Adolf Behrmann Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1876 - d. 1942

    • Adolf Behrmann
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Adolf Behrmann

      Est: €450 - €650

      Adolf Abraham Behrmann 1876 Tukums - 1943 Getto Bialystok - Pferde - Öl/Leimholz. 19,6 x 24,5 cm. Sign. r. u.: Behrmann. Rahmen. Leichte Kratzspur r. m. Rückseitig ein horizontaler Riss. Adolf Abraham Behrmann war ein polnischer Maler und Zeichner des Postimpressionismus. Adolf Behrmann malte Landschaften vorwiegend des von ihm bereisten Orients, Genreszenen sowie Figurenstudien in Öl, Aquarell und in Pastell. Bekannt wurde er auch für seine Gemälde des Lebens im jüdischen Schtetl und durch Gruppenporträts. Er malte Szenen aus dem täglichen Leben der polnischen Juden und Ansichten von jüdischen Vierteln.

    • Behrmann, Adolf
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Behrmann, Adolf

      Behrmann, Adolf 1876 Tukums - 1942 Ghetto Bialystok Junger Orientale. Signiert. Datiert 1925. Öl/Holz, 52 x 41 cm.

    • Behrmann, Adolf
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Behrmann, Adolf

      Behrmann, Adolf 1876 Tukums - 1942 Ghetto Bialystok Junge Orientalin. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 45 x 38,5 cm.

    • Adolf (Abraham)Behrmann
      Sep. 20, 2023

      Adolf (Abraham)Behrmann

      Est: $500 - $800

      Figure, Pastel on paper, 68X48 cm. Signed.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • ABRAHAM ADOLF BEHRMANN (POLISH, 1876-1942) - RABBI, OIL ON BOARD.
      May. 26, 2022

      ABRAHAM ADOLF BEHRMANN (POLISH, 1876-1942) - RABBI, OIL ON BOARD.

      Est: $800 - $1,500

      Abraham Adolf Behrmann (Polish, 1876-1942) - Rabbi, Oil on Board. Signed. 14x10cm.

      Pasarel
    • ABRAHAM ADOLF BEHRMANN (POLISH, 1876-1942) - LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVAS MOUNTED ON BOARD.
      Dec. 09, 2021

      ABRAHAM ADOLF BEHRMANN (POLISH, 1876-1942) - LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVAS MOUNTED ON BOARD.

      Est: $800 - $1,600

      Abraham Adolf Behrmann (Polish, 1876-1942) - Landscape, Oil on Canvas mounted on Board. Signed. 41x62cm.

      Pasarel
    • ABRAHAM ADOLF BEHRMANN (POLISH, 1876-1942) - YEMENITE JEW, OIL ON BOARD.
      Apr. 20, 2021

      ABRAHAM ADOLF BEHRMANN (POLISH, 1876-1942) - YEMENITE JEW, OIL ON BOARD.

      Est: $800 - $1,600

      Abraham Adolf Behrmann (Polish, 1876-1942) - Yemenite Jew, Oil on Board. Signed. 34.5x28.5cm.

      Pasarel
    • STILLLEBEN MIT PFINGSTROSEN AM FENSTER
      Sep. 12, 2020

      STILLLEBEN MIT PFINGSTROSEN AM FENSTER

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      ADOLF ABRAHAM BEHRMANN 1876 Tockum (Riga) - 1942 Bialystock STILL-LIFE WITH PEONIES AT THE WINDOW Oil on cardboard. 46 x 37 cm (f. 76 x 64 cm). Signed in the lower right 'Behrmann'. Rest. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass. ADOLF ABRAHAM BEHRMANN 1876 Tockum (Riga) - 1942 Bialystock STILLLEBEN MIT PFINGSTROSEN AM FENSTER Öl auf Karton. 46 x 37 cm (R. 76 x 64 cm). Unten rechts signiert 'Behrmann'. Rest. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt.

    • Adolf Behrmann (1876 - 1943) Oriental landscape
      Oct. 24, 2019

      Adolf Behrmann (1876 - 1943) Oriental landscape

      Est: zł6,000 - zł9,000

      oil on plywood, 36 x 48 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Adolf (Abraham) Behrmann 1876 - 1942
      Jul. 06, 2019

      Adolf (Abraham) Behrmann 1876 - 1942

      Figure, pastel on paper, 68x48 cm, signed.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Abraham (Adolf) Behrmann (1876 - 1943) Rocky coast
      Sep. 07, 2017

      Abraham (Adolf) Behrmann (1876 - 1943) Rocky coast

      Est: zł5,500 - zł15,000

      oil on cardboard, 22 x 34 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Abraham (Adolf) Behrmann (1876 - 1943) Study of a young man from Marrakesh, 1933
      Jun. 22, 2017

      Abraham (Adolf) Behrmann (1876 - 1943) Study of a young man from Marrakesh, 1933

      Est: zł7,000 - zł12,000

      pastel on paper; 59 x 43.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Nad brzegiem
      May. 02, 2017

      Nad brzegiem

      Est: zł8,000 - zł10,000

      oil, cardboard, 22 × 34 cm in a frame signed lower right: Behrman

      Sopocki Dom Aukcyjny
    • Abraham (Adolf) Behrmann (1876 - 1943) Woman in Yellow Turban
      Feb. 23, 2017

      Abraham (Adolf) Behrmann (1876 - 1943) Woman in Yellow Turban

      Est: zł7,000 - zł15,000

      oil on cardboard, 55.5 x 39 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • ADOLF BEHRMANN - Meknes
      Jun. 15, 2016

      ADOLF BEHRMANN - Meknes

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      Tockum bei Riga 1876-1942 Bialystock Unten links signiert "Behrmann", bezeichnet "Meknes" und datiert "1934". Öl auf Malkarton, 39 x 53 cm

    • BEHRMANN, Adolf. Oil on Wood Portrait of a Rabbi.
      Jul. 23, 2012

      BEHRMANN, Adolf. Oil on Wood Portrait of a Rabbi.

      BEHRMANN, Adolf. Oil on Wood Portrait of a Rabbi. Signed lower right. Adolf Behrmann, Russian, 1876 - 1942. From a Cedarhurst, NY home. Dimensions: 5" high x 3.75" wide. Condition: Small crack to upper right corner.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Adolf Behrmann 1876-1942 (German) Self Portrait with Iron Helmet, 1936 oil on board
      Mar. 23, 2011

      Adolf Behrmann 1876-1942 (German) Self Portrait with Iron Helmet, 1936 oil on board

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Adolf Behrmann 1876-1942 (German) Self Portrait with Iron Helmet, 1936 oil on board h:58 w: 46 cm. signed and dated lower right

      Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Abraham (Adolf) Behrmann, WIDOK WYBRZEŻA
      Jun. 17, 2010

      Abraham (Adolf) Behrmann, WIDOK WYBRZEŻA

      Est: zł19,000 - zł25,000

      olej/płótno, 57 x 96 cm sygnowany p. d.: Behrmann'

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Behrmann Adolf (Abraham)
      Mar. 21, 2010

      Behrmann Adolf (Abraham)

      Est: zł15,000 - zł20,000

      JERUSALEM, 1929

      Agra-Art S.A.
    • Thoughtful
      Oct. 11, 2009

      Thoughtful

      Est: zł2,000 - zł3,000

      Thoughtful

      Agra-Art S.A.
    • Adolf (Abraham) Behrmann 1876 - 1942 Woman with
      Jun. 27, 2009

      Adolf (Abraham) Behrmann 1876 - 1942 Woman with

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Adolf (Abraham) Behrmann 1876 - 1942 Woman with Tarbush, Oil on canvas, Signed. 54X46 cm.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Behrmann Adolf (Abraham): Street in oriental city:
      Oct. 19, 2008

      Behrmann Adolf (Abraham): Street in oriental city:

      Est: zł7,000 -

      Behrmann Adolf (Abraham): Street in oriental city: oil, carton: 24.8 x 35

      Agra-Art S.A.
    • Behrmann Adolf (Abraham) Boy, circa 1930
      Mar. 16, 2008

      Behrmann Adolf (Abraham) Boy, circa 1930

      Est: zł3,000 -

      Agra-Art S.A.
    • A Jewish bride
      Jan. 24, 2008

      A Jewish bride

      Est: £1,800 - £2,000

      Adolf Behrmann (GERMAN, 1876-1942) A Jewish bride inscribed and dated 'LODZ 1914' (lower left) and signed 'Behmann' (lower right) oil on canvas laid down on board 19 3/8 x 16 5/8 in. (49.3 x 42.3 cm.)