Jack Beder Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1909 - d. 1987

      • Painting, Jack Beder
        Sep. 18, 2023

        Painting, Jack Beder

        Jack Beder (Canadian, 1910-1987), "Victoria Cross Range, Jasper National Park," 1970, oil on board, signed lower right, signed, titled, and dated verso, ocerall (with frame): 16"h x 19.5"w. Beder is known for landscapes and cityscapes with a Post-Impressionist style.

        Clars Auctions
      • Jack Beder - St. Louis Square
        Jun. 26, 2021

        Jack Beder - St. Louis Square

        St. Louis Square

        Westbridge Fine Art Auction House
      • Beder, Jack - Winter Day, Ste. Augustine Church - 1980
        May. 18, 2021

        Beder, Jack - Winter Day, Ste. Augustine Church - 1980

        Beder, Jack (1910-1987) Winter Day, Ste. Augustine Church (1980) Description (FR): Aquarelle sur papier, signée en bas à droite Beder Description (EN): Watercolour on paper, signed on lower right Beder Dimension (PO): 15" x 20" Dimension (CM): 38.10 x 50.80 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Beder, Jack - Morning Light
        Dec. 16, 2020

        Beder, Jack - Morning Light

        Beder, Jack (1910-1987) Morning Light Description (FR): Aquarelle sur papier, signée en bas à droite Beder Description (EN): Watercolour on paper, signed on lower right Beder Dimension (PO): 10" x 14" Dimension (CM): 25.40 x 35.56 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Jack Beder, Oil On Board, Bushes And Spruce
        Oct. 29, 2020

        Jack Beder, Oil On Board, Bushes And Spruce

        Est: $100 - $15,000

        Jack Beder (Canadian, 1910-1987), Oil on Canvas Board, Bushes and Spruce, 1956. 10.75 x 13.75 inches. Signed lower right.

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • Jack Beder Watercolor, Montreal Harbour, Signed
        Oct. 22, 2020

        Jack Beder Watercolor, Montreal Harbour, Signed

        Est: $60 - $15,000

        Jack Beder Watercolor, Montreal Harbour, Signed. Measures 10 X 6 Inches.

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • Beder, Jack - Mountains
        Jun. 15, 2020

        Beder, Jack - Mountains

        Beder, Jack (1910-1987) Mountains Description (FR): Huile sur toile cartonnée, signée en bas à gauche Beder Description (EN): Oil on canvas panel, signed on lower left Beder Dimension (PO): 6" x 8" Dimension (CM): 15.2 x 20.3 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Jack Beder, Mixed Media, Still Life with Fruit
        Mar. 26, 2020

        Jack Beder, Mixed Media, Still Life with Fruit

        Jack Beder (Canadian, 1910-1987), Mixed Media on carton, Still Life with Fruit, signed, titled and dated 1963. Measures 9 x 4 within matting.

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • Jack Beder, Oil on Board, Bushes and Spruce
        Mar. 19, 2020

        Jack Beder, Oil on Board, Bushes and Spruce

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • Jack Beder, Oil on Board, Cow in Field
        Mar. 19, 2020

        Jack Beder, Oil on Board, Cow in Field

        Jack Beder (Canadian, 1910-1987), Oil on Board, Cow in Field. 1933, 10.5 x 13.75 inches. Signed lower right.

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • Jack Beder, Oil on Board, Beach with Driftwood
        Mar. 19, 2020

        Jack Beder, Oil on Board, Beach with Driftwood

        Est: $300 - $400

        Jack Beder, Oil on Canvas Board, Beach with Driftwood, 9 x 12 inches. Signed lower right.

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • Jack Beder, Oil on Board, Still Life, Flowers
        Mar. 19, 2020

        Jack Beder, Oil on Board, Still Life, Flowers

        Jack Beder (Canadian, 1910-1987), Oil on Canvas Board, Still Life Flowers in Blue Vase. Measures 11 by 14 inches, 1953. Signed lower right.

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • Jack Beder - Road through woods
        Dec. 12, 2019

        Jack Beder - Road through woods

        Est: $800 - $1,000

        Oil on wood panel, signed lower right Beder 10 1/2 "x 13 1/2"; 26.67 x 34.29 centimeters

        Gallery 162 Fine Art
      • Jack Beder (canada 1910-1987) Watercolor
        Oct. 03, 2019

        Jack Beder (canada 1910-1987) Watercolor

        Est: $1,000 - $1,200

        Jack Beder (canada 1910-1987) Watercolor Of The Champlain Bridge. 6" X 10". Visible Throughout Are The Artist's Notes In Pencil From The Private Collection Of Dr. Moses Raff, A Prominent Montreal Collector.

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • Jack Beder
        Sep. 25, 2019

        Jack Beder

        Est: $800 - $1,000

        Description: Oil on wood panel, signed lower right Beder 10 1/2 "x 13 1/2"; 26.67 x 34.29 centimeters

        Gallery 162 Fine Art
      • BEDER, JACK - COIN DE RUE MONTRÉAL - 1934
        Sep. 24, 2019

        BEDER, JACK - COIN DE RUE MONTRÉAL - 1934

        Est: $800 - $1,000

        Beder, Jack (1910-1987) Coin de rue Montréal (1934) Huile sur isorel, signée en bas à gauche Beder Oil on hardboard, signed on lower left Beder 9'' x 12'' - 22.86 x 30.48 cm Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée.   Condition Report : Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Jack Beder (canada 1910-1987) Montreal Street
        Sep. 19, 2019

        Jack Beder (canada 1910-1987) Montreal Street

        Est: $1,400 - $1,800

        Jack Beder (canada 1910-1987) Montreal Street Scene. 20" X 24". Oil On Board

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • Jack Beder (canada 1910-1987) Oil On Board
        Sep. 19, 2019

        Jack Beder (canada 1910-1987) Oil On Board

        Est: $1,000 - $1,200

        Jack Beder (canada 1910-1987) Oil On Board Horse And Wagon In Old Montreal. 9" X 12" From The Private Collection Of Dr. Moses Raff, A Prominent Montreal Collector

        Kavanagh Auctions
        Sep. 19, 2019

        Est: $1,000 - $1,200

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • Jack Beder - Afternoon sunlight
        Aug. 16, 2019

        Jack Beder - Afternoon sunlight

        Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower left Beder 10 1/2 "x 13 3/4"; 26.67 x 26.67 cm Provenance Pierre-Roux Collection Victoriaville Industrial (Thirau ltee) and former Mayor of Victoriaville

        Gallery 162 Fine Art
        Aug. 16, 2019

        Est: $800 - $1,000

        Gallery 162 Fine Art
      • Jack Beder, (1909-1987 Canadian), Ladies playing cards, Gouache and ink on paper under glass, Sight: 11.5" H x 14.5" W
        Jun. 23, 2019

        Jack Beder, (1909-1987 Canadian), Ladies playing cards, Gouache and ink on paper under glass, Sight: 11.5" H x 14.5" W

        Jack Beder (1909-1987 Canadian) Ladies playing cards Gouache and ink on paper under glass Signed lower right: Beder Sight: 11.5" H x 14.5" W

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Painting, Jack Beder, Colonial Ave., Winter
        May. 18, 2019

        Painting, Jack Beder, Colonial Ave., Winter

        Jack Beder (Canadian, 1909–1987), "Colonial Ave., Old Quarter (Winter)," 1974, oil on panel, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 24"h x 28"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Beder, Jack - Rue en hiver - 1941
        Mar. 19, 2019

        Beder, Jack - Rue en hiver - 1941

        Beder, Jack (1910-1987) Rue en hiver - 1941 Huile sur carton, signé en bas à droite Beder Oil on cardboard, signed on lower right Beder 20" x 10" - 50.80 x 25.40 cm Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos question de manière détaillée. Condition Report : Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Beder, Jack (1910-1987) Afternoon sunlight
        Oct. 17, 2018

        Beder, Jack (1910-1987) Afternoon sunlight

        Huile sur isorel, signé en bas à gauche Beder Oil on hardboard, signed on lower left Beder 10 1/2" x 13 3/4"; 26.67 x 26.67 cm Provenance Collection Pierre-Roux Victoriaville Industriel (Thirau ltee) et ancien maire de Victoriaville

        Champagne Auctions
      • Beder, Jack (1910-1987) Road through woods
        Oct. 17, 2018

        Beder, Jack (1910-1987) Road through woods

        Huile sur panneau de bois, signée en bas à droite Beder Oil on wood panel, signed on lower right Beder 10 1/2" x 13 1/2"; 26.67 x 34.29 cm

        Champagne Auctions
      • JACK BEDER, THE YELLOW HOUSE, WINTER, oil on board, 8 ins x 10 ins; 20.3 cms x 25.4 cms
        Sep. 13, 2018

        JACK BEDER, THE YELLOW HOUSE, WINTER, oil on board, 8 ins x 10 ins; 20.3 cms x 25.4 cms

        JACK BEDERTHE YELLOW HOUSE, WINTERoil on boardsigned; also signed, titled and dated 1981 on the reverse 8 ins x 10 ins; 20.3 cms x 25.4 cms Provenance:Ingram Gallery, TorontoPrivate Collection, TorontoEstimate: $800–1,200

        Waddington's
      • JACK BEDER, ANGULAR FORM (SCULPTURE #35), serpentine, 15 ins x 6 ins x 5 ins; 38.1 cms x 15.2 cms x 12.7 cms
        Sep. 13, 2018

        JACK BEDER, ANGULAR FORM (SCULPTURE #35), serpentine, 15 ins x 6 ins x 5 ins; 38.1 cms x 15.2 cms x 12.7 cms

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        JACK BEDERANGULAR FORM (SCULPTURE #35)serpentinesigned and dated ‘65 on the underside; also signed and dated ‘65 on the base 15 ins x 6 ins x 5 ins; 38.1 cms x 15.2 cms x 12.7 cms Provenance:Private Collection, OntarioEstimate: $1,200–1,500

        Waddington's
      • JACK BEDER, TORSO (SCULPTURE #129), marble, 12.5 ins x 7 ins x 3 ins; 31.8 cms x 17.8 cms x 7.6 cms
        Sep. 13, 2018

        JACK BEDER, TORSO (SCULPTURE #129), marble, 12.5 ins x 7 ins x 3 ins; 31.8 cms x 17.8 cms x 7.6 cms

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        JACK BEDERTORSO (SCULPTURE #129)marble 12.5 ins x 7 ins x 3 ins; 31.8 cms x 17.8 cms x 7.6 cms Provenance:Private Collection, OntarioEstimate: $1,200–1,500

        Waddington's
      • JACK BEDER, SPIRAL FORM (SCULPTURE #15), 1964, limestone, 13 ins x 18 ins x 8 ins; 33 cms x 20.3 cms x 20.3 cms
        Jun. 21, 2018

        JACK BEDER, SPIRAL FORM (SCULPTURE #15), 1964, limestone, 13 ins x 18 ins x 8 ins; 33 cms x 20.3 cms x 20.3 cms

        JACK BEDERSPIRAL FORM (SCULPTURE #15), 1964limestonetitled on underside 13 ins x 18 ins x 8 ins; 33 cms x 20.3 cms x 20.3 cms Provenance:Private Collection, OntarioEstimate: $1,000–1,500

        Waddington's
      • JACK BEDER, FOSSIL FORM (SCULPTURE #31), limestone (fossil coral), 8.5 ins x 10 ins x 4 ins; 33 cms x 20.3 cms x 20.3 cms
        Apr. 19, 2018

        JACK BEDER, FOSSIL FORM (SCULPTURE #31), limestone (fossil coral), 8.5 ins x 10 ins x 4 ins; 33 cms x 20.3 cms x 20.3 cms

        Est: $800 - $1,000

        JACK BEDERFOSSIL FORM (SCULPTURE #31)limestone (fossil coral)signed, titled and dated 1965 on underside 8.5 ins x 10 ins x 4 ins; 33 cms x 20.3 cms x 20.3 cms Provenance:Private Collection, OntarioEstimate: $800–1,000

        Waddington's
      • JACK BEDER, KNOBBY PIECE (SCULPTURE #79), serpentine/dolomite, 13.5 ins x 8 ins x 7 ins; 34.3 cms x 20.3 cms x 17.8 cms
        Mar. 15, 2018

        JACK BEDER, KNOBBY PIECE (SCULPTURE #79), serpentine/dolomite, 13.5 ins x 8 ins x 7 ins; 34.3 cms x 20.3 cms x 17.8 cms

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        JACK BEDERKNOBBY PIECE (SCULPTURE #79)serpentine/dolomitesigned, titled and dated 1969 on the base 13.5 ins x 8 ins x 7 ins; 34.3 cms x 20.3 cms x 17.8 cms Provenance:Private Collection, OntarioEstimate: $900–1,200

        Waddington's
      • JACK BEDER, SPIKED FORM (SCULPTURE #11), walnut, paint and brass tacks, 44 ins x 13.75 ins x 11.75 ins; 111.8 cms x 34.9 cms x 29.8 cms
        Nov. 20, 2017

        JACK BEDER, SPIKED FORM (SCULPTURE #11), walnut, paint and brass tacks, 44 ins x 13.75 ins x 11.75 ins; 111.8 cms x 34.9 cms x 29.8 cms

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        JACK BEDERSPIKED FORM (SCULPTURE #11)walnut, paint and brass tackssigned, titled and dated 1964 on the base 44 ins x 13.75 ins x 11.75 ins; 111.8 cms x 34.9 cms x 29.8 cms Provenance:Private Collection, OntarioLiterature:Lydia Ferrabee Sharman, Design and Innovation in Montreal through the 1960s and 1970s, Material Culture Review, Volume 1, Spring 2005.Jack Beder (1910-1987) immigrated to Montreal from Poland in 1926, where he quickly became known for his paintings of bustling street scenes in a variety of media. Beder worked and exhibited all across North America, most notably at the New York World’s Fair in 1939, but by the 1950s and ‘60s the art world had changed dramatically. The influx of European aesthetic trends and American Abstract Expressionism informed the Canadian art scene. At the same time, industrial design was gaining popularity across the country, and with the construction of the decidedly modern Montreal Metro in the 1960s, it was clear that a new wave of design was taking hold of the nation. After the Soviet Union withdrew from hosting the World’s Fair, the opportunity was awarded to Canada in late 1962. Opening in 1967 in Montreal, Expo ‘67 marks and celebrates Canada’s centennial year and is largely considered to be the most successful World’s Fair to date. Canada at this time, with the inauguration of a new flag, the Quiet Revolution in Quebec, reformation of the welfare state, and even a Stanley Cup win by the Toronto Maple Leafs, was standing on the threshold of great change, establishing itself as a major global player in the cultural, political and economic sectors. From this period of continuous growth and development, Beder’s Spiked Form (Sculpture #11) was created, hinting at his involvement in new industrial design ideas and motifs. Made from walnut, paint and brass tacks, the sculpture evokes Canada’s burgeoning modernization and the increasing number of new buildings being erected across the country’s major urban centres. As one of the most expensive natural woods, walnut is a temperamental medium, yet Beder’s sharp, defined woodcuts show mastery of the material. Considered “Montreal’s best kept secret”, Jack Beder’s fluency in a variety of artistic materials allowed him to showcase the essential diversity of the country as it evolved throughout the modern period. Estimate: $3,000–4,000

        Waddington's
      • JACK BEDER (CANADIAN, 1910-1987), RED-ROOF BUILDINGS, OIL ON CANVAS BOARD; SIGNED LOWER LEFT; TITLED AND DATED 1963 TO ARTIST LABEL VERSO - Inventory Oil #646, 8 x 10 in — 20.3 x 25.4 cm
        Oct. 26, 2017

        JACK BEDER (CANADIAN, 1910-1987), RED-ROOF BUILDINGS, OIL ON CANVAS BOARD; SIGNED LOWER LEFT; TITLED AND DATED 1963 TO ARTIST LABEL VERSO - Inventory Oil #646, 8 x 10 in — 20.3 x 25.4 cm

        Est: $400 - $500

        JACK BEDER (CANADIAN, 1910-1987) RED-ROOF BUILDINGSOIL ON CANVAS BOARD; SIGNED LOWER LEFT; TITLED AND DATED 1963 TO ARTIST LABEL VERSO - Inventory Oil #6468 x 10 in — 20.3 x 25.4 cmEstimate: $400—500

        Waddington's
      • JACK BEDER, REACHING FORM (SCULPTURE #10), stone, 10 ins x 3 ins x 4.5 ins; 25.4 cms x 7.6 cms x 11.4 cms
        Sep. 21, 2017

        JACK BEDER, REACHING FORM (SCULPTURE #10), stone, 10 ins x 3 ins x 4.5 ins; 25.4 cms x 7.6 cms x 11.4 cms

        Est: $700 - $900

        JACK BEDERREACHING FORM (SCULPTURE #10)stonesigned, titled and dated 1964 on the base 10 ins x 3 ins x 4.5 ins; 25.4 cms x 7.6 cms x 11.4 cms Provenance:Private Collection, OntarioEstimate: $700–900

        Waddington's
      • JACK BEDER, RIDGED FORM (SCULPTURE #16), stone, including base 9.5 ins x 18.75 ins x 8 ins; 24.1 cms x 47.6 cms x 20.3 cms
        Sep. 21, 2017

        JACK BEDER, RIDGED FORM (SCULPTURE #16), stone, including base 9.5 ins x 18.75 ins x 8 ins; 24.1 cms x 47.6 cms x 20.3 cms

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        JACK BEDERRIDGED FORM (SCULPTURE #16)stonesigned, titled and dated 1964 on the base including base 9.5 ins x 18.75 ins x 8 ins; 24.1 cms x 47.6 cms x 20.3 cms Provenance:Private Collection, OntarioEstimate: $1,200–1,500

        Waddington's
      • JACK BEDER, TREE IMAGE (SCULPTURE #43), 1966, polychrome wood (elm), 71.25 ins x 12 ins x 12 ins; 182.9 cms x 35.6 cms x 33 cms
        May. 29, 2017

        JACK BEDER, TREE IMAGE (SCULPTURE #43), 1966, polychrome wood (elm), 71.25 ins x 12 ins x 12 ins; 182.9 cms x 35.6 cms x 33 cms

        Est: $1,800 - $2,200

        JACK BEDERTREE IMAGE (SCULPTURE #43), 1966polychrome wood (elm) 71.25 ins x 12 ins x 12 ins; 182.9 cms x 35.6 cms x 33 cms Provenance:Private Collection, OntarioLiterature:Yves Lacasse and John R. Porter (general eds.), A History of Art in Quebec, Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec, Quebec, 2004, page 149.Esther Trépanier, Jewish Painters of Montreal: Witness of their time, 1930-1948, Les Éditions de l'Homme, Montreal, 2008, page 216. Esther Trépanier writes: "During the 1950s, Beder was among those artists who maintained a strong attachment to figurative art despite the emergence of abstract movements...Beder nevertheless continued to experiment and in the fifteen years from 1960-1975 he produced a series of sculptures that embodied the more abstract formal explorations."Waddington's has sold a number of stone sculptures from this period of Jack Beder's (1910-1987) production. However, this is the first work in wood (it is elm) and the largest we have offered to date. Beder was well-steeped in Montreal's artistic milieu and Tree Image (Sculpture #43), 1966 may have drawn inspiration from Armand Vaillancourt's celebrated Durocher Street Elm with which it shares some affinities. This large work was situated on Durocher Street near Sherbrooke Street in Montreal, where Beder resided, and had become something of a cause célèbre. Vaillancourt's creation became associated with artists' issues which would have resonated with Beder, such as the right to public space for art and freedom of expression. Vaillancourt's work was in situ until 1969 and is now in the collection of the Musée du Québec.Estimate: $1,800–2,200

        Waddington's
      • JACK BEDER, RECLINING FIGURE, #87, 1971, Tennessee limestone set on a stone base, 7 ins x 10 ins x 2 ins; 17.8 cms x 25.4 cms x 5.1 cms
        Mar. 11, 2017

        JACK BEDER, RECLINING FIGURE, #87, 1971, Tennessee limestone set on a stone base, 7 ins x 10 ins x 2 ins; 17.8 cms x 25.4 cms x 5.1 cms

        JACK BEDERRECLINING FIGURE, #87, 1971Tennessee limestone set on a stone basesigned, titled and dated on the base 7 ins x 10 ins x 2 ins; 17.8 cms x 25.4 cms x 5.1 cms Provenance:Private Collection, OntarioEstimate: $700–900

        Waddington's
      • JACK BEDER, ARCHITECTURAL FIGURE, #70, 1968, serpentine marble mounted to a wooden base, 10 ins x 10.5 ins x 5 ins; 25.4 cms x 26.7 cms x 12.7 cms
        Mar. 11, 2017

        JACK BEDER, ARCHITECTURAL FIGURE, #70, 1968, serpentine marble mounted to a wooden base, 10 ins x 10.5 ins x 5 ins; 25.4 cms x 26.7 cms x 12.7 cms

        JACK BEDERARCHITECTURAL FIGURE, #70, 1968serpentine marble mounted to a wooden basesigned, titled and dated on the base 10 ins x 10.5 ins x 5 ins; 25.4 cms x 26.7 cms x 12.7 cms Provenance:Private Collection, OntarioEstimate: $800–1,000

        Waddington's
      • Beder, Jack (1910-1987) River rapids (1954)
        Dec. 11, 2016

        Beder, Jack (1910-1987) River rapids (1954)

        Huile sur panneau de bois, signee en bas a gauche Beder Oil on wood panel, signed on lower left Beder 8 x 10 in ; 20.32 x 25.40 cm

        Champagne Auctions
      • JACK BEDER, VERTICAL STRUCTURES, 1965, oil on board, 16 ins x 12 ins; 30.5 cms x 40.6 cms
        Sep. 22, 2016

        JACK BEDER, VERTICAL STRUCTURES, 1965, oil on board, 16 ins x 12 ins; 30.5 cms x 40.6 cms

        JACK BEDERVERTICAL STRUCTURES, 1965oil on boardsigned; signed, titled and dated on the reverse 16 ins x 12 ins; 30.5 cms x 40.6 cms Provenance:Estate of the artistEstimate: $800–1,000

        Waddington's
      • JACK BEDER, TRUNCATED IMAGE (SCULPTURE #48), 1966, marble, 5 ins x 4.5 ins x 4.5 ins; 12.7 cms x 11.4 cms x 11.4 cms
        Sep. 22, 2016

        JACK BEDER, TRUNCATED IMAGE (SCULPTURE #48), 1966, marble, 5 ins x 4.5 ins x 4.5 ins; 12.7 cms x 11.4 cms x 11.4 cms

        JACK BEDERTRUNCATED IMAGE (SCULPTURE #48), 1966marble 5 ins x 4.5 ins x 4.5 ins; 12.7 cms x 11.4 cms x 11.4 cms Provenance:Estate of the artistEstimate: $500–700

        Waddington's
      • JACK BEDER, EFFIGIES (SCULPTURE 116), 1973, marble, set on a stone base, including base height 8.5 ins; 21.6 cms
        Mar. 17, 2016

        JACK BEDER, EFFIGIES (SCULPTURE 116), 1973, marble, set on a stone base, including base height 8.5 ins; 21.6 cms

        JACK BEDEREFFIGIES (SCULPTURE 116), 1973marble, set on a stone basesigned, titled and dated on the base including base height 8.5 ins; 21.6 cms Provenance:Private Collection, OntarioEstimate: $600–800

        Waddington's
      • JACK BEDER, SQUARE FORM (SCULPTURE 101), 1971, marble, set on a wooden base, including base height 11 ins; 27.9 cms
        Mar. 17, 2016

        JACK BEDER, SQUARE FORM (SCULPTURE 101), 1971, marble, set on a wooden base, including base height 11 ins; 27.9 cms

        JACK BEDERSQUARE FORM (SCULPTURE 101), 1971marble, set on a wooden basetitled and dated on the base including base height 11 ins; 27.9 cms Provenance:Private Collection, OntarioEstimate: $700–900

        Waddington's
      • JACK BEDER, MOLLUSC, serpentine stone, including base height 12 ins; 30.5 cms
        Sep. 24, 2015

        JACK BEDER, MOLLUSC, serpentine stone, including base height 12 ins; 30.5 cms

        JACK BEDERMOLLUSCserpentine stone including base height 12 ins; 30.5 cms Provenance:Estate of the artistBy descent to the present ownerPrivate Collection, St. Catharines, OntarioEstimate: $1,200–1,500

        Waddington's
      • JACK BEDER, TALL GREY FORM (SCULPTURE 122), 1975, stone, set on a stone base
        May. 25, 2015

        JACK BEDER, TALL GREY FORM (SCULPTURE 122), 1975, stone, set on a stone base

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        JACK BEDER TALL GREY FORM (SCULPTURE 122), 1975 stone, set on a stone baseincluding base 18.25 ins; 46.4 cmsProvenance:Estate of the artistBy descent to the present ownerPrivate Collection, St. Catharines, Ontario

        Waddington's
      • JACK BEDER, SHELL FORM (SCULPTURE 14), 1964, limestone, set on a stone base
        May. 25, 2015

        JACK BEDER, SHELL FORM (SCULPTURE 14), 1964, limestone, set on a stone base

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        JACK BEDER SHELL FORM (SCULPTURE 14), 1964 limestone, set on a stone baseheight including base 16 ins; 40.6 cmsProvenance:Estate of the artistBy descent to the present ownerPrivate Collection, St. Catharines, Ontario

        Waddington's
      • Jack Beder St Louis Square
        Mar. 29, 2015

        Jack Beder St Louis Square

        St Louis Square