Abraham Jansz. Begeyn Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1637 - d. 1697

    • Abraham Jansz BEGEYN (Leyde 1637 - Berlin 1697) Un berger, son chien et s
      Dec. 17, 2023

      Abraham Jansz BEGEYN (Leyde 1637 - Berlin 1697) Un berger, son chien et s

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Abraham Jansz BEGEYN (Leyde 1637 - Berlin 1697) Un berger, son chien et son troupeau devant le chateau Saint-Ange Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté Hauteur : 32 cm Largeur : 40 cm Restaurations anciennes Trace de signature en bas à droite "...gen" Porte une étiquette au revers du panneau mentionnant le peintre et plusieurs inscriptions au revers du cadre "Eug Delacroix / 1000fr"

      Nov. 22, 2023

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Attributed to Abraham Jansz. Begeyn,  Dutch 1637/8-1697-  An Italianate wooded river landscape with drovers and their herd crossing a river, a watchtower beyond;  oil on canvas, bears signature 'Jacobus H' (lower right), 53 x 44.8 cm.  Provenance:  with Koetser Gallery, Zurich.  Private Collection (Rhine region).  Anon. sale, Dorotheum, Vienna, 22 June 2010, lot 357, as by Jacob de Heusch (€18,600).  Anon. sale, Christie's South Kensington,18 November 2015, lot 432, as 'Follower of Nicolaes Berchem';  where purchased by the present owner.  Note:  Begeyn was one of the many 17th-century Dutch and Flemish painters to embrace the Italianate style, populating their decidedly non-Dutch, mountainous landscapes with rustic travellers and picturesque ruins bathed in warm, Mediterranean light. He is thought to have studied under Nicolaes Berchem (1620-1683), a pioneer of this genre of landscape painting, and travelled extensively to Italy, London and later to Germany in 1688, where he lived out his days as court painter to Frederick III, Elector of Brandenburg (later Frederick I, King of Prussia).  The present work was previously thought to be the work of Jacob de Heusch (1656-1701), but has been more recently reattributed to Abraham Begeyn by Dr Marijke C. de Kinkelder formerly of the RKD - Netherlands Institute for Art History. A comparable scene, which also includes Begeyn's characteristic brightly lit cattle and a similar figure group, was sold at Christie's Amsterdam, 18 November 2015, lot 110. Another can be found in the Liechtenstein Princely Collections (no.GE 290).

      Roseberys
    • Abraham Jansz. Begeyn, 1637 Leiden – 1697 Berlin, zugeschrieben
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Abraham Jansz. Begeyn, 1637 Leiden – 1697 Berlin, zugeschrieben

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      WALDBODENSTILLLEBEN MIT KAKTUS UND EIDECHSE Öl auf Leinwand. 55 x 48 cm. In dekorativem Rahmen. Im Inneren eines großen dunklen Waldes am Boden ein großer Kaktus mit Stacheln, rechts daneben ein kleines zartes Waldveilchen sowie eine Eidechse. Im Hintergrund mehrere Grünpflanzen und drei farbenfrohe Schmetterlinge sowie eine große Libelle. Im Hintergrund auf der linken und rechten Randseite, zwischen einzelnen Baumstämmen, das durchscheinende gelbliche Licht der untergehenden Sonne. Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. Der Künstler war ein niederländischer Stillleben-, Landschafts- und Vedutenmaler, der in Leiden, Amsterdam und Den Haag tätig war. Er war von 1655 - 1667 Mitglied der Lukasgilde in Leiden. 1688 wurde er als Hofmaler von Kurfürst Friedrich III nach Berlin berufen. (1371442) (1) (18) Abraham Jansz. Begeyn, 1637 Leiden – 1697 Berlin, attributed FOREST FLOOR STILL LIFE WITH CACTUS AND LIZARD Oil on canvas. 55 x 48 cm.

    • Abraham Jansz. Bega (Leiden 1637 - Berlin 1697). Resting Flock.
      Sep. 23, 2023

      Abraham Jansz. Bega (Leiden 1637 - Berlin 1697). Resting Flock.

      Est: €2,500 -

      Probably after 1672. Oil/canvas. 52,5 x 64,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. A. Bega. Min. rest., relined. - Flemish landscape and animal painter. Nothing is known about the artist's education; in 1655 he joined the Leiden painters' guild. He was active in Amsterdam, The Hague, London and Paris, and finally in Berlin as a court painter. There he is said to have died while working with a palette in his hand. B. combines an Italianate landscape painting in the tradition of Berchem with carefully painted elements of the Waldbolden still life in the manner of Otto Marseus van Schrieck. Mus.: St. Petersburg (Hermitage), Amsterdam (Rijksmus.), London (Nat. Gall, V&A), Den Haag (Mauritshuis), Vienna, Berlin, Copenhagen a. others. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Willigen/Meijer: A dictionary of dutch and flemish still life painters working in oils, 2003.

    • Abraham Begeyn
      May. 07, 2023

      Abraham Begeyn

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      (1637 Leiden - 1697 Berlin) attr.; Melkende Ziegenhirtin in abendlicher italienischer Landschaft mit Ruinen Stimmungsvolles, in Motiv und Stil mit bekannten Gemälden Begeyns vergleichbares Werk. Begeyn zählte neben Nicolaes Berchem und Jan Asselijn zu den bedeutendsten niederländischen Landschaftsmalern der sog. "italienisierenden Richtung". 1688 wurde er nach Berlin berufen und dort Hofmaler des Großen Kurfürsten. Öl/Eichenholztafel. L. u. undeutl. monogr. "B"(?). 28,5 cm x 35 cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Aus einer süddeutschen Privatsammlung. Oil on oak panel. Indistinctly signed with monogram "B"(?).

    • Begeyn, Abraham Jansz
      Feb. 18, 2023

      Begeyn, Abraham Jansz

      Est: €100 - €150

      (1637 Leiden - Berlin 1697), zugeschrieben. Rastender Träger. Radierung. Blgr. 11,7 x 15 cm. Plgr. 10,2 x 13,4 cm. Monogr. AB. Verso Stempel (3549, 3575). - Leicht fl. ╔Ders., zugeschr.╗Wanderer. Rad. 17 x 21,5 cm. - Leicht fl. u. Fehlstelle re. oben. R

    • Begeyn, Abraham Jansz
      Dec. 17, 2022

      Begeyn, Abraham Jansz

      Est: €120 - €180

    • Begeyn, Abraham Jansz.: Südliche Landschaft mit Viehhirten vor einem Felshang mit Wasserfall
      Dec. 01, 2022

      Begeyn, Abraham Jansz.: Südliche Landschaft mit Viehhirten vor einem Felshang mit Wasserfall

      Est: €18,000 - €24,000

      [^] Südliche Landschaft mit Viehhirten vor einem Felshang mit Wasserfall. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 118 x 130,5 cm. Unten links mit Signatur "NBerchem". -- -- Der vielgereiste Abraham Jansz. Begeyn war zunächst in seiner Geburtsstadt Leiden, später in Amsterdam und in Den Haag tätig. Für Auftragsarbeiten hielt er sich aber auch in London, Italien und Frankreich auf, bevor er 1688 von Friedrich III. als Hofmaler nach Berlin berufen wurde. Hier blieb er bis an sein Lebensende und führte für die kurfürstlichen Sammlungen Stadt- und Schlossansichten sowie prestigeträchtige Ausstattungsaufträge aus. Doch brillierte Begeyn insbesondere mit seinen italianisierenden Landschaften. Diese setzen die Rezeption der Hirten- und Viehstücke von Nicolaes Berchem und Jan Asselijns voraus, doch anders als bei diesen beiden Künstler ist sein Œuvre noch kaum erforscht. Das kunsthistorische Potential offenbart sich sinnfällig in vorliegendem Gemälde. Trefflich in der Komposition und dem Kolorit, legt die subtile Ausführung eine Entstehung in Begeyns frühen Schaffensjahren nahe. Die lichtdurchflutete Naturkulisse vermittelt durch hochaufragende Bäume und klein gehaltene Staffage erhabene Weitläufigkeit, doch schenkt der Maler den kleinen Details nicht weniger Aufmerksamkeit als dem monumentalen Gesamteindruck. Das Fell der Tiere glänzt seiden und die Pflanzen im rechten Vordergrund bilden ein eigenständiges Kräuterbild. Damit vereint dieses Werk auf mustergültige Weise die besten Eigenschaften von Begeyns Landschaftsmalerei. -- -- - Provenienz: Alfred Brod Gallery, London, Auktion am 18. Oktober 1962, Los 7. -- Gebr. Douwes Kunsthandel, Amsterdam/London, 1963, verkauft an die Sammlung Wagner-De Wit, Museum Spaans Gouvernement, Maastricht, Inv. Nr.256, dort bis 2009. -- Dorotheum, Wien, Auktion am 15. Oktober 2013, Los 585 (als Abrahm Jansz. Begeyn und Nicolas Berchem). -- Schweizer Privatsammlung. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Attributed to Abraham Begeyn: Roman Ruins
      Nov. 08, 2022

      Attributed to Abraham Begeyn: Roman Ruins

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Attributed to Abraham Begeyn Roman Ruins pen and brush, brown wash 27.5 x 19.7 cm collector's mark on the reverse: Friedrich Gauermann (Lugt 1003) old attribution on the reverse: Bartholomeus Breenbergh collection Friedrich Gauermann (1807-1862); collection Erna Weidinger (1923–2021)

      Im Kinsky
    • ABRAHAM BEGEYN (DUTCH 1637 - 1697) Drovers with Cattle and Sheep in a Classical Wooded Landscape Oil on canvas, 85 x 115cm Signed lower left In a fine 18th century frame
      Oct. 18, 2022

      ABRAHAM BEGEYN (DUTCH 1637 - 1697) Drovers with Cattle and Sheep in a Classical Wooded Landscape Oil on canvas, 85 x 115cm Signed lower left In a fine 18th century frame

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Adam's
    • Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) Sheep and goats resting in a wooded landscape, a town beyond
      Sep. 14, 2022

      Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) Sheep and goats resting in a wooded landscape, a town beyond

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) Sheep and goats resting in a wooded landscape, a town beyond signed 'A.Bega' (lower right) oil on canvas 60.6 x 54.3cm (23 7/8 x 21 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • ABRAHAM JANSZ BEGA (Netherlands/Holland/Germany, 1637-1697), Figures in a river landscape., Pen and ink and gray wash on cream laid paper, 8.5” x 13.5”. Framed 14.5” x 19.5”.
      Jun. 17, 2022

      ABRAHAM JANSZ BEGA (Netherlands/Holland/Germany, 1637-1697), Figures in a river landscape., Pen and ink and gray wash on cream laid paper, 8.5” x 13.5”. Framed 14.5” x 19.5”.

      ABRAHAM JANSZ BEGA Netherlands/Holland/Germany, 1637-1697 Figures in a river landscape. Signed in brown ink lower right "A Begeÿn". Fleur-de-lis in shield surmounted by crown over "4" and "WR" (Strasbourg lily) watermark.

      Eldred's
    • Abraham Begeyn
      May. 08, 2022

      Abraham Begeyn

      Est: €2,400 - €4,800

      Abraham Begeyn (1637 Leiden - 1697 Berlin) attr.; Melkende Ziegenhirtin in abendlicher italienischer Landschaft mit Ruinen Stimmungsvolles, in Motiv und Stil mit bekannten Gemälden Begeyns vergleichbares Werk. Begeyn zählte neben Nicolaes Berchem und Jan Asselijn zu den bedeutendsten niederländischen Landschaftsmalern der sog. italienisierenden Richtung". 1688 wurde er nach Berlin berufen und dort Hofmaler des Großen Kurfürsten. Öl/Eichenholztafel. L. u. undeutl. monogr. "B"(?). 28,5 cm x 35 cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung. Oil on oak panel. Indistinctly signed with monogram "B"(?)."

    • Attributed to Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) Drovers on a country path with their flock
      Apr. 12, 2022

      Attributed to Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) Drovers on a country path with their flock

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Attributed to Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) Drovers on a country path with their flock oil on panel laid down on canvas 56.2 x 81.8cm (22 1/8 x 32 3/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Circle of Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) Drovers at a fountain, an extensive landscape beyond unframed
      Apr. 12, 2022

      Circle of Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) Drovers at a fountain, an extensive landscape beyond unframed

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Circle of Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) Drovers at a fountain, an extensive landscape beyond oil on canvas 57.8 x 69cm (22 3/4 x 27 3/16in). unframed For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Abraham Jansz. Begeyn c. 1637–1697, auch genannt Abraham Bega
      Apr. 06, 2022

      Abraham Jansz. Begeyn c. 1637–1697, auch genannt Abraham Bega

      Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

      Abraham Jansz. Begeyn c. 1637–1697, auch genannt Abraham Bega Sotto bosco Öl auf Leinwand unten links signiert Bega fecit. 73 x 58 cm

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Attribué à Abraham BEGEYN Leyde, 1637 - Berlin, 1697 Troupeau de vaches au pâturage Huile sur panneau de chêne, parqueté
      Feb. 22, 2022

      Attribué à Abraham BEGEYN Leyde, 1637 - Berlin, 1697 Troupeau de vaches au pâturage Huile sur panneau de chêne, parqueté

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Attribué à Abraham BEGEYN Leyde, 1637 - Berlin, 1697 Troupeau de vaches au pâturage Huile sur panneau de chêne, parqueté h: 28,50 w: 24 cm Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

    • Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Dutch 1637-1697), Shepherds, cattle and sheep in a landscape
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Dutch 1637-1697), Shepherds, cattle and sheep in a landscape

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Dutch 1637-1697)Shepherds, cattle and sheep in a landscapeOil on canvasSigned and indistinctly dated 166[] (lower left)48 x 65cm (18¾ x 25½ in.)Provenance:Berwick House, Shropshire

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) A forest floor still life with elegant figures outside a classical mansion (in a Sunderland frame)
      Dec. 08, 2021

      Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) A forest floor still life with elegant figures outside a classical mansion (in a Sunderland frame)

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) A forest floor still life with elegant figures outside a classical mansion oil on canvas 41.2 x 36.3cm (16 1/4 x 14 5/16in). in a Sunderland frame For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Begeyn, Abraham Jansz.: Waldbodenstück mit Pflanzen, Vögeln und Schmetterlingen
      Jul. 30, 2021

      Begeyn, Abraham Jansz.: Waldbodenstück mit Pflanzen, Vögeln und Schmetterlingen

      Begeyn, Abraham Jansz. — Forest floor piece with plants, birds and butterflies (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) Oil on relined canvas. Signed lower left. 60,5 x 52 cm. // Begeyn, Abraham Jansz. — Waldbodenstück mit Pflanzen, Vögeln und Schmetterlingen — (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) Öl // Lwd., doubl. Links unten sign. 60,5 x 52 cm.

    • Abraham Begeyn Landschaft mit Ziegen und Brunnen
      Jul. 07, 2021

      Abraham Begeyn Landschaft mit Ziegen und Brunnen

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Abraham Begeyn Landscape with goats and a fountain oil on canvas 75 x 62 cm signed on the lower left: A. Bega fecit remains of a label on the reverse: (Kunstsal)on Pisko Kunst-Salon Pisko, Vienna, auction 64 Old Master paintings from private property, 26 March 1906, no. 2; collection Franz von Matsch (1861-1942), Vienna; inherited from his daughters Theresie von Matsch and Hilde von Matsch; private collection, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Abraham Begeyn (Leida 1637 - Berlino 1697), Veduta di giardino con fontana e armenti
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Abraham Begeyn (Leida 1637 - Berlino 1697), Veduta di giardino con fontana e armenti

      Est: €4,500 - €6,500

      olio su tela, cm 76x63

      May. 27, 2021

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • toegeschreven aan Abraham Begeyn (1637-1697) - doek, 68 x 56, Een herderin met kind bij klassieke
      May. 05, 2021

      toegeschreven aan Abraham Begeyn (1637-1697) - doek, 68 x 56, Een herderin met kind bij klassieke

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      toegeschreven aan Abraham Begeyn (1637-1697) doek, 68 x 56, Een herderin met kind bij klassieke ruïnes in een grot

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • ABRAHAM JANSZ BEGEYN (LEIDEN 1637 - BERLIN 1697)
      Apr. 22, 2021

      ABRAHAM JANSZ BEGEYN (LEIDEN 1637 - BERLIN 1697)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      ABRAHAM JANSZ BEGEYN (LEIDEN1637 - BERLIN 1697) Classical landscape with a flock of goats resting in thistles and a group of female figures in the background signed A bega (lower left) oil on canvas 105 x 130 cm (41 1/4 x 51 1/4 in.) PROVENANCE: Sale, Christie’s, London, 26th April 2017, lot 316; Sale, Christie’s, London, 8th December 1967, lot 134.

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Begeyn, Abraham Jansz. (1637/38 - 1697), Umkreis oder in der Art, ''Reisende in hügeliger Landschaft'', Öl auf Holz
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Begeyn, Abraham Jansz. (1637/38 - 1697), Umkreis oder in der Art, ''Reisende in hügeliger Landschaft'', Öl auf Holz

      Begeyn, Abraham Jansz. (1637/38 - 1697), Umkreis oder in der Art, ''Reisende in hügeliger Landschaft'', Öl auf Holz, undeutlich signiert unten rechts ... Be.. (?), 2. Hälfte 17. Jh., 23.5 x 31 cm, alte Zuschreibung zu N.(icolaes) P.(ietersz) Berchem auf dem Messingschild wohl nicht zutreffend, verso alte Nummerierungen, leicht fleckig, verschmutzt, Rahmen bestoßen. Wir danken Frau Sytske Weidema, RKD Den Haag, für Ihre Hilfe bei der Katalogisierung.

    • Abraham BEGEYN (1637-1697). La halte des vachers à la mare . Huile sur toile maroufl
      Mar. 19, 2020

      Abraham BEGEYN (1637-1697). La halte des vachers à la mare . Huile sur toile maroufl

      Est: €700 - €900

      Abraham BEGEYN (1637-1697) La halte des vachers à la mare Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile Traces de monogramme B G F en bas à gauche 63 x 71 cm (restaurations)

      Millon Belgique
    • ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN
      Sep. 27, 2019

      ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN

      Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

      ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN (Leiden 1637–1697 Berlin) Mediterranean coastal scene. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: ABegeyn. f. 71 × 89.5 cm. Provenance: - Dorotheum auction, Vienna, 13.10.2010, Lot 642. - European private collection. --------------- ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN (Leiden 1637–1697 Berlin) Mediterrane Küstenszene. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: ABegeyn. f. 71 × 89,5 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Dorotheum, Wien, 13.10.2010, Los 642. - Europäischer Privatbesitz. Der in Leiden geborene Landschaftsmaler Abraham Jansz. Begeyn unternahm zahlreiche Reisen nach Italien, England und Brandenburg und war als Hofmaler unter Kurfürst Friedrich III. in Berlin tätig. Seine frühen Werke, so auch das hier angebotene Gemälde, waren von den Landschaften von Jan Asselijn (1610–1652) und Nicolaes Pietersz. Berchem (1620–1683) inspiriert. Seine Kenntnis der Perspektive wurde besonders gerühmt.

    • ATTRIBUTED TO ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN (LEIDEN 1637- 1697 BERLIN) - An Italianate river landscape with figures, sheep and cattle
      Oct. 24, 2018

      ATTRIBUTED TO ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN (LEIDEN 1637- 1697 BERLIN) - An Italianate river landscape with figures, sheep and cattle

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN (LEIDEN 1637- 1697 BERLIN) An Italianate river landscape with figures, sheep and cattle oil on canvas 100.2 x 138.2cm (39 7/16 x 54 7/16in).

    • ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN (LEIDEN 1637-1697 BERLIN), AND POSSIBLY MELCHIOR
      Apr. 25, 2018

      ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN (LEIDEN 1637-1697 BERLIN), AND POSSIBLY MELCHIOR

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN (LEIDEN 1637-1697 BERLIN), AND POSSIBLY MELCHIOR DE HONDECOETER (UTRECHT 1636- 1695 AMSTERDAM) A forest floor still life with a chaffinch, swallow and other birds, before a farmhouse oil on canvas 101.8 x 56.4cm (40 1/16 x 22 3/16in).

    • Attributed to Abraham Jansz Begeyn (1637-1697) Dutch. A River Landscape, with Drover and Cattle, Oil on Canvas, 11.5" x 14.5".
      Feb. 28, 2018

      Attributed to Abraham Jansz Begeyn (1637-1697) Dutch. A River Landscape, with Drover and Cattle, Oil on Canvas, 11.5" x 14.5".

      Est: £600 - £800

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      Dec. 20, 2017

      Est: £800 - £1,200

    • Paysage aux bergers avec leur troupeau,
      May. 05, 2017

      Paysage aux bergers avec leur troupeau,

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      Paysage aux bergers avec leur troupeau, Signature et date renforcées en bas à gauche JBegeijn F / 1663.

      Galartis SA
    • ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN | Forest floor still life, with a thistle
      May. 03, 2017

      ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN | Forest floor still life, with a thistle

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      oil on canvas

    • ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN (LEIDEN 1637-1697 BERLIN) An Italianate landscape wit
      Apr. 26, 2017

      ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN (LEIDEN 1637-1697 BERLIN) An Italianate landscape wit

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN (LEIDEN 1637-1697 BERLIN) An Italianate landscape with classical ruins signed ‘A. Bega. f’ (lower left) oil on canvas 41 3/8 x 53 1/8 in. (106.3 x 135 cm.)

    • BEGEYN Abraham Jansz (attribué à), 1630 - 1697 [NL]. Paysage aux berge
      Nov. 12, 2016

      BEGEYN Abraham Jansz (attribué à), 1630 - 1697 [NL]. Paysage aux berge

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      BEGEYN Abraham Jansz (attribué à), 1630 - 1697 [NL]. Paysage aux bergers avec leur troupeau, huile sur toile (44.5 x 50 cm). Signature et date renforcées en bas à gauche JBegeijn F / 1663

      Galartis SA
    • ATTRIBUTED TO ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN (LEIDEN 1637-1697 BERLIN)
      Apr. 27, 2016

      ATTRIBUTED TO ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN (LEIDEN 1637-1697 BERLIN)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN (LEIDEN 1637-1697 BERLIN) A drover and his flock fording a stream before a walled town oil on canvas 64.5 x 78.9cm (25 3/8 x 31 1/16in).

    • Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) An Italianate la
      Nov. 17, 2015

      Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) An Italianate la

      Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) An Italianate landscape with figures conversing and watering their cattle at a mountainside

    • Paesaggio con armenti
      Nov. 10, 2015

      Paesaggio con armenti

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      Signed

    • Attributed to Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) A drover and
      Oct. 28, 2015

      Attributed to Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) A drover and

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Attributed to Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) A drover and his flock fording a stream before a walled town

    • Abraham J. Begeyn (1637/38-1697), Still Life, prob. 1680s
      Sep. 23, 2015

      Abraham J. Begeyn (1637/38-1697), Still Life, prob. 1680s

      Est: €8,000 - €10,400

      Oil on canvas, relined Netherlands, probably 1680s Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (1637/38-1697) – Dutch still life painter, graphic artist and draftsman Verso inscribed, probably by another hand ‘Marcellis Ottone. Amsterdamm 161[9]-167[8].‘ We thank Fred Meijer, Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie (RKD), The Hague, for the scientific support Dimensions: 53.7 x 48.5 cm Good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 16,000 Euro Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (1637/38-1697) was a successful Dutch painter of his time, who worked, for instance, on behalf of Frederick William, the Great Elector of Brandenburg; the present painting shows a finely executed still life that follows the tradition of the genre of ‘sottobosci’. Condition: The painting is in good condition, consistent with age. The canvas is relined and covered with adhesive tape along the edges. The paint surface shows very fine craquelure and scattered areas of abrasion. Inspection under UV light reveals retouched areas, especially to the stalk. The stretcher measures 53.7 x 48.5 cm. Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (1637/38-1697) Abraham Jansz. Begeyn was born in Leiden and became a member of the painters’ guild in 1655. In 1672 Begeyn was active in Amsterdam, but also travelled to London, Naples, Rome and probably also Paris. Between 1681 and 1685 he worked as a cabinet painter in The Hague, where he took the oath of citizenship and later became a member of the vigilante committee. In his late period he served the Elector of Brandenburg as a court painter in Berlin and created, for instance, numerous decorative works, as well as rural, city and harbor views. Begeyn’s still lifes often show vegetation with reptiles, insects and other animals, that are reminiscent of works by Otto Marseus van Schrieck and Melchior d'Hondecoeter. Today, works by Abraham Jansz. Begeyn are preserved in renowned museums such as the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, the Bode Museum in Berlin, the Villa Hügel in Essen and the Hermitage in St. Petersburg. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN (LEYDE 1637-1697 Nature morte aux chardons et aux pap
      Mar. 30, 2015

      ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN (LEYDE 1637-1697 Nature morte aux chardons et aux pap

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      ABRAHAM JANSZ. BEGEYN (LEYDE 1637-1697 Nature morte aux chardons et aux papillons huile sur toile 79,5 x 65,7 cm.

    • ATTRIBUÉ À ABRAHAM-JANSZ BEGEYN (1637-1697) BORD DE MER À LA FALAISE Ecole hollandaise, seconde moitié du XVIIe siècle Matériaux Peinture sur toile Cadre en bois sculpté d'époque 113,5 x 154 cm
      Sep. 10, 2014

      ATTRIBUÉ À ABRAHAM-JANSZ BEGEYN (1637-1697) BORD DE MER À LA FALAISE Ecole hollandaise, seconde moitié du XVIIe siècle Matériaux Peinture sur toile Cadre en bois sculpté d'époque 113,5 x 154 cm

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
    • Abraham Jansz Begeyn (1637-1697), Paysage animé de
      Jun. 18, 2014

      Abraham Jansz Begeyn (1637-1697), Paysage animé de

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Abraham Jansz Begeyn (1637-1697), Paysage animé de personnages et animaux, huile sur toile, signée, 40x49 cm

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • Abraham Jansz Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin)
      May. 13, 2014

      Abraham Jansz Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Abraham Jansz Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) >A shepherdess resting with goats in an Italianate landscape <br>signed 'ABegeyn: F' (AB linked, lower right) >oil on canvas <br>87 x 65.8 cm.

    • Abraham Jansz Begeyn, 1637 Leiden - 1697 Berlin, zug.
      Sep. 19, 2013

      Abraham Jansz Begeyn, 1637 Leiden - 1697 Berlin, zug.

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      SÜDLICHE RUINENLANDSCHAFT MIT REICHER FIGURENSTAFFAGE Öl auf Leinwand. 100 x 90 cm. Ohne Rahmen. Im Zentrum des Gemäldes dominiert eine stark von Sträuchern bewachsene, römische Ruine mit Rundbögen, die nahezu an den oberen Bildrand schlank heraufzieht und sich zum rechten Bildrand hin durch zwei gemauerte Steinbögen fortsetzt. Weiter hinten eine weitere römische Ruinenanlage, umgeben von Sträuchern und Bäumen am Flussrand. Der Fluss zieht in den Vordergrund, auf dem diesseitigen, erhöhten Ufer vor der Kulisse der Ruine zahlreiche Figurenstaffage. Im Zentrum ein Schimmel mit leuchtend rotem Sattel, nach rechts stehend, dahinter eine junge Frau im Damensitz auf einem braunen Pferd. Seitlich ein Mann sowie eine Frau mit Kind, links davon ein Jagdbegleiter mit Jagdhunden. Nach vorne hin lagernde Weidetiere, wie Rinder, Schafe und Ziegen, dazwischen ein Esel sowie ein sich unterhaltendes, junges Bauernpaar mit einem Maultier. In der rechten Ecke eine Zigeunerfamilie mit Kind, links im Bild erscheinen auf der ruhigen Wasserfläche des Flusses Kähne mit Fischern. Die Landschaft zieht links bis zum hügeligen Horizont, der in spätes, warmes Sonnenuntergangslicht getaucht ist, rechts führt der Durchblick durch die Bögen auf eine Hügelerhöhung mit Zypressen. Die Ruine von bewegten Wolken hinterfangen. (9408313)

      Sep. 19, 2013

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      LANDSCHAFT MIT GROSSEM EICHENBAUM SOWIE HIRTEN MIT SCHAFEN UND ZIEGEN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 74 x 104 cm. Nach rechts zieht ein felsiger Hang hoch, an dessen Fuß zwei kräftige Bäume stehen. Der vordere, mächtige Eichenbaum beherrscht einen Großteil des Bildes. Von der unteren Bildkante zieht ein Weg in Krümmungen nach hinten ins Tal, seitlich Ziegen und Schafe, die von drei Hirten gehütet werden. Rechts markante Wiedergabe eines sonnenbeschienenen Felsen mit Distelgestrüpp. Der Härte der Felsformation steht der weich modellierte Wolkenhimmel gegenüber. Das Gemälde lädt zu längerer Betrachtung ein, wobei nacheinander mehrere Details sichtbar werden, die dem Gemälde einen lebendigen Ausdruck verleihen. So zieht etwa eine Schafherde hinter den Bäumen den Hang herab, angeführt von einem Ziegenbock und einem Widder. Sehr qualitätvolle Feinmalerei bei gleichzeitig anspruchsvoller Komposition. (940212)

    • Abraham Jansz Begeyn Netherlands 1637-1697
      May. 29, 2013

      Abraham Jansz Begeyn Netherlands 1637-1697

      Est: kr50,000 - kr70,000

      Abraham Jansz Begeyn Netherlands 1637-1697 Landscape with resting shepherdess. Signed A. Begyn:f. Canvas 86.5 x 65.5 cm.

      Bukowskis

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Abraham Jansz. Begeyn