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: P. Baumgartner. München. 1872. 87 × 73,3 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Fischer, Luzern, 16.5.1991, Los 2098. - Europäischer Privatbesitz.

    • Baumgartner, Peter
      May. 08, 2021

      Baumgartner, Peter

      Baumgartner, Peter 1834 München - 1911 München Der Antrag. Signiert. Öl/Mahagoni, 27 x 20,5 cm.

    • PETER BAUMGARTNER (German, 1834-1911) THE BIRTHDAY
      Mar. 16, 2021

      PETER BAUMGARTNER (German, 1834-1911) THE BIRTHDAY

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      PETER BAUMGARTNER (German, 1834-1911) - THE BIRTHDAY. Oil on canvas painting of interior scene, depicting a man seated in an upholstered wing chair opening a gift with a young girl standing beside him. She looks on the unwrapped package while a white dog stands and looks on. Off to the left the mother walks in with candle on a tray with a tea set and a young child brings a long stemmed pipe. All in colorful costume in festive surroundings. Signed lower right "P. Baumgartner". Housed in its original gesso decorated frame which has been re-gilt. Art size measures approx. 12-1/2"H x 10-1/2" W (31.7cm x 26.6cm). Overall measures approx. 17"H x 15"W (43.1cm x 38.1cm). CONDITION: Two patches to reverse, masking varnish.

      Elite Auctioneers, LLC
    • PETER BAUMGARTNER (GERMANY, 1834-1911)
      Aug. 29, 2020

      PETER BAUMGARTNER (GERMANY, 1834-1911)

      "The Wedding Contract", oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated 1888, a Bavarian genre scene depicting a 'bartered bride' with betrothed and fathers of both being examined by a priest, in a modern green stained mitered frame, OS: 39 3/4" x 32", SS: 36" x 28". Cleaned and relined.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      PETER BAUMGARTNER (GERMANY, 1834-1911) "The Wedding Contract", oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated 1888, a Bavarian genre scene depicting a 'bartered bride' with betrothed and fathers of both being examined by a priest, in a modern green stained mitered frame, OS: 39 3/4" x 32", SS: 36" x 28". Cleaned and relined.

    • Peter Baumgartner (1834 - 1911) Genre scene in the tavern
      Sep. 05, 2019

      Peter Baumgartner (1834 - 1911) Genre scene in the tavern

      Est: zł4,500 - zł6,000

      oil on board, 24.5 x 31 cm (dimensions in frame)

      Desa Unicum SA
    • BAUMGARTNER, PETER
      Dec. 07, 2016

      BAUMGARTNER, PETER

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Peter Baumgartner 1834 Munich - 1911 Munich The morning greeting Signed, inscribed 'Munich' and dated 1872 lower right. Oil on canvas. 52 x 37 cm. Relined. Minor restorations. Frame slightly damaged. BAUMGARTNER, PETER 1834 München - 1911 ebenda Der morgendliche Gruß R. u. signiert, 1872 datiert und Ortsbezeichnung München. Öl auf Lwd. 52 x 37 cm. Doubliert. Min. rest. Rahmen min. besch. Peter Baumgartners Gemälde zählen, wie das vorliegende, zur humoristischen Genremalerei. Ein fescher Jägersmann mit Dackel auf dem Weg zur morgendlichen Jagd, hebt seinen Hut zum Gruße, während sich seine Angebetete mit schelmischem Lächeln an der Wand der Stube vor ihm versteckt.

    • BAUMGARTNER, PETER - Munich 1834 - 1911 At the Blacksmith.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      BAUMGARTNER, PETER - Munich 1834 - 1911 At the Blacksmith.

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      BAUMGARTNER, PETER Munich 1834 - 1911 At the Blacksmith. Oil on wood. 41 x 30,5 cm. Framed. Verso: - old label of the "Kunsthandlung von P. Kaeser", Vienna - old denotation: "Peter Baumgartner München 1867"

      Sep. 28, 2013

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Peter Baumgartner 1834 - 1911 - Die sieben Schwaben - Öl/Papier auf Karton. 32,5 x 38 cm. Sign. l. u.: P. Baumgartner. Rahmen.

    • Baumgartner, Peter München 1834 - 1911 Auf ungewöhnlicher Pirsch. Signiert unten rechts: P. Baumgartner München (Signatur nachgezogen). Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 93 x 66cm. Rahmen.
      May. 11, 2012

      Baumgartner, Peter München 1834 - 1911 Auf ungewöhnlicher Pirsch. Signiert unten rechts: P. Baumgartner München (Signatur nachgezogen). Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 93 x 66cm. Rahmen.

      Est: €6,000 - €7,000

      Baumgartner, Peter Munich 1834 - 1911 An Unusual Hunt. Signed lower right: P. Baumgartner München (signature reapplied). Oil on canvas. Relined. 93 x 66cm. Framed.

    • Peter Baumgartner (GERMAN, 1834-1911)
      Oct. 26, 2011

      Peter Baumgartner (GERMAN, 1834-1911)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Peter Baumgartner (GERMAN, 1834-1911) The lazy lookout signed with initials 'P.B.' (lower right) and further signed, inscribed and dated 'Petr Baumgartner München 1862' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 31 x 23 in. (79 x 58.5 cm.)

    • Peter Baumgartner, (German, 1834-1911), Fording the Stream
      Feb. 24, 2011

      Peter Baumgartner, (German, 1834-1911), Fording the Stream

      Peter Baumgartner (German, 1834-1911) Fording the Stream oil on canvas signed P. Baumgartner (lower left) 39 x 51 1/2 inches.

      Hindman
    • BAUMGARTNER, PETER (1834 Munich 1911) A peasant
      Sep. 13, 2010

      BAUMGARTNER, PETER (1834 Munich 1911) A peasant

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      BAUMGARTNER, PETER (1834 Munich 1911) A peasant couple in an interior. Oil on panel. Signed upper right: P. Baumgartner. 27 x 20.6 cm. BAUMGARTNER, PETER (1834 München 1911) Das Paar in der Stube. Öl auf Holz. Oben rechts signiert: P. Baumgartner. 27 x 20,6 cm. Dr. Horst Ludwig bestätigt mündlich die Echtheit dieses Gemäldes, wofür wir ihm danken.

    • Preparing a St. Martin's goose
      Apr. 15, 2008

      Preparing a St. Martin's goose

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Peter Baumgartner (German, 1834-1911) Preparing a St. Martin's goose signed, inscribed and dated 'P.Baumgartner. München 1869.' (lower left) oil on canvas 78 x 94.5 cm.

      Aug. 22, 2006

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      PETER BAUMGARTNER (German, 1834-1911) THE BIRTHDAY. Oil on canvas interior scene shows a man seated in an upholstered wing chair opening a gift with a young girl standing beside. She looks on the unwrapped package while a white dog stands and looks on. Off to the left the mother walks in with candle on a tray with a tea set and a young child brings a long stemmed pipe. All in colorful costume in festive surroundings. Signed lower right "P Baumgartner". Housed in its original gesso decorated frame which has been regilt. Back of the stretcher has an original title in German. SIZE: 12-1/2" x 10-1/2" w. CONDITION: Two patches to reverse, masking varnish. Very good. 9-70979

      James D. Julia
    • PETER BAUMGARTNER (GERMAN 1834-1911). THE BLUE UMBRELLA.
      May. 23, 2004

      PETER BAUMGARTNER (GERMAN 1834-1911). THE BLUE UMBRELLA.

      Oil on canvas, 24 x 17 3/4 inches. Signed u.r.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians