Stefano Della Bella Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1610 - d. 1664

            • Stefano Della Bella (1610 - Florenz - 1664) – 25 Bll. der Folge: I Principii del Disegno
              May. 17, 2024

              Stefano Della Bella (1610 - Florenz - 1664) – 25 Bll. der Folge: I Principii del Disegno

              Est: €1,200 - €1,500

              Copper engraving on laid paper. Each approx. 12.5 x 16.2 cm (sheet size).

              Karl & Faber
            • Stefano Della Bella (1610 - Florenz - 1664) – 12 Bll. der Folge: Dessins de quelques conduites de troupes
              May. 17, 2024

              Stefano Della Bella (1610 - Florenz - 1664) – 12 Bll. der Folge: Dessins de quelques conduites de troupes

              Est: €600 - €700

              Etching on laid paper with watermark "Trauben" (1). Each approx. 12.8 x 16.3 cm (sheet size).

              Karl & Faber
            • Bella, Stefano della (1610-1664). "Veue d'Amsterdam"."Veue d'Amsterdam". "Autre veue d'Amsterdam".
              May. 17, 2024

              Bella, Stefano della (1610-1664). "Veue d'Amsterdam"."Veue d'Amsterdam". "Autre veue d'Amsterdam".

              Est: €100 - €150

              Bella, Stefano della (1610-1664). "Veue d'Amsterdam"."Veue d'Amsterdam". "Autre veue d'Amsterdam". Three etchings, each ±8,5x13,8 cm. - View w. Haringpakkerstoren w. wide margins; sl. yellowed; other two prints cut to the image; 'autre veue' w. small dam spot in upper left corner and w. extended margins. = Part of the series of 8 Vues de ports de mer. De Vesme 798, 799 and 800.

              Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
            • Stefano Della Bella, Bambino con cucciolo di mastino seduto e altri fogli. 1660 ca. [tiratura XVIII secolo]
              May. 14, 2024

              Stefano Della Bella, Bambino con cucciolo di mastino seduto e altri fogli. 1660 ca. [tiratura XVIII secolo]

              Est: €240 - €480

              Acquaforte. mm 148x113. Foglio: mm 190x150. DVM, 98. Ottima impressione nello stato definitivo e in tiratura tarda, su carta vergellata pesante. SI AGGIUNGONO: Id., Nove tavole da Diversi animali. 1641 ca. Acquaforte. mm 85/90x105/110. Foglio: mm 105/110x130. DVM, 696-698, 702-704, 708-710. Da una serie di 24 tavole compreso il frontespizio eseguita attorno al 1641. Belle impressioni nel III e definitivo stato, dopo i ritocchi e la cancellazione dell'indirizzo di Mariette. Tiratura tarda su carta non vergellata / Id., Dieci tavole da Diversi capricci. 1644-1647. Acquaforte. mm 85x98. DVM, 128-130 (DVM 129 in due esemplari), 133-135, 140, 148,151. Da una serie in 24 tavole eseguita tra il 1644 e il 1647. Belle impressioni nel III stato di 4 con l'indirizzo di Nicolas Langlois, carta vergellata sottile. / Id., Due pellegrini in riposo. 1638 ca. Acquaforte. mm 88x140. DVM, 780. Da Dodici paesaggi. III stato su 3 su carta pesante non vergellata. / Altra piccola incisione alla maniera di Stefano Della Bella. (22)

              Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
            • Stefano Della Bella, Il vaso dei Medici. 1656.
              May. 14, 2024

              Stefano Della Bella, Il vaso dei Medici. 1656.

              Est: €180 - €360

              Acquaforte. mm 307x274. DVM, 832. Con la firma a iniziali interlacciate e la data "MDCLVI" al margine inferiore a destra. Bella impressione nel II stato di 2 su carta vergellata sottile con filigrana non ben identificabile entro ovale e contromarca "tre monti". SI AGGIUNGE: Id., Funerale del principe Francesco de Medici. Acquaforte. mm 294x205. DVM, 74. Al margine inferiore da sinistra a destra "Al. Parigi In." e a seguire "Stef. della bella Fe." con al di sotto ancora visibile il monogramma a lettere interlacciate segnalato abraso nel III stato. Ottima e brillante impressione nel III stato di 3 su carta vergellata pesante. Al verso marchio del mercante viennese Josef Viktor Kuderna (Dobritschendorf, 1886-Vienna, 1952) (Lugt, 1626a). (2)

              Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
            • Stefano Della Bella, Tre tavole da Quatre grands paysages en hauteur. 1655.
              May. 14, 2024

              Stefano Della Bella, Tre tavole da Quatre grands paysages en hauteur. 1655.

              Est: €180 - €360

              Acquaforte. mm 245/260x187/190. DVM, 781-782, 784. Tre tavole, firmate al piccolo margine inferiore, da Quatre grands paysages en hauteur, serie incisa nel 1655. Bellissime impressioni ottimamente inchiostrate e brillanti nell'unico stato. (3)

              Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
            • Stefano Della Bella, Carico di una galera dell'Ordine di Santo Stefano /Partenza di una galera /Veduta di parte delle fortificazioni del porto. 1655.
              May. 14, 2024

              Stefano Della Bella, Carico di una galera dell'Ordine di Santo Stefano /Partenza di una galera /Veduta di parte delle fortificazioni del porto. 1655.

              Est: €280 - €560

              Acquaforte. mm 72/250x168/348. Foglio: mm 262x370. Tre tavole da Vedute del Porto di Livorno, serie di 6 incisioni realizzate nel 1655. DVM, 845: II stato su 2 dopo l'iscrizione in basso. / DVM, 846: II stato di 2 dopo l'aggiunta dei tratteggi nello specchio di mare. / DVM, 849: II stato di 2 dopo il tratteggio orizzontale nel cielo a sinistra. Belle impressioni su carta vergellata lievemente spessa con filigrana "stemma coronato con grappolo d'uva" su due fogli, e scritta "AUVERGNE" sull'altro. Un quarto foglio è copia in controparte da Veduta di alcune case affacciate sul porto, DVM, 847, comunque bella impressione su carta vergellata sottile priva di filigrana. SI AGGIUNGONO; Id., Frontespizio da Otto marine, serie incisa nel 1634. DVM, 810. III stato di 3 con l'indirizzo di van Westerhout in basso a sinistra. Buona impressione su carta vergellata spessa. / Id., Tempesta. DVM,808. Da Divers embarquements, serie in sette tavole incisa attorno al 1645. Discreta prova su carta vergellata sottile. (6)

              Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
            • Stefano Della Bella, Frontespizio di Raccolta di varii cappriccii et nove inventioni di cartelle et ornamenti. A Paris: Chez F. Langlois, 1646.
              May. 14, 2024

              Stefano Della Bella, Frontespizio di Raccolta di varii cappriccii et nove inventioni di cartelle et ornamenti. A Paris: Chez F. Langlois, 1646.

              Est: €140 - €280

              Acquaforte. mm 235x185. DVM, 1027. Prima tavola, e frontespizio con il titolo, della serie in 18 incisioni Raccolta di varii cappriccii et nove inventioni di cartelle et ornamenti. Con il numero "1" in alto a destra e indicazioni di responsabilità all'interno dello scudo. Ottima prova nel II stato di 3, prima della comparsa dell'indirizzo di Mariette, su carta vergellata sottile con filigrana "grappolo d'uva". SI AGGIUNGONO: Id., Tre tavole in forma di fregio da Ornamenti di fregi e fogliami. Acquaforte. mm 70/81x237/243. / Altra incisione decorativa. Acquaforte. mm 75x315. (5)

              Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
            • Bella, Stefano della
              May. 04, 2024

              Bella, Stefano della

              Est: €160 - €240

              (1610 Florenz 1664). Offiziere beobachten von erhöhter Position das in der Ebene ziehende Heer. Aus der Folge "Varie Figure". Radierung auf Bütten mit WZ (von uns nicht identifiziert) bei (F.Langois, gen. Le) Ciartres, ca. 1646. Plgr. 10,6 x 15,7, Blgr. 11,7 x 16,5 cm. Aus De Vesme 173-180 I (v. IV). Guter Abdruck mit der Adr. von Ciatres. - Unt. li. die Beine der Pferde tls. etw. flau. - Vereinz. kl. Stockfl., stellenw. schwache Braunfl. R

            • Bella, Stefano della
              May. 04, 2024

              Bella, Stefano della

              Est: €40 - €60

              (1610 Florenz 1664) gegens. Kopie nach. Zwei Galeeren im Hafen von Livorno. Bl aus d. Folge von 6 Ansichten des Hafens von Livorno. Anonyme Radierung um 1655. 24 x 34,7, Blgr. 25 x 35 cm. Mit dem Namenszug von della Bella i.d. Platte. An 3 Seiten mit schmalem Rändchen um die Einfassung. An den Rändern auf Karton geklebt. Vgl. de Vesme 847 u. Jombert 184 (jwls. della Bella). Vgl. Rijksmuseum RP-P-OB-35.130. - Leichter Mittelknick, Ecken leimfl., unt. re. Eckabriss. R

            • Bella, Stefano della
              May. 04, 2024

              Bella, Stefano della

              Est: €100 - €150

              (1610 Florenz 1664). 2 Bl. mit Darstellungen von Schiffen. Radierungen. Um 1640. Blgr. 11 x 25 und 12,8 x 26,5 cm. Nrn. 2 und 8 (Israel..Regis). R

            • Bella, Stefano della
              May. 04, 2024

              Bella, Stefano della

              Est: €40 - €60

              (1610 Florenz 1664) gegens. Kopie nach. Auslaufen einer Galeere im Hafen von Livorno. Bl. 3 aus der Folge von 6 Ansichten des Hafens von Livorno. Anonyme Radierung um 1655. 23,3 x 34,2, Blgr. 25 x 34,6 cm. Mit dem Namenszug Steffano della Bella unt. re. i.d. Darst. u. d. Nr. unt. re. An den Rändern auf Karton aufgeklebt. Vgl. de Vesme 846 u. Jombert 184 (della Bella). Vgl. Rijksmuseum RP-P-H-H-53. - Stellenw. etw. leimfl., unt. li. längerer (7 cm?) Randeinschnitt i.d. Darst., ob. re. aufgekl. Eckabriss. R

            • Stefano Della Bella (1610- 1664) Etching
              Apr. 21, 2024

              Stefano Della Bella (1610- 1664) Etching

              The head of a horse and a bust of a man, signed in the plate at the lower left. A 17th century etching. Kulike Gallery tag affixed verso.    Dimensions: 1 1/4" x 3 1/4", the frame 5 1/2" x 8".

              Locati LLC
            • STEFANO DELLA BELLA Two Polish Horsemen with their Horses Facing Left.
              Apr. 18, 2024

              STEFANO DELLA BELLA Two Polish Horsemen with their Horses Facing Left.

              STEFANO DELLA BELLA Two Polish Horsemen with their Horses Facing Left. Etching, circa 1651. 192x187 mm; 7½x7⅜ inches, thread margins. A very good, early impression of this scarce etching. Provenance: Raffaele Alianello, Andria, with the ink stamp verso (Lugt 5k). DeVesme 280.

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • STEFANO DELLA BELLA (Italian, 1610-1664)
              Mar. 24, 2024

              STEFANO DELLA BELLA (Italian, 1610-1664)

              Figural scenes Pencil on paper h. 8-5/8 w. 8-1/8 in. (sight) Group of nine figural drawings (framed as one), signed below on banner "Steph. Della Bella", framed with old original jelly label on verso from previous framing overall: 18-5/8 x 13-5/8 in. (frame)

              Butterscotch Auction Gallery LLC
            • (ATTR) STEFANO DELLA BELLA (Italian, 1610-1664)
              Mar. 24, 2024

              (ATTR) STEFANO DELLA BELLA (Italian, 1610-1664)

              Est: $500 - $1,000

              Soldiers Mounting a Gun Ink drawing on paper h. 2-1/4 w. 4-3/4 in. (sight) Unsigned, with old original jelly label on verso from previous framing overall: 17-1/2 x 12 in. (frame)

            • STEFANO DELLA BELLA (FLORENCE 1610-1664) Vierge à l’Enfant avec Saint Jean-
              Mar. 20, 2024

              STEFANO DELLA BELLA (FLORENCE 1610-1664) Vierge à l’Enfant avec Saint Jean-

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              STEFANO DELLA BELLA (FLORENCE 1610-1664) Vierge à l’Enfant avec Saint Jean-Baptiste pierre noire, plume et encre brune, traces de lavis gris 8,6 x 11.5 cm (3 3⁄8 x 4.3.4 in.)

            • Stefano della Bella Lot of 13 etchings
              Feb. 20, 2024

              Stefano della Bella Lot of 13 etchings

              Est: €150 - €200

              Lot of 13 etchings in late edition: a. Three friezes, three engravings on one sheet, etching, 304 x 260 mm (sheet). De Vesme 997/998/999, state IV/IV. b. Cartouche with two putti holding a helmet, 1646. Etching, 253 x 286 mm (plate), 337 x 245 mm (sheet). De Vesme 1029, state III/III. c. Studies of hands, six engravings on three sheets, etching, approx. 330 x 220 mm. (each sheet). De Vesme 367-372, state II/II. d. Head of a shouting soldier | Head of a boy in profile, two engravings on one sheet, etching, 330 x 205 mm (sheet). De Vesme 387-288, state II/II. e. Shepherdess with goats, etching, 110 x 156 mm (sheet). All printed on wove thick paper, in good condition. With passe-partout.

              Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
            • Stefano della Bella - Jean Le Pautre 11 etchings
              Feb. 20, 2024

              Stefano della Bella - Jean Le Pautre 11 etchings

              Est: €300 - €400

              a. Stefano della Bella, 3 etchings from the series Raccolta di vasi diversi di Stefano Della Bella Fiorentino, published by Mariette and Anglois b. Stefano della Bella, 4 etchings with seascapes, published by Mariette c.Jean Le Pautre, 4 etchings with vases, published by Le Blond 18th century editions, on laid paper with watermark, 194 x283 mm each. sheet. Scattered stains on some sheets, otherwise in good condition

              Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
            • Stefano della Bella Two engravings from the Diversi capricci series
              Feb. 20, 2024

              Stefano della Bella Two engravings from the Diversi capricci series

              Est: €60 - €80

              etching, approx. 85 x 100 mm each, Mariette edition, within frame (34.5 x 23 x 1 cm).

              Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
            • Stefano della Bella Varii capricci militari di Stef. delle Bella
              Feb. 20, 2024

              Stefano della Bella Varii capricci militari di Stef. delle Bella

              Est: €150 - €200

              lot of two etchings, 94 x 145 mm ca. Printed on laid paper, trimmed, with small margins. Sheets with oxidation. Framed (have not been examined outside of frames (22 x 26 x 2 mm).

              Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
            • Stefano della Bella Two engravings from the series "Les aigles"
              Feb. 20, 2024

              Stefano della Bella Two engravings from the series "Les aigles"

              Est: €150 - €200

              etchings, a. 117 x 147 mm (platemark), 165 x 192 mm (sheet); b. 120 x 147 mm (platemark), 162 x 190 mm (sheet); sine impressions on laid paper. De Vesme, Massar 720, 723

              Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
            • Stefano della Bella Francesco de' Medici
              Feb. 20, 2024

              Stefano della Bella Francesco de' Medici

              Est: €150 - €200

              AFTER Justus Sustermans, etching, 173 x 120 mm (platemark), 215 x 185 mm (sheet), printed on laid paper with watermark, sheet in very good condition

              Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
            • Stefano della Bella (Firenze, 1610 - 1664) Colosseum and Arch of Constantine
              Feb. 20, 2024

              Stefano della Bella (Firenze, 1610 - 1664) Colosseum and Arch of Constantine

              Est: €200 - €300

              etching, 132 x138 mm (sheet). From the Roman Ruins series, first published by François Langlois, the Ciartres. II state with the numbering on the top right. De Vesme 827. Fine impression on thin laid paper. Trimmed, with small margins of approximately 4 mm. In very good condition, with passe-partout.

              Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
            • Stefano della Bella (Firenze, 1610 - 1664) Baths of Diocletian
              Feb. 20, 2024

              Stefano della Bella (Firenze, 1610 - 1664) Baths of Diocletian

              Est: €200 - €300

              etching, 177 x170 mm (sheet). From the Roman Ruins series, first published by François Langlois, the Ciartres. II state with the numbering on the top right. De Vesme 830. Fine impression on laid paper. In very good condition except for signs of foxing. With passe-partout.

              Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
            • Stefano della Bella (Firenze, 1610 - 1664) Colosseum
              Feb. 20, 2024

              Stefano della Bella (Firenze, 1610 - 1664) Colosseum

              Est: €200 - €300

              etching, 134 x141 mm (sheet). From the Roman Ruins series, first published by François Langlois, the Ciartres. II state with the numbering on the top right. De Vesme 826. Fine impression on laid paper. Trimmed, with small margins of approximately 3 mm. In very good condition, with passe-partout.

              Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
            • Bella, Stefano della
              Feb. 16, 2024

              Bella, Stefano della

              Est: €100 - €150

              (1610 Florenz 1664). Ein Offizier erteilt einem Soldaten im mittleren Vordergrund Befehle. Radierung auf Bütten aus: F.Basan, Dictionnaire des graveurs, 2. édition, 1789. 80, x 14,1, Blgr. 12 x 19,4 cm. Mit dem Namenszug u. "Page 58" i.d. Platte. ╔Dabei: Gabriel Perelle╗ (1603 Vernon - Paris 1677). Landschaft mit brennender u. belagerter Stadt. - Am Hafen. 2 Ansichten im Rund. 2 Radierungen auf 1 Bl. ebenso. Dm. je 8 cm, Blgr. 19,4 x 12 cm. Jwls. mit dem Namenszug bzw. 1 Bl. mit "Page 82 Tome II." i.d. Platte. Beide Bl. etw. stockfl.

            • Bella, Stefano della
              Feb. 16, 2024

              Bella, Stefano della

              Est: €120 - €180

            • Bella, Stefano della
              Feb. 16, 2024

              Bella, Stefano della

              Est: €300 - €450

              (1610 Florenz 1664). Ornamenti o grotesche. 6 Bl. aus der Folge von 12 "Ornamente oder Grotesken". Radierungen auf Bütten um 1640. Je ca. 16,3 x 6,5, Blgr. je 18 x 8 cm. 5 Bl. mit dem Namenszug bzw. Monogr. i.d. Platte. Auf 1 Karton mont. Aus de Vesme-Massar 1003-1014. - Etw. angestaubt, überwieg. im w. Rd. leimfl. - ╔Dabei: Ders.╗ 4 weitere Radierungen auf Bütten. Versch. Oktavformate. Tls. auf Darst., tls. knapp innerhalb der Plattenkante geschnitten. 1 Bl. mont., 1 Bl. an den Ecken aufgeklebt. - de Vesme-Massar 364, 717, 767, 776. - Vereinz. stockfl., 1 Bl. vertikaler Quetschf. Zus. 5 Bl.

            • Un cavaliere africano, diretto verso destra
              Feb. 15, 2024

              Un cavaliere africano, diretto verso destra

              Est: €200 - €400

              Dalla serie "Cavalieri africani, polacchi e ungheresi". Rifilata. Attaccata a un punto in alto con adesivo a passe - partout moderno. Segno di adesivo al recto e al verso.

              DAMS Casa d'Aste
            • Lot of 3 landscape engravings: including Stefano Della Bella (1610 - 1664), Constant Troyon (French, 1810 - 1865), Robert Swain Gifford engraver 9" H x 7" W (sight) 12 1/4" H x 15" W (frame); largest
              Feb. 10, 2024

              Lot of 3 landscape engravings: including Stefano Della Bella (1610 - 1664), Constant Troyon (French, 1810 - 1865), Robert Swain Gifford engraver 9" H x 7" W (sight) 12 1/4" H x 15" W (frame); largest

              Lot of 3 landscape engravings: including Stefano Della Bella (1610 - 1664), Constant Troyon (French, 1810 - 1865), Robert Swain Gifford engraver Landscape with horses crossing water. Landscape with figure looking over a pond. Idyllic family scene by a river and bridge.

              Ripley Auctions
            • Stefano Della Bella, Italian (1610 - 1664), two friezes, etchings, 20"H x 16"W
              Feb. 10, 2024

              Stefano Della Bella, Italian (1610 - 1664), two friezes, etchings, 20"H x 16"W

              Est: $140 - $250

              Stefano Della Bella Italian, (1610 - 1664) two friezes etchings

              Ripley Auctions
            • STEFANO DELLA BELLA (FLORENCE 1610-1654) Studies of a female figure in clas
              Feb. 01, 2024

              STEFANO DELLA BELLA (FLORENCE 1610-1654) Studies of a female figure in clas

              STEFANO DELLA BELLA (FLORENCE 1610-1654) Studies of a female figure in classical dress and studies of limbs... pen and brown ink (recto); black chalk, pen and brown ink (verso) 5 ¼ x 6 in. (13.4 x 15 cm)

            • STEFANO DELLA BELLA (FLORENCE 1610-1664) A train of travelers on horseback
              Feb. 01, 2024

              STEFANO DELLA BELLA (FLORENCE 1610-1664) A train of travelers on horseback

              Est: $3,000 - $4,000

              STEFANO DELLA BELLA (FLORENCE 1610-1664) A train of travelers on horseback and in carriages crossing a bridge, with... pen and brown ink, on vellum 7 1⁄8 x 14 1⁄8 in. (18 x 36 cm)

            • Stefano Della Bella, Polish Horseman
              Jan. 31, 2024

              Stefano Della Bella, Polish Horseman

              Etching depicting a Polish horseman facing right. Circular composition from Figures on Horseback. Image size seen approx. 6-3/4" x 6-3/4". Not examined out of the frame.

              Weiss Auctions
            • Stefano Della Bella, Seascapes w/ Ships, Full Set
              Jan. 31, 2024

              Stefano Della Bella, Seascapes w/ Ships, Full Set

              Est: $300 - $600

              Full set of six etchings plus title by Stefano Della Bella, for "Paysages Maritimes" (Seascapes with Ships). Plates vary in sizes, largest is title plate approx. 5-1/2" x 3-1/4", ship plates approx. 5" x 3". None of the pieces have beenexamined out of the frames.

              Weiss Auctions
            • S. BELLA (1610-1664), Landscape with lady on horseback, around 1655, Etching
              Dec. 30, 2023

              S. BELLA (1610-1664), Landscape with lady on horseback, around 1655, Etching

              Est: €600 - €800

              Stefano della Bella (1610 Florence - 1664 ibid.): Italian landscape with lady on horseback travelling past a large tree, c. 1655, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: lower left signed in the printing plate: "S. D Bella pinx". Date: c. 1655 Description: Lady on horseback with servant on a path under a large old tree Verso: Unrecognisably labelled Keywords: travel, country road, mediterranean landscape, tree, tree study, tree portrait, nature, 17th century, Baroque, Landscape, Italy,

              Fichter Kunsthandel
            • S. BELLA (1610-1664), Large tree across country road, around 1640, Etching
              Dec. 30, 2023

              S. BELLA (1610-1664), Large tree across country road, around 1640, Etching

              Est: €600 - €800

              Stefano della Bella (1610 Florence - 1664 ibid.): Large tree over rocky country road with travellers, c. 1640, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: lower left signed in the printing plate: "S. D Bella in.". Date: c. 1640 Description: The main figure in this graphic is the tenant tree raised on an embankment. Executed in impressive detail, it leans over the country road, which is being passed by three travellers with pack mules Keywords: tree study, tree, tree portrait, nature, nature study, country road, path, traveller, beast of burden, donkey, 17th century, Baroque, Landscape, Italy,

              Fichter Kunsthandel
            • Stefano Della Bella (1610 - 1664) Vijf prenten, 4x vee en 1x portret
              Dec. 18, 2023

              Stefano Della Bella (1610 - 1664) Vijf prenten, 4x vee en 1x portret

              Est: €100 - €150

              5 etsen - alle niet ingelijst. B 8.5 x 6.5 tot 8.5 x 11 cm

              Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
            • Stefano Della Bella - Two studies of heads
              Dec. 14, 2023

              Stefano Della Bella - Two studies of heads

              Est: €180 - €220

              Recueil de diverses pieces Servant à l'Art de portraiture Head of a man; in profile facing right, wearing a hat. c.1647 Etching Recueil de divers griffonemens et preuves deau forte Study of a man's head; turned towards left, wearing a soft plumed hat and a cravatte around his neck, and looking downwards to left. c.1646 Etching

              Old Master Print
            • Stefano della Bella - Ballet of the Tritons
              Dec. 14, 2023

              Stefano della Bella - Ballet of the Tritons

              Est: €320 - €380

              Ballet of the Tritons to celebrate the marriage of Neptune and Amphitrite, with Neptune and Amphitrite seated on a rock behind at center, and Tritons dancing on the shore in foreground and in the sea with mermaids, seahorses and other marine creatures; with cliffs on either side and Venus ascending on a cloud to left. Published in Gio. Carlo Coppola, 'Le Nozze degli dei' (Florence, Amadore Massi and Lorenzo Landi: 1637). Bottom left in text line: "Alfo.us Parig.us Inv SDB. Deli. e F". This is one of eight etchings, plus frontispiece, which accompanied an account of the ballet written by Giovan Carlo Coppola (1599-1652) and published after the event. It was designed by Alfonso Parigi, with music written by six composers including the Grand Duke himself. The ballet, choreographed by Agnolo Ricci, was performed in the courtyard of Palazzo Pitti facing the Boboli Garden which had been transformed into a theatre with sets by Alfonso Parigi.

              Old Master Print
              Dec. 13, 2023

              Est: £300 - £500

              Theatre.- della Bella (Stefano). [Le Nozze degli Dei Favola... rappresentata in musica in Firenze nelle Reale Nozze de Serenismi Gran Duchi di Toschana Ferdinando II e Vittoria Principessa d'Urbino], seven etchings only, without frontispiece, disbound and loose, good impressions on laid paper, all neatly hinged into uniform mounts, each platemark approx. 205 x 290 mm (8 1/8 x 11 1/2 in), minor surface dirt, unframed, [Amadore Massi and Lorenzo Landi, 1637] (7) ⁂ Engravings after the set designs of Alfonso Parigi, published to accompany the libretto celebrating the wedding of Vulcan to Venus, written by Giovanni Carlo Coppola, the Bishop of Muro, to commemorate the marriage of Grand Duke Ferdinando II de' Medici (1610-1670) to Princess Vittoria della Rovere of Urbino (1622-1694) on the 8th July 1637.

              Forum Auctions - UK
            • Bella, Stefano della
              Dec. 13, 2023

              Bella, Stefano della

              Est: €80 - €120

              (1610 Florenz 1664). 2 Frauen einen Fluss überquerend (eine reitend). - Reitender Mann einen Fluss überquerend. 2 Radierungen. Plgr. ca. 10,5 x 16,2 bzw. 7,9 x 9,6 cm. 1x mit Namen u. Num. i.d.Platte (De Vesme 132). Je punktuell unter Passep. mont.

            • Bella, Stefano della
              Dec. 13, 2023

              Bella, Stefano della

              Est: €160 - €240

            • STEFANO DELLA BELLA (1610-1664)
              Dec. 05, 2023

              STEFANO DELLA BELLA (1610-1664)

              Est: €200 - €300

              STEFANO DELLA BELLA (1610-1664) DOUZE VIGNETTES POUR LE POEME DE B. BOCCHINI. Eau-forte Poème divisé en douze chants, chacun orné d'une vignette sans inscription. Le frontispice manque. Très belles épreuves de l'état définitif avec les numéros sans marges, probablement collées Petits manques et accidents dans les bords. Présentées entre deux verres. Etching Poem divided into twelve songs, each decorated with a vignette without inscription. The frontispiece is missing. Very beautiful proofs of the final state with the numbers without margins, probably glued Small lacks and accidents on the edges. Presented between two glasses 11,3 x 6,3 CM chaque - 4 1/2 x 2 1/2 IN

            • Bella, Stefano della: Sitzender Mann unter einem Baum
              Dec. 01, 2023

              Bella, Stefano della: Sitzender Mann unter einem Baum

              Est: €1,200 - €2,200

              [^] Sitzender Mann unter einem Baum. -- Feder in Braun, alt montiert. 12,7 x 18,1 cm. -- -- Die Zeichnung ist ein exzellentes Beispiel für della Bellas Interesse am Alltäglichen. Die Figur des sitzenden älteren Mannes, der mit seinen Händen das Knie umfasst, verwendete er in der Radierung "Un jeune Matelot et un Vieillard" (De Vesme 199). -- -- - Provenienz: Auf der Montierung eines wohl italienischen Sammlers des 17. Jh., mit dessen handschriftl. Annotationen in italienischer Sprache und dessen Inventarnummer. -- Sammlung Erasmus Philipps. -- Richard Philipps (1744-1823), erster Lord Milford, mit dessen gestochenem Wappen verso (Lugt 2687). -- Sir John Philipps (gestorben 1949). -- H. W. Calmann (erworben auf einer der zwei Auktionen der Sammlung Philipps 1943 oder 1949). -- Sotheby's, London, Auktion am 2. Juli 1990, Los 41. -- Privatsammlung New York. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            • Bella, Stefano della: Mann mit Pelzmütze
              Nov. 29, 2023

              Bella, Stefano della: Mann mit Pelzmütze

              Est: €360 - €450

              Mann mit Pelzmütze. Radierung im Oval. 7,6 x 6 cm. (1650). De Vesme 309. -- -- Ausgezeichneter Druck mit Rändchen um die ovale Einfassung, rechts knapp an die Darstellung. Minimal angestaubt und fleckig, sonst sehr gut. Aus der Sammlung J. E. Herings (Lugt 2698). Beigegeben von Jacques Callot "Johannes auf Patmos" (Lieure 567), von Stefano Solari nach Étienne Delaune 11 kleinformatige Kupferstiche zum Buch Genesis (Robert-Dumesnil IX, S. 29), von Pierre-François Basan drei Radierungen "Selbstporträt des Malers Willem Drost", "Liegender Amor nach Rembrandt" nach Isaac De Jouderville (IFF 27) und "Mann mit Kappe (Rembrandt?)" (nicht im IFF) sowie wohl nach Ferdinand Landerer eine Radierung "Mann vor einem Buch sitzend" (Ausschnit aus "Der Astronom"), insgesamt 17 Blatt. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            • Bella, Stefano della: Varii Capricci Militari
              Nov. 29, 2023

              Bella, Stefano della: Varii Capricci Militari

              Est: €360 - €450

              Varii Capricci Militari. 6 Radierungen. Je ca. 8,5 x 13,8 cm. De Vesme 258-263 I (von IV). Wz. Krüglein (?). -- -- Vor der Adresse Mariettes. Die komplette Serie in prachtvollen, kräftigen Drucken mit je schmalem Rändchen um den Plattenrand, nur ein Blatt an diesen beschnitten. Minimale Gebrauchsspuren, ganz vereinzelt nur Stockflecken, sonst in sehr schöner Erhaltung. Beigegeben von della Bella mit Livio Mehus die Pendants "Belagerung von Piombino" und "Belagerung von Longone" (De Vesme 881, 882). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Stefano Della Bella