Johann (1809) Beckmann Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Johann Hans Beckmann (German, 1809-1882), "The Stag Hunt," H.- 28 1/2 in., W.- 42 in., Framed- H.- 38 in., W.- 51 5/8 in.
      Jan. 20, 2024

      Johann Hans Beckmann (German, 1809-1882), "The Stag Hunt," H.- 28 1/2 in., W.- 42 in., Framed- H.- 38 in., W.- 51 5/8 in.

      † Johann Hans Beckmann (German, 1809-1882), "The Stag Hunt," oil on canvas, signed lower left, verso with "Barrie A. Wright, New York, New York" label, presented in a giltwood frame with brass artist plaque,

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • H. BECKMANN (1809-1882), Landscape,
      Dec. 02, 2023

      H. BECKMANN (1809-1882), Landscape,

      Est: €450 - €600

      Hans Beckmann (1809 - 1882 ): Landscape, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Date: 19th century Description: Very fine landscape study by the Hamburg painter Hans Beckmann (1809-1882), with estate stamp affixed to the verso. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • H. BECKMANN (1809-1882), Woodland on the mountains, 1822, Pencil
      Nov. 11, 2023

      H. BECKMANN (1809-1882), Woodland on the mountains, 1822, Pencil

      Est: €150 - €200

      Hans Beckmann (1809 - 1882 ): Woodland on the mountains, 1822, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Lower left Estate stamp, Hans Beckmann. 19th century Lower right Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 1376a. Heinrich Stinnes. 20th century Inscription: Lower middle dated: "[?] IX./9 22". Date: 1822 Keywords: Pine; Swiss stone pine; Coniferous forest; Alps; Alpine; Allgäu, 19th century, Romanticism, Nature, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Johann Hans Beckmann (German, 1809-1882), "The Stag Hunt"
      Aug. 25, 2023

      Johann Hans Beckmann (German, 1809-1882), "The Stag Hunt"

      Johann Hans Beckmann (German, 1809-1882) "The Stag Hunt" oil on canvas signed lower left, verso with "Barrie A. Wright, New York, New York" label. Frame with artist plaque. 28-1/2" x 42", framed 38" x 51-5/8" Provenance: Barrie A. Wright, New York, New York.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Beckmann - Helgoland
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Beckmann - Helgoland

      Est: €200 - €250

      Beckmann, Hans (Johannes) (Hamburg 1810 - 1882). Helgoland. Aquarell von 1846. Unten links monogrammiert u. datiert '30/7 (1)846'. 19,5 x 27,5 cm. Blick vom Strand auf rote Felsenküste links, im Vordergrund ein am Ufer liegendes Segelboot mit einigen Frauen in Tracht.- Vereinzelt wenige schwache Braunfleckchen.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Johann Hans Beckmann (German, 1809-1882) "The Stag Hunt" oil on canvas signed lower left, verso with "Barrie A. Wright, New York, New York" label. Frame with artist plaque. 28-1/2" x 42", framed 38" x 51-5/8" Provenance: Barrie A Wright, New York, New York.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Johann (Hans) Beckmann - Landscape in the evening light
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Johann (Hans) Beckmann - Landscape in the evening light

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Johann (Hans) Beckmann 1809 Hamburg - 1882 ibid. Landscape in the evening light Monogrammed HB lower left. Oil on canvas. 76 x 80 cm. Restored. Damaged. Damage to frame (98 x 103.5 cm).

      Oct. 09, 2022

      Johann Hans Beckmann (German, 1809-1882) "The Stag Hunt" oil on canvas signed lower left, verso with "Barrie A. Wright, New York, New York" label. Frame with artist plaque. 28-1/2" x 42", framed 38" x 51-5/8"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • JOHANNES (HANS) BECKMANN (1809 HAMBURG - 1882 EBENDA)
      Feb. 27, 2022

      JOHANNES (HANS) BECKMANN (1809 HAMBURG - 1882 EBENDA)

      Bleistiftzeichnung auf Papier, ¨Frau mit Stock in Rückenansicht, daneben ein Knabe¨, unten links Nachlassstempel, ca. 17x13cm, ungerahmt (an Oberkante in Passepartout montiert), Papier gebräunt/lichtrandig

    • H.BECKMANN (1809-1882), Landscape, Pencil
      Dec. 30, 2021

      H.BECKMANN (1809-1882), Landscape, Pencil

      Est: €450 - €600

      Hans Beckmann (1809 - 1882 ), Landscape, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Date: 19th century Description: Very nice landscape study by the Hamburg painter Hans Beckmann (1809-1882), with an estate stamp on verso. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscapes, Germany, Size: 20,3 cm x 40,1 cm Condition: Overall good, slightly wavy.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Johann (Hans) Beckmann - In the Inntal
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Johann (Hans) Beckmann - In the Inntal

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Signed lower right. Canvas stamp of A. Schutzmann, Munich. Oil on canvas. 88 x 126 cm. Restored. Damaged. Damage to frame.

    • 'PARTENKIRCHEN'
      Mar. 11, 2017

      'PARTENKIRCHEN'

      JOHANN BECKMANN 1809 Hamburg - 1882 ebenda 'Partenkirchen' Öl auf Holz. 11 x 24,3 cm. Verso: Bezeichnet 'Beckmann', Etikett mit Angaben zum Gemälde, auf Rahmen Etikette mit Bildtitel. Rahmen.

    • JOHANN (HANS) BECKMANN, 1809 - Hamburg - 1882: Baumbestandene Landschaft mit Felsen und einem Haus am Wegrand.
      Apr. 23, 2016

      JOHANN (HANS) BECKMANN, 1809 - Hamburg - 1882: Baumbestandene Landschaft mit Felsen und einem Haus am Wegrand.

      Est: €280 - €350

      JOHANN (HANS) BECKMANN 1809 - Hamburg - 1882 Baumbestandene Landschaft mit Felsen und einem Haus am Wegrand. Weißgehöhte Bleistiftzeichnung. Mit dem Stempel „Nachlass Hans Beckmann“ in der linken unteren Ecke sowie verschiedene Kürzel (Farbangaben?) in der Darstellung. Auf bräunlichem Vélin. 42,8 x 38 cm. Mit horizontaler geglätteter Faltung 10 cm parallel zum Oberrand. Schwach stockfleckig und mit winzigen Nadelspuren in den Ecken. [ms]

    • Johann Beckmann signed O/c, 19th c.
      Oct. 24, 2015

      Johann Beckmann signed O/c, 19th c.

      Mid 19th century oil on canvas landscape depicting farmers returning home, artist signed lower right JH (Johann Hans) Beckmann (German 1809-1882), 25.75"h x 38.5"w, overall size including frame 32.5"h x 45.25"w x 2.75"d.

      Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
    • Johannes Hans Beckmann, 1809-1882 Hamburg,
      Feb. 28, 2015

      Johannes Hans Beckmann, 1809-1882 Hamburg,

      Est: €1,200 - €2,500

      Johannes Hans Beckmann, 1809-1882 Hamburg, fishing boy on the river, oil on canvas, relined, signed lower right, about 34.5x53cm, frame

    • Johann Beckmann signed oil on canvas
      Feb. 08, 2015

      Johann Beckmann signed oil on canvas

      Oct. 12, 2014

      Jun. 29, 2014

    • BECKMANN, JOHANN (HANS) Hamburg 1809 - 1882
      May. 16, 2014

      BECKMANN, JOHANN (HANS) Hamburg 1809 - 1882

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      BECKMANN, JOHANN (HANS) Hamburg 1809 - 1882 Sommerliche Landschaft. Öl auf Karton. 26,2 x 33,8cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Ein Etikett der Kunstausstellung Kühl, Dresden. In den Isarauen (?). BECKMANN, JOHANN (HANS) Hamburg 1809 - 1882 Summery Landscape. Oil on cardboard. 26,2 x 33,8cm. Framed. Verso: A label of the Art Exhibition Kühl, Dresden. In the Isarauen (?).

    • Beckmann, Hans, 1809 Hamburg -1882, Schüler von
      Feb. 25, 2012

      Beckmann, Hans, 1809 Hamburg -1882, Schüler von

      Est: €2,200 - €2,640

      Beckmann, Hans, 1809 Hamburg -1882, Schüler von Carl Friedrich von Rumohr und ab 1830 der Münchener Akademie, Maler romantischer Ansichten, hier: Landschaft mit Eichendickicht an einem Bach, Öl/Lwd. (min. beschädigt) monogrammiert, dat. 1837, 51.5 x 72 cm, R.

    • Beckmann, Hans: Landschaft mit Eichendickicht
      May. 27, 2011

      Beckmann, Hans: Landschaft mit Eichendickicht

      Est: €700 - €900

      Landschaft mit Eichendickicht an einem Bach. Öl auf Leinwand. 51,5 x 72 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert "H B 1837".Der Landschaftsmaler Hans Beckmann erhielt seine erste Ausbildung von Carl Friedrich von Rumohr, bevor er ab 1830 an der Münchener Akademie lernte. Nach mehreren Studienreisen (Italien und Schweiz) ließ er sich später in seiner Heimatstadt nieder. Hans Beckmann malte hauptsächlich romantische Landschaften mit Motiven aus Italien und der Schweiz sowie aus dem Hamburger Umland. - Unten links kleiner Leinwandeinriss.

    • Beckmann, Hans Place of Birth: Hamburg 1809 Place of Death: Hamburg 1882
      Feb. 19, 2011

      Beckmann, Hans Place of Birth: Hamburg 1809 Place of Death: Hamburg 1882

      Est: €1,100 - €1,320

      Beckmann, Hans Place of Birth: Hamburg 1809 Place of Death: Hamburg 1882 Landscape near Hamburg Oil/canvas, 37 x 54 cm, sign. lo. ri. Beckmann, slightly rest. - Mus.: Hamburg, München (Lenbachhaus), Linz, St. Gallen, Winterthur. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump, Bénézit.

    • Johann Hans Beckmann (German, 1809-1882)
      Oct. 14, 2008

      Johann Hans Beckmann (German, 1809-1882)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Johann Hans Beckmann (German, 1809-1882) Wood-gatherers in a summer landscape signed 'H. Beckmann.' (lower left) oil on canvas 34 x 56.5 cm.