Zdzislaw Beksinski Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Photographer, b. 1929 - d. 2005

Polish artist Zdzislaw Beksinski was born in 1929, and his artwork mirrors the dark and volatile time of his youth and growing up during WWII. Though he studied architecture in college, he grew a distaste for the profession after working the job for a short time, and instead, threw himself into his paintings in the early 1950s. His ability to play with light and dark tones created many pieces with subject matters that bordered on the apocalyptic.

Zdzislaw Beksinski art and prints are often interpreted as dark and foreboding among collectors, but the artist claimed there was no symbolism to anything he painted. Zdzislaw Beksinski paintings will always hold an air of mystery as he painted them simply to bring his imaginings to life. Many of Zdzislaw Beksinski prints, starting from the 1960s, impart surrealism, an influence in his pieces that lasted through the 1980s. You can find your next Surrealism or landscape art for sale online or at auction to complete your collection.

Read Full Artist Biography

        • LIMITED EDITION PHOTOGRAPH OF ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI
          Mar. 02, 2024

          LIMITED EDITION PHOTOGRAPH OF ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI

          Est: $100 - $150

          Black-and-white photo print, 1957 self-portrait of Zdzislaw Beksinski, 1929 to 2005, a Polish Surrealist artist and photographer. Printed from original negative. High quality. Numbered 13 out of 60, dated 31.12.2009, and signed by the printmaker on the backside. Grey mat, white frame. Collectible Wall Prints, Art Photography, Eastern European Artists.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Polen - 2005 Warschau)
          Dec. 02, 2023

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Polen - 2005 Warschau)

          Est: €20,000 - €35,000

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Polen - 2005 Warschau) Ohne Titel, Blei, Graphit und Kohle auf dünnem Karton, 79,5 cm x 62 cm Blattmaß, signiert, 74 datiert, Montierungsrückstände, partiell oberflächlicher Papierverlust, minimal stockfleckig, leicht nachgedunkelt, partiell leichte oberflächliche Kratzer, verso leicht fleckig Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Poland - 2005 Warsaw) Untitled, lead, graphite and charcoal on thin cardboard, 79.5 cm x 62 cm sheet dimensions, signed, dated 74, mounting residue, partial superficial loss of paper, minimal foxing, slightly darkened, partial slight superficial scratches, slightly stained on the verso

          Wettmann
          Dec. 02, 2023

          Est: €15,000 - €25,000

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Polen - 2005 Warschau) Ohne Titel, Blei, Graphit und Kohle auf dünnem Karton, 79,5 cm x 63,5 cm Blattmaß, signiert, 73 datiert, Watzlawik bezeichnet, leichte Kratzer im Bildbereich, im Randbereich partiell Papierbeschädigungen mit teils oberflächlichem Papierverlust, Montierungsrückstände, leicht stockfleckig, nachgedunkelt, leicht gewellt, verso partiell fleckig Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Poland - 2005 Warsaw) Untitled, lead, graphite and charcoal on thin cardboard, 79.5 cm x 63.5 cm sheet dimensions, signed, dated 73, Watzlawik inscribed, slight scratches in the image area, partial paper damage in the edge area with some superficial paper loss, mounting residue, slightly foxed, darkened, slightly wavy, partially stained on verso

          Wettmann
        • Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929-2005): Untitled, mixed media on paper, dated (19)97
          Aug. 29, 2023

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929-2005): Untitled, mixed media on paper, dated (19)97

          Est: €6,000 - €12,000

          Work: ca. 29 x 24 cm Frame: 38 x 38 cm   Provenance: - Ex-collection Galerie Simone van Dormael (Boulevard de Waterloo 65, 1000 Brussels), part of the exposition 'Dessin' in 1997.

          Coronari Auctions
        • ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI OHNE TITEL (1970)
          Jun. 03, 2023

          ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI OHNE TITEL (1970)

          Est: €80,000 - €160,000

          ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI 1929 Sanok, Polen - 2005 Warschau OHNE TITEL (1970) Öl auf Platte. 122 x 98 cm (R. 126 x 101,5 cm). Verso: Rückseitig signiert und datiert 'BEKSINSKI 1970' sowie mit Resten eines Klebeetiketts. Zdzislaw Beksinski wurde 1929 in Sanok, Polen geboren und studierte an der Technischen Universität in Krakau. Bis in die 1970er Jahre arbeitete Besinksi an der Omnibusfabrik als Designer und 1977 zog er mit seiner Familie nach Warschau um. Nach anfänglichen Versuchen im Bereich der Fotografie, wandte sich Beksinksi schließlich der Malerei zu. Im Fokus seiner Gemälde aus der 'Fantastischen Periode' stehen die menschliche Figur, die meist deformiert, gefesselt oder geschunden in fantastischen Szenerien dargestellt wird. Beksinski beschwört in seinen Werken ungewöhnliche Landschaften herauf, die sich vor allem durch eine düstere figurative Bildsprache und morbiden Atmosphäre auszeichnen. Das hier angebotene Werk aus dem Jahr 1970 zählt zu einem Frühwerk des Künstlers. Es zeigt eine Figurengruppe aus Skeletten, die aus einer im Boden geöffneten Gruft emporsteigen und sich einem Licht entgegen bewegen. Der Künstler lässt offen, welches Szenario dargestellt werden soll und welche Umstände dazu führten. Bekinski überlasst damit den Betrachtenden ihren eigenen Assoziationen und Deutungen, welches durch den fehlenden Titel verstärkt wird.Zdzislaw Beksinski vermachte seiner Geburtsstadt Sanok den größten Teil seines Schaffens. Das dortige Historische Museum beherbergt heute mit rund 600 Werken die umfassendste Sammlung des Künstlers, der im Jahr 2005 in Warschau ermordet wurde.Ausstellungen:- 'Zdzislaw Beksinski, obrazy z lat ('Zdislaw Beskinski, Gemälde') 1971- 1972', Galeria Wspólczesna 'RUCH' klub MPiK, Warschau, 7.12.1972-7.01.1973 (sämtliche der gezeigten Werke vom Autor betitelt 'Oczekiwanie' ('Wartend');- 'Beksinski w Warszawie' ('Beksinski in Warschau'), Centrum Praskie Koneser, Warschau, 26.06.- 05.09.2021;- 'Beksinski w Pruszczu Gdanskim' ('Beksinski in Praust'), Dom Wiedemanna, Pruszcz Gdanski, 22.10.-30.10.2022. Part. min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, 1973 direkt vom Künstler erworben; seit 2019 Privatsammlung Polen. MELA MUTER (properly Maria Melania Mutermilch) 1886 Waschau, Poland - 1967 Paris PORTRAIT OF A MAN (1926) Oil on canvas. 100,5 x 82 cm (f. 117,5 x 98 cm). Signed 'Muter' at upper left and dated '1926' at upper right. Verso: Adhesive label on the reverse 'Papillon Gallery, Los Angeles' and 'Polswiss Art, Warsaw'. Frame. Mela Muter, properly Maria Melania Mutermilch, was born in Warsaw in 1896 and attended Milosz Kotarbinsky's painting school for women in Warsaw. Muter was briefly a student at the Académie Colarossi and the Académie de la Grande Chaumière in Paris. As early as 1901 she moved to Paris with her husband, the writer and art critic Michal Mutermilch, where she made contacts in the Parisian avantgarde, among others with Arthur Honegger, Anatole France, Romain Rolland, Auguste Perret and Edgar Varèse as well as the Polish artists Henryk Sienkiewicz, Wladyslaw Reymont and Bronislaw Huberman. The 'Portrait of a Man' from 1926 offered here shows a depiction of a male person sitting on an armchair. Placed against the neutral background, the brown tones in particular dominate this painting. Muter shows a varying application of paint, from the pointillist application of paint in the area of the face to a long brushstroke in the area of the depiction of clothing. Her works were exhibited at the Société nationale des Beaux-Arts from 1902, of which she had been a member since 1912. She also exhibited at the Salon d'Automne and, from 1924, at the Salon de Tuileries. Several participations in group exhibitions followed, such as at Druet, Billiet and the Galerie La Renaissance in Paris, at Thannhauser in Munich, at the Galerie Dalman in Barcelona and at the Carnegie Institute in Pittsburgh. Her works were influenced by Paul Cézanne, Paul Gaugin and Vincent van Gogh and show mainly portraits, landscapes and still lifes. Muter spent the period during the Second World War in the south of France in Avignon before returning to Paris. However, due to the deterioration of her eyesight, Muter was only able to continue working to a limited extent. In 1927, Muter was granted French citizenship. In 1945 she returned to Paris, where she died in 1967. Her works are in the collections of the Musée d'Art Moderne and the Petit Palais in Geneva, as well as in museums in Algiers, Avignon, Barcelona, Belfort, Gerona, La Rochelle, Lwow, Lyon and Nantes. Portrait of a Man by Mela Muter was listed as a portrait of Arthur Honegger by the Papillon Gallery in Los Angeles in the 1970s. Provenance: Papillon Gallery, Los Angeles, after 1972 until c. 2000; since 2014 private collection Poland.

          May. 27, 2023

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Polen - 2005 Warschau) Ohne Titel, Bleistift und schwarze Kreide auf dünnem Karton, 78,5 cm x 63 cm Blattmaß, signiert, 73 datiert, Montierungsrückstände, partiell oberflächlicher Papierverlust, minimal stockfleckig, leicht nachgedunkelt Der 1929 in Sanok geborene Künstler agiert in seinen Szenerien auf Leinwand und Papier im Feld der Unterwelt. Er versucht sie zu beschreiben, sich ihr entgegenzustellen und damit die Abgründe der Menschheit und des Lebens herauszuarbeiten. Keine leichte oder freudige Arbeit, doch widmet sich Zdzislaw Beksinski dieser auf höchstem Niveau. So können wir bestätigen, dass es sich hier um eine hervorragende Arbeit in wunderbarem, seit den 1970er Jahren erhaltenen, Zustand des Blattes handelt. Dieses wurde vom Künstler zunächst in wässriger Farbe – vermutlich eine Mischtechnik aus Gouache und Aquarell – vorbereitet. Auf diese wurde dann Blei, Graphit und Kohle die Zeichnung in feinen Haarlinien aufgetragen. Eine mühevolle Arbeit, die vollste Geduld und Hingabe zur eigenen Kunst voraussetzt. In kahler, steiniger Landschaft zieht der Zug greifähnlicher Fabelwesen, der Thestrale ähnelnd, vorbei. Aus der Tiefe des linken Bildbereichs kommen sie am Betrachter vorbei und schreiten zur rechten Bildseite leicht den Berg hinauf. Um die Tiefe des Blattes kreieren zu können staffelt er nicht nur die Tiere die hintereinanderlaufen, sondern auch die Grab- oder Gedenksteine, die sie auf dem Rücken tragen. Wie ein Zuschauer stehen wir vor dieser andächtigen Szenerie und fragen uns was die Steine zu bedeuten haben. Für wen wurden sie geschlagen? Was steht auf ihnen drauf? Wohin gehen diese Wesen? Eine Stille der Trauer ist in der Atmosphäre des Blattes zu erahnen und lässt den Betrachter mit Fragen zurück, wie so oft in den unbetitelten Werken Beksinskis. English Transaltion: Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Poland - 2005 Warsaw) Untitled, pencil and black chalk on thin cardboard, 78,5 cm x 63 cm sheet dimension, signed, 73 dated, mounting residues, partial superficial paper loss, minimal stain spotted, slightly darkened The artist, who was born in Sanok in 1929, operates in his on canvas and paper in the field of the underworld. He tries to describe it, to confront it and through this, to work out the abysses of humanity and of life. No easy or joyful work, but he devotes himself to it at the highest level. So we can confirm that the sheet is in a wonderful condition, preserved since the 1970s.It was initially painted by the artist in watery paint - presumably a mixed technique of gouache and watercolour. On this he lead, graphite and charcoal, the drawing was applied in fine hairlines. A laborious task that requires the most patience and devotion to the own art. In a barren, stony landscape, the procession of griffin-like mythical creatures, resembling the thestrals, pass by. From the depths of the left-hand side of the picture they pass the viewer and stride towards the right side of the picture, slightly up the mountain. In order to be able to create the depth of the sheet he staggered not only the animals walking one after the other, but also the the gravestones or memorial stones they carry on their backs. Like a spectator we stand before this reverent scene and ask ourselves what the stones mean. For whom were they cut? What is written on them? Where are these beings going to? A silence of mourning can be sensed in the atmosphere of the sheet and leaves the viewer with questions, as so often in the untitled works of Beksinski's untitled works.

          Wettmann
          May. 27, 2023

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Polen - 2005 Warschau) Ohne Titel, Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, 61 cm x 73 cm, verso signiert, 1973 datiert, partiell retuschiert, minimal fleckig, Provenienz: Top Art, Warschau, Kopie des Kaufbeleges von 1998 anbei Wir durften bereits mehrere Werke des polnischen Künstlers Zdzislaw Beksinski überaus erfolgreich verkaufen. Diese Arbeit bewegt sich in derselben Schaffensperiode, wie die bereits versteigerten Werke und beweist eine ebenso unheimliche Tiefe der menschlichen Welt. Wie bei allen Kunstwerken Beksinskis, überlässt der Künstler dem Betrachter die Interpretation seines Werkes selbst und so können auch wir nur eine eigene Interpretation über die Bedeutung und Botschaft seines Gemäldes dargeben. Beksinskis Gemälde ist von orangeroter Farbe dominiert. Diese Farbgebung bestimmt das gesamte Bild und findet sich auch in den Augen der im Bildzentrum positionierten Figur wieder. Sofort kommt die Frage auf, wo wir uns befinden. In der Unterwelt, auf einem Friedhof oder auf einem Schlachtfeld nach kriegerischem Gemetzel? Verglichen mit kunsthistorischen Darstellungen, deutet der Totenkopf zu Füßen des gekreuzigten Jesus Christus auf Golgatha hin - der Ort außerhalb des neutestamentlichen Jerusalems, an dem Gottes Sohn gekreuzigt wurde. Gekreuzigt, um die Sünden der Menschen auf sich zu nehmen und doch mit seiner Liebe den Tod selbst zu überwinden. Die hier gezeigte Figur allerdings scheint in sich gekauert, voller Ängste und Fragen, was er oder sie vermutlich im Leben getan und nicht getan hat. Sollte doch aus den vergangenen Weltkriegen gelernt worden sein, erscheint dieses Gemälde angesichts unserer heutigen Situation von hoher Aktualität. Es wirft den Betrachter auf sich zurück und zwingt ihn wieder einmal sich mit eben diesen Fragen auseinander zu setzen. Erneut sind es Fragen rund um das Leben, den Tod, die Unterwelt und das Himmelreich - Glaubensfragen - die der Künstler in seiner künstlerisch-dramatischen und morbiden Art in seinem Gemälde aufbringt und unvermittelt an den Betrachter richtet. English Transaltion: Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Poland - 2005 Warsaw) Untitled, oil on hardboard, 61 cm x 73 cm, signed on verso, dated 1973, partially retouched, minimal staining, Provenance: Top Art, Warsaw, copy of the bill of sale from 1998 enclosed We have already been able to sell several works by the Polish artist Zdzislaw Beksinski very successfully. This work is also from the same creative period as the works already auctioned and shows an equally scary depth of the human world. As with all of Beksinski's works, the artist leaves the interpretation of his work to the viewer himself and so again we can only offer our own interpretation of the meaning and message of his painting. Beksinski's painting is dominated by orange-red colour. This colouring determines the whole picture and is also found in the eyes of the figure positioned in the centre of the picture. Immediately the question arises as to where we are. In the underworld, in a graveyard or on a battlefield after a warlike slaughter? Compared to art historical depictions, the skull at the feet of the crucified Jesus Christ points to the place of Golgotha - the very place outside New Testament Jerusalem where God's Son was crucified. Crucified to take the sins of mankind upon himself and yet to overcome death itself with his love. The figure set here, however, seems huddled in himself, full of fears and questions about what he or she probably did and did not do in life. If lessons have been learned from the past world wars, this painting seems highly topical in view of our present war situation. It throws the viewer back on himself and forces him once again to deal with these questions. Once again, they are questions about life, death, the underworld and the kingdom of heaven - they are questions of faith that he raises and poses directly in his painting in his artistically dramatic and morbid manner.

          Wettmann
          May. 27, 2023

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Polen - 2005 Warschau) Ohne Titel, Mischtechnik auf Papier, 25 cm x 29,5 cm Blattmaß, signiert, 97 datiert, gewellt, partiell leicht knickfaltig, montiert, Provenienz: Galerie Simone van Dormael, Brüssel (verso Galerieetikett) English Transaltion: Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Poland - 2005 Warsaw) Untitled, Mixed media on paper, 25 cm x 29,5 cm sheet size, signed, 97 dated, wavy, partially slightly creased, mounted, Provenance: Galerie Simone van Dormael, Brüssel (gallery label verso)

          Wettmann
          May. 27, 2023

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Polen - 2005 Warschau) Ohne Titel, Mischtechnik auf Papier, 23,5 cm x 28 cm Passepartoutinnenmaß, signiert, 90 datiert, gewellt, Provenienz: Galerie Simone van Dormael, Brüssel (verso Galerieetikett) English Transaltion: Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Poland - 2005 Warsaw) Untitled, mixed media on paper, 23,5 cm x 28 cm inner passepartout dimension, signed, 90 dated, wavy, Provenance: Galerie Simone van Dormael, Brussels (verso gallery label)

          Wettmann
        • Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005), Dessin (1997)
          Apr. 27, 2023

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005), Dessin (1997)

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          Property of a Gentleman Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005) Dessin (1997) Pen on paper Signed and dated, lower right Provenance: Eneadreur Thierry, Brune; Galerie Simon von Dormael, Brussels; Purchased by the current owner Dimensions: (Paper) 9 in. (H) x 11 in. (W) (Frame) 14.25 in. (H) x 16 in. (W)

          Sloane Street Auctions
        • POLISH GENUINE PRINT POSTER BY ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI
          Apr. 01, 2023

          POLISH GENUINE PRINT POSTER BY ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI

          Est: $100 - $150

          Zdzislaw Beksinski, 1929 to 2005, genuine limited edition lithographic print depicting a mountain landscape, a poster for Bosz Art. Hand signed lower right. Numbered 148 of 200 lower left. Framed. Completed with an original Certificate of Authenticity by Morpheus Fine Art Gallery, signed by James R. Cowan and dated July 11, 2015. Zdzislaw Beksinski is a Polish artist. In 1947 to 1952 studied at the Architecture Faculty of Cracows Technology Institute. Emerged as an autodidact artist to gain a primary position among Polish post war artists. In his early years experimented with photography to shift his interest toward abstract paintings mostly made of metal elements, 1958 to 1962. In the next years Beksinski focused on ink drawing creating distorted and caricatural figures on paper. After 1974 Beksinski concentrated on painting only. His style based on technical mastery circling around apocaliptic as well as sci-fi themes. The Beksinskis canvas are full of horror creatures, half man half-beasts, ghosts as well as vamp femme fatales. Beksinski signed his works with symbols and not regular titles only to undeline his lack of interest in verbal side of art. Graphic Art Prints and Collectibles.

          Antique Arena Inc
          Mar. 04, 2023

          Est: $100 - $150

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Zdzislaw Beksinski Untitled Graphite on Paper Drawing
          Mar. 04, 2023

          Zdzislaw Beksinski Untitled Graphite on Paper Drawing

          Est: $1,000 - $10,000

          A Zdzislaw Beksinski (Polish, 1929-2005) untitled graphite on paper drawing depicting a human figure with anatomical rendering. Signed lower left. Presented in wood frame with mat behind glass. Purchased from the artist from private collection Saratoga, NY.Sight: 13.5" x 10.25"

          Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
        • Beksinski, Zdzislaw (1929-2005), Dessin, 1997
          Nov. 30, 2022

          Beksinski, Zdzislaw (1929-2005), Dessin, 1997

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          Zdzisław Beksiński (1929-2005) Dessin 1997 Mixed media on paper Provenance: Galerie Simone van Dormael; Encadreur Thierry Brune Dimensions: (frame) 14.5 in. (H) x 16 in. (W) (paper) 9.5 in. (H) x 11 in. (W)

          Sloane Street Auctions
          Nov. 30, 2022

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          Beksiński,  Zdzisław (1929-2005) Dessin 1997 Mixed media on paper Provenance: Galerie Simone van Dormael; Encadreur Thierry Brune Dimensions: (Frame) 14.5 in. (H) x 16 in. (W) (Paper) 9.5 in. (H) x 11 in. (W)

          Sloane Street Auctions
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Est: - €75,000

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Polen - 2005 Warschau) Ohne Titel, Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, 122,5 cm x 98 cm, verso signiert, 1970 datiert, gestempelt, 02 III 15/6/90/201 nummeriert, partiell retuschiert, partiell leicht fleckig, Abrieb am Rahmenbereich, partiell leichte oberflächliche Kratzer, rechts unten s-förmiger Eindruck in der Farbe (vermutlich im Trocknungsprozess entstanden). Der Totenzug von Zladislaw Beksinski, ist mit dem Jahr 1970 datiert und bewegt sich somit nicht nur in der selben Schaffensperiode, wie unser bereits versteigertes Werk, sondern stammt sogar aus dem selben Jahr. Das Gemälde des Künstlers ist von orangeroter Farbe dominiert. Das Feuer der Unterwelt, das wohl ringsum lodert bestimmt das gesamte Werk. Eben dieses scheint in den weit aufgerissenen Augen der vordersten und deutlich zu erkennende Figur zu leuchten. Der Totenzug wird von einer Walküre angeführt. Einem weiblichen menschenähnlichen Geisteswesen. Eine jener Jungfern, die aus der nordischen Mythologie aus dem Gefolge des Göttervaters Odin stammen und als seine Töchter bekannt sind. Sie haben Fähigkeiten über die Schicksalsfügung zu bestimmen und wählen auf dem Schlachtfeld verstorbene ehrenvoll Gefallene aus, um sie nach Walhall - den letzten Ruheort - zu führen. Wenn sie also den Zug anführt, scheinen die verstorbenen, unidentifizierbaren menschlichen Hüllen doch ehrenhafte Personen gewesen zu sein? So wird ein Leichnam bereits mit der separierten leuchtenden Seele voran in das Himmelreich empor gehoben. Während alle anderen Figuren der Walküre folgen. Wie in einer Prozession schreiten die Figuren voran. Doch wird hier nicht nur eine Heiligenfigur, sondern die Kirche selbst auf den Schultern getragen. Das Haus Gottes ist hier als Kubus geformt und wird mit Jesus Christus am Kreuze vorangetragen und fest umklammert. Es scheinen weitere abstrahierte auf den Schultern getragene Bauwerke zu folgen. So ist gerade noch ein Maya-Tempel, der wohl die alten spirituellen und hohen Kulturen symbolisieren könnte, zu erkennen. Der Rest des Zuges verschwindet in der Entfernung. Auch in diesem Werk entstehen beim Betrachter Fragen, die Beksinski kritisch in seiner unverwechselbaren Formensprache provoziert. Werden hier die Institutionen und heiligen Stätte zur letzten Ruhe gebracht? Sind sie zu erkennen, weil sich die Personen wegen ihnen und ihrem Glauben in die Schlacht begaben und ehrenvoll verstarben? Wie wird ein ehrenvolles Leben entschieden? Wieder einmal lässt der Künstler uns mit Fragen zurück und zwingt uns, sich mit solchen Fragen auseinander zu setzen. Wieder einmal sind es Fragen rund um das Leben, den Tod, die Unterwelt und das Himmelreich - es sind Glaubensfragen, die er in seiner künstlerisch dramatischen und morbiden Art in seinem Gemälde aufbringt. English Translation: Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Poland - 2005 Warsaw) Untitled, oil on hardboard, 122,5 cm x 98 cm, verso signed, dated 1970, stamped, numbered 02 III 15/6/90/201, partly retouched, partly slightly stained, abrasion at frame area, partly slight superficial scratches, s-shaped impression in the paint on the lower right (probably caused by the drying process). The Procession of the Dead by Zladislaw Beksinski is dated 1970 and thus not only belongs to the same creative period as our work already sold at auction, but even dates from the same year. The artist's painting is dominated by orange-red colour. The fire of the underworld, which probably blazes all around, determines the entire work. It is precisely this that seems to glow in the wide-open eyes of the foremost and clearly recognisable figure. The procession of the dead is led by a Valkyrie. A female human-like spiritual being. One of those maidens who come from the retinue of Odin, the father of the gods, in Norse mythology and are known as his daughters. They have abilities to determine fate and choose honourable fallen who have died on the battlefield to lead them to Valhalla - the final resting place. So when she leads the procession, the deceased, unidentifiable human shells seem to have been honourable persons after all? Thus, a corpse is already lifted up into the kingdom of heaven with its separated luminous soul in front. While all the other figures follow the Valkyrie. The figures advance like in a procession. But here it is not only a holy figure that is carried on the shoulders, but the church itself. The House of God is formed here as a cube and is carried forward with Jesus Christ on the cross and firmly clasped. Other abstracted buildings carried on the shoulders seem to follow. A Mayan temple, which could probably symbolise the ancient spiritual and high cultures, can just be made out. The rest of the train disappears into the distance. In this work, too, questions arise in the viewer's mind, which Beksinski provokes critically in his unmistakable formal language. Are the institutions and sacred sites being brought to their final rest here? Are they recognisable because the individuals went into battle and died honourably because of them and their faith? How is an honourable life decided? Once again, the artist leaves us with questions and forces us to grapple with such questions. Once again, they are questions about life, death, the underworld and the kingdom of heaven - they are questions of faith that he brings up in his painting in his artistically dramatic and morbid way.

          Wettmann
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Est: - €2,500

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Polen - 2005 Warschau) Ohne Titel, Mischtechnik auf Papier, 23,5 cm x 28 cm Passepartoutinnenmaß, signiert, 97 datiert, gewellt, Provenienz: Galerie Simone van Dormael, Brüssel (verso Galerieetikett) English Translation: Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Poland - 2005 Warsaw) Untitled, mixed media on paper, 23,5 cm x 28 cm inner passepartout dimension, signed, 97 dated, wavy, Provenance: Galerie Simone van Dormael, Brussels ( verso gallery label)

          Wettmann
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Est: - €2,500

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Polen - 2005 Warschau) Ohne Titel, Mischtechnik auf Papier, 23,5 cm x 28 cm Passepartoutinnenmaß, signiert, 90 datiert, gewellt, Provenienz: Galerie Simone van Dormael, Brüssel (verso Galerieetikett) English Translation: Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Poland - 2005 Warsaw) Untitled, mixed media on paper, 23,5 cm x 28 cm inner passepartout dimension, signed, 90 dated, wavy, Provenance: Galerie Simone van Dormael, Brussels (verso gallery label)

          Wettmann
        • § ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI (POLISH 1929-2005)
          Nov. 08, 2022

          § ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI (POLISH 1929-2005)

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          § ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI (POLISH 1929-2005) ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI (POLISH 1929-2005) Untitled signed and dated Beksinsky/1997 (lower right) pen and black ink wash and watercolour on cream wove paper 29 x 39 cm PROVENANCE: Galerie Simone van Dormael, Brussels Encadreur Thierry Brune, Brussels (according to the labels attached to the reverse)

          Chiswick Auctions
        • IN THE MANNER OF ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI (POLISH, 1929-2005)
          Aug. 12, 2022

          IN THE MANNER OF ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI (POLISH, 1929-2005)

          Est: $50 - $200

          IN THE MANNER OF ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI (POLISH, 1929-2005) Ink and acrylic on paper, signed upper left. Screaming young figure at bust level, matted behind glass with wooden frame.

          Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
          May. 28, 2022

          Est: €25,000 -

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Polen - 2005 Warschau) Turmbau zu Babel, Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, 92,5 cm x 74 cm, verso signiert, 74 datiert, 11 nummeriert, leicht craqueliert, partiell kleine weiße Farbspritzer, partiell leichte oberflächliche Kratzer. Erschreckend, beängstigend und geradezu albtraumhaft sind die Werke des polnischen Künstlers Zdzislaw Beksinski. In seiner düsteren Formensprache bezieht er die Schattenseiten des Lebens nicht nur ein, sondern setzt sie ganz deutlich in den Fokus. Der gelernte Architekt begann sein Schaffen als junger Künstler mit Schwarz-Weiß-Fotografien, wodurch er rasch Bekanntheit erlangte und Preise in internationalen Wettbewerben gewann. Schon diese frühen Arbeiten waren auf seine werktypische Atmosphäre getrieben. Eigens erlebte Schicksalsschläge in der Kunst zu verarbeiten ist eine Methode, die sich einige Künstler angeeignet haben, so auch Beksinski. Morbide und visionär zugleich zeigt der Künstler offen seine Wunden und die der gesamten Menschheit. Als er sich in den 1970er Jahren der Malerei zuwendet, widmet er sich ausschließlich der figurativen Malerei, darunter fällt auch das Gemälde des roten Turms. Es zeigt wohl den "Turmbau zu Babel" - jene biblische Geschichte, in der Menschen einen Turm hoch zu Gott bauen wollten. Doch ließ Gott eben diesen einstürzen und gab ihnen verschiedene Sprachen, sodass sie nicht mehr miteinander kommunizieren konnten und sprachlich voneinander getrennt wurden. Der Buchstabe "Ain", der weit oben am Turm gesetzt wurde und im hebräischen ähnlich ausgesprochen wird wie das englische "Eye", könnte auf das Auge Gottes anspielen. Zudem symbolisiert dieser Buchstabe oft auch die Bibel selbst. Dieses Werk zeigt die Richtung seiner tiefgründigen Odyssee durch die Unterwelt der Traum- und Gedankenwelt. Wahre Gefühle, Angst und Verzweiflung können genauso wie die Suche nach einem Sinn des Lebens meist in Träumen tatsächlich bildhaft stattfinden und oft auch nur dort von der eigenen Psyche verarbeitet werden. Denn hier fließen die Bilder ineinander über, ohne alltägliche Grenzen oder Beschränkungen durch den geregelten Tagesablauf. Diese gestalterische Lösung hat sich Beksinski über Jahrzehnte seines Schaffens in verschiedensten Gattungen, über Fotografie, Zeichnungen, Malerei bis hin zu Digitalmedia-Kunst zu eigen gemacht, um wohl nicht nur für sich selbst, sondern auch für den Betrachter alle Oberflächen des Alltags aufzubrechen und offen auch auf die Schattenseiten des Lebens zu blicken. Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 Sanok, Poland - 2005 Warsaw) Tower of Babel, oil on hardboard, 92.5 cm x 74 cm, verso signed, 74 dated, 11 numbered, slightly craquelated, partially small white splashes of paint, partially slight scratches on the surface. The works of the Polish artist Zdzislaw Beksinski are frightening, scary and downright nightmarish. In his gloomy formal language, he not only includes the darker sides of life, but puts them very clearly in focus. The trained architect began his work as a young artist with black-and-white photographs, which quickly brought him fame and won him prizes in international competitions. Even these early works were driven by his work-typical atmosphere. To process one's own experienced strokes of fate in art is a method that some artists have adopted, including Beksinski. Morbid and visionary at the same time, the artist openly shows his wounds and those of all humanity. When he turned to painting in the 1970s, he devoted himself exclusively to figurative painting, including the painting of the Red Tower. It probably shows the "Tower of Babel" - the biblical story in which people wanted to build a tower high up to God. But God caused this very tower to collapse and gave them different languages, so that they could no longer communicate with each other and were linguistically separated from each other. The letter "Ain", which was placed high up on the tower and is pronounced similarly to the English "Eye" in Hebrew, could allude to the eye of God. Moreover, this letter often symbolises the Bible itself. This work shows the direction of his profound odyssey through the underworld of dreams and thoughts. True feelings, fear and despair, just like the search for a meaning to life, can mostly actually take place pictorially in dreams and can often only be processed there by one's own psyche. For here the images flow into one another, without everyday boundaries or restrictions imposed by the regular daily routine. Beksinski has adopted this creative solution over decades of his work in various genres, from photography, drawings and painting to digital media art, in order to break open all the surfaces of everyday life not only for himself but also for the viewer and to look openly at the darker sides of life.

          Wettmann
        • ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI (POLISH, 1929-2005)
          Jan. 15, 2022

          ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI (POLISH, 1929-2005)

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI (POLISH, 1929-2005) Ink and acrylic on paper, signed upper left. Abstract portrait of screaming young figure, matted behind glass with wooden frame Sight: 11" height, 7.5" width; frame: 16.25" height, 13" width

        • ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI POLISH 1920-2005
          Jun. 05, 2021

          ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI POLISH 1920-2005

          Head, ink drawing, 8 x 11 in (20.3 x 27.9 cm), signed lower left

          Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
        • ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI POLISH 1924-2005
          Jun. 05, 2021

          ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI POLISH 1924-2005

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Untitled, pencil on paper, 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 in. (34.3 x 26.7 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collecttion New York

        • ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI POLISH 1929-2005
          Jun. 05, 2021

          ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI POLISH 1929-2005

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Stadium Postaci, 1969, pen and ink, 11 1/2 x 8 in (29.2 x 20.3 cm), signed lower left, titled verso, PROVENANCE: Private collection, Philadelphia, PA

          Jun. 05, 2021

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Untitled, mixed media, (watercolor and ink), 12 1/2 x 17 1/2 in (31.8 x 44.5 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection, Philadelphia, PA

        • BEKSINSKI SURREALIST PORTRAIT IN GRAPHITE
          May. 19, 2021

          BEKSINSKI SURREALIST PORTRAIT IN GRAPHITE

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (Polish, 1929-2005) Contemporary artist renowned for his Dystopian Surrealism. Signed lower right corner. Surrealist portrait executed in graphite on paper measuring in total 16 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches. In very good condition.

          Affiliated Auctions & Realty LLC
        • BERSINSKI ORIGINAL SURREALIST INK PAINTING
          May. 19, 2021

          BERSINSKI ORIGINAL SURREALIST INK PAINTING

          Est: $1,000 - $2,500

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 – 2005) Polish painter, photographer and sculptor specializing in the field of Dystopian Surrealism. Original, signed and in good condition set in frame measuring in total 12x15 inches.

        • SIGNED BEKSINSKI ORIGINAL SURREALIST DRAWING
          May. 19, 2021

          SIGNED BEKSINSKI ORIGINAL SURREALIST DRAWING

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (Polish, 1929-2005) renowned for his surreal dystopian imagery. His paintings, photographs, and prints depicting macabre otherworldly spaces and figures. This signed pencil drawing features a figure seemingly playing an instrument that has integrated with its body. The fingers of the figure have become entwined with the lips permanently attached. Measures framed 16 3/8 x 20 7/16 inches, image 11 1/4 x 15 3/8 inches. Deemed authentic according to terms.

        • BEKSINSKI ORIGINAL SIGNED INK HUMANOID DRAWING
          Mar. 25, 2021

          BEKSINSKI ORIGINAL SIGNED INK HUMANOID DRAWING

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (Polish, 1929-2005) renowned for his surreal dystopian imagery. His paintings, photographs, and prints depicting macabre otherworldly spaces and figures. This signed pen and ink drawing measures framed 15x12 inches, image 11 1/2 x 8 inches.

          Mar. 13, 2021

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Kompozycja, ink on paper, 8 1/4 x 11 3/8 in (21 x 29 cm), signed lower right, Exhibited in the Sopocki Dom Aukcykny with accompanying catalog (See attached - item #1) , PROVENANCE: Private collection Philadelphia, PA

          Mar. 13, 2021

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Glowa, 1958, ink on paper, 8 x 11 2/10 in (20.5 x 28.5 cm), signed lower right, Exhibited in the Sopocki Dom Aukcykny with accompanying catalog (See attached - item #10) , PROVENANCE: Private collection Philadelphia, PA

          Mar. 13, 2021

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Kotek, 1950, ink on paper, 8 1/4 x 11 3/8 in (21 x 29 cm), signed lower right, Exhibited in the Sopocki Dom Aukcykny with accompanying catalog (See attached - item #18) , PROVENANCE: Private collection Philadelphia, PA

          Mar. 13, 2021

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Postac, 1858, ink on paper, 8 x 11 2/10 in (20.5 x 28.5 cm), signed lower right, Exhibited in the Sopocki Dom Aukcykny with accompanying catalog (See attached - item #10) , PROVENANCE: Private collection Philadelphia, PA

        • ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI, POLISH (1929-2005)
          Feb. 28, 2021

          ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI, POLISH (1929-2005)

          Modern abstract ink drawing. Signed lower left. In a display frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 15" x W 12", (Paper) H 11.5" x W 8" Condition: Age toned. Unexamined out of frame.

          Westport Auction
        • BEKSINSKI ORIGINAL SIGNED INK SURREALIST DRAWING
          Jan. 27, 2021

          BEKSINSKI ORIGINAL SIGNED INK SURREALIST DRAWING

          Est: $250 - $500

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (Polish, 1929-2005) renowned for his surreal dystopian imagery. His paintings, photographs, and prints depicting macabre otherworldly spaces and figures. This signed pen and ink drawing measures framed 19x13 inches, image 16x11 inches.

        • Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005), Untitled, 1967
          Dec. 15, 2020

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005), Untitled, 1967

          Est: zł350,000 - zł500,000

          oil/fiberboard, 103 x 125.5 cm

          Desa Unicum SA
        • Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005) Untitled, 1958-59
          Oct. 15, 2020

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005) Untitled, 1958-59

          Est: zł16,000 - zł20,000

          gelatin-silver print/baryta paper, 37.5 x 28.5 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window)

          Desa Unicum SA
        • Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005) Untitled, 1953-59
          Oct. 15, 2020

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005) Untitled, 1953-59

          Est: zł8,000 - zł10,000

          heliography, vintage print/baryta paper, 14 x 10.5 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window)

          Desa Unicum SA
        • Artiste - Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929-2005) Hommage à Beksinski, 1985. Galerie Valmay. 85X62,5cm / 33,5
          Sep. 03, 2020

          Artiste - Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929-2005) Hommage à Beksinski, 1985. Galerie Valmay. 85X62,5cm / 33,5

          Est: €80 - €100

          Artiste - Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929-2005) Hommage à Beksinski, 1985. Galerie Valmay. 85X62,5cm / 33,5x24,5in. Ets Saint Martin. Affiche originale, offset, avant la coupe. Cond A. Cette affiche promeut la rétrospective de l'artiste à Paris, où il décida de s'installer de 1989 à 1995 et avait ouvert dans la cave de sa galerie, une exposition permanente de ses oeuvres. Son travail s'inscrit dans la veine des surréalistes morbides comme Hans Bellmer ou Siudmak. Chaque affiche est dans envoyée dans son tube en carton. Original poster, offset, before cutting. Cond A. This poster promotes the artist's retrospective in Paris, where he decided to settle from 1989 to 1995 and had opened in the basement of his gallery, a permanent exhibition of his works. His work is in the vein of morbid surrealists like Hans Bellmer or Siudmak. Each poster is sent in its cardboard tube.

          LIMOGES ENCHERES
        • Zdzislaw Beksinski, Polish 1929-2005- - Untitled, 1980;
          Jul. 15, 2020

          Zdzislaw Beksinski, Polish 1929-2005- - Untitled, 1980;

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          Zdzislaw Beksinski, Polish 1929-2005- Untitled, 1980; oil on board, signed and dated 1980 on the reverse, 73 x 88cm (ARR) Provenance: Private collection, London Note: Zdzislaw Beksinski specialised in the field of dystopian surrealism and has been compared to Swiss painter H.R. Giger, who created images of humans and machines in cold biomechanical relationships. Please refer to department for condition report

          Roseberys
        • Zdzislaw Beksinski Original Drawing
          Jun. 28, 2020

          Zdzislaw Beksinski Original Drawing

          Title: Head of a Woman. Medium:Ink on paper. Signature: Upper left. Condition: Very Good. Size: approx 8.25 x 11.75 in. Frame 11 x 14. Edition: unique original work of art. Zdzislaw Beksinski (pronounced ['zd??iswaf b?k'?i?sk?i]; 24 February 1929 – 21 February 2005) was a Polish painter, photographer and sculptor, specializing in the field of dystopian surrealism. Beksinski made his paintings and drawings in what he called either a 'Baroque' or a 'Gothic' manner.

          Four Seasons Auction Gallery
        • Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005) "BZ", 1997
          Jun. 18, 2020

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005) "BZ", 1997

          Est: zł90,000 - zł120,000

          oil/board, 131 x 96.5 cm

          Desa Unicum SA
        • Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005), "YL", 1997
          May. 21, 2020

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005), "YL", 1997

          Est: zł120,000 - zł180,000

          oil, acrylic/board, 135 x 100 cm

          Desa Unicum SA
        • Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005) Untitled
          Apr. 02, 2020

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005) Untitled

          Est: zł8,000 - zł10,000

          heliography, vintage print/baryta paper, 39.7 x 29.7 cm (sheet)

          Desa Unicum SA
        • Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005) Self-portrait
          Apr. 02, 2020

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005) Self-portrait

          Est: zł1,000 - zł2,000

          gelatin-silver print/baryta paper, 17 x 13 cm

          Desa Unicum SA
        • Beksinski, Zdzislaw Untitled. 1973
          Dec. 06, 2019

          Beksinski, Zdzislaw Untitled. 1973

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Beksinski, Zdzislaw Untitled. 1973 Digital print on cardboard 80 x 64 cm Signed and dated lower left. Framed. Provenance: private owner, North Rhine-Westphalia RefPostWar211119

        • Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005) Untitled, 1989
          Nov. 28, 2019

          Zdzislaw Beksinski (1929 - 2005) Untitled, 1989

          Est: zł220,000 - zł300,000

          oil on board, 73 x 87 cm (dimensions in frame)

          Desa Unicum SA