Domenico Beccafumi Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Form cutter, Miniaturist, Engraver, b. 1486 - d. 1551

    • DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (circa 1486-1551) Un saint debout tenant une croix en tau à laquelle est attachée un rosaire (recto); Étude de femmes (verso)
      Jun. 22, 2023

      DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (circa 1486-1551) Un saint debout tenant une croix en tau à laquelle est attachée un rosaire (recto); Étude de femmes (verso)

      Est: €50,000 - €80,000

      DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (circa 1486-1551) Un saint debout tenant une croix en tau à laquelle est attachée un rosaire (recto); Étude de femmes (verso) porte une inscription « A » (au recto, en bas à droite) plume et encre brune, les deux coins supérieurs coupés bears inscription 'A' ( recto, lower right) pen and brown ink, brown wash, the upper corner trimmed 20.5 x 12.3 cm (8 1/16 x 4 13/16 in)

    • DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (1486-1551), D'APRÈS
      Jun. 20, 2023

      DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (1486-1551), D'APRÈS

      Est: €500 - €700

      DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (1486-1551), D'APRÈS Les quatre docteurs de l'Eglise Bois en camaïeu par un anonyme coupé sur le trait d'encadrement Collé avec des pliures, petits accidents, infimes manques. joint : L'adoration des Mages Gravure anonyme sur feuille Pliures, taches, coupée collée, quelques déchirures et taches Wood in cameo by an anonymous cut on the line of framing, glued with folds, small accidents, minor missing. The Adoration of the Magi is attached, anonymous engraving on sheet folds, stains, cut and glued, some tears and stains. 21,7 x 17,5 cm ; 21,5 x 18 cm - 8 1/2 x 6 7/8 in ; 8 1/2 x 7 1/8 in

    • The Destruction of a Furnace (Passavant VI.152.12)
      Dec. 09, 2022

      The Destruction of a Furnace (Passavant VI.152.12)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Domenico Beccafumi 1486 - 1551 The Destruction of a Furnace (Passavant VI.152.12) Woodcut, circa 1540, from The Various Operations of Alchemy, unframed sheet: 171 by 111mm 6¾ by 4⅜in  Bid on Sotheby's

    • Domenico Beccafumi, ambito di (Monteaperti, 1486 - Siena, 1551), Sacra Famiglia
      Nov. 03, 2022

      Domenico Beccafumi, ambito di (Monteaperti, 1486 - Siena, 1551), Sacra Famiglia

      Est: €6,000 - €8,500

      “Era un uomo capricciosissimo, e gli riusciva ogni cosa”: è così che il Vasari ci parla del Bec cafumi. Erede della grande tradizione pittorica senese fu però anche un instancabile sperimentatore, creatore di composizioni che fondono con libertà e sensibilità i presupposti classicisti con le direttive del primo Manierismo. Quest’olio su tela guarda molto alla produzione del Beccafumi maturo, quello più senese: questo anonimo pittore guarda forse alle opere del Mecherino del secondo ventennio del Cinquecento, quando il pittore torna da Roma a Siena dopo aver conosciuto il Raffaello delle Stanze Vaticane e nella sua città natale coltiva buoni rapporti con gli altri pittori suoi contemporanei, in particolare con il conterraneo Sodoma. L’ignoto pittore qui acuisce il contrasto luministico caratteristico del maestro, rendendo molto forte l’emergere dei volti candidi dei protagonisti dalle tenebre; la pennellata è di grande qualità, raffinata e morbida, quasi in contrasto con l’inventiva quasi “eccentrica” del Beccafumi maturo. La composizione è molto equilibrata e, nonostante il primissimo piano dedicato interamente alla Sacra Famiglia, il pittore riesce a rendere abilmente uno scuro ma profondo paesaggio, scarno ma essenziale per dare ad un’opera di questa intensità il respiro che ci permette di godere appieno della sua osservazione.

      Telearte
    • DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (CORTINE IN VALDIBIANA MONTAPERTI 1484-1551 SIENA)
      Oct. 19, 2022

      DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (CORTINE IN VALDIBIANA MONTAPERTI 1484-1551 SIENA)

      Est: £150 - £250

      DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (CORTINE IN VALDIBIANA MONTAPERTI 1484-1551 SIENA) DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (CORTINE IN VALDIBIANA MONTAPERTI 1484-1551 SIENA) The metals flee, Mercury the furthest from The various operations of alchemy, c.1540-1550 one woodcut from the set of ten, a good later impression trimmed just outside the block sheet: 174 x 116 mm LITERATURE: Passavant VI.152.19

      Chiswick Auctions
      Oct. 19, 2022

      Est: £600 - £800

      DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (CORTINE IN VALDIBIANA MONTAPERTI 1484-1551 SIENA) DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (CORTINE IN VALDIBIANA MONTAPERTI 1484-1551 SIENA) The various operations of alchemy, c.1540-1550 seven woodcuts from the set of ten, clear later impressions trimmed just outside the block and mounted on cards sheet; and similar: 172 x 118 mm LITERATURE: Passavant VI.152

      Chiswick Auctions
    • DOMENICO DI GIACOMO DI PACE BECCAFUMI (ATTR.) HEILIGE FAMILIE MIT DEM JOHANNESKNABEN
      Sep. 10, 2022

      DOMENICO DI GIACOMO DI PACE BECCAFUMI (ATTR.) HEILIGE FAMILIE MIT DEM JOHANNESKNABEN

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      ATTRIBUTED TO DOMENICO DI GIACOMO DI PACE BECCAFUMI ('Called: Il Mecherino') C. 1486 Montaperti (Siena) - 18 May 1551 Siena HOLY FAMILY WITH THE JOHN THE BAPTIST Oil on canvas lay down on plate. 77 x 64,5 cm (F. 91 x 78,5 cm). Part. slightly old restored, min. old retouching. Frame. Provenance: Westphalian private collection.Zeichen(10)DOMENICO DI GIACOMO DI PACE BECCAFUMI (ATTR.) ('Genannt: Il Mecherino') Um 1486 Montaperti (Siena) - 18. Mai 1551 Siena HEILIGE FAMILIE MIT DEM JOHANNESKNABEN Öl auf Leinwand, auf Platte maroufliert. 77 x 64,5 cm (R. 91 x 78,5 cm). Part. leicht altrest., min. Altretuschen. Rahmen. Provenienz: Westfälische Privatsammlung.

    • Follower of Domenico Beccafumi (Montaperti near Siena circa 1486-1551 Siena) The Madonna and Child with the Infant Saint John the Baptist
      Apr. 12, 2022

      Follower of Domenico Beccafumi (Montaperti near Siena circa 1486-1551 Siena) The Madonna and Child with the Infant Saint John the Baptist

      Est: £3,500 - £4,500

      Follower of Domenico Beccafumi (Montaperti near Siena circa 1486-1551 Siena) The Madonna and Child with the Infant Saint John the Baptist oil on panel 69.4 x 53.2cm (27 5/16 x 20 15/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • * Beccafumi (Domenico, 1486-1551, circle of), Female Figure, pen and brown ink, oval
      Mar. 09, 2022

      * Beccafumi (Domenico, 1486-1551, circle of), Female Figure, pen and brown ink, oval

      Est: £200 - £300

      * Beccafumi (Domenico, 1486-1551, circle of), Female Figure, pen and brown ink, oval Circle of Domenico Beccafumi (1486-1551). Standing female figure, miniature pen and brown ink on circular laid paper, window-mounted, sheet size 4.3 x 4.1 cm (1 7/8 x 1 5/8 ins), framed (29.5 x 25 cm) Qty: (1)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • DOMENICO DI JACOPO DI PACE DETTO IL BECCAFUMI (attr.) "Sacra famiglia" - "Holy Family"
      Dec. 14, 2021

      DOMENICO DI JACOPO DI PACE DETTO IL BECCAFUMI (attr.) "Sacra famiglia" - "Holy Family"

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Importante dipinto manierista ad olio su tavola parchettata. Il dipinto dotato di estrema autonomia creativa merita un attento studio e prezioso restauro che potrebbe ricondurre con certezza al pittore a cui è attribuito. Cm 63x49 Important Mannerist oil painting on wood. The painting endowed with extreme creative autonomy deserves a careful study and precious restoration that could lead with certainty to the painter to whom it is attributed. Cm 63x49

      Galleria Sarno
      Dec. 08, 2021

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

    • Meister des 16. Jahrhundert, nach Domenico Beccafumi (1486 – 1551)
      Sep. 23, 2021

      Meister des 16. Jahrhundert, nach Domenico Beccafumi (1486 – 1551)

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      RefOld13921 DIE HEILIGE LUCIA VON SYRACUS Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 60 x 42,5 cm. In vergoldetem Rahmen.Dreivierteldarstellung der Heiligen vor dunklem Hintergrund mit gelbem Gewand und rötlichem Umhang, die blonden wallenden Haare oberhalb der Stirnmitte geknotet und mit einem dünnen roten Band versehen; ein Nimbus umhüllt zudem ihr leicht seitlich geneigtes Haupt, während ihre Augen ernsthaft aus dem Bild herausschauen. In ihrer rechten Hand hält sie ein langes Schwert und in den langen schmalen Fingern ihrer linken Hand eine Schale mit einem Augenpaar, beides als Hinweis auf ihr Martyrium. Teils Retuschen. Das Gemälde ist eine Kopie eines Ölgemäldes von Domenico Beccafumi aus dem Jahr 1521, das sich in der Pinacoteca Nazionale in Siena/ Italien befindet.Anmerkung 1: Nach der Legende gelobte Lucia ewige Jungfräulichkeit, ihre Mutter wollte sie jedoch verheiraten und hatte sie versprochen. Da sie sich weigerte, ihr Gelübde zu brechen, wurde sie nach vielen Martern schließlich durch einen Schwertstich getötet. Legenden berichten, dass sie sich ihre Augen ausgerissen und sie auf einer Schüssel ihrem Verlobten geschickt habe. Anmerkung 2: Domenico di Pace Beccafumi war ein italienischer Maler der Renaissance und des Manierismus, der vor allem in Siena tätig war. Er gilt als einer der letzten unverfälschten Vertreter der Sieneser Malerschule. (1270445) (18)16th century painter, after Domenico Beccafumi (1486 – 1551)SAINT LUCIA OF SYRACUSE Oil on canvas. Relined.60 x 42.5 cm.In gilt frame.The painting is a copy of an oil painting by Domenico Beccafumi from 1521, held at the Pinacoteca Nazionale in Siena, Italy.

    • Domenico Beccafumi, 1486 Siena – 1551 ebenda, Nachfolge des
      Jun. 25, 2021

      Domenico Beccafumi, 1486 Siena – 1551 ebenda, Nachfolge des

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      MARIA DAS CHRISTUSKIND HALTEND Öl auf Holz. 54 x 44 cm. In ornamental verziertem Goldrahmen. Die unter anderem von dem sienesischen Maler Domenico Beccafumi geprägte Komposition, die krausen rotgoldenen Haare Christi und die klassische Nasenform Mariens spiegeln sich in dem vorliegenden Werk im Nachklang wieder. Vertikale Risse, rest., quadratische Kartusche unter der Hand Mariens. (1240964) (13)

    • DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (ITALIAN, 1486-1551).
      May. 02, 2021

      DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (ITALIAN, 1486-1551).

      Est: $600 - $900

      Engraving. Harvest Scene. From a New York collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • PITTORE SENESE DEL XVI-XVII SECOLO
      Mar. 18, 2021

      PITTORE SENESE DEL XVI-XVII SECOLO

      Est: €4,000 - €7,000

      Adorazione dei pastori Olio su tela, cm 195X235 Il dipinto trae ispirazione dalla celebre Adorazione dei Pastori realizzata da Domenico Beccafumi (Monteaperti, 1486 - Siena, 1551) per la basilica senese di San Martino durante i primi anni Venti del XVI secolo. La composizione ricalca l'organizzata disposizione a semicerchio con il Bambino posto al centro scena e a sinistra scorgiamo i pastori. Le ombre pastose e lo stile invece, suggeriscono una datazione dell'opera ai primi anni del XVII secolo e in questa sede si rammenta l'attribuzione collezionistica al pittore Arcangelo Salimbeni (Siena, 1530/40-1580), che allievo del Riccio fu influenzato dal caposcuola e da Marco Pino.

    • Sienesisch: 16. Jh. Personifikation der Abundantia
      Jun. 05, 2020

      Sienesisch: 16. Jh. Personifikation der Abundantia

      Est: €360 - €450

      16. Jh. Personifikation der Abundantia. Feder in Braun. 8,6 x 7,4 cm. Die Art der Schraffierung erinnert an Arbeiten des Domenico Beccafumi (um 1486-1551). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Domenico di Jacopo di Pace detto il Beccafumi (Monteaperti 1486 - Siena 1551) / Andrea Andreani (Mantova 1540-1623), Mosè rompe le tavole della legge
      Dec. 13, 2019

      Domenico di Jacopo di Pace detto il Beccafumi (Monteaperti 1486 - Siena 1551) / Andrea Andreani (Mantova 1540-1623), Mosè rompe le tavole della legge

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      incisione su carta, mm 600x179 reca iscrizione in basso al centro, La presente incisione, realizzata da Andrea Andreani, rappresenta il dettaglio centrale di una composizione più ampia e articolata che il pittore manierista Domenico Beccafumi ideò per la decorazione di alcuni riquadri, posti in prossimità dell'altare, del pavimento della Cattedrale di Siena, definito dal Vasari “il più bello…, grande e magnifico… che mai fusse stato fatto”. Provenienza: Collezione Privata, Firenze

    • DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (1486-1551) Four Doctors (Four Evangelists) Block & Sheet 222 x 176 mm.
      Dec. 10, 2019

      DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (1486-1551) Four Doctors (Four Evangelists) Block & Sheet 222 x 176 mm.

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (1486-1551) Four Doctors (Four Evangelists) chiaroscuro woodcut printed from two blocks in black and mushroom, circa 1540s, on laid paper, watermark Siren in a Circle (this variant not in Briquet or Takahatake), a fine impression of the second, final state, trimmed on or just outside the borderline, the lower and upper left sheet corners skilfully repaired, a tiny repair to the borderline at lower right, two small repairs in the blank area at lower centre, the subject in good condition Block & Sheet 222 x 176 mm.

    • Domenico Beccafumi (1486-1551) Italian Painting
      Feb. 27, 2019

      Domenico Beccafumi (1486-1551) Italian Painting

      Est: $500 - $1,500

      Antique oil on panel painting attributed to Domenico Beccafumi (1486-1551 Italy) "Madonna and Child" Thomas Agnew & Sons label on verso reads "Joseph Porter called Salviati the Younger 1520-1570" "G.P. Salviati" Doyle New York Auction Label on verso. Work measures 5 1/4" x 4 1/4" Frame measures " x " Good condition warping to board, craquelure to surface, older restorations. Frame with wear and losses. Hill Auction Gallery in house USA continental shipping $55 plus insurance.

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Circle of BECCAFUMI, DOMENICO IL MECARINO
      Sep. 28, 2018

      Circle of BECCAFUMI, DOMENICO IL MECARINO

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF12,000

      Circle of BECCAFUMI, DOMENICO IL MECARINO (Monteaperti 1486 - 1551 Siena), Study for an apostle. Brown pen, brown wash, black chalk. 12.7 x 8.2 cm. --------------- BECCAFUMI, DOMENICO IL MECARINO (Monteaperti 1486 - 1551 Siena), UMKREIS Studie zu einem gestikulierenden Apostel. Feder in Braun, braun laviert, schwarze Kreide. 12,7 x 8,2 cm.

    • Domenico Beccafumi, circle of, 16th century: A bearded man. Unsigned. Brown wash and white gouache highlights on paper. Sheet size 193 x 176 mm.
      May. 30, 2018

      Domenico Beccafumi, circle of, 16th century: A bearded man. Unsigned. Brown wash and white gouache highlights on paper. Sheet size 193 x 176 mm.

      Est: kr50,000 - kr75,000

      A bearded man, presumably an ancient god. Unsigned. Inscribed And. Schiavone. Brown wash and white gouache highlights on paper. Sheet size 193 x 176 mm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • DOMENICO BECCAFUMI | Sheet of studies: The sacrifice of Isaac and two separate studies for a Nativity
      Jan. 27, 2016

      DOMENICO BECCAFUMI | Sheet of studies: The sacrifice of Isaac and two separate studies for a Nativity

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Pen and brown ink and wash

    • DOMENICO BECCAFUMI | Madonna and child with the infant Saint John the Baptist and Saint Catherine of Siena
      Jan. 27, 2016

      DOMENICO BECCAFUMI | Madonna and child with the infant Saint John the Baptist and Saint Catherine of Siena

      Est: $2,000,000 - $3,000,000

      Oil on panel, in a painted tondo

      Oct. 15, 2015

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Attribué à Domenico BECCAFUMI (Valdibiana vers 1486-Sienne 1551) Deux figures féminines (Vertus ou Allégories) Paire de panneaux de peuplier, une planche, non parqueté, peinture a tempera monochrome et rehauts. 78,5 x 26,5cm - Dimensions à vue: 63 x 19,5cm Restaurations Dans des cadres en bois doré ornés d’un mascaron sculpté.

    • DOMENICO BECCAFUMI | The Holy Family
      Jul. 08, 2015

      DOMENICO BECCAFUMI | The Holy Family

      Est: £500,000 - £700,000

      oil on poplar panel

      Feb. 12, 2015

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Attribué à Domenico BECCAFUMI (Valdibiana vers 1486-Sienne 1551) Deux figures féminines (Vertus ou Allégories ) Paire de panneaux de peuplier, une planche, non parqueté, peinture a tempera monochrome et rehauts 78,5 x 26,5 cm Dimensions à vue : 63 x 19,5 cm Dans des cadres en bois doré orné d’un mascaron sculpté

    • Domenico Beccafumi
      Jan. 29, 2014

      Domenico Beccafumi

      Est: $350,000 - $450,000

      Oil on paper washed with a brown oil preparation, laid down on board,443 by 330 mm; 17 1/2  by 13 in

    • Domenico Beccafumi (1486-1551)
      Dec. 03, 2013

      Domenico Beccafumi (1486-1551)

      Est: - £102,375

      Domenico Beccafumi (1486-1551) An Apostle (B.15) chiaroscuro woodcut printed from three blocks in brown and two shades of mushroom, circa 1545-50, watermark Fleur-de-Lys in Circle with a Star above (not in Briquet), a fine, even impression of this extremely rare print, the sheet arched on top and trimmed fractionally into the figure's hair, trimmed to or fractionally into the subject elsewhere, two skilfully made-up paper losses at the lower right and left sheet corners, a few long, very skilfully repaired tears in the lower subject and along a horizontal central fold S. 405 x 208 mm.

    • Attributed to Domenico Beccafumi il Mecarino, Christ and the Virgin Mary in Heaven ..., sepia with wash on paper, 15 x 10 in., framed
      Oct. 23, 2011

      Attributed to Domenico Beccafumi il Mecarino, Christ and the Virgin Mary in Heaven ..., sepia with wash on paper, 15 x 10 in., framed

      Attributed to Domenico Beccafumi il Mecarino Italian, 1486-1551 Christ and the Virgin Mary in Heaven Adored by Saints Lucy and Apollonia sepia ink with wash on paper inscription with attribution at bottom: "Di mano di Domenico Beccafumo da Siena altrimenti mecarino" 15 x 10 1/4 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Follower of Domenico Beccafumi (Montaperti near Siena circa 1486-1551 Siena) The Madonna
      Apr. 13, 2011

      Follower of Domenico Beccafumi (Montaperti near Siena circa 1486-1551 Siena) The Madonna

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      The Madonna oil on panel 42.8 x 34cm (16 7/8 x 13 3/8in).

    • Sienese School Italian, possibly 16th century,
      Sep. 12, 2010

      Sienese School Italian, possibly 16th century,

      Sienese School Italian, possibly 16th century, follower of Domenico Beccafumi, also called "il Mecarino" (1486-1551), and Girolamo Aella Pacchia (1477-1535), inscriptions in Italian bottom middle, upper right and lower right with references to "Mecarino" and possibly Pacchia, brown ink on blue-green laid paper, unframed, 9-3/4 x 11 in., loss to lower right corner and inscription, small hole, thin aeas of paper, laid on card, 1/2 in. tear at right edge, foxing, toning Descended in Family of Prince Louis de Ligne (1854-1918), Princess Marie de Ligne (1885-1980, Belgium) and Louis della Torre e Tasso (1907-1985) (Czechoslovakia, Italy)

      Brunk Auctions
    • Beccafumi, Domenico: Der Alchemist, begleitet von Vulkan
      Nov. 26, 2009

      Beccafumi, Domenico: Der Alchemist, begleitet von Vulkan

      Est: €500 - €750

      Beccafumi, Domenico: Der Alchemist, begleitet von Vulkan Der Alchemist, begleitet von Vulkan, schickt sich an, die Gottheiten aus dem Felsen zu befreien. Holzschnitt. 17,6 x 11,6 cm. Passavant 17, Meyer's Allgem. Künstler-Lex. III, 257, 9. Ausgezeichneter Druck, verso mit schönem Relief, mit Rändchen. Mit den Wurmlöchern. Leicht stockfleckig, sonst tadellos.

    • Domenico Beccafumi (Montaperti 1484 - 1551 Siena)
      Jun. 16, 2009

      Domenico Beccafumi (Montaperti 1484 - 1551 Siena)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Domenico Beccafumi (Montaperti 1484 - 1551 Siena) Nachfolger/seguace Die Predigt des heiligen Bernhard auf der Piazza del Campo in Siena; la predica di San Bernardino in Piazza del Campo a Siena, Öl auf Leinwand, 29 x 41,5 cm, gerahmt

    • Venus with two putti: a fragment
      Jul. 09, 2008

      Venus with two putti: a fragment

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      Attributed to Domenico Beccafumi, il Mecarino (Cortine in Valdibiana Montaperti 1484-1551 Siena) Venus with two putti: a fragment oil on panel 28¾ x 22½ in. (73 x 57.3 cm.)

    • Un ange en prière
      Jun. 26, 2008

      Un ange en prière

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      ATTRIBUE A DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (CORTINE IN VALDIBIANA MONTAPERTI 1484-1551 SIENNE) Un ange en prière Huile sur panneau 45,1 x 28 cm. approx. (17¾ x 11 in.) ; avec agrandissements postérieurs : 48,4 x 33,4 cm. (19 x 13 1/8 in.)

    • Domenico Beccafumi (Cortine in Valdibiana Montaperti 1484-1551 Siena)
      Jan. 26, 2005

      Domenico Beccafumi (Cortine in Valdibiana Montaperti 1484-1551 Siena)

      Est: $200,000 - $300,000

      The Holy Family with Saint John the Baptist oil on panel, a tondo 27 1/8 in. (69 cm.) diameter

    • Studio of Domenico Beccafumi (Montaperti 1486-1551 Siena)
      Oct. 27, 2004

      Studio of Domenico Beccafumi (Montaperti 1486-1551 Siena)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      A personification of Temperance oil on panel 70 x 52.5 cm. (27 1/2 x 20 3/4 in.)

    • DOMENICO BECCAFUMI, IL MECARINO (CIRCLE OF)
      Jan. 23, 2003

      DOMENICO BECCAFUMI, IL MECARINO (CIRCLE OF)

      (Valdibiena 1486-1551 Siena) The Doctors of the Church. Pen and brown ink and wash over pencil on cream laid paper mounted on card stock. 340x280 mm; 131/2x11 inches. Ex-collection William Sharp (Lugt 2650, verso on the mount), his sale Sotheby's, London, March 1-11, 1878; and Howard C. Levis (Lugt 565, lower left recto on the mount).

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • u - *Domenico Beccafumi1486-1551
      Jan. 25, 2002

      u - *Domenico Beccafumi1486-1551

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Oil on paper laid down on board. This lot contains 1 item(s). Oil sketches by Beccafumi are very rare and seldom appear on the market. Although this study of a bearded man, seen in profile with a white collar, does not seem to relate to any known work by the artist, the general technique as well as the quick and broad touches of paint which animate this portrait are entirely characteristic of his style. To note a specific detail, the same touch of red paint over the broadly painted ear appears in two other bozzetti of heads. One of these, connected with a painting of the mid 1530s, is in the Uffizi (see Domenico Beccafumi e il suo Tempo, exh.cat., Siena, Pinacoteca Nazionale, 1990, cat.127). The other is a very painterly study, sold London, Sotheby's, 5 July 1976, lot 11, which Donato Sanminiatelli relates to the head of a young man in the left foreground of Beccafumi's fresco, The Reconciliation between Aemilius Laepidus and Fulvius Flaccus, painted in 1529-1535 for the Sala del Concistorio in the Palazzo Pubblico, Siena (see D. Sanminiatelli, 'The sketches of Domenico Beccafumi', The Burlington Magazine, vol.XCVII, February 1955, p.39, fig.8).

    • DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (Cortine in Valdibiana Montaperti 1484-1551 Siena)
      Jan. 26, 2001

      DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (Cortine in Valdibiana Montaperti 1484-1551 Siena)

      Est: $300,000 - $500,000

      The Holy Family with Saint John the Baptist oil on panel, a tondo 271/8 in. (69 cm.) diameter PROVENANCE By descent to Lord Belper, Kingston Hall, Nottinghamshire, until sold, Christie's, London, 9 July 1976, lot 73 (œ7,000 to Weitzner). LITERATURE P. Torriti, Beccafumi, Milan, 1998, pp. 81-83, no. P19, illustrated in color. EXHIBITION London, Colnaghi's, Discoveries from the Cinquecento, 17 June-7 August 1982, no. 5. Siena, Pinacoteca Nazionale di Siena, Domenico Beccafumi e il suo tempo, 16 June-4 November 1990, p. 123, no. 12, illustrated (catalogue entry by R. Bartalini). NOTES With Baldassare Perruzzi, Domenico Beccafumi was one of the greatest painters of the Sienese High Renaissance. Although none of Beccafumi's works are signed and dated, his highly personal style has facilitated almost unanimous agreement regarding the definition of his oeuvre. The earliest documented works by him can be dated to around 1507-10 (see, for example, The Madonna and Child with the infant Saint John the Baptist, private collection, Florence). It is likely that Beccafumi left Siena for Rome shortly after 1508, the year in which his compatriot, Giovanni Antonio Bazzi, il Sodoma, was recommended to Julius II by Sigismondo Chigi to work on the decoration of the new rooms in the Vatican Palace. However, the innovations seen in his work at the time are due more to his contact with Florentine art than that of his adopted city. Beccafumi assimilated the art of Fra Bartolommeo, Leonardo da Vinci, Michelangelo and Raphael, all of whom laid the foundation for the maniera moderna in the early years of the 16th century. These influences are apparent in works such as his 1513 Trinity (Pinacoteca Nationale, Siena, Inv. no. 384), in which Beccafumi envelops his compositions in a subtle light that vibrates with saturated color. In the present work, this same intense play of light and tone breaks up the classically conceived composition and, together with the narrative humor that he injects into his work, conveys a powerfully emotive tension to his principal figures. The present Holy Family with Saint John the Baptist was first identified as a work by Beccafumi in 1982 by Giulio Briganti, who noted its similarities to the Holy Family with Saint John in the Uffizi of circa 1518-19. Toretti ( loc. cit. ) has remarked on the monumentality of the present painting, noting that the strongly modelled, dynamically posed Christ Child reflects the influence of Michelangelo, while the immobile central figure of the Madonna recalls the art of Piero della Francesca. In date it can be compared with the Holy Family with Saints John and Catherine of Siena, executed circa 1516-7, sold at Christie's, London, 16 December 1998, lot 45 (œ441,500=$743,641).