Axel Bentzen Sold at Auction Prices

    • Axel Bentzen (1893-1952)
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Axel Bentzen (1893-1952)

      Est: kr2,500 - kr5,000

      Allé med person, olie på lærred, signeret AB, 60 x 69/CD

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Axel Bentzen (1893-1983)# Haveparti olie på lærred signeret AB 64 x 69/ CD
      Oct. 09, 2021

      Axel Bentzen (1893-1983)# Haveparti olie på lærred signeret AB 64 x 69/ CD

      Est: kr400 - kr800

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Axel BENTZEN (1893-1952), Kopenhagen, Vorgenporten Kastellot
      Jul. 17, 2021

      Axel BENTZEN (1893-1952), Kopenhagen, Vorgenporten Kastellot

      Est: €150 - €300

      Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: unten links A. Bentzen, Maße: 45 x 55 cm, Zustand: kleiner Riss, Rahmen als Zugabe

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Axel Bentzen
      Jun. 12, 2021

      Axel Bentzen

      (Kopenhagen 1893 - 1952 ebenda, dänischer Maler) Ohne Titel Öl/ Leinwand, 38 x 63 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. re. A. Bentzen

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Axel Bentzen
      Apr. 24, 2021

      Axel Bentzen

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Axel Bentzen
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Axel Bentzen

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Axel Bentzen
      Jan. 09, 2021

      Axel Bentzen

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Axel Bentzen
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Axel Bentzen

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Axel Bentzen
      Oct. 17, 2020

      Axel Bentzen

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
      Oct. 10, 2020

      Est: kr1,500 - kr3,000

      Axel Bentzen (1893-1952)# Portræt af herre, olie på lærred, sign. AB 17, 66 x 47/CD

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Axel Bentzen
      Aug. 29, 2020

      Axel Bentzen

      (1893 - 1952, dänischer Maler) Ohne Titel Öl/ Leinwand, 38 x 63 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. re. A. Bentzen

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Axel Bentzen
      Jul. 11, 2020

      Axel Bentzen

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • ROB FORD (BRITISH, b.1974), 'RISQUE', 2009, contemporary acrylic on canvas, female figural study, signed to verso, (124 x 124cm) (ARTIST'S RESALE RIGHTS MAY APPLY)
      May. 03, 2016

      ROB FORD (BRITISH, b.1974), 'RISQUE', 2009, contemporary acrylic on canvas, female figural study, signed to verso, (124 x 124cm) (ARTIST'S RESALE RIGHTS MAY APPLY)

      Est: £800 - £1,000

      Chiswick Auctions
    • AXEL BENTZEN (DANISH 1893-1952), untitled, female portrait, mid 20th century, oil on canvas, signed with monogram, (120 x 90cm) (ARTIST'S RESALE RIGHTS MAY APPLY)
      May. 03, 2016

      AXEL BENTZEN (DANISH 1893-1952), untitled, female portrait, mid 20th century, oil on canvas, signed with monogram, (120 x 90cm) (ARTIST'S RESALE RIGHTS MAY APPLY)

      Est: £150 - £250

      Chiswick Auctions
    • AXEL BENTZEN DANISH OIL CANVAS SELF PORTRAIT
      Jun. 28, 2015

      AXEL BENTZEN DANISH OIL CANVAS SELF PORTRAIT

      Est: $600 - $1,200

      Axel Bentzen (1893 - 1952, Denmark), Impasto oil on canvas self-portrait of the artist looking intently at the viewer, or the mirror which he was using to compose the image, Signed upper right corner, On verso, with what appear to be several inventory numbers, Canvas: 22.25"h x 17.5"w (56.51cm x 44.45cm), Framed: 25.5"h x 20.75"w x 2.75"d (64.77cm x 6.98cm). PROVENANCE: From the private collection of a Doctor of Alternative Medicine from the Tampa Bay, Florida Area. It was reported to the Dr., though without documentation, that this piece was once part of the National Portrait Gallery's collection. Bentzen's work can be found in the following Danish Museums: The Museum Sonderjylland (The Museum of Southern Jutland), Kunsten Museum of Modern Art, Aalborg.

      Rare-Era
    • Axel Bentzen : "Kornmark", 2000. Signed AB; titled
      Feb. 15, 2011

      Axel Bentzen : "Kornmark", 2000. Signed AB; titled

      Est: - kr2,000

      Axel Bentzen : "Kornmark", 2000. Signed AB; titled and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 89 x 88 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Bentzen : Composition. Signed AB and on the
      Feb. 15, 2011

      Axel Bentzen : Composition. Signed AB and on the

      Est: - kr5,000

      Axel Bentzen : Composition. Signed AB and on the reverse AB 50. Oil on canvas. 128 x 99 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Bentzen: Still life. Signed AB. Oil on
      Feb. 01, 2011

      Axel Bentzen: Still life. Signed AB. Oil on

      Est: - €270

      Axel Bentzen: Still life. Signed AB. Oil on canvas. 60 x 50 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Bentzen: Portrait of a woman. Signed AB. Oil
      Feb. 01, 2011

      Axel Bentzen: Portrait of a woman. Signed AB. Oil

      Est: - €270

      Axel Bentzen: Portrait of a woman. Signed AB. Oil on canvas mounted on board. 46 x 33 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Bentzen: Tulips in a vase. Signed A.B. 49.
      Nov. 23, 2010

      Axel Bentzen: Tulips in a vase. Signed A.B. 49.

      Est: - €200

      Axel Bentzen: Tulips in a vase. Signed A.B. 49. Watercolour on paper. Sheet size 57 x 46 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Bentzen: Udsigten. Signed AB. Oil on canvas.
      Nov. 02, 2010

      Axel Bentzen: Udsigten. Signed AB. Oil on canvas.

      Est: €535 - €805

      Axel Bentzen: Udsigten. Signed AB. Oil on canvas. 112 x 90 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Bentzen: View of a park. Signed A. B. Oil on
      Oct. 26, 2010

      Axel Bentzen: View of a park. Signed A. B. Oil on

      Est: - €535

      Axel Bentzen: View of a park. Signed A. B. Oil on canvas. 90 x 97 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Bentzen: Portrait of woman in red cardigan at
      Aug. 17, 2010

      Axel Bentzen: Portrait of woman in red cardigan at

      Est: €535 - €670

      Axel Bentzen: Portrait of woman in red cardigan at a window. Signed AB 36 on the reverse. 105 x 82 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Bentzen: Landscape with woman. Signed
      Aug. 10, 2010

      Axel Bentzen: Landscape with woman. Signed

      Est: - €535

      Axel Bentzen: Landscape with woman. Signed monogram 32. Oil on canvas. 97 x 97 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Mar. 02, 2010

      Est: - €535

      Axel Bentzen: Still life. Signed AB. Oil on canvas. 74 x 57 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Bentzen Flowers on a windowsill. Signed
      Feb. 16, 2010

      Axel Bentzen Flowers on a windowsill. Signed

      Est: €270 - €405

      Axel Bentzen Flowers on a windowsill. Signed monogram AB. Oil on canvas. 91 x 73 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Bentzen: A view trough a window. Signed AB.
      Feb. 09, 2010

      Axel Bentzen: A view trough a window. Signed AB.

      Est: - €535

      Axel Bentzen: A view trough a window. Signed AB. Oil on canvas. 97 x 68 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Bentzen: Young girl plaiting her hair. Signed
      Jan. 19, 2010

      Axel Bentzen: Young girl plaiting her hair. Signed

      Est: - €270

      Axel Bentzen: Young girl plaiting her hair. Signed A. B. Oil on canvas. 59 x 51 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Bentzen, Stehender weiblicher Akt mit erhobenen Armen. 1924.
      Dec. 05, 2009

      Axel Bentzen, Stehender weiblicher Akt mit erhobenen Armen. 1924.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Oil on canvas. U.re. monogrammiert "AB" und datiert, verso mit dem Ausstellungsetikett der "Axel Bentzens Tetrospektive Udstilling Grønnigen 1953" versehen. In einfacher Holzleiste gerahmt. Obere Ecken mit unscheinbaren Nagellöchlein. Fachmännische Restaurierung des Malträgers und Malschicht im Bereich der Scham.

    • Axel Bentzen: Two people talking. Signed A.
      Aug. 11, 2009

      Axel Bentzen: Two people talking. Signed A.

      Est: €405 - €535

      Axel Bentzen: Two people talking. Signed A. Bentzen. Oil on canvas. 39 x 42 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Bentzen "Two Queens". Signed AB. Oil on
      Apr. 21, 2009

      Axel Bentzen "Two Queens". Signed AB. Oil on

      Axel Bentzen "Two Queens". Signed AB. Oil on canvas. 170 x 115 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Bentzen Tulips on a table. Signed A. Bentzen.
      Apr. 14, 2009

      Axel Bentzen Tulips on a table. Signed A. Bentzen.

      Axel Bentzen Tulips on a table. Signed A. Bentzen. Oil on canvas. 48 x 40 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Bentzen "Interiør med rød Blomst". Signed
      Oct. 28, 2008

      Axel Bentzen "Interiør med rød Blomst". Signed

      Est: €270 - €400

      Axel Bentzen "Interiør med rød Blomst". Signed Axel Bentzen on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 110 x 91 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Bentzen, Corneille, among others Compositions
      Oct. 28, 2008

      Axel Bentzen, Corneille, among others Compositions

      Est: - €270

      Axel Bentzen, Corneille, among others Compositions and still life. Two signed. Two lithographs and a crayon on paper. (3)

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Bentzen Country road with pines. Signed AB.
      Oct. 21, 2008

      Axel Bentzen Country road with pines. Signed AB.

      Est: €270 -

      Axel Bentzen Country road with pines. Signed AB. Oil on canvas. 59 x 69 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Bentzen Interieur. Signed AB, and on the
      Oct. 14, 2008

      Axel Bentzen Interieur. Signed AB, and on the

      Est: - €535

      Axel Bentzen Interieur. Signed AB, and on the reverse AB 1944. Oil on canvas. 70 x 80 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Oct. 14, 2008

      Est: - €535

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers