Étienne Beothy Sold at Auction Prices

    • ISTVÁN BEÖTHY (ETIENNE BÉOTHY) (1897 HEVES - 1961 PARIS), RELIEF, 1943
      Mar. 20, 2024

      ISTVÁN BEÖTHY (ETIENNE BÉOTHY) (1897 HEVES - 1961 PARIS), RELIEF, 1943

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      István Beöthy (Etienne Béothy) (1897 Heves - 1961 Paris), Relief, 1943, Relief, oil on wood, metal rod. 51.8 x 67.0 x 6.0 cm. Monogrammed lower right: EB (oil). Stamped with the artist's contact details on the verso, also monogrammed: EB and dated: (19)43 (oil) and gallery stamp of Galerie Arnoux, Paris. ,

      Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • Beöthy Etienne (1897-1961): Opus 081, Dominant Sept Accords
      Dec. 16, 2023

      Beöthy Etienne (1897-1961): Opus 081, Dominant Sept Accords

      Est: €18,229 - €26,042

      Bronze, posthumous casting, 3/6; Signed on the base: E. Beothy Clementi Fondeur 3/6

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Etienne Beothy (1897-1961) Untitled, 1946
      Sep. 20, 2023

      Etienne Beothy (1897-1961) Untitled, 1946

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Etienne Beothy (1897-1961) Untitled, 1946 Gouache on paper Signed and dated on the bottom right 49 × 35 cm Provenance: Galerie J.P Arnoux Etienne Beothy (1897-1961) Sans titre, 1946 Gouache sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite 49 × 35 cm Provenance : Galerie J.P Arnoux

    • Beöthy István
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Beöthy István

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

      Torso Unsigniert. 1930. Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 09:20

    • Etienne Beothy (Heves 1897 - 1961 Paris) - Farbkreise.
      Apr. 29, 2023

      Etienne Beothy (Heves 1897 - 1961 Paris) - Farbkreise.

      Etienne Beothy (Heves 1897 - 1961 Paris) Farbkreise. Gouache auf festem chamoisfarbenen Vélin. 1949. 65 x 50,2 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt. Signiert u. datiert. Verso Adreßstempel des Künstlers. Insgesamt minimal gebräunt sowie die Blattkanten mit hinterlegten Einrissen.

      Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • Beöthy, Etienne: Aranysor
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Beöthy, Etienne: Aranysor

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      "Aranysor" -- Bronze mit goldener und kupferfarbener Patina, auf schwarz emaillierten Blechsockel montiert. 1919. -- 45 x 12,5 x 12,5 cm. -- Seitlich auf dem Sockel signiert "E. Béothy", datiert und schwer lesbar betitelt, auf der Innenseite des Sockels auf Klebeetikett (von fremder Hand?) datiert und bezeichnet "Serie d'Or". Auflage 10 num. Ex. -- -- Bronzeskulptur von poetischer Zartheit. "Aranysor" zählt zu seinen charakteristischen, frühen, um 1919 entstandenen Arbeiten. Der architektonische Aufbau aus genau berechenbaren Proportionen lässt konstruktive Tendenzen erkennen. Bald nach seinem Architekturstudium in Budapest fand Beöthy Kontakt zum Künstlerkreis "MA" um Lajos Kassák, der sich weitgehend an den Maximen des Konstruktivismus und des Suprematismus orientierte, und er besuchte 1919 die freie Kunstschule von József Rippl-Rónai. Im gleichen Jahr wurde er durch die Beziehungen zur Malergruppe „Section d’Or“ zu seiner Schrift „La Série d’Or“ angeregt, in der er das Prinzip des Goldenen Schnittes zur bestimmenden Gestaltungsidee erklärte und in deren Zusammenhang unsere Skulptur zu sehen ist. -- -- - Provenienz: ehem. Galerie von Bartha-Lönn, Göteborg (mit deren Klebeetikett auf der Sockelinnenseite, dort bezeichnet "46.") -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Beöthy, Etienne: Phallic form
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Beöthy, Etienne: Phallic form

      Est: €600 - €800

      Phallic form -- Bronze mit dunkelbrauner Patina. -- 32,5 x 13 x 7,5 cm. -- Seitlich unten signiert "E. Béothy". -- -- Emporstrebende, organische Form, weich durchgestaltet und von überzeugender Allansichtigkeit. Beöthy war 1931 neben Auguste Herbin und Georges Vantongerloo Mitbegründer der Gruppe Abstraction-Création, ein bedeutender Vorreiter der nonfigurativen Kunst in Ungarn. Prachtvoller Guss mit glatter Oberfläche und sanft schimmernder Patina. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Étienne (István) Beöthy, 1897-1961, Aranysor, from the series "d'Or"
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Étienne (István) Beöthy, 1897-1961, Aranysor, from the series "d'Or"

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      H.C. Signed with the monogram: EB.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Étienne (István) Beöthy, 1897-1961, Nu (Nude)
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Étienne (István) Beöthy, 1897-1961, Nu (Nude)

      Est: CHF600 - CHF900

      Signed with the monogram and dated lower right: EB, 20. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • ÉTIENNE BEÖTHY (1897-1961) - Danse cosaque, 1930
      Jun. 13, 2022

      ÉTIENNE BEÖTHY (1897-1961) - Danse cosaque, 1930

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      ÉTIENNE BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Danse cosaque, 1930 Bronze à patine brune. Signé et numéroté 5/6 à la base. Clementi fondeur : Cachet du fondeur. Brons met bruin patina. Gesigneerd en genummerd 5/6 op de sokkel. Clementi oprichter: stempel van oprichter. 61 x 40 x24 cm Provenance/Herkomst : Collection privée, Anvers.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • Couple I (Couple debout)
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Couple I (Couple debout)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Couple I (Couple debout)

      Grisebach
    • Le baiser
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Le baiser

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Le baiser At the long side of the plinth signed: EBeothy. There too the foundry mark: A.VALSUANI CIRE PERDUE

      Grisebach
    • Beöthy Etienne (1897-1961): Untitled, 1957
      Jun. 01, 2022

      Beöthy Etienne (1897-1961): Untitled, 1957

      Est: €2,778 - €4,167

      Gouache on paper

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • ETIENNE BEOTHY (1897-1961)
      Mar. 28, 2022

      ETIENNE BEOTHY (1897-1961)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Etienne BEOTHY (1897-1961) Painting, 1952 Gouache on paper, signed and dated at lower right. framed H : 29,5 cm Width : 19,5 cm

      Haynault
    • Beöthy, Étienne
      Feb. 23, 2022

      Beöthy, Étienne

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Beöthy, Étienne Heves/Ungarn, 1897 - Paris, 1961 H. 13 cm Torsade, 1960. Bronze, golden patina. Signed. Foundry stamp: Guss Barth Berlin.

    • Beöthy, Étienne
      Feb. 23, 2022

      Beöthy, Étienne

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Beöthy, Étienne Heves/Ungarn, 1897 - Paris, 1961 H. 32,5 cm Phallic form. Bronze, dark patina. Signed.

    • Etienne Béothy: Danse Cosaque
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Etienne Béothy: Danse Cosaque

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      BÉOTHY, ETIENNE 1897 Heves/Hungary - 1961 Paris Titel: Danse Cosaque. Date: 1930 (design). Technique: Bronze, black patinated. Measurement: 59,5 x 40 x 22cm. Notation: Signed and inscribed in the lower margin: E Beothy HC. Foundry Mark: Next to that the foundry mark: Blanchet Fondeur. Number: HC. The cast dates from the 1970s/80s. We thank Ayin Beothy for her kind support. Provenance: - Private collection Hesse Literature: - Cf. Passuth, Krisztina: Étienne Beothy - Le sculpteur de la série d'or, Budapest 2011, cat. rais. no. Opus 045 (the plaster model is shown there) - Cf. exhibition catalogue Beöthy et l'avant-garde hongroise, Galerie Franka Berndt, Paris 1985, cat. no. 45. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 37,82 Euro plus 7,18 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 117,65 Euro plus 22,35 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • Étienne (István) Beöthy, 1897-1961, Femme (Opus 21)
      Nov. 23, 2021

      Étienne (István) Beöthy, 1897-1961, Femme (Opus 21)

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Clay sculpture, painted and glazed.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Etienne Beothy (French, 1897-1961) Marin I, 1951
      Jul. 29, 2021

      Etienne Beothy (French, 1897-1961) Marin I, 1951

      Etienne Beothy (French, 1897-1961) Marin I, 1951 bronze inscribed E Beothy, titled, dated and numbered 1/3 38 x 6 1/2 x 3 1/8 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the Indianapolis Museum of Art at Newfields

      Hindman
    • Etienne Beothy (Attrib.) (Hungarian 1894-1961) Composition, Gouache on Paper, Bears Initials EB, Image Size 14 x 8 1/4, Framed and Glazed 20 x 16 Inches
      Jun. 29, 2021

      Etienne Beothy (Attrib.) (Hungarian 1894-1961) Composition, Gouache on Paper, Bears Initials EB, Image Size 14 x 8 1/4, Framed and Glazed 20 x 16 Inches

      Est: $600 - $900

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Étienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Abstraction,1949
      Jun. 19, 2021

      Étienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Abstraction,1949

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Étienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Abstraction,1949 Huile sur bois découpés et fil de fer sur panneau, signée et datée en bas au milieu. Cachet de l’atelier de l’artiste, contresignée EB et datée au dos. 85 x 98 cm

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
    • ETIENNE BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition abstraite, 1940. Gouache sur papier
      Jun. 15, 2021

      ETIENNE BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition abstraite, 1940. Gouache sur papier

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ETIENNE BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition abstraite, 1940. Gouache sur papier. Monogrammée en bas à droite. Contresignée et datée au dos. Gouache op papier. Rechtsonder gemonogrammeerd. Medeondertekend en gedateerd op de achterkant. 35 x 25.5 cm Bibliographie / Bibliografie : Catalogue de l’exposition Valogatas, 2007-2008 à la galerie Erdesz & Maklary Fine Arts à Budapest, œuvre reproduite en p.37. Provenance / Herkomst : Erdesz & Maklary Fine Arts, Budapest. Collection privée / Prive collectie, Belgique.

    • ETIENNE BEOTHY (1934-2002)
      Dec. 16, 2020

      ETIENNE BEOTHY (1934-2002)

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      ETIENNE BEOTHY (1934-2002) Composition abstraite, 1945 Huile sur toile Monogrammée « EB » et datée 45 en bas à gauche Cachet de l'atelier au dos 128 x 89 cm Un certificat de Madame Ayin Béothy sera remis à l'acquéreur Après la première guerre mondiale, Etienne Béothy s'inscrit à l'Ecole Supérieure d'Architecture de Budapest, puis il passe à l'étude de la sculpture en intégrant l'Ecole des Beaux Arts. Il se lie d'amitié avec Mohaly-Nagy et le groupe d'avant-garde MA. En 1920, il voyage en Europe et s'installe à Paris en 1925. Il expose au Salon des Indépendants, au Salon d'Automne et au Salon des Tuileries. En 1928, il expose à la Galerie Zak et à Zurich. Il participe au mouvement Cercle et Carré fondé à Vanves en 1929. 1931 ses oeuvres sont à la Galerie de l'Effort Moderne de Léonce Rosenberg et cela jusqu'en 1939. Après la guerre, il est fondateur du salon des Réalités Nouvelles. Michel Seuphor lui consacre un livre. 1947, il expose à la Galerie Denise René, mais aussi en Europe. Il rédige avec Le Corbusier le premier numéro de « Formes et Vie ». En 1954, il est à Bruxelles Ses oeuvres sont représentées dans les plus grands musées du monde. L'abstraction trouve toute sa force, son originalité, son dynamisme dans l'espace.

      DELON-HOEBANX
    • Étienne Béothy: Ionisation À 3 Tours, Forme Nucléaire II
      Dec. 02, 2020

      Étienne Béothy: Ionisation À 3 Tours, Forme Nucléaire II

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      BÉOTHY, ÉTIENNE 1897 Heves/Hungary - 1961 Paris Titel: Ionisation À 3 Tours, Forme Nucléaire II. Subtitle: (Rhytmoplastique). Date: 1950 (Design). Technique: Bronze, patinated light brown. Measurement: 30 x 35 x 14,5cm. Notation: Signed and inscribed at the lower edge: EBéothy EA 5/6. Foundry Mark: Here additionally foundry mark: Blanchet Fondeur. Number: EA 5/6. Frame/Pedestal: Base (14,5 x 14,5 x 4cm. Total height: 34,5cm). Provenance: - Erdész Galéria, Szentendre (label) - Galerie Franka Berndt, Paris - Private collection Hesse Literature: - Cf. Passuth, Krisztina: Étienne Beothy - Le sculpteur de la série d'or, Budapest 2011, cat. rais. no. Opus 112. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 32,00 Euro plus 5,12 Euro VAT EU: 55,00 Euro plus 8,80 Euro VAT Worldwide: 110,00 Euro plus 17,60 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • Beöthy Etienne (1897-1961): Composition
      Nov. 15, 2020

      Beöthy Etienne (1897-1961): Composition

      Est: €2,500 - €3,333

      Gouache on paper

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • Beöthy, Etienne (1897-1961) : Blue Compositions, 1938-1939
      Sep. 20, 2020

      Beöthy, Etienne (1897-1961) : Blue Compositions, 1938-1939

      Est: €2,899 - €5,797

      Blue Compositions, 1938-1939 Signed on the reverse: EBeöthy 39, Signed on the reverse: EB38, Beöthy 42 Place Jules-Ferry Montronde Seine France Tel Alesia 1167

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • BEOTHY Etienne (1897-1961)
      Jul. 09, 2020

      BEOTHY Etienne (1897-1961)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      BEOTHY Etienne (1897-1961) Sculpture bois peint relief sur panneau, monogrammée au verso. 85 x 65 cm

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • Étienne Beöthy | Suzanne II
      Jun. 10, 2020

      Étienne Beöthy | Suzanne II

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      BEÖTHY, ÉTIENNE ('Beöthy, István') 1897 Heves/Hungary - 1961 Paris Titel: Suzanne II. Date: 1928 (design). Technique: Bronze, patinated olive-green. Measurement: 47 x 7 x 7,5cm. Notation: Signed on one side of the base: EBéothy. Foundry Mark: Foundry mark and number on another side of the base: E. GODARD, Fond. Paris, 2/8. Number: 2/8. Literature: - Passuth, Krisztina: Etienne Beothy - Le Sculpteur de la série d'or, Budapest 2011, cat. rais. no. O33 (listed divergently here are only three specimens in boxwood).

    • Étienne Beöthy | Rythmes
      Jun. 10, 2020

      Étienne Beöthy | Rythmes

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      BEÖTHY, ÉTIENNE ('Beöthy, István') 1897 Heves/Hungary - 1961 Paris Title: Rythmes. Date: 1938-40. Technique: Gouache on perforated paper. Measurement: 15,5 x 22cm. Notation: Monogrammed lower right: EB. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Enclosed with this work is a certificate from Ayin Beothy dated 18 October 2002. Provenance: - Galerie Lahumière, Paris (label).

    • Etienne Beothy, Abstract, Gouache
      May. 31, 2020

      Etienne Beothy, Abstract, Gouache

      Est: $700 - $1,200

      Etienne Beothy, signed E. B., abstract composition, gouache, 16 1/2" x 12", overall 23 1/2" x 19". Provenance: From a private collection in Paris, France.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Etienne Beothy (Hungarian 1897 - 1961) Gouache on paper Abstract Composition, 16-1/2 x 11-1/2 inches
      Apr. 21, 2020

      Etienne Beothy (Hungarian 1897 - 1961) Gouache on paper Abstract Composition, 16-1/2 x 11-1/2 inches

    • István Beöthy: Circular composition
      Dec. 10, 2019

      István Beöthy: Circular composition

      Est: Ft600,000 - Ft800,000

      István Beöthy (1897-1961): Circular composition; gouache on paper; 50 x 35 cm; Signed in the middle below: Ebeöthy

      Bodo Gallery and Auction House
    • BEÖTHY Étienne (1897-1961)
      Dec. 05, 2019

      BEÖTHY Étienne (1897-1961)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      BEÖTHY Étienne (1897-1961) "Objet méthamorphe”, 1938 Bois peint, fil de fer, reliefs signé du monogramme en bas au centre, titré, monogrammé et daté. Signé du monogramme et daté au revers. 116 x 82 cm

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • BEÖTHY Étienne (1897-1961)
      Dec. 05, 2019

      BEÖTHY Étienne (1897-1961)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      BEÖTHY Étienne (1897-1961) Composition, 1948 Technique mixte sur papier, signée, datée et dédicacée en bas à droite. 38 x 51,2 cm

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • BEOTHY Etienne (1899-1962)
      Dec. 05, 2019

      BEOTHY Etienne (1899-1962)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      BEOTHY Etienne (1899-1962) "Objet Metamorphose, 1949” Bois peint, fil de fer, relief sur panneau, monogrammé et daté au revers en bas au centre. 84 x 98 cm

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • Étienne Beöthy - Torsade
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Étienne Beöthy - Torsade

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Étienne Beöthy Torsade Bronze with golden brown patina On the underside signed (stamped): EBeothy 5 1/8 × 2 7/8 × 2 1/8 in.

      Grisebach
    • Étienne Beöthy - Icare Opus 048/Monument pour l´Aviateur
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Étienne Beöthy - Icare Opus 048/Monument pour l´Aviateur

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Étienne Beöthy Icare Opus 048/Monument pour l´Aviateur Bronze with matte black patina Signed (stamped) on the reverse along the bottom: EBeothy 19 3/4 × 7 1/8 × 5 1/2 in.

      Grisebach
    • Etienne BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Sans titre, ca. 1935 Gouache sur carton 17 x 16 cm
      Apr. 05, 2019

      Etienne BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Sans titre, ca. 1935 Gouache sur carton 17 x 16 cm

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Etienne BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Sans titre, ca. 1935 Gouache sur carton 17 x 16 cm Monogrammé en bas à droite Provenance: -Galerie Judith Crait, Chatou -Collection privée, France Exposition: -"Abstraction Création, 1931-1938", Galerie Antoine Laurentin, Paris, 2007 Gouache on cardboard 6 3/4 x 6 1/4 in Monogramed lower right

    • Etienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Objet méthamorphe, 1938
      Mar. 30, 2019

      Etienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Objet méthamorphe, 1938

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Etienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Objet méthamorphe, 1938 Bois peint, fil de fer, reliefs Titré, monogrammé et daté Signé du monogramme et daté indistinctement 116 x 82 cm

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
    • Etienne BEOTHY (1897-1961) Sans titre, 1950
      Mar. 30, 2019

      Etienne BEOTHY (1897-1961) Sans titre, 1950

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Etienne BEOTHY (1897-1961) Sans titre, 1950 Huile sur bois, signée et datée au dos. Cachet de l'atelier de l'artiste au dos 60 x 80 cm

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
      Dec. 15, 2018

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
      Dec. 15, 2018

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
    • Etienne BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Sans titre, 1949 Bas-relief en bois peint
      Oct. 22, 2018

      Etienne BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Sans titre, 1949 Bas-relief en bois peint

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Etienne BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Sans titre, 1949 Bas-relief en bois peint 80 x 60 cm Signé et daté au dos Cachet de l'atelier de l'artiste au dos Provenance: -Collection privée, Paris Low-relief in painted wood 31 1/2 x 23 5/8 in Signed and dated on the reverse Artist's studio stamp on the reverse

    • ETIENNE BEOTHY 1897-1961 ECOLE CONSTRUCTIVISTE Projet de sculpture Dessin encre et lavis monogrammé en bas à droite 32 x 22 cm (à vue)
      Sep. 27, 2018

      ETIENNE BEOTHY 1897-1961 ECOLE CONSTRUCTIVISTE Projet de sculpture Dessin encre et lavis monogrammé en bas à droite 32 x 22 cm (à vue)

      Est: €100 - €200

    • Beöthy Étienne, 1897-1961, Composition
      Jun. 04, 2018

      Beöthy Étienne, 1897-1961, Composition

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      Gouache. Signed with the monogram lower left: EB. Dated lower right: 44. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Etienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition abstraite, 1949
      Mar. 24, 2018

      Etienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition abstraite, 1949

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Etienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition abstraite, 1949 Sculpture-relief en bois peint, monogrammé EB au dos, daté 49 et cachet de l’atelier de l'atelier à Montrouge. 87 x 64 cm

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
    • TABLEAUX
      Dec. 12, 2017

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €700 - €900

      BEOTHY Etienne (1897 - 1961). (?). TABLEAUX Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton "Composition". Monogrammé en bas à droite E.B. pour Etienne Beöthy (?) et daté 1921-53. Ecole hongroise. Dim.:28,8x23,3cm.

      Dec. 09, 2017

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Louiza Auktion & Associés

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Étienne Beothy