WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Arthur J Beaumont (1877-1956)

Aliases: Arthur Beaumont; Arthur James Beaumont

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Arthur J. Beaumont American, 1877-1956 Mission Santa Inez, California, 1949

  • ARTHUR JAMES BEAUMONT, American, 1877-1956, Landscape with rolling hills., Oil on board, 9½" x 11½". Framed.

  • ARTHUR JAMES BEAUMONT (American 1877-1956)

  • ARTHUR J. BEAUMONT (American 1877-1956)

Arthur J Beaumont Biography

Arthur James Beaumont was born in Yorkshire, England in 1877. He studied with Julius Olsson in London before moving to Paris at the turn of the century. In Paris, Beaumont studied at the Academie Julian* with William Adolphe Bougereau. The Academie awarded him a gold medal in 1905. After completing his studies, Beaumont settled in Cornwall where he became known for his marine and landscape scenes as a member of the St. Ives School*, an artist colony. While living in Cornwall, Beaumont traveled to the United States to exhibit his paintings. In 1906 he settled in New York, buying a house on Staten Island with his brother and sister in law, Ernest and and Henrietta Beaumont, also artists, who arrived from England in 1907"

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Arthur J Beaumont Sold at AuctionView all Arthur J Beaumont Sold at Auction

  • Arthur Beaumont, Sailboats at Dock,, Arthur J Beaumont, Click for value View Details
  • Arthur J. Beaumont (1877-1956), American FARM, Arthur J Beaumont, Click for value View Details
  • Arthur Beaumont U.S. Naval Ship signed and dated, Arthur J Beaumont, Click for value View Details
  • Arthur Beaumont U.S. Naval Ships signed and dated, Arthur J Beaumont, Click for value View Details
  • ARTHUR BEAUMONT, Sailboats at Dock, watercolor., Arthur J Beaumont, Click for value View Details
  • ARTHUR BEAUMONT PAINTING View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now