Étienne Beothy Auction Price Results

Etienne Beothy (French, 1897-1961) Marin I, 1951

Lot 81: Etienne Beothy (French, 1897-1961) Marin I, 1951

Auction Date: Jul 29, 2021

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description: Etienne Beothy
(French, 1897-1961)
Marin I, 1951
bronze
inscribed E Beothy, titled, dated and numbered 1/3
38 x 6 1/2 x 3 1/8 inches.
Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the Indianapolis Museum of Art at Newfields
...

Location: Chicago, IL, US

Auction House: Hindman

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Etienne Beothy (Attrib.) (Hungarian 1894-1961) Composition, Gouache on Paper, Bears Initials EB, Image Size 14 x 8 1/4, Framed and Glazed 20 x 16 Inches

Lot 259: Etienne Beothy (Attrib.) (Hungarian 1894-1961) Composition, Gouache on Paper, Bears Initials EB, Image Size 14 x 8 1/4, Framed and Glazed 20 x 16 Inches

Auction Date: Jun 29, 2021

Estimate: $600 - $900

Location: Delray Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions

View additional info

Étienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Abstraction,1949

Lot 117: Étienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Abstraction,1949

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2021

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: Étienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961)
Abstraction,1949
Huile sur bois découpés et fil de fer sur panneau, signée et datée en bas au milieu.
Cachet de l’atelier de l’artiste, contresignée EB et datée au dos.
85 x 98 cm
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

Auction House: Louiza Auktion & Associés

View additional info

ETIENNE BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition abstraite, 1940. Gouache sur papier

Lot 168: ETIENNE BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition abstraite, 1940. Gouache sur papier

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2021

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: ETIENNE BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition abstraite, 1940. Gouache sur papier. Monogrammée en bas à droite. Contresignée et datée au dos. Gouache op papier. Rechtsonder gemonogrammeerd. Medeondertekend en gedateerd op de achterkant. 35 x 25.5 cm Bibliographie / Bibliografie : Catalogue de l’exposition Valogatas, 2007-2008 à la galerie Erdesz & Maklary Fine Arts à Budapest, œuvre reproduite en p.37. Provenance / Herkomst : Erdesz & Maklary Fine Arts, Budapest. Collection privée / Prive collectie, Belgique....

Location: Bruxelles, BE

Auction House: Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles

View additional info

ETIENNE BEOTHY (1934-2002)

Lot 72: ETIENNE BEOTHY (1934-2002)

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2020

Estimate: €10,000 - €12,000

Description: ETIENNE BEOTHY (1934-2002)
Composition abstraite,
1945 Huile sur toile Monogrammée « EB » et datée 45 en bas à gauche Cachet de l'atelier au dos 128 x 89 cm Un certificat de Madame Ayin Béothy sera remis à l'acquéreur Après la première guerre mondiale,
Etienne Béothy s'inscrit à l'Ecole Supérieure d'Architecture de Budapest,
puis il passe à l'étude de la sculpture en intégrant l'Ecole des Beaux Arts.
Il se lie d'amitié avec Mohaly-Nagy et le groupe d'avant-garde MA.
En 1920,
il voyage en Europe et s'installe à Paris en 1925.
Il expose au Salon des Indépendants,
au Salon d'Automne et au Salon des Tuileries.
En 1928,
il expose à la Galerie Zak et à Zurich.
Il participe au mouvement Cercle et Carré fondé à Vanves en 1929.
1931 ses oeuvres sont à la Galerie de l'Effort Moderne de Léonce Rosenberg et cela jusqu'en 1939.
Après la guerre,
il est fondateur du salon des Réalités Nouvelles.
Michel Seuphor lui consacre un livre.
1947,
il expose à la Galerie Denise René,
mais aussi en Europe.
Il rédige avec Le Corbusier le premier numéro de « Formes et Vie ».
En 1954,
il est à Bruxelles Ses oeuvres sont représentées dans les plus grands musées du monde.
L'abstraction trouve toute sa force,
son originalité,
son dynamisme dans l'espace.
...

Location: PARIS, FR

Auction House: DELON-HOEBANX

View additional info

Étienne Béothy: Ionisation À 3 Tours, Forme Nucléaire II

Lot 1: Étienne Béothy: Ionisation À 3 Tours, Forme Nucléaire II

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2020

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Description: BÉOTHY, ÉTIENNE
1897 Heves/Hungary - 1961 Paris

Titel: Ionisation À 3 Tours, Forme Nucléaire II.
Subtitle: (Rhytmoplastique).
Date: 1950 (Design).
Technique: Bronze, patinated light brown.
Measurement: 30 x 35 x 14,5cm.
Notation: Signed and inscribed at the lower edge: EBéothy EA 5/6.
Foundry Mark: Here additionally foundry mark: Blanchet Fondeur. Number: EA 5/6.
Frame/Pedestal: Base (14,5 x 14,5 x 4cm. Total height: 34,5cm).

Provenance:
- Erdész Galéria, Szentendre (label)
- Galerie Franka Berndt, Paris
- Private collection Hesse

Literature:
- Cf. Passuth, Krisztina: Étienne Beothy - Le sculpteur de la série d'or, Budapest 2011, cat. rais. no. Opus 112.

Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Germany: 32,00 Euro plus 5,12 Euro VAT
EU: 55,00 Euro plus 8,80 Euro VAT
Worldwide: 110,00 Euro plus 17,60 Euro VAT
additional shipping insurance

...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Beöthy Etienne (1897-1961): Composition

Lot 1: Beöthy Etienne (1897-1961): Composition

Auction Date: Nov 15, 2020

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,333

Location: Budapest, HU

Auction House: Virág Judit Gallery

View additional info

Beöthy, Etienne (1897-1961) : Blue Compositions, 1938-1939

Lot 42: Beöthy, Etienne (1897-1961) : Blue Compositions, 1938-1939

Auction Date: Sep 20, 2020

Estimate: €2,899 - €5,797

Description: Blue Compositions, 1938-1939
Signed on the reverse: EBeöthy 39, Signed on the reverse: EB38, Beöthy 42 Place Jules-Ferry Montronde Seine France Tel Alesia 1167
...

Location: Budapest, HU

View additional info

BEOTHY Etienne (1897-1961)

Lot 149: BEOTHY Etienne (1897-1961)

Auction Date: Jul 09, 2020

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: BEOTHY Etienne (1897-1961)
Sculpture bois peint relief sur panneau, monogrammée au verso. 85 x 65 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Mirabaud-Mercier

View additional info

Étienne Beöthy | Rythmes

Lot 101: Étienne Beöthy | Rythmes

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2020

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: BEÖTHY, ÉTIENNE
('Beöthy, István')

Title: Rythmes.
Date: 1938-40.
Technique: Gouache on perforated paper.
Measurement: 15,5 x 22cm.
Notation: Monogrammed lower right: EB.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Not examined out of the frame.

Enclosed with this work is a certificate from Ayin Beothy dated 18 October 2002.

Provenance:
- Galerie Lahumière, Paris (label).
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

View additional info

Étienne Beöthy | Suzanne II

Lot 109: Étienne Beöthy | Suzanne II

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2020

Estimate: €5,000 - €6,000

Description: BEÖTHY, ÉTIENNE
('Beöthy, István')

Titel: Suzanne II.
Date: 1928 (design).
Technique: Bronze, patinated olive-green.
Measurement: 47 x 7 x 7,5cm.
Notation: Signed on one side of the base: EBéothy.
Foundry Mark: Foundry mark and number on another side of the base: E. GODARD, Fond. Paris, 2/8. Number: 2/8.

Literature:
- Passuth, Krisztina: Etienne Beothy - Le Sculpteur de la série d'or, Budapest 2011, cat. rais. no. O33 (listed divergently here are only three specimens in boxwood).
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

View additional info

Etienne Beothy, Abstract, Gouache

Lot 7663: Etienne Beothy, Abstract, Gouache

Auction Date: May 31, 2020

Estimate: $700 - $1,200

Location: Beverly, MA, US

Auction House: Kaminski Auctions

View additional info

Etienne Beothy (Hungarian 1897 - 1961) Gouache on paper Abstract Composition, 16-1/2 x 11-1/2 inches

Lot 263: Etienne Beothy (Hungarian 1897 - 1961) Gouache on paper Abstract Composition, 16-1/2 x 11-1/2 inches

Auction Date: Apr 21, 2020

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

View additional info

bp parity badge
István Beöthy: Circular composition

Lot 209: István Beöthy: Circular composition

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2019

Estimate: Ft600,000 - Ft800,000

Location: Budapest, HU

Auction House: Bodo Gallery and Auction House

View additional info

BEÖTHY Étienne (1897-1961)

Lot 30: BEÖTHY Étienne (1897-1961)

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2019

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: BEÖTHY Étienne (1897-1961)
"Objet méthamorphe”,
1938 Bois peint, fil de fer, reliefs signé du monogramme en bas au centre, titré, monogrammé et daté. Signé du monogramme et daté au revers. 116 x 82 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

BEÖTHY Étienne (1897-1961)

Lot 29: BEÖTHY Étienne (1897-1961)

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2019

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Composition, 1948 Technique mixte sur papier, signée, datée et dédicacée en bas à droite. 38 x 51,2 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

BEOTHY Etienne (1899-1962)

Lot 28: BEOTHY Etienne (1899-1962)

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2019

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: BEOTHY Etienne (1899-1962)
"Objet Metamorphose, 1949”
Bois peint, fil de fer, relief sur panneau, monogrammé et daté au revers en bas au centre. 84 x 98 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Étienne Beöthy - Torsade

Lot 1017: Étienne Beöthy - Torsade

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2019

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: Étienne Beöthy
Torsade
Bronze with golden brown patina
On the underside signed (stamped): EBeothy
5 1/8 × 2 7/8 × 2 1/8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Étienne Beöthy - Icare Opus 048/Monument pour l´Aviateur

Lot 538: Étienne Beöthy - Icare Opus 048/Monument pour l´Aviateur

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: Étienne Beöthy
Icare Opus 048/Monument pour l´Aviateur
Bronze with matte black patina
Signed (stamped) on the reverse along the bottom: EBeothy
19 3/4 × 7 1/8 × 5 1/2 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

bp parity badge
Beöthy Etienne (1897-1961): Circle composition

Lot 84: Beöthy Etienne (1897-1961): Circle composition

Auction Date: May 24, 2019

Estimate: Ft0 - Ft0

Location: Budapest, HU

View additional info

Etienne BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Sans titre, ca. 1935 Gouache sur carton 17 x 16 cm

Lot 124: Etienne BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Sans titre, ca. 1935 Gouache sur carton 17 x 16 cm

Auction Date: Apr 05, 2019

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: Etienne BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Sans titre, ca. 1935 Gouache sur carton
17 x 16 cm
Monogrammé en bas à droite
Provenance:
-Galerie Judith Crait, Chatou
-Collection privée, France
Exposition:
-"Abstraction Création, 1931-1938", Galerie Antoine Laurentin, Paris, 2007
Gouache on cardboard
6 3/4 x 6 1/4 in
Monogramed lower right
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Leclere - Maison de ventes

View additional info

Etienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Objet méthamorphe, 1938

Lot 163: Etienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Objet méthamorphe, 1938

Auction Date: Mar 30, 2019

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Etienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961)
Objet méthamorphe, 1938
Bois peint, fil de fer, reliefs
Titré, monogrammé et daté
Signé du monogramme et daté indistinctement
116 x 82 cm
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

View additional info

Etienne BEOTHY (1897-1961) Sans titre, 1950

Lot 162: Etienne BEOTHY (1897-1961) Sans titre, 1950

Auction Date: Mar 30, 2019

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Etienne BEOTHY (1897-1961)
Sans titre, 1950
Huile sur bois, signée et datée au dos.
Cachet de l'atelier de l'artiste au dos
60 x 80 cm
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

View additional info

Lot 120: Etienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Objet méthamorphe, 1938

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2018

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Objet méthamorphe, 1938
Titré, monogrammé et daté
116 x 82 cm
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

View additional info

Lot 123: Etienne BEOTHY (1897-1961) Sans titre, 1950

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2018

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Sans titre, 1950
60 x 80 cm
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

View additional info

Etienne BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Sans titre, 1949 Bas-relief en bois peint

Lot 9: Etienne BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Sans titre, 1949 Bas-relief en bois peint

Auction Date: Oct 22, 2018

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: Etienne BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Sans titre, 1949 Bas-relief en bois peint
80 x 60 cm
Signé et daté au dos
Provenance:
-Collection privée, Paris
Low-relief in painted wood
31 1/2 x 23 5/8 in
Signed and dated on the reverse
Artist's studio stamp on the reverse
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

ETIENNE BEOTHY 1897-1961 ECOLE CONSTRUCTIVISTE Projet de sculpture Dessin encre et lavis monogrammé en bas à droite 32 x 22 cm (à vue)

Lot 536: ETIENNE BEOTHY 1897-1961 ECOLE CONSTRUCTIVISTE Projet de sculpture Dessin encre et lavis monogrammé en bas à droite 32 x 22 cm (à vue)

Auction Date: Sep 27, 2018

Estimate: €100 - €200

Description: ETIENNE BEOTHY 1897-1961 ECOLE CONSTRUCTIVISTE
Projet de sculpture
Dessin encre et lavis monogrammé en bas à droite 32 x 22 cm (à vue)
...

Location: Sainte Geneviève des Bois, FR

View additional info

Beöthy Étienne, 1897-1961, Composition

Lot 214: Beöthy Étienne, 1897-1961, Composition

Auction Date: Jun 04, 2018

Estimate: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Germann Auction House Ltd

View additional info

Beöthy Etienne - 1897 Heves - 1961 Paris - Figure". Bronzeskulptur. S

Lot 1464: Beöthy Etienne - 1897 Heves - 1961 Paris - Figure". Bronzeskulptur. S

Auction Date: Jun 02, 2018

Estimate: CHF960 - CHF1,200

Description: Beöthy Etienne
1897 Heves - 1961 Paris
Figure". Bronzeskulptur. Signiert. Auf grün marmoriertem Steinsockel. Höhe Figur 30 cm
...

Location: Zofingen, CH

Auction House: Auktionshaus Zofingen

View additional info

Etienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition abstraite, 1949

Lot 122: Etienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition abstraite, 1949

Auction Date: Mar 24, 2018

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Composition abstraite, 1949
Sculpture-relief en bois peint, monogrammé EB au dos, daté 49 et cachet de l’atelier de l'atelier à Montrouge.
87 x 64 cm
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

View additional info

TABLEAUX

Lot 191: TABLEAUX

Auction Date: Dec 12, 2017

Estimate: €700 - €900

Description: BEOTHY Etienne (1897 - 1961). (?). TABLEAUX Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton "Composition". Monogrammé en bas à droite E.B. pour Etienne Beöthy (?) et daté 1921-53. Ecole hongroise. Dim.:28,8x23,3cm....

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

Lot 186: Etienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition abstraite, 1949

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2017

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Composition abstraite, 1949
87 x 64 cm
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

View additional info

BEÖTHY Étienne 1897-1961

Lot 120: BEÖTHY Étienne 1897-1961

Auction Date: Nov 07, 2017

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: BEÖTHY Étienne 1897-1961
Crayons et encre sur papier 1928 signé en bas à droite, situé Paris et daté à gauche 24 x 23 cm
...

Location: Bruxelles, BE

Auction House: The Bru Sale Gallery

View additional info

Etienne BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Abstraction, 1949 Sculpture en bois peint et fil de fer

Lot 4: Etienne BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Abstraction, 1949 Sculpture en bois peint et fil de fer

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2017

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: Etienne BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Abstraction, 1949
Sculpture en bois peint et fil de fer
sur panneau
94 x 108 cm
Signée et datée
Provenance :
Collection privée, Paris
Sculpture in painted wood and wire on panel
37 x 42 1/2 in
Signed and dated
Provenance : private collection, Paris
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Etienne Beothy, Hungarian (1897 - 1961) Gouache on paper "Abstract"

Lot 300: Etienne Beothy, Hungarian (1897 - 1961) Gouache on paper "Abstract"

Auction Date: Jun 21, 2017

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: Etienne Beothy, Hungarian (1897 - 1961) Gouache on paper "Abstract". Bears initials EB and dated '41, insignia en verso. Good condition. Measures 11-7/8" x 9-1/2". Shipping $42.00 (estimate $400-$600)...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Kodner Galleries

View additional info

Lot 58: Étienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Abstraction,1949

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2017

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Abstraction,1949
85 x 98 cm
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

View additional info

Etienne BEOTHY (1897-1961) Sans titre, 1948

Lot 59: Etienne BEOTHY (1897-1961) Sans titre, 1948

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2017

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Sans titre, 1948
Pastel sur papier, Signé, daté et dédicacé « à P. Escargues, en toute sympathie »
40 x 53 cm (à vue)
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

View additional info

ÉTIENNE BÉOTHY (1897-1961) Métaplastique III

Lot 66: ÉTIENNE BÉOTHY (1897-1961) Métaplastique III

Auction Date: Jun 12, 2017

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: ÉTIENNE BÉOTHY (1897-1961)
Métaplastique III
signé des initiales et daté ‘EB 38’ (en bas à droite); avec le
cachet de l’atelier, signé, daté de nouveau, et titré ‘Metaplastique
III 1938 EB’ (au revers)
huile sur bois découpé
94 x 98 cm.
Peint en 1938
Provenance :
Atelier de l’artiste.
Collection privée, Paris.
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Etienne BEÖTHY 1897 - 1961 Sans titre - Circa 1954 Gouache sur papier

Lot 103: Etienne BEÖTHY 1897 - 1961 Sans titre - Circa 1954 Gouache sur papier

Auction Date: May 31, 2017

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,000

Description: Etienne BEÖTHY 1897 - 1961
Sans titre - Circa 1954
Gouache sur papier
Signé du monogramme en bas à droite "EB", cachet de l''atelier au dos
h: 31 w: 23 cm

Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris

Commentaire : Un certificat du Comité Beothy sera remis à l''acquéreur.

Gouache on paper; signed with the monogram lower right, studio stamp on the reverse

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

ETIENNE BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Django Reinhardt I, 1949 Gouache sur papier 56 x 76 cm Monogramme et date en bas a droite Gouache on paper 22 x 29 7/8 in Monogrammed and dated in the bottom right corner

Lot 5: ETIENNE BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Django Reinhardt I, 1949 Gouache sur papier 56 x 76 cm Monogramme et date en bas a droite Gouache on paper 22 x 29 7/8 in Monogrammed and dated in the bottom right corner

Auction Date: Mar 27, 2017

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: ETIENNE BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961)
Django Reinhardt I, 1949 Gouache sur papier 56 x 76 cm Monogramme et date en bas a droite Gouache on paper 22 x 29 7/8 in Monogrammed and dated in the bottom right corner
...

Location: Marseille, FR

View additional info

ETIENNE BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Objet metamorphe, 1938 Sculpture murale: bois, acrylique et metal 115,6 x 81,7 cm Signee et datee au dos Wall sculpture: wood, acrylic and metal 45 1/2 x 32 1/8 in Signed and dated on the reverse

Lot 6: ETIENNE BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Objet metamorphe, 1938 Sculpture murale: bois, acrylique et metal 115,6 x 81,7 cm Signee et datee au dos Wall sculpture: wood, acrylic and metal 45 1/2 x 32 1/8 in Signed and dated on the reverse

Auction Date: Mar 27, 2017

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Objet metamorphe, 1938 Sculpture murale: bois, acrylique et metal 115,6 x 81,7 cm Signee et datee au dos Wall sculpture: wood, acrylic and metal 45 1/2 x 32 1/8 in Signed and dated on the reverse
...

Location: Marseille, FR

View additional info

ETIENNE BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Sans titre, 1949

Lot 10: ETIENNE BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Sans titre, 1949

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2016

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Sans titre, 1949
Gouache sur papier
55 x 76 cm
Monogrammé et daté en bas à droite
Gouache on paper
21 5/8 x 29 7/8 in
Monogramed and dated in the bottom right corner
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

ETIENNE BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Sans titre, 1948

Lot 11: ETIENNE BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Sans titre, 1948

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2016

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Sans titre, 1948
Pastel sur papier
40 x 53 cm (à vue)
Signé, daté et dédicacé « à P. Escargues,
en toute sympathie »
Pastel on paper
15 3/4 x 20 7/8 in
Signed, dated and dedicated « à P. Escargues,
en toute sympathie »
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

ETIENNE BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Sans titre, 1938

Lot 12: ETIENNE BEOTHY (HUN/1897-1961) Sans titre, 1938

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2016

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Sans titre, 1938
Bois peint
67 x 81 cm
Signé et daté en bas à droite
Painted wood
26 3/8 x 31 7/8 in
Signed and dated in the bottom right corner
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Etienne Beothy, Hungarian (1897 - 1961) Gouache on paper "Abstract".

Lot 114: Etienne Beothy, Hungarian (1897 - 1961) Gouache on paper "Abstract".

Auction Date: Oct 19, 2016

Estimate: $800 - $1,000

Description: Etienne Beothy, Hungarian (1897 - 1961) Gouache on paper "Abstract". Bears initials EB and dated '41, insignia en verso. Good condition. Measures 11-7/8" x 9-1/2". Shipping $42.00 (estimate $800-$1000)...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

View additional info

Étienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Abstraction 1949 Huile sur bois découpés et fil de fer sur panneau, signée et datée en bas au milieu. Cachet de l’atelier de l’artiste, contresignée EB et datée au dos. 85 x 98 cm

Lot 83: Étienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Abstraction 1949 Huile sur bois découpés et fil de fer sur panneau, signée et datée en bas au milieu. Cachet de l’atelier de l’artiste, contresignée EB et datée au dos. 85 x 98 cm

Auction Date: Oct 01, 2016

Estimate: €5,000 - €6,000

Abstraction 1949
85 x 98 cm
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

View additional info

Étienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition, 1937 Gouache sur papier monogrammée

Lot 147: Étienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition, 1937 Gouache sur papier monogrammée

Auction Date: Aug 16, 2016

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Location: Deauville, FR

Auction House: Tradart Deauville

View additional info

Étienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition, 1938 Gouache sur papier monogrammée

Lot 145: Étienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition, 1938 Gouache sur papier monogrammée

Auction Date: Aug 16, 2016

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Location: Deauville, FR

View additional info

Étienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition, 1938 Gouache sur papier signée en b

Lot 143: Étienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition, 1938 Gouache sur papier signée en b

Auction Date: Aug 16, 2016

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Location: Deauville, FR

View additional info

Lot 144: Étienne BEÖTHY (1897-1961) Composition, 1938 Gouache sur papier signée en b

Auction Date: Aug 16, 2016

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Location: Deauville, FR

View additional info

similar artists