Julius Bayer Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Julius Bayer, Amor zielt auf eine Schießscheibe mit Herz, Zeichnung von 1861, gerahmt & Joh. Nep. Heinemann, Bäuerliche Festtagsszene, Stahlstich, beide in gleicher Gründerzeit-Rahmung
      Jul. 14, 2023

      Julius Bayer, Amor zielt auf eine Schießscheibe mit Herz, Zeichnung von 1861, gerahmt & Joh. Nep. Heinemann, Bäuerliche Festtagsszene, Stahlstich, beide in gleicher Gründerzeit-Rahmung

      Est: €260 - €300

      Julius Bayer, Amor zielt auf eine Schießscheibe mit Herz, Zeichnung von 1861, gerahmt & Joh. Nep. Heinemann, Bäuerliche Festtagsszene, Stahlstich, beide in gleicher Gründerzeit-Rahmung Julius Bayer, 1840 Mödling - 1883 Wien, österreichischer Maler, hier: Amor als geflügelter Putto zielt mit seinem Boden auf eine Scheibe mit Herz, die an einem Baum hängt, Zeichnung, 17 x 12 cm, dat. 7.Jänner 1861, signiert /// Johann Nepomuk Heinemann, 1817 - 1902, dtsch. Maler & Garphiker des "Hüfinger" Künstlerkreises, hier: Stahlstich "Geb dir Gott e glücklich Jahr und freudige Sinne!” Johann Peter Hebel, Stahlstich, 18 x 12 cm, in sehr schöner Erhaltung, beide in gleichen Gründerzeitrahmen Julius Bayer, Cupid Aims at a Shooting Target with Heart, drawing from 1861, framed & Joh. Nep. Heinemann, Peasant Festival Scene, steel engraving, both in the same Gründerzeit framing Julius Bayer, 1840 Mödling - 1883 Vienna, Austrian painter, here: Cupid as a winged putto aims his bottom at a disc with a heart hanging from a tree, drawing, 17 x 12 cm, dat. 7 January 1861, signed /// Johann Nepomuk Heinemann, 1817 - 1902, dtsch. painter & graphic artist of the "Hüfinger" circle of artists, here: Steel engraving "Geb dir Gott e glücklich Jahr und freudige Sinne!" Johann Peter Hebel, steel engraving, 18 x 12 cm, in very nice condition, both in the same Wilhelminian frame.

    • Julius Bayer: Summer landscape
      Apr. 18, 2023

      Julius Bayer: Summer landscape

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Julius Bayer Summer landscape 1875 oil on canvas; framed 27 x 54.5 cm signed and dated on the lower right: J. Bayer. (18)75. private property, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • JULIUS BAYER,  GERMAN 1840-1883-  A RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES BY A COTTAGE;  OIL ON CANVAS, SIG
      Mar. 29, 2023

      JULIUS BAYER,  GERMAN 1840-1883-  A RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES BY A COTTAGE;  OIL ON CANVAS, SIG

      Est: £200 - £300

      Julius Bayer,  German 1840-1883-  A river landscape with figures by a cottage;  oil on canvas, signed and dated 'J. Bayer / 1878' (lower left), 42.2 x 89.6 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.  Note:  The present work is typical of Bayer's style, with expansive rural landscapes such forming the majority of the artist's output. Here, the diminutive staffage emphasises the scale of the landscape, particularly in the tiny human forms in the boats which fade into the distance. These impart a sense of activity to the work, whilst also illustrating the peaceful existence of these figures within their environment.

      Roseberys
    • BAYER, JULIUS
      Mar. 21, 2022

      BAYER, JULIUS

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      (Mödling 1840–1883 Wien) Flusslandschaft. 1873. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert. 37x58 cm.

    • JULIUS BAYER
      Jan. 23, 2020

      JULIUS BAYER

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      JULIUS BAYER (Mödling 1840 - 1883) Lagoon landscape with village and fishing boats Lagoon landscape with village, fishing boats and figures Pair of oil paintings on canvas, cm. 46 x 93 Sign in the lower right corner Inscription 'Parthie das Holand, Herbtsmorgen', on the back frame Frames Glove frames in gilded wood with decorations with acanthus leaves and palmettes, from the end of the 19th century JULIUS BAYER (Mödling 1840 - 1883) Paesaggio lagunare con borgo e barche di pescatori Paesaggio lagunare con borgo, barche di pescatori e figure Coppia di dipinti olio su tela, cm. 46 x 93 Firmati in basso a destra Iscrizione 'Parthie das Holand, Herbtsmorgen', sul telaio al retro Cornici Cornici a guantiera in legno dorato con decori con foglie d'acanto e palmette, della fine del XIX secolo

    • ATTRIBUTED TO JULIUS BAYER "Landscape". Oil on canvas, 19TH CENTURY EUROPEA
      Dec. 12, 2019

      ATTRIBUTED TO JULIUS BAYER "Landscape". Oil on canvas, 19TH CENTURY EUROPEA

      ATTRIBUTED TO JULIUS BAYER "Landscape". Oil on canvas, 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN ART ATRIBUIDO A JULIUS BAYER 1840 / 1883 "Paisaje con campesinos" Óleo sobre lienzo 46 x 94 cm Firmado y fechado 1875 en el ángulo inferior izquierdo.

      Ansorena
    • Julius Bayer
      Jul. 18, 2018

      Julius Bayer

      Est: £300 - £500

      Julius Bayer, Austrian 1840-1883- River landscape with a farm house and figures;oil on canvas, signed, dated indistinctly, 42x89.5cm

      Roseberys
    • Julius Bayer, Landscape near Salzburg, Pencil Drawing, 1881
      May. 30, 2016

      Julius Bayer, Landscape near Salzburg, Pencil Drawing, 1881

      Est: €300 - €390

      Pencil drawing on paper Austria, 1881 Julius Bayer (1840 x 1883) – Austrian landscape painter Titled ‘Salzburg’ and dated ’10. November 81’ With the stamp of the collection B. Moser, Lugt 1828 a Sheet dimensions: 17.4 x 25 cm Very good condition Landscape captured in quick, sketchy lines. Condition: The pencil drawing is minor toned and bears a small stain. The sheet is slightly soiled along the edges. Otherwise is the condition age-appropriate very good. The sheet measures 65 x 82 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Julius Bayer 1840 Wien - 1883 Wien - 'Parthie aus
      Apr. 20, 2013

      Julius Bayer 1840 Wien - 1883 Wien - 'Parthie aus

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Julius Bayer 1840 Wien - 1883 Wien - 'Parthie aus Holstein' - Öl/Lwd. 50 x 81,5 cm. Sign. und dat. (?) l. u.: J. Bayer (1)876. Verso auf Keilrahmen bez.: Parthie aus Holstein. Rahmen.

    • Julius Bayer, Austrian, 1840-1883, Landscape with Cattle and Figures, oil on canvas, 28 x 39 in., framed
      Jul. 14, 2012

      Julius Bayer, Austrian, 1840-1883, Landscape with Cattle and Figures, oil on canvas, 28 x 39 in., framed

      Julius Bayer Austrian, 1840-1883 Landscape with Cattle and Figures oil on canvas signed "Bayer" lr 28 x 39 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • [ 19th Century Paintings and Watercolours ]
      Apr. 28, 2011

      [ 19th Century Paintings and Watercolours ]

      Est: €2,800 - €3,000

      Julius Bayer

    • 19th Century Painting by: Julius Bayer
      Sep. 22, 2010

      19th Century Painting by: Julius Bayer

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

    • Julius Bayer (Wien, Mödling 1840-1883) Motiv bei
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Julius Bayer (Wien, Mödling 1840-1883) Motiv bei

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Julius Bayer (Wien, Mödling 1840-1883) Motiv bei Rust am Neusiedlersee, signiert, bezeichnet und datiert Julius Bayer Neusiedler-See 18. Oct (1)878, rückseitig altes Klebeetikett, Öl auf Leinwand, 23 x 50 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • Julius Bayer
      Sep. 28, 2004

      Julius Bayer

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      (Vienna, Mödling 1840-1883) Viaduct in a forest, signed and dated J. Bayer 78, gouache on paper, 38 x 48 cm, framed, (Hu)