Carel Jacobus Behr Sold at Auction Prices

    • Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895) - Het Hofje van Nieuwkoop in Den Haag
      Feb. 28, 2024

      Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895) - Het Hofje van Nieuwkoop in Den Haag

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895) Het Hofje van Nieuwkoop in Den Haag gesigneerd 'C.J. Behr' (rechtsonder) olieverf op paneel 24x35 5 cm (met lijst: 47x57 cm) Conditie: goed

    • Carel Jacobus Behr (1812 - 1895) Figuren en paarden bij het stadhuis aan de Breestraat te Leiden
      Dec. 18, 2023

      Carel Jacobus Behr (1812 - 1895) Figuren en paarden bij het stadhuis aan de Breestraat te Leiden

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Olieverf op paneel, l.o. gesigneerd A- 22.4 x 28.8 / 38 x 44.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895) , A view on the Princessegracht with the old Academie, The Hague
      May. 24, 2023

      Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895) , A view on the Princessegracht with the old Academie, The Hague

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895) , A view on the Princessegracht with the old Academie, The Hague, signed and dated 'C.L. Behr. 1881' (lower right), oil on panel 24x33 cm,

    • schilderijen; Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895) kar en figuren bij boerderij, gesigneerd r.o., oliev
      Dec. 13, 2022

      schilderijen; Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895) kar en figuren bij boerderij, gesigneerd r.o., oliev

      Est: €500 - €700

      schilderijen; Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895) kar en figuren bij boerderij, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op paneel, 20 x 33 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Carel Jacobus Behr (1812 - 1895) Figuren voor klooster
      Dec. 12, 2022

      Carel Jacobus Behr (1812 - 1895) Figuren voor klooster

      Est: €500 - €800

      Carel Jacobus Behr (1812 - 1895) Figuren voor klooster Olieverf op doek, J. Bosboom l.o. gesigneerd. A/B 41 x 54 / 64.5 x 77,5 cm 41 x 54 / 64.5 x 77,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • BEHR "Stadtansicht Utrecht"
      Oct. 15, 2022

      BEHR "Stadtansicht Utrecht"

      Est: €400 -

      BEHR Carel Jacobus (1812 Den Haag - 1895 ebd.) ''Stadtansicht Utrecht'', Blick vom Wasser aus auf das belebte Ufer, Fischer kommen mit ihrem Fang zurück, geschäftiges Treiben auf den Straßen, im Bildmittelpunkt ein Herrenhaus mit Treppengiebel, im Hintergrund sakraler hoher Bau sowie weitere Gebäude, Ölgemälde auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts, 60x50cm, R *Behr war Schüler von Bartholomeus Johannes van Hove und gilt als ein bedeutender Den Haager Vedutenmaler.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • Carel Jacobus BEHR: Figural Scene - Painting
      Jul. 16, 2022

      Carel Jacobus BEHR: Figural Scene - Painting

      Carel Jacobus Behr (Dutch, 1812-1895) oil on board painting of a courtyard scene with figures, signed lower left, in a parcel gilt frame. [Sight: 8 1/2" H x 9 3/4" W; Frame: 13 1/2" H x 15" W]. Light accretion; rubbing to edges; wear and losses to frame.

      Roland Auctions NY
    • BEHR "Stadtansicht Utrecht"
      Jun. 25, 2022

      BEHR "Stadtansicht Utrecht"

      Est: - €500

      BEHR Carel Jacobus (1812 Den Haag - 1895 ebd.) ''Stadtansicht Utrecht'' Blick vom Wasser aus auf das belebte Ufer Fischer kommen mit ihrem Fang zurück geschäftiges Treiben auf den Straßen im Bildmittelpunkt ein Herrenhaus mit Treppengiebel im Hintergrund sakraler hoher Bau sowie weitere Gebäude Ölgemälde auf Leinwand signiert unten rechts 60x50cm R *Behr war Schüler von Bartholomeus Johannes van Hove und gilt als ein bedeutender Den Haager Vedutenmaler.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • CAREL JACOBUS BEHR, STRAssENANSICHT UTRECHT (1891)
      Mar. 11, 2022

      CAREL JACOBUS BEHR, STRAssENANSICHT UTRECHT (1891)

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      CAREL JACOBUS BEHR 1812 - 1895 1812 - 1895 Street view of Utrecht (1891) Strassenansicht Utrecht (1891) Oil on canvas (relined). 67 x 52,5 cm (F. 85 x 70 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'C.J. Behr 1891'. Restored, partly dam. Framed. CAREL JACOBUS BEHR 1812 - 1895 Strassenansicht Utrecht (1891) OEl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 67 x 52,5 cm (R. 85 x 70 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts 'C.J. Behr 1891'. Rest., part. besch. Rahmen.

    • Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895) Gezicht op het stadhuis aan de Breestraat te Leiden, aquarel, r.
      Dec. 11, 2020

      Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895) Gezicht op het stadhuis aan de Breestraat te Leiden, aquarel, r.

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895) Gezicht op het stadhuis aan de Breestraat te Leiden, aquarel, r.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1860, vermoedelijke collaboratie met J. Bosboom. (A)  24.5 x 31.5 / 41.5 x 49 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Carel Jacobus Behr (Dutch, 1812-1895)
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Carel Jacobus Behr (Dutch, 1812-1895)

      Est: £400 - £600

      Carel Jacobus Behr (Dutch, 1812-1895) The Hague, Holland signed lower right 'C. J. Behr' oil on panel 39 x 50cm Footnote: Provenance: Cooling Galleries, 37 Albemarle Street, London, where acquired by the late husband of the present owner circa 1980s

      Cheffins
    • Statue de la vierge. 1843. Huile sur plaque, 36 x 43. Signée (C. J. Behr) e
      Oct. 10, 2020

      Statue de la vierge. 1843. Huile sur plaque, 36 x 43. Signée (C. J. Behr) e

      Est: €600 - €800

      Statue de la vierge. 1843. Huile sur plaque, 36 x 43. Signée (C. J. Behr) et datée dans l’oeuvre. Peut-être inspirée de la vierge Delcourt. Cadre décoré, doré.

      Lhomme
      Dec. 15, 2019

      Est: €600 - €850

      Carel Jacobus Behr, The Hague 1812-1895 The Hague, View on 'Het Lange Voorhout', oil on panel, 21 x 17 cm.

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
    • BEHR Carel Jacobus (1812 - 1895) - Huile sur tôle (?) "La halte des marchan
      May. 16, 2017

      BEHR Carel Jacobus (1812 - 1895) - Huile sur tôle (?) "La halte des marchan

      Est: €700 - €900

      BEHR Carel Jacobus (1812 - 1895) - Huile sur tôle (?) "La halte des marchands à la fontaine sur une place animée". Signé en bas au milieu (sur les marches de la fontaine) C.J. Behr et daté 1843. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:36x43cm.

    • Carel Jacobus Behr (The Hague 1812 - 1895)
      Jun. 13, 2016

      Carel Jacobus Behr (The Hague 1812 - 1895)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Town hall of Delft Signed and dated 1878 l.r. Oil on canvas, 48.7 x 60.2 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Toegeschreven aan Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895)
      Apr. 13, 2016

      Toegeschreven aan Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Soldaat met bajonet in gevechtssituatie niet getekend olieverf op paneel, 18x14,5cm

    • Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895)
      Apr. 13, 2016

      Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Man in kostuum bij poort met wachter rechtsonder getekend en gedateerd 1851 olieverf op paneel, 20,5x17cm

    • Carel Jacobus Behr
      Nov. 16, 2015

      Carel Jacobus Behr

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      (The Hague 1812 - 1895) Town hall of Delft Signed and dated 1878 l.r. Oil on canvas, 48.7 x 60.2 cm Provenance: Private collection, The Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Behr, Carel Jacobus: Ansicht des Innenhofes von Nieuwkoop
      May. 29, 2015

      Behr, Carel Jacobus: Ansicht des Innenhofes von Nieuwkoop

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Blick in den Innenhof von "Het Hofje van Nieuwkoop" in Den Haag. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 56 x 73 cm. Unten rechts signiert "Behr". Das Hofje van Nieuwkoop in Den Haag wurde von dem wohlhabenden Bürger der Stadt Johann de Bruijn van Buijtewech kurz vor seinem Tod, 1657 in Auftrag gegeben. Er wollte damit einen Hof für arme und bedürftige Witwen stiften, wobei er besonderen Wert auf die Religionsfreiheit der künftigen Bewohner legte. Mit dem Haupteingang an der Prinzengracht stand das Häuserensemble vom Architekten Pieter Post (1608-1669) schon damals in einer pittoresken Nachbarschaft. In den folgenden Jahrhunderten erfolgten einige An- und Umbauten, einige Gebäude wurden zeitweise Standort für Künstlerateliers und heute werden sie als normaler Wohnraum genutzt. Nach dem Eintrag des Komplexes als Reichsmonument 1967 folgte eine umfangreiche Restaurierung in den 1970er Jahren. - Eine weitere, leicht abweichende Fassung der Ansicht befindet sich im Historischen Museum in Den Haag.

      Apr. 25, 2015

      Est: $500 - $800

      Carel Jacobus Behr (Dutch, 1812-1895), "Dutch Street Scene", oil on board, signed lower left, 9-1/4" x 7". Framed.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Behr, Dutch Town, O/P
      Feb. 16, 2014

      Behr, Dutch Town, O/P

      C. J. Behr, Dutch town, oil on panel, signed lower right, 9 1/2"h x 7"w (view), 12"h x 9"w (frame). Provenance: FL collector.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895), niederländischer
      Sep. 23, 2011

      Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895), niederländischer

      Est: - €70,000

      Carel Jacobus Behr (1812-1895), niederländischer Veduten- u. Portraitmaler, Schüler bei van Hove und Mitglied der Amsterdamer Akademie, repräsentatives Portrait eines am Schreibtisch sitzenden Herren, ein Buch in der einen u. ...

    • Carel Jacobus Behr Den Haag 1812 - 1895
      Dec. 02, 2009

      Carel Jacobus Behr Den Haag 1812 - 1895

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Carel Jacobus Behr Den Haag 1812 - 1895 Stadsgezicht met gracht Gesigneerd r.o. Olieverf op paneel, 27 x 20 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
      Mar. 09, 2009

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Carel Jacobus Behr Den Haag 1812 - 1895 Stadsgezicht Gesigneerd l.o. Olieverf op paneel, 17,5 x 26,5 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Carel Jacobus Behr (Dutch, 1812-1895) Daily activities along the Paviljoensgracht with the St. Jacobskerk in the distance, The Hague signed 'C:J: Behr.' (lower left) oil on canvas 63 x 78.5 cm.

    • Carel Jacobus Behr The Hague 1812 - 1895 View of a
      Sep. 08, 2008

      Carel Jacobus Behr The Hague 1812 - 1895 View of a

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Carel Jacobus Behr The Hague 1812 - 1895 View of a draw-bridge and a city gate Brown ink and black crayon, 18,6 x 31,8 cm. Provenance: Collection H. Lempertz Sr. (l.1337) NB: With watermark, and crowned CB

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Daily activities in Utrecht with the Domtower beyond
      Sep. 05, 2007

      Daily activities in Utrecht with the Domtower beyond

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Carel Jacobus Behr (Dutch, 1812-1895) Daily activities in Utrecht with the Domtower beyond signed and dated 'CJ Behr 1832' (lower left) oil on canvas 70 x 58 cm.

    • Elegant company in a Dutch town
      Apr. 03, 2007

      Elegant company in a Dutch town

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Carel Jacobus Behr (Dutch, 1812-1895) Elegant company in a Dutch town signed and indistinctly dated 'C.Behr 1851(?)' (lower left) oil on canvas 47 x 60.5 cm.

    • n - CAREL JACOBUS BEHR DUTCH 1812-1895
      Mar. 07, 2006

      n - CAREL JACOBUS BEHR DUTCH 1812-1895

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      A VIEW OF THE ST. BAVO, HAARLEM 32 x 25,5 cm. oil on panel

    • CAREL JACOBUS BEHR DUTCH, 1812-1895
      Oct. 18, 2005

      CAREL JACOBUS BEHR DUTCH, 1812-1895

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      A VIEW OF DELFT IN SUMMER A VIEW OF DELFT IN SUMMER 34 by 24 cm. signed l.l. oil on panel