Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff Sold at Auction Prices

      • ADOLF (CONSTANTIN) BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF (AUSTRIAN 1850-1924), SLED
        Feb. 21, 2024

        ADOLF (CONSTANTIN) BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF (AUSTRIAN 1850-1924), SLED

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        ADOLF (CONSTANTIN) BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF (AUSTRIAN 1850-1924)SLEDOil on canvasSigned (lower right)46 x 78cm (18 x 30½ in.)

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • CONSTANTINE STOILOFF, AUSTRIAN 1850-1924, TROIKA IN THE SNOW, Oil on canvas, 27 x 41 1/2 in. (68.6 x 105.4 cm.), Frame: 33 3/4 x 48 1/2 in. (85.7 x 123.2 cm.)
        Feb. 08, 2024

        CONSTANTINE STOILOFF, AUSTRIAN 1850-1924, TROIKA IN THE SNOW, Oil on canvas, 27 x 41 1/2 in. (68.6 x 105.4 cm.), Frame: 33 3/4 x 48 1/2 in. (85.7 x 123.2 cm.)

        CONSTANTINE STOILOFF AUSTRIAN, 1850-1924 TROIKA IN THE SNOW Oil on canvas Lower left signed: C. Stoiloff

        Potomack Company
      • Baumgartner-Stoiloff, Adolf (Constantin) (Linz, Wien 1850-1924)
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Baumgartner-Stoiloff, Adolf (Constantin) (Linz, Wien 1850-1924)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,440

        Troika in Winterlandschaft mit Eskorte Sign. Öl auf Holz. 31,5×47,5 cm. (Retuschen, kl. Farbabplatzungen, Platte rücks. 2x verstrebt). Aus deutschem Adelsbesitz. R. (60586)

      • Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff
        Dec. 03, 2023

        Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff

        Est: €900 - €1,800

        (1850 Linz - 1924 Wien) Goldtransport in Sibirien Durch eine verschneite russische Landschaft eilende Reiter- und Wagenkolonne. In Motiv und Stil charakteristisches Werk des bekannten Wiener Künstlers, der bevorzugt russische Reiter, Kutschen und Schlitten in stimmungsvollen Winterlandschaften darstellte, die sich besonders durch ihre lebendige Schilderung von Bewegung und Atmosphäre großer Beliebtheit erfreuten. Wegen seiner russischen Sujets legte sich Baumgartner auch das Pseudonym bzw. den Künstlernamen Constantin Stoiloff oder auch Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff zu. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. "A. Baumgartner-Stoiloff". 50 cm x 81 cm. Original-Prunkrahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed. Original frame.

      • Constantin Stoiloff oil painting Der Gouverneur auf Reisen
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Constantin Stoiloff oil painting Der Gouverneur auf Reisen

        Est: $900 - $1,500

        Baumgartner, Adolf (Austria, Bulgaria, Russian Federation, 1850 - 1924)(AKA Adolf Konstantin Baumgartner-Stoiloff, C Stoiloff, Constantin Stoiloff, Konstantin Stoilov-Baumgartner), Der Gouverneur auf Reisen, (The Governor Travels), oil on canvas, 32 x 50.5 inches, signed C. Stoiloff lower right, framed in a very elaborate 19th Century Exhibition frame with high relief scrolling of flowers, vines and garlands, measuring 51 x 70 inches, a very elaborate treatment of horses soldiers and carts travelling through a snowy landscape.

        Concept Art Gallery
      • ADOLF BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF
        Nov. 29, 2023

        ADOLF BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Linz, 1850 - Vienna, 1924 Il lavoro nei campi Firmato A Baumgartner in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 81,5X129

      • Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff, 1850 – 1924 Vienna
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff, 1850 – 1924 Vienna

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff 1850 – 1924 Vienna Battle from the French invasion of Russia of 1812 Oil on canvas 82 x 130 cm, with frame 98 x 145 cm Signed b.l.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Constantin Stoiloff (1850-1924), Troika
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Constantin Stoiloff (1850-1924), Troika

        oil on canvas, early 20th century, sleigh pulled by three horses in a winter landscape, the man on the sleigh repulses a pack of wolves, good age-appropriate condition, soiled, partially craquelure, image 36.5 x 58 cm (HxW), magnificent frame, frame bumped, frame width 15 cm German Description Constantin Stoiloff, Troika d.i. Adolf Baumgartner, bevorzugte russisch-sibirische Reiter als Motiv (1850 Linz - 1924 Wien), Öl/Leinwand, Anfang 20. Jh., Schlitten gezogen von drei Pferden in einer Winterlandschaft, der Mann hinten auf dem Gespann vertreibt ein Wolfsrudel, altersgemäß guter Zustand, angeschmutzt, partiell Krakelee, Darstellung 36,5 x 58 cm (HxB), Prunkrahmen, Rahmen bestoßen, Rahmenbreite 15 cm

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • BAUMGARTNER ADOLF (1850 - 1924) - At the harbour
        Oct. 18, 2023

        BAUMGARTNER ADOLF (1850 - 1924) - At the harbour

        Est: €500 - €700

        BAUMGARTNER ADOLF (1850 - 1924). At the harbour. Signed lower right.. 50,00 x 81,50 cm.

        Oct. 18, 2023

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Constantine Stoiloff, Russian Governors Journey
        Sep. 17, 2023

        Constantine Stoiloff, Russian Governors Journey

        Est: $1,250 - $1,750

        Constantine Stoiloff (1850-1924, aka A. Baumgartner), The Russian Governor's journey in winter, oil on wood panel, signed L/L, 12" x 19", in original frame, 21" x 28". Provenance: La Jolla, California estate.

        Kaminski Auctions
      • Adolf Baumgartner (Austria,1850-1924) oil painting antique
        Jun. 11, 2023

        Adolf Baumgartner (Austria,1850-1924) oil painting antique

        Est: $1,800 - $2,300

        ARTIST: Adolf Baumgartner Stoiloff (Bulgarian, Austrian, Russian, 1850 - 1924) TITLE: Troika MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch repair with corresponding paint losses. Few scattered inpaitings. ART SIZE: 42 x 27 inches / 106 x 68 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower left CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 124906 US Shipping $149 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: The Bulgarian artist Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff was born in 1850 in Linz, Austria. According to Russian sources, in the 1880s he studied at St. Petersburg Imperial Academy of Fine Arts. He was very well known, particularly as a horse painter. From around 1890 to the early 1900s his Russian scenes with cossacks and hunters were frequently reproduced in various European magazines. He is known to have worked under various pseudonyms signing his paintings with "A.Baumgartner-Stoiloff" , "Stoiloff", "Constantin Stoiloff" or "C.Stoiloff".

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff (1850-1924) way to the horse market, Weg zum Pferdemarkt,
        Jun. 10, 2023

        Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff (1850-1924) way to the horse market, Weg zum Pferdemarkt,

        Est: €440 -

        oil/canvas, signed on lower right Ad. Baumgartner, large group of people with horses, H 50 cm x W 81 cm, frame 62 x 93 cm, paint chips on the edge, fine paint cracks

        Antikauktion Krefeld
      • A. BAUMGARTNER: Large Troika Scene in Snow
        Jun. 03, 2023

        A. BAUMGARTNER: Large Troika Scene in Snow

        A. Baumgartner, large decorative historical winterscape of covered wagons and armed men. Oil on canvas. [Image: 26 1/2 x 41 inches; frame; 35 x 39 1/4 inches]. Small chip to lower right of frame, two patch repairs to reverse, otherwise in overall good condition.

        Roland Auctions NY
      • ADOLF BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF (1850-1924) Attribué "Troïka"
        May. 31, 2023

        ADOLF BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF (1850-1924) Attribué "Troïka"

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        ADOLF BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF (1850-1924) Attribué "Troïka" Huile sur sa toile d'origine signée en bas à droite. Déchirure. Dimensions : 50 x 83 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • CONSTANTIN STOILOFF (AUSTRIAN-BULGARIAN 1850-1924)
        Apr. 08, 2023

        CONSTANTIN STOILOFF (AUSTRIAN-BULGARIAN 1850-1924)

        CONSTANTIN STOILOFF (AUSTRIAN-BULGARIAN 1850-1924) Cossack Caravan oil on canvas 67 x 104 cm (26 3/8 x 41 in.) framed dimensions: 99 x 136 cm (39 x 53 1/2 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE New Orleans Auction Galleries, New Orleans, April 27, 2019, lot 110

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • ADOLF CONSTANTIN BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF, AUSTRIAN 1850-1924, SNOW SCENE, Oil on canvasboard, 16 5/8 x 11 1/8 in. (42.2 x 28.3 cm.)
        Apr. 07, 2023

        ADOLF CONSTANTIN BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF, AUSTRIAN 1850-1924, SNOW SCENE, Oil on canvasboard, 16 5/8 x 11 1/8 in. (42.2 x 28.3 cm.)

        ADOLF CONSTANTIN BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF AUSTRIAN, 1850-1924 SNOW SCENE Oil on canvasboard Lower right signed: C Stoiloff

        Potomack Company
      • BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF, ADOLF (1850-1924) "The Gold Transport".
        Mar. 25, 2023

        BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF, ADOLF (1850-1924) "The Gold Transport".

        Est: €1,100 - €1,800

        BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF, ADOLF (1850-1924) "The Gold Transport". Oil on canvas, signed "C. Stoiloff" lower right, HxW: 70/106 cm. Rest. and doubled, frame, HxW: 99/135 cm.

      • Adolf Baumgartner (Austrian 1893-1939): Fish Market
        Mar. 05, 2023

        Adolf Baumgartner (Austrian 1893-1939): Fish Market

        oil on canvas, relined; signed lower left

        Abell Auction
      • Constantin Stoiloff-Baumgartner, "Die Escorte"
        Feb. 25, 2023

        Constantin Stoiloff-Baumgartner, "Die Escorte"

        Constantin Stoiloff-Baumgartner, "Die Escorte" russische Winterlandschaft mit Pferdewagen in rasanter Fahrt, von berittenen Kosaken eskortiert, lasierende, partiell pastose Genremalerei. Öl auf Holzplatte, links unten signiert "C. Stoiloff-Baumgartner", rückseitig betitelt "Die Escorte" und wohl nummeriert "Nr. 7/90", Malgrund leicht gerissen, Kratzer, etwas restaurierungsbedürftig, original im prächtigen, ca. 15 cm breiten Goldstuckrahmen mit Messingrahmenschild "Stoiloff-Baumgartner", gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 31 x 47 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Adolf Baumgartner verwandte für seine russischen Sujets das Pseudonym "Constantin Stoiloff", "Stoiloff-Baumgartner" oder "Baumgartner-Stoiloff", bulgarisch-österreichische Stillleben-, Historien-, Landschafts- und Genremaler (1850 Linz bis 1924 Wien), Vater von Adolf Baumgartner (1893-1939) dem Jüngeren, studierte in den 1880er Jahren an der Akademie in Sankt Petersburg, fertigte bevorzugt Reiter-, Kutsch- und Schlittenszenen in russischer Landschaft, Quelle: AKL, Fuchs, Saur und Internet. Constantin Stoiloff- Baumgartner, "Die Escorte" Russian winter landscape with horse-drawn carriages in a rapid ride escorted by mounted Cossacks, glazed, partially impasto genre painting. Oil on wood panel, signed lower left "C. Stoiloff-Baumgartner", on the reverse titled "Die Escorte" and probably numbered "No. 7/90", painting ground slightly cracked, scratches, somewhat in need of restoration, original in a splendid, c. 15 cm wide gold stucco frame with brass frame label "Stoiloff-Baumgartner", framed, folding dimensions c. 31 x 47 cm. Artist's info: actually Adolf Baumgartner used the pseudonym "Constantin Stoiloff", "Stoiloff-Baumgartner" or "Baumgartner-Stoiloff" for his Russian subjects, Bulgarian-Austrian still life, history, landscape and genre painter (1850 Linz to 1924 Vienna), father of Adolf Baumgartner (1893-1939) the younger, studied at the academy in St Petersburg in the 1880s, preferred to produce equestrian, carriage and sleigh scenes in Russian landscape , source: AKL, Fuchs, Saur and Internet.

      • Constantin Baumgartner-Stoiloff (1850-1924), a troika racing through the snow, oil on canvas, signed, 26.75" x
        Dec. 21, 2022

        Constantin Baumgartner-Stoiloff (1850-1924), a troika racing through the snow, oil on canvas, signed, 26.75" x

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Constantin Baumgartner-Stoiloff (1850-1924), a troika racing through the snow, oil on canvas, signed, 26.75" x 41.25", (68 x 105cm), in a fine gilt composition frame.

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        Nov. 27, 2022

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Constantine Stoiloff (1850-1924, aka A. Baumgartner), The Russian Governor's journey in winter, oil on wood panel, signed L/L, 12" x 19", in original frame, 21" x 28".

        Kaminski Auctions
      • Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff

        Est: €500 - €800

        Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff 1850 Linz - 1924 Wien - Troika in Winterlandschaft - Öl/Lwd. 68 x 105 cm. Sign. l. u.: Baumgartner-Stoiloff. Zierrahmen. Leichte Farbverluste.

      • Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff, "Goldstransport in Sibirien", großes Ölgemälde von 1880, gerahmt
        Nov. 18, 2022

        Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff, "Goldstransport in Sibirien", großes Ölgemälde von 1880, gerahmt

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff, "Goldstransport in Sibirien", großes Ölgemälde von 1880, gerahmt Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff, 1850 Linz - 1924 Wien, Verschneite Landschaft mit Viergespann-Schlitten und Reitern, verso mit Bleistift bez. "Sibirischer Geldtransport", Öl/Lw., 69 x 105 cm, sign., im Goldstuckrahmen, bez. auf Messingschild, minimale kleine Retuschen, guter Originalzustand Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff, "Gold Transport in Siberia", large oil painting from 1880, framed Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff, 1850 Linz - 1924 Vienna, snowy landscape with four-horse sledges and riders, inscribed in pencil on verso "Sibirischer Geldtransport", oil/white, 69 x 105 cm, signed, in gold stucco frame, inscribed on brass plate, minimal minor retouching, good original condition.

      • Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff, Schlittenfahrt, großes Ölgemälde, gerahmt
        Nov. 18, 2022

        Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff, Schlittenfahrt, großes Ölgemälde, gerahmt

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff, Schlittenfahrt, großes Ölgemälde, gerahmt Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff, 1850 Linz - 1924 Wien, Viergespann-Schlitten beim Heutransport, Öl/Lw., 68 x 106 cm, sign., im Goldstuckrahmen, guter Originalzustand Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff, Sleigh Ride, large oil painting, framed Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff, 1850 Linz - 1924 Vienna, four-horse sleigh transporting hay, oil/white, 68 x 106 cm, signed, in gold stucco frame, good original condition.

      • Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff, Austrian 1850-1924 Fishermen and fis
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff, Austrian 1850-1924 Fishermen and fis

        Est: £500 - £700

        Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff, Austrian 1850-1924 Fishermen and fisherwomen with baskets of fresh fish; oils on canvas, each signed 'A. Baumgartner Jun' (lower left and lower right), each 81.5 x 50 cm., two (2). Provenance: An important Private Collection, UK. Note: Baumgartner-Stoiloff's paintings commonly depict military subjects. The present works however correspond to his output of idealised scenes of 19th-century Austrian life which appear to be promoting a somewhat more traditional existence.

        Roseberys
      • Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff (1
        Nov. 07, 2022

        Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff (1

        Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff (1850-1925), Austrian genre and military painter, Gypsy camp, oil on cardboard, signed lower right ''A. Baumgartner jun.'', 16 x 32 cm, in a magnificent frame 40 x 56 cm

      • Adolf Baumgartner painting Chariot Race in a Colosseum
        Nov. 05, 2022

        Adolf Baumgartner painting Chariot Race in a Colosseum

        Baumgartner, Adolf (Austrian/Bulgarian/Russian 1850 - 1924), Chariot Race in a Colosseum, oil on canvas, 26.25 x 40.25 inches, signed lower left, with a gilded frame with fluted decoration measuring 33.5 x 48.5 inches,

        Concept Art Gallery
      • BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF, ADOLF (1850 LINZ - 1924 WIEN). GOLDTRANSPORT DER KOSAKEN.
        Oct. 29, 2022

        BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF, ADOLF (1850 LINZ - 1924 WIEN). GOLDTRANSPORT DER KOSAKEN.

        BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF, Adolf(1850 Linz - 1924 Wien) Goldtransport der Kosaken Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 69 x 105 cm. Gerahmt : 103 x 140 cm. Die Kutsche in schnellem Galopp mit den Sie einholenden Verfolgern im tiefen Schnee. Leinwand doubliert. Österreichischer Landschafts-, Genre-, Tier- und Militärmaler. Literatur : Saur. Shipping not available. BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF, Adolf(1850 Linz - 1924 Vienna) Gold Transport of the Cossacks Oil/canvas. Signed lower left. 69 x 105 cm. Framed : 103 x 140 cm. The carriage at a fast gallop with the pursuers catching up with you in the deep snow. canvas doubled. Austrian landscape, genre, animal and military painter. Literature : Saur. Shipping not available. . *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Stoiloff-Baumgartner, Constantin: Der Goldtransport
        Oct. 22, 2022

        Stoiloff-Baumgartner, Constantin: Der Goldtransport

        Est: €1,700 - €1,900

        Constantin Stoiloff-Baumgartner 1850 Linz - 1924 Wien The gold transport Oil on wood; H 31,5 cm, B 47 cm; signed lower right ''C. Stoiloff''

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Adolf (Constantin) Baumgartner-Stoiloff Austrian, 1850-1924 A Four-Horse Sleigh Pursued by Wolves
        Oct. 20, 2022

        Adolf (Constantin) Baumgartner-Stoiloff Austrian, 1850-1924 A Four-Horse Sleigh Pursued by Wolves

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Adolf (Constantin) Baumgartner-Stoiloff Austrian, 1850-1924 A Four-Horse Sleigh Pursued by Wolves Signed C. Stoiloff (ll) Oil on canvas 27 x 41 1/2 inches (68.5 x 106 cm) C

        Doyle New York
      • CONSTANTIN STOILOFF (RUSSIAN 1850-1924)
        Oct. 15, 2022

        CONSTANTIN STOILOFF (RUSSIAN 1850-1924)

        CONSTANTIN STOILOFF (RUSSIAN 1850-1924) The Chase, oil on canvas 31 x 47.5 cm (12 1/4 x 18 3/4 in.) framed dimensions: 43 x 59 cm (16 7/8 x 23 1/4 in.) signed lower right; signed, inscribed and with numerals NO. 62 on verso in pencil

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
        Oct. 08, 2022

        Kaminski Auctions
      • Baumgartner-Stoiloff, Adolf (1850 Linz - Wien 1924)
        Sep. 24, 2022

        Baumgartner-Stoiloff, Adolf (1850 Linz - Wien 1924)

        Est: €500 - €600

        Winterlandschaft mit Schlittengespann in wilder Fahrt, vorne re. erlegter Wolf. Öl/Lwd. (kleinere Randschäden), re. u. sign. 69x 106 cm. (22-2293-VB)

      • ADOLF BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF QUADRIGA IN WINTERLANDSCHAFT
        Sep. 09, 2022

        ADOLF BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF QUADRIGA IN WINTERLANDSCHAFT

        Est: €700 - €1,400

        ADOLF BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF 1850 Linz - 1924 Vienna Quadriga in a winter landscape Oil on canvas. 50,5 x 82 cm (F. 81 x 112 cm). Signed lower left 'C. Stoiloff-Baumgartner'. Verso: numbered on canvas, provenance details on stretcher. Part. min. abraded. Frame.Zeichen(10)ADOLF BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF 1850 Linz - 1924 Wien Quadriga in Winterlandschaft Öl auf Leinwand. 50,5 x 82 cm (R.81 x 112 cm). Signiert unten links 'C. Stoiloff-Baumgartner'. Verso: auf Leinwand nummeriert, auf Keilrahmen Provenienzangaben. Part. min. ber. Rahmen.

      • ADOLF BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF WOLFSJAGD
        Sep. 09, 2022

        ADOLF BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF WOLFSJAGD

        Est: €200 - €400

        ADOLF BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF 1850 Linz - 1924 Vienna Wolf hunt Oil on canvas. 21,5 x 32 cm (F. 36 x 47 cm). Signed lower right 'C. Stoiloff'. Part. abraded. Frame.Zeichen(10)ADOLF BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF 1850 Linz - 1924 Wien Wolfsjagd Öl auf Leinwand. 21,5 x 32 cm (R. 36 x 47 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'C. Stoiloff'. Part. ber. Rahmen.

      • ADOLF BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF KOSAKEN
        Sep. 09, 2022

        ADOLF BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF KOSAKEN

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        ADOLF BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF 1850 Linz - 1924 Vienna Cossacks Oil on canvas (doubl.). 33 x 49 cm (F. 50 x 66 cm). Signed lower right 'A. Baumgartner-Stoiloff'. Rest. Frame. Provenance: Private collection Düsseldorf.Zeichen(10)ADOLF BAUMGARTNER-STOILOFF 1850 Linz - 1924 Wien Kosaken Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 33 x 49 cm (R. 50 x 66 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'A. Baumgartner-Stoiloff'. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Düsseldorf.

      • Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff (1850-1
        Aug. 29, 2022

        Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff (1850-1

      • Adolf Baumgartner, jun., "Ungarischer Pferdemarkt"
        Aug. 27, 2022

        Adolf Baumgartner, jun., "Ungarischer Pferdemarkt"

        Adolf Baumgartner, jun., "Ungarischer Pferdemarkt" am Betrachter vorbeibrausende Pferdewagen und im Hintergrund zahlreiche Zuschauer, leicht pastose Tiermalerei, Öl auf Sperrholz, um 1930, rechts unten signiert "A. Baumgartner jun.", rückseitig bezeichnet und betitelt "A. Baumgartner Ung. Pferdemarkt", Firnis vergilbt, reinigungsbedürftig, in goldbronziertem Stuckrahmen (mit geringen Erhaltungsmängeln), Falzmaße ca. 17 x 32 cm. Künstlerinfo: österreichischer Genremaler (1893 Wien bis 1939 ebenda), Schüler seines Vaters Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff (1850–1924), studierte an der Akademie Wien, tätig in Wien, Quelle: AKL, Saur Bio-Bibliographisches Lexikon und Fuchs.

      • Adolf Baumgartner
        Jul. 19, 2022

        Adolf Baumgartner

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff, Austrian 1850-1924- Fishermen and fisherwomen with baskets of fresh fish; oils on canvas, each signed 'A. Baumgartner Jun' (lower left and lower right), each 81.5 x 50 cm., two (2). Provenance: An important Private Collection, UK. Note: Baumgartner-Stoiloff�s paintings commonly depict military subjects. The present works however correspond to his output of idealised scenes of 19th-century Austrian life which appear to be promoting a somewhat more traditional existence. Please refer to department for condition report

        Roseberys
      • Adolf Baumgartner (Austria,Bulgaria,Russia,1850-1924) oil painting antique
        Jul. 03, 2022

        Adolf Baumgartner (Austria,Bulgaria,Russia,1850-1924) oil painting antique

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        ARTIST: Adolf Baumgartner (Bulgarian, Austrian, Russian, 1850 - 1924) NAME: Horse Drawn Sleigh MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 11 x 16 inches / 27 x 40 cm FRAME SIZE: 15 x 20 inches / 38 x 50 cm SIGNATURE: lower right C Stoiloff NAME VARIANTS: Adolf Konstantin Baumgartner Stoiloff, Constantin Stoiloff, Konstantin Stoilov Baumgartner CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 120729 US Shipping $60 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: The Bulgarian artist Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff was born in 1850 in Linz, Austria. According to Russian sources, in the 1880s he studied at St. Petersburg Imperial Academy of Fine Arts. He was very well known, particularly as a horse painter. From around 1890 to the early 1900s his Russian scenes with cossacks and hunters were frequently reproduced in various European magazines. He is known to have worked under various pseudonyms signing his paintings with "A.Baumgartner-Stoiloff" , "Stoiloff", "Constantin Stoiloff" or "C.Stoiloff".

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • ADOLF BAUMGARTNER (RUSSIAN, 1850-1924).
        Jun. 05, 2022

        ADOLF BAUMGARTNER (RUSSIAN, 1850-1924).

        Est: $600 - $900

        Oil on board. Cossacks. Signed lower left. From a New York collection.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • Stoiloff, Constantin
        May. 21, 2022

        Stoiloff, Constantin

        Stoiloff, Constantin 1850 Linz - 1924 Wien Transport Kolonne in Sibirien. Signiert. Rückseite betitelt. Öl/Holz, 53 x 41 cm.

      • Adolf Constantin Baumgartner - Stoiloff, Linz 1850 - 1925 Vienna, Winter
        Mar. 29, 2022

        Adolf Constantin Baumgartner - Stoiloff, Linz 1850 - 1925 Vienna, Winter

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Adolf Constantin Baumgartner – Stoiloff Linz 1850 - 1925 Vienna „Winter“ Oil on Canvas 53 x 89,5 cm, with frame 64 x 101 cm Signed bottom left

        Tiberius Auctions
        Mar. 26, 2022

        Est: €2,400 - €2,600

      • Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff (1850-1924) russian quadriga escaping from attacking wolfs, russische Quadriga - Flucht vor Wölfen,
        Mar. 26, 2022

        Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff (1850-1924) russian quadriga escaping from attacking wolfs, russische Quadriga - Flucht vor Wölfen,

        Öl/Leinwand, u.rechts signiert Stoiloff, russische Quadriga auf der Flucht vor angreifenden Wölfen, H 50,5 cm x B 82 cm, Prunkrahmen 69 x 100,5 cm, kl. Nachbesserung, Craquele

        Antikauktion Krefeld
      • Attributed to Konstatin Stoiloff (1850-1924): Russian Troika in the Snow
        Jan. 27, 2022

        Attributed to Konstatin Stoiloff (1850-1924): Russian Troika in the Snow

        Oil on canvas mounted on board, signed 'C. Stroiloff' lower left. 11 x 16 in., 15 1/4 x 20 1/4 in. (frame).

        Stair
        Dec. 11, 2021

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        "Eine unheimliche Fahrt", so verso auf Etikett betitelt. Öl/Lwd., re. u. sign. C. Stoiloff. 50x 82 cm. Goldstuckrahmen, 82x 113,5 cm.

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Adolf Baumgartner-Stoiloff