NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1901 - d. 1988

        • NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) Set design for the Opera 'Guido del Popolo,' Second Act, Teatro La Scala, Milan, 1933
          Dec. 11, 2023

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) Set design for the Opera 'Guido del Popolo,' Second Act, Teatro La Scala, Milan, 1933

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          tempera on artist’s board, bearing a label on the reverse ‘Galleria dell'Orso , Milano’, stamped 'Prof. dott. Arch. Titto B Varsico' (on the reverse) 36.5 х 64.7 cmtempera sur carton d'artiste, portant une étiquette au verso ‘Galleria dell'Orso , Milano’, avec le cachet 'Prof. dott. Arch. Titto B Varsico' (au verso) 36,5 х 64,7 cm

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) Dream of a Ballerina (triptych)
          Dec. 11, 2023

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) Dream of a Ballerina (triptych)

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          oil on panel 3 panels: central panel 210 x 192 cm, side panels 110.5 x 83 cm (each) Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner Literature: Illustrated in the magazine 'Vogue' december 1976, Italy, article titled 'Nicola Benois: ritratto di un personaggio'huile sur panneau 3 panneaux : panneau central 210 x 192 cm, panneaux latéraux 110.5 x 83 cm (chacun) Provenance : Succession de l'artiste Descendants de la famille Benois Acquis auprès des précédents par le propriétaire actuel. Littérature : Illustré dans le magazine 'Vogue' de décembre 1976, Italie, article intitulé 'Nicola Benois : ritratto di un personaggio'. Nicolai Benois a créé ce paravent à trois panneaux pour l'intérieur de sa chambre privée à Milan (à côté du lit), où il était conservé jusqu'à récemment, comme illustré dans le magazine, et a été acquis par le propriétaire actuel auprès des descendants de l'artiste.

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) Costume Design for 'La Grande Danse', Ballet 'Prince Igor' by the Russian Seasons
          Dec. 11, 2023

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) Costume Design for 'La Grande Danse', Ballet 'Prince Igor' by the Russian Seasons

          Est: €300 - €500

          signed and dated 'N Benois 63' (lower right), inscribed ‘Prince Igor La grande danse’ (upper left), inscribed in blue pen (on the reverse) mixed media, gouache, watercolour, and fabric on paper 30 x 23.6 cm executed in Italy in 1963signé et daté ‘N Benois 63’ (en bas à droite), inscrit ‘Prince Igor La grande danse’ (en haut à gauche), inscrit au stylo bleu (au verso) technique mixte, gouache, aquarelle et tissu sur papier 30 x 23,6 cm exécuté en Italie en 1963

          Hermitage Fine Art
          Jun. 28, 2023

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          oil on panel 3 panels: central panel 210 x 192 cm, side panels 110,5 x 83 cm (each) Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner Literature: Illustrated in the magazine 'Vogue' december 1976, Italy, article titled 'Nicola Benois: ritratto di un personaggio' huile sur panneau 3 panneaux : panneau central 210 x 192 cm, panneaux latéraux 110,5 x 83 cm (chacun) Provenance : Succession de l'artiste Descendants de la famille Benois Acquis auprès des précédents par le propriétaire actuel. Littérature : Illustré dans le magazine 'Vogue' de décembre 1976, Italie, article intitulé 'Nicola Benois : ritratto di un personaggio'. Nicolai Benois a créé ce paravent à trois panneaux pour l'intérieur de sa chambre privée à Milan (à côté du lit), où il était conservé jusqu'à récemment, comme illustré dans le magazine, et a été acquis par le propriétaire actuel auprès des descendants de l'artiste.

          Hermitage Fine Art
          Mar. 08, 2023

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          oil on panel 3 panels: central panel 210 x 192 cm, side panels 110,5 x 83 cm (each) Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner Literature: Illustrated in the magazine ‘Vogue’ december 1976, Italy, article titled ‘Nicola Benois: ritratto di un personaggio’ Nicolai Benois created this three-panel screen for the interior of his private home in Milan, where it was kept until recently, as illustrated in the magazine, and was acquired by the present owner from the artist’s descendants.

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) Summertime forest
          Mar. 08, 2023

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) Summertime forest

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          oil on panel 212 x 193 cm Accompanied by two wooden stands with wheels Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner Nicolai Benois created the present 'Summertime forest' panel for the interior of his private home in Milan, where it was kept until recently, and was acquired by the present owner from the artist's descendants.

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • Nikolai Alexandrovich Benois Russian, 1901- 1988 Siege
          Dec. 21, 2022

          Nikolai Alexandrovich Benois Russian, 1901- 1988 Siege

          Est: $700 - $900

          Nikolai Alexandrovich Benois Russian, 1901- 1988 Siege Signed Nicola Benois (lc) Crayon on paper 13 1/4 x 19 1/8 inches (33.7 x 48.6 cm) C

          Doyle New York
        • Nikolai Alexandrovich Benois Russian, 1901- 1988 Set Design (Otello), 1959
          Dec. 21, 2022

          Nikolai Alexandrovich Benois Russian, 1901- 1988 Set Design (Otello), 1959

          Est: $500 - $800

          Nikolai Alexandrovich Benois Russian, 1901- 1988 Set Design (Otello), 1959 Signed and dated Nicola Benois 1959 (lr); insribed Otello I atto (ll) Ink and wash on paper 9 1/2 x 13 inches (24.1 x 33 cm) C

          Doyle New York
        • Nikolai Alexandrovich Benois Russian, 1901- 1988 Set Design for il Trovatore, Act III, Scene II, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
          Nov. 22, 2022

          Nikolai Alexandrovich Benois Russian, 1901- 1988 Set Design for il Trovatore, Act III, Scene II, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow

          Est: $700 - $1,000

          Nikolai Alexandrovich Benois Russian, 1901- 1988 Set Design for il Trovatore, Act III, Scene II, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow, 1964 Signed and dated Nicola Benois 1964 (lr); inscribed Trovatore (ll) Crayon and gouache on paper 12 1/4 x 18 3/4 inches (31.1 x 47.6 cm) C

          Doyle New York
        • NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) - Set design for the opera ‘Tristan and Isolde' at La Scala, act II, 1959
          Oct. 29, 2022

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) - Set design for the opera ‘Tristan and Isolde' at La Scala, act II, 1959

          Est: €300 - €500

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) Set design for the opera ‘Tristan and Isolde' at La Scala, act II, 1959 signed, inscribed and dated 'Tristano atto 2 Nicola Benois 1959' (lower right), inscribed ‘Tristan II / Teatro alla Scala’ (lower left) watercolour on paper ƒ48.5 x 67.5 cm (à vue) Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) - Set design for the opera ‘Tristan and Isolde' at La Scala, act I, circa 1956-1959
          Oct. 29, 2022

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) - Set design for the opera ‘Tristan and Isolde' at La Scala, act I, circa 1956-1959

          Est: €300 - €500

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) Set design for the opera ‘Tristan and Isolde' at La Scala, act I, circa 1956-1959 signed 'Nicola Benois' (lower right) watercolour on paper Image: 48.5 x 67.5 cm (à vue) Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) - 14 sketches of costume designs for the film ‘Un colpo di pistola’ [A pistol shot] by Renato Castellani after the eponymous novel by Alexandre Pushkin (1830)
          Oct. 29, 2022

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) - 14 sketches of costume designs for the film ‘Un colpo di pistola’ [A pistol shot] by Renato Castellani after the eponymous novel by Alexandre Pushkin (1830)

          Est: €1,300 - €1,500

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) 14 sketches of costume designs for the film ‘Un colpo di pistola’ [A pistol shot] by Renato Castellani after the eponymous novel by Alexandre Pushkin (1830) watercolour, ink, gold paint on paper circa ca. 34.5 x 25 cm (each) One image inscribed ‘Honi soit qui mal y pense’ ---[shamed be whoever thinks bad of it] Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner Literature: Illustrated in a magazine ‘La Casa La Vita’

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) - 9 sketches of costume designs for the film ‘Un colpo di pistola’ [A pistol shot] by Renato Castellani after the eponymous novel by Alexandre Pushkin (1830)
          Oct. 29, 2022

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) - 9 sketches of costume designs for the film ‘Un colpo di pistola’ [A pistol shot] by Renato Castellani after the eponymous novel by Alexandre Pushkin (1830)

          Est: €1,100 - €1,300

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) 9 sketches of costume designs for the film ‘Un colpo di pistola’ [A pistol shot] by Renato Castellani after the eponymous novel by Alexandre Pushkin (1830) watercolour, ink, gold paint on paper 53.5 x 31 cm (each) Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner Literature: Illustrated in a magazine ‘La Casa La Vita’ Nicolai Benois was appointed art director for the movie A Pistol Shot (1942) directed by Renato Castellani, a film inspired from the eponymous novel by Pushkin. “A rather freewheeling and inventive adaptation of Pushkin’s very short (16 pages) tale, this incredibly controlled and efficiently crafted first film by Castellani (…)Astonishingly rich and luxuriant for a film made during the Second World War, with an impressive reconstruction of Russia and Ukraine during the 1830s” – a film critic Miguel Marías and a former director of the Spanish Film Archive “I quickly got the book and read it. I liked the novella a lot, so much that I stayed awake that night in my little room (I was living in Via Flaminia) and wrote non-stop most of the scenario. (…) When Un colpo di pistola was screened, I was criticized for formalism and being cold. Seeing it again, I think it is pure slander. It was not cold at all. Formal? The film was shot on purpose in a studied way, in the name of elegance." - Renato Castellani, Quattro soggetti, Centro Cattolico Cinematografico, Rome, 1983

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) - Living room interior, 1946
          Oct. 29, 2022

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) - Living room interior, 1946

          Est: €200 - €300

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) Living room interior, 1946 signed and dated ‘NBen… 46’ (lower right) watercolour on paper 32.5 x 46.5 cm Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) - A summer day at a farm, 1917
          Oct. 29, 2022

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) - A summer day at a farm, 1917

          Est: €600 - €900

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) A summer day at a farm, 1917 signed and dated in Cyrillic pencil ‘N Benois 1917’, signed again, inscribed and dated ‘Nicola Benois 1917 Pouzy…’ watercolour on paper 31 x 47 cm (à vue) Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) - Summertime forest
          Oct. 29, 2022

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) - Summertime forest

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) Summertime forest oil on panel 212 x 193 cm Accompanied by two wooden stands with wheels Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner Nicolai Benois created the present 'Summertime forest' panel for the interior of his private home in Milan, where it was kept until recently, and was acquired by the present owner from the artist's descendants.

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) - Dream of a Ballerina (triptych)
          Oct. 29, 2022

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) - Dream of a Ballerina (triptych)

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) Dream of a Ballerina (triptych) oil on panel 3 panels: central panel 210 x 192 cm, side panels 110,5 x 83 cm (each) Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner Literature: Illustrated in the magazine ‘Vogue' december 1976, Italy, article titled 'Nicola Benois: ritratto di un personaggio' Nicolai Benois created this three-panel screen for the interior of his private home in Milan, where it was kept until recently, as illustrated in the magazine, and was acquired by the present owner from the artist's descendants.

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) - Opera by Rossini ‘The Siege of Corinth’ at La Scala, 1968-69
          Oct. 29, 2022

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) - Opera by Rossini ‘The Siege of Corinth’ at La Scala, 1968-69

          Est: €300 - €500

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) Opera by Rossini ‘The Siege of Corinth’ at La Scala, 1968-69 signed ‘Nicolas Benois’ (along lower edge), inscribed in pencil on reverse ‘L’Assedio di Corinto La Scala’, signed again 'NicBenois' watercolour heightened with silver and gold paint on paper 32.8 x 50 cm Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS Russian, 1901-1988 "Descent into Nibelheim" from Das Rheingold
          Jun. 24, 2022

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS Russian, 1901-1988 "Descent into Nibelheim" from Das Rheingold

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS Russian, 1901-1988 "Descent into Nibelheim" from Das Rheingold Signed Nicola Benois (lr) Crayon on paper 8 3/8 x 12 3/4 inches (21.3 x 32.4 cm) Provenance: Carl Battaglia Galleries, Ltd., New York C

          Doyle New York
        • NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS Russian, 1901- 1988 Set Design for Verdi's Il Trovatore
          Jun. 24, 2022

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS Russian, 1901- 1988 Set Design for Verdi's Il Trovatore

          Est: $700 - $1,000

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS Russian, 1901- 1988 Set Design for Verdi's Il Trovatore Signed Nicola Benois (lr) Crayon on paper 13 1/2 x 19 inches (34.3 x 48.3 cm) This design was intended for Act IV, Scene II, in the 1964 production at the Bolshoi Theater, Moscow. C

          Doyle New York
        • NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS Russian, 1901- 1988 Set Design for The Siege of Corinth
          Jun. 24, 2022

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS Russian, 1901- 1988 Set Design for The Siege of Corinth

          Est: $700 - $1,000

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS Russian, 1901- 1988 Set Design for The Siege of Corinth Signed Nicola Benois (lr) Crayon on paper Sight 13 1/4 x 18 1/4 inches (33.7 x 46.4 cm) This design was made for the 1975 production of The Siege of Corinth, with Beverly Sills as Pamira in her Metropolitan Opera debut. C

          Doyle New York
        • NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) - Set design for Japanese ballet ‘Kaguyahime (The Moon Princess). 1978.
          Mar. 27, 2022

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) - Set design for Japanese ballet ‘Kaguyahime (The Moon Princess). 1978.

          Est: €500 - €700

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) Set design for Japanese ballet ‘Kaguyahime (The Moon Princess). 1978. signed and dated in pencil ‘Nicola Benois 78’ (lower right), inscribed ‘Principessa Hakuja Tokyo Ballet Company I scene’ (on the reverse) crayon on paper 29.6 x 48.3 cm Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner НИКОЛАЙ АЛЕКСАНДРОВИЧ БЕНУА (1901-1988) Эскиз декораций к японскому балету ‘Принцесса Кагуя’. 1978. подпись и дата ‘Nicola Benois 78’ (справа внизу), подпись ‘Principessa Hakuja Tokyo Ballet Company I scene’ (на обороте) бумага, цветные карандаши 29.6 x 48.3 см Провенанс: Собственность художника Наследники семьи Бенуа Частная коллекция (приобретено у наследников семьи Бенуа)

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) - Set design for opera ‘Sadko’ by Rimsky-Korsakov for La Scala
          Mar. 27, 2022

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) - Set design for opera ‘Sadko’ by Rimsky-Korsakov for La Scala

          Est: €300 - €500

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) Set design for opera ‘Sadko’ by Rimsky-Korsakov for La Scala signed ‘Nicola Benois’ (lower right), inscribed in pencil ‘Sadko Quadro 3 Bozzetto di N. Benois’ (on the reverse) watercolour, colour crayon and pencil on paper 31.6 x 47.6 cm Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner НИКОЛАЙ АЛЕКСАНДРОВИЧ БЕНУА (1901-1988) Эскиз декораций к опере Римского-Корсакова «Садко» для Ла Скала подпись ‘Nicola Benois’ (внизу справа), надпись карандашом ‘Sadko Quadro 3 Bozzetto di N. Benois’ (на обороте) бумага, акварель, цветной карандаш, карандаш 31.6 x 47.6 см Провенанс: Собственность художника Наследники семьи Бенуа Частная коллекция (приобретено у наследников семьи Бенуа)

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) - Set design
          Mar. 27, 2022

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) - Set design

          Est: €300 - €500

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) Set design signed ‘Nicola Benois’ (lower right) watercolour and pencil on paper 15.2 x 20 cm Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner НИКОЛАЙ АЛЕКСАНДРОВИЧ БЕНУА (1901-1988) Эскиз декораций подпись ‘Nicola Benois’ (внизу справа) бумага, акварель, карандаш Провенанс: Собственность художника Наследники семьи Бенуа Частная коллекция (приобретено у наследников семьи Бенуа

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) - (1) Stage design for opera by Verdi ‘La Forza del Destino’. 1965-66. - (2) Set design for opera Verdi La Forza del Destino, 1965-66
          Mar. 27, 2022

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) - (1) Stage design for opera by Verdi ‘La Forza del Destino’. 1965-66. - (2) Set design for opera Verdi La Forza del Destino, 1965-66

          Est: €600 - €800

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) (1) Stage design for opera by Verdi ‘La Forza del Destino’. 1965-66. (2) Set design for opera Verdi La Forza del Destino, 1965-66 Signed ‘Nicola Benois’ (along the lower edge), inscribed ‘Forza Scala studio 6b’ (on the reverse) crayon and watercolour on paper 34 x 48 cm. inscribed ‘5/A’ (in margin of board upper right), inscribed on reverse Forza del Destino un idea della I sc / studio I atto prologo 65-66’ pencil and watercolour on paper laid on board 34 x 47.8 cm Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner НИКОЛАЙ АЛЕКСАНДРОВИЧ БЕНУА (1901-1988) (1) Эскиз декораций к опере Верди ‘Сила судьбы’. 1965-66. (2) Эскиз декораций к опере Верди ‘Сила судьбы’. 1965-66. подпись ‘Nicola Benois’ (вдоль нижнего края), надпись ‘Forza Scala studio 6b’ (на обороте) бумага, акварель, карандаш 34 x 48 см надпись ‘5/A’ (справа вверху), надпись на обороте ‘Forza del Destino un idea della I sc / studio I atto prologo 65-66’ бумага на картоне, карандаш, акварель 34 x 47.8 см Провенанс: Собственность художника Наследники семьи Бенуа Частная коллекция (приобретено у наследников семьи Бенуа)

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) - Set design for opera ‘Un ballo in maschera’ by Verdi. 1967-68.
          Mar. 27, 2022

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) - Set design for opera ‘Un ballo in maschera’ by Verdi. 1967-68.

          Est: €240 - €300

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) Set design for opera ‘Un ballo in maschera’ by Verdi. 1967-68. photograph handcoloured with crayon 29 x 21 cm Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner НИКОЛАЙ АЛЕКСАНДРОВИЧ БЕНУА (1901-1988) Эскиз декораций к опере Верди ‘Бал Маскарад’. 1967-68. фотография, восковые карандаши 29 х 21 см Провенанс: Собственность художника Наследники семьи Бенуа Частная коллекция (приобретено у наследников семьи Бенуа)

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) - Costume design for Louis Philippe with a tissue sample
          Mar. 27, 2022

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) - Costume design for Louis Philippe with a tissue sample

          Est: €250 - €300

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) Costume design for Louis Philippe with a tissue sample inscribed ‘Luigi Filippo’ (upper right). pencil, watercoulour on paper 28.4 x 21.8 cm Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner НИКОЛАЙ АЛЕКСАНДРОВИЧ БЕНУА (1901-1988) Эскиз костюма для костюма Луи Филиппа надпись ‘Luigi Filippo’ (справа внизу) бумага, карандаш, акварель 28.4 x 21.8 см Провенанс: Собственность художника Наследники семьи Бенуа Частная коллекция (приобретено у наследников семьи Бенуа)

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) - Costume deisgn ‘Lady at a ball III act’
          Mar. 27, 2022

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) - Costume deisgn ‘Lady at a ball III act’

          Est: €300 - €500

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) Costume deisgn ‘Lady at a ball III act’ Signed with initials in Cyrilic and dated ‘НБ79’, inscribed in Cyrillic ‘Дама на балу III акт’ (upper right), numbered ‘N9’ (upper left), a sheet attached to a reverse with inscription in Russian crayon, pencil, white wash on paper 34.5 x 25 cm Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner НИКОЛАЙ АЛЕКСАНДРОВИЧ БЕНУА (1901-1988) Эскиз костюма ‘Дама на балу III акт’ подпись инициалами и дата ‘НБ79’, надпись ‘Дама на балу III акт’ (справа вверху), на обороте надпись бумага, карандаш, белила 34.5 x 25 см Провенанс: Собственность художника Наследники семьи Бенуа Частная коллекция (приобретено у наследников семьи Бенуа)

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) - Costume design ‘Lady at a ball III act’f. 1979.
          Mar. 27, 2022

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) - Costume design ‘Lady at a ball III act’f. 1979.

          Est: €300 - €500

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) Costume design ‘Lady at a ball III act’f. 1979. Signed with initials in Cyrilic and dated ‘НБ79’ (lower right), inscribed in Cyrillic ‘Дамы на балу III акт’ (upper right), numbered ‘N6’ (upper left), a sheet attached to a reverse with inscription in Russian crayon, pencil, white wash on paper 34.5 x 25 cm Provenance: Estate of the artist Descendants of the Benois family Acquired from the above by the present owner НИКОЛАЙ АЛЕКСАНДРОВИЧ БЕНУА (1901-1988) Эскиз Дамы на балу III акт. 1979. подпись инициалами и дата ‘НБ79’ (справа внизу), надпись ‘Дамы на балу III акт’ (справа вверху), надпись (на обороте) бумага, карандаш, белила 34.5 x 25 см Провенанс: Собственность художника Наследники семьи Бенуа Частная коллекция (приобретено у наследников семьи Бенуа)

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • A RUSSIAN PAINTING COSTUME DESIGN BY A BENOIS
          Jan. 08, 2022

          A RUSSIAN PAINTING COSTUME DESIGN BY A BENOIS

          Est: $100 - $150

          Alexandre Nikolayevich Benois , Russian, 1870-1960, costume design for the ballet Le Pavillon d'Armide by Nikolai Tcherepnin. Pencil, ink, and watercolor on paper. Framed. Titled on the upper left. Provenance: from the collection of German Indenbaum. Alexandre Nikolayevich Benois was a Russian artist, art critic, historian, preservationist, and founding member of Mir Iskusstva. As a designer for the Ballets Russes under Sergei Diaghilev, Benois exerted what is considered a seminal influence on modern ballet and stage design.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) "Aida. Act I, Scene II, Variant." [THEATER / OPERA / SET DESIGN]
          Jan. 28, 2021

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) "Aida. Act I, Scene II, Variant." [THEATER / OPERA / SET DESIGN]

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (1901-1988) "Aida. Act I, Scene II, Variant." Set design for the 1938 stage performance of Giuseppe Verdi's opera at Teatro alla Scala, Milan. Tempera, ink, and watercolor on paper. 204x310 mm; 8x12 1/4 inches, image, mounted to 9 1/2x13 1/2-inch sheet of thicker stock. Signed "Nicolai Benois" in lower right. Matted and framed. Provenance: Carl Battaglia Galleries, New York; private collection; thence to current owner.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Nikolai BENOIS (1901-1988) - SANS TITRE
          Dec. 15, 2020

          Nikolai BENOIS (1901-1988) - SANS TITRE

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Nikolai BENOIS (1901-1988) SANS TITRE Projet de décor pour Don Giovanni Ensemble de deux gouaches sur papier cartonné 24 x 60 cm (chaque) 9.44 x 23.62 in. (each) Design project for Don Giovanni Two gouaches on paper cardboard Ces œuvres ont été offertes par Monsieur Antonio Ghiringhelli, directeur de la Scala de Milan, à l’actuel propriétaitre (circa 1950-1955)

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        • Nikolai Alexandrovich Benois (Russian, 1901-1988) A St. Petersburg menu, 1923 32.8 x 20.7cm (12 15/16 x 8 1/8in).
          Nov. 25, 2020

          Nikolai Alexandrovich Benois (Russian, 1901-1988) A St. Petersburg menu, 1923 32.8 x 20.7cm (12 15/16 x 8 1/8in).

          Est: £1,000 - £1,200

          Nikolai Alexandrovich Benois (Russian, 1901-1988) A St. Petersburg menu, 1923 the menu with humorous musical theme citing such dishes as 'Potage Conservatoire', 'Petits pains fromages à la Glinka', 'Jambon Philarmonique', 'Café Tchaikovsky' and 'Dessert à la Scriabine' signed in Latin 'Nic. Benois' (centre right), dated 'June 18, 1923' flanking 'Menu' title and inscribed 'Un été à Saint Petersbourg. 1923.'; signed by all those attending the feast, including Alexandre Benois (1870-1960), Nikolai Benois (1901-1988), Albert Benois (1852-1936), Anna Benois (1895-1984) et al. (verso) pen, ink and watercolour on paper 32.8 x 20.7cm (12 15/16 x 8 1/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) Stage design for 'The Legend of the invisible city of Kitezh'
          Jul. 21, 2020

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) Stage design for 'The Legend of the invisible city of Kitezh'

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          NIKOLAI BENOIS (1901-1988) Stage design for 'The Legend of the invisible city of Kitezh' signed in Cyrillic, inscribed in Russian and dated 'Teatro alla Scala/1935/Nikolai/Benua/Legend of the city of Kitezh' (on the reverse) ink, pastel, gouache and tempera on paper191⁄4 x 251⁄4 in. (49 x 63.5 cm.)

        • (Nikolai Aleksandrovic Benois Pietroburgo 1901-Milano 1988).Tsar Saltan 1927
          May. 22, 2019

          (Nikolai Aleksandrovic Benois Pietroburgo 1901-Milano 1988).Tsar Saltan 1927

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Signature and date on the front. On the reverse is a dedication to Alberto and Angelis. cm 22.5x50.

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        • NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1901-1988)
          Jan. 26, 2019

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1901-1988)

          Est: $3,000 - $4,000

          NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1901-1988) Costume Design for Two Prostitutes, 1954 pencil, ink and gouache on paper 32 x 24 cm (12 5/8 x 9 1/2 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Sotheby's, London, December 2, 2004, lot 104

          Shapiro Auctions LLC
        • Nikolai Benois (1901-1988)
          Nov. 16, 2018

          Nikolai Benois (1901-1988)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Nikolai Benois (1901-1988) Projet de décor pour l'Opéra Don Giovanni Trois gouaches sur papier cartonné Design project for Don Giovanni opera; three gouaches on paper cardboard 24 x 60cm - 9 7/16 x 23 5/8 in. €2,000-3,000 Provenance Ancienne collection Antonio Ghiringhelli (directeur de La Scala de Milan) Piasa, 28mars 2012, lot 311 Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

        • BENOIS NICOLAS ALEXANDROVITCH (1901-1988) / Бенуа Николай Александрович (1901-1988)
          Nov. 06, 2018

          BENOIS NICOLAS ALEXANDROVITCH (1901-1988) / Бенуа Николай Александрович (1901-1988)

          Est: €250 - €300

          BENOIS NICOLAS ALEXANDROVITCH (1901-1988) / Бенуа Николай Александрович (1901-1988) Vue de la Villa Vicini à Preganziol. Gouache sur carton. Signée, datée et située « Nicolas Benois Preganziol 1933 » en bas à gauche. 42,5 x 33 cm. Tableau exposé à Versailles, N°21. Бенуа Николай Александрович (1901-1988) Вид Виллы Винчи в Преганцьоле гуашь картон подпись и дата слева внизу «Nicolas Benois Preganziol 1933» выставака в Версале, N°21.

        • BENOIS Nicolas Alexandrovitch (1901-1988).
          Feb. 17, 2018

          BENOIS Nicolas Alexandrovitch (1901-1988).

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          BENOIS Nicolas Alexandrovitch (1901-1988). Projet d’un décor de théâtre. Fusain et rehaut de gouache, signé en bas au centre et daté 1930, avec annotations manuscrites d’identification au bas du document. H. : 31 cm – L. : 48 cm.

          HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
          Feb. 17, 2018

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          BENOIS Nicolas Alexandrovitch (1901-1988). Etude de costume pour Pimen et le cavalier polonais, dans l’Opéra de Boris Goudounoff. Aquarelle, encre et mise de plomb, signée en bas à droite, avec annotations manuscrites en haut du document et datée 1926 et 1927. Bon état. H. : 43 cm – L. : 29 cm et H. : 37 cm – L. : 29 cm

        • BENOIS Nicolas Alexandrovitch (1901-1988). Etude
          Feb. 17, 2018

          BENOIS Nicolas Alexandrovitch (1901-1988). Etude

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          BENOIS Nicolas Alexandrovitch (1901-1988). Etude de costume pour la femme d’un boyard, dans l’Opéra de Boris Goudounoff. Aquarelle, encre et mise de plomb, signée en bas à droite, avec annotations manuscrites en haut du document et datée 1926. Bon état. H. : 32 cm – L. : 16 cm.

          Feb. 17, 2018

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          BENOIS Nicolas Alexandrovitch (1901-1988). Etude de costume pour le personnage de Dimitri, dans l’Opéra de Boris Goudounoff. Aquarelle, encre et mise de plomb, signée en bas à droite, avec annotations manuscrites en haut du document et datée 1927. Bon état. H. : 44 cm – L. : 27 cm.

          Jul. 19, 2017

          Est: €1,800 - €2,000

          BENOIS Nicolas Alexandrovitch (1901-1988). Étude de costume pour le personnage de Léandre, dans l’Opéra du Médecin malgré lui. Aquarelle et encre. Signée en bas à droite, avec annotations manuscrites en haut du document, datée 1924. Bon état. H. : 30 cm – L. : 23 cm. Historique : « Le médecin malgré lui », fut joué à l’Opéra de Monte-Carlo, le 5 janvier 1924, selon un arrangement musical d’Erik Satie, avec des décors et des costumes réalisés par Alexandre Benois.

          Jul. 19, 2017

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          BENOIS Nicolas Alexandrovitch (1901-1988). Etude de costume pour la femme d’un boyard, dans l’Opéra de Boris Goudounoff. Aquarelle, encre et mise de plomb. Signée en bas à droite, avec annotations manuscrites en haut du document et datée 1926. Bon état. H. : 32 cm – L. : 16 cm.

          Jul. 19, 2017

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          BENOIS Nicolas Alexandrovitch (1901-1988). Étude de costume pour le personnage de l’innocent, dans l’Opéra de Boris Goudounoff. Aquarelle, encre et mise de plomb. Signée en bas à droite, avec annotations manuscrites en haut du document et datée 1927. Bon état. H. : 44 cm – L. : 27 cm.

          Jul. 19, 2017

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          BENOIS Nicolas Alexandrovitch (1901-1988). Étude de costume pour le personnage du prisonnier le Boyard Kuruschov, dans l’Opéra de Boris Goudounoff. Aquarelle, encre et mise de plomb. Signée en bas à droite, avec annotations manuscrites en haut du document et datée 1927. Bon état. H. : 44 cm – L. : 27 cm.

          Jul. 19, 2017

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          BENOIS Nicolas Alexandrovitch (1901-1988). Ensemble de trois projets de costume pour le Tsar Sultan. Aquarelles avec rehauts de gouache, réunis dans un même encadrement. Signé et datée 1928 et 1930. H. : 38 – L. : 23 cm ; H. : 34 cm - L. : 25 cm ; H. : 32 cm – L. : 25 cm.

          Jul. 19, 2017

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          BENOIS Nicolas Alexandrovitch (1901-1988). Étude de costume pour le personnage du prisonnier « le faux Dimitri », dans l’Opéra de Boris Goudounoff. Aquarelle, encre et mise de plomb. Signée en bas à droite, avec annotations manuscrites en haut du document et datée 1927. Bon état. H. : 44 cm – L. : 27 cm.