Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Joe Neil Beeler or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Joe Neil Beeler

(1931-2006)
Alias:Joseph Beeler
PainterIllustratorSculptor

Biography

Famously recognized as a Western genre artist and sculptor, Joe Beeler was born in Missouri in 1931. As a youth, the gifted young artist dreamed of becoming a cowboy. In 1950, Beeler enrolled in the University of Tulsa where he studied under the tutorship of artist Alexandre Hogue. While drafted in the army during the Korean war, he illustrated amusing cartoons for Stars and Stripes, a service newspaper.  During his annual exhibits, Beeler received numerous gold and silver medals in excellence for his sculptures and drawings. Beeler won the Arizona History Maker award from the Arizona Historical Society in 1997. Founding member of the Cowboy Artists of America, artist Joe Beeler received their Special Lifetime Achievement Award in 2001. As well as Joe Beeler figural sculptures for sale, browse the artist's paintings of the Grand Old West. Bring a piece of the American frontier into your home and find masterful bronze sculptures at Invaluable.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

470 items

Sort By:

Categories

                Sellers

                Seller Location

                Price Range

                to

                similar artists