Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, b. 1621 - d. 1675

      • BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ.
        Dec. 15, 2023

        BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ.

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        (Rotterdam 1621-1676 Rotterdam) Segelschiffe an ruhiger Küste. Öl auf Holz. Unten links auf der Fahne signiert. 41,5x57 cm. Gerahmt.

      • Jacob BELLEVOIS Rotterdam, 1621 - 1676 Voiliers par gros temps Huile sur panneau de chêne, trois planches
        Nov. 22, 2023

        Jacob BELLEVOIS Rotterdam, 1621 - 1676 Voiliers par gros temps Huile sur panneau de chêne, trois planches

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        Jacob BELLEVOIS Rotterdam, 1621 - 1676 Voiliers par gros temps Huile sur panneau de chêne, trois planches Trace de signature et daté '164...' en bas à gauche Sailboats in rough sea, oil on oak panel, dated, by J. Bellevois h: 54 w: 71 cm Provenance : Chez P. de Boer, Amsterdam ; Collection particulière européenne Estimation 7 000 - 10 000 €

      • Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois, 17th Century, A Marine
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois, 17th Century, A Marine

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Laurens Schoemaker, RKD The Hague, confirms the painting to be an authentic work by Jacob Adriansz. Bellevois.

      • BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ.
        Oct. 03, 2023

        BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ.

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        (1621 Rotterdam 1676) Segelschiffe an ruhiger Küste. Öl auf Holz. Unten links auf der Fahne signiert. 41,5x57 cm. Gerahmt.

      • BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ.
        Sep. 22, 2023

        BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ.

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      • BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ.
        Jul. 04, 2023

        BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ.

        Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

        (1621 Rotterdam 1676) Segelschiffe an ruhiger Küste. Öl auf Holz. Unten links auf der Fahne signiert. 41,5x57 cm.

      • BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ.
        Jun. 23, 2023

        BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ.

        Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      • Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois, 1621 Rotterdam – 1675 ebenda, zugeschrieben
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois, 1621 Rotterdam – 1675 ebenda, zugeschrieben

        Est: €7,000 - €8,000

        KüSTENLANDSCHAFT MIT SCHIFFEN AUF STARK BEWEGTER SEEÖl auf Holz. 66,5 x 90,5 cm. Nur wenig entfernt von einem schmalen steinernen Küstenstreifen ragt ein schroffer großer Felsen aus dem Meer heraus, an dessen Spitze ein kleines Haus mit rotem Dach zu erkennen ist. Umgebeben von der stürmischen See mit hohem Wellengang scheint linksseitig gerade ein Schiff auf den Felsen aufgelaufen zu sein und unterzugehen. Links daneben ragen nur noch ein Mast und zwei Figuren eines bereits untergegangenen Schiffes aus dem Meer heraus. Rechts des Felsens ein Einmaster unter holländischer Flagge, der dem Untergang wohl nur knapp entgangen ist. Im Hintergrund der hohe Himmel, der fast drei Viertel des Bildes einnimt, mit großen schweren, meist grauen Gewitterwolken. (1350668) (1) (18)

      • Jacob Adriaensz. BELLEVOIS Rotterdam, 1621 - 1676 Départ d'un navire de la Compagnie néerlandaise des Indes orientales par gros temp..
        Feb. 07, 2023

        Jacob Adriaensz. BELLEVOIS Rotterdam, 1621 - 1676 Départ d'un navire de la Compagnie néerlandaise des Indes orientales par gros temp..

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Jacob Adriaensz. BELLEVOIS Rotterdam, 1621 - 1676 Départ d'un navire de la Compagnie néerlandaise des Indes orientales par gros temps Huile sur panneau de chêne, quatre planches, parquetées Signé 'J A Bellevois' sur le drapeau au centre (Restaurations) h: 65 w: 84 cm Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

      • Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois : Coastal landscape with ships on a rough sea
        Dec. 06, 2022

        Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois : Coastal landscape with ships on a rough sea

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois Coastal landscape with ships on a rough sea oil on panel 66.5 x 90.5 cm private property, Europe

        Im Kinsky
      • Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois, Dutch, 1621-1676: Ships in Distress in a Storm off a Rocky Coast
        May. 24, 2022

        Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois, Dutch, 1621-1676: Ships in Distress in a Storm off a Rocky Coast

        Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois Dutch, 1621-1676 Ships in Distress in a Storm off a Rocky Coast Oil on panel 30 7/8 x 43 inches (78.5 x 109.3 cm) Provenance: Gomshall Gallery, Gomshall, Surrey Purchased from the above gallery, circa 1972 Collection of Ridley T. Nichol, Atlanta, Georgia C Collection of the Estate of Ridley T. Nichol, Atlanta, Georgia

        Doyle New York
      • Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois, A Yacht and a Barge in Coastal Waters
        May. 21, 2022

        Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois, A Yacht and a Barge in Coastal Waters

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Certificate Dr Gerlinde de Beer, Berumbur, 20th September 2021. Jacob Bellevois is one of the few marine painters who occasionally painted in portrait format. Bellevois' painting "Dreimaster auf der Rede von Veere" in the Princely Collections of Liechtenstein, Vaduz, is comparable in format and style. Gerlinde de Beer considers both compositions to be early works by the artist, painted around 1653: "The parallels concern not only the structure, layout and type of water and land, but also the careful execution of the painting. These include the same fine painting style with great attention to detail, the grey-brown tone-on-tone painting and the fine use of light effects in the picture." At the beginning of his career in the early 1650s, under the stylistic influence of Simon de Vliegher, Bellevois produced paintings of similar quality and atmosphere to the present one. According to Gerlinde de Beer, "the close, obviously peaceful contact between the two ships with Burgundian and Dutch flags also speaks for an early creation around 1653. Only a few years after the end of the 80-year war against Spain in 1648, a reference to peace between the north and south of the Netherlands would still have been topical."

      • Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois Schiffe auf rauer See vor einer Felsküste
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois Schiffe auf rauer See vor einer Felsküste

        Est: €6,000 - €10,000

        Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois Ships on a rough sea in front of a rocky coast oil on panel, parqueted 57 x 82 cm private property, Europe

        Im Kinsky
      • ATTRIBUITO A JACOB BELLEVOIS 1621-1676 LA TEMPESTA - THE GALE
        Oct. 21, 2021

        ATTRIBUITO A JACOB BELLEVOIS 1621-1676 LA TEMPESTA - THE GALE

        Olio Su Tela, In Bella Cornice In Legno Intagliato E Dorato. L'Opera È Accompagnata Da Autentica Su Fotografia Recante Timbro Di 'Goyet Antiquités' Datata 8 Dicembre 1990.  46 X 72 Cm - Oil On Canvas, In Carved Gilt-Wood Frame. The Painting Is Accompanied By A Photo Certificate With The Stamp Of 'Goyet Antiquités' Dated 8Th December 1990.  18.11 X 28.35 In.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • JACOB ADRIAENSZ BELLEVOIS (ATTR.), FREGATTEN UND FISCHERBOOTE VOR DER KÜSTE IN LEICHTER SEE
        Sep. 11, 2021

        JACOB ADRIAENSZ BELLEVOIS (ATTR.), FREGATTEN UND FISCHERBOOTE VOR DER KÜSTE IN LEICHTER SEE

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        JACOB ADRIAENSZ BELLEVOIS (ATTR.) 1621 Rotterdam - 1675 Ibid FREGATES AND FISHING BOATS OFF THE COAST IN CALM SEE Oil on oak panel. 43 x 70 cm (F. 57 x 84 cm). Monogrammed (probably by another hand) in the centre of the sail: 'JDC'. Frame with name plaque of Jan van de Capelle. Part. min. old restored. Frame. Comparable compositions by Jacob Bellevois can be found in the RKD The Hague under: no. 0000070757 (formerly Sotheby's London, Old Master Paintings, auction of 12.08.1993, lot. 24) and RKD no. 0000193605 (formerly Christie's Amsterdam, Old Master Paintings, auction of 17.11.2015, lot 21). Provenance: Hessian Private Collection. JACOB ADRIAENSZ BELLEVOIS (ATTR.) 1621 Rotterdam - 1675 Ebenda FREGATTEN UND FISCHERBOOTE VOR DER KÜSTE IN LEICHTER SEE Öl auf Eichenholztafel. 43 x 70 cm (R. 57 x 84 cm). Im Segel links mittig monogrammiert (wahrscheinlich von fremder Hand): 'JDC'. Frontseitig Rahmen mit Namensplakette von Jan van de Capelle. Part. min. altrest. Rahmen. Vergleichbare Kompositionen Jacob Bellevois' sind zu finden im RKD Den Haag unter: Nr. 0000070757 (ehemals Sotheby's London, Old Master Paintings, Auktion vom 12.08.1993, Lot. 24) und RKD Nr. 0000193605 (ehemals Christie's Amsterdam, Old Master Paintings, Auktion vom 17.11.2015, Lot 21.). Provenienz: Hessische Privatsammlung.

      • Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois, 1621 Rotterdam – 1675 ebenda
        Jun. 24, 2021

        Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois, 1621 Rotterdam – 1675 ebenda

        Est: €16,000 - €20,000

        ENGLISCHE SEGELSCHIFFE AUF RAUER SEE Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 56 x 89 cm. Links unten signiert „Bellevois“. Das betonte Breitformat bietet den Blick über stürmisch aufgepeitschte See mit einer Landzunge im Hintergrund rechts, mit einem in Silhouette erkennbaren Turm. Neben weiteren Schiffen im Hintergrund hat der Maler einen Dreimaster und einen Zweimaster als Hauptgegenstand in Szene gesetzt. Während das Schiff links mit geblähten Segeln in gesicherter Fahrt erscheint, zeigt sich das kleinere rechte in gefährlicher Schräglage. Die Dramatik der Szenerie wird durch einen bewegten Himmel mit düsteren Wolken rechts sowie mit einer Aufhellung links erzeigt, gleichzeitig türmen sich die hell aufleuchtenden Wellen auf. Zwischen den Wogen Möwen im Flug. Die exzellente Malweise in feiner Pinseltechnik führt Wellengischt ebenso naturnah vor, wie die Figurenstaffage auf den Schiffen. A. R.   Provenienz: Sammlung Bachofen, 1818. Sammlung Paravicini, Basel. Estate of Mr. and Ms. Stahelin-Paravicini, Basel, 23. März 1939, Lot 40. Parke-Bernet, New York, 1960. Estate of Alexander R. Raydon, Raydon-Gallery, New York, 24. Oktober 1962.   Biografie: Zwischen 1661 und 1666 wirkte der Künstler in Gouda. Nach dem zeitgenössischen Malerbiografen Houbraken war er zusammen mit Johannes Voorhout (1647-1717) 1673 in Hamburg tätig, um dann nach Rotterdam zurückzukehren, um als Nachfolger des Jan Porcellis (um 1584-1632) sich ganz dem Thema der Seestücke zu widmen. Literatur: Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois, Biografie in: De groote schouburgh der Nederlantsche konstschilders en schilderessen (1718) von Arnold Houbraken, courtesy of the Digital library for Dutch literature. Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois in RKD. John David Farmer, Bernard van Orley of Brussels, Diss., Princeton University 1981, S. 82-93. Alphonse Wauters, Bernard Van Orley. Sa famille et ses oeuvres. Brüssel 1881. Lars Hendrikman, Bernard van Orley´s Passion triptych for the main altar at Brou. Commissions and copies, 2006, S. 82-93. Ausstellung: 1928 Basel, Works of Art of the Fifteenth to Eighteenth Centuries from Basel Private Collenctions, Nr. 67. (12707558) (11) Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois, 1621 Rotterdam – 1675 ibid. ENGLISH SAILING BOATS ON ROUGH SEA Oil on panel. Parquetted. 56 x 89 cm. Signed “Bellevois” lower left. Provenance: Bachofen collection, 1818. Paravicini collection, Basel. Estate of Mr and Ms Stahelin-Paravicini, Basel, 1939, 23 March: lot 40. Parke-Bernet, New York, 1960. Estate of Alexander R. Raydon, Raydon-Gallery, New York 24 October 1962. Literature: J. A. Bellevois, biography in: De groote schouburgh der Nederlantsche konstschilders en schilderessen (1718) by Arnold Houbraken, courtesy of the Digital Library for Dutch Literature. J. A. Bellevois in RKD. J. D. Farmer, Bernard van Orley of Brussels, PhD Dissertation, Princeton University, 1981, pp. 82-93. A. Wauters, Bernard Van Orley. Sa famille et ses oeuvres, Brussels 1881. L. Hendrikman, Bernard van Orley’s Passion triptych for the main altar at Brou; commissions and copies, 2006, pp. 82-93. Exhibited: 1928 Basel, Works of Art of the Fifteenth to Eighteenth Centuries from Basel Private Collections, no. 67. (1190541).

      • SEGELSCHIFFE UND SEGELBOOTE VOR DER KÜSTE, AM HORIZONT SILHOUETTE EINER STADT
        Sep. 12, 2020

        SEGELSCHIFFE UND SEGELBOOTE VOR DER KÜSTE, AM HORIZONT SILHOUETTE EINER STADT

        Est: €4,500 - €9,000

        JACOB ADRIAENSZ BELLEVOIS (ATTR.) 1621 Rotterdam - 1675 Ibid SAILING SHIPS AND BOATS IN FRONT OF THE COAST, ON THE HORIZON OF A TOWN Oil on oak panel. 40,5 x 52,5 cm (F. 59 x 70 cm). Part. min. old restored. Frame. Provenance: European Private Collection. JACOB ADRIAENSZ BELLEVOIS (ATTR.) 1621 Rotterdam - 1675 Ebenda SEGELSCHIFFE UND SEGELBOOTE VOR DER KÜSTE, AM HORIZONT SILHOUETTE EINER STADT Öl auf Eichenholztafel. 40,5 x 52,5 cm (R. 59 x 70 cm). Part. min. altrest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung.

      • SEGELBOOTE VOR DER KÜSTE, AM HORIZONT SILHOUETTE EINER STADT
        Sep. 12, 2020

        SEGELBOOTE VOR DER KÜSTE, AM HORIZONT SILHOUETTE EINER STADT

        Est: €1,300 - €2,600

        JACOB ADRIAENSZ BELLEVOIS (ATTR.) 1621 Rotterdam - 1675 Ibid SAILING BOATS IN FRONT OF THE COAST, AT THE HORIZON OF A TOWN Oil on oak panel, parqueted. 67 x 90 cm (F. 109 x 86 cm). Part. slightly old restored. Frame. Provenance: South German Private Collection. JACOB ADRIAENSZ BELLEVOIS (ATTR.) 1621 Rotterdam - 1675 Ebenda SEGELBOOTE VOR DER KÜSTE, AM HORIZONT SILHOUETTE EINER STADT Öl auf Eichenholztafel, parkettiert. 67 x 90 cm (R. 109 x 86 cm). Part. leicht altrest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

      • BELLEVOIS, JACOB
        Mar. 23, 2020

        BELLEVOIS, JACOB

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

        (1621 Rotterdam 1676) Umkreis Segelschiffe im Hafen. Öl auf Holz. 58,5x83 cm.

      • JACOB ADRIAENSZ. BELLEVOIS - (ROTTERDAM 1621-1675)
        Oct. 24, 2018

        JACOB ADRIAENSZ. BELLEVOIS - (ROTTERDAM 1621-1675)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        JACOB ADRIAENSZ. BELLEVOIS (ROTTERDAM 1621-1675) The Zeeland Fleet on the Merwede, Dordrecht in the distance signed ‘JBELLEVOIS’ (lower left, on sail) oil on panel 73 x 106.6cm (28 3/4 x 41 15/16in).

      • BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ.
        Sep. 26, 2018

        BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ.

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

        BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ. (1621 Rotterdam 1676) Marine with a ship in a storm near the coast. Oil on canvas. 82.5 x 118.5 cm. Provenance: - Galerie St. Lucas, The Hague. - Private collection, W. Posner, London, 1953. - Swiss private collection. The painting is registered at RKD, The Hague, as by the hand of Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois. --------------- BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ. (1621 Rotterdam 1676) Marine mit Schiff in einem Sturm nahe der Küste. Öl auf Leinwand. 82,5 x 118,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie St. Lucas, Den Haag. - Privatsammlung W. Posner, London, 1953. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, als eigenhändiges Werk von Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois archiviert.

      • ATTRIBUITO A JACOB BELLEVOIS 1621-1676 La tempesta
        Jul. 04, 2018

        ATTRIBUITO A JACOB BELLEVOIS 1621-1676 La tempesta

        Oil on canvas, in carved and gilt-wood frame. The painting is accompanied by a photo certificate with the stamp of 'Goyet Antiquités' dated 8th December 1990.  18.11 x 28.35 in. TAGS - Fine furniture paintings and works of art Arredi dipinti e oggetti d'arte sea mare

        Aste Bolaffi
      • JACOB ADRIAENSZ. BELLEVOIS (ROTTERDAM 1621-1675) A Dutch man-o’war an
        Apr. 25, 2018

        JACOB ADRIAENSZ. BELLEVOIS (ROTTERDAM 1621-1675) A Dutch man-o’war an

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        JACOB ADRIAENSZ. BELLEVOIS (ROTTERDAM 1621-1675) A Dutch man-o’war and a smalschip off the Low Countries oil on panel 45.8 x 63.5cm (18 1/16 x 25in).

      • BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ.
        Mar. 20, 2018

        BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ.

        Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

        BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ. (1621 Rotterdam 1676) Marine with a ship in a storm near the coast. Oil on canvas. 82.5 x 118.5 cm. Provenance: - Galerie St. Lucas, The Hague. - Private collection, W. Posner, London, 1953. - Swiss private collection. The painting is registered at RKD, The Hague, as by the hand of Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois. --------------- BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ. (1621 Rotterdam 1676) Marine mit Schiff in einem Sturm nahe der Küste. Öl auf Leinwand. 82,5 x 118,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie St. Lucas, Den Haag. - Privatsammlung W. Posner, London, 1953. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, als ein eigenhändiges Werk von Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois archiviert.

      • Attributed to Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621-1675) Shipping i
        Oct. 25, 2017

        Attributed to Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621-1675) Shipping i

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Attributed to Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621-1675) Shipping in a rough sea

      • A Chinese famille verte teapot with a cover
        Jul. 03, 2017

        A Chinese famille verte teapot with a cover

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Kangxi period (1662-1722) Decorated with lotus, prunus, chrysanthemum and peony, symbolising the four seasons. H. 8.5 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621 - 1676)
        Jun. 26, 2017

        Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621 - 1676)

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        Ships near the coast, a city in the background Signed in the flag l.r. Oil on panel, 49.7 x 65.3 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621-1675)
        Apr. 06, 2017

        Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621-1675)

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621-1675) Ships foundering in rough seas off a rocky coastline oil on panel 72.8 x 107.8cm (28 11/16 x 42 7/16in). Footnotes Provenance The Collection of Dr. Cornelis Johannes Karel van Aalst, Hoevelaken, and by descent to his son Dr. N. J. van Aalst, Amsterdam His sale, Christie's, London, 1 April 1960, lot 34 (as Bonaventura Peeters, signed with initials and dated 1647, purchased by Dent 200gns) Purchased by the present owner's father in the 1960s Exhibited On loan to Utrecht, Centraal Museum, 1933- 1960, no. 382 Dr. Cornelis Johannes Karel van Aalst (Hoorn 1866 -1939 Hoevelaken), was a banker and president of the Nederlandsche Handel-Maatschappij N.V from 1913 until 1934. He built a large country house just outside Hoevelaken in 1928 to house his significant art collection. He is also perhaps best known for donating the Huis met de Kolommen, at 502 Herengracht, to the city of Amsterdam on the understanding that it would be the official residence of the Mayor. The first occupant in this capacity, Mayor Willem de Vlugt, moved in on 19 July 1927 and the building still serves as the official residence of the Mayor of Amsterdam.

      • Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (1621-1676), toegeschreven aan, 'Schepen met op
        Dec. 08, 2016

        Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (1621-1676), toegeschreven aan, 'Schepen met op

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (1621-1676), toegeschreven aan, 'Schepen met op de achtergrond een stad', doek, afm. 69 x 102 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Jacob Adriaensz BELLEVOIS
        Oct. 12, 2016

        Jacob Adriaensz BELLEVOIS

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Jacob Adriaensz BELLEVOIS (Rotterdam 1620 – 1676) Navires hollandais devant Amsterdam Panneau parqueté 73,5 x 95 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme, Londres, Bonhams, 3 décembre 2008, n° 62, reproduit en couleur.

      • Attr. Jacob Bellevois
        May. 23, 2016

        Attr. Jacob Bellevois

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Shipwrecking off a Rocky Coast Oil on panel, oval 61.4 by 77.1 cm. Nothing is known about Bellevois? education but his monochrome paintings of vessels in a calm sea indicate the influence of Jan Porcellis, the local artist from Rotterdam of great repute, and of his son Julius Porcellis. His stormy seas are influenced by works by Simon de Vlieger, who stayed for some time in Rotterdam. Bellevois was a rather prolific painter specializing in marines, as there are some 200 paintings known by him. Bellevois regularly painted ships in peril, one of his favourite subjects are shipwrecks on cliffs, such as shown in the present painting. In just a few of these paintings, including this one, Bellevois used the motif of a man hanging from a rope just under the bowsprit. Bellevois did not invent this motif himself: the eldest representation of it, dating from 1629, can be found on a painting by Willem van Diest, in the Walters Art Gallery in Baltimore.

        Art Europe Auctions
      • Jacob Bellevois
        May. 23, 2016

        Jacob Bellevois

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Dutch Men?o??War and a Wijdschip in Choppy Waters, with Officers in a Rowing Boat Being Brought Aboard their Vessel, with a View of a Town on the Horizon Oil on panel 73.4 by 95 cm. Bellevois regularly painted this subject of officers in a rowing boat heading for their ship, with a town in the background. He often represented their ships flying the huge red war flag or ensign. This is not the case in our painting. The big stern flag with the climbing lion is the flag of the states?general (?Staten? Generaal?) of the Dutch Republic (so one can call it the parliamentary flag of Holland). Seeing the large number of flagged ships, should one maybe think of festivities on the occasion of peace or of an important victory perhaps. Stylistically our painting seems to date from the 1640s. The town which can be seen on the horizon here is not Amsterdam but has not been identified as yet. We are grateful to Laurens Schoemaker of the RKD for his help. Provenance: Sale, Vienna, Dorotheum, 12 October 2011, lot 737.

        Art Europe Auctions
      • Stormy seas with a Dutch shipwreck near a rocky coast
        Jun. 23, 2015

        Stormy seas with a Dutch shipwreck near a rocky coast

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Attributed to Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1620/22-1676) Stormy seas with a Dutch shipwreck near a rocky coast oil on panel, oval 45.8 x 62.3 cm.

      • ATTRIBUTED TO JACOB ADRIAENSZ. BELLEVOIS (Rotterdam 1621-1675) Shipping in a stormy sea
        Apr. 29, 2015

        ATTRIBUTED TO JACOB ADRIAENSZ. BELLEVOIS (Rotterdam 1621-1675) Shipping in a stormy sea

      • Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois (Rotterdam The Dutch fleet getting underway from
        Jun. 05, 2014

        Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois (Rotterdam The Dutch fleet getting underway from

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois (Rotterdam The Dutch fleet getting underway from their anchorage off Amsterdam oil on panel 22 ¼ x 34 ¾ in. (56.5 x 87.7 cm.)

      • Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois A Dutch man-o'war and a smalschip off the Low Cou
        Jun. 05, 2014

        Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois A Dutch man-o'war and a smalschip off the Low Cou

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Jacob Adriaensz Bellevois A Dutch man-o'war and a smalschip off the Low Countries oil on panel 18 x 25 in. (45.8 x 63.5 cm.)

      • JACOB ADRIAENSZ. BELLEVOIS, A SHIPWRECK IN A STORMY SEA
        Nov. 16, 2013

        JACOB ADRIAENSZ. BELLEVOIS, A SHIPWRECK IN A STORMY SEA

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        JACOB ADRIAENSZ. BELLEVOIS, A SHIPWRECK IN A STORMY SEA A SHIPWRECK IN A STORMY SEA Signed lower right: Jbellevois This work by the Rotterdam marine painter Jacob Bellevois shows a dramatic scene of a shipwreck on stormy seas beside a fanciful rock formation. Two sailing boats still fight against the breaking waves, two have already gone under. Some crew members are shown clinging to the masts whilst others attempt to swim to safety, or have already climbed onto the rocks. Alongside marine paintings of calmer waters, dramatic shipwrecks such as this one are among this painter's characteristic works. A slightly larger version of this piece with three ships in a storm is kept in the Brunswick Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum (Inv.-no. 396) and dated 1664.

        Jul. 03, 2013

        Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621-1675) A Dutch man-of-war and other shipping in choppy waters, off the coast of Dordrecht signed 'J bellevois' (centre, on a flag) oil on panel 32½ x 23 1/8 in. (82.1 x 58.7 cm.)

      • JACOB ADRIAENSZ. BELLEVOIS, 17th Century, MARINE
        May. 11, 2013

        JACOB ADRIAENSZ. BELLEVOIS, 17th Century, MARINE

        Est: €10,000 - €14,000

      • Attribué à Jacob Adriaensz BELLEVOIS (1621-1675) Marine
        Dec. 12, 2012

        Attribué à Jacob Adriaensz BELLEVOIS (1621-1675) Marine

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Attribué à Jacob Adriaensz BELLEVOIS (1621-1675) Marine Toile 43,5 x 69 cm Trace de monogramme en bas à gauche (Restaurations)

      • Bellevois, Jacob Adriaensz Rotterdam 1620/22 -
        Nov. 16, 2012

        Bellevois, Jacob Adriaensz Rotterdam 1620/22 -

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Bellevois, Jacob Adriaensz Rotterdam 1620/22 - 1676 - attributed to A Shipping Scene with Boats in the Wind. Oil on oak. 71,5 x 106cm. Framed. Expert report: A report from the Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie, s'-Gravenhage, Holland from 27.April 1999 is available. Fred G. Meijer writes: "The shipping scene, called 'Van de Velde' (the family of the consigner believed it to be so), according to my colleague Christina Wansing, can probably be attributed to Jacob Az. Bellevois. ..." German Text Bellevois, Jacob Adriaensz Rotterdam 1620/22 - 1676 - zugeschrieben Marine mit Seglern im Wind. Öl auf Eichenholz. 71,5 x 106cm. Rahmen. Gutachten: Ein Schreiben des Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie, s'-Gravenhage, Niederlande vom 27.April 1999 liegt vor. Fred G. Meijer schreibt dazu: "The shipping scene, called 'Van de Velde' (das Gemälde galt in der Familie des Einlieferers als solcher), according to my colleague Christina Wansing, can probably be attributed to Jacob Az. Bellevois. ..."

      • JACOB ADRIAENSZ. BELLEVOIS RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH VIEW OF DORDRECHT
        May. 12, 2012

        JACOB ADRIAENSZ. BELLEVOIS RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH VIEW OF DORDRECHT

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        JACOB ADRIAENSZ. BELLEVOIS RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH VIEW OF DORDRECHT Signed lower centre: J bellevois Dimensions : 50,5 x 96 cm Provenance Antiquitäten Czeslas Bednarczyk, Wien, 1975. - Private collection, Germany. Arnold Houbraken describes Jacob Bellevois as a "brave marine painter and painter of the still sea", whose seascapes were influenced by those of Simon de Vlieger, who was active in Bellevois´s native town of Rotterdam. Bellevois owned, as we know from his inventories, twelve works by de Vlieger. The painting shows a group of ships and boats, in the background one sees the silhouette of a town. It is Dordrecht with the unfinished tower of the Grote Kerk in the centre. Artistic licence was taken when painting the town and the river in order to give his composition width and depth. margin scheme

      • Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621-1676)
        Jul. 08, 2011

        Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621-1676)

        Est: £5,000 - £8,000

        Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621-1676) The Zeeland Fleet on the Merwede, Dordrecht in the distance signed 'JBELLEVOIS' (lower left, on a sail) oil on panel, unframed 28 7/8 x 42 in. (73.3 x 106.6 cm.)

      • BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ. (1621-1676). Dutch
        Feb. 24, 2011

        BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ. (1621-1676). Dutch

        Est: - €55,000

        BELLEVOIS, JACOB ADRIAENSZ. (1621-1676). Dutch frigates and fishing boats at the coast of Vlissingen. Oil/cradled panel. 90 x 155 cm

      • Jacob Adriaensz. BELLEVOIS (Rotterdam 1620/21 -
        Dec. 10, 2010

        Jacob Adriaensz. BELLEVOIS (Rotterdam 1620/21 -

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Jacob Adriaensz. BELLEVOIS (Rotterdam 1620/21 - 1676) Le port d'Amsterdam Panneau 73,5 x 95 cm

      • Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621-1675) Dutch shipping foundering in stormy seas
        Jul. 07, 2010

        Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621-1675) Dutch shipping foundering in stormy seas

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Dutch shipping foundering in stormy seas off a rocky coastline bears initials 'BP' (on rocks, far right) oil on panel 29 x 48.8cm (11 7/16 x 19 3/16in).

      • Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621-1675) Dutch shipping in choppy seas off the coast of Amsterdam
        Apr. 28, 2010

        Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621-1675) Dutch shipping in choppy seas off the coast of Amsterdam

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        Dutch shipping in choppy seas off the coast of Amsterdam signed 'JBellevois' (on flag, lower centre) oil on panel 93 x 155.5cm (36 5/8 x 61 1/4in).

      • Circle of Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621-1676)
        Apr. 28, 2010

        Circle of Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621-1676)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Circle of Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois (Rotterdam 1621-1676) Dutch shipping in choppy waters indistinctly signed with initials 'IB' (lower centre on the spar) oil on panel 17 7/8 x 27¼ in. (45.4 x 69.2 cm.)

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Jacob Adriaensz. Bellevois