Francesco Bergamini Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1851 - d. 1900

    • F. Bergamini Roma (1851-1900) Newspaper Sales | F. Bergamini Roma (1851-1900) Zeitungsverkauf
      Mar. 22, 2024

      F. Bergamini Roma (1851-1900) Newspaper Sales | F. Bergamini Roma (1851-1900) Zeitungsverkauf

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Signed 19th century newspaper sale oil on canvas framed, decorative wooden frame patinated, damaged in some places, dimensions: 34.5 x 41.5 cm | Öl auf Leinwand, "Zeitungsverkauf", signiert 19 Jht., dekorativer Holzrahmen, leicht bestoßen, Maße: 34,5 x 41,5 cm

      Amadeus Auction
    • Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815–1883) A Lover's Gesture
      Jul. 18, 2023

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815–1883) A Lover's Gesture

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815–1883) A Lover's Gesture Signed and located 'Bergamini/Roma.' bottom center right, oil on canvas 18 x 26 3/4 in. (45.7 x 67.9cm) Provenance Private Collection, New Jersey. To request a condition report or additional images please contact Raphael Chatroux at [email protected]

      Freeman's
    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI, ITALIAN (1851-1900) O/C
      Feb. 28, 2023

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI, ITALIAN (1851-1900) O/C

      Well-detailed oil on canvas of nuns in a cloistered garden. Signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 20.5" x W 27", (Canvas) H 15" x W 21.75" Condition: Painting with yellowed varnish. Old lining. Frame with some losses.

      Westport Auction
    • Francesco Bergamini
      Nov. 08, 2022

      Francesco Bergamini

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      (Rome 1851–1900) On the Way to the Market, signed (in ligature) F. Bergamini Roma, oil on canvas, 82 x 51.5 cm, framed

    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (1851-1900) LA MULE TÊTUE
      Mar. 30, 2022

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (1851-1900) LA MULE TÊTUE

      Est: €200 - €400

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (1851-1900) La mule têtue Aquarelle sur papier, signée en bas à gauche sur la marche. On connait une autre version vendue à Oxford. Dimensions : 53,5 x 35 cm Peintre et aquarelliste italien né à Rome, formé par Giuseppe Ditotti à l'Académie de Carrare, Francesco est connu pour ses représentations d'intérieur, scènes de genre, portraits et peintures à motifs religieux.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (ROME, 1851 - 1900): CARD GAME IN THE COUNTRYSIDE, XIX CENTURY
      Feb. 17, 2022

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (ROME, 1851 - 1900): CARD GAME IN THE COUNTRYSIDE, XIX CENTURY

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (Rome, 1851 - 1900) Card game in the countryside, XIX century Oil on canvas, 36 x 52 cm Signed and inscribed lower right: F. Bergamini, Roma Good conditions, without frame and glass

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI
      Nov. 26, 2021

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Roma, 1851 - 1900 Il viaggiatore assetato Firmato F Bergamini in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 82X51 Provenienza: Milano, collezione privata Bergamini raggiunge in giovane età la piena padronanza espressiva e sviluppa particolare sensibilità per i temi del quotidiano, trattati in tele di piccolo formato destinate a viaggiatori e collezionisti stranieri affascinati da scene di genere, dove i protagonisti sono gli abitanti della campagna romana, strade e piazze di Roma o incantevoli paesaggi partenopei con scorci di Capri e di Ischia. Con particolare abilità cattura dettagli d'ambiente o di paesaggio, inserendovi delle piccole scene quotidiane rese con certosina esattezza e cura dei particolari. Partecipò nel 1891 all'Esposizione della Società Amatori e Cultori delle Belle Arti di Roma,di cui fu nominato membro nel 1900, e ancora nel 1893 all'Esposizione Nazionale.

    • BERGAMINI FRANCESCO
      Sep. 27, 2021

      BERGAMINI FRANCESCO

      Est: €800 - €900

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (1851-1900) Giocatori di scacchi olio cm. 24x31 f.to in b.a ds. e d.to 1881

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Francesco Bergamini, (1851-1900, Italian), "Return to the Convent", Oil on canvas, 32.5" H x 20.25" W
      Apr. 28, 2021

      Francesco Bergamini, (1851-1900, Italian), "Return to the Convent", Oil on canvas, 32.5" H x 20.25" W

      Francesco Bergamini (1851-1900, Italian) "Return to the Convent" Oil on canvas Signed and inscribed lower right: Bergamini / Roma, titled on the frame plaque 32.5" H x 20.25" W

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Francesco Bergamini (Italy,1851-1900) oil painting antique
      Jan. 03, 2021

      Francesco Bergamini (Italy,1851-1900) oil painting antique

      Est: $5,750 - $6,500

      ARTIST: Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1851 - 1900) NAME: Tavern Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. Few small scattered inpaintings (biggest 1x1"). Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 32 inches / 50 x 81 cm FRAME SIZE: 27 x 40 inches / 68 x 101 cm SIGNATURE: lower right SIMILAR ARTISTS: George Turner II, Leonardo Roda, Henriette Ronner, Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen, Narcisse Virgil Diaz de la Pena, Hans Ronsard Zatzka, Rosa Marie Rosalie Bonheur, Edouard Leon Cortes, Antonietta Brandeis, Peder Mork Monsted, Karl Kaufmann, Antoine Marc Aldine Bouvard Sr, Oscar Ricciardi, Eugene Galien-Laloue, Andre Gittelson Gisson, Franz Auguste Rezia CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 117249 US Shipping $149 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Francesco Bergamini studied under the guidance of Giuseppe Diotti (1779-1846) at the Academy of Carrara. He created mainly genre-like interiors and religious motives. He also received several commissions for portraits and frescoes.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Francesco Bergamini, Italian (1851-1900), A Fair Conspirator, oil on canvas, 17 1/2 x 26 1/2 in. (44.5 x 67.3 cm)
      Dec. 18, 2020

      Francesco Bergamini, Italian (1851-1900), A Fair Conspirator, oil on canvas, 17 1/2 x 26 1/2 in. (44.5 x 67.3 cm)

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Francesco Bergamini Italian (1851-1900) a fair conspirator oil on canvas signed 17 1/2 x 26 1/2 in. (44.5 x 67.3 cm)

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (1851-1900) AM KAMIN
      Nov. 21, 2020

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (1851-1900) AM KAMIN

      Links unten signiert 'Bergamini Roma', Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt. 46 x 67 cm

      Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
    • GALLANT SCENE
      Jun. 18, 2020

      GALLANT SCENE

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI Bologna, 1851 - 1911 Gallant scene Oil on board, 31 x 42 cm Signed and inscribed lower left: F. Bergamini, Roma

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • Francesco Bergamini, (1851-1900 Italian), Religious teacher with students, Oil on canvas, 18" H x 24.5" W
      May. 03, 2020

      Francesco Bergamini, (1851-1900 Italian), Religious teacher with students, Oil on canvas, 18" H x 24.5" W

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Francesco Bergamini (1851-1900 Italian) Religious teacher with students Oil on canvas Signed and inscribed upper right: F. Bergamini / Roma 18" H x 24.5" W

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI
      May. 09, 2019

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI

      Est: €400 - €600

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (Rome 1851 - 1900) BALKY MULE Oil on canvas, cm. 19 x 25 Signed bottom right FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (Roma 1851 - 1900) MULO RECALCITRANTE Olio su tela, cm. 19 x 25 Firmato in basso a destra

    • Bergamini, Francesco
      Jun. 22, 2018

      Bergamini, Francesco

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      Bergamini, Francesco (1851 Rom 1900) Ministranten in der Sakristei Musik spielend. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 48x73,5 cm.

    • Francesco Bergamini (1851-1900) Italian. "The Purloiners", the Interior of a Tavern, Oil on Canvas, Signed and Inscribed 'Roma', 19.75" x 32".
      May. 23, 2018

      Francesco Bergamini (1851-1900) Italian. "The Purloiners", the Interior of a Tavern, Oil on Canvas, Signed and Inscribed 'Roma', 19.75" x 32".

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Francesco Bergamini, In the Tavern, Oil, 2nd Half 19th C.
      Nov. 28, 2016

      Francesco Bergamini, In the Tavern, Oil, 2nd Half 19th C.

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Oil on canvas Italy, 2nd half of the 19th century Francesco Bergamini (1851-1900) - Italian painter Signed and inscribed ‘Bergamini Roma’ lower right Dimensions: 51 x 83 cm Mounted in gilt baroque-style frame: 77 x 109 cm Provenance: Private collection, UK (over 100 years) A typical genre-like, multi-figure scene in loose brushwork Condition: The painting is in good condition, according to age. The paint surface shows slight craquelure and minor abrasion. There are two patches on the reverse. The inspection under UV light shows a few tiny touch-ups within the depiction, as well as a major restoration to the guitar player. The frame has minor traces of use. Francesco Bergamini (1851-1900) Francesco Bergamini studied under the guidance of Giuseppe Diotti (1779-1846) at the Academy of Carrara. He created mainly genre-like interiors and religious motives. He also received several commissions for portraits and frescoes. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Francesco Bergamini (1851-1900), In the Tavern, 2nd H. 19th C.
      Aug. 26, 2016

      Francesco Bergamini (1851-1900), In the Tavern, 2nd H. 19th C.

      Est: €5,500 - €7,150

      Oil on canvas Italy, 2nd half of the 19th century Francesco Bergamini (1851-1900) - Italian painter Signed and inscribed ‘Bergamini Roma’ lower right Dimensions: 51 x 83 cm Mounted in gilt baroque-style frame: 77 x 109 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, UK (over 100 years) A typical genre-like, multi-figure scene in loose brushwork Condition: The painting is in good condition, according to age. The paint surface shows slight craquelure and minor abrasion. There are two patches on the reverse. The inspection under UV light shows a few tiny touch-ups within the depiction, as well as a major restoration to the guitar player. The frame has minor traces of use. The dimensions are 51 x 83 cm, while the frame measures 77 x 109 cm. Francesco Bergamini (1851-1900) Francesco Bergamini studied under the guidance of Giuseppe Diotti (1779-1846) at the Academy of Carrara. He created mainly genre-like interiors and religious motives. He also received several commissions for portraits and frescoes. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Jun. 28, 2016

      Est: €6,000 - €7,800

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • "Francesco Bergamini 1850-1900" Leading the Procession Old Master Italian 19th Century Oil on Canvas Un-Framed (19-3/4" x 12-1/4")
      Jun. 23, 2013

      "Francesco Bergamini 1850-1900" Leading the Procession Old Master Italian 19th Century Oil on Canvas Un-Framed (19-3/4" x 12-1/4")

      "Francesco Bergamini 1850-1900" Leading the Procession Old Master Italian 19th Century Oil on Canvas Un-Framed (19-3/4" x 12-1/4") Needs to be Framed and Possibly Cleaned. No Tears, but 1 small Indentation which will be Pictured. Nice Rare Piece of Art!

      John Callandrello Auctions
    • Francesco Bergamini (1851-1900). An Italian Oil on
      Oct. 02, 2011

      Francesco Bergamini (1851-1900). An Italian Oil on

      Est: £800 - £1,600

      Francesco Bergamini (1851-1900). An Italian Oil on Canvas: Cavaliers & Gypsy Girl, signed Bergamini Roma, 26 ins x 17 ins (66 cms x 43 cms) in a moulded gilt frame with scrolling acanthus and floral spray decoration, 37½ ins x 28 ins (95 cms x 71 cms).

      Wilkinson's Auctioneers
    • Townscape by Francesco Bergamini, Oil on Canvas
      Jul. 31, 2010

      Townscape by Francesco Bergamini, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1851-1900), signed l.l., housed in gilt and gesso frame. Painting depicts a wedding party parading through town. Italian tradition holds that the couple, followed by guests, walk through the streets to the chapel. They also walk to the reception, a is the case here - the bride's veil has been pulled back. The style and layout of the town is a motif that Bergamini used in exterior paintings of everyday life; 31.75 x 19.5 in.

      Cowan's Auctions
    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI Italien c. 1851-1900 At the
      May. 28, 2009

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI Italien c. 1851-1900 At the

      Est: kr18,000 - kr20,000

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI Italien c. 1851-1900 At the well Signerad F. Bergamini Roma. Olja på duk, 29 x 40 cm. Signed. Oil on canvas.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Bergamini, Francesco 1851 - 1900 was active in Rome
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Bergamini, Francesco 1851 - 1900 was active in Rome

      Est: €5,500 -

      Signed bottom right: F.(lig.)Bergamini. Oil on canvas. 38 x 55cm. Framed.

    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (ATTIVO NELLA SECONDA METÀ DEL SECOLO XIX, SINO AL 1905)
      Dec. 13, 2004

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (ATTIVO NELLA SECONDA METÀ DEL SECOLO XIX, SINO AL 1905)

      Est: €35,000 - €40,000

      firmato in basso a sinistra e iscritto Roma olio su tela

    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (1859-1900), COTTAGE INTERIOR Oil on can
      May. 22, 2004

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (1859-1900), COTTAGE INTERIOR Oil on can

      Francesco Bergamini (1859-1900), Cottage Interior Oil On Canvas, Relined, 18 X 27 1/8 In.; Signed Lower Left, Bergarmini.

      STAIR