Max Beckmann Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Plastic Art, b. 1884 - d. 1950

            • Max Beckmann
              May. 22, 2024

              Max Beckmann

              Est: €7,000 - €9,000

              (Leipzig 1884–1950 New York) Selbstbildnis von vorn, im Hintergrund Hausgiebel, 1918, drypoint on wove paper, signed Beckmann, the second and final state, from the edition of 100 examples, the edition was partly numbered to 30, the present example is numbered 16/30, plate size 30.7 x 25.5 cm, sheet size 54 x 37.8 cm, published by R. Piper/Munich, Hofmaier 125 II B b, framed

            • Beckmann, Max. David und Bethseba.
              May. 11, 2024

              Beckmann, Max. David und Bethseba.

              Est: €500 - €750

              Beckmann, Max. David und Bethseba. Lithographie auf JW Zanders-Bütten. Signiert und datiert unten rechts, nummeriert unten links. Exemplar: 20/40. 1911. Motivmaße: 31 x 24,5 cm. Blattmaße: 44 x 35,5 cm. Hofmaier 27 C. - Verlegt von J.B. Neumann, Berlin um 1917 in der 2.Auflage. - Blatt etwas gebräunt, sowie griff- und leicht knickspurig, mit einzelnen kleinsten Braunfleckchen, im unteren Rand mehrfach von fremder Hand bezeichnet mit Bleistift, verso mit Rückständen einer alten Montierung am oberen Rand.

            • Max Beckmann (1884 Leipzig - New York 1950) – Gesellschaft
              May. 08, 2024

              Max Beckmann (1884 Leipzig - New York 1950) – Gesellschaft

              Est: €1,600 - €2,400

              Radierung mit Kaltnadel auf chamoisfarbenem Velin von Van Gelder Zonen. (1915). Ca. 26 x 32 cm (Blattgröße ca. 31,5 x 50,5 cm). Eines von ca. 30 Exemplaren der 2. Edition von ca. 1920. Signiert unten rechts, bezeichnet „2. Zustand“ unten links. Leicht bräunliche Verfärbungen unten links und rechts, teils in die Darstellung reichend, ansonsten nur vereinzelte winzige Fleckchen. Geringfügige Griffknicke, leichte Knickspuren an den Blatträndern, rechts an der Kante kleiner geschlossener Einriss. Verso an den oberen Ecken montiert, dort leicht heller und schwach durchdrückend. Sonst insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Druck der 2. Edition von ca. 1920. Herausgegeben von I. B. Neumann, Berlin. Hofmaier 86 III B (von B). Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

              Karl & Faber
            • MAX BECKMANN, (American, 1884-1950), Dressing Room, 1921, etching, plate: 8 x 5 3/4 in., frame: 19 1/2 x 15 1/8 in.
              May. 04, 2024

              MAX BECKMANN, (American, 1884-1950), Dressing Room, 1921, etching, plate: 8 x 5 3/4 in., frame: 19 1/2 x 15 1/8 in.

              MAX BECKMANN (American, 1884-1950) Dressing Room 1921, etching signed Beckmann lower right in pencil

              Grogan & Company
            • Max Beckmann, Self-Portrait, 1922, Woodcut. Ex. XII/XX
              May. 04, 2024

              Max Beckmann, Self-Portrait, 1922, Woodcut. Ex. XII/XX

              Est: €2,800 - €4,200

              Self-Portrait. 1922. Woodcut on paper. Motif: 22.1 x 15.5 cm. Numbered in pencil lower left: XII/XX, signed in pencil lower right: Beckmann. With passe-partout, framed behind glass and described as such.

              Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
            • Max Beckmann (1884 Leipzig - New York City 1950)
              May. 03, 2024

              Max Beckmann (1884 Leipzig - New York City 1950)

              Est: €900 - €1,200

              Frau im Spiegel mit Pierrot. 1923. Radierung auf Velin. Unterhalb der Darstellung mit Bleistift signiert, datiert und nummeriert: Beckmann, 1923, XII/XXV. Blattmaß: 47,5 x 32 cm. Im Objektrahmen unter Glas gerahmt: 53,5 x 38,3 cm. WVZ.: Hofmaier 274 B, Gallwitz 265.

              AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
            • BECKMANN, MAX: "Familienszene (Familie Beckmann)".
              May. 02, 2024

              BECKMANN, MAX: "Familienszene (Familie Beckmann)".

              Est: CHF250 - CHF500

              BECKMANN, MAX (Leipzig 1884 - 1950 New York) : "Familienszene (Familie Beckmann)"; Radierung; 30,6x25,9 cm (PL), gerahmt; num. 28/80

            • Max Beckmann, David und Bathseba.
              Apr. 27, 2024

              Max Beckmann, David und Bathseba.

              Est: €500 -

              Max Beckmann (Leipzig 1884 - 1950 New York) David und Bathseba. Lithographie auf Bütten. 1911. 31,6 x 25,2 (44,3 x 36,2) cm, im Passepartout freigestellt. Unter Glas gerahmt. Signiert, datiert u. nummeriert "37/40". Hofmaier 27 C - Gallwitz 14 - Die linke obere Ecke mit einer kleinen Knickspur.

              Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
            • Max Beckmann, Frauenkopf mit Halskette (Frau Parcus).
              Apr. 27, 2024

              Max Beckmann, Frauenkopf mit Halskette (Frau Parcus).

              Est: €500 -

              Max Beckmann (Leipzig 1884 - 1950 New York) Frauenkopf mit Halskette (Frau Parcus). Lithographie auf Bütten. 1921. 36 x 28,3 (69,6 x 49,8) cm, unter Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Signiert. Hofmaier 206 B c - Gallwitz 176 - Im Passepartoutausschnitt minimal gebräunt. Der obere Rand mit Spuren der früheren Montierung.

            • Max Beckmann, Der Morgen.
              Apr. 27, 2024

              Max Beckmann, Der Morgen.

              Est: €2,000 -

              Max Beckmann (Leipzig 1884 - 1950 New York) Der Morgen. Kaltnadelradierung auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 1923. 25,5 x 30,9 (34,4 x 46,8) cm, unter Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Signiert. Mit dem Blindstempel des Druckers Heinrich Wetteroth. Hofmaier 299 B b - Gallwitz 237 - Erschienen in der 4. Jahresgabe des Kreises grafischer Künstler und Sammler, Leipzig 1924. - Die Blattkanten mit drei fachmännisch restaurierten kleinen Läsuren. Die linke obere Ecke leicht knitterspurig.

            • Max Beckmann, Vierte Klasse II.
              Apr. 27, 2024

              Max Beckmann, Vierte Klasse II.

              Est: €800 -

              Max Beckmann (Leipzig 1884 - 1950 New York) Vierte Klasse II. Kaltnadelradierung auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 1913. 19,7 x 14,7 (53 x 38) cm. Signiert. Hofmaier 58 II C - Gallwitz 40 - Die untere linke Ecke mit einer leichten Knickspur.

            • Max Beckmann, In der Trambahn.
              Apr. 27, 2024

              Max Beckmann, In der Trambahn.

              Est: €3,000 -

              Max Beckmann (Leipzig 1884 - 1950 New York) In der Trambahn. Radierung auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten. 1922. 28,6 x 43,3 (38 x 52,5) cm. Unter Glas gerahmt. Signiert. Hofmaier 235 III Bc - Gallwitz 205 - Vereinzelte winzige Stockflecken.

            • Max Beckmann (German, 1884-1950) Der Schornsteinfeger (from Berliner Reise), 1922
              Apr. 25, 2024

              Max Beckmann (German, 1884-1950) Der Schornsteinfeger (from Berliner Reise), 1922

              Max Beckmann (German, 1884-1950) Der Schornsteinfeger (from Berliner Reise), 1922 lithograph signed, dated, and numbered 54/100 in pencil 17 3/4 x 13 1/8 inches. Property from the Private Collection of Mrs. Lois Fern Published by I. B. Neumann, Berlin Literature: Hofmaier 222

              Hindman
            • Max Beckmann - Stadtnacht, 1920
              Apr. 20, 2024

              Max Beckmann - Stadtnacht, 1920

              MAX BECKMANN (1884 Leipzig - 1950 New York City) Stadtnacht, 1920 Lithographie, Titelblatt der Folge von 7 Lithographien, 30 x 24 cm, hinter Glas gerahmt, rechts unten in Blei signiert. Minimal ungleichmäßige Bräunung.

              Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
            • MAX BECKMANN : Die Vergnügten.
              Apr. 20, 2024

              MAX BECKMANN : Die Vergnügten.

              Est: €2,600 - €3,000

              MAX BECKMANN Leipzig 1884 - 1950 New York Die Vergnügten. Kaltnadelradierung mit zartem Plattenton 1912. Hofmaier 53, B, b. - Expl. 14/30 (Gesamtaufl. 40). Signiert und datiert. In der rechten unteren Ecke in Bleistift von fremder Hand bezeichnet. Auf (Strathmore-) Japan. 21,1 x 17,5 cm (Blatt: 23,5 x 30,5 cm). Obere Ecken mit schwach durchscheinenden Kleberesten. Eine der frühesten Kaltnadel-Arbeiten Beckmanns. [bg] Diese Katalognummer kann nur mit Regelbesteuerung verkauft werden.

            • MAX BECKMANN Theater.
              Apr. 18, 2024

              MAX BECKMANN Theater.

              MAX BECKMANN Theater. Drypoint on Japan paper, 1916. 125x175 mm; 4⅞x6⅞ inches, full margins. Third state (of 4). The deluxe edition of 40 on Japan paper and before steel-facing, aside from the edition of 60 on laid paper after steel-facing. Signed and titled in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Franz Hanfstaengl, Munich. Published by Marées Gesellschaft, R. Piper & Co, Munich, with the blind stamp lower right. From Gesichter. A superb, richly-inked impression. Hofmaier 89.

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • MAX BECKMANN (1884-1950) Selbstbildnis (Self-Portrait) Image: 8 7⁄8 x 6 1⁄8
              Apr. 16, 2024

              MAX BECKMANN (1884-1950) Selbstbildnis (Self-Portrait) Image: 8 7⁄8 x 6 1⁄8

              Est: $5,000 - $7,000

              MAX BECKMANN (1884-1950) Selbstbildnis (Self-Portrait) Image: 8 7⁄8 x 6 1⁄8 in. (225 x 156 mm.) Sheet: 18 ½ x 13 ¾ in. (470 x 349 mm.)

            • MAX BECKMANN (1884-1950), ''BILD
              Apr. 16, 2024

              MAX BECKMANN (1884-1950), ''BILD

              Max Beckmann (1884-1950), ''Bildnis des verwundeten Schwagers Martin Tube'', below commemorative inscription for the fallen soldier, published in the ''Kriegszeit'' by Paul Cassirer, signed and dated (19)14 in the plate lower right, lithograph/paper, text and lithographs by August Gaul on the reverse, backed tear on the right margin, marginal tears, sheet size 47 x 30.5 cm, behind passepartout 50 x 35 cm

            • MAX BECKMANN, SELF PORTRAIT (1944), POSTER
              Apr. 13, 2024

              MAX BECKMANN, SELF PORTRAIT (1944), POSTER

              Est: $250 - $350

              Artist: Max Beckmann, After, German (1884 - 1950) Title: Self Portrait (1944) Medium: Poster Size: 28.5 x 22 in. (72.39 x 55.88 cm) Publisher: Shorewood Publishers Description: Self-Portrait was created by Max Beckmann originally in 1944. This poster was created after the original work.

              RoGallery
            • MAX BECKMANN
              Apr. 02, 2024

              MAX BECKMANN

              Est: CHF4,000 - CHF7,000

              Max Beckmann (Leipzig 1884–1950 New York) "Zwei Tanzpaare". 1923. Kaltnadelradierung. Unten rechts in Bleistift signiert. Unten links geprägt: "Heinr. Wetteroth München gedr.". Plattengrösse 30,2x18,8 cm. Blattgrösse 43x31,2 cm. Gerahmt. - Blatt gebräunt und fleckig (vorallem verso). Blatt an allen Rändern an Passepartout montiert. Hellerer Lichtrand.

            • MAX BECKMANN
              Apr. 02, 2024

              MAX BECKMANN

              Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

              Max Beckmann (Leipzig 1884–1950 New York) "Holzbrücke". 1922. Kaltnadelradierung. Unten rechts in Bleistift signiert. Plattengrösse 29x23,2 cm. Blattgrösse 42x35,6 cm. Gerahmt. - Blatt gebräunt und fleckig. Hellerer Lichtrand. Verso an allen Rändern an Passepartout montiert.

            • MAX BECKMANN
              Apr. 02, 2024

              MAX BECKMANN

              Est: CHF2,000 - CHF4,000

              Max Beckmann (Leipzig 1884–1950 New York) "Minette". 1922. Kaltnadelradierung. Unten rechts in Bleistift signiert. Unten links im Druck spiegelverkehrt betitelt und datiert: "Minette" "14.8.22". Plattengrösse 25,2x20 cm. Blattgrösse 33,5x26 cm. Gerahmt. - Blatt gebräunt und fleckig. Hellerer Lichtrand. Hellerer Punkt (Papier dünner) am linken Rand. Verso an allen Rändern an Passepartout montiert.

            • MAX BECKMANN
              Apr. 02, 2024

              MAX BECKMANN

              Est: CHF2,800 - CHF4,000

              Max Beckmann (Leipzig 1884–1950 New York) "Schiessbude". Aus: "Der Jahrmarkt". 1921. Kaltnadelradierung. Unten rechts in Bleistift signiert. Mit Prägestempel der Marées Gesellschaft. Plattengrösse 32x24,8 cm. Blattgrösse 50x36 cm. Gerahmt. - Blatt gebräunt und fleckig (verso stärker). Hellerer Lichtrand. Verso an allen Rändern an Passepartout montiert.

            • Max Beckmann, Missouri / Germany (1884-1950), female nude, 1921, lithograph, 12"H x 15"W
              Mar. 30, 2024

              Max Beckmann, Missouri / Germany (1884-1950), female nude, 1921, lithograph, 12"H x 15"W

              Max Beckmann Missouri / Germany, (1884-1950) female nude, 1921 lithograph Singed, dated in the print, and embossed lower right. The facsimile was published already in 1923 in a portfolio of 500 copies by Piper Verlag, Munich, for the Marées Gesellschaft, Munich, and contained 42 facsimiles of water colors and drawings of contemporary artists. The embossed stamp on the paper is a mark of the Marées Gesellschaft. Biography from the Archives of askART: Max Beckmann was a German Expressionist painter worthy of inclusion in a great tradition - the tradition of anguished German mysticism, which first flowered in the Middle Ages. His highly personal style reflected the misery of contemporary events in Germany. Beckmann was born in Leipzig in 1884, the youngest of three children. His father, a grain merchant, died when Beckmann was only ten years old. By the age of fifteen, after several years of boarding school and over his family's objections, he decided that his destiny lay as a painter. After failing the entrance exam for the Konigliche Akademie der Bildenden Kunste in Dresden, he was accepted by the Grossherzogliche Sachsische Kunstschule in Weimar in 1900. The School provided him with an academic art education, whereby he learned to draw from antique sculpture as well as from live models. At school, he met Minna Tube, a fellow artist whom he married in 1906 and who gave birth to his only child, Peter. As a prosperous young man, working in the years before World War I, Beckmann was hardly a radical. He distrusted some of the young German expressionists (he called their work poster-painting) and achieved critical success with a conservative style based on impressionism. He was immensely ambitious. He wanted nothing less than to find a modern way to paint in the grand style of traditional history painting. Yet he also had a powerful expressionist streak. Beckmann was already a success at the age of thirty when World War I broke out. He loved the street-scene turmoil and crammed his major canvases with crowds of jostling, uncongenial characters. To avoid killing, he volunteered for the medical corps and spent a year during World War I as a medical orderly; he had a nervous breakdown, and it strengthened his art. Having once viewed life as a kind of theatre, staged for the benefit of his art, he now threw himself into a furious personal struggle with the world. After the war, Beckmann portrayed city life and cafe society with mordant grace. During the 1920s he began to develop his mature style. He turned toward symbol, allegory and myth; in triptychs of the 1930s and 40s he investigated themes of freedom and constraint, the existential dilemmas of the modern artist, and the struggle between the sexes. In 1925, Beckmann was appointed to teach in Frankfurt, a position he held until 1933. That same year, he divorced Minna Tube and married Mathilde (Quappi) von Kaulbach, who became the subject of many of his important paintings. The following year, he had his first solo exhibition in the United States, at J. B. Neumann's New Art Circle gallery in New York, thereby expanding his reputation in the international art community. During this period Beckmann's style became richer and more complex. The example of Cezanne helped him invest his pictures with a strong linear architecture; he developed, in particular, a beautiful way with thick black lines, which gives his pictures the sluggish power of hot pitch. The example of Matisse (who used black so well) no doubt helped Beckmann master the rhythm between his increasingly lush colors. His light, in turn, became very odd. Many paintings, whatever the indication of shadow, seem lit from behind: the backlighting, the rich color and the strong black lines give some works the sturdy, but spiritual, luminosity of stained glass. Beckmann worked in this style until the end of his life - despite increasing repression by the Nazis, since he had been branded by Hitler himself as a "degenerate painter". This prompted his immigration to Amsterdam in 1937, and in 1947 to the United States, where he taught at Washington University in St. Louis, in Brooklyn, and at Mills College in Oakland, CA. Unlike most expressionists, he did not burn out young, perhaps because he had never been just an expressionist. He sometimes painted gentle portraits and beguiling landscapes. He took pleasure in sweet as well as sour color, he favored a certain grim whimsy. His criticism is directed less at this person or that political system than at life itself. Although he himself was never an abstract painter, the New York school of abstract expressionism owes much to him for his unflagging insistence on directness and violence. Some observers find Beckmann's enigmatic iconography a distraction from the purely visual pleasure of art. He was an artist who resolutely cast his work in a heroic mode. The self-portrait was something of a specialty with Beckmann; in them there is also an uncanny vitality and force of character. Two days after Christmas 1950, while on a morning walk in Manhattan's Central Park, Beckmann suffered a fatal heart attack. Sources: Art News, November 1974 TIME Magazine, March 14, 1960 Newsweek Magazine, Mark Stevens, September 17, 1984 Hilton Kramer in Art and Antiques, November 1992 Time Magazine, January 1, 1965 Mark Harden's Artchive: "Artchive" - "Max Beckmann" (On the internet) Compiled and written by Jean Ershler Schatz, artist and researcher from Laguna Woods, California.

              Ripley Auctions
            • Beckmann, Max (1884 Leipzig - New York 1950)
              Mar. 23, 2024

              Beckmann, Max (1884 Leipzig - New York 1950)

              Est: €400 - €480

              "Mink von vorn mit grosser Frisur". Kaltnadelradierung (fleckig, Altersspuren), re. u. mit Bleistift sign. Plattenrand ca. 17x 13,3 cm, Blattmaß ca. 53 x 37,5 cm. Beigegeben: 2x Graphiken mit Portraits von Lilly von Schnitzler-Mallinckrodt, als Jahreausgabe der Max Beckmann Gesellschaft 1982.

              Mar. 23, 2024

              Est: €400 - €480

              "Die Prinzessin Ursula von Bärwalde im Schlossturm von König Jerum gefangen, beraten von dem guten Vogel Neuntöter". Kaltnadel/Bütten (l. Altersspuren, l. Knickspur und min. fleckig), re. u. mit Bleistift sign., Auflage 200 Ex. Blatt 3 der Mappe "Fanferlieschen Schönefüsschen", einer Folge von acht Radierungen nach einem Märchen von Clemens Brentano. Herausgegeben im Verlag Fritz Gurlitt, Berlin 1924. Ca. 26,5x37,7 cm. Hofmaier 293 B b.

              Mar. 23, 2024

              Est: €400 - €480

              "Wetterfahne", Blatt 2 aus "Day and Dream", 1946. Lithographie/Velin, re. u. mit Bleistift sign. und Ex. 34/90. Ca. 39,8x 29,9 cm.

              Mar. 23, 2024

              Est: €800 - €960

              Bildnis Reinhard Piper (1921). Kreidelithographie/dünnem Japan (l. Altersspuren), re. u. mit Bleistift sign. und li. u. Ex. XVI/XXX. Blattmaß ca. 68x 53,5 cm.

              Mar. 23, 2024

              Est: €2,000 - €2,400

              Der Schornsteinfeger. Lithographie/Velin (l. Altersspuren, l. Knickspuren und min. fleckig bzw. Lichtrand), re. u. mit Bleistift sign. sowie li. u. Ex. 91/100, Blatt 10 der Folge "Berliner Reise" 1922, ein Zyklus von 11 Lithographien, verlegt bei I. B. Neumann, 1922. Blattmaß ca. 68x 53,5 cm.

            • Beckmann, Max: Apokalypse
              Mar. 22, 2024

              Beckmann, Max: Apokalypse

              Est: €2,300 - €4,600

              Beckmann, Max . Apocalypse (Leipzig 1884-1950 New York) 27 motifs on 16 sheets, some printed on both sides, proofs without text, only the title in red. Lithographs/machine-made paper; circa 1943. sheet each 39 x 60 cm. - Title page with defects at the margin. // Beckmann, Max Apokalypse (Leipzig 1884-1950 New York) 27 Motive auf 16 Blatt, teils beidseitig bedruckt, Probedrucke ohne Text, nur der Titel in Rot. Lithographien/Maschinenbütten; um 1943. Blatt je 39 x 60 cm. - Titelblatt mit Randmängeln.

            • MAX BECKMANN
              Mar. 20, 2024

              MAX BECKMANN

              Est: CHF4,000 - CHF7,000

            • MAX BECKMANN
              Mar. 20, 2024

              MAX BECKMANN

              Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

            • MAX BECKMANN
              Mar. 20, 2024

              MAX BECKMANN

              Est: CHF2,000 - CHF4,000

            • MAX BECKMANN
              Mar. 20, 2024

              MAX BECKMANN

              Est: CHF2,800 - CHF4,000

            • Beckmann, Max: Holzbrücke (Vorstadtstraße)
              Mar. 16, 2024

              Beckmann, Max: Holzbrücke (Vorstadtstraße)

              Est: €2,800 - €3,200

              Max Beckmann 1884 Leipzig - 1950 New York Wooden bridge (Suburban street) Drypoint on paper, 1922; H 285 mm, W 235 mm; signed lower right ''Beckmann''; Catalogue raisonne Hofmaier 242 B/b and Sohn 52003-10; Provenance: Private collection Frankfurt

              Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
            • Max Beckmann "Liebespaar II". 1918.
              Mar. 02, 2024

              Max Beckmann "Liebespaar II". 1918.

              Est: €6,500 - €8,000

              Max Beckmann 1884 Leipzig – 1950 New York Kaltnadelradierung auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten. In Blei signiert "Beckmann" an der u.re. Plattenkante. Mit dem Trockenstempel der Ganymed-Presse der Marées-Gesellschaft am u.re. Blattrand. Blatt 5 der Folge "Gesichter" mit 19 Arbeiten. Gedruckt bei Franz Hanfstaengl, München, herausgegeben vom Verlag der Marées-Gesellschaft, R. Piper & Co., München, 1919. Eines von 60 Exemplaren der Ausgabe auf Bütten, Gesamtauflage 100 Exemplare. Im Passepartout. WVZ Hofmaier 126 II B b (von D), mit leicht abweichendem Höhenmaß. Die Blätter der Mappe "Gesichter" stellen keine erzählerische Abfolge dar, sondern zeigen verschiedene Momentaufnahmen des menschlichen Lebens. In verschiedenen Größen und Formaten und mit unterschiedlichen Sujets spiegeln die Arbeiten den vielschichtigen Charakter menschlicher Existenz wider: Kinder spielen Kriegsspiele, während blutige Soldaten auf Operationstischen liegen; unerreichbare Sehnsucht koexistiert mit den leeren Freuden der gekauften Liebe; Menschen langweilen sich und sind einsam, ob zu Hause oder in der Stadt, allein oder in der Menge. Beckmann, ein aktiver Teilnehmer, erscheint in mehreren Selbstporträts, darunter jeweils eines am Anfang und am Ende. In der gesamten Folge übertrieb der Künstler die Gesichtszüge, verzerrte den Raum und nutzte die kratzige Textur der Kaltnadelradierung für eine ausdrucksstarke Wirkung. Ursprünglich plante Beckmann die Veröffentlichung von zwei separaten Mappen – eine mit Bildern aus dem Krieg und eine weitere, die den Titel "Welt-Theater" tragen sollte und das Leben in der Großstadt illustrierte. Stattdessen wählte Julius Meier-Graefe, ein bedeutender Kritiker und Verfechter der modernen Kunst, bisher unveröffentlichte Kaltnadelradierungen aus, die Beckmann zwischen 1915 und 1918 anfertigte, und veröffentlichte diese eine Mappe. Er schlug auch den Titel vor. "Gesicht" hat eine Reihe von Bedeutungen – Gesicht, Anblick, Erscheinung und Vision – und ist reich an literarischen Assoziationen, die insbesondere an Friedrich Nietzsches "Also sprach Zarathustra" erinnern, in dem der Begriff die vielen Facetten der menschlichen Existenz vermittelt. (Vgl. Museum of Modern Art, New York, Portfolio_Beckmann_Faces, https://www.moma.org/s/ge/collection_ge/objbyppib/objbyppib_ppib-12_sov_page-12.html, abgerufen am 21.12.23). Max Beckmann 1884 Leipzig – 1950 New York 1900–03 Studium an der Großherzoglichen Kunstschule in Weimar. 1903/04 Studienreise nach Paris. 1905 Übersiedlung nach Berlin. 1906 Villa-Romana-Preis, Studienaufenthalt in Florenz. 1910 Wahl zum Vorstandsmitglied der Secession. 1914 Kriegsfreiwilliger im Sanitätsdienst in Flandern. 1915 Entlassung aus dem Militärdienst nach einem psychischen Zusammenbruch. 1925 Übernahme des Meisterateliers der Städel-Kunstgewerbeschule in Frankfurt/M. 1929 Ernennung zum Professor. 1933 Entziehung des Lehrauftrags, 1937 Diffamierung als "entarteter Künstler". Emigration nach Paris, später Amsterdam, 1947 Übersiedlung in die Vereinigten Staaten, Gastprofessur an der Washington University Art School (St. Louis). 1949 Unterricht an der Brooklyn Museum Art School (New York).

            • Attrib. Max BECKMANN: Self Portrait - Sculpture
              Feb. 20, 2024

              Attrib. Max BECKMANN: Self Portrait - Sculpture

              Est: $8,000 - $12,000

              Attributed to Max Beckmann (German, 1884-1950) "A Massive Self Portrait of a Monumental 20th Century Artist," created 1936, cast in bronze 1951. (MoMA Object No. 506 1951). [15 1/2" H x 12" W x 13" D].

              Roland Auctions NY
            • Beckmann, Max
              Feb. 08, 2024

              Beckmann, Max

              Est: €300 - €500

              Beckmann, Max Leipzig, 1884 - New York, 1950 Blattgröße: 40 x 25,5 cm "Die Hölle - Großes Spektakel in 10 Bildern", 1919. 10 photo lithographs on Japanse hand-made paper. Smaller version of the folio edition. Vgl. Hofmaier, 139 - 149. Private property, Rheinland-Pfalz.

            • Max Beckmann (1884 Leipzig - 1950 New York), Der Zeichner in Gesellschaft (Rudolf Großmann), eine fü
              Feb. 03, 2024

              Max Beckmann (1884 Leipzig - 1950 New York), Der Zeichner in Gesellschaft (Rudolf Großmann), eine fü

              Max Beckmann (1884 Leipzig - 1950 New York), Der Zeichner in Gesellschaft (Rudolf Großmann), eine fünfköpfige Gruppe aus Frauen und Männern steht um einen Mann mit Brille herum, der einen Notizblock mit Stift in der Hand hält, Radierung, Aufl. V/XXV, handsigniert, 32 x 23 cm. Max Beckmann (1884 Leipzig - 1950 New York), The draughtsman in company (Rudolf Großmann), a group of five men and women standing around a man with glasses holding a notepad with a pencil, etching, edition V/XXV, signed by hand, 32 x 50 cm. V/XXV, signed by hand, 32 x 23 cm.

              Auktionshaus Mars
            • Max Beckmann (1884 - 1950), Louise tanzt mit dem Pelztierjäger Maurice, 1937, Blatt 5 aus der Folge
              Feb. 03, 2024

              Max Beckmann (1884 - 1950), Louise tanzt mit dem Pelztierjäger Maurice, 1937, Blatt 5 aus der Folge

              Max Beckmann (1884 - 1950), Louise tanzt mit dem Pelztierjäger Maurice, 1937, Blatt 5 aus der Folge zu Stephan Lackner "Der Mensch ist kein Haustier", 16 x 10 cm, Hofmaier 327 B./C, s. Rechnung von Auktionen Döbele, 28.6.2003. Max Beckmann (1884 - 1950), Louise dancing with the fur trapper Maurice, 1937, sheet 5 from the series for Stephan Lackner "People are not pets", 16 x 10 cm, Hofmaier 327 B./C, see invoice from Auktionen Döbele, 28 June 2003.

              Auktionshaus Mars
            • Max Beckmann (1884 - 1950), Schlafendes Mädchen im Kornfeld, Radierung, 1922, Druck von der noch ung
              Feb. 03, 2024

              Max Beckmann (1884 - 1950), Schlafendes Mädchen im Kornfeld, Radierung, 1922, Druck von der noch ung

              Max Beckmann (1884 - 1950), Schlafendes Mädchen im Kornfeld, Radierung, 1922, Druck von der noch ungereinigten Platte auf maschinenbütten mit Wasserzeichen BSB, handsigniert, Auflage wohl 50, 18,3 x 24 cm. Gallwitz 216, Originalrechnung über 7200 DM aus dem Jahr 1981. Max Beckmann (1884 - 1950), Sleeping girl in a cornfield, etching, 1922, print from the still uncleaned plate on laid paper with watermark BSB, signed, edition probably 50, 18.3 x 24 cm. Gallwitz 216, original invoice for 7200 DM from 1981.

              Auktionshaus Mars
            • Max Beckmann (1884-1950)
              Feb. 01, 2024

              Max Beckmann (1884-1950)

              Est: $700 - $1,000

              SÜNDENFALL (HOFMAIER 370) Hand-colored lithograph, 1946, on cream wove paper, signed, numbered 18/90 and inscribed XIV in pencil, from Day and Dream, published by Curtin Valentin, New York, with full margins, framed. Image 11 3/4 x 10 3/8 inches; 298 x 264 mm. Sheet 15 3/4 x 11 7/8 inches; 400 x 302 mm. Frame 21 1/2 x 18 inches; 546 x 457 mm. Pale lightstain, matstain, a few handling creases in the margins, faint pressure marks from old tape at top sheet edge near corners verso, framed with UV glass.

              Doyle New York
            • Beckmann, Max (Leipzig 1884-1950 New York City),
              Dec. 13, 2023

              Beckmann, Max (Leipzig 1884-1950 New York City),

              Est: €5,000 - €7,000

              Selbstbildnis. Lithographie. Sign. und numeriert, nicht dat. (1946). 31,8 x 26,3 cm. - - Im Passepartout unter Glas (ungeöffnet). - Hofmaier 357. - Exemplar 38/90.

            • Max BECKMANN: "Der Ausrufer - Selbstbildnis"
              Dec. 09, 2023

              Max BECKMANN: "Der Ausrufer - Selbstbildnis"

              Est: $4,000 - $6,000

              Max BECKMANN (German, 1884-1950): "Der Ausrufer - Selbstbildnis". Drypoint on Japan laid paper, 1921. References: Gallwitz 163; Hofmaier 191 II B a. From a portfolio of ten prints, published by "Marees-Gesellschaft, R. Piper & Co.", Munich, Germany, with their blindstamp (Lugt 5629). From a total edition of 200, of which 75 on Japan, such as ours. Signed in pencil. Plate size: 13 1/4 x 10 1/8 inches.

              Armstrong Fine Art
              Dec. 09, 2023

              Est: €400 - €480

              Stadtnacht aus: Stadtnacht. (1920). Lithographie (Montagespuren von alten Klebestreifen), re. u. mit Bleistift sign. Bildmaß ca. 19,3 x 15,7 cm, Blattmaß ca. 27x 22,5 cm. Wvz.: Hofmaier 166.

            • Max Beckmann (1884 Leipzig - New York 1950) – Die Bettler (The beggar)
              Dec. 08, 2023

              Max Beckmann (1884 Leipzig - New York 1950) – Die Bettler (The beggar)

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              Lithograph on cream heavy wove paper. (1922). Ca. 46.5 x 33.5 cm (sheet size ca. 68 x 53 cm). A numbered copy from an edition of 100. Signed lower right. Sheet 7 of the 10 sheet portfolio "Berliner Reise", published by I.B. Neumann, Berlin.

              Karl & Faber
            • Max Beckmann (1884 Leipzig - New York 1950) – Selbstbildnis (Self portrait)
              Dec. 08, 2023

              Max Beckmann (1884 Leipzig - New York 1950) – Selbstbildnis (Self portrait)

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              Woodcut on cream machine-made laid paper. (1922). Ca. 22 x 15.5 cm (sheet size ca. 53 x 38 cm). A copy from an edition of 65 from a total edition of 125. Signed lower right.

              Karl & Faber
            • Max Beckmann (1884 Leipzig - New York 1950) – Die Seiltänzer (The tightrope walkers)
              Dec. 08, 2023

              Max Beckmann (1884 Leipzig - New York 1950) – Die Seiltänzer (The tightrope walkers)

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              Etching with drypoint on wove. (1921). Ca. 25 x 24.5 cm (sheet size ca. 53 x 38 cm). A copy from an edition of 125 on this paper. Signed lower right. Sheet 8 of the portfolio "Der Jahrmarkt", published 1922 by the Verlag der Marées-Gesellschaft, R. Piper & Co., Munich, with blind stamp.

              Karl & Faber