Jean-Achille Benouville Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1815 - d. 1891

    • ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (Paris, 1815-1891)
      Jun. 21, 2023

      ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (Paris, 1815-1891)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (Paris, 1815-1891) LA RONDE DE NUIT, D'APRÈS REMBRANDT Panneau Petits accidents au cadre Cachet de la vente d'atelier au dos (Lugt. 228a) et le n° 55 The Night Watch after Rembrandt, panel, littles accidents on frame. Stamp of the workshop sale on the back (Lugt. 228a) and n° 55 39,30 x 49,70 CM - 15,5 x 19,6 IN.

    • Achille BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) Mère et son enfant dans un paysage Huile sur toile ovale Signé
      Jun. 18, 2023

      Achille BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) Mère et son enfant dans un paysage Huile sur toile ovale Signé

      Est: €600 - €800

      Achille BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) Mère et son enfant dans un paysage Huile sur toile ovale Signé et daté "73" ? en bas à gauche 65 x 54 cm Avec cadre : 79 x 68 cm Oil on canvas, signed and dated "73"? lower left, 25.5 x 21 in, with frame : 31 x 26.7 in

    • ATTRIB. TO: BENOUVILLE, JEAN-ACHILLE (FRENCH 1815 - 1891) "LA TERRASSE".
      Jun. 07, 2023

      ATTRIB. TO: BENOUVILLE, JEAN-ACHILLE (FRENCH 1815 - 1891) "LA TERRASSE".

      Est: $1,000 - $3,000

      Stamped in left corner with crowned monogram of a House of Spencer (the ancestral house of Princess Diana, mother of the future king of England). Artist: Attributed to Jean-Schille Benouville (French, 1815 - 1891). Condition: Appears to be in excellent condition. Artwork has not been examined out of frame. Created: C. 1859. Frame: Gold and silver modern ornate frame with linen matting. Framed behind the plexiglass. Medium: Watercolor heightened with white and gum Arabic on a fibrous wove paper. Signature: Signed and dated in lower-left corner. Title: "La Terrasse". Work Size: 8 - 1/2" x 12 - 3/4". Condition: Dimensions: Frame: 22 - 3/4" x 2 - 3/4" x 27".

      Morphy Auctions
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Achille BENOUVILLE Paris, 1815 - 1891 Vue de la villa Lancellotti à Frascati, avant les travaux de modifications débutés en 1866 Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon Signée 'Ach. Benouville' en bas à droite A view of the villa Lancellotti in Frascati, before the renovation works, watercolour and gouache, signed, by A. Benouville h: 24,50 w: 40,50 cm Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

    • Achille BENOUVILLE Paris, 1815 - 1891 La ruelle, d'après Johannes Vermeer Aquarelle gouachée
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Achille BENOUVILLE Paris, 1815 - 1891 La ruelle, d'après Johannes Vermeer Aquarelle gouachée

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Achille BENOUVILLE Paris, 1815 - 1891 La ruelle, d'après Johannes Vermeer Aquarelle gouachée Signée des initiales, légendée et datée 'AB d'après van der Meer, collection Six Amsterdam 1885' en bas à gauche (Monté sur carton, quelques rousseurs) Sans cadre The Little Street, after Vermeer, watercolour and gouache, signed with initials and dated, by A. Benouville h: 28,50 w: 23 cm Provenance : Vente de l'atelier de l'artiste ; Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 16 janvier 1901, probablement n° 251, son cachet (L.228a) sur le montage au verso ; Collection particulière, Paris Bibliographie : Marie-Madeleine Aubrun, 'Achille Bénouville', Paris, 1986, p.204, n° D.126, repr. Commentaire : Cette aquarelle fut peinte lors du séjour de Bénouville à Amsterdam en 1885, alors que le célèbre tableau de Vermeer (Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam) était encore conservé dans la collection des descendants de Jan Six. Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

    • Achille BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) - Mère et son enfant dans un paysage
      Mar. 18, 2023

      Achille BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) - Mère et son enfant dans un paysage

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Achille BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) Mère et son enfant dans un paysage Huile sur toile ovale Signé et daté "73" ? en bas à gauche 65 x 54 cm Avec cadre : 79 x 68 cm Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 25.5 x 21 in, with frame : 31 x 26.7 in

    • Achille BENOUVILLE (1815-1891)
      Dec. 05, 2022

      Achille BENOUVILLE (1815-1891)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Achille BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) Paysage animé sur fond de Chaîne pyrénéenne enneigée Aquarelle sur papier Portant le cachet de l'atelier en rouge et marquée d'un B en bas à gauche, datée (18)72 en bas à droite 24 x 35 cm Encadré sous verre Provenance : Vente aux enchères le 29/01/2005, Gestas (S.V.V.), Pau, France Bibliographie : Marie Madeleine Aubrun, Achille Benouville 1815 - 1891, catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre, Paris, 1986,

      Fine Art Auctions Paris (FAAP)
    • Achille BENOUVILLE (1815 - 1891) Attribué à Paysage avec deux i
      Nov. 27, 2022

      Achille BENOUVILLE (1815 - 1891) Attribué à Paysage avec deux i

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Achille BENOUVILLE (1815 - 1891) Attribué à Paysage avec deux italiennes sur un chemin Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile 27,5 x 40,6 cm Avec cadre : 48 x 61 cm Au revers la marque du fournisseur « DEFORGE CARPENTIER à Paris » Oil on paper mounted on canvas, 10.82 x 15.98 in, with frame : 18.89 x 24 in, on the reverse a mark of the supplier

    • Jean-Achille BÉNOUVILLE Paris, 1815 - 1891 Les cascatelles de Tivoli Aquarelle et rehauts de gouache blanche sur trait de crayon
      Mar. 23, 2022

      Jean-Achille BÉNOUVILLE Paris, 1815 - 1891 Les cascatelles de Tivoli Aquarelle et rehauts de gouache blanche sur trait de crayon

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Jean-Achille BÉNOUVILLE Paris, 1815 - 1891 Les cascatelles de Tivoli Aquarelle et rehauts de gouache blanche sur trait de crayon (Oxydations à la gouache) The waterfalls of Tivoli, watercolour and white highlights, by J. A. Benouville h: 30 w: 47 cm Provenance : Album amicorum d'Adolphe Viollet-le-Duc ; Famille des architectes Vaudoyer ; Collection particulière, Bordeaux ; Galerie Jacques Sargos, Bordeaux ; Collection particulière, Bruxelles Commentaire : Lauréat du prix de Rome de paysage historique en 1845, Jean-Achille Bénouville partit pour l'Italie qu'il connaissait bien pour y avoir séjourné en 1838, 1840 et 1843, où il partagea son atelier romain avec Corot. Après quatre années à la Villa Médicis, il décida de s'y établir. Le sujet de Tivoli, tant prisé par ses prédécesseurs des Lumières, est l'un de ses favoris. Une aquarelle proche de la nôtre, datée de 1859, est reproduite par M.-M. Aubrun1 et le musée des Beaux-Arts de Nancy conserve un tableau également proche, exposé au Salon de 1864, au sujet duquel Léon Lagrange écrivait : " La beauté de la nature italienne est une beauté de race. Il suffit qu'on nous la montre sur la toile ainsi qu'en un miroir pour faire crier à l'idéal. Rien de plus réel cependant que la Vue de Tivoli de M. Bénouville. " 1. M.-M. Aubrun, 'Achille Bénouville, 1815-1891 : catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre', Paris, 1986, n° D.56. Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

    • JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE, WALDLANDSCHAFT MIT FIGUREN IN DER FERNE
      Mar. 11, 2022

      JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE, WALDLANDSCHAFT MIT FIGUREN IN DER FERNE

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE 1815 - 1891 Forest landscape with figures in the distance Oil on canvas. 62 x 51 cm (F. 75 x 65 cm). Verso: on canvas black round stamp 'Benouville (further illegible)' and inventory number on stretcher. Restored, slightly soiled. Framed. Rahmen. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE 1815 Paris - 1891 ebenda Waldlandschaft mit Figuren in der Ferne OEl auf Leinwand. 62 x 51 cm (R. 75 x 65 cm). Verso: auf Leinwand schwarzer Rundstempel 'Benouville (weiter unlesbar)' sowie Inventarnummer auf Keilrahmen. Rest., leicht verschm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rhenische Privatsammlung.

    • JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE, AM FLUSS
      Mar. 11, 2022

      JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE, AM FLUSS

      Est: €200 - €400

      JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE 1815 Paris - 1891 ibidem AT THE RIVER Watercolours and gouache over pencil on paper. Visible size 25 x 20 cm (f. 35 x 43 cm). Unclearly inscribed on the lower left 'a (...) aux Gallier' (?) and signed 'Ach. Benouville'. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (unopened). JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE 1815 Paris - 1891 ebenda AM FLUSS Aquarell und Gouache ueber Bleistift auf Papier. SM 25 x 20 cm (R. 35 x 43 cm). Unten links undeutlich bez. 'a (...) aux Gallier' (?) und signiert 'Ach. Benouville'. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeoeffnet).

    • Jean-Achille BENOUVILLE Paris, 1815 - 1891 Le grand arbre sur un littoral Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon
      Feb. 22, 2022

      Jean-Achille BENOUVILLE Paris, 1815 - 1891 Le grand arbre sur un littoral Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jean-Achille BENOUVILLE Paris, 1815 - 1891 Le grand arbre sur un littoral Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon Sans cadre h: 18,50 w: 26,50 cm Estimation 200 - 300 €

    • 4 LANDSCAPES.
      Dec. 17, 2021

      4 LANDSCAPES.

      Est: €300 - €400

      4 drawings, black and white chalk, pencil, yellow wash, 26 x 27,5 cm (largest), 16,4 x 29 cm, wove paper, artist's stamp at lower left (hinged on paper by corners). - Jean-Achille Benouville (1815-1891) was a French landscape painter known for his views of Italy. In 1845, he was awarded the Prix de Rome for historic landscape painting. He stayed for a long time in Italy, where he shared a studio with Corot. He returned to France following his wife's death in 1868. The drawings can be dated to this period in his career. - Ref. M. Aubrun, Achille Benouville 1815-1891. Catalogue raisonné de l’œuvre. Paris 1986. - Prov. Original artist's stamp from 1901 sale (Lugt 228b).

      Arenberg Auctions
    • JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (1815-1891)
      Dec. 16, 2021

      JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (1815-1891)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) LE COLISEE VU DE LA DOMUS AUREA Signée et datée : Ach Benouville Rome 1850 Aquarelle et réhauts de gouache blanche View of the Coliseum from the Domus Aurea, signed lower right: Ach Benouville Rome 1850, watercolor and white gouache highlights À vue : 24 x 41 cm – 97/8 x 161/8 in.

      Dec. 16, 2021

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) VUE DE L’EGLISE SANTA CROCE IN GERUSALEMME AVEC L’AQUEDUC CLAUDIEN A ROME Signée en bas à droite : Ach Benouville... Aquarelle et réhauts de gouache blanche Restauration View of the Church of Santa Croce in Gerusalemme with the Claudian aqueduct in Rome, signed lower right: Ach Benouville..., watercolor and white gouache highlights, restoration À vue : 24,5 x 40,5 cm – 95/8 x 16 in.

    • Jean-Achille Benouville (French, 1815-1891), Two Landscape Studies
      Nov. 20, 2020

      Jean-Achille Benouville (French, 1815-1891), Two Landscape Studies

      Est: $25 - $25,000

      Jean-Achille Benouville (French, 1815-1891), Two Landscape Studies the first is a landscape study of trees and shrubbery, graphite and white chalk heightening on gray toned paper; the second is a tree study, charcoal and white chalk heightening on gray toned paper; both are stamped at lower left and double matted behind glass and presented in a gilt wood and composition frame. DOA 17 3/8 x 25 5/8 in. and 24.75 x 21.5 in. The Collection of Mr. Duggins and Mr. Dunn, High Point, North Carolina Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandlittle.com

      Leland Little Auctions
    • Jean-Achille Benouville (French, 1815-1891), Two Landscape Drawings
      Nov. 20, 2020

      Jean-Achille Benouville (French, 1815-1891), Two Landscape Drawings

      Est: $25 - $25,000

      Jean-Achille Benouville (French, 1815-1891), Two Landscape Drawings the first a view of a city from the countryside, stamped at left middle paper edge; the second a study of a tree grove, stamped at lower middle paper edge; both works are graphite and white chalk heightening on gray toned paper, double matted behind glass, and presented in a gilt wood and composition frame. DOA 18.75 x 26.5 in. and 20.75 x 27.5 in. The Collection of Mr. Duggins and Mr. Dunn, High Point, North Carolina Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandlittle.com

      Leland Little Auctions
    • Pierre Eugene Giraud (French,1806-1881) oil painting antique
      Aug. 09, 2020

      Pierre Eugene Giraud (French,1806-1881) oil painting antique

      Est: $3,500 - $3,900

      ARTIST: Pierre Francois Eugene Giraud (France, 1806 - 1881) NAME: Noble Couple and Servant MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: 2 inpainted scratches. Some craquelure. SIGHT SIZE: 62 x 36 inches / 155 x 89 cm FRAME SIZE: 67 x 42 inches / 168 x 105 cm SIGNATURE: Lower right SIMILAR ARTISTS: Eugene Ferdinand Victor Delacroix, Constantin Ernest Adolphe Hyacinthe Guys, Jean-Achille Benouville, Francois Flameng, Jean Beraud, Albert Andre, Franz Marc, Henri Felix Emmanuel Philippoteaux, Pierre Puget, Claude-Joseph Vernet, Pierre Eugene de Montezin CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 114944 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $349 + insurance. Pierre Francois Eugene Giraud (France, 1806 - 1881) From 1821 Eugene Giraud studied at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris, where he was taught by Theodore Richomme (1785-1849) and Louis Hersent (1777-1860). He initially worked for a publisher in Paris and was especially focused on lithography. From 1834 to 1835 Giraud went to Rome, which was followed by numerous trips through Europe and the Orient (e.g. Algeria, Tunisia, Constantinople and Egypt). In Paris Giraud belonged to the literary and artistic circles, so that he was often commissioned as theater and stage designer, particularly due to the initiative taken by Victor Hugo and Dumas. From 1847 Giraud was supported by Princess Mathilde, the cousin of the forthcoming Napoleon III. He became her artistic advisor and teacher and was eventually introduced to the aristocratic Parisian society. A very talented cartoonist, Giraud was soon discovered as a cunning chronicler of boisterous soirees. Giraud's artistic output includes oriental subjects as well as genre scenes. Besides, he also created countless designs for costumes, hairstyles or even everyday objects. A large part of his extensive oeuvre is now preserved in the Louvre.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • JEAN-ACHILLE BÉNOUVILLE (PARIS 1815 - 1891) Paysage de campagne romaine avec des montagnes ; Paysage de campagne romaine... paire de panneaux, contrecollés sur des panneaux 'Tachet / breveté / à Paris' ; les deux fendus au centre 35,5 x 65 cm.
      Apr. 18, 2019

      JEAN-ACHILLE BÉNOUVILLE (PARIS 1815 - 1891) Paysage de campagne romaine avec des montagnes ; Paysage de campagne romaine... paire de panneaux, contrecollés sur des panneaux 'Tachet / breveté / à Paris' ; les deux fendus au centre 35,5 x 65 cm.

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      JEAN-ACHILLE BÉNOUVILLE (PARIS 1815 - 1891) Paysage de campagne romaine avec des montagnes ; Paysage de campagne romaine avec l'aqueduc de Claude Les deux signés et datés 'ABenouville 1871' (en bas à droite), signatures renforcées paire de panneaux, contrecollés sur des panneaux 'Tachet / breveté / à Paris' ; les deux fendus au centre 35,5 x 65 cm. (14 x 25 ½ in.) (2)

    • Jean-Achille Benouville (Paris 1815-1891) - Roman Landscape
      Jan. 31, 2019

      Jean-Achille Benouville (Paris 1815-1891) - Roman Landscape

      Jean-Achille Benouville (Paris 1815-1891) Roman Landscape graphite, watercolor and bodycolor 6 1/8 x 9 5/8 in. (15.6 x 24.4 cm)

    • Attribué à Jean-Achille Benouville Paris, 1815 - 1891 Vue de l'aqueduc de Maintenon Huile sur panneau,
      Sep. 26, 2017

      Attribué à Jean-Achille Benouville Paris, 1815 - 1891 Vue de l'aqueduc de Maintenon Huile sur panneau,

      Est: €600 - €800

      Attribué à Jean-Achille Benouville Paris, 1815 - 1891 Vue de l'aqueduc de Maintenon Huile sur panneau, trace de signature 'Achille (...)' en bas à gauche Une ancienne étiquette de vente au verso h: 32 w: 49 cm Estimation 600 - 800 €

    • Achille Bénouville (1815-1891), St. Peter’s Cathedral, 1862
      Dec. 27, 2016

      Achille Bénouville (1815-1891), St. Peter’s Cathedral, 1862

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Oil on canvas Italy, Rome, 1862 Jean Achille Bénouville (1815-1891) - French historical and landscape painter Signed and dated lower right with location ‘A. Bénouville. Roma. 1862’ Dimensions: 38 x 91 cm Framed: 51 x 104 cm Provenance: Private Collection, Italy After a long stay in Rome, the Roman countryside's became the artists’s favorite motif, which is determined by its strict classical composition and sensitive, atmospheric lighting, as it can be seen in this painting depicting a view of the St. Peter’s cathedral from the Pincio gardens Condition: The painting is optically in good condition with slight signs of age. Occasional new retouching in the sky and margins and partially large overpainting to the trees and figures visible under UV light. The canvas is slightly wavy in the corners. Partially weak age-related craquelure. Otherwise overall of good impression. The image dimensions are 38 x 91 cm, framed 51 x 104 cm. Achille Bénouville (1815-1891) Achille Bénouville attended from 1837 the École des Beaux-Arts and became a student of Léon Cogniet and François-Édouard Picot. His first paintings were landscapes around Paris and Fontainebleau, later he turned to the subject of historical landscapes. This was followed by several trips to Italy, as well as a four-year scholarship at the Villa Massimo. In Rome it also comes to a collaboration with Camille Corot. The Italian landscape became Bénouvilles main motive. He has also has been awarded the Prix de Rome and exhibited regularly in the Paris salons. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Achille BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) (Attribué à) Paysag
      Nov. 27, 2016

      Achille BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) (Attribué à) Paysag

      Est: €50 - €80

      Achille BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) (Attribué à) Paysage Crayon gras(piqures et rousseurs) 19,5 x 29 cm à vue

      Tradart Deauville
    • Jean Achille Benouville (Parigi 1815, Parigi 1891) | Campagna Romana | Roman Landscape
      Oct. 24, 2016

      Jean Achille Benouville (Parigi 1815, Parigi 1891) | Campagna Romana | Roman Landscape

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Campagna Romana, olio su tela, firmato in basso a destra. Misure: cm 70x120.Restauri | Jean Achille Benouville (Paris, 1815- 1891) Roman Landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Dimensions: 70x120 cm. Restorations

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Attribué à Achille BENOUVILLE (Paris 1815-1891) Paysage. Souvenir du lac de Nemi
      Oct. 17, 2016

      Attribué à Achille BENOUVILLE (Paris 1815-1891) Paysage. Souvenir du lac de Nemi

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Attribué à Achille BENOUVILLE (Paris 1815-1891) Paysage. Souvenir du lac de Nemi Sur sa toile d'origine Porte une signature en bas à droite: Abenouville 65 x 45,5cm - 25 9/16 X 17 15/16 IN. Landscape. A memory of Lake Nemi, original canvas

    • ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (PARIS 1815 - 1891)NAPOLITAINE DANS UN CINTRE PEINT
      Jun. 15, 2016

      ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (PARIS 1815 - 1891)NAPOLITAINE DANS UN CINTRE PEINT

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (PARIS 1815 - 1891) NAPOLITAINE DANS UN CINTRE PEINT Sur sa toile d'origine 54 X 33,5 CM - 21 1/4 X 13 1/4 IN. Neapolitan woman in an arch, original canvas.

    • Jean-Achille BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) Souvenir du lac Nemi Sur sa toile d’ori
      Apr. 17, 2016

      Jean-Achille BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) Souvenir du lac Nemi Sur sa toile d’ori

      Est: €4,500 - €5,500

      Jean-Achille BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) Souvenir du lac Nemi Sur sa toile d’origine Signée en bas à droite Etiquette d’exposition au dos 65 cm x 55 cm Bibliographie : Catalogue Raisonné de l’OEuvre Peint par Marie-Madeleine AUBRUN, page 148 n°257 (reproduit) A. BENOUILLE offrit ce tableau en cadeau de mariage à son fils Léon. On its original canvas, Signed lower right, Exhibition tag on the back, 25 5/8 x 21 5/8 in.

    • JEAN ACHILLE BENOUVILLE | Italianate Landscape with Figures Near a Stream
      Jan. 30, 2016

      JEAN ACHILLE BENOUVILLE | Italianate Landscape with Figures Near a Stream

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      oil on canvas

    • Jean-Achille Bénouville Paris, 1815 - 1891 Calvaires près Besançon et Environs de Besançon Deux dessins à la plume et encre noire,
      Jan. 20, 2016

      Jean-Achille Bénouville Paris, 1815 - 1891 Calvaires près Besançon et Environs de Besançon Deux dessins à la plume et encre noire,

      Est: €400 - €600

      Jean-Achille Bénouville Paris, 1815 - 1891 Calvaires près Besançon et Environs de Besançon Deux dessins à la plume et encre noire, localisés en bas à gauche, deux croquis de paysages et arbres au crayon au verso h: 17,40 w: 26 cm Provenance : Vente de l'atelier de l'artiste, Paris, Me Petit, 16 janvier 1901, n° 131, son cachet (L. 228b) en bas à gauche ; Galerie François Delestre, Paris, 1978 ; Collection particulière, Paris Bibliographie : Marie-Madeleine Aubrun, 'Achille Benouville (1815-1891). Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre', Paris, 1986, p. 250-251, n° D 290 et D. 291, repr.

    • Jean-Achille Bénouville Paris, 1815 - 1891 Vachère et son troupeau dans un paysage rocheux Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
      Jan. 20, 2016

      Jean-Achille Bénouville Paris, 1815 - 1891 Vachère et son troupeau dans un paysage rocheux Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Jean-Achille Bénouville Paris, 1815 - 1891 Vachère et son troupeau dans un paysage rocheux Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée 'ABenouville' en bas à droite (Restaurations) h: 41,50 w: 65 cm Provenance : Atelier de l'artiste ; Sa vente, Paris, 16 janvier 1901, n° 77, son cachet (L.228a) au verso

      Dec. 02, 2015

      Est: €6,000 - €7,800

      Oil on canvas Italy, Rome, 1862 Jean Achille Bénouville (1815-1891) - French historical and landscape painter Signed and dated lower right with location ‘A. Bénouville. Roma. 1862’ Dimensions: 38 x 91 cm Framed: 51 x 104 cm Provenance: Private Collection, Italy After a long stay in Rome, the Roman countryside's became the artists’s favorite motif, which is determined by its strict classical composition and sensitive, atmospheric lighting, as it can be seen in this painting depicting a view of the St. Peter’s cathedral from the Pincio gardens Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 12,000 Euro Condition: The painting is optically in good condition with slight signs of age. Occasional new retouching in the sky and margins and partially large overpainting to the trees and figures visible under UV light. The canvas is slightly wavy in the corners. Partially weak age-related craquelure. Otherwise overall of good impression. The image dimensions are 38 x 91 cm, framed 51 x 104 cm. Achille Bénouville (1815-1891) Achille Bénouville attended from 1837 the École des Beaux-Arts and became a student of Léon Cogniet and François-Édouard Picot. His first paintings were landscapes around Paris and Fontainebleau, later he turned to the subject of historical landscapes. This was followed by several trips to Italy, as well as a four-year scholarship at the Villa Massimo. In Rome it also comes to a collaboration with Camille Corot. The Italian landscape became Bénouvilles main motive. He has also has been awarded the Prix de Rome and exhibited regularly in the Paris salons. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Jean-Achille Bénouville Paris, 1815 - 1891 Pasteurs et leurs troupeaux au bord d’un étang Huile sur toile (Toile d’origine)
      Nov. 13, 2015

      Jean-Achille Bénouville Paris, 1815 - 1891 Pasteurs et leurs troupeaux au bord d’un étang Huile sur toile (Toile d’origine)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Jean-Achille Bénouville Paris, 1815 - 1891 Pasteurs et leurs troupeaux au bord d'un étang Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée, localisée et datée 'Ach. Benouville Rome. 1848' en bas à gauche 'COWHERDS AND THEIR FLOCKS', OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED AND DATED, BY J.-A. BENOUVILLE h: 41 w: 32,50 cm Expositions : 'Un siècle de paysages. Les choix d'un amateur', Lyon, musée des Beaux-Arts, 19 juin – 4 octobre 2010, p. 38-39, n° 13

    • Jean-Achille Bénouville (1815-1891) Un berger et ses moutons dans la Sabine romaine près de l'aqueduc de Claude 1852
      Dec. 08, 2014

      Jean-Achille Bénouville (1815-1891) Un berger et ses moutons dans la Sabine romaine près de l'aqueduc de Claude 1852

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Jean-Achille Bénouville (1815-1891) Un berger et ses moutons dans la Sabine romaine près de l'aqueduc de Claude 1852 Aquarelle gouachée signé et situé en bas à gauche "Ach. Benouville Rome 1852" Claude's aqueduc in the roman countryside, watercolour and gouache 29,5 x 45,8 cm L'empereur Claude, successeur de Caligula, achève l'Aqua Claudia commencé par Caligula en 52. C'est une construction grandiose : à dix kilomètres environ de Rome, vers la via del Quadraro et la via Appia Nuova, il présente une rangée d'arches de 33 m de hauteur. Les ruines sévères de ce monument traversant les plaines de la Sabine ont beaucoup inspiré les artistes, dont Jean-Achille Bénouville, qui peint l'aqueduc de Claude de très près à l'huile en 1845 (vente Ader, 12 juin 2009, lot 79) et du même point de vue à l'aquarelle en 1852 (notre dessin). Élève de l'Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Paris et second prix de Rome du paysage historique en 1837, Bénouville a fait trois voyages en Italie, dont un en compagnie de Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot, son ami et mentor. Au contact de Corot, sa manière académique s'est enrichie d'une sensibilité à la lumière. En 1845, il remporte le premier prix de Rome avec Ulysse et Nausicaa et repart en Italie pour un long séjour de vingt-cinq ans, sans pour autant négliger les Salons parisiens. Il ne rentre en France qu'en 1870, mais continue à voyager. Dans les aeuvres de Bénouville, vérité topographique et vérité atmosphérique se rejoignent, balancées par le sentiment de tranquillité. Dans notre dessin, un air limpide et une lumière raffinée imprègnent le paysage dépouillé de la campagne romaine, entre la prairie vert-bronze, les ruines brunâtres et les montagnes bleutées.

      FauveParis
    • Benouville, Jean-Achille: Ansicht des "Casino Nobile di Vigna Virgili" in der Villa Borghese
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Benouville, Jean-Achille: Ansicht des "Casino Nobile di Vigna Virgili" in der Villa Borghese

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Ansicht des "Casino Nobile di Vigna Virgili" in der Villa Borghese. Feder in Schwarz und Bleistift auf Velin. 23,3 x 33,4 cm. Unten rechts bez. "Villa Borghese". Die Zeichnung zeigt einen Teil des Casino Nobile della Vigna Virgili in Rom, das 1822 von den Borghese erworben wurde. Von wenigen Überresten in der Nähe der Villa Strohl Ferm bei der Viale Madama Letizia abgesehen, hat sich nicht viel bis heute davon erhalten. Hierzu gehört auch das hier dargestellte "Casino del Vignaiulo" in der Villa Borghese, das heute nicht ganz korrekt unter dem Namen "Casino Giustiniani" firmiert. Verso mit dem Atelierstempel des Künstlers (Lugt 228a).

    • Benouville, Jean-Achille: Blick auf die Villa Medici von der Villa Borghese
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Benouville, Jean-Achille: Blick auf die Villa Medici von der Villa Borghese

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Blick auf St. Peter von der Ponte Milvio. Bleistiftzeichnung. 18 x 36 cm. Mit dem roten Atelierstempel des Künstlers unten links (Lugt 228b).

    • Attribué à Jean-Achille Benouville Paris, 1815 - 1891 Vue du Latium Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
      Oct. 03, 2014

      Attribué à Jean-Achille Benouville Paris, 1815 - 1891 Vue du Latium Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

      Est: €600 - €800

      Attribué à Jean-Achille Benouville Paris, 1815 - 1891 Vue du Latium Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), porte une trace de signature 'Michallon' en bas vers la droite Sans cadre h: 24 w: 45 cm

    • ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (1815-1891): TWO ITALIAN VIEWS
      Oct. 27, 2012

      ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (1815-1891): TWO ITALIAN VIEWS

      Est: $700 - $900

      ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (1815-1891): TWO ITALIAN VIEWS Pencil and chalk on paper, both with estate stamp. 11 1/2 x 18 1/4 in. (sight), 18 5/8 x 25 1/2 in. (frame) and 10 3/4 x 14 3/4 in. (sight), 18 x 22 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • RUSSLAND ZARENREICH - Jean-Achille Benouville (1815 - 1891) - Italian shoreland
      Oct. 18, 2012

      RUSSLAND ZARENREICH - Jean-Achille Benouville (1815 - 1891) - Italian shoreland

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      RUSSLAND ZARENREICH Jean-Achille Benouville (1815 - 1891) - Italian shoreland Oil on canvas. Signed and dated on the lower left "Ach. Benouville Roma 1859". Late summer shoreland with boys sitting amid trees. On the reverse side two adhesive inventory labels "ON" for Grand Duchess Olga Nikolaevna of Russia and one inventory label "H.V.v.W. G.v.R." for Duchess Vera von Württemberg, Grand Duchess of Russia. In a splendid gilt plaster frame (minimally knocked). Dimensions of the painting 80 x 120 cm, dimensions of the frame 117 x 157 cm. Atmospheric depiction in excellent manner of painting. Jean-Achille Benouville, important French landscape painter. Pupil of the historical painter Francois-Edouard Picot, from 1837 on study at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts. From 1834 on regularly exhibitions at the Salon de Paris. In 1845 he was awarded the Prix de Rome, and resided in Italy since then. His paintings are owned by the Musée des Beaux-Arts de Rennes, the Musée d´Orsay in Paris, the US-American museums Dallas Museum of Art, Cleveland Museum of Art, the Boston Museum of Fine Arts as well as the Dahesh Museum in New York. Numerous graphic works belong to the Louvre. From the estate of Grand Duchess Olga Nikolaevna Romanova of Russia (1822 - 1892).

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Jean-Achille Benouville Paris, 1815 - 1891 Vue de Tivoli Aquarelle gouachée
      Mar. 28, 2012

      Jean-Achille Benouville Paris, 1815 - 1891 Vue de Tivoli Aquarelle gouachée

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Jean-Achille Benouville Paris, 1815 - 1891 Vue de Tivoli Aquarelle gouachée Signée, localisée et datée 'Ach Benouville Rome 1858' en bas à droite 'VIEW OF TIVOLI', GOUACHE WATERCOLOUR, SIGNED, DATED LOWER RIGHT, BY JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE h: 31 w: 45 cm Commentaire : Jean-Achille Bénouville est lauréat du prix de Rome de paysage historique en 1845 alors que son frère Léon décroche la même année le prix de peinture d'histoire. Les deux frères partent ensemble pour l'Italie, qu'Achille connaît bien pour y avoir séjourné en 1838, 1840 et 1843, année où il partage son atelier romain avec Corot. Après quatre années à la Villa Médicis, il décide de s'établir en Italie, où il se marie. Une autre version de notre aquarelle, moins achevée au niveau du premier plan et datée 1859, est signalée par Marie-Madeleine Aubrun. Il existe également une peinture prise du même point de vue, datée 1864 et aujourd'hui conservée au musée des Beaux-Arts de Nancy (M.-M. Aubrun, 'Achille Bénouville, 1815-1891, catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre', Paris, 1986, n°67 et D56).

    • JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE
      Jan. 25, 2012

      JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      PARIS 1815 - 1891 A) VIEW OF THE VILLA BORGHESE B) VIEW OF ROME WITH ST PETER'S IN THE DISTANCE C) VIEW OF ROME WITH THE DOME OF ST PETER'S IN THE DISTANCE Quantity: 3 A) Black chalk; inscribed, lower right, in black chalk: Villa Borghese B) Black chalk; C) Pen and gray ink over black chalk A) 233 by 334 mm; 9 3/16 by 13 1/8 in B) 190 by 365 mm; 7 1/2 by 14 3/8 in C) 256 by 370 mm; 10 by 14 1/2 in

    • JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE
      Jan. 25, 2012

      JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      PARIS 1815 - 1891 A) PANORAMIC VIEW OF ROME WITH THE DOME OF ST PETER'S IN THE DISTANCE B) ST PETER'S, ROME Quantity: 2 A) Black chalk; bears artist's atelier stamp, lower left: Achille Benouville B) Pen and red ink and black chalk; bears artist's atelier stamp, lower left: Achille Benouville and also inscribed in black chalk, lower right: Domenico Pascale/2 p. Via Sυta Suzanna A) 300 by 478 mm; 11 13/16 by 18 7/8 in B) 283 by 390 mm; 11 1/8 by 15 3/8 in

    • BENOUVILLE Jean Achille (?) (1815-1891). Huile sur
      Apr. 12, 2011

      BENOUVILLE Jean Achille (?) (1815-1891). Huile sur

      Est: €300 - €400

      BENOUVILLE Jean Achille (?) (1815-1891). Huile sur toile "Gibier traqué lors d'une chasse à courre". Monogrammé en bas à gauche (sur le rocher) J.B. pour Jean Achille Benouville (?). Ecole française. Dim.:59,5x81cm.

    • Achile BÉNOUVILLE Paysanne italienne Achile BÉNOUVILLE Italian Paysanne Watercolour on blue paper (light spotting), stamp of the sale after the artist's death on the back back (Lugt 228 a). 27.5 x 19.5 cm
      Dec. 08, 2010

      Achile BÉNOUVILLE Paysanne italienne Achile BÉNOUVILLE Italian Paysanne Watercolour on blue paper (light spotting), stamp of the sale after the artist's death on the back back (Lugt 228 a). 27.5 x 19.5 cm

      Est: €250 - €350

      Achile BÉNOUVILLE Paysanne italienne Achile BÉNOUVILLE Italian Paysanne Watercolour on blue paper (light spotting), stamp of the sale after the artist's death on the back back (Lugt 228 a). 27.5 x 19.5 cm Achile BÉNOUVILLE Paysanne italienne Aquarelle sur papier bleu (légères rousseurs), cachet de la vente après décès au dos (Lugt 228a). 27,5 x 19,5 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • JEAN ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (FRENCH, 1815-1891)
      Jan. 20, 2010

      JEAN ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (FRENCH, 1815-1891)

      Est: £600 - £900

      JEAN ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (FRENCH, 1815-1891) An Italian landscape, with cattle by a river, a landscape beyond signed inscribed and dated 'J.A. Benouville. Rome 1858' (lower right) pencil and watercolour with touches of white heightening 12¼ x 18¼ in. (31 x 46.5 cm.)

    • JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (1815-1891)ATTRIBUE AMoines dans un paysage.Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau. 30 x 22,8 cm.
      Dec. 19, 2009

      JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (1815-1891)ATTRIBUE AMoines dans un paysage.Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau. 30 x 22,8 cm.

      Est: €600 - €800

    • Attribuée à Achille BÉNOUVILLE (1815-1891) Le Gave
      Jun. 12, 2009

      Attribuée à Achille BÉNOUVILLE (1815-1891) Le Gave

      Est: €700 - €900

      Attribuée à Achille BÉNOUVILLE (1815-1891) Le Gave de Pau. Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton. 26,5 x 36 cm

    • Jean-Achille Benouville (French, 1815-1891) "Vue de l'eglise Santa Croce Gerusalemme avec l'aqueduc Claudien a Rome",
      Mar. 10, 2009

      Jean-Achille Benouville (French, 1815-1891) "Vue de l'eglise Santa Croce Gerusalemme avec l'aqueduc Claudien a Rome",

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      "Vue de l'eglise Santa Croce Gerusalemme avec l'aqueduc Claudien a Rome", signed, inscribed and dated 1857, watercolour, 26 x 49cm (10 1/4 x 19 5/16in).

    • Jean Achille BENOUVILLE (Paris 1815 - 1891) Deux
      Dec. 22, 2008

      Jean Achille BENOUVILLE (Paris 1815 - 1891) Deux

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jean Achille BENOUVILLE (Paris 1815 - 1891) Deux feuilles d'études de femmes italiennes sur un même montage Aquarelle sur traits de crayon noir et rehauts de gouache blanche 21 x 13,5 cm chaque Pliures et bords irréguliers Provenance : cachet rouge de l'atelier sur chacune d'elle