Hubertus Cornelis Gerardus Bekman Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1896 - d. 1974

    • Hubertus Cornelis Gerardus 'Hubert' Bekman (1896 - 1974) Dieren
      Dec. 18, 2023

      Hubertus Cornelis Gerardus 'Hubert' Bekman (1896 - 1974) Dieren

      Est: €200 - €300

      Gouache, r.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1962 A 32 x 98 / 36 x 102 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Bekman, H.C.G. (1896-1974). (View of a village).
      Nov. 25, 2021

      Bekman, H.C.G. (1896-1974). (View of a village).

      Est: €100 - €150

      Bekman, H.C.G. (1896-1974). (View of a village). Drawing, col. crayon, 25x32,5 cm., signed "Bekman" in black crayon. - AND ±25 other drawings by the same, various techniques, all village views, a few signed in pencil, i.a. "Kwintsheul", "Westland" and "Maassluis".

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Bekman, H.C.G. (1896-1974). (Reclining female nude, the sea in the background).
      Nov. 25, 2021

      Bekman, H.C.G. (1896-1974). (Reclining female nude, the sea in the background).

      Est: €100 - €150

      Bekman, H.C.G. (1896-1974). (Reclining female nude, the sea in the background). Drawing, col. crayon, 20,5x29,5 cm. - AND ±50 other sketches by the same, various subjects and small sizes, partly laid down (together) on stiff mounts, i.a. "Algerijnsche vrouw".

    • Bekman, H.C.G. (1896-1974). "Heerlerheide. Heksenberg."
      Nov. 25, 2021

      Bekman, H.C.G. (1896-1974). "Heerlerheide. Heksenberg."

      Est: €80 - €100

      Bekman, H.C.G. (1896-1974). "Heerlerheide. Heksenberg." Drawing, pen and blue ink, 24,8x32,5 cm., titled and "Juli 1946". - AND 4 other drawings by the same under 2 passepartouts, i.a. "Spekholzerheide Kerkrade", "Terwinschen" and "Heerlerheide".

    • Hubertus Cornelis Gerardus Bekman (1896-1974)
      Jun. 18, 2021

      Hubertus Cornelis Gerardus Bekman (1896-1974)

      Est: €100 - €200

      Hubertus Cornelis Gerardus Bekman (1896-1974) Landschap in het Westland, olieverf op doek, l.o. gesigneerd (A-). 50 x 70 / 65 x 85 cm.

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Schonk, J. (1889-1976). (Pigeon).
      May. 20, 2021

      Schonk, J. (1889-1976). (Pigeon).

      Est: €100 - €150

      Schonk, J. (1889-1976). (Pigeon). Woodcut, signed "Jan Schonk", "eigen druk no.3/50" in pencil, monogrammed in the block, on thin Chinese. Bekman, H.G.C. (1896-1974). "Kinderen in landschap". Woodcut, signed "Hubert Bekman", titled and "handdruk" in pencil, monogrammed and "1934" in the block, on thin Chinese. Schilt-Geesink, F.S. (1908-1988). (Woman standing in a stream with an angelic figure behind her). Lithograph, 47x25,5 cm. signed "Fanny Schilt-Geesink" and "no.7" in pencil, = With the collector's stamp of Philip Jansen on verso. AND 26 others, i.a. by PIET VAN WIJNGAERDT, HARRY DISBERG, LOU STRIK, WIM ZWIERS, JAN SLUIJTERS, PIETER DUPONT and WIM VAN DER MEIJ.

    • Hubertus Cornelis Gerardus Bekman (1896-1974) Ruiters in stad, olieverf op board, r.o. en verso
      Mar. 19, 2021

      Hubertus Cornelis Gerardus Bekman (1896-1974) Ruiters in stad, olieverf op board, r.o. en verso

      Est: €100 - €150

      Hubertus Cornelis Gerardus Bekman (1896-1974) Ruiters in stad, olieverf op board, r.o. en verso gesigneerd en gedateerd 1952 (A-). 57 x 69 cm / niet ingelijst.

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Hubert Bekman (1896-1974)
      Dec. 20, 2017

      Hubert Bekman (1896-1974)

      Est: €150 - €250

      Dorp met boeren bij een schuit met melkbussen rechtsonder get. olieverf op doek, 60x69,5 cm

    • Hubert Bekman (1896-1974)
      Dec. 20, 2017

      Hubert Bekman (1896-1974)

      Est: €150 - €250

      Mensen in een parkje op een zomerdag rechtsonder get. olieverf op board, 56,5x66,5 cm

    • Hubert Bekman (1896-1974)
      Dec. 20, 2017

      Hubert Bekman (1896-1974)

      Est: €150 - €250

      Platbodem aan de slootkant linksonder get. en gedateerd 1944 olieverf op doek 62x67 cm

    • Hubert Bekman (1896-1974)
      Dec. 20, 2017

      Hubert Bekman (1896-1974)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Dorpsgezicht (3x) resp. rechtsonder get. (2) en linksonder get. (1) olieverf op doek (3x), 65x75 cm

    • Hubert Bekman (1896-1974)
      Jan. 25, 2017

      Hubert Bekman (1896-1974)

      Est: €100 - €140

      Abstract rechtsonder get. gouache/aquarel, 50x46 cm

    • Hubert Bekman (1896-1974)
      Jan. 25, 2017

      Hubert Bekman (1896-1974)

      Est: €150 - €200

      Straatbeeld, Poldersloot (1916), Dorp (1973) alle get. 1 houtdruk, 1 olieverf op board en 1 pastel, circa 25x35 cm Daarbij: Hollandse School (20e eeuw), Brugge, kleurenets/aquatint, 47x37 cm

    • Hubert Bekman (1896-1974) en Ru Paré (1896-1972)
      Jan. 25, 2017

      Hubert Bekman (1896-1974) en Ru Paré (1896-1972)

      Est: €150 - €200

      Hubert Bekman (1896-1974) en Ru Paré (1896-1972) Poldersloot en "San Francisco" (met opdracht: "Uit vriendschap aan Bert [= Hubert Bekman] van Ru Paré) Beide rechtsonder get. 2x gemengde techniek op papier, 46x62 cm en 48x63 cm. Ru Paré (1896-1972) was een Nederlandse verzetsstrijder en kunstschilder. Tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog heeft ze 52 joodse kinderen gered. Haar verzetsnaam voor hen was Tante Zus. Als kunstenaar werkte zij onder de naam Ru Paré . Er is in Den Haag een straat naar haar vernoemd en in Amsterdam een basisschool.(bron Wikipedia)

    • Hubert Bekman (1896-1974)
      Jan. 25, 2017

      Hubert Bekman (1896-1974)

      Est: €200 - €300

      'Verloren zoon' linksonder get. In dorso atelier-etiket met adres van de schilder: Bosbesstraat Den Haag. olieverf op doek, 68x80 cm

    • Hubert Bekman (1896-1974)
      Jan. 25, 2017

      Hubert Bekman (1896-1974)

      Est: €150 - €250

      Erf aan de slootkant rechtsonder get. olieverf op board, 57x71 cm

    • Hubert Bekman (1896-1974)
      Jan. 25, 2017

      Hubert Bekman (1896-1974)

      Est: €150 - €250

      Het witte huisje rechtsonder get. en gedateerd 1942 olieverf op doek, 49x69 cm

    • Bekman, H.C.G. (1896-1974). (Village view with hou
      Nov. 24, 2016

      Bekman, H.C.G. (1896-1974). (Village view with hou

      Est: €80 - €100

      Bekman, H.C.G. (1896-1974). (Village view with houses along a ditch). Pencil drawing, 24,6x32,3 cm., signed "H. Bekman". Idem. "Baexem". Pencil drawing, 20,9x27 cm., titled and "aug 1933". - AND 9 other pencil drawings by the same (3x w. watercolour), various (small) sizes, 2x signed, partly tipped onto paper mounts.

    • Bekman, H.C.G. (1896-1974). "Maassluis". Pencil dr
      Nov. 24, 2016

      Bekman, H.C.G. (1896-1974). "Maassluis". Pencil dr

      Est: €80 - €100

      Bekman, H.C.G. (1896-1974). "Maassluis". Pencil drawing, 24,8x32,3 cm., signed "H. Bekman" and titled. Idem. (Full-length portrait of a seated man). Pencil drawing, 30x21 cm., signed "Hubert Bekman 1939". - AND 9 other pencil drawings by the same (4x w. watercolour), various (small) sizes, 1x signed and 1x monogrammed, partly tipped onto paper mounts.

    • Hubert Bekman (1896-1974) Houses along a canal. Signed lower righ
      Nov. 01, 2016

      Hubert Bekman (1896-1974) Houses along a canal. Signed lower righ

      Est: €100 - €200

      Hubert Bekman (1896-1974) Houses along a canal. Signed lower right. Doek 54 x 63 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Hubert Bekman (1896-1974) Village on a sunny day. Signed lower right.
      Nov. 10, 2015

      Hubert Bekman (1896-1974) Village on a sunny day. Signed lower right.

      Est: €300 - €400

      Hubert Bekman (1896-1974) Village on a sunny day. Signed lower right. Board 57 x 72 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Hubert Bekman (1896-1974) View on a village with churchtower. Signed and da
      Nov. 10, 2015

      Hubert Bekman (1896-1974) View on a village with churchtower. Signed and da

      Est: €300 - €400

      Hubert Bekman (1896-1974) View on a village with churchtower. Signed and dated 1918 lower right. Board 60 x 74 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Hubert Bekman
      Dec. 08, 2014

      Hubert Bekman

      Est: €500 - €800

      (Voorburg 1896 - The Hague 1974) Arabesk in rood en geel Signed l.l. Titled, dated Pulchri 1961/1962 and with artist's label on the stretcher Oil on canvas, 35.1 x 60 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Hubert Bekman
      Dec. 08, 2014

      Hubert Bekman

      Est: €500 - €800

      (Voorburg 1896 - The Hague 1974) Untitled Signed and dated 1947 l.l. Oil on board, 58.1 x 67.8 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Bekman, H.C.G. (1896-1974). (Eating horse, a village in the background). Drawing, col. pencil, 22x18 cm., signed "Hubert Bekman". - AND 2 others by the same: (Three women on a quay)/ "De Nieuwe Gemeenschap", drawings in red pencil, both signed (both
      Nov. 27, 2014

      Bekman, H.C.G. (1896-1974). (Eating horse, a village in the background). Drawing, col. pencil, 22x18 cm., signed "Hubert Bekman". - AND 2 others by the same: (Three women on a quay)/ "De Nieuwe Gemeenschap", drawings in red pencil, both signed (both

      Est: €80 - €100

      Bekman, H.C.G. (1896-1974). (Eating horse, a village in the background). Drawing, col. pencil, 22x18 cm., signed "Hubert Bekman". - AND 2 others by the same: (Three women on a quay)/ "De Nieuwe Gemeenschap", drawings in red pencil, both signed (both nibbled by silverfish).

    • Hubert Bekman (Voorburg 1896 - The Hague 1974)
      Mar. 25, 2013

      Hubert Bekman (Voorburg 1896 - The Hague 1974)

      Est: €500 - €800

      The city wall - Signed l.l. - Oil on canvas, 64.4 x 76.6 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Hubert Bekman Voorburg 1896 - Den Haag 1974 Mensen
      Nov. 28, 2011

      Hubert Bekman Voorburg 1896 - Den Haag 1974 Mensen

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Hubert Bekman Voorburg 1896 - Den Haag 1974 Mensen en dieren in landschap Gesigneerd r.o. Olieverf op doek, 52,3 x 61,3 cm Literatuur: T. en R. Knoester-Penninkhof, Nieuwe Haagse School, Scriptum Art, Schiedam en Stichting Nieuwe Haagse School, Den Haag, 2002, pag. 22 (afb.) Tentoonstelling: - Haagsche Kunstkring, Zomerverkooptentoonstelling, 1935 - Pulchri Studio, 100 jaar Zalen, september 2001 - Gemeentemuseum Den Haag, Nieuwe Haagse School, 5 april - 28 september 2003

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Hubert Bekman Voorburg 1896 - Den Haag 1974 Paard
      Nov. 28, 2011

      Hubert Bekman Voorburg 1896 - Den Haag 1974 Paard

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Hubert Bekman Voorburg 1896 - Den Haag 1974 Paard en wagen Gesigneerd r.o. Olieverf op doek, 50,8 x 61 cm Herkomst: Kunsthandel Knoester, Den Haag Literatuur: T. en R. Knoester-Penninkhof, Nieuwe Haagse School, Scriptum Art, Schiedam en Stichting Nieuwe Haagse School, Den Haag, 2002, pag. 22 (afb.) Tentoonstelling: Gemeentemuseum Den Haag, Nieuwe Haagse School, 5 april - 28 september 2003

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Hubertus Cornelis Gerardus (Hubert) Bekman
      Dec. 02, 2009

      Hubertus Cornelis Gerardus (Hubert) Bekman

      Est: €700 - €900

      Hubertus Cornelis Gerardus (Hubert) Bekman Voorburg 1896 - Den Haag 197 Laantje Te Werve, Rijswijk Gesigneerd l.o., getiteld verso Olieverf op paneel, 50 x 62 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Hubert Bekman (Dutch, 1896-1974)
      Sep. 19, 2006

      Hubert Bekman (Dutch, 1896-1974)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Horses by moonlight signed 'Hubert Bekman' (lower left) oil on board 60 x 63 cm.